Denmark Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Denmark Open 2013
Tournament Dates: 15/10/2013-20/10/2013
Location: Denmark, Odense V
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN
MS CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei
WD BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN
WS WANG Yihan SUNG Ji Hyun
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 91 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-18 / 21-17 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 26 28
Round 1 - KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-19 / 22-24 / 22-20 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 11 66
Round 1 17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-8 / 21-13 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 51 28
Round 1 4 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-9 Niclas NOHR / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 139 35
Round 1 13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 24-22 / 21-17 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 23 41
Round 1 - CAI Yun / CHAI Biao 11-8 Ret. Kasper ANTONSEN / Oliver BABIC 956 8
Round 1 49 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 23-21 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 19 40
Round 1 - LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 86 64
Round 1 - Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14 / 21-14 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 55 29
Round 1 5 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 21-14 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 28 27
Round 1 18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-15 / 21-16 Frederik SØGAARD / Soren GRAVHOLT 673 31
Round 1 - FU Haifeng / HONG Wei 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 47
Round 1 30 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / David DAUGAARD 208 54
Round 1 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-10 / 21-15 Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS 59 29
Round 1 6 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan W.O. CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 66 0
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-18 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 91 25
Round 2 17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol - 54
Round 2 4 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 23-21 / 21-11 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 13 38
Round 2 - CAI Yun / CHAI Biao 22-20 / 21-14 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 6 38
Round 2 - LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-7 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 49 39
Round 2 5 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER - 35
Round 2 - FU Haifeng / HONG Wei 21-13 / 21-17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 18 30
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-14 / 21-14 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 30 33
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 17 43
Quarter-final 4 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-16 / 21-16 CAI Yun / CHAI Biao - 34
Quarter-final - LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-12 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 5 42
Quarter-final 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 21-18 FU Haifeng / HONG Wei - 34
Semi-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 27-25 / 23-21 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 4 44
Semi-final - LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-13 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 41
Final - LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-16 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 34
MS (qual)
Round 1 60 Dieter DOMKE 21-15 / 21-12 Mikkel MIKKELSEN 163 27
Round 1 33 Anand PAWAR 26-24 / 21-15 Flemming QUACH 88 44
Round 1 96 Raul MUST 21-13 / 6-21 / 21-18 Sourabh VERMA 46 51
Round 1 54 Scott EVANS 21-11 / 21-8 Ville LANG 40 22
Round 1 30 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-13 / 21-8 Christian LIND THOMSEN 78 31
Round 1 28 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-19 PRANNOY H. S. 43 42
Round 1 37 LEE Dong Keun 21-10 / 21-14 Marius MYHRE 147 29
Round 1 125 Kim BRUUN 21-11 / 21-16 Joachim PERSSON 62 34
Round 2 33 Anand PAWAR 21-7 / 21-17 Dieter DOMKE 60 27
Round 2 96 Raul MUST 21-11 / 21-11 Scott EVANS 54 30
Round 2 28 Kento MOMOTA 21-19 / 10-21 / 21-17 KIDAMBI Srikanth 30 60
Round 2 37 LEE Dong Keun 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-18 Kim BRUUN 125 62
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-8 LEE Dong Keun 37 33
Round 1 21 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 22-20 Marc ZWIEBLER 10 39
Round 1 5 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 Takuma UEDA 14 58
Round 1 13 PARUPALLI Kashyap 11-4 Ret. LIEW Daren 16 8
Round 1 3 DU Pengyu 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 CHOU Tien Chen 23 58
Round 1 32 Eric PANG 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 12 47
Round 1 25 Ajay JAYARAM 21-11 / 21-14 Boonsak PONSANA 8 32
Round 1 24 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-17 / 21-14 HU Yun 11 39
Round 1 19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 17 55
Round 1 18 CHONG Wei Feng 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 6 58
Round 1 15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-12 Raul MUST 96 32
Round 1 4 Kenichi TAGO 11-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 WANG Zhengming 9 63
Round 1 29 Yuekun CHEN 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-17 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 26 63
Round 1 7 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-8 Kento MOMOTA 28 38
Round 1 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-14 / 21-15 Sho SASAKI 20 39
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-6 Anand PAWAR 33 32
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-17 Viktor AXELSEN 21 39
Round 2 5 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-11 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 13 35
Round 2 3 DU Pengyu 21-17 / 21-11 Eric PANG 32 36
Round 2 24 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-15 / 21-16 Ajay JAYARAM 25 35
Round 2 19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 CHONG Wei Feng 18 58
Round 2 15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO 4 44
Round 2 29 Yuekun CHEN 22-20 / 21-11 Tommy SUGIARTO 7 43
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Rajiv OUSEPH 22 80
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 8-21 / 21-18 / 21-5 Jan O JORGENSEN 5 49
Quarter-final 3 DU Pengyu 21-11 / 21-19 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 24 47
Quarter-final 19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-16 / 21-11 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15 34
Quarter-final 2 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-17 Yuekun CHEN 29 41
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-6 / 21-15 DU Pengyu 3 59
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 19 42
Final 2 CHEN Long 24-22 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei 1 68
WD
Round 1 11 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 21-13 Emilie FURBO / Kerstin Hartwig NIELSEN 198 23
Round 1 95 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 28 74
Round 1 39 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 50 45
Round 1 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-9 / 21-14 Lena GREBAK / Maria HELSBOL 69 28
Round 1 102 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Narissapat LAM 21-6 / 21-6 Iben BERGSTEIN / Zenia DAM LARSEN 203 18
Round 1 8 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-13 Camilla MARTENS / Mia SEJR NIELSEN 302 25
Round 1 36 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-13 / 21-15 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 16 43
Round 1 7 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-15 / 21-10 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 83 23
Round 1 34 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-7 / 21-5 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 37 24
Round 1 5 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-10 / 21-12 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 100 28
Round 1 48 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 27 55
Round 1 - MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-13 / 21-14 Irina KHLEBKO / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 46 29
Round 1 21 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21-17 / 21-12 Amanda MADSEN / Isabella NIELSEN - 28
Round 1 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-11 / 21-11 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 25 33
Round 1 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) W.O. Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 0
Round 1 170 Celine JUEL / Josephine VAN ZAANE W.O. EOM Hye Won / SHIN Seung Chan - 0
Round 2 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 11 49
Round 2 95 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-11 / 21-10 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 39 32
Round 2 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-11 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Narissapat LAM 102 34
Round 2 8 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-10 / 21-14 Celine JUEL / Josephine VAN ZAANE 170 32
Round 2 36 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-19 / 21-12 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 7 57
Round 2 34 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 5 59
Round 2 48 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15 MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin - 65
Round 2 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-8 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21 35
Quarter-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-14 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 8 38
Quarter-final 36 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-11 / 15-21 / 22-20 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 34 79
Quarter-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 24-22 / 21-10 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 48 40
Quarter-final 95 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua W.O. WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 1 0
Semi-final 95 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 4 70
Semi-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 7-21 / 21-8 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 36 58
Final 95 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 21-13 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 3 40
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-17 / 21-12 Iben BERGSTEIN 202 26
Round 1 193 Natalia Koch ROHDE 21-4 / 21-4 Anna ASTRAKHANTSEVA 214 16
Round 1 113 Sandra-Maria JENSEN 21-14 / 21-10 Julie Rechnagel CHRISTENSEN 312 24
Round 1 178 WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-7 Julie FINNE-IPSEN 228 19
Round 1 260 Camilla MARTENS 26-24 / 21-11 Zuzana PAVELKOVA 101 29
Round 1 106 Lene CLAUSEN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Laura VANA 145 47
Round 1 119 Anna Thea MADSEN 21-17 / 21-16 Simone PRUTSCH 77 24
Round 2 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-16 / 21-17 Natalia Koch ROHDE 193 29
Round 2 113 Sandra-Maria JENSEN 21-11 / 21-19 Tara PILVEN 123 25
Round 2 178 WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-12 Camilla MARTENS 260 25
Round 2 119 Anna Thea MADSEN 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-7 Lene CLAUSEN 106 43
WS
Round 1 1 LI Xuerui 21-17 / 21-15 Arundhati PANTAWANE 51 30
Round 1 44 SUN Yu 21-13 / 21-9 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 65 36
Round 1 7 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 11-5 Ret. YIP Pui Yin 23 29
Round 1 178 WANG Xin 21-10 / 13-21 / 21-17 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 17 44
Round 1 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-12 Stefani STOEVA 59 27
Round 1 31 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-10 Sandra-Maria JENSEN 113 54
Round 1 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-3 / 21-15 Mia BLICHFELDT - 23
Round 1 29 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-23 / 13-11 Ret. Sayaka TAKAHASHI 13 27
Round 1 81 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-16 / 22-20 Jiayuan CHEN 53 29
Round 1 5 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-11 Lindaweni FANETRI 14 35
Round 1 11 BAE Yeon Ju 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-7 Minatsu MITANI 9 55
Round 1 3 Juliane SCHENK 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 HAN Li 25 69
Round 1 19 Eriko HIROSE 21-19 / 22-20 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 50
Round 1 21 Juan GU 23-21 / 21-11 TAI Tzu Ying 8 30
Round 1 40 Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-18 Anna Thea MADSEN 119 56
Round 1 2 Ratchanok INTANON 21-9 / 21-11 Michelle CHAN KY 89 33
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-10 / 21-13 SUN Yu 44 28
Round 2 7 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-15 WANG Xin 178 32
Round 2 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-7 Kirsty GILMOUR 31 29
Round 2 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-10 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 29 29
Round 2 5 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-13 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 81 30
Round 2 11 BAE Yeon Ju 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Juliane SCHENK 3 76
Round 2 19 Eriko HIROSE 21-16 / 22-24 / 22-20 Juan GU 21 74
Round 2 2 Ratchanok INTANON 21-12 / 21-17 Kristina GAVNHOLT 40 38
Quarter-final 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 4 67
Quarter-final 5 WANG Yihan 21-17 / 21-19 BAE Yeon Ju 11 49
Quarter-final 2 Ratchanok INTANON 24-22 / 18-21 / 21-12 Eriko HIROSE 19 69
Quarter-final 7 WANG Shixian W.O. LI Xuerui 1 0
Semi-final 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-14 WANG Shixian 7 48
Semi-final 5 WANG Yihan 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-17 Ratchanok INTANON 2 77
Final 5 WANG Yihan 16-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 SUNG Ji Hyun 6 83
XD (qual)
Round 1 391 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21-10 / 21-13 Soren GRAVHOLT / Celine JUEL - 26
Round 1 348 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Theodor JOHANSEN / Isabella NIELSEN - 36
Round 1 146 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 21-12 / 21-12 Kasper ANTONSEN / Amanda MADSEN - 21
Round 1 59 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-13 / 21-12 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Rikke SØBY 708 22
Round 2 108 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-18 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 348 41
Round 2 146 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-9 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 144 29
Round 2 59 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 23-21 / 21-10 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 51 25
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-9 Kim ASTRUP / Maria HELSBOL 58 29
Round 1 25 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-11 / 21-16 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 12 30
Round 1 9 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-11 / 21-16 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 391 27
Round 1 18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-18 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 11 33
Round 1 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-18 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 108 33
Round 1 24 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 30 56
Round 1 20 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 40 44
Round 1 37 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-19 / 21-18 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Lena GREBAK 42 33
Round 1 28 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 24-22 / 18-21 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 16 66
Round 1 19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-15 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 6 31
Round 1 22 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 3-0 Ret. SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 17 2
Round 1 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-15 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 59 30
Round 1 49 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 22-24 / 21-13 / 21-18 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 32 44
Round 1 5 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 8 61
Round 1 146 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-13 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 34 24
Round 1 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Robert MATEUSIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 272 48
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-6 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 25 35
Round 2 18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 9 54
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 27-25 / 22-20 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 24 54
Round 2 20 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-18 / 21-13 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 37 29
Round 2 19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 9-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 28 60
Round 2 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-11 / 21-18 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 22 39
Round 2 49 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 5 61
Round 2 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-8 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 146 57
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 18 62
Quarter-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 10-21 / 30-29 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 20 77
Quarter-final 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 24-22 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 19 37
Quarter-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-10 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 49 33
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-15 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 44
Semi-final 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-11 / 21-18 XU Chen / MA Jin 2 35
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 22-20 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 3 40
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 62 6 21.4% 2303 82.25 00:38:41 2.13 2 7.1%
MS 30 71 11 36.7% 2549 84.97 00:46:32 1.83 4 13.3%
WD 28 65 9 32.1% 2248 80.29 00:41:34 1.93 4 14.3%
WS 28 67 11 39.3% 2447 87.39 00:46:26 1.88 7 25.0%
XD 30 72 12 40.0% 2697 89.9 00:43:32 2.07 6 20.0%
Total 144 337 49 34.0% 12244 85.03 00:43:24 1.96 23 16.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 43 14 75.4%
Korea 24 12 66.7%
Malaysia 9 6 60.0%
Japan 19 14 57.6%
Thailand 9 7 56.2%
Estonia 2 2 50.0%
Scotland 2 2 50.0%
Ireland 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 14 16 46.7%
India 9 12 42.9%
Denmark 31 45 40.8%
England 4 7 36.4%
Germany 6 11 35.3%
Netherlands 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 1 2 33.3%
Czech Republic 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 2 5 28.6%
Poland 1 3 25.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Norway 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Vietnam 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12
2020 Anders ANTONSEN Rasmus GEMKE 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-12
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-12
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth LEE Hyun Il 21-10 / 21-5
2016 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 23-21
2015 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 24-22
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 24-22 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei DU Pengyu 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-18
2010 Jan O JORGENSEN Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-19
2009 Simon SANTOSO Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-6
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14
2007 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-12
2006 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu W.O.
2005 LEE Chong Wei Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 17-14 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 15-12 / 15-11
2003 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 15-4 / 15-6
2002 CHEN Hong Kenneth JONASSEN 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6
2001 BAO Chunlai LIN Dan 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-0
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE George RIMARCDI 15-11 / 15-12
1999 Poul-Erik HOYER Choong Hann WONG 17-15 / 15-4
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE DONG Jiong 15-8 / 17-14
1997 DONG Jiong Peter Hoeg GADE 15-17 / 15-11 / 15-12
1996 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Ewe Hock ONG 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-12
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER HENDRAWAN 17-18 / 17-14 / 17-15
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 17-18 / 15-4 / 15-10
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-2
1992 Darren J HALL Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 18-13
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-8
1990 Poul-Erik HOYER Morten FROST HANSEN 4-15 / 15-10 / 17-15
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jianhua ZHAO 15-12 / 15-13