All African Snr Champs  

Tournament Name: AFRICAN INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
Tournament Dates: 08/05/2011-11/05/2011
Location: MOROCCO, MARRAKECH
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS
MS Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS Ola FAGBEMI
WD Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA
WS Stacey DOUBELL Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON
XD Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Mbongo DIMITRI / Bikoumou JONATHAN 21-13 / 21-9 Mmoloki MOTCHALA / Gaone TAWANA - 0
Round 1 - Mohamed Mahmoud DJITLI / Nourine SALIM 21-13 / 21-15 Pitchou I / Sanat Michael Souriya MOUANDA - 0
MD
Round 1 86 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-15 / 21-12 Ahmed SALAH / Mahmoud EL SAYAD - 0
Round 1 - Georgie CUPIDON / Steve MALCOUZANE 21-10 / 21-9 Mohamed Mahmoud DJITLI / Nourine SALIM - 0
Round 1 367 Enejoh ABAH / Victor MAKANJU 21-12 / 21-11 Mbongo DIMITRI / Bikoumou JONATHAN - 0
Round 1 - Denneshsing BABOOLALL / Yoni Dany LOUISON 21-11 / 21-14 Boumekrane M / Elkaadery Zakaria - 0
Round 1 - Andries MALAN / James Hilton MCMANUS 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Christopher PAUL / Daveen PACHEE - 0
Round 1 309 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-11 / 21-14 Godwin MATHUMO / Orideetse THELA - 0
Round 1 - Kervin GHISLAIN / Nicholas JUMAYE 21-13 / 21-10 Ghali EL BAROUDI / Hicham ERRAJI - 0
Round 1 167 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 21-16 / 21-14 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI / Adel HAMEK - 0
Quarter-final 86 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-18 / 21-15 Georgie CUPIDON / Steve MALCOUZANE - 0
Quarter-final 367 Enejoh ABAH / Victor MAKANJU 24-22 / 21-17 Denneshsing BABOOLALL / Yoni Dany LOUISON - 0
Quarter-final 309 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Abdelrahman KASHKAL 10-21 / 21-17 / 25-23 Andries MALAN / James Hilton MCMANUS - 0
Quarter-final 167 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 21-10 / 21-19 Kervin GHISLAIN / Nicholas JUMAYE - 0
Semi-final 86 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-15 / 21-9 Enejoh ABAH / Victor MAKANJU 367 0
Semi-final 167 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 21-9 / 21-19 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Abdelrahman KASHKAL 309 0
Final 86 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-18 / 21-14 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 167 0
MS
Round 1 - Adel HAMEK 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Boumekrane M - 0
Round 1 - Ahmed SALAH 21-8 / 21-15 Hicham ERRAJI - 0
Round 1 - Bikoumou JONATHAN 21-13 / 21-9 Ghali EL BAROUDI - 0
Round 1 - Yoni Dany LOUISON 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-18 Nourine SALIM - 0
Round 1 - Denneshsing BABOOLALL 21-18 / 21-16 Brian SSUNNA - 0
Round 1 - Kervin GHISLAIN 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-16 Yacoub BENADDA 556 0
Round 1 - Mmoloki MOTCHALA 21-11 / 21-15 Sanat Michael Souriya MOUANDA - 0
Round 1 540 Victor MAKANJU 21-10 / 21-10 Godwin MATHUMO - 0
Round 1 - Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI 21-18 / 21-10 Andries MALAN - 0
Round 2 207 Jacob MALIEKAL 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-17 Georgie CUPIDON - 0
Round 2 467 Abdelrahman KASHKAL 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-11 Adel HAMEK - 0
Round 2 284 Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-16 Najmeddine SAHBANI - 0
Round 2 - Ahmed SALAH 21-19 / 21-13 Daveen PACHEE - 0
Round 2 253 Edwin EKIRING 21-17 / 21-15 Gaone TAWANA 520 0
Round 2 - Nicholas JUMAYE 21-13 / 21-11 Bikoumou JONATHAN - 0
Round 2 324 Mahmoud EL SAYAD 21-6 / 21-9 Mohamed Mahmoud DJITLI - 0
Round 2 - Yoni Dany LOUISON 21-12 / 21-10 Jonathan Pande Raja SINAGA - 0
Round 2 - Denneshsing BABOOLALL 21-7 / 21-12 Kervin GHISLAIN - 0
Round 2 376 Enejoh ABAH 21-10 / 21-4 Elkaadery Zakaria - 0
Round 2 452 Orideetse THELA 21-19 / 21-13 Mmoloki MOTCHALA - 0
Round 2 279 Willem VILJOEN 21-5 / 21-12 Pitchou I - 0
Round 2 540 Victor MAKANJU 21-11 / 21-8 Rosmeri RAMIREZ SANCHEZ - 0
Round 2 366 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-8 / 21-8 Mbongo DIMITRI - 0
Round 2 - Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI 21-18 / 25-23 Christopher PAUL - 0
Round 2 252 Ola FAGBEMI 21-17 / 21-8 Steve MALCOUZANE - 0
Round 3 207 Jacob MALIEKAL 21-8 / 18-21 / 21-12 Abdelrahman KASHKAL 467 0
Round 3 284 Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 22-20 / 14-21 / 22-20 Ahmed SALAH - 0
Round 3 253 Edwin EKIRING 21-12 / 21-11 Nicholas JUMAYE - 0
Round 3 324 Mahmoud EL SAYAD 21-10 / 21-19 Yoni Dany LOUISON - 0
Round 3 376 Enejoh ABAH 21-8 / 21-17 Denneshsing BABOOLALL - 0
Round 3 279 Willem VILJOEN 21-13 / 21-12 Orideetse THELA 452 0
Round 3 366 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-16 / 21-18 Victor MAKANJU 540 0
Round 3 252 Ola FAGBEMI 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-16 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI - 0
Quarter-final 284 Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 21-19 / 21-12 Jacob MALIEKAL 207 0
Quarter-final 253 Edwin EKIRING 21-17 / 21-17 Mahmoud EL SAYAD 324 0
Quarter-final 279 Willem VILJOEN 21-17 / 25-23 Enejoh ABAH 376 0
Quarter-final 252 Ola FAGBEMI 21-14 / 21-14 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 366 0
Semi-final 284 Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 21-19 / 22-20 Edwin EKIRING 253 0
Semi-final 252 Ola FAGBEMI 21-14 / 21-17 Willem VILJOEN 279 0
Final 284 Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Ola FAGBEMI 252 0
WD
Round 1 - Azeez Fatima / Grace GABRIEL 21-10 / 21-14 Cherifi HAKIMA / Baya NESRINE - 0
Round 1 - Kate FOO KUNE / Karen FOO KUNE 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 Bridget Shamim BANGI / Margaret NANKABIRWA - 0
Round 1 - Alaa YOUSSEF / Menna ELTANANY 21-13 / 21-15 Allisen CAMILLE / Cynthia COURSE - 0
Round 1 - Jessy MANCIENNE / Shirley ETIENNE 21-13 / 21-15 Ghita CHAROUITE / Sara ELMERNISSI - 0
Round 1 196 Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA 21-17 / 21-12 Michelle BUTLER-EMMETT / Stacey DOUBELL - 0
Round 1 - Shama ABOOBAKAR / Yeldy Marie LOUISON 22-20 / 21-18 Elme DE VILLIERS / Jennifer VAN DEN BERG - 0
Round 1 241 Hadia HOSNY / Dina NAGY 21-14 / 21-13 Botho MAKUBATE / Leungo Bronia TSHWENEETSILE - 0
Quarter-final 91 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN 21-9 / 15-21 / 21-7 Azeez Fatima / Grace GABRIEL - 0
Quarter-final - Kate FOO KUNE / Karen FOO KUNE 21-18 / 21-8 Alaa YOUSSEF / Menna ELTANANY - 0
Quarter-final 196 Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA 21-14 / 21-19 Jessy MANCIENNE / Shirley ETIENNE - 0
Quarter-final 241 Hadia HOSNY / Dina NAGY 21-0 / 21-0 Shama ABOOBAKAR / Yeldy Marie LOUISON - 0
Semi-final 91 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-8 Kate FOO KUNE / Karen FOO KUNE - 0
Semi-final 196 Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA 21-19 / 21-18 Hadia HOSNY / Dina NAGY 241 0
Final 91 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN 21-9 / 21-16 Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA 196 0
WS
Round 1 437 Susan IDEH 21-7 / 21-16 Rajae ROCHDY 155 0
Round 1 - Baya NESRINE 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Maria MOHAMBI - 0
Round 1 347 Yeldy Marie LOUISON 12-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 Alaa YOUSSEF 282 0
Round 1 - Bridget Shamim BANGI 21-18 / 21-10 Shirley ETIENNE - 0
Round 1 221 Stacey DOUBELL 21-16 / 21-16 Azeez Fatima - 0
Round 1 - Kate FOO KUNE 21-4 / 21-5 Botho MAKUBATE - 0
Round 1 290 Michelle BUTLER-EMMETT 21-19 / 21-16 Allisen CAMILLE - 0
Round 1 437 Dina NAGY 21-6 / 21-7 Harrag N - 0
Round 1 - Shama ABOOBAKAR 17-21 / 21-3 / 21-15 Brahmii F.Z. - 0
Round 1 271 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON 21-10 / 21-19 Sara ELMERNISSI - 0
Round 1 437 Braimoh MARIA 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-17 Cynthia COURSE - 0
Round 1 195 Hadia HOSNY 21-14 / 21-5 Margaret NANKABIRWA - 0
Round 1 - Elme DE VILLIERS 21-13 / 21-7 Leungo Bronia TSHWENEETSILE - 0
Round 1 344 Grace GABRIEL 21-9 / 21-10 Jessy MANCIENNE - 0
Round 1 - Menna ELTANANY 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-17 Ghita CHAROUITE - 0
Round 1 177 Karen FOO KUNE 21-6 / 21-16 Cherifi HAKIMA - 0
Round 2 437 Susan IDEH 21-7 / 21-11 Baya NESRINE - 0
Round 2 347 Yeldy Marie LOUISON 21-15 / 21-16 Bridget Shamim BANGI - 0
Round 2 221 Stacey DOUBELL 21-14 / 21-14 Kate FOO KUNE - 0
Round 2 437 Dina NAGY 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-10 Michelle BUTLER-EMMETT 290 0
Round 2 271 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON 21-12 / 11-7 Ret. Shama ABOOBAKAR - 0
Round 2 195 Hadia HOSNY 21-10 / 21-23 / 21-18 Braimoh MARIA 437 0
Round 2 344 Grace GABRIEL 21-14 / 21-14 Elme DE VILLIERS - 0
Round 2 177 Karen FOO KUNE 22-20 / 21-17 Menna ELTANANY - 0
Quarter-final 437 Susan IDEH 21-10 / 21-10 Yeldy Marie LOUISON 347 0
Quarter-final 221 Stacey DOUBELL 21-11 / 21-19 Dina NAGY 437 0
Quarter-final 271 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Hadia HOSNY 195 0
Quarter-final 344 Grace GABRIEL 21-16 / 21-15 Karen FOO KUNE 177 0
Semi-final 221 Stacey DOUBELL 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Susan IDEH 437 0
Semi-final 271 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON 21-18 / 21-15 Grace GABRIEL 344 0
Final 221 Stacey DOUBELL 21-18 / 21-16 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON 271 0
XD
Round 1 - Abdelrahman KASHKAL / Hadia HOSNY 21-13 / 22-20 Boumekrane M / Rajae ROCHDY - 0
Round 1 - Daveen PACHEE / Karen FOO KUNE 21-13 / 21-16 Yacoub BENADDA / Brahmii F.Z. - 0
Round 1 - Andries MALAN / Jennifer VAN DEN BERG 21-8 / 21-9 Godwin MATHUMO / Maria MOHAMBI - 0
Round 1 - Ibrahim ADAMU / Grace DANIEL 21-15 / 21-16 Christopher PAUL / Kate FOO KUNE - 0
Round 1 - Steve MALCOUZANE / Cynthia COURSE 21-12 / 21-11 Ghali EL BAROUDI / Ghita CHAROUITE - 0
Round 1 - Mahmoud EL SAYAD / Menna ELTANANY 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-19 James Hilton MCMANUS / Elme DE VILLIERS - 0
Round 1 - Enejoh ABAH / Grace GABRIEL 21-13 / 21-17 Jonathan Pande Raja SINAGA / Shirley ETIENNE - 0
Round 1 - Ahmed SALAH / Alaa YOUSSEF 21-8 / 21-19 Elkaadery Zakaria / Harrag N - 0
Round 1 - Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN 21-4 / 21-10 Nicholas JUMAYE / Jessy MANCIENNE - 0
Round 1 - Georgie CUPIDON / Allisen CAMILLE 21-14 / 21-9 Orideetse THELA / Botho MAKUBATE - 0
Round 2 102 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 21-12 / 21-13 Abdelrahman KASHKAL / Hadia HOSNY - 0
Round 2 - Gaone TAWANA / Leungo Bronia TSHWENEETSILE 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Daveen PACHEE / Karen FOO KUNE - 0
Round 2 - Andries MALAN / Jennifer VAN DEN BERG 21-9 / 21-14 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Dina NAGY 333 0
Round 2 - Ibrahim ADAMU / Grace DANIEL 21-11 / 21-12 Steve MALCOUZANE / Cynthia COURSE - 0
Round 2 - Enejoh ABAH / Grace GABRIEL 21-10 / 21-9 Mahmoud EL SAYAD / Menna ELTANANY - 0
Round 2 - Yoni Dany LOUISON / Yeldy Marie LOUISON 21-18 / 24-22 Ahmed SALAH / Alaa YOUSSEF - 0
Round 2 254 Ola FAGBEMI / Susan IDEH 21-10 / 21-17 Georgie CUPIDON / Allisen CAMILLE - 0
Round 2 - Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN W.O. Denneshsing BABOOLALL / Shama ABOOBAKAR - 0
Quarter-final 102 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 21-3 / 21-10 Gaone TAWANA / Leungo Bronia TSHWENEETSILE - 0
Quarter-final - Ibrahim ADAMU / Grace DANIEL 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Andries MALAN / Jennifer VAN DEN BERG - 0
Quarter-final - Enejoh ABAH / Grace GABRIEL 21-13 / 21-15 Yoni Dany LOUISON / Yeldy Marie LOUISON - 0
Quarter-final - Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN 21-8 / 21-12 Ola FAGBEMI / Susan IDEH 254 0
Semi-final 102 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 21-15 / 21-16 Ibrahim ADAMU / Grace DANIEL - 0
Semi-final - Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN 21-13 / 21-8 Enejoh ABAH / Grace GABRIEL - 0
Final - Willem VILJOEN / Annari VILJOEN 21-13 / 21-12 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 102 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 32 2 13.3% 1138 75.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 40 90 10 25.0% 3206 80.15 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 14 31 3 21.4% 1071 76.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2391 79.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 24 51 3 12.5% 1747 72.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 123 273 27 21.9% 9553 77.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Nigeria 35 12 74.5%
South Africa 33 12 73.3%
Egypt 20 16 55.6%
Mauritius 16 15 51.6%
Uganda 4 5 44.4%
Seychelles 7 15 31.8%
Algeria 5 12 29.4%
Congo 2 6 25.0%
1 3 25.0%
Botswana 3 13 18.8%
France 0 1 0.0%
Cuba 0 1 0.0%
Indonesia 0 2 0.0%
Morocco 0 13 0.0%

Category: