Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1996 I
Tournament Dates: 03/03/1996-03/03/1996
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON
WD Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN
WS Camilla MARTIN Yuliani SANTOSO
XD Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Ruud KUIJTEN / Pedro VANNESTE 15-6 / 15-7 Markus ARNET / Philipp KURZ (302*) 0
MD
Round 1 (4*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-12 / 15-7 Mikael SEGERCRANTZ / Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) (51*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Damian PLAWECKI 15-10 / 15-2 Ernesto GARCIA / Arturo RUIZ (46*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN 15-3 / 15-3 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES (68*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Erik LIA / Trond WAALAND 15-9 / 15-11 Rehan KHAN / Jakob SCHLAWITZ - 0
Round 1 (10*) Ade SUTRISNA / Candra WIJAYA 15-3 / 15-5 Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK (29*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Mikhail KORCHOUK / Vitali SHMAKOV 15-12 / 15-13 Imay HENDRA / Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG - 0
Round 1 (30*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-1 / 15-6 Stephan BAERISWYL / Denis DAFFLON (355*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-2 / 15-2 Kim Pong Patrick LAU / Sian Peng TAN (42*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY 15-9 / 15-1 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Stephan WAPP (304*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 12-15 / 15-3 / 18-15 Pavel UVAROV / Nikolaj ZUEV - 0
Round 1 (44*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-3 / 15-4 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (67*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-13 / 15-6 Stephan KUHL / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (47*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 15-4 / 15-4 Pascal BIRCHER / Lawrence Si Hock CHEW - 0
Round 1 (17*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-9 / 15-3 Michael KECK / Kai MITTELDORF (491*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Manuel DUBRULLE / Vincent LAIGLE 15-12 / 15-8 Ricardo FERNANDES / Fernando SILVA (40*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-5 Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON / Broddi KRISTJANSSON (45*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-12 / 15-4 Robert MATEUSIAK / Damian PLAWECKI (36*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN 15-2 / 15-4 Erik LIA / Trond WAALAND (115*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ade SUTRISNA / Candra WIJAYA 15-2 / 15-1 Mikhail KORCHOUK / Vitali SHMAKOV (60*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-8 / 15-11 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (54*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 18-14 / 14-17 / 15-6 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (11*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 15-6 / 15-6 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (17*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-10 / 15-1 Manuel DUBRULLE / Vincent LAIGLE (61*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 18-15 / 15-5 Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN (9*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Ade SUTRISNA / Candra WIJAYA 15-11 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (16*) 0
Quarter-final (44*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-12 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (26*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 18-16 / 15-9 Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER (14*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-7 / 15-9 Ade SUTRISNA / Candra WIJAYA (10*) 0
Semi-final (44*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-7 / 15-4 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (7*) 0
Final (4*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-12 / 18-13 Sigit BUDIARTO / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO (44*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (163*) Andrej POHAR 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-8 Rehan KHAN (995*) 0
Round 1 (395*) Mihail POPOV 15-4 / 15-4 Stephan BAERISWYL (534*) 0
Round 1 (192*) SALIM 15-5 / 15-3 Yann MAIER (399*) 0
Round 1 - Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 17-14 / 16-18 / 15-8 SUN Quan (690*) 0
Round 1 (511*) Davincy SAHA 15-6 / 18-14 Noor Azlan PAINI (235*) 0
Round 1 (153*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-12 / 15-9 Denis DAFFLON (498*) 0
Round 2 (191*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-11 / 15-18 / 15-12 Ruud KUIJTEN (269*) 0
Round 2 (395*) Mihail POPOV 15-6 / 15-1 Andrej POHAR (163*) 0
Round 2 (480*) Ivan SOTIROV 15-6 / 17-18 / 15-9 Pascal BIRCHER (645*) 0
Round 2 (109*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 4-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Mike BERES (136*) 0
Round 2 (192*) SALIM 15-3 / 15-6 Kin Meng Horatius HWANG (176*) 0
Round 2 - Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-7 / 15-6 Markus ARNET (656*) 0
Round 2 (511*) Davincy SAHA 15-5 / 15-10 Philipp KURZ (312*) 0
Round 2 (172*) Erik LIA 15-8 / 15-5 Stephan SCHNEIDER (379*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Chris BRUIL 15-5 / 15-5 Jakob SCHLAWITZ (997*) 0
Round 2 (153*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-13 / 15-12 Ernesto GARCIA (112*) 0
MS
Round 1 (17*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-12 Jyri AALTO (95*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Imay HENDRA 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-2 PULLELA Gopichand (159*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Henrik BENGTSSON 15-0 / 15-10 Detlef POSTE (105*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Rikard MAGNUSSON 15-8 / 15-7 Dariusz ZIEBA (93*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-8 / 17-15 Thomas SOGAARD (35*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Darren J HALL 15-3 / 15-5 Christian NYFFENEGGER (196*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Jesper OLSSON 15-9 / 7-15 / 15-3 Lasse LINDELOF (55*) 0
Round 1 (153*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-6 / 15-1 Etienne THOBOIS (115*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-7 / 15-2 SALIM (192*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Thomas JOHANSSON 18-14 / 8-15 / 17-16 Nunung SUBANDORO (72*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Thomas WAPP 15-12 / 5-15 / 15-8 Pavel UVAROV (77*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-11 / 15-11 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (75*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Pedro VANNESTE 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-8 Fernando SILVA (100*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Peter KNOWLES 16-17 / 15-11 / 15-9 Gerben BRUIJSTENS (84*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN W.O. (M) Spare 20 (520*) 0
Round 1 (150*) Robert LILJEQUIST W.O. Jurgen KOCH (74*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-3 Arturo RUIZ (128*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-11 / 15-11 Imay HENDRA (43*) 0
Round 2 (18*) HU Zhilan 15-5 / 4-15 / 15-12 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA - 0
Round 2 (44*) Henrik BENGTSSON 7-15 / 15-8 / 17-14 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (16*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-6 / 15-3 Davincy SAHA (511*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 7-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Rikard MAGNUSSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-2 Mikhail KORCHOUK (120*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Darren J HALL 15-3 / 18-14 Jesper OLSSON (63*) 0
Round 2 (150*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-7 / 15-4 Bram FERNARDIN (153*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Vladislav TIKHOMIROV (56*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Thomas JOHANSSON 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Oliver PONGRATZ (64*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-6 / 15-2 Thomas WAPP (39*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Chris BRUIL 15-10 / 18-15 Jens OLSSON (19*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Peter KNOWLES 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Pedro VANNESTE (46*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-4 / 15-7 Ib FREDERIKSEN (191*) 0
Round 2 (79*) Pierre PELUPESSY W.O. PERMADI Fung (11*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-6 Jeroen VAN DIJK (17*) 0
Round 3 (18*) HU Zhilan 15-9 / 15-18 / 15-7 Henrik BENGTSSON (44*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-6 / 15-4 Joris VAN SOERLAND (33*) 0
Round 3 (27*) Darren J HALL 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-5 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (32*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-7 / 15-2 Robert LILJEQUIST (150*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-8 / 15-10 Pierre PELUPESSY (79*) 0
Round 3 (110*) Chris BRUIL 15-10 / 15-9 Soren B NIELSEN (28*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-3 Peter KNOWLES (24*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11 HU Zhilan (18*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) Darren J HALL 15-11 / 15-10 Hermawan SUSANTO (8*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 4-15 / 15-8 Peter RASMUSSEN (9*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Ardy B WIRANATA 18-15 / 15-8 Chris BRUIL (110*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-17 / 15-10 Darren J HALL (27*) 0
Semi-final (21*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-5 / 5-15 / 15-10 Ardy B WIRANATA (7*) 0
Final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10 Thomas JOHANSSON (21*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Karen NEUMANN 15-2 / 15-0 Tinka PELHAN / Maja POHAR (218*) 0
Round 1 - Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Rebecca PANTANEY 15-1 / 15-5 Judith BAUMEYER / Yvonne NAEF (63*) 0
WD
Round 1 (6*) Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE 15-4 / 15-3 Nicol PITRO / Viola RATHGEBER (66*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Dolores MARCO / Esther SANZ 15-0 / 15-9 Andrea ANDERSSON / Ngoc TRAN - 0
Round 1 (11*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-1 / 15-5 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (48*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 15-10 / 15-1 Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND (30*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Karen NEUMANN - 0
Round 1 (22*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-10 / 15-5 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (47*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG 15-11 / 15-3 Kelly MORGAN / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (36*) 0
Round 1 - Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Rebecca PANTANEY 15-0 / 15-6 Gina GOMEZ / Meiling OKUNO (72*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-2 / 15-4 Kennie ASUNCION / Amparo LIM (53*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Pernille HARDER / Majken VANGE 15-8 / 15-5 Victoria WRIGHT / Rayna TZVETKOVA (391*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Sandra BEISSEL / Nicole GRETHER 18-16 / 17-16 Christine SKROPKE / Claudia VOGELGSANG (115*) 0
Round 1 - Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN 15-1 / 15-3 Stefanie WESTERMANN / Kathy ZIMMERMAN (237*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON 15-0 / 15-1 Brigitte ALGE / Sylvie GRIPPA - 0
Round 1 (42*) Andrea DAKO / Adrienn KOCSIS 15-7 / 6-15 / 15-9 Elma ONG / Moira ONG (74*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 15-2 Vigdis ASGEIRSDOTTIR / Elsa NIELSEN (78*) 0
Round 1 (79*) QIAN Hong / WANG Li W.O. Silvia ALBRECHT / Santi WIBOWO (32*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE 15-3 / 15-7 Dolores MARCO / Esther SANZ (45*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-8 / 15-10 Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (58*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-11 / 15-10 QIAN Hong / WANG Li (79*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG 15-13 / 5-15 / 15-5 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (22*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-5 / 15-3 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Rebecca PANTANEY - 0
Round 2 (29*) Pernille HARDER / Majken VANGE 15-9 / 11-15 / 18-14 Sandra BEISSEL / Nicole GRETHER (31*) 0
Round 2 - Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN 15-9 / 15-5 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (25*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-3 / 15-2 Andrea DAKO / Adrienn KOCSIS (42*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-5 Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE (6*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG (15*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-5 / 15-11 Pernille HARDER / Majken VANGE (29*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-6 Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN - 0
Semi-final (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 14-17 / 15-8 / 17-15 Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN (11*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-3 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (19*) 0
Final (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-10 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (4*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (380*) Tinka PELHAN 12-10 / 11-5 Elma ONG (182*) 0
Round 1 (223*) Michelle Claire EDWARDS 11-8 / 11-3 Adrienn KOCSIS (84*) 0
Round 1 (373*) Andrea ANDERSSON 11-1 / 11-0 Judith BAUMEYER (147*) 0
Round 1 (186*) Christine SKROPKE 12-10 / 11-5 Linda FRENCH (139*) 0
Round 1 (279*) Andrea HARSAGI 3-11 / 11-8 / 11-7 Dobrinka SMILIANOVA (167*) 0
Round 1 (204*) Meiling OKUNO 11-3 / 11-3 Dimitriika DIMITROVA (344*) 0
Round 1 (137*) Andrea DAKO 11-0 / 11-7 Ngoc TRAN (512*) 0
Round 1 (131*) Camilla WRIGHT 8-11 / 11-2 / 11-2 Darja KRANJC (135*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Maja POHAR 11-5 / 11-5 Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH (144*) 0
Round 2 (241*) Vigdis ASGEIRSDOTTIR 11-3 / 11-0 Michelle Claire EDWARDS (223*) 0
Round 2 (279*) Andrea HARSAGI 11-7 / 7-11 / 11-3 Christine SKROPKE (186*) 0
Round 2 (204*) Meiling OKUNO 4-11 / 11-8 / 11-6 Andrea DAKO (137*) 0
Round 2 (131*) Camilla WRIGHT 11-8 / 11-7 Moira ONG (289*) 0
Round 2 (209*) Gina GOMEZ 11-4 / 11-6 Borislava PETKOVA (423*) 0
WS
Round 1 (60*) Kelly MORGAN 11-2 / 11-5 Sandra DIMBOUR (79*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-5 / 11-0 Vigdis ASGEIRSDOTTIR (241*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Elena NOZDRAN 11-4 / 11-3 Amparo LIM (159*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-2 / 10-12 / 11-4 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (48*) 0
Round 1 (52*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-1 Karolina ERICSSON (47*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Anne GIBSON 11-2 / 11-0 Claudia VOGELGSANG (119*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Michelle RASMUSSEN 11-12 / 11-3 / 11-1 Silvia ALBRECHT (96*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 11-2 / 11-4 Victoria WRIGHT (248*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Anne SONDERGAARD 11-7 / 11-0 Chia Fong CHAN (62*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Julia MANN 11-3 / 11-1 Santi WIBOWO (127*) 0
Round 1 (101*) Irina GRITSENKO 11-9 / 4-11 / 11-7 Pernille HARDER (117*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-8 / 11-5 Neli BOTEVA (103*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Elena SUKHAREVA 11-1 / 11-7 Majken VANGE (66*) 0
Round 1 (92*) ZENG Yaqiong 11-2 / 11-6 Camilla WRIGHT (131*) 0
Round 1 (72*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-3 / 11-6 Nicole GRETHER (68*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Esther SANZ 5-11 / 11-1 / 11-2 Elsa NIELSEN (107*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 11-1 / 11-3 Kathy ZIMMERMAN (106*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 6-11 / 11-5 / 11-1 Kelly MORGAN (60*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Brenda BEENHAKKER 9-11 / 12-10 / 11-7 Lotte THOMSEN (18*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 12-9 / 11-2 Elena NOZDRAN (58*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-1 / 11-3 Dolores MARCO (71*) 0
Round 2 (52*) DAI Yun 11-0 / 11-3 Anne GIBSON (36*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) 11-1 / 11-2 Maja POHAR (91*) 0
Round 2 (70*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 11-6 / 11-0 Michelle RASMUSSEN (41*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Anne SONDERGAARD 11-3 / 12-10 Julia MANN (57*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-5 / 11-5 Andrea ANDERSSON (373*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-1 / 11-5 Irina GRITSENKO (101*) 0
Round 2 (7*) YAO Yan 11-5 / 11-2 Andrea ODOR (74*) 0
Round 2 (92*) ZENG Yaqiong 11-4 / 11-8 Elena SUKHAREVA (59*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Catrine BENGTSSON 11-4 / 11-2 Rebecca PANTANEY (77*) 0
Round 2 (72*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-2 / 11-2 Esther SANZ (82*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-2 Kennie ASUNCION (190*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-1 / 11-1 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (110*) 0
Round 3 (20*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-8 / 7-11 / 12-10 Brenda BEENHAKKER (90*) 0
Round 3 (19*) Yuliani SANTOSO 12-9 / 11-4 DAI Yun (52*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) 11-6 / 11-2 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (70*) 0
Round 3 (34*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 10-12 / 11-3 / 11-6 Anne SONDERGAARD (32*) 0
Round 3 (7*) YAO Yan 12-10 / 12-10 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (44*) 0
Round 3 (92*) ZENG Yaqiong 11-5 / 11-8 Catrine BENGTSSON (26*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-0 / 11-5 Yuni KARTIKA (72*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-3 / 11-6 Zarinah ABDULLAH (20*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-9 / 6-11 / 12-9 Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) (21*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) YAO Yan 11-1 / 11-7 Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA (34*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 12-11 / 11-3 ZENG Yaqiong (92*) 0
Semi-final (19*) Yuliani SANTOSO 12-10 / 11-9 Marina YAKUSHEVA (29*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 11-2 YAO Yan (7*) 0
Final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 4-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Yuliani SANTOSO (19*) 0
XD
Round 1 (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-1 / 15-6 Mike EDSTROM / Andrea ANDERSSON - 0
Round 1 (31*) Kai MITTELDORF / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-4 / 15-0 Ivan SOTIROV / Dobrinka SMILIANOVA (103*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-12 / 15-7 Andrej POHAR / Maja POHAR (53*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-2 / 15-4 Arturo RUIZ / Dolores MARCO (47*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-5 Vitali SHMAKOV / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (82*) 0
Round 1 (16*) HE Tim / CHAN Oi Ni 15-11 / 15-7 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Viola RATHGEBER (347*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Stephan KUHL / Nicol PITRO 1-15 / 15-13 / 15-7 Chris HUNT / Gillian C GOWERS (10*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-2 Trond WAALAND / Camilla WRIGHT (48*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-4 / 15-5 Mikhail KORCHOUK / Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH (226*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-6 / 15-3 Stephan WAPP / Rebecca PANTANEY (569*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-2 / 15-5 SUN Quan / QIAN Hong - 0
Round 1 (58*) Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8 Pavel UVAROV / Elena SUKHAREVA - 0
Round 1 - Markus KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-4 / 18-13 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (28*) 0
Round 1 (159*) Svetoslav STOYANOV / Diana KOLEVA 15-11 / 15-6 Ernesto GARCIA / Esther SANZ (51*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-1 / 15-2 Chris HALES / Ngoc TRAN - 0
Round 1 (80*) SANDIARTO / Rosalia ANASTASIA W.O. Stephan SCHNEIDER / Rayna TZVETKOVA - 0
Round 2 (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-7 / 15-0 Kai MITTELDORF / Katrin SCHMIDT (31*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (14*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-7 / 15-5 HE Tim / CHAN Oi Ni (16*) 0
Round 2 (55*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-12 Stephan KUHL / Nicol PITRO (111*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 18-13 / 17-16 SANDIARTO / Rosalia ANASTASIA (80*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-4 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (4*) 0
Round 2 - Markus KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-8 / 15-5 Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT (58*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Diana KOLEVA (159*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-9 / 15-2 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (20*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 18-14 / 11-15 / 15-10 Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (8*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 1-15 / 15-6 / 15-1 Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD (19*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Markus KECK / Karen NEUMANN - 0
Semi-final (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-4 / 17-15 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (55*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-13 / 9-15 / 17-16 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
Final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-11 Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 65 3 9.7% 1473 47.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 44 106 18 40.9% 2479 56.34 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 65 5 16.7% 1431 47.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 105 11 23.4% 1640 34.89 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 1529 50.97 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 182 410 46 25.3% 8552 46.99 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 50 20 71.4%
Sweden 27 12 69.2%
Indonesia 22 10 68.8%
England 20 12 62.5%
South Africa 3 2 60.0%
China 10 7 58.8%
Malaysia 7 5 58.3%
Netherlands 8 6 57.1%
Norway 4 3 57.1%
Hungary 4 3 57.1%
Russia 7 7 50.0%
India 2 2 50.0%
Hong Kong 1 1 50.0%
Belgium 1 1 50.0%
Scotland 1 1 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
Singapore 3 4 42.9%
France 7 10 41.2%
Germany 13 19 40.6%
Slovenia 3 5 37.5%
Belarus 4 7 36.4%
Brunei Darussalem 1 2 33.3%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
U.S.A. 4 11 26.7%
Poland 1 3 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13