Hong Kong Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Sunrise Hong Kong Badminon Championship 2005
Tournament Dates: 31/10/2005-06/11/2005
Location: Hong Kong China, Wanchai
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN
MS LIN Dan BAO Chunlai
WD YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen GAO Ling / HUANG Sui
WS ZHANG Ning XIE Xingfang
XD XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (49*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 15-11 / 15-11 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (22*) 0
Round 1 - SUN Junjie / ZHENG Bo 17-15 / 15-12 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (13*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 17-16 / 5-15 / 15-6 HAN Sang Hoon / CHUNG Jae Sung - 0
Round 1 (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-3 / 15-4 TAM Lok Tin / YAN Chun Yu - 0
Round 1 (39*) Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS 15-3 / 15-1 HUI Wai Ho / LAM Hoi Tak - 0
Round 1 (4*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-1 / 15-3 LOU Yu-Hsiang / TSAI Jai-Lin (379*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 15-8 / 15-3 Ian PALETHORPE / Kristian ROEBUCK (94*) 0
Round 1 (35*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 15-11 / 17-15 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (18*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO W.O. CAO Chen / LU Jian - 0
Round 1 - Choon Eng CHEW / Chung Chiat KHOO 15-9 / 15-6 LEUNG Chun Yiu / LO Lok Kei - 0
Round 1 (3*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-4 / 15-4 Simon ARCHER / David LINDLEY (154*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-9 / 15-4 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (16*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 15-13 / 15-9 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Nitipong SAENGSILA (108*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Boyd COOPER / Travis DENNEY 17-14 / 15-11 LEE Sung Yuan / LU Feng-Chieh - 0
Round 1 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-10 / 15-4 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (15*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 15-9 / 15-2 Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA (1*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 15-12 / 15-4 SUN Junjie / ZHENG Bo - 0
Round 2 (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-3 / 15-2 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (39*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN W.O. Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (4*) 0
Round 2 (35*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-5 Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO (6*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-8 / 15-5 Choon Eng CHEW / Chung Chiat KHOO - 0
Round 2 (12*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 8-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (9*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-4 / 15-4 Boyd COOPER / Travis DENNEY (31*) 0
Quarter-final (49*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 15-5 / 15-13 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (27*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-3 / 15-2 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (19*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 15-2 / 15-9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (3*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-12 / 15-9 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (12*) 0
Semi-final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-4 / 15-1 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (49*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-12 / 15-6 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (35*) 0
Final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-13 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (2*) 0
MS
Round 1 (59*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-7 / 15-3 HUNG Yuk Wong (203*) 0
Round 1 (9*) LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (25*) 0
Round 1 (44*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-8 / 15-5 Simon SANTOSO (33*) 0
Round 1 (12*) NG Wei 15-6 / 15-6 Robert KWEE (117*) 0
Round 1 (104*) LI Yu 15-5 / 15-8 Stuart BREHAUT (66*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-3 / 15-7 Andrew SMITH (35*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 17-15 / 15-2 James CHUA (149*) 0
Round 1 (95*) Wee Chung PEI 15-5 / 15-13 Martyn LEWIS (89*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Bobby MILROY 15-6 / 15-11 Ashley MOSS (241*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Kay Bin YEOH 15-8 / 15-11 WONG Wing Ki Vincent - 0
Round 1 (22*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-8 / 15-3 WONG Wai Hong (114*) 0
Round 1 (30*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-5 / 15-3 TONG Tin Yau - 0
Round 1 (14*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-13 / 15-2 Kennevic ASUNCION (84*) 0
Round 1 (34*) SHON Seung Mo 15-5 / 15-2 Ng Ka Wai - 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 15-1 / 15-1 Chan Pak Wai - 0
Round 2 (13*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-8 / 15-4 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (59*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-4 / 15-1 TSAI Jai-Lin (706*) 0
Round 2 (44*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-9 / 15-11 LEE Hyun Il (9*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-4 / 15-7 John GORDON (143*) 0
Round 2 (104*) LI Yu 10-15 / 17-16 / 15-9 NG Wei (12*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-9 / 15-10 CHAN Yan Kit (55*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-2 / 15-5 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (69*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Bobby MILROY 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-12 Wee Chung PEI (95*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Hong 15-2 / 15-3 CAI Kelvin Lun - 0
Round 2 (37*) Kay Bin YEOH 15-11 / 17-15 Dicky PALYAMA (22*) 0
Round 2 (6*) BAO Chunlai 15-1 / 15-5 LAU Chi Yin - 0
Round 2 (30*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-6 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (14*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Tsuen Seng LEE W.O. Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (7*) 0
Round 2 (34*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-4 Boonsak PONSANA (11*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-3 / 14-17 / 15-4 HARIYANTO Agus (28*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-6 Beng Hong KUAN (13*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-12 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (44*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-8 LI Yu (104*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 7-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 0
Round 3 (3*) CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-13 Bobby MILROY (23*) 0
Round 3 (6*) BAO Chunlai 15-0 / 15-11 Kay Bin YEOH (37*) 0
Round 3 (30*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-12 / 15-12 Tsuen Seng LEE (26*) 0
Round 3 (34*) SHON Seung Mo 15-10 / 1-15 / 17-16 Kenneth JONASSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 17-16 / 13-15 / 15-12 Peter Hoeg GADE (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-4 / 15-1 Choong Hann WONG (10*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) BAO Chunlai 15-6 / 10-15 / 15-3 CHEN Hong (3*) 0
Quarter-final (34*) SHON Seung Mo 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-5 PARK Sung Hwan (30*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-6 LEE Chong Wei (2*) 0
Semi-final (6*) BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-6 SHON Seung Mo (34*) 0
Final (1*) LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-6 BAO Chunlai (6*) 0
WD
Round 1 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-3 / 15-0 Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI (22*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Lita NURLITA / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN 15-1 / 15-1 YEUNG Hiu Tung / POON Lok Yan - 0
Round 1 (5*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-4 / 15-4 Chew Yen FONG / Phui Leng SEE (25*) 0
Round 1 (327*) Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Rita Yuan GAO 15-8 / 15-5 HSIEH Pei Chen / TSAI Pei-Ling (323*) 0
Round 1 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-8 / 15-6 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (18*) 0
Round 1 (49*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 15-0 / 15-3 NG Ka Shun / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Round 1 - CHIU Yi Ju / LIU Hsiao-Jo 15-3 / 15-1 CHAN Hung Yung / YEUNG Nga Ting - 0
Round 1 (12*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-7 / 15-5 Nicole GORDON / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (38*) 0
Round 1 (42*) KOON Wai Chee / LI Wing Mui 15-0 / 15-3 Lee Chun Wing / MONG Kwan Yi - 0
Round 1 (8*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 13-15 / 15-1 / 15-5 CHEN Yi Jing / HU Hsiu Lien - 0
Round 1 (41*) Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-9 Norshahliza BAHARUM / Julia Pei Xian WONG (122*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 15-13 / 15-8 CHANG Yun Ju / CHENG Hsiao Yun (171*) 0
Round 1 (21*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-8 / 15-9 Tracey HALLAM / Natalie MUNT (20*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Kellie LUCAS / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-7 / 15-4 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / LAM Sin Ying - 0
Round 1 (33*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-11 / 15-0 CHAU Hoi Wah / WONG Man Ching - 0
Round 1 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-1 / 15-5 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (23*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-8 / 15-6 Lita NURLITA / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN (46*) 0
Round 2 (5*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-2 / 15-0 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Rita Yuan GAO (327*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-5 / 15-7 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (49*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-10 / 15-3 CHIU Yi Ju / LIU Hsiao-Jo - 0
Round 2 (8*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-6 / 15-4 KOON Wai Chee / LI Wing Mui (42*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 6-15 / 15-9 / 15-7 Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (41*) 0
Round 2 (21*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-2 / 15-10 Kellie LUCAS / Kate WILSON-SMITH (36*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-7 / 15-4 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (33*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-1 / 15-4 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-12 / 15-3 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (12*) 0
Quarter-final (37*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-12 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-10 / 15-9 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (21*) 0
Semi-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-3 / 15-8 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-6 / 15-3 Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII (37*) 0
Final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-13 / 8-15 / 15-6 GAO Ling / HUANG Sui (2*) 0
WS (qual)
Semi-final (231*) Norshahliza BAHARUM 11-7 / 11-7 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka - 0
Semi-final (783*) MONG Kwan Yi 9-11 / 11-7 / 11-7 YEUNG Hiu Tung - 0
Semi-final - CHAU Hoi Wah 11-6 / 11-7 LIN Chuan (385*) 0
Semi-final - LAM Sin Ying W.O. Alyssa RAMDATH (610*) 0
Semi-final - YEUNG Nga Ting W.O. Camila NOLASCO (480*) 0
Semi-final (468*) LIU Hsiao-Jo 13-10 / 11-3 Lee Chun Wing - 0
Final (231*) Norshahliza BAHARUM 11-3 / 11-8 MONG Kwan Yi (783*) 0
Final - LAM Sin Ying 11-2 / 11-9 CHAU Hoi Wah - 0
Final - YEUNG Nga Ting 8-11 / 11-9 / 11-3 POON Lok Yan - 0
Final (468*) LIU Hsiao-Jo 11-3 / 11-3 CHAN Hung Yung - 0
WS
Round 1 (2*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 11-0 HWANG Hye Youn (23*) 0
Round 1 (52*) YIP Pui Yin 9-11 / 11-6 / 11-5 Salakjit PONSANA (14*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-6 / 9-11 / 11-5 Li LI (19*) 0
Round 1 (15*) CHENG Shao Chieh 11-0 / 11-0 LAM Sin Ying - 0
Round 1 (4*) PI Hongyan 11-7 / 11-6 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (9*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Mew Choo WONG 11-0 / 11-3 Eva RATANASENA (163*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Tracey HALLAM 11-6 / 11-3 Susan EGELSTAFF (33*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Anna RICE 9-11 / 11-4 / 11-4 NG Ka Shun (119*) 0
Round 1 (42*) ZHU Lin 11-5 / 11-2 Aiying XING (18*) 0
Round 1 (148*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 11-7 / 11-1 LIU Hsiao-Jo (468*) 0
Round 1 (21*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-1 / 11-5 Rita Yuan GAO (40*) 0
Round 1 (3*) WANG Chen 11-2 / 11-3 YEUNG Nga Ting - 0
Round 1 (28*) Molthila KITJANON 11-9 / 8-11 / 11-9 Norshahliza BAHARUM (231*) 0
Round 1 (6*) YAO Jie 11-4 / 11-0 CHIU Yi Ju (121*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Fan Frances LIU 11-1 / 11-1 Tania LUIZ (67*) 0
Round 1 (1*) XIE Xingfang 11-1 / 11-4 WONG Sin Yee (108*) 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHANG Ning 11-5 / 11-7 YIP Pui Yin (52*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-3 / 11-3 CHENG Shao Chieh (15*) 0
Round 2 (4*) PI Hongyan 11-8 / 13-11 Mew Choo WONG (13*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Tracey HALLAM 13-10 / 11-2 Anna RICE (31*) 0
Round 2 (42*) ZHU Lin 11-3 / 11-7 Julia Pei Xian WONG (148*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WANG Chen 11-4 / 11-4 SEO Yoon Hee (21*) 0
Round 2 (6*) YAO Jie 11-3 / 11-3 Molthila KITJANON (28*) 0
Round 2 (1*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-0 Fan Frances LIU (78*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Ning 11-8 / 11-3 Huaiwen XU (5*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) PI Hongyan 11-3 / 1-11 / 11-8 Tracey HALLAM (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) WANG Chen 11-8 / 11-5 ZHU Lin (42*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 13-12 / 8-0 YAO Jie (6*) 0
Semi-final (2*) ZHANG Ning 11-3 / 13-11 PI Hongyan (4*) 0
Semi-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 11-2 / 11-3 WANG Chen (3*) 0
Final (2*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 1-11 / 11-6 XIE Xingfang (1*) 0
XD (qual)
Quarter-final (578*) WONG Wai Hong / YIP Pui Yin 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-4 LEE Sung Yuan / KU Pei-Ting - 0
Semi-final - LOU Yu-Hsiang / CHANG Yun Ju W.O. (M) Promoted 1 / Alyssa RAMDATH - 0
Semi-final - WONG Wing Ki Vincent / Lee Chun Wing W.O. Camila NOLASCO / Victoria PEREZ - 0
Semi-final - LU Feng-Chieh / CHENG Hsiao Yun 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 HUNG Yuk Wong / MONG Kwan Yi - 0
Semi-final - CHAN Yan Kit / WONG Sin Yee 15-9 / 15-5 Ashley MOSS / Eva RATANASENA - 0
Semi-final - HUI Wai Ho / CHAU Hoi Wah 15-8 / 16-17 / 15-11 TAM Lok Tin / NG Ka Shun - 0
Semi-final (83*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 15-6 / 15-4 YAN Chun Yu / LAM Sin Ying - 0
Semi-final - LAM Hoi Tak / WONG Man Ching 17-15 / 15-8 TSAI Jai-Lin / CHOU Chia Chi - 0
Semi-final (578*) WONG Wai Hong / YIP Pui Yin W.O. Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN (46*) 0
Final - LOU Yu-Hsiang / CHANG Yun Ju 15-3 / 15-6 WONG Wing Ki Vincent / Lee Chun Wing - 0
Final - CHAN Yan Kit / WONG Sin Yee 15-8 / 15-9 LU Feng-Chieh / CHENG Hsiao Yun - 0
Final (83*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 15-3 / 15-2 HUI Wai Ho / CHAU Hoi Wah - 0
Final (578*) WONG Wai Hong / YIP Pui Yin 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-12 LAM Hoi Tak / WONG Man Ching - 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-10 / 15-3 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (26*) 0
Round 1 (24*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / LI Wing Mui 15-9 / 15-9 Ian PALETHORPE / Liza SMITH (181*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-4 / 15-11 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (9*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-4 / 15-12 WONG Wai Hong / YIP Pui Yin (578*) 0
Round 1 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 17-14 / 15-5 Boyd COOPER / Kellie LUCAS (68*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 15-12 / 15-6 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (30*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-5 / 17-16 Kristian ROEBUCK / Ella TRIPP (157*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 15-2 / 15-7 LOU Yu-Hsiang / CHANG Yun Ju - 0
Round 1 (40*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-1 Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (55*) 0
Round 1 - Kien Keat KOO / Sock Ai OOI 15-9 / 15-8 LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee (72*) 0
Round 1 (281*) ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting 15-3 / 15-4 CHAN Yan Kit / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Round 1 (11*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 15-13 / 15-8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Salakjit PONSANA - 0
Round 1 (14*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY W.O. Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (83*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-3 / 15-5 Nitipong SAENGSILA / Duanganong AROONKESORN (75*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 10-15 / 17-16 / 15-8 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (10*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-3 / 15-4 Stuart BREHAUT / Tania LUIZ (31*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-9 / 15-8 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / LI Wing Mui (24*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-4 / 15-2 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (33*) 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-4 / 15-7 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (16*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 17-15 / 15-4 Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG (36*) 0
Round 2 - Kien Keat KOO / Sock Ai OOI 15-11 / 3-15 / 15-10 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (40*) 0
Round 2 (11*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 4-15 / 15-4 / 15-6 ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting (281*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 15-12 / 15-10 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (5*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-13 / 15-8 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (12*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-13 / 15-13 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-7 / 15-2 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (15*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 16-17 / 15-9 / 15-7 Kien Keat KOO / Sock Ai OOI - 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 17-14 / 15-1 Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY (14*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-11 / 15-2 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (4*) 0
Semi-final (11*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-11 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (2*) 0
Final (11*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 15-8 / 15-5 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (6*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 59 3 10.7% 1319 47.11 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 44 99 11 25.0% 2223 50.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 67 5 16.1% 1395 45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 68 6 19.4% 1056 34.06 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 1517 50.57 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 164 359 31 18.9% 7510 45.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 53 11 82.8%
France 3 1 75.0%
Germany 2 1 66.7%
Korea 15 8 65.2%
Denmark 14 9 60.9%
Canada 3 2 60.0%
Indonesia 14 11 56.0%
England 15 14 51.7%
Malaysia 20 20 50.0%
Netherlands 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 9 17 34.6%
Thailand 5 10 33.3%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 19 46 29.2%
Australia 3 10 23.1%
Singapore 1 4 20.0%
New Zealand 1 4 20.0%
Scotland 1 5 16.7%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Philippines 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LEE Cheuk Yiu Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20
2018 SON Wan Ho Kenta NISHIMOTO 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-13
2017 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-19
2016 NG Ka Long Angus Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-11
2015 LEE Chong Wei TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 21-15
2014 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-16
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-9
2012 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-17
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-9
2009 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-17
2007 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-15
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-16
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-6
2003 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-8
2001 SHON Seung Mo Boonsak PONSANA 7-2 / 4-7 / 8-7
1999 CHEN Wei TAM Kai Chuen 15-12 / 15-4
1998 Budi SANTOSO CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-10
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-4
1996 PERMADI Fung SALIM 15-12 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI Allan BUDI KUSUMA 13-18 / 15-13 / 15-4
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 15-11
1993 Hermawan SUSANTO Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-4
1992 WU Wenkai Harijanto ARBI 15-4 / 15-13
1991 LIU Jun WU Wenkai 15-10 / 15-10
1989 WU Wenkai Kok Keong FOO 15-11 / 15-11