Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 2013
Tournament Dates: 12/03/2013-17/03/2013
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHAI Biao / HONG Wei KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae
MS WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu
WD JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan
WS WANG Shixian Ratchanok INTANON
XD Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 53 Baptiste CAREME / Gaetan MITTELHEISSER 21-12 / 21-16 Manuel HEUMANN / Tobias WADENKA 119 23
Round 1 - Yoga PRATAMA / Ary TRISNANTO 21-15 / 21-10 Nicolas BLONDEL / Lukas NUSSBAUMER 176 19
Round 1 49 Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 132 49
Round 1 102 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-13 / 10-21 / 21-18 LIN Yen Jui / WANG Chih Hao - 32
Round 1 263 Christian BOESIGER / Stilian MAKARSKI 21-19 / 21-16 HSU Jen Hao / WANG Tzu Wei - 26
Round 1 71 Andreas HEINZ / Max SCHWENGER 21-13 / 21-9 Patrick LUNDQVIST / Jonatan NORDH 63 26
Round 1 127 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 21-8 / 21-10 Mohmed Misbun MISBUN SHAWAL / Ridzwan RAHMAT - 17
Round 1 68 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 21-15 / 21-15 Laurent CONSTANTIN / Matthieu LO YING PING 307 25
Round 2 53 Baptiste CAREME / Gaetan MITTELHEISSER 21-14 / 21-6 Yoga PRATAMA / Ary TRISNANTO - 17
Round 2 49 Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 21-13 / 29-27 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 102 36
Round 2 263 Christian BOESIGER / Stilian MAKARSKI 22-20 / 21-8 Andreas HEINZ / Max SCHWENGER 71 26
Round 2 127 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 21-12 / 9-21 / 25-23 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 68 41
MD
Round 1 3 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-10 / 21-14 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 127 22
Round 1 48 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Bodin ISARA / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL - 40
Round 1 15 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 35 44
Round 1 55 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-11 / 21-17 Florian SCHMID / Gilles TRIPET 78 21
Round 1 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-14 / 21-12 Ronan LABAR / Mathias QUERE 57 20
Round 1 36 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-10 / 22-20 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 70 24
Round 1 16 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-17 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 14 45
Round 1 23 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-7 / 22-20 Jorrit DE RUITER / Dave KHODABUX 43 25
Round 1 17 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-17 / 21-19 Baptiste CAREME / Gaetan MITTELHEISSER 53 27
Round 1 138 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 22-20 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Jurgen KOCH - 39
Round 1 46 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-17 Christian BOESIGER / Stilian MAKARSKI 263 47
Round 1 7 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 21-17 Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 49 25
Round 1 21 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 21-18 / 21-19 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 25 31
Round 1 24 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 51 40
Round 1 18 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 16-21 / 21-14 / 24-22 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 26 62
Round 1 5 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-12 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 40 30
Round 2 3 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-12 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 48 26
Round 2 15 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-13 / 21-17 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 55 28
Round 2 36 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-17 / 21-15 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 13 24
Round 2 23 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-18 / 21-17 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 16 29
Round 2 138 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-15 / 21-18 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 17 33
Round 2 7 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 21-9 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 46 25
Round 2 21 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 24 37
Round 2 5 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-17 / 21-19 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 18 27
Quarter-final 3 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-7 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 15 30
Quarter-final 23 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-15 / 21-9 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 36 25
Quarter-final 138 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-15 / 22-20 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 7 42
Quarter-final 21 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 25-27 / 21-9 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 5 46
Semi-final 3 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-19 / 21-19 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 23 48
Semi-final 138 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 17-21 / 21-9 / 22-20 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 21 53
Final 138 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 3 59
MS
Round 1 3 DU Pengyu 21-15 / 21-5 Ville LANG 56 38
Round 1 25 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-9 / 21-11 Tobias WADENKA 696 19
Round 1 30 HSU Jen Hao 21-3 / 21-14 Rüdiger GNEDT 237 19
Round 1 75 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-19 Iztok UTROSA 92 56
Round 1 15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-9 / 21-8 Nicolas BLONDEL 295 21
Round 1 89 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-16 / 23-21 Ary TRISNANTO 248 36
Round 1 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 11-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 Sourabh VERMA 39 58
Round 1 71 Petr KOUKAL 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-12 Vladimir MALKOV 62 56
Round 1 6 HU Yun 21-10 / 21-9 Lukas NUSSBAUMER 326 21
Round 1 88 Kestutis NAVICKAS 21-11 / 21-14 Philipp DISCHER 345 27
Round 1 22 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-10 Matthieu LO YING PING 110 23
Round 1 46 Eric PANG 21-1 / 21-14 Kyrill SCHAFFLUETZEL 795 17
Round 1 13 LIEW Daren 21-14 / 21-19 Mohmed Misbun MISBUN SHAWAL 938 22
Round 1 35 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-17 / 21-16 Yoga PRATAMA 178 28
Round 1 21 Takuma UEDA 21-9 / 21-18 Lukas SCHMIDT 69 32
Round 1 105 Gabriel ULLDAHL 21-18 / 21-17 Zi Liang Derek WONG 48 27
Round 1 109 Marcel REUTER 21-11 / 21-16 YANG Chih Hsun 210 24
Round 1 18 CHONG Wei Feng 21-19 / 21-13 WANG Tzu Wei 147 37
Round 1 58 Dieter DOMKE 21-6 / 21-10 Christoph HEINIGER 495 21
Round 1 7 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-7 / 21-19 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 80 33
Round 1 33 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-19 / 21-15 Yohannes HOGIANTO 342 29
Round 1 16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-11 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 50 50
Round 1 63 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-11 / 21-7 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 214 21
Round 1 8 Jan O JORGENSEN 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 64 47
Round 1 34 Yuekun CHEN 21-17 / 21-14 Chun Seang TAN 32 28
Round 1 24 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-16 Scott EVANS 54 27
Round 1 96 PRANNOY H. S. 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Michael LAHNSTEINER 78 53
Round 1 11 Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-15 Stilian MAKARSKI 206 24
Round 1 51 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-7 / 21-9 Kevin CORDON 45 22
Round 1 14 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 21-15 Luka PETRIC 200 32
Round 1 49 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-16 / 21-16 Misha ZILBERMAN 60 39
Round 1 383 Hafiz SHAHARUDIN 21-18 / 21-12 Manuel HEUMANN 287 33
Round 2 3 DU Pengyu 17-21 / 28-26 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 25 74
Round 2 30 HSU Jen Hao 21-18 / 21-16 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 75 34
Round 2 15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 19-21 / 21-17 / 6-2 Ret. Christian LIND THOMSEN 89 50
Round 2 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 Petr KOUKAL 71 49
Round 2 6 HU Yun 14-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 Kestutis NAVICKAS 88 43
Round 2 46 Eric PANG 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Viktor AXELSEN 22 47
Round 2 35 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-15 / 21-17 LIEW Daren 13 36
Round 2 21 Takuma UEDA 21-11 / 21-12 Gabriel ULLDAHL 105 30
Round 2 18 CHONG Wei Feng 21-14 / 21-17 Marcel REUTER 109 31
Round 2 7 PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Dieter DOMKE 58 50
Round 2 16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Rajiv OUSEPH 33 46
Round 2 8 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-11 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 63 32
Round 2 24 CHOU Tien Chen 18-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Yuekun CHEN 34 59
Round 2 96 PRANNOY H. S. 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Boonsak PONSANA 11 56
Round 2 14 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 21-11 Brice LEVERDEZ 51 32
Round 2 49 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-10 / 21-5 Hafiz SHAHARUDIN 383 23
Round 3 3 DU Pengyu 13-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 HSU Jen Hao 30 68
Round 3 15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-12 / 21-15 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 29 34
Round 3 6 HU Yun 21-17 / 21-10 Eric PANG 46 27
Round 3 21 Takuma UEDA 21-15 / 21-19 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 35 40
Round 3 18 CHONG Wei Feng 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 PARUPALLI Kashyap 7 55
Round 3 8 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-12 / 21-11 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 16 29
Round 3 24 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-15 PRANNOY H. S. 96 59
Round 3 14 WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-11 Kazumasa SAKAI 49 34
Quarter-final 3 DU Pengyu 21-13 / 21-19 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 15 50
Quarter-final 6 HU Yun 23-21 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA 21 44
Quarter-final 8 Jan O JORGENSEN 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 CHONG Wei Feng 18 54
Quarter-final 14 WANG Zhengming 21-14 / 21-15 CHOU Tien Chen 24 40
Semi-final 3 DU Pengyu 21-8 / 17-21 / 21-14 HU Yun 6 67
Semi-final 14 WANG Zhengming 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 8 54
Final 14 WANG Zhengming 21-18 / 21-18 DU Pengyu 3 48
WD (qual)
Round 1 120 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 21-8 / 21-10 Cendrine HANTZ / Tiffany GIRONA 513 19
Round 1 178 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 21-12 / 21-8 Susanne KELLER / Yvonne KELLER - 24
Round 1 214 Sanya HERZIG / Tenzin PELLING 21-14 / 21-17 Delia Valentina BIEDERMANN / Nathalie ZIESIG - 28
WD
Round 1 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-11 / 21-10 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Reika KAKIIWA - 34
Round 1 30 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 21-8 / 21-13 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 37 27
Round 1 12 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-16 / 21-10 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 34 28
Round 1 119 Serithammarak ARTIMA / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-7 / 21-6 Celine BURKART / Simone VON ROTZ 281 19
Round 1 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-7 / 21-18 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 22 32
Round 1 43 Samantha BARNING / Eefje MUSKENS 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 120 50
Round 1 16 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-14 / 21-14 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA 45 34
Round 1 26 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 24-22 / 21-10 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 67 32
Round 1 29 Selena PIEK / Iris TABELING 21-14 / 21-11 Sanya HERZIG / Tenzin PELLING 214 21
Round 1 25 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-7 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 15 56
Round 1 38 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 22-20 / 21-15 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 40 30
Round 1 10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-14 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 178 31
Round 1 19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-15 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 51 55
Round 1 39 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 21-6 / 21-11 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL 46 25
Round 1 7 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-11 / 21-11 Teshana VIGNES WARAN / Claudia VOGELGSANG 110 26
Round 1 - Meiliana JAUHARI / Liliyana NATSIR W.O. BAO Yixin / WANG Xiaoli - 0
Round 2 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-18 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 30 36
Round 2 12 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-19 Serithammarak ARTIMA / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 119 58
Round 2 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-11 / 21-4 Samantha BARNING / Eefje MUSKENS 43 26
Round 2 16 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-11 / 21-13 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 26 36
Round 2 25 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-7 / 14-21 / 21-10 Selena PIEK / Iris TABELING 29 38
Round 2 10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 15-21 / 21-8 / 22-20 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 38 43
Round 2 19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-15 / 24-22 Meiliana JAUHARI / Liliyana NATSIR - 42
Round 2 7 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 24-22 / 21-16 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 39 43
Quarter-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-15 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 12 37
Quarter-final 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-17 / 21-17 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 16 41
Quarter-final 25 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-16 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 39
Quarter-final 19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 23-21 / 21-17 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 7 47
Semi-final 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 21-17 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 3 41
Semi-final 19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-17 / 21-19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 25 43
Final 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 23-21 / 21-16 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 19 32
WS (qual)
Round 1 82 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-4 / 21-8 Claudia VOGELGSANG 175 19
Round 1 88 Patty STOLZENBACH 21-11 / 21-5 Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA 121 22
Round 1 93 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-15 / 21-15 Stefani STOEVA 68 22
Round 1 97 Shizuka Uchida 21-15 / 21-10 Tanvi LAD 111 32
Round 1 112 Olga KONON 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 P. C. Thulasi 125 59
Round 1 66 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-17 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA 75 38
Round 1 103 Arundhati PANTAWANE 21-16 / 21-15 CHANG Ya Lan 91 26
Round 1 92 SUN Yu 21-6 / 21-7 Charmaine REID 136 28
Round 2 88 Patty STOLZENBACH 21-13 / 21-13 Natalia PERMINOVA 82 25
Round 2 97 Shizuka Uchida 21-15 / 21-12 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 93 27
Round 2 66 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-19 / 21-18 Olga KONON 112 43
Round 2 92 SUN Yu 21-14 / 21-5 Arundhati PANTAWANE 103 31
WS
Round 1 2 Saina NEHWAL 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 35 47
Round 1 23 Petya NEDELCHEVA 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Sabrina JAQUET 52 56
Round 1 10 TAI Tzu Ying 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 55 41
Round 1 97 Shizuka Uchida 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-19 Hera DESI 39 54
Round 1 7 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-4 Chloe MAGEE 49 33
Round 1 18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-19 Karin SCHNAASE 46 60
Round 1 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-11 / 21-12 Patty STOLZENBACH 88 22
Round 1 32 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-17 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 51 32
Round 1 28 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 18-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 SUN Yu 92 68
Round 1 14 JIANG Yanjiao 21-13 / 21-9 Adrianti FIRDASARI 30 29
Round 1 66 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-12 / 21-11 Simone PRUTSCH 67 28
Round 1 16 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7-2 Ret. SUNG Ji Hyun 5 3
Round 1 21 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-7 / 21-10 Nicole SCHALLER 58 23
Round 1 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-10 / 10-21 / 21-9 Kana ITO 76 45
Round 1 56 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 25-23 / 21-9 Nicole GRETHER 57 28
Round 1 4 Juliane SCHENK 21-9 / 21-18 Karina JORGENSEN 62 34
Round 2 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA 23 30
Round 2 10 TAI Tzu Ying 18-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 Shizuka Uchida 97 53
Round 2 7 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 18 45
Round 2 12 BAE Yeon Ju 16-21 / 21-13 / 23-21 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 32 51
Round 2 14 JIANG Yanjiao 16-21 / 21-11 / 23-21 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 28 59
Round 2 66 Yui HASHIMOTO 23-21 / 21-11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 16 39
Round 2 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-16 PAI Hsiao Ma 21 35
Round 2 4 Juliane SCHENK 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-13 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 56 51
Quarter-final 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 21-12 TAI Tzu Ying 10 29
Quarter-final 7 WANG Shixian 21-7 / 21-12 BAE Yeon Ju 12 33
Quarter-final 66 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-12 / 17-21 / 25-23 JIANG Yanjiao 14 69
Quarter-final 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-10 / 21-10 Juliane SCHENK 4 28
Semi-final 7 WANG Shixian 21-11 / 10-21 / 21-9 Saina NEHWAL 2 50
Semi-final 8 Ratchanok INTANON 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 Yui HASHIMOTO 66 62
Final 7 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 8 37
XD (qual)
Round 1 148 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-11 Hannes KAESBAUER / Kira KATTENBECK 67 31
Round 1 193 TAN Wee Kiong / Vivian HOO 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Marcus ELLIS / Alyssa LIM 167 40
Round 1 274 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 21-15 / 21-13 Jelle MAAS / Iris TABELING 70 29
Round 1 232 Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 21-14 / 21-18 Bodin ISARA / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 194 20
Round 1 387 Christian BOESIGER / Sanya HERZIG 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Tobias WADENKA / Teshana VIGNES WARAN 235 40
Round 1 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-14 / 21-10 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI - 21
Round 1 255 Ruud BOSCH / Selena PIEK 21-13 / 21-6 Stilian MAKARSKI / Celine TRIPET 508 15
Round 1 109 KANG Ji Wook / SHIN Seung Chan 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-14 Gilles TRIPET / Tenzin PELLING 342 35
Round 2 148 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 TAN Wee Kiong / Vivian HOO 193 29
Round 2 232 Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 21-18 / 21-15 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 274 32
Round 2 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-12 / 21-7 Christian BOESIGER / Sanya HERZIG 387 19
Round 2 255 Ruud BOSCH / Selena PIEK 21-18 / 26-24 KANG Ji Wook / SHIN Seung Chan 109 30
XD
Round 1 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-17 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 47 25
Round 1 32 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 21-15 / 21-11 LU Chia Pin / CHANG Ya Lan 984 23
Round 1 24 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 21-17 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 52 28
Round 1 93 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-14 / 21-17 Baptiste CAREME / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 27 27
Round 1 11 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 24-22 / 21-11 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 62 30
Round 1 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-17 / 21-10 Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 232 22
Round 1 10 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-11 / 12-21 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 37 45
Round 1 255 Ruud BOSCH / Selena PIEK 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Sergey LUNEV / Evgenia DIMOVA 91 41
Round 1 38 Ronan LABAR / Laura CHOINET 21-13 / 21-13 Indra Viki OKVANA / Gustiani MEGAWATI 118 24
Round 1 14 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-19 / 21-12 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 48 30
Round 1 74 Sang Joon LEE / KIM So Yeong 21-19 / 21-11 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 49 28
Round 1 8 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 22-20 / 21-19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 13 36
Round 1 30 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-19 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 51 40
Round 1 - Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 148 43
Round 1 84 Jacco ARENDS / Ilse VAESSEN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Gaetan MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL 45 41
Round 1 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-7 / 21-12 CHEN Hung Ling / PAI Hsiao Ma 322 25
Round 2 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 21-12 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 32 23
Round 2 93 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-14 / 21-12 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 24 31
Round 2 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-18 / 21-10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 11 31
Round 2 10 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-15 / 21-17 Ruud BOSCH / Selena PIEK 255 29
Round 2 14 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-9 / 21-10 Ronan LABAR / Laura CHOINET 38 25
Round 2 8 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-11 / 21-13 Sang Joon LEE / KIM So Yeong 74 31
Round 2 30 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL - 62
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-8 Jacco ARENDS / Ilse VAESSEN 84 26
Quarter-final 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-13 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 93 31
Quarter-final 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-14 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 10 54
Quarter-final 14 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 8 55
Quarter-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-8 / 21-17 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 30 37
Semi-final 108 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 51
Semi-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-9 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 14 32
Final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 22-20 / 21-19 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 108 44
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 72 10 32.3% 2650 85.48 00:34:39 2.47 1 3.2%
MS 62 144 20 32.3% 5044 81.35 00:38:09 2.13 3 4.8%
WD 30 66 6 20.0% 2360 78.67 00:36:44 2.14 0 0.0%
WS 30 74 14 46.7% 2598 86.6 00:42:22 2.04 4 13.3%
XD 31 70 8 25.8% 2497 80.55 00:34:31 2.33 1 3.2%
Total 184 426 58 31.5% 15149 82.33 00:37:24 2.2 9 4.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 32 5 86.5%
Hong Kong 7 3 70.0%
Korea 25 12 67.6%
Scotland 2 1 66.7%
Japan 16 9 64.0%
Denmark 19 11 63.3%
Malaysia 22 18 55.0%
Thailand 11 10 52.4%
Netherlands 12 11 52.2%
Indonesia 19 18 51.3%
India 11 11 50.0%
Lithuania 1 1 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
England 7 9 43.8%
Russia 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 11 15 42.3%
Sweden 3 5 37.5%
Singapore 1 2 33.3%
Germany 12 26 31.6%
France 4 11 26.7%
Switzerland 5 21 19.2%
Bulgaria 1 7 12.5%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Macau 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13