World Championships  

Tournament Name: TOTAL BWF World Championships 2017
Tournament Dates: 21/08/2017-27/08/2017
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO
MS Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan
WD CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA
WS Nozomi OKUHARA PUSARLA V. Sindhu
XD Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 30 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-15 / 21-18 Richard EIDESTEDT / Nico RUPONEN 51 40
Round 1 67 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Joshua MAGEE / Sam MAGEE 55 49
Round 1 54 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 22-20 / 21-11 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 32 34
Round 1 64 Dominik STIPSITS / Roman ZIRNWALD 21-9 / 21-11 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Mitchell WHELLER 107 27
Round 1 34 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-15 / 21-14 Milosz BOCHAT / Adam CWALINA 61 32
Round 1 44 Evgenij DREMIN / Denis GRACHEV 21-8 / 21-13 Toby NG / Adrian LIU 184 22
Round 1 31 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 50 62
Round 1 52 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 21-8 / 21-18 Lukas OSELE / Kevin STROBL 90 26
Round 1 43 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-18 Aatish LUBAH / Georges Julien PAUL 87 43
Round 1 27 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 21-10 / 21-12 Pawel PRADZINSKI / Jan RUDZINSKI 73 28
Round 1 53 Martin CAMPBELL / Patrick MACHUGH 21-13 / 21-18 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 46 42
Round 1 36 LIAO Kuan Hao / LU Chia Pin 21-17 / 21-10 Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN 37 40
Round 1 35 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14 M.R. ARJUN / Ramchandran SHLOK 42 50
Round 1 28 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-8 / 21-12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 38 32
Round 1 21 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-14 LAW Cheuk Him / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 29 53
Round 1 26 CHOOI Kah Ming / LOW Juan Shen 21-2 / 21-4 Nicholas BONKOWSKY / Mathew FOGARTY 92 20
Round 2 30 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 1 68
Round 2 20 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / David DAUGAARD 21-8 / 21-17 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 67 36
Round 2 54 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 21-18 / 21-16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 5 38
Round 2 25 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-15 / 21-10 Dominik STIPSITS / Roman ZIRNWALD 64 36
Round 2 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 34 61
Round 2 10 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-15 / 21-16 Evgenij DREMIN / Denis GRACHEV 44 32
Round 2 7 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-16 / 21-11 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 31 39
Round 2 12 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-15 / 21-16 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 52 34
Round 2 14 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 21-9 / 21-7 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 43 26
Round 2 6 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 27-29 / 21-13 / 21-14 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 27 67
Round 2 16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-14 / 21-14 Martin CAMPBELL / Patrick MACHUGH 53 32
Round 2 3 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-9 LIAO Kuan Hao / LU Chia Pin 36 41
Round 2 35 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 22-24 / 21-13 / 21-12 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 13 61
Round 2 8 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-9 / 21-15 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 28 33
Round 2 19 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-16 / 25-23 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21 43
Round 2 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-17 CHOOI Kah Ming / LOW Juan Shen 26 40
Round 3 30 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-19 / 21-12 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / David DAUGAARD 20 42
Round 3 54 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 25 73
Round 3 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 22-24 / 21-15 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 10 66
Round 3 7 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-12 / 21-12 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 12 40
Round 3 6 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 14 62
Round 3 3 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-19 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 31
Round 3 8 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-14 / 21-13 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 35 35
Round 3 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-12 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 19 68
Quarter-final 30 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-16 / 21-18 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 54 36
Quarter-final 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-13 / 23-21 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 7 54
Quarter-final 6 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 11-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 3 69
Quarter-final 8 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 20-22 / 21-11 / 22-20 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 2 71
Semi-final 30 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-12 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 4 37
Semi-final 8 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-17 / 21-19 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 6 45
Final 8 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-10 / 21-17 Mohammad AHSAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 30 37
MS
Round 1 1 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-16 Kalle KOLJONEN 71 43
Round 1 121 Gergely KRAUSZ 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-7 Vilson VATTANIRAPPEL 135 60
Round 1 13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-6 Nick FRANSMAN 106 55
Round 1 41 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 8-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Artem POCHTAROV 101 53
Round 1 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-13 / 21-12 Sergey SIRANT 79 28
Round 1 61 Lucas CORVEE 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 LIN Yu Hsien 45 70
Round 1 18 Anders ANTONSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Fabian ROTH 36 40
Round 1 32 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 21-15 HU Yun 27 46
Round 1 2 SHI Yuqi 23-21 / 22-20 Scott EVANS 127 51
Round 1 37 Ygor COELHO 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-10 Marius MYHRE 123 50
Round 1 14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-15 / 21-11 Ahmed SALAH 142 30
Round 1 34 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-4 / 21-16 Luis Ramon GARRIDO 160 35
Round 1 7 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-10 Kieran MERRILEES 65 40
Round 1 39 Emil HOLST 21-13 / 21-8 Felix BURESTEDT 133 36
Round 1 26 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-15 / 21-13 Adam MENDREK 115 40
Round 1 29 Sameer VERMA 21-8 / 17-4 Ret. Pablo ABIAN 38 28
Round 1 24 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-12 / 21-14 Mateusz DUBOWSKI 148 32
Round 1 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-18 / 21-17 WEI Nan 44 48
Round 1 20 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-10 / 21-15 Bjorn SEGUIN 111 40
Round 1 4 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 10-21 / 21-14 Toby PENTY 85 58
Round 1 78 Rosario MADDALONI 21-19 / 21-4 Pit Seng LOW 170 30
Round 1 6 NG Ka Long Angus 21-9 / 21-12 Maxime MOREELS 89 29
Round 1 84 Eetu HEINO 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15 Raul MUST 52 62
Round 1 3 Viktor AXELSEN 17-21 / 21-6 / 21-13 Takuma UEDA 54 61
Round 1 50 Mark CALJOUW 21-17 / 21-6 Niluka KARUNARATNE 87 35
Round 1 17 Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-12 Luka WRABER 112 31
Round 1 59 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-7 Milan LUDIK 94 38
Round 1 8 CHEN Long 21-7 / 21-9 Georges Julien PAUL 130 29
Round 1 66 Vladimir MALKOV 21-19 / 21-11 Matthew CARDER 120 31
Round 1 11 TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-16 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 28 76
Round 1 92 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 21-14 / 21-19 Misha ZILBERMAN 53 41
Round 1 30 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-17 LEE Chong Wei 5 75
Round 2 1 SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 21-9 Gergely KRAUSZ 121 34
Round 2 13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-18 / 21-13 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 41 50
Round 2 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-9 / 21-17 Lucas CORVEE 61 32
Round 2 18 Anders ANTONSEN 21-15 / 21-9 Tommy SUGIARTO 32 39
Round 2 2 SHI Yuqi 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-10 Ygor COELHO 37 60
Round 2 14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-23 / 21-15 / 26-24 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 34 84
Round 2 7 LIN Dan 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Emil HOLST 39 82
Round 2 26 Rajiv OUSEPH 22-20 / 21-9 Sameer VERMA 29 43
Round 2 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 24 72
Round 2 4 CHOU Tien Chen 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-14 Marc ZWIEBLER 20 68
Round 2 6 NG Ka Long Angus 21-10 / 21-15 Rosario MADDALONI 78 30
Round 2 3 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Eetu HEINO 84 37
Round 2 17 Ajay JAYARAM 21-13 / 21-18 Mark CALJOUW 50 33
Round 2 8 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-9 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 59 44
Round 2 11 TIAN Houwei 21-17 / 21-14 Vladimir MALKOV 66 47
Round 2 30 Brice LEVERDEZ 16-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 92 66
Round 3 1 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 13 72
Round 3 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 21-18 Anders ANTONSEN 18 42
Round 3 14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-16 SHI Yuqi 2 73
Round 3 7 LIN Dan 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Rajiv OUSEPH 26 80
Round 3 4 CHOU Tien Chen 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. 19 61
Round 3 3 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-13 NG Ka Long Angus 6 38
Round 3 8 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-10 Ajay JAYARAM 17 41
Round 3 11 TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-8 Brice LEVERDEZ 30 38
Quarter-final 1 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 10 48
Quarter-final 7 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-18 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 14 59
Quarter-final 3 Viktor AXELSEN 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 4 74
Quarter-final 8 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-17 TIAN Houwei 11 64
Semi-final 7 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-14 SON Wan Ho 1 58
Semi-final 3 Viktor AXELSEN 21-9 / 21-10 CHEN Long 8 39
Final 3 Viktor AXELSEN 22-20 / 21-16 LIN Dan 7 54
WD
Round 1 76 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 21-12 / 21-6 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 269 26
Round 1 46 CHENG Yu Chieh / HU Ling Fang 21-8 / 21-11 Silvia GARINO / Lisa IVERSEN 72 22
Round 1 30 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-14 / 21-9 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 66 39
Round 1 39 SANJANA SANTOSH / Arathi Sara SUNIL 21-15 / 21-18 Natalya VOYTSEKH / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 102 43
Round 1 29 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 27 63
Round 1 68 Kristin KUUBA / Helina RÜÜTEL 21-15 / 21-15 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 44 29
Round 1 26 Lauren SMITH / Sarah WALKER 21-10 / 26-24 Lisa KAMINSKI / Hannah POHL 86 35
Round 1 40 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-12 / 21-10 Rebekka FINDLAY / Caitlin PRINGLE 71 30
Round 1 92 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-8 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 42 50
Round 1 36 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 21-3 / 21-6 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 79 19
Round 1 56 NG Tsz Yau / YEUNG Nga Ting 21-11 / 21-17 Jenny NYSTROM / Sonja PEKKOLA 80 34
Round 1 48 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Sannatasah SANIRU 21-19 / 21-19 Julie MACPHERSON / Eleanor O'DONNELL 63 38
Round 1 58 Lorraine BAUMANN / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-18 Jenny MOORE / Victoria WILLIAMS 55 55
Round 1 32 LIN Xiao Min / WU Fang Chien 21-8 / 16-21 / 22-20 Clara NISTAD / Emma WENGBERG 45 50
Round 1 24 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-15 / 21-13 Ririn AMELIA / Anna Ching Yik CHEONG 51 36
Round 1 73 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ / Katerina TOMALOVA W.O. Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 28 0
Round 2 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-10 / 21-5 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 76 30
Round 2 10 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-7 / 21-17 CHENG Yu Chieh / HU Ling Fang 46 36
Round 2 8 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-14 / 21-19 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 30 46
Round 2 19 BAO Yixin / YU Xiaohan 21-14 / 21-15 SANJANA SANTOSH / Arathi Sara SUNIL 39 35
Round 2 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-16 / 21-17 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 29 36
Round 2 23 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-18 / 21-9 Kristin KUUBA / Helina RÜÜTEL 68 36
Round 2 5 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-14 Lauren SMITH / Sarah WALKER 26 39
Round 2 22 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 40 66
Round 2 9 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-12 / 11-4 Ret. Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 92 26
Round 2 6 HUANG Dongping / LI Yinhui 21-7 / 21-19 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 36 35
Round 2 15 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-13 / 21-14 NG Tsz Yau / YEUNG Nga Ting 56 41
Round 2 3 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-6 / 21-14 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Sannatasah SANIRU 48 31
Round 2 13 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-7 / 21-11 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ / Katerina TOMALOVA 73 24
Round 2 7 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-9 / 21-8 Lorraine BAUMANN / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 58 28
Round 2 17 KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae Ran 21-14 / 21-12 LIN Xiao Min / WU Fang Chien 32 33
Round 2 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 24-22 / 17-21 / 21-15 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 24 73
Round 3 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 10 95
Round 3 19 BAO Yixin / YU Xiaohan 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-15 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 8 68
Round 3 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-13 / 21-17 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 23 42
Round 3 5 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-18 / 22-20 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 22 55
Round 3 9 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-3 / 21-14 HUANG Dongping / LI Yinhui 6 39
Round 3 3 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 18-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 15 73
Round 3 7 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-19 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 13 68
Round 3 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 22-20 / 21-19 KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae Ran 17 59
Quarter-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 25-27 / 21-19 BAO Yixin / YU Xiaohan 19 84
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 21-14 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 5 48
Quarter-final 9 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-14 / 25-27 / 21-19 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 3 101
Quarter-final 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-5 / 18-21 / 27-25 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 7 84
Semi-final 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 55
Semi-final 9 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-14 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 78
Final 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-15 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 9 83
WS
Round 1 36 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-15 / 21-19 Maria ULITINA 72 37
Round 1 55 PAI Yu Po 21-13 / 21-11 Nanna VAINIO 71 30
Round 1 93 Rui Chen YAP 21-19 / 21-11 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 85 31
Round 1 46 Michelle LI 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI 39 59
Round 1 42 KIM Hyo Min 21-2 / 21-4 Hadia HOSNY 80 18
Round 1 38 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-19 / 21-16 Delphine LANSAC 86 39
Round 1 58 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 21-11 / 21-16 Kate FOO KUNE 90 36
Round 1 68 Luise HEIM 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 69 49
Round 1 87 Mariya MITSOVA 21-5 / 21-2 Menna ELTANANY 97 21
Round 1 52 Rachel HONDERICH 21-13 / 21-18 Iris WANG - 42
Round 1 43 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-10 / 21-12 Fabienne DEPREZ 47 29
Round 1 35 YIP Pui Yin 21-17 / 21-18 Natalia PERMINOVA 61 40
Round 1 45 Rituparna DAS 2-0 Ret. Airi MIKKELA 53 1
Round 1 54 CHEN Su Yu 21-6 / 21-8 Ogar SIAMUPANGILA 119 19
Round 1 34 Sabrina JAQUET 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-10 Natalya VOYTSEKH 105 54
Round 1 92 Tanvi LAD 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Chloe BIRCH 82 56
Round 2 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-6 / 21-13 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 36 30
Round 2 10 CHEN Yufei 21-13 / 21-14 PAI Yu Po 55 41
Round 2 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-12 / 21-7 Rui Chen YAP 93 27
Round 2 19 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-13 / 27-25 Michelle LI 46 51
Round 2 4 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Hyo Min 42 49
Round 2 17 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 38 53
Round 2 6 SUN Yu 21-13 / 21-9 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 58 47
Round 2 25 Beatriz CORRALES 21-16 / 21-19 Luise HEIM 68 35
Round 2 15 Aya OHORI 21-7 / 21-15 Mariya MITSOVA 87 28
Round 2 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-7 Rachel HONDERICH 52 49
Round 2 43 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-18 Sayaka SATO 13 61
Round 2 5 Carolina MARIN 21-5 / 21-7 YIP Pui Yin 35 28
Round 2 31 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 21-13 Rituparna DAS 45 42
Round 2 7 HE Bingjiao 21-8 / 21-14 CHEN Su Yu 54 30
Round 2 16 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 21-12 Sabrina JAQUET 34 33
Round 2 3 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-9 / 21-19 Tanvi LAD 92 33
Round 3 10 CHEN Yufei 21-18 / 21-19 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 52
Round 3 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-9 CHEN Xiaoxin 19 36
Round 3 4 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 17 87
Round 3 6 SUN Yu 21-11 / 19-21 / 23-21 Beatriz CORRALES 25 76
Round 3 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 22-20 / 21-15 Aya OHORI 15 49
Round 3 5 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-11 Mia BLICHFELDT 43 36
Round 3 31 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-16 HE Bingjiao 7 72
Round 3 16 Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 21-15 SUNG Ji Hyun 3 48
Quarter-final 10 CHEN Yufei 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 8 63
Quarter-final 4 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-14 / 21-9 SUN Yu 6 39
Quarter-final 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-15 Carolina MARIN 5 93
Quarter-final 16 Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-15 Kirsty GILMOUR 31 74
Semi-final 4 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-10 CHEN Yufei 10 48
Semi-final 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Saina NEHWAL 16 73
Final 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-19 / 20-22 / 22-20 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 4 110
XD
Round 1 62 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 21-13 / 21-14 Anton KAISTI / Jenny NYSTROM 50 24
Round 1 76 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / MANEESHA K 24-22 / 21-17 TAM Chun Hei / NG Tsz Yau 51 44
Round 1 53 Lukhi Apri NUGROHO / Ririn AMELIA 21-14 / 23-25 / 21-18 Toby NG / Rachel HONDERICH 57 54
Round 1 43 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-18 LU Ching Yao / CHIANG Kai Hsin 25 49
Round 1 78 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-12 / 21-18 Jordan CORVEE / Anne TRAN 59 33
Round 1 74 Raphael BECK / Carla NELTE 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 67 61
Round 1 32 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 21-17 / 21-16 Martin CAMPBELL / Julie MACPHERSON 112 33
Round 1 29 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 21-13 / 11-21 / 27-25 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 40 76
Round 1 34 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-6 / 21-11 Yan Tuck CHAN / Yuko KAWASAKI 72 21
Round 1 36 TSENG Min Hao / HU Ling Fang 21-9 / 21-11 Ahmed SALAH / Menna ELTANANY 60 21
Round 1 38 CHANG Ko-Chi / CHANG Hsin Tien 23-21 / 23-25 / 21-8 Jelle MAAS / Imke VAN DER AAR 69 60
Round 1 27 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-15 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 63 48
Round 1 41 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 42 52
Round 1 46 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-18 / 21-19 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 24 31
Round 1 54 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO W.O. Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 65 0
Round 1 56 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA W.O. Sawan SERASINGHE / Setyana MAPASA 37 0
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-9 / 21-15 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 62 25
Round 2 16 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Sara THYGESEN 22-20 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / MANEESHA K 76 45
Round 2 6 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-13 / 21-11 Lukhi Apri NUGROHO / Ririn AMELIA 53 30
Round 2 20 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-12 / 21-19 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 43 40
Round 2 3 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-17 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 78 60
Round 2 14 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-17 Raphael BECK / Carla NELTE 74 35
Round 2 4 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-10 / 21-13 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO 54 31
Round 2 18 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-13 / 21-5 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 32 26
Round 2 15 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-5 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 56 58
Round 2 9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 21-10 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 29 34
Round 2 34 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-15 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21 55
Round 2 8 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-11 TSENG Min Hao / HU Ling Fang 36 28
Round 2 12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-14 / 21-17 CHANG Ko-Chi / CHANG Hsin Tien 38 35
Round 2 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-8 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 27 36
Round 2 11 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 21-12 / 21-10 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 41 31
Round 2 2 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 21-10 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 46 33
Round 3 1 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-12 / 21-17 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Sara THYGESEN 16 38
Round 3 6 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-18 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 20 63
Round 3 14 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-13 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 3 61
Round 3 4 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-15 / 21-16 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 18 41
Round 3 15 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-15 / 21-16 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 9 44
Round 3 8 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 34 56
Round 3 12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 5-5 Ret. Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 5 7
Round 3 2 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-14 / 21-16 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 11 48
Quarter-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-16 / 21-12 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 6 38
Quarter-final 4 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 14 65
Quarter-final 8 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 15 71
Quarter-final 12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-15 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 2 73
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-15 / 23-21 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 4 43
Semi-final 8 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 12 35
Final 8 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 1 56
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 47 110 16 34.0% 3971 84.49 00:43:41 1.93 11 23.4%
MS 62 145 21 33.9% 5154 83.13 00:49:16 1.69 18 29.0%
WD 45 105 15 33.3% 3755 83.44 00:48:40 1.71 12 26.7%
WS 46 107 15 32.6% 3727 81.02 00:46:48 1.73 9 19.6%
XD 44 105 17 38.6% 3781 85.93 00:44:07 1.95 9 20.4%
Total 244 572 84 34.4% 20388 83.56 00:46:41 1.79 59 24.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 48 18 72.7%
Thailand 4 2 66.7%
Indonesia 20 11 64.5%
Korea 16 9 64.0%
Japan 25 15 62.5%
Denmark 23 14 62.2%
India 21 17 55.3%
Hong Kong 15 13 53.6%
Chinese Taipei 16 15 51.6%
Spain 3 3 50.0%
Switzerland 3 3 50.0%
Brazil 1 1 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Hungary 1 1 50.0%
England 8 11 42.1%
Malaysia 5 7 41.7%
Russia 6 9 40.0%
Bulgaria 2 3 40.0%
Ireland 2 3 40.0%
France 7 11 38.9%
Germany 7 11 38.9%
Canada 2 4 33.3%
Estonia 1 2 33.3%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
Scotland 3 7 30.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6