Asian Games (Individual Event)  

Tournament Name: Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games
Tournament Dates: 13/11/2010-21/11/2010
Location: China, Guangzhou
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei
WD TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F)
WS WANG Shixian WANG Xin
XD SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-10 / 21-9 LEUNG Chun Yiu / WONG Wing Ki Vincent - 0
Round 1 25 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-8 / 21-10 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR / Sainbuyan PUREVSUREN - 0
Round 1 23 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 21-5 / 21-10 Ratnajit TAMANG / Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR - 0
Round 1 113 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-2 / 21-4 Erdenebayar ENKHBOLD / Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR - 0
Round 1 40 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-6 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21 0
Round 1 169 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU W.O. Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 103 0
Round 1 - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mohammad AHSAN 21-5 / 21-8 Unknown / Unknown - 0
Round 2 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 21-19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 22 0
Round 2 11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-16 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 6 0
Round 2 - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mohammad AHSAN 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-9 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 5 0
Round 2 10 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-12 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 25 0
Round 2 7 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-17 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 23 0
Round 2 4 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-14 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU 169 0
Round 2 13 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-18 / 21-12 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 113 0
Round 2 3 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 40 0
Quarter-final 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 11 0
Quarter-final - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mohammad AHSAN 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 10 0
Quarter-final 4 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-16 / 21-12 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 7 0
Quarter-final 3 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 13 0
Semi-final 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 21-16 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mohammad AHSAN - 0
Semi-final 3 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-18 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 4 0
Final 3 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 16-21 / 26-24 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 2 0
MS
Round 1 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-9 CHAN Io Chong 443 0
Round 1 106 LEE Hyun Il 21-5 / 21-7 Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR - 0
Round 1 66 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-17 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 18 0
Round 1 23 Kazushi YAMADA 21-2 / 21-10 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR 287 0
Round 1 20 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-10 / 21-8 Bikash SHRESTHA 541 0
Round 1 11 PARK Sung Hwan 21-13 / 21-14 Kenichi TAGO 12 0
Round 1 3 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-16 / 21-12 HSIEH Yu Hsing 33 0
Round 1 29 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-9 / 21-12 Sainbuyan PUREVSUREN - 0
Round 1 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 22-20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 31 0
Round 1 17 HU Yun 21-18 / 21-9 Yara AZAD 228 0
Round 1 43 Arvind BHAT W.O. Niluka KARUNARATNE 190 0
Round 1 37 CHAN Yan Kit 21-4 / 21-7 Unknown - 0
Round 1 176 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-17 / 21-8 Unknown - 0
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-6 CHAN Yan Kit 37 0
Round 2 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-9 / 21-12 Arvind BHAT 43 0
Round 2 5 CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-11 LEE Hyun Il 106 0
Round 2 66 CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 21-15 Kazushi YAMADA 23 0
Round 2 11 PARK Sung Hwan 21-18 / 21-16 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 20 0
Round 2 3 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-14 / 21-9 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 176 0
Round 2 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-18 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 29 0
Round 2 4 LIN Dan 21-6 / 21-13 HU Yun 17 0
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-17 Boonsak PONSANA 6 0
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 66 0
Quarter-final 11 PARK Sung Hwan 21-15 / 21-16 Taufik HIDAYAT 3 0
Quarter-final 4 LIN Dan 21-9 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN 8 0
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-7 CHEN Jin 5 0
Semi-final 4 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-10 PARK Sung Hwan 11 0
Final 4 LIN Dan 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-10 LEE Chong Wei 1 0
WD
Round 1 36 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 262 0
Round 1 10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-5 / 21-9 Subodha DAHANAYAKE / Thilini JAYASINGHE - 0
Round 1 - Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-17 / 21-7 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT - 0
Round 1 - CHEN HSIEH Pei / WANG Pei Rong 21-14 / 21-15 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 30 0
Round 1 18 LEE Hyo Jung / KIM Min Jung 21-3 / 21-4 Sujana SHRESTHA / Sara Devi TAMANG - 0
Round 1 144 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 21-9 / 21-12 LONG Ying / MAK Ka Lei - 0
Round 1 31 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-13 Ret. Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 19 0
Round 2 52 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 21-11 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 36 0
Round 2 2 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-14 / 21-17 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 0
Round 2 16 HA Jung Eun / LEE Kyung Won 21-8 / 21-15 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei - 0
Round 2 - CHEN HSIEH Pei / WANG Pei Rong 21-19 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 9 0
Round 2 18 LEE Hyo Jung / KIM Min Jung 21-14 / 21-15 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 7 0
Round 2 11 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-16 / 21-16 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 144 0
Round 2 - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 21-5 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 31 0
Round 2 1 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin W.O. ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 44 0
Quarter-final 52 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-18 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 1 0
Quarter-final 16 HA Jung Eun / LEE Kyung Won 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 2 0
Quarter-final 18 LEE Hyo Jung / KIM Min Jung 21-17 / 21-9 CHEN HSIEH Pei / WANG Pei Rong - 0
Quarter-final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-11 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 11 0
Semi-final 52 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 21-14 HA Jung Eun / LEE Kyung Won 16 0
Semi-final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-12 LEE Hyo Jung / KIM Min Jung 18 0
Final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-12 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 52 0
WS
Round 1 62 HUNG Shih Han 22-20 / 21-14 LONG Ying - 0
Round 1 37 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-12 / 21-5 Sara Devi TAMANG - 0
Round 1 51 Aditi MUTATKAR 21-11 / 21-19 Thilini JAYASINGHE 175 0
Round 1 34 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA 19 0
Round 1 18 Ai GOTO 21-8 / 21-12 Subodha DAHANAYAKE - 0
Round 1 17 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-10 / 21-6 MAK Ka Lei 522 0
Round 1 29 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-4 / 21-4 Sujana SHRESTHA - 0
Round 1 73 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-16 / 21-11 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 24 0
Round 1 106 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-7 Thi Trang VU - 0
Round 2 1 WANG Xin 21-8 / 21-14 HUNG Shih Han 62 0
Round 2 9 BAE Yeon Ju 21-14 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 37 0
Round 2 11 Eriko HIROSE 20-22 / 21-8 / 21-12 Aditi MUTATKAR 51 0
Round 2 20 Mew Choo WONG 21-19 / 21-18 Adrianti FIRDASARI 34 0
Round 2 18 Ai GOTO 21-19 / 21-13 SUNG Ji Hyun 17 0
Round 2 4 WANG Shixian 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 29 0
Round 2 12 YIP Pui Yin 21-17 / 21-12 PAI Hsiao Ma 73 0
Round 2 3 Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-17 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 106 0
Quarter-final 1 WANG Xin 21-17 / 22-20 BAE Yeon Ju 9 0
Quarter-final 11 Eriko HIROSE 22-20 / 21-11 Mew Choo WONG 20 0
Quarter-final 4 WANG Shixian 21-5 / 21-13 Ai GOTO 18 0
Quarter-final 12 YIP Pui Yin 21-8 / 8-21 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 3 0
Semi-final 1 WANG Xin 21-7 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE 11 0
Semi-final 4 WANG Shixian 21-14 / 21-14 YIP Pui Yin 12 0
Final 4 WANG Shixian 21-18 / 21-15 WANG Xin 1 0
XD
Round 1 47 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 21-9 Kien Keat KOO / WOON Khe Wei - 0
Round 1 21 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 20-22 / 21-7 / 21-12 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 86 0
Round 1 26 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-7 / 17-21 / 21-10 CHAN Io Chong / LONG Ying - 0
Round 1 151 SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung 21-10 / 21-14 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 28 0
Round 1 65 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-14 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 39 0
Round 2 4 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-16 / 21-13 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / TSE Ying Suet 24 0
Round 2 11 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-17 / 21-15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 47 0
Round 2 10 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-6 / 21-5 Ratnajit TAMANG / Sujana SHRESTHA - 0
Round 2 15 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21 0
Round 2 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 26 0
Round 2 151 SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 18 0
Round 2 65 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 12 0
Round 2 9 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-8 / 21-4 Bikash SHRESTHA / Sara Devi TAMANG - 0
Quarter-final 11 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 21-8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 4 0
Quarter-final 15 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 10 0
Quarter-final 151 SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 8 0
Quarter-final 65 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-15 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 9 0
Semi-final 15 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 11 0
Semi-final 151 SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung 20-22 / 21-18 / 22-20 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 65 0
Final 151 SHIN Baek Cheol / LEE Hyo Jung 21-19 / 21-14 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 15 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 49 7 33.3% 1714 81.62 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 27 58 4 14.8% 1935 71.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 20 43 3 15.0% 1464 73.2 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 24 53 5 20.8% 1820 75.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 20 47 7 35.0% 1642 82.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 112 250 26 23.2% 8575 76.56 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 28 7 80.0%
Korea 19 9 67.9%
Indonesia 12 9 57.1%
Malaysia 11 9 55.0%
Japan 11 10 52.4%
Chinese Taipei 10 10 50.0%
Vietnam 2 2 50.0%
Singapore 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 9 10 47.4%
Hong Kong 6 11 35.3%
India 3 10 23.1%
Sri Lanka 1 4 20.0%
Iraq 0 1 0.0%
None 0 3 0.0%
Mongolia 0 4 0.0%
Macau 0 5 0.0%
Nepal 0 8 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2018 Jonatan CHRISTIE CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-15
2014 LIN Dan CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-16
2010 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-10
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 21-15 / 22-20
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-9
1994 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-1
1990 Jianhua ZHAO YANG Yang 15-10 / 15-11