Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1999 (I)
Tournament Dates: 21/03/1999-21/03/1999
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD
MS PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY
WD Rikke OLSEN / Mette SORENSEN Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE
WS Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA Yasuko MIZUI
XD Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (30*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-4 / 15-4 Morten BUNDGAARD / Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (35*) 0
Round 1 (173*) András PILISZKY / Peder NISSEN 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-5 Aras RAZAK / Henrik SORENSEN (396*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Michael LAMP / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 16-17 / 15-4 / 15-8 Shinji OHTA / Takuya TAKEHANA (21*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Janek ROOS / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-7 / 15-2 Markus HEGAR / Christian NYFFENEGGER (422*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON 15-13 / 15-10 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Sergio LLOPIS (34*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM 15-7 / 17-14 Harald KOCH / Jurgen KOCH (36*) 0
Round 1 (125*) Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-8 / 15-6 Michael KECK / Christian MOHR (43*) 0
Round 1 (169*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP W.O. Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (84*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-5 / 15-13 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (30*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-13 / 15-11 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP (169*) 0
Round 2 (28*) LEE Wei-Jen / WIBOWO Victo 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-10 András PILISZKY / Peder NISSEN (173*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Michael LAMP / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-13 / 8-15 / 15-12 Chris HUNT / Julian ROBERTSON (124*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Janek ROOS / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-6 / 15-1 Dwi ARYANTO / Nunung SUBANDORO - 0
Round 2 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 17-15 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (18*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM 15-10 / 15-4 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (72*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-11 Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON (125*) 0
Quarter-final (51*) Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-13 / 15-10 Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (22*) 0
Quarter-final (31*) Michael LAMP / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-13 / 15-6 LEE Wei-Jen / WIBOWO Victo (28*) 0
Quarter-final (90*) Janek ROOS / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-8 / 17-14 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (10*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-4 Ret. Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (16*) 0
Semi-final (51*) Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-2 / 15-11 Michael LAMP / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (31*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 17-14 Janek ROOS / Thomas STAVNGAARD (90*) 0
Final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 12-15 / 17-16 Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD (51*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (694*) Henrik SORENSEN 15-11 / 15-13 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (176*) 0
Round 1 (187*) Sergio LLOPIS 15-6 / 15-3 Patrick VON WEISSENFLUH - 0
Round 1 (751*) Dwi ARYANTO 15-6 / 9-15 / 15-7 Bjoern DECKER (89*) 0
MS
Round 1 (31*) Bruce FLOCKHART 15-11 / 15-7 Shinji OHTA (100*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-12 / 17-16 Rasmus WENGBERG (24*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Daniel ERIKSSON (22*) 0
Round 1 (131*) Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-11 / 15-6 Tjitte WEISTRA (36*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Thomas WAPP 15-11 / 15-6 Craig ROBERTSON (88*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-0 Jose Antonio CRESPO (178*) 0
Round 1 (187*) Sergio LLOPIS 15-5 / 2-1 Ret. Rikard MAGNUSSON (35*) 0
Round 1 (143*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 11-15 / 15-13 / 15-13 Dwi ARYANTO (751*) 0
Round 1 (141*) Konstantin TATRANOV 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-4 Fumihiko MACHIDA (73*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Thomas JOHANSSON 17-14 / 9-15 / 15-10 Ruud KUIJTEN (19*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-13 / 15-7 Nunung SUBANDORO (43*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-0 / 15-1 Keita MASUDA (102*) 0
Round 1 (77*) Mike BERES 15-9 / 15-6 Peter KNOWLES (59*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Jurgen KOCH (57*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Peter JANUM 15-8 / 15-5 Morten BUNDGAARD (93*) 0
Round 1 (3*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-4 Henrik BENGTSSON (34*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-11 / 15-7 Bruce FLOCKHART (31*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Tadashi OHTSUKA (131*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-2 Thomas WAPP (49*) 0
Round 2 (143*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-5 / 15-3 Sergio LLOPIS (187*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-14 / 15-7 Konstantin TATRANOV (141*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-6 Dicky PALYAMA (30*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-9 / 15-0 Mike BERES (77*) 0
Round 2 (3*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-7 Peter JANUM (33*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-12 Oliver PONGRATZ (51*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-10 / 15-7 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (143*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-5 / 15-4 Thomas JOHANSSON (32*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) PERMADI Fung 17-14 / 15-7 Peter RASMUSSEN (23*) 0
Semi-final (29*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-8 / 16-17 / 15-3 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (12*) 0
Semi-final (3*) PERMADI Fung 15-13 / 15-11 Poul-Erik HOYER (2*) 0
Final (3*) PERMADI Fung 15-13 / 15-0 Marleve MAINAKY (29*) 0
WD
Round 1 (21*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-1 / 15-12 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (43*) 0
Round 1 (95*) Lonneke JANSSEN / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-13 Naomi MURAKAMI / Hiromi YAMADA (8*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-5 / 15-12 Silvia ALBRECHT / Andrea DAKO - 0
Round 1 (33*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER W.O. Lotte JONATHANS / Nicole VAN HOOREN (18*) 0
Round 2 - Rikke OLSEN / Mette SORENSEN 15-0 / 15-5 Karen NEUMANN / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Round 2 (33*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER 15-2 / 15-10 Judith BAUMEYER / Santi WIBOWO (34*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-13 / 15-12 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (5*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-9 / 15-11 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT (61*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-6 / 15-6 Nicol PITRO / Anika SIETZ (25*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-1 / 15-10 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (16*) 0
Round 2 (15*) (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA 15-5 / 15-2 Chihiro OHSAKA / Kanako YONEKURA (35*) 0
Round 2 (95*) Lonneke JANSSEN / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL W.O. Ella TRIPP / Sara SANKEY (17*) 0
Quarter-final - Rikke OLSEN / Mette SORENSEN 15-3 / 15-7 Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER (33*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-12 / 15-7 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (21*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 16-17 / 15-13 / 15-10 Lonneke JANSSEN / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (95*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 10-15 / 17-14 / 15-11 (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA (15*) 0
Semi-final - Rikke OLSEN / Mette SORENSEN 15-8 / 15-3 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (11*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD (9*) 0
Final - Rikke OLSEN / Mette SORENSEN 15-2 / 15-0 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (3*) 0
WS
Round 1 (30*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-1 / 11-1 Santi WIBOWO (79*) 0
Round 1 (133*) Elena NOZDRAN 11-6 / 11-4 Andrea DAKO (334*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Miho TANAKA 11-0 / 11-2 Dolores MARCO (52*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Kelly MORGAN 13-12 / 11-1 Johanna HOLGERSSON (39*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-4 / 11-1 Kara SOLMUNDSON (55*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-3 / 11-1 Sandra WATT (56*) 0
Round 1 (195*) Chihiro OHSAKA 11-3 / 11-4 Irina GRITSENKO (449*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-1 / 11-1 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (65*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Brenda BEENHAKKER 11-5 / 11-1 Judith BAUMEYER (97*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-3 / 11-2 Marketa KOUDELKOVA (45*) 0
Round 1 (153*) Jian SUN 11-6 / 11-6 Lonneke JANSSEN (57*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Kanako YONEKURA W.O. Julia MANN (40*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Mette SORENSEN W.O. Nicole GRETHER (26*) 0
Round 1 (14*) . MEILUAWATI W.O. Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (34*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI W.O. Mette PEDERSEN (19*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Miho TANAKA 11-7 / 11-4 Elena NOZDRAN (133*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-7 / 11-1 Kelly MORGAN (23*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-2 / 11-3 Chihiro OHSAKA (195*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Kanako YONEKURA 7-11 / 11-8 / 11-5 Karolina ERICSSON (11*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Mette SORENSEN 11-5 / 11-1 Brenda BEENHAKKER (29*) 0
Round 2 (153*) Jian SUN 11-6 / 11-7 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (33*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-5 / 7-11 / 11-9 . MEILUAWATI (14*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE W.O. Camilla MARTIN (1*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) Miho TANAKA 4-11 / 11-1 / 11-5 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (30*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-6 / 11-5 Judith MEULENDIJKS (13*) 0
Quarter-final (54*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-7 / 11-8 Mette SORENSEN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-9 / 11-1 Jian SUN (153*) 0
Semi-final (16*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-9 / 11-3 Miho TANAKA (35*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 10-13 / 11-5 / 11-8 Kanako YONEKURA (54*) 0
Final (16*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 7-11 / 11-6 / 13-10 Yasuko MIZUI (8*) 0
XD
Round 1 (57*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-8 Keita MASUDA / Haruko MATSUDA - 0
Round 1 (35*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Pernille HARDER 15-7 / 15-8 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (81*) 0
Round 1 - Aras RAZAK / Silvia ALBRECHT 15-5 / 15-13 Ruud KUIJTEN / Manon ALBINUS (15*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO 15-1 / 15-1 Harald KOCH / Andrea DAKO (476*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 15-7 / 15-8 Michael LAMP / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (18*) 0
Round 1 - Jens ERIKSEN / Indarti ISSOLINA 15-5 / 15-5 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (28*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN 15-2 / 15-3 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Dolores MARCO (33*) 0
Round 1 - Ove SVEJSTRUP / Sarah HARDAKER 15-4 / 15-9 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Yasuko MIZUI (27*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-2 / 15-4 Christian MOHR / Anika SIETZ - 0
Round 1 (45*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL W.O. Russell HOGG / Sandra WATT - 0
Round 2 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (57*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Pernille HARDER 4-15 / 15-12 / 15-13 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (13*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Jesper LARSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 15-7 / 15-1 Aras RAZAK / Silvia ALBRECHT - 0
Round 2 (11*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 15-12 / 15-5 Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO (38*) 0
Round 2 - Jens ERIKSEN / Indarti ISSOLINA 15-9 / 15-5 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN (17*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 15-4 Ove SVEJSTRUP / Sarah HARDAKER - 0
Round 2 (45*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-7 / 15-12 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD (9*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-13 / 17-15 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (25*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-12 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Pernille HARDER (35*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 17-15 / 7-15 / 15-10 Jesper LARSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (30*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-7 / 15-10 Jens ERIKSEN / Indarti ISSOLINA - 0
Quarter-final (45*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 8-15 / 15-12 / 5-2 Ret. Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN (3*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-11 / 15-4 Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES (11*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-5 / 15-7 Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (45*) 0
Final (4*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-5 / 15-4 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (1*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 48 6 28.6% 1163 55.38 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 30 64 4 13.3% 1473 49.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 17 37 3 17.6% 840 49.41 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 25 55 5 20.0% 867 34.68 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 49 3 13.0% 1089 47.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 116 253 21 18.1% 5432 46.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 6 1 85.7%
Indonesia 10 4 71.4%
Denmark 46 24 65.7%
England 13 8 61.9%
Netherlands 9 8 52.9%
Ukraine 5 5 50.0%
1 1 50.0%
Japan 12 15 44.4%
Sweden 6 10 37.5%
Germany 5 9 35.7%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
Spain 2 5 28.6%
Scotland 3 8 27.3%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
Switzerland 2 10 16.7%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 2 0.0%
Austria 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13