All England  

Tournament Name: All England 1992
Tournament Dates: 14/03/1992-14/03/1992
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER
MS LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO
WD LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua
WS TANG Jiuhong BANG Soo Hyun
XD Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (281*) James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON 15-5 / 12-15 / 15-3 Patrice RITCHIE / Pierre TOULOUSE - 0
Round 1 - Henrik GEISLER JENSEN / Jesper THOMSEN 15-13 / 3-15 / 15-5 Mervin T. GIBBS / Martyn J HINDLE - 0
Round 1 (299*) Thomas DAMGAARD / Jesper POULSEN 15-3 / 15-5 Tony COLE / Ian WRIGHT - 0
Round 1 (67*) Marco DESJARDINS / Frederic D`AMOURS 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-10 Robert NOCK / Steffan PANDYA (68*) 0
Round 1 - Kent Waede HANSEN / Jacob THYGESEN 15-12 / 15-6 Richard BURTON / Geraint LEWIS - 0
Round 1 - Allan BORCH / Michael SOGAARD 15-10 / 15-3 Erik NILSSON / Darryl YUNG - 0
Round 1 - Peter BLACKBURN / Rae Mun ONG 15-9 / 15-12 Barry FRANCIS / Christopher PATTEN - 0
Round 1 (52*) Andrew MUIR / Iain SYDIE 15-9 / 15-5 Martin KENT / Thomas MADSEN - 0
Round 1 - Jesper HERMANSEN / Carsten STEENBERG 7-15 / 18-13 / 15-10 Thomas KROYER / Barry STEVENS - 0
Round 1 - Henrik LUNDE / Tommy SORENSEN 15-7 / 18-14 Grant CAWTE / Richard P. HARDING (834*) 0
Round 1 - Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-10 / 15-11 David CONSTANTINE / Mark P METHVEN (267*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Dean GALT / Kerrin HARRISON 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-10 John LAURSEN / Jacob OSTERGAARD - 0
Round 1 (691*) Peter ESPERSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-11 / 15-5 Peter CHAMBERS / Kenton JONES (429*) 0
Round 1 - Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS 15-8 / 15-0 Robert CARTMELL / Adam TURNER - 0
Round 1 (245*) Peter CHRISTENSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Laurie A. HILLMAN / Timothy P. RILEY (703*) 0
Round 2 (281*) James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON 15-7 / 15-4 Henrik GEISLER JENSEN / Jesper THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 (299*) Thomas DAMGAARD / Jesper POULSEN 15-5 / 5-15 / 15-10 Marco DESJARDINS / Frederic D`AMOURS (67*) 0
Round 2 - Allan BORCH / Michael SOGAARD 15-3 / 15-11 Kent Waede HANSEN / Jacob THYGESEN - 0
Round 2 (52*) Andrew MUIR / Iain SYDIE 15-1 / 15-11 Jesper HERMANSEN / Carsten STEENBERG - 0
Round 2 - Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-1 / 15-13 Henrik LUNDE / Tommy SORENSEN - 0
Round 2 (691*) Peter ESPERSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 1-15 / 15-9 / 15-4 Dean GALT / Kerrin HARRISON (26*) 0
Round 2 (245*) Peter CHRISTENSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-9 / 15-6 Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS - 0
Round 3 (299*) Thomas DAMGAARD / Jesper POULSEN 17-14 / 15-9 James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON (281*) 0
Round 3 - Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-10 / 15-11 Andrew MUIR / Iain SYDIE (52*) 0
Round 3 (691*) Peter ESPERSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-11 Peter CHRISTENSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (245*) 0
MD
Round 1 (2*) LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-9 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Round 1 (28*) Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA 15-4 / 15-18 / 15-12 Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN (64*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI 15-6 / 15-4 Stefan FREY / Stephan KUHL (51*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 12-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 LEE Sang Bok / SHON Jin Hwan (13*) 0
Round 1 (3*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-4 / 16-18 / 15-4 Max GANDRUP / Jesper KNUDSEN (31*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-6 / 15-9 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG (16*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-10 / 15-7 Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT (22*) 0
Round 1 (50*) David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL 17-15 / 4-15 / 15-13 Thomas DAMGAARD / Jesper POULSEN (299*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY 18-16 / 13-15 / 15-12 Michael ADAMS / Chris REES (48*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-8 / 15-9 Simon ARCHER / Julian ROBERTSON (33*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD 15-9 / 15-10 Peter ESPERSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (691*) 0
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 18-14 / 15-5 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP (25*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT 15-6 / 15-3 Peter BUSCH JENSEN / Peter LEHWALD (90*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-3 CHEN Xingdong / LIU Jianjun (232*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Michael KJELDSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 15-5 Allan BORCH / Michael SOGAARD - 0
Round 1 (7*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-7 / 15-1 Jens MEIBOM / Lars PEDERSEN (203*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-5 / 15-3 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA (28*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-4 / 15-4 Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI (6*) 0
Round 2 (3*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 18-14 / 11-0 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (18*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-8 David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL (50*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-2 Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY (37*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-0 / 15-0 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD (19*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-5 / 15-6 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT (17*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-13 / 15-6 Michael KJELDSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF (47*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-7 / 15-7 LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi (2*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-10 / 15-7 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (9*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-8 / 12-15 / 15-5 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (5*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-10 / 15-13 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (10*) 0
Semi-final (12*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-10 / 15-8 HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin (3*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-11 / 15-3 CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang (4*) 0
Final (7*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-10 / 15-12 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER (12*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (290*) Daniel VANIER 15-0 / 15-7 Stephenson SYLVESTER (189*) 0
Round 1 (593*) Sunit WELLING 15-3 / 15-8 Jacob OSTERGAARD - 0
Round 1 (136*) Benny LEE 15-10 / 18-17 Henrik HYLDGAARD (1037*) 0
Round 1 - Carsten STEENBERG 15-3 / 15-4 Ho Lee SUOM - 0
Round 1 (1112*) Geraint LEWIS 15-0 / 15-3 Erma DENA - 0
Round 1 (209*) Rae Mun ONG 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Kenneth JONASSEN - 0
Round 1 (745*) Anil KAUL 15-5 / 15-4 Ali Khan SHOWKAT (1127*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Thomas REIDY 15-9 / 15-9 Martin KENT - 0
Round 1 (259*) Eddy CLARISSE 15-3 / 15-3 Kayode OSHIFUYE - 0
Round 1 (1033*) Thomas MADSEN 15-10 / 15-10 Sanjay MALDE (1109*) 0
Round 1 (1192*) Jesper HERMANSEN 15-8 / 15-11 Grant CAWTE (962*) 0
Round 1 (467*) Jan Jorgensen 15-11 / 15-6 Andrew MUIR (160*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Paul STEVENSON 15-0 / 1-15 / 15-6 Jens ERIKSEN - 0
Round 1 - Jesper THOMSEN 15-3 / 15-0 Wong Kong SOON - 0
Round 1 (827*) Carl FENTON 15-1 / 15-4 Junaidur RAHMAN - 0
Round 1 (157*) Claus OVERBECK 15-5 / 15-4 Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (134*) 0
Round 1 (519*) Bruce FLOCKHART 15-2 / 15-0 Raj Kumar POONAMPALAM - 0
Round 1 - Erik NILSSON 15-3 / 15-3 Kenneth VELLA (304*) 0
Round 1 - Henrik GEISLER JENSEN 15-4 / 15-8 Nitin PANESAR (328*) 0
Round 1 (425*) Kum Wai KOK 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-7 Patrice RITCHIE (524*) 0
Round 1 - John LAURSEN 15-0 / 15-0 Awangku Norumaizi Pg OTHMAN - 0
Round 1 (54*) Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA 15-8 / 17-14 Pierre TOULOUSE (443*) 0
Round 1 (107*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-8 / 15-0 Peter LEHWALD (1038*) 0
Round 1 (141*) Marco DESJARDINS 15-9 / 15-1 Harjeet SINGH - 0
Round 1 (657*) Jacob THYGESEN 15-9 / 15-7 Christopher PATTEN (1066*) 0
Round 1 (843*) Darryl YUNG 15-7 / 15-3 Justin DAVIES (1134*) 0
Round 1 (268*) Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-4 / 15-4 Rassell Suman Md KABIR - 0
Round 1 (194*) Jens MEIBOM 15-4 / 15-3 Richard P. HARDING (1107*) 0
Round 1 (262*) Mats SVENSSON 15-8 / 15-4 Steven YATES (397*) 0
Round 1 (239*) Frederic D`AMOURS 15-11 / 12-15 / 18-16 Tommy SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 (133*) Jim MAILER 6-15 / 15-1 / 15-7 Robert NOCK (213*) 0
Round 2 (593*) Sunit WELLING 18-13 / 8-15 / 15-8 Daniel VANIER (290*) 0
Round 2 - Carsten STEENBERG 15-5 / 15-3 Benny LEE (136*) 0
Round 2 (209*) Rae Mun ONG 15-6 / 15-11 Geraint LEWIS (1112*) 0
Round 2 (745*) Anil KAUL 15-18 / 18-14 / 15-4 Thomas REIDY (89*) 0
Round 2 (1033*) Thomas MADSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Eddy CLARISSE (259*) 0
Round 2 (467*) Jan Jorgensen 15-7 / 15-4 Jesper HERMANSEN (1192*) 0
Round 2 (47*) Paul STEVENSON 15-10 / 15-3 Jesper THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 (151*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-9 / 15-4 Carl FENTON (827*) 0
Round 2 (157*) Claus OVERBECK 18-14 / 15-0 Bruce FLOCKHART (519*) 0
Round 2 - Erik NILSSON 13-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Henrik GEISLER JENSEN - 0
Round 2 - John LAURSEN 15-13 / 15-3 Kum Wai KOK (425*) 0
Round 2 (107*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-12 / 15-2 Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (54*) 0
Round 2 (657*) Jacob THYGESEN 15-12 / 15-12 Marco DESJARDINS (141*) 0
Round 2 (268*) Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-0 / 15-7 Darryl YUNG (843*) 0
Round 2 (194*) Jens MEIBOM 15-8 / 15-9 Mats SVENSSON (262*) 0
Round 2 (133*) Jim MAILER 15-7 / 15-12 Frederic D`AMOURS (239*) 0
Round 3 - Carsten STEENBERG 18-17 / 15-9 Sunit WELLING (593*) 0
Round 3 (745*) Anil KAUL 5-15 / 15-4 / 18-15 Rae Mun ONG (209*) 0
Round 3 (1033*) Thomas MADSEN 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-8 Jan Jorgensen (467*) 0
Round 3 (47*) Paul STEVENSON 15-9 / 15-4 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (151*) 0
Round 3 (157*) Claus OVERBECK 15-8 / 15-9 Erik NILSSON - 0
Round 3 (107*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 16-18 / 17-15 / 15-4 John LAURSEN - 0
Round 3 (268*) Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-5 / 15-10 Jacob THYGESEN (657*) 0
Round 3 (133*) Jim MAILER 15-8 / 15-6 Jens MEIBOM (194*) 0
MS
Round 1 (7*) Jianhua ZHAO 15-3 / 15-4 Dean GALT (42*) 0
Round 1 (41*) J Bryan BLANSHARD 15-5 / 15-10 Chris JOGIS (37*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Pierre PELUPESSY 15-12 / 15-5 Michael KJELDSEN (98*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Michael SOGAARD 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-12 Thomas MADSEN (1033*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-4 / 15-7 Peter J. BUSH (60*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Claus THOMSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Ewee Mun WONG (45*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Jens OLSSON 15-4 / 15-9 Jim MAILER (133*) 0
Round 1 (24*) AHN Jae Chang 15-0 / 15-1 Kevin SCOTT (76*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-4 / 15-8 U. Vimal Kumar (64*) 0
Round 1 (15*) KIM Hak Kyun 17-16 / 17-16 WAN Zhengwen (38*) 0
Round 1 (107*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-3 / 15-5 Peter M SHEPPERD (114*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Robert LILJEQUIST 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-5 Peter ESPERSEN (110*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Joko SUPRIANTO 6-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 Poul-Erik HOYER (4*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-1 / 15-6 Ewe Hock ONG (115*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Hideaki MOTOYAMA 15-10 / 15-6 Anil KAUL (745*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-5 / 15-5 Iain SYDIE (104*) 0
Round 1 (14*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-8 / 15-9 Peter A SMITH (153*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Pontus JANTTI 15-7 / 15-9 Jaimie DAWSON (26*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-7 / 11-15 / 17-15 Claus OVERBECK (157*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-11 Jens Peter NIERHOFF (124*) 0
Round 1 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 18-15 Peter AXELSSON (33*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Darren J HALL 15-6 / 15-8 Soren B NIELSEN (145*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Tat Meng WONG 15-6 / 15-6 Hiroki ETO (65*) 0
Round 1 (3*) WU Wenkai 15-11 / 15-10 Thomas KIRKEGAARD (268*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Steffan PANDYA 15-6 / 6-15 / 15-11 Paul STEVENSON (47*) 0
Round 1 (22*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 17-15 Kerrin HARRISON (31*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Rajeev BAGGA 10-15 / 15-5 / 15-11 Peter KNOWLES (61*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 18-16 / 9-15 / 15-9 Chris BRUIL (39*) 0
Round 1 (9*) LIU Jun 15-6 / 15-6 Richard J. HARMSWORTH (376*) 0
Round 1 (181*) Kent Waede HANSEN 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-10 Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) (36*) 0
Round 1 (140*) David HUMBLE 15-2 / 15-9 Carsten STEENBERG - 0
Round 1 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-8 Fumihiko MACHIDA (103*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jianhua ZHAO 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-2 J Bryan BLANSHARD (41*) 0
Round 2 (52*) Michael SOGAARD 15-8 / 18-13 Pierre PELUPESSY (67*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-0 / 15-7 Claus THOMSEN (30*) 0
Round 2 (24*) AHN Jae Chang 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-7 Jens OLSSON (18*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-11 / 15-9 KIM Hak Kyun (15*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-8 / 15-10 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (107*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Anders W NIELSEN 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Joko SUPRIANTO (6*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-12 / 15-6 Hideaki MOTOYAMA (85*) 0
Round 2 (14*) LEE Kwang Jin 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-13 Pontus JANTTI (56*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-13 / 15-5 Jeroen VAN DIJK (35*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-5 / 15-12 Darren J HALL (19*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WU Wenkai 15-4 / 15-12 Tat Meng WONG (48*) 0
Round 2 (22*) PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-1 Steffan PANDYA (68*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-5 Rajeev BAGGA (111*) 0
Round 2 (9*) LIU Jun 15-11 / 15-1 Kent Waede HANSEN (181*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-4 David HUMBLE (140*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-11 Michael SOGAARD (52*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-4 / 15-7 AHN Jae Chang (24*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-2 / 15-9 Robert LILJEQUIST (43*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Anders W NIELSEN 7-15 / 15-5 / 15-2 Andreij ANTROPOV (27*) 0
Round 3 (14*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-5 / 18-13 Bambang SUPRIANTO (12*) 0
Round 3 (3*) WU Wenkai 15-3 / 15-2 PERMADI Fung (8*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-5 PARK Sung Woo (22*) 0
Round 3 (9*) LIU Jun 15-10 / 15-8 Ardy B WIRANATA (1*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jianhua ZHAO 5-15 / 15-4 / 15-3 Hermawan SUSANTO (5*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-1 / 15-11 Anders W NIELSEN (29*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) WU Wenkai 15-9 / 15-12 LEE Kwang Jin (14*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) LIU Jun 15-10 / 15-7 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (10*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Jianhua ZHAO 15-12 / 15-10 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (2*) 0
Semi-final (9*) LIU Jun 12-15 / 15-2 / 15-4 WU Wenkai (3*) 0
Final (9*) LIU Jun 15-13 / 15-13 Jianhua ZHAO (7*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Charlotte BORNEMANN / Rikke OLSEN 15-1 / 15-4 Ciara DOHENY / Erika VON HEILAND (473*) 0
Round 1 (519*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Anne Katrine LAUESEN 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Linda FRENCH / Joy KITZMILLER (30*) 0
Round 1 - Nichola L. BECK / Kerri MCKITTRICK 15-7 / 7-15 / 15-11 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (53*) 0
Round 1 - Karin JANUM / Trine SORENSEN 15-1 / 15-3 Martine HENNEQUIN / Vandanah SEESURUN (99*) 0
Round 1 - Carol HARVEY / Penny WILLS 18-14 / 15-10 Annette ENGHOJ / Dorte LEDET - 0
Round 1 (517*) Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Caroline COOMBS / Monica MAIRS - 0
Round 2 - Charlotte BORNEMANN / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Anne Katrine LAUESEN (519*) 0
Round 2 - Nichola L. BECK / Kerri MCKITTRICK 17-14 / 15-12 Karin JANUM / Trine SORENSEN - 0
Round 2 - Marie-Helene LORANGER / Christine SKROPKE 15-9 / 18-15 Carol HARVEY / Penny WILLS - 0
Round 2 (517*) Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN 18-15 / 15-18 / 15-4 Tanja BERG / Charlotte MADSEN (83*) 0
Round 3 - Charlotte BORNEMANN / Rikke OLSEN 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-4 Nichola L. BECK / Kerri MCKITTRICK - 0
Round 3 (517*) Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN 15-3 / 15-18 / 15-4 Marie-Helene LORANGER / Christine SKROPKE - 0
WD
Round 1 (5*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 15-2 / 15-9 Charlotte BORNEMANN / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Round 1 (28*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-12 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Lotte THOMSEN (48*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 18-15 / 9-15 / 15-11 Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE (19*) 0
Round 1 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 15-5 Adele L ABBOTT / Sarah HORE (70*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI 15-3 / 15-5 Lisa CAMPBELL / Julie CARREL (311*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (17*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-4 / 15-7 Yuhong LIU / YE Zhaoying (88*) 0
Round 1 - Lotte OLSEN / Fiona SMITH 15-4 / 15-13 Rhonda CATOR / Anna (Oi Chan) LAO (14*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Joanne DAVIES / Tanya L WOODWARD 15-6 / 15-6 Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN (517*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-4 / 15-7 SUN Man / WANG Xiaoyuan (108*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 17-15 / 15-7 Karen T. CHAPMAN / Tracy HUTCHINSON - 0
Round 1 (10*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-12 / 15-10 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (85*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE 17-14 / 15-10 PARK Jin Hyun / PARK Soo Yun (165*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-5 / 15-3 Kerry BATTEN / Karen PEATFIELD (387*) 0
Round 1 (7*) PAN Li / WU Yuhong 15-3 / 15-6 Debbie BEESTON-SMITH / Lorraine THOMAS (154*) 0
Round 1 - Helle STAERMOSE / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-7 / 15-12 Tina LINDHARDT / Marianne RASMUSSEN (81*) 0
Round 2 (5*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 15-9 / 15-3 Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY (28*) 0
Round 2 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-5 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (6*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI 15-2 / 15-10 Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN (12*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-7 / 15-6 Lotte OLSEN / Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 (9*) Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-1 / 15-4 Joanne DAVIES / Tanya L WOODWARD (58*) 0
Round 2 (10*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-4 / 15-7 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (15*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-7 / 15-4 Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE (20*) 0
Round 2 (7*) PAN Li / WU Yuhong 15-5 / 15-7 Helle STAERMOSE / Anne Mette VAN DIJK - 0
Quarter-final (5*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 15-10 / 15-10 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (2*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-6 / 18-15 Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI (8*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-7 / 15-8 Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN (9*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-7 / 15-13 PAN Li / WU Yuhong (7*) 0
Semi-final (5*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 15-11 / 9-15 / 18-16 Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY (13*) 0
Semi-final (10*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-10 / 15-4 Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK (22*) 0
Final (10*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 18-14 / 18-17 GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua (5*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (136*) Martine HENNEQUIN 11-5 / 11-9 Maria de la Paz LUNA (62*) 0
Round 1 (142*) Tanja BERG 11-7 / 5-11 / 11-8 Jyoti SANGHI - 0
Round 1 - Nicola R. JORDAN 11-8 / 11-2 Erika VON HEILAND (84*) 0
Round 1 - Rikke OLSEN 11-7 / 11-8 Rhona S ROBERTSON (47*) 0
Round 1 (520*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 12-10 / 11-2 Vandanah SEESURUN (174*) 0
Round 1 (326*) Marie-Helene LORANGER 11-7 / 11-1 Linda FRENCH (74*) 0
Round 1 (152*) Joanne DAVIES 11-7 / 11-1 Annette ENGHOJ - 0
Round 1 (61*) Gillian MARTIN 11-1 / 11-1 Helle STAERMOSE - 0
Round 1 - Tina LINDHARDT 11-4 / 11-5 Ana Laura DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (219*) 0
Round 1 (122*) Tammy JENKINS 11-1 / 11-3 Helen WATSON (309*) 0
Round 1 (107*) Julia MANN 11-4 / 11-1 Joy KITZMILLER (57*) 0
Round 1 (126*) Helene KIRKEGAARD 11-0 / 11-1 Ciara DOHENY (78*) 0
Round 1 - Gitte SOMMER 11-3 / 11-5 Wendy TAYLOR (310*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-4 / 11-6 Karin JANUM - 0
Round 1 (188*) Tanya L WOODWARD 11-6 / 11-6 Julie CARREL (67*) 0
Round 2 (142*) Tanja BERG 11-4 / 11-2 Martine HENNEQUIN (136*) 0
Round 2 - Nicola R. JORDAN 11-8 / 5-11 / 12-10 Rikke OLSEN - 0
Round 2 (520*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 11-12 / 11-3 / 11-0 Marie-Helene LORANGER (326*) 0
Round 2 (61*) Gillian MARTIN 11-5 / 11-1 Joanne DAVIES (152*) 0
Round 2 (122*) Tammy JENKINS 11-5 / 12-11 Tina LINDHARDT - 0
Round 2 (126*) Helene KIRKEGAARD 11-8 / 11-5 Julia MANN (107*) 0
Round 2 - Gitte SOMMER 12-11 / 11-5 Lisa CAMPBELL (28*) 0
Round 2 (188*) Tanya L WOODWARD 11-2 / 11-7 Zarinah ABDULLAH (44*) 0
Round 3 (142*) Tanja BERG 7-11 / 11-5 / 12-11 Nicola R. JORDAN - 0
Round 3 (61*) Gillian MARTIN 11-1 / 5-11 / 11-7 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (520*) 0
Round 3 (122*) Tammy JENKINS 11-0 / 11-0 Helene KIRKEGAARD (126*) 0
Round 3 - Gitte SOMMER 11-0 / 11-0 Tanya L WOODWARD (188*) 0
WS
Round 1 (26*) YE Zhaoying 11-0 / 11-3 Tammy JENKINS (122*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Fiona SMITH 11-12 / 11-3 / 11-5 Denyse JULIEN (13*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 12-11 / 11-2 Alison HUMBY (124*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 Rhonda CATOR (27*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-0 / 11-0 Gillian MARTIN (61*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Anne GIBSON 5-11 / 11-9 / 11-5 Madhumita BISHT (39*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-0 / 7-2 Christine SKROPKE (117*) 0
Round 1 (77*) LIAO Zhiqun 11-1 / 12-11 Helen S TROKE (22*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Doris PICHE 11-7 / 11-3 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (45*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Julie BRADBURY 3-11 / 12-9 / 11-2 Anna (Oi Chan) LAO (19*) 0
Round 1 - Gitte SOMMER 8-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Haruko YACHI (51*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Hisako MIZUI 11-6 / 11-6 Sarah HORE (56*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Eline COENE 11-5 / 11-4 Tanja BERG (142*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-2 / 4-11 / 12-10 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE (32*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-2 / 11-5 Lotte THOMSEN (104*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Helle H ANDERSEN W.O. Harumi KOHHARA (21*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-7 / 11-4 Aiko MIYAMURA (31*) 0
Round 2 (26*) YE Zhaoying 11-1 / 11-5 Fiona SMITH (33*) 0
Round 2 (50*) PARK Soo Yun 11-2 / 11-0 Tanya L WOODWARD (188*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-4 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (69*) 0
Round 2 (2*) TANG Jiuhong 11-5 / 11-5 Catrine BENGTSSON (20*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-6 / 11-4 Helle H ANDERSEN (40*) 0
Round 2 (5*) LEE Heung Soon 11-6 / 3-11 / 11-1 Yuhong LIU (43*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-2 / 11-8 Anne GIBSON (46*) 0
Round 2 (77*) LIAO Zhiqun 11-8 / 12-10 Doris PICHE (14*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 11-5 / 11-6 Astrid CRABO (58*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Julie BRADBURY 11-3 / 11-7 Gitte SOMMER - 0
Round 2 (6*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-5 / 11-1 Tracy HUTCHINSON (66*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-5 / 11-3 Helene KIRKEGAARD (126*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Elena RYBKHINA 8-11 / 11-7 / 11-8 Yuliani SANTOSO (12*) 0
Round 2 (3*) HUANG Hua 12-9 / 11-1 PARK Jin Hyun (30*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Hisako MIZUI W.O. Eline COENE (16*) 0
Round 3 (26*) YE Zhaoying 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Susi SUSANTI (1*) 0
Round 3 (50*) PARK Soo Yun 11-8 / 8-11 / 11-4 Camilla MARTIN (17*) 0
Round 3 (2*) TANG Jiuhong 11-1 / 11-7 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (25*) 0
Round 3 (5*) LEE Heung Soon 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-2 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (34*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 12-9 / 10-12 / 12-9 LIAO Zhiqun (77*) 0
Round 3 (6*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-3 / 11-7 Julie BRADBURY (36*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-10 / 11-7 Hisako MIZUI (15*) 0
Round 3 (3*) HUANG Hua 11-8 / 12-10 Elena RYBKHINA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 11-6 PARK Soo Yun (50*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) TANG Jiuhong 7-11 / 11-3 / 11-4 LEE Heung Soon (5*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-6 / 11-1 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI (4*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) HUANG Hua 11-5 / 11-5 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (7*) 0
Semi-final (2*) TANG Jiuhong 12-10 / 9-12 / 11-1 YE Zhaoying (26*) 0
Semi-final (6*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-7 / 0-11 / 11-5 HUANG Hua (3*) 0
Final (2*) TANG Jiuhong 9-12 / 12-10 / 11-1 BANG Soo Hyun (6*) 0
XD
Round 1 (18*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-12 / 18-14 John QUINN / Adele L ABBOTT (97*) 0
Round 1 (126*) CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man 15-7 / 15-4 Christian JAKOBSEN / Marianne RASMUSSEN (38*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Peter BLACKBURN / Lisa CAMPBELL 15-8 / 15-6 Jesper POULSEN / Dorte LEDET (105*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK 15-3 / 15-11 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Katrine LAUESEN - 0
Round 1 (51*) Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-7 / 15-11 Neil COTTRILL / Lorraine THOMAS - 0
Round 1 (36*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-1 / 15-11 Peter BUSCH JENSEN / Charlotte MADSEN (223*) 0
Round 1 - Richard J. HARMSWORTH / Sara SANKEY 15-12 / 3-15 / 15-8 Stefan FREY / Christine SKROPKE (530*) 0
Round 1 (129*) Andy B GOODE / Joanne GOODE 16-18 / 15-9 / 15-11 LIU Jianjun / WANG Xiaoyuan (16*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-2 / 15-12 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (18*) 0
Round 2 (126*) CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man 15-12 / 18-15 Chris HUNT / Karen T. CHAPMAN (27*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Henrik SVARRER / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Peter BLACKBURN / Lisa CAMPBELL (11*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK 15-10 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS (24*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-6 / 15-11 Andreij ANTROPOV / Elena RYBKHINA (262*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-11 / 15-3 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (36*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Jesper KNUDSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-9 / 15-8 Richard J. HARMSWORTH / Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 2 (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-10 Andy B GOODE / Joanne GOODE (129*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-6 / 15-7 CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man (126*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Henrik SVARRER / Marlene THOMSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-6 / 15-6 Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (51*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-10 / 15-9 Jesper KNUDSEN / Lotte OLSEN (13*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 17-15 / 15-4 Henrik SVARRER / Marlene THOMSEN (9*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-12 / 15-7 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (2*) 0
Final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-10 / 15-1 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 68 6 19.4% 1550 50 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 142 16 25.4% 3255 51.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 67 5 16.1% 1560 50.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 45 105 15 33.3% 1699 37.76 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 48 2 8.7% 1118 48.61 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 193 430 44 22.8% 9182 47.58 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 42 13 76.4%
Singapore 6 2 75.0%
Indonesia 25 10 71.4%
Chinese Taipei 2 1 66.7%
Korea 16 10 61.5%
Scotland 8 5 61.5%
Russia 4 3 57.1%
Denmark 95 80 54.3%
Australia 10 10 50.0%
India 6 6 50.0%
Netherlands 5 5 50.0%
Finland 3 3 50.0%
Canada 22 25 46.8%
Sweden 8 10 44.4%
U.S.A. 6 9 40.0%
Japan 6 10 37.5%
Germany 3 5 37.5%
England 38 67 36.2%
Mauritius 2 5 28.6%
Mexico 1 4 20.0%
New Zealand 1 5 16.7%
Wales 1 5 16.7%
Brunei Darussalem 1 5 16.7%
Malaysia 1 7 12.5%
Malta 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10