Badminton Asia Team Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Team Championships 2022
Tournament Dates: 15/02/2022-20/02/2022
Location: Malaysia, Shah Alam
Category: Continental Team Championships

Winners

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Team Match 7 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-19 Hwi Tae KIM / KIM Jae Hwan - 57
Team Match 28 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-16 / 21-12 Eng Keat Wesley KOH / Jun Liang Andy KWEK - 29
Team Match 29 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / HEE Yong Kai Terry 528 44
Team Match 7 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 28 56
Team Match - LAW Cheuk Him / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 21-12 / 18-21 / 22-20 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 22 41
Team Match 28 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 22-20 / 21-16 HO Wai Lun / YEUNG Ming Nok - 32
Team Match - Hwi Tae KIM / KIM Jae Hwan 21-8 / 21-10 Ravikrishna PS / Sankar Prasad UDAYAKUMAR 140 27
Team Match - Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 21-7 / 21-15 Manjit Singh KHWAIRAKPAM / Dingku Singh KONTHOUJAM 259 26
Team Match - Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 21-10 / 21-19 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 22 31
Team Match 28 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-13 / 21-13 Jin Seong NOH / Dae Il YUN - 32
Team Match - LAW Cheuk Him / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-18 Manjit Singh KHWAIRAKPAM / Dingku Singh KONTHOUJAM 259 46
Team Match - Hariharan AMSAKARUNAN / Ruban Kumar RETHINASABAPATHI 21-17 / 21-16 CHOW Hin Long / LUI Chun Wai 657 26
Team Match 28 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-16 / 21-10 Manjit Singh KHWAIRAKPAM / Dingku Singh KONTHOUJAM 259 27
Team Match 29 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-10 / 21-10 Hariharan AMSAKARUNAN / Ruban Kumar RETHINASABAPATHI - 22
Team Match - Hwi Tae KIM / KIM Jae Hwan 21-16 / 21-12 HO Wai Lun / YEUNG Ming Nok - 30
Team Match - Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 21-11 / 21-9 CHOW Hin Long / LUI Chun Wai 657 24
Team Match 7 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-14 / 21-12 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Eng Keat Wesley KOH - 25
Team Match 17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-10 / 21-13 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Jun Liang Andy KWEK 1234 26
Team Match - Shuntaro MEZAKI / Haruya NISHIDA 21-9 / 21-7 Jangir IBRAEV / Ilya LYSENKO - 19
Team Match 857 Ayato ENDO / Yuta TAKEI 21-11 / 21-12 Andrey SHALAGIN / Makhsut TAJIBULLAYEV - 18
Team Match 857 Ayato ENDO / Yuta TAKEI 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-15 Eng Keat Wesley KOH / Jun Liang Andy KWEK - 47
Team Match 528 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / HEE Yong Kai Terry 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-19 Shuntaro MEZAKI / Haruya NISHIDA - 46
Team Match 45 MAN Wei Chong / Kai Wun TEE 21-5 / 21-5 Jangir IBRAEV / Ilya LYSENKO - 17
Team Match 17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-8 / 21-4 Andrey SHALAGIN / Makhsut TAJIBULLAYEV - 15
Team Match 857 Ayato ENDO / Yuta TAKEI 23-21 / 21-16 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 7 30
Team Match 17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Shuntaro MEZAKI / Haruya NISHIDA - 47
Team Match 794 Eng Keat Wesley KOH / Junsuke KUBO 21-3 / 21-5 Jangir IBRAEV / Ilya LYSENKO - 15
Team Match 247 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Jun Liang Andy KWEK 21-7 / 21-5 Andrey SHALAGIN / Makhsut TAJIBULLAYEV - 15
MS
Team Match 7 LEE Zii Jia 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 JEON Hyeok Jin 2094 67
Team Match 47 Tze Yong NG 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Joo Wan KIM - 71
Team Match 12 LOH Kean Yew 21-17 / 21-19 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 55 38
Team Match 104 Jia Heng Jason TEH 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-9 Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel RUMBAY 90 59
Team Match 203 Christian ADINATA 21-11 / 21-14 Jia Wei Joel KOH 274 35
Team Match 7 LEE Zii Jia 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 55 50
Team Match 47 Tze Yong NG 21-14 / 21-15 Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel RUMBAY 90 47
Team Match 55 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-18 LEE Cheuk Yiu 17 58
Team Match 90 Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel RUMBAY 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 CHAN Yin Chak 211 67
Team Match 203 Christian ADINATA 21-15 / 21-14 Jason GUNAWAN - 39
Team Match 2094 JEON Hyeok Jin 21-11 / 21-19 Lakshya SEN 13 42
Team Match - Joo Wan KIM 21-18 / 21-14 Kiran GEORGE 75 42
Team Match - Min Sun JEONG 21-16 / 25-27 / 21-14 Mithun MANJUNATH 81 64
Team Match 55 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-19 JEON Hyeok Jin 2094 66
Team Match - Joo Wan KIM 21-18 / 21-14 Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel RUMBAY 90 47
Team Match 203 Christian ADINATA 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-17 Min Sun JEONG - 59
Team Match 13 Lakshya SEN 21-19 / 21-10 LEE Cheuk Yiu 17 35
Team Match 211 CHAN Yin Chak 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-9 Kiran GEORGE 75 45
Team Match 81 Mithun MANJUNATH 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-11 Jason GUNAWAN - 64
Team Match 13 Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 27-25 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 55 46
Team Match 90 Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel RUMBAY 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-10 Kiran GEORGE 75 66
Team Match 81 Mithun MANJUNATH 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-17 Yonathan RAMLIE 305 63
Team Match 2094 JEON Hyeok Jin 21-17 / 21-18 NG Ka Long Angus 9 49
Team Match 211 CHAN Yin Chak 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Joo Wan KIM - 59
Team Match - Min Sun JEONG 21-16 / 21-17 Jason GUNAWAN - 40
Team Match 7 LEE Zii Jia 21-6 / 21-14 LOH Kean Yew 12 30
Team Match 47 Tze Yong NG 17-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 Jia Heng Jason TEH 104 78
Team Match 126 LEONG Jun Hao 21-17 / 22-20 Jia Wei Joel KOH 274 39
Team Match 343 Riku HATANO 21-14 / 21-9 Artur NIYAZOV 429 23
Team Match - Koo TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-16 Khaitmurat KULMATOV 696 32
Team Match - Koshiro MORIGUCHI 21-5 / 21-4 Andrey SHALAGIN 1587 19
Team Match 12 LOH Kean Yew 21-16 / 21-15 Riku HATANO 343 37
Team Match 104 Jia Heng Jason TEH 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-18 Koo TAKAHASHI - 60
Team Match - Koshiro MORIGUCHI 21-10 / 21-17 Jia Wei Joel KOH 274 33
Team Match 112 Aidil Sholeh ALI SADIKIN 21-11 / 21-12 Artur NIYAZOV 429 26
Team Match 167 LIM Chong King 21-11 / 21-11 Khaitmurat KULMATOV 696 29
Team Match 237 KOK Jing Hong 21-8 / 21-4 Makhsut TAJIBULLAYEV - 20
Team Match 7 LEE Zii Jia 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-15 Riku HATANO 343 56
Team Match - Koo TAKAHASHI 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Aidil Sholeh ALI SADIKIN 112 76
Team Match 126 LEONG Jun Hao 21-18 / 21-16 Koshiro MORIGUCHI - 44
Team Match 12 LOH Kean Yew 21-12 / 21-17 Artur NIYAZOV 429 25
Team Match 104 Jia Heng Jason TEH 21-12 / 21-8 Khaitmurat KULMATOV 696 26
Team Match - Ming Hong LIM 21-12 / 21-14 Makhsut TAJIBULLAYEV - 25
WD
Team Match - BAEK Ha Na / Seung Yeon SEONG 21-15 / 21-14 Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW / TAN Pearly Koong Le - 36
Team Match - BAEK Ha Na / Seung Yeon SEONG 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-14 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 121 65
Team Match - Nita Violina MARWAH / Lanny Tria MAYASARI 23-21 / 21-11 KIM Min Ji / Min Jeong PARK - 34
Team Match - Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW / TAN Pearly Koong Le 24-22 / 21-18 Rui HIROKAMI / Yuna KATO - 45
Team Match 92 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / TEOH Mei Xing 21-12 / 21-5 Hina AKECHI / Riko GUNJI - 27
Team Match - Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW / TAN Pearly Koong Le 21-1 / 21-6 Khushi GUPTA / Mehreen RIZA - 21
Team Match 92 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / TEOH Mei Xing 21-10 / 21-12 Arul Bala RADHAKRISHNAN / Nila VALLUVAN 232 24
Team Match - Rui HIROKAMI / Yuna KATO 21-15 / 21-16 Khushi GUPTA / Simran SINGHI - 39
Team Match - Riko GUNJI / Natsuki NIDAIRA 21-10 / 21-15 Arul Bala RADHAKRISHNAN / Nila VALLUVAN 232 25
Team Match 220 YEUNG Nga Ting / YEUNG Pui Lam 21-19 / 19-21 / 23-21 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 121 65
Team Match - Lanny Tria MAYASARI / Jesita Putri MIANTORO 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 FAN Ka Yan / YAU Mau Ying - 48
Team Match - BAEK Ha Na / KIM Min Ji 21-8 / 21-5 Arina SAZONOVA / Kamila SMAGULOVA - 17
Team Match - Seo Jin LEE / Seung Yeon SEONG 21-6 / 21-4 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA / Aisha ZHUMABEK - 16
Team Match - BAEK Ha Na / Seung Yeon SEONG 21-17 / 21-16 YEUNG Nga Ting / YEUNG Pui Lam 220 42
Team Match - KIM Min Ji / Min Jeong PARK 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 LEUNG Sze Lok / YUEN Sin Ying - 44
Team Match 121 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 21-3 / 21-5 Arina SAZONOVA / Aisha ZHUMABEK - 17
Team Match - Lanny Tria MAYASARI / Jesita Putri MIANTORO 21-6 / 21-5 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA / Kamila SMAGULOVA - 17
Team Match - FAN Ka Yan / YAU Mau Ying 21-7 / 21-4 Arina SAZONOVA / Kamila SMAGULOVA - 19
Team Match - LEUNG Sze Lok / YUEN Sin Ying 21-2 / 21-5 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA / Aisha ZHUMABEK - 19
Team Match - BAEK Ha Na / Seung Yeon SEONG 22-20 / 21-19 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 121 52
Team Match - Nita Violina MARWAH / Lanny Tria MAYASARI 21-16 / 22-20 KIM Min Ji / Seo Jin LEE - 37
WS
Team Match 49 SIM Yu Jin 21-16 / 21-17 KISONA Selvaduray 64 38
Team Match 215 LEE Se Yeon 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-13 Siti Nurshuhaini AZMAN 311 44
Team Match 27 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-9 / 21-10 SIM Yu Jin 49 26
Team Match 76 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 21-10 / 21-18 LEE Se Yeon 215 37
Team Match 72 Natsuki NIDAIRA 21-12 / 21-16 KISONA Selvaduray 64 38
Team Match 181 Riko GUNJI 21-17 / 21-7 EOON Qi Xuan 126 33
Team Match 311 Siti Nurshuhaini AZMAN 21-16 / 22-20 Hina AKECHI - 36
Team Match 64 KISONA Selvaduray 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 56 72
Team Match 62 Ashmita CHALIHA 21-11 / 21-19 Siti Nurshuhaini AZMAN 311 29
Team Match - Tara SHAH 21-16 / 21-15 Mohd Khairul MYISHA 372 30
Team Match 72 Natsuki NIDAIRA 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-15 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 56 57
Team Match 62 Ashmita CHALIHA 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-19 Riko GUNJI 181 53
Team Match - Hina AKECHI 21-12 / 21-16 Tara SHAH - 27
Team Match 27 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-16 / 21-12 CHEUNG Ying Mei 205 26
Team Match 76 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 21-14 / 21-5 YEUNG Sum Yee 227 33
Team Match 298 Stephanie WIDJAJA 21-18 / 21-13 Saloni Samirbhai MEHTA - 31
Team Match 215 LEE Se Yeon 21-7 / 21-12 Aisha ZHUMABEK 373 23
Team Match 936 Joo Eun KIM 21-8 / 21-10 Kamila SMAGULOVA 434 24
Team Match - Min Jeong PARK 21-10 / 21-6 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA 967 18
Team Match 49 SIM Yu Jin 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-11 CHEUNG Ying Mei 205 47
Team Match 215 LEE Se Yeon 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-13 YEUNG Sum Yee 227 58
Team Match - Seo Jin LEE 21-16 / 17-21 / 22-20 CHENG Sin Yan Happy Serena - 52
Team Match 76 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 21-8 / 21-7 Aisha ZHUMABEK 373 21
Team Match 484 Bilqis PRASISTA 21-4 / 21-6 Kamila SMAGULOVA 434 18
Team Match 772 Saifi Rizka NURHIDAYAH 21-4 / 21-8 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA 967 20
Team Match 227 YEUNG Sum Yee 21-11 / 21-6 Aisha ZHUMABEK 373 27
Team Match - Saloni Samirbhai MEHTA 21-12 / 21-10 Kamila SMAGULOVA 434 22
Team Match - CHENG Sin Yan Happy Serena 21-4 / 21-6 Nargiza RAKHMETULLAYEVA 967 17
Team Match 27 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-6 / 21-18 SIM Yu Jin 49 26
Team Match 215 LEE Se Yeon 21-16 / 21-19 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 76 39
Team Match 298 Stephanie WIDJAJA 21-11 / 21-13 Joo Eun KIM 936 35
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 64 8 28.6% 2200 78.57 00:31:04 2.53 0 0.0%
MS 43 104 18 41.9% 3715 86.4 00:46:25 1.86 11 25.6%
WD 21 46 4 19.1% 1534 73.05 00:33:46 2.16 2 9.5%
WS 31 69 7 22.6% 2333 75.26 00:34:06 2.21 1 3.2%
Total 123 283 37 30.1% 9782 79.53 00:37:40 2.11 14 11.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 25 9 73.5%
Korea 27 13 67.5%
Indonesia 28 14 66.7%
Japan 15 10 60.0%
Singapore 10 10 50.0%
Hong Kong 10 20 33.3%
India 8 17 32.0%
0 3 0.0%
Kazakhstan 0 27 0.0%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2020 Women's Team Japan Korea 3-0
2020 Men's Team Indonesia Malaysia 3-1