Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XV Pan Am Championships 2009 Ind. event
Tournament Dates: 22/10/2009-25/10/2009
Location: ,
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE
MS Kevin CORDON Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ
WD Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE
WS Anna RICE Joycelyn KO
XD Toby NG / Grace GAO Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-19 Hugo ARTHUSO / Luis CEREDA - 31
Round 1 - Toby NG / Adrian LIU 21-10 / 21-9 Andrew CLARKE / Dave FORDE - 20
Round 1 - Gareth HENRY / Charles PYNE 21-16 / 21-14 Jose Luis CABRERA / Alberto RAPOSO - 0
Round 2 116 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 21-12 / 21-10 Andre PADMORE / Kevin WOOD - 20
Round 2 154 Mathew FOGARTY / David NEWMAN 21-17 / 21-16 Kevin LI / Tommy MCKEE 280 30
Round 2 - Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG 21-10 / 21-11 Bernardo VILLEGAS / Cristian ARAYA - 18
Round 2 - Gareth HENRY / Charles PYNE 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Kyle EMERICK / David LIM - 37
Round 2 204 Mario CUBA / Bruno MONTEVERDE 21-16 / 21-15 Job CASTILLO / Antonio OCEGUEDA - 22
Round 2 - Toby NG / Adrian LIU 21-13 / 21-9 Luis Esteban BARRIGA / Andres TRIGO - 17
Round 2 - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-14 / 21-18 Mauricio CASILLAS / Jose L GONZALEZ - 20
Round 2 - Nelson JAVIER / William CABRERA 21-17 / 21-14 Juan Pablo FUENTES / Salvador SANCHEZ - 25
Quarter-final 154 Mathew FOGARTY / David NEWMAN 21-14 / 21-17 Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG - 25
Quarter-final 204 Mario CUBA / Bruno MONTEVERDE 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-10 Gareth HENRY / Charles PYNE - 34
Quarter-final - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 22-20 / 21-15 Toby NG / Adrian LIU - 22
Quarter-final 116 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 21-10 / 21-11 Nelson JAVIER / William CABRERA - 20
Semi-final 116 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Mathew FOGARTY / David NEWMAN 154 36
Semi-final - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Mario CUBA / Bruno MONTEVERDE 204 31
Final - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-18 / 17-21 / 23-21 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 116 38
MS
Round 1 281 Antonio DE VINATEA 21-7 / 21-4 Dave FORDE - 16
Round 1 304 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-17 / 21-15 Arnold SETIADI 216 20
Round 1 221 Joseph ROGERS 21-17 / 21-9 Santiago ZAMBRANO 380 19
Round 1 - Pedro YANG 21-14 / 21-15 Arturo HERNANDEZ - 20
Round 1 - Hugo ARTHUSO 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Ted SHEAR 413 30
Round 1 - Gareth HENRY 21-19 / 21-5 Bernardo VILLEGAS - 19
Round 1 - Alberto RAPOSO 21-18 / 21-15 Luis Esteban BARRIGA - 0
Round 1 - Alex PANG 21-8 / 21-9 Nelson JAVIER - 0
Round 2 68 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-7 / 21-10 GARRIDO Marcos - 22
Round 2 163 Daniel PAIOLA 13-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Mauricio CASILLAS - 31
Round 2 281 Antonio DE VINATEA 21-5 / 21-12 Mathew FOGARTY 232 15
Round 2 293 Andres CORPANCHO 21-10 / 21-9 Kevin WOOD - 15
Round 2 304 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-12 / 21-14 Cristian ARAYA - 20
Round 2 261 Salvador SANCHEZ 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-10 Charles PYNE 354 48
Round 2 221 Joseph ROGERS 21-15 / 21-10 William CABRERA - 20
Round 2 - Pedro YANG 21-13 / 21-7 Andres TRIGO - 20
Round 2 265 Martin DEL VALLE 21-14 / 21-7 Andrew CLARKE - 19
Round 2 - Hugo ARTHUSO 21-7 / 21-7 Alan SANCHEZ - 16
Round 2 438 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Alex PANG - 44
Round 2 193 Nicholas JINADASA 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Luis CEREDA - 35
Round 2 - Gareth HENRY 21-12 / 21-9 Luis TREJO - 15
Round 2 98 Kevin CORDON 21-6 / 21-14 Andre PADMORE - 14
Round 2 - Erick ANGUIANO 21-1 / 21-9 Alberto RAPOSO - 0
Round 2 119 David SNIDER 21-3 / 21-4 Jose Luis CABRERA - 0
Round 3 68 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Erick ANGUIANO - 48
Round 3 163 Daniel PAIOLA 21-8 / 21-16 Antonio DE VINATEA 281 17
Round 3 293 Andres CORPANCHO 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-19 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 304 32
Round 3 221 Joseph ROGERS 21-10 / 21-10 Salvador SANCHEZ 261 25
Round 3 - Pedro YANG 21-12 / 11-21 / 21-12 Martin DEL VALLE 265 40
Round 3 119 David SNIDER 21-9 / 21-8 Hugo ARTHUSO - 18
Round 3 438 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 23-25 / 21-15 / 21-12 Nicholas JINADASA 193 35
Round 3 98 Kevin CORDON 21-14 / 21-14 Gareth HENRY - 23
Quarter-final 68 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-14 / 21-18 Daniel PAIOLA 163 25
Quarter-final 221 Joseph ROGERS 21-15 / 21-11 Andres CORPANCHO 293 22
Quarter-final 119 David SNIDER 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-14 Pedro YANG - 47
Quarter-final 98 Kevin CORDON 21-15 / 20-22 / 22-20 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 438 45
Semi-final 68 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-15 / 21-12 Joseph ROGERS 221 25
Semi-final 98 Kevin CORDON 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-13 David SNIDER 119 49
Final 98 Kevin CORDON 21-11 / 21-19 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 68 32
WD
Round 1 96 Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA 21-6 / 21-3 CABRERA OROSAMELI / Flordaliza DEL OLEO - 17
Round 1 125 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Marina ELIEZER / Fabiana SILVA - 35
Round 1 - Marisol DOMINGUEZ / Naty RANGEL 21-14 / 21-14 Pamela MACAYA / Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA - 20
Round 1 - Valeria MONTERO / Victoria MONTERO 21-13 / 21-14 Sabrina SCOTT / Shari HOPE - 18
Round 1 159 Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES 21-8 / 21-19 Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH - 23
Round 1 - Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-13 / 21-18 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Mariana MARROQUIN - 18
Round 1 105 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE W.O. Ana Maria ARCE / Maria Laura ARCE - 0
Round 1 - Yomaira SANCHEZ / VIBIECA BERONICA 21-17 / 21-17 Tingting CHOU / Camila MACAYA - 22
Quarter-final 125 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 21-18 / 21-15 Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA 96 26
Quarter-final 105 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE 21-19 / 21-17 Marisol DOMINGUEZ / Naty RANGEL - 25
Quarter-final 159 Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 Valeria MONTERO / Victoria MONTERO - 45
Quarter-final - Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-8 / 21-12 Yomaira SANCHEZ / VIBIECA BERONICA - 17
Semi-final 105 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE 21-17 / 18-0 / 21-18 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 125 38
Semi-final 159 Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES 16-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI - 50
Final 159 Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE 105 29
WS
Round 1 169 Katherine WINDER 21-7 / 21-11 Sabrina SCOTT - 21
Round 1 231 Victoria MONTERO 21-17 / 21-16 Iris WANG 205 30
Round 1 194 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-11 / 21-10 Marisol DOMINGUEZ - 19
Round 1 - Fabiana SILVA 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-7 Rulan YEH - 35
Round 1 157 Deyanire ANGULO 21-9 / 21-12 Yomaira SANCHEZ - 18
Round 1 240 Phyllis CHAN 11-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA - 37
Round 1 185 Alejandra MONTEVERDE 21-5 / 21-13 Marina ELIEZER - 13
Round 1 - Mariana UGALDE 21-6 / 21-13 Flordaliza DEL OLEO - 19
Round 1 198 Alex BRUCE 21-9 / 21-6 Camila MACAYA - 20
Round 1 130 Rena WANG 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-11 Naty RANGEL 264 40
Round 1 - Shari HOPE 21-6 / 21-11 CABRERA OROSAMELI - 14
Round 1 - Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-14 / 21-4 Maria Laura ARCE 397 18
Round 1 - Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS 21-13 / 21-17 Tingting CHOU - 18
Round 1 390 Joycelyn KO 23-21 / 21-16 Christina AICARDI 167 30
Round 1 - VIBIECA BERONICA 21-19 / 21-7 Ana Maria ARCE - 0
Round 2 51 Anna RICE 21-8 / 21-9 Katherine WINDER 169 28
Round 2 194 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-14 / 21-11 Fabiana SILVA - 22
Round 2 240 Phyllis CHAN 21-6 / 21-15 Deyanire ANGULO 157 19
Round 2 - Mariana UGALDE 21-17 / 21-17 Alejandra MONTEVERDE 185 20
Round 2 130 Rena WANG 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Alex BRUCE 198 40
Round 2 - Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-17 / 21-9 Shari HOPE - 25
Round 2 390 Joycelyn KO 21-10 / 24-22 Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS - 23
Round 2 231 Victoria MONTERO 21-14 / 21-7 VIBIECA BERONICA - 0
Quarter-final 51 Anna RICE 21-13 / 21-11 Victoria MONTERO 231 28
Quarter-final 194 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-14 Phyllis CHAN 240 40
Quarter-final 130 Rena WANG 21-10 / 21-15 Mariana UGALDE - 22
Quarter-final 390 Joycelyn KO 21-13 / 21-12 Cynthia GONZALEZ - 20
Semi-final 51 Anna RICE 21-11 / 21-12 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 194 28
Semi-final 390 Joycelyn KO 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Rena WANG 130 34
Final 51 Anna RICE 21-17 / 21-14 Joycelyn KO 390 32
XD
Round 1 - Luis CEREDA / Fabiana SILVA 21-13 / 21-14 Luis Esteban BARRIGA / Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA - 20
Round 1 - Andres CORPANCHO / Alejandra MONTEVERDE 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-10 Felipe NORIEGA / Nidia GONZALEZ - 24
Round 1 - Adrian LIU / Phyllis CHAN 21-8 / 21-0 Bernardo VILLEGAS / Tingting CHOU - 15
Round 1 - Nicholas JINADASA / Rulan YEH 21-13 / 21-10 GARRIDO Marcos / Deyanire ANGULO - 15
Round 1 - Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO 21-15 / 21-12 Jose L GONZALEZ / Naty RANGEL 261 18
Round 1 - Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-10 / 21-11 Arturo HERNANDEZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ - 15
Round 1 - Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER 21-11 / 21-16 Andres TRIGO / Pamela MACAYA - 18
Round 1 - Kevin LI / Alex BRUCE 21-13 / 21-9 Kevin WOOD / Sabrina SCOTT - 14
Round 1 - Mauricio CASILLAS / Marisol DOMINGUEZ 21-11 / 19-21 / 24-22 Arnold SETIADI / Rulien YEH - 32
Round 1 - William CABRERA / Flordaliza DEL OLEO 21-14 / 21-11 Cristian ARAYA / Camila MACAYA - 22
Round 1 - Andre PADMORE / Shari HOPE 23-21 / 21-14 Jose Luis CABRERA / CABRERA OROSAMELI - 0
Round 1 - MELO David / Victoria MONTERO 21-16 / 21-16 Alberto RAPOSO / Yomaira SANCHEZ - 0
Round 1 - Nelson JAVIER / VIBIECA BERONICA 21-10 / 21-14 Santiago ZAMBRANO / Maria Laura ARCE - 0
Round 2 89 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-16 Luis CEREDA / Fabiana SILVA - 32
Round 2 - Andres CORPANCHO / Alejandra MONTEVERDE 21-16 / 21-12 Andre PADMORE / Shari HOPE - 12
Round 2 207 Bruno MONTEVERDE / Claudia ZORNOZA 21-14 / 21-8 MELO David / Victoria MONTERO - 18
Round 2 - Nicholas JINADASA / Rulan YEH 21-18 / 24-22 Adrian LIU / Phyllis CHAN - 25
Round 2 - Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-14 / 21-14 Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER - 19
Round 2 - Kevin LI / Alex BRUCE 21-18 / 21-10 Mauricio CASILLAS / Marisol DOMINGUEZ - 15
Round 2 166 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 21-9 / 21-13 William CABRERA / Flordaliza DEL OLEO - 18
Round 2 - Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO 21-16 / 21-8 Nelson JAVIER / VIBIECA BERONICA - 0
Quarter-final 89 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-18 / 21-19 Andres CORPANCHO / Alejandra MONTEVERDE - 20
Quarter-final - Nicholas JINADASA / Rulan YEH 21-12 / 22-20 Bruno MONTEVERDE / Claudia ZORNOZA 207 20
Quarter-final - Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI - 30
Quarter-final - Kevin LI / Alex BRUCE 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-14 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 166 34
Semi-final 89 Toby NG / Grace GAO 22-20 / 21-17 Nicholas JINADASA / Rulan YEH - 20
Semi-final - Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-18 Kevin LI / Alex BRUCE - 35
Final 89 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-15 / 21-16 Alex PANG / Joycelyn KO - 20
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 18 42 6 33.3% 1518 84.33 00:24:47 3.4 0 0.0%
MS 39 90 12 30.8% 3056 78.36 00:24:08 3.25 0 0.0%
WD 14 33 5 35.7% 1159 82.79 00:27:21 3.03 0 0.0%
WS 30 66 6 20.0% 2245 74.83 00:23:46 3.15 0 0.0%
XD 28 62 6 21.4% 2203 78.68 00:18:15 4.31 0 0.0%
Total 129 293 35 27.1% 10181 78.92 00:23:13 3.4 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Guatemala 17 4 81.0%
Canada 43 13 76.8%
Peru 26 16 61.9%
Jamaica 4 3 57.1%
U.S.A. 12 14 46.2%
Brazil 7 9 43.8%
Mexico 12 24 33.3%
Dominican Republic 6 15 28.6%
Barbados 2 11 15.4%
0 1 0.0%
Ecuador 0 4 0.0%
Chile 0 15 0.0%

Category: