Hong Kong Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Hong Kong Open
Tournament Dates: 18/11/2014-23/11/2014
Location: Hong Kong, Kowloon
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan
MS SON Wan Ho CHEN Long
WD TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI
WS TAI Tzu Ying Nozomi OKUHARA
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 126 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-14 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 89 25
Round 1 121 LIM Khim Wah / Yao Han OW 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Watchara BURANAKUEA / Trawut POTIENG 119 51
Round 1 94 Ruud BOSCH / TIEN Tzu Chieh 21-17 / 21-10 Wei Chen LIU / YANG Po Han 155 26
Round 1 77 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 21-18 / 21-17 CHANG Kai Liang / SU Yi Neng 111 25
Round 1 - Evgenij DREMIN / Vladimir MALKOV 21-12 / 21-15 Kevin LI / Nyl YAKURA 92 21
Round 1 1167 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / TANG Chun Man 21-16 / 21-19 LIN Chia Yu / Hsiao-Lin WU 69 33
Round 1 96 LIANG Jui Wei / LU Chia Pin 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-19 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 84 45
Round 1 49 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-15 / 21-18 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Ronel ESTANISLAO 71 27
Round 2 126 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-10 / 21-11 LIM Khim Wah / Yao Han OW 121 26
Round 2 94 Ruud BOSCH / TIEN Tzu Chieh 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-17 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 77 47
Round 2 1167 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / TANG Chun Man 21-13 / 21-8 Evgenij DREMIN / Vladimir MALKOV - 18
Round 2 49 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-17 / 21-15 LIANG Jui Wei / LU Chia Pin 96 27
MD
Round 1 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 25-23 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI - 50
Round 1 22 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 22-20 / 21-16 CAI Yun / LU Kai 25 45
Round 1 6 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-9 / 21-6 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 32 19
Round 1 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-14 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 29 54
Round 1 5 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-18 / 21-14 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao 43 33
Round 1 13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-16 Andrew ELLIS / Peter MILLS 185 56
Round 1 9 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-11 / 21-19 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 26 36
Round 1 14 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-19 / 21-12 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO - 33
Round 1 21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-14 / 21-11 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 30 23
Round 1 10 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-19 / 22-20 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / TANG Chun Man 1167 27
Round 1 24 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 18-21 / 22-20 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 126 63
Round 1 19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-17 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 4 38
Round 1 56 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-19 / 21-19 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 49 34
Round 1 7 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 39 54
Round 1 11 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-14 / 21-16 Ruud BOSCH / TIEN Tzu Chieh 94 27
Round 1 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-17 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 38 31
Round 2 22 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-14 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 64
Round 2 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 6 56
Round 2 13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-19 / 22-20 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 5 34
Round 2 9 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-14 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 14 34
Round 2 21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-15 / 21-12 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 10 24
Round 2 19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-13 / 21-15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 24 37
Round 2 56 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-18 / 23-21 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 7 37
Round 2 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 6-21 / 21-17 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 11 44
Quarter-final 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 23-21 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 22 42
Quarter-final 9 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 22-24 / 21-15 / 21-11 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 13 66
Quarter-final 19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21 51
Quarter-final 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-15 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 56 25
Semi-final 9 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 17 65
Semi-final 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 19 58
Final 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 9 61
MS (qual)
Round 1 86 SHIH Kuei Chun 22-20 / 21-19 TAM Chun Hei 74 38
Round 1 71 Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 22-20 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 63 26
Round 1 42 GAO Huan 21-15 / 21-18 Sourabh VERMA 37 45
Round 1 62 Kazumasa SAKAI 19-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Howard SHU 61 64
Round 1 75 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 Vladimir MALKOV 47 57
Round 1 35 NG Ka Long Angus 21-11 / 21-13 Chun Seang TAN 60 28
Round 1 43 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-13 / 21-5 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 68 31
Round 1 52 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-13 / 21-15 CHAN Yan Kit 84 27
Round 2 71 Ajay JAYARAM 23-21 / 21-7 SHIH Kuei Chun 86 32
Round 2 42 GAO Huan 21-19 / 21-13 Kazumasa SAKAI 62 42
Round 2 35 NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 23-21 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 75 51
Round 2 43 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-16 / 21-18 Zi Liang Derek WONG 52 41
MS
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-7 Ajay JAYARAM 71 34
Round 1 28 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-11 NG Ka Long Angus 35 53
Round 1 32 CHONG Wei Feng 21-15 / 21-8 TIAN Houwei 13 40
Round 1 30 Takuma UEDA 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 78 78
Round 1 21 WEI Nan 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Tommy SUGIARTO 4 61
Round 1 11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-17 / 21-9 Riichi TAKESHITA 43 38
Round 1 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 8 66
Round 1 29 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 17 58
Round 1 18 Sho SASAKI 21-15 / 15-21 / 22-20 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 41 63
Round 1 6 SON Wan Ho 21-12 / 21-8 HU Yun 14 29
Round 1 22 Brice LEVERDEZ 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Simon SANTOSO 26 64
Round 1 12 Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 23-21 Kenichi TAGO 5 45
Round 1 16 Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-16 GAO Huan 42 36
Round 1 9 WANG Zhengming 21-19 / 21-16 Kento MOMOTA 15 45
Round 1 23 LEE Dong Keun 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-15 HSU Jen Hao 25 71
Round 1 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-11 Marc ZWIEBLER 19 57
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH 28 65
Round 2 30 Takuma UEDA 21-18 / 15-21 / 22-20 CHONG Wei Feng 32 76
Round 2 21 WEI Nan 8-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11 48
Round 2 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-19 / 23-21 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 29 39
Round 2 6 SON Wan Ho 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Sho SASAKI 18 58
Round 2 12 Viktor AXELSEN 21-7 / 21-14 Brice LEVERDEZ 22 39
Round 2 9 WANG Zhengming 21-10 / 21-5 Boonsak PONSANA 16 27
Round 2 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 23 71
Quarter-final 2 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA 30 52
Quarter-final 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 21-15 WEI Nan 21 36
Quarter-final 6 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 21-15 Viktor AXELSEN 12 43
Quarter-final 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-13 WANG Zhengming 9 51
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-6 KIDAMBI Srikanth 10 64
Semi-final 6 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-15 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 43
Final 6 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 21-16 CHEN Long 2 57
WD (qual)
Round 1 170 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-12 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / SHUAI Pei Ling 903 26
Round 1 59 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-14 TSANG Wing Chiu Avery / CHEUNG Ying Mei 504 52
Round 1 173 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Natcha SAENGCHOTE 12-21 / 24-22 / 21-14 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 99 55
Round 1 - LIN Tsun Yu / KUO Yu Wen 21-7 / 21-18 NG Tsz Yau / YEUNG Nga Ting 337 31
Round 1 229 CHENG Chi Ya / PAI Hsiao Ma 26-24 / 17-21 / 21-16 CHAN Hung Yung / YUEN Sin Ying 81 80
Round 1 598 POON Lok Yan / SHEK Hiu Yiu 21-11 / 21-16 HUANG Wun Yan / NG Wing Yung - 23
Round 1 553 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 21-11 / 21-15 YAU Mau Ying / YEUNG Sum Yee - 26
Round 1 - CHENG Wen Hsing / WANG Pei Rong 21-10 / 21-12 Phataimas MUENWONG / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 61 26
Round 2 170 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-11 / 21-17 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 59 24
Round 2 - LIN Tsun Yu / KUO Yu Wen 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-5 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Natcha SAENGCHOTE 173 63
Round 2 598 POON Lok Yan / SHEK Hiu Yiu 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 CHENG Chi Ya / PAI Hsiao Ma 229 55
Round 2 - CHENG Wen Hsing / WANG Pei Rong 21-16 / 21-13 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 553 26
WD
Round 1 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 EOM Hye Won / GO Ah Ra - 65
Round 1 - KIM Ha Na / YOO Chae Ran 21-16 / 21-14 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 29 35
Round 1 13 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 11-21 / 23-21 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Vita MARISSA 17 48
Round 1 26 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-9 / 21-11 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Nina VISLOVA 30 29
Round 1 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 32 82
Round 1 72 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-18 / 21-14 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 20 44
Round 1 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 0-0 Ret. Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 15 22
Round 1 300 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 21-16 / 21-14 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 42 31
Round 1 35 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 16-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 55
Round 1 - BAO Yixin / WANG Xiaoli 21-10 / 21-19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21 32
Round 1 37 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-15 / 21-15 LIN Tsun Yu / KUO Yu Wen - 30
Round 1 7 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-16 / 21-19 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 24 44
Round 1 14 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-17 / 21-18 POON Lok Yan / SHEK Hiu Yiu 598 30
Round 1 - CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-11 / 21-18 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 90 36
Round 1 170 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 10-21 / 21-13 / 21-7 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 25 50
Round 1 3 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-17 CHENG Wen Hsing / WANG Pei Rong - 29
Round 2 13 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 22-20 / 21-13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 26 41
Round 2 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-16 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 72 51
Round 2 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 21-13 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 300 30
Round 2 - BAO Yixin / WANG Xiaoli 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 35 52
Round 2 7 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-16 / 21-19 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 37 43
Round 2 - CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-17 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 14 74
Round 2 3 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-19 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 170 37
Round 2 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI W.O. KIM Ha Na / YOO Chae Ran - 0
Quarter-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-4 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 13 64
Quarter-final 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 23-21 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 72
Quarter-final 7 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-19 / 21-19 BAO Yixin / WANG Xiaoli - 46
Quarter-final 3 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee - 66
Semi-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-15 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 10 48
Semi-final 3 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-11 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 7 44
Final 3 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-13 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 53
WS (qual)
Round 1 254 TSANG Wing Chiu Avery 21-14 / 21-14 Tsui-Yee LAU 906 23
Round 1 132 Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 21-16 / 21-19 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 602 38
Round 1 64 Millicent WIRANTO 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-18 HUNG Shih Han 113 47
Round 1 76 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 22-20 / 21-16 LIANG Xiaoyu 131 41
Round 1 106 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-10 Evgenia DIMOVA 177 37
Round 1 56 CHENG Chi Ya 21-18 / 24-22 CHEUNG Ying Mei 290 43
Round 1 167 CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-12 / 21-14 Simone PRUTSCH 86 24
Round 1 18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-8 / 21-18 Yulia Yosephin SUSANTO 194 31
Round 2 132 Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 21-16 / 21-16 TSANG Wing Chiu Avery 254 44
Round 2 76 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Millicent WIRANTO 64 64
Round 2 106 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-7 / 21-15 CHENG Chi Ya 56 23
Round 2 18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-12 / 21-11 CHEN Hsiao Huan 167 22
WS
Round 1 2 WANG Shixian 21-9 / 21-13 Eriko HIROSE 19 36
Round 1 13 Minatsu MITANI 21-10 / 21-13 PAI Hsiao Ma 31 32
Round 1 20 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-16 YIP Pui Yin 24 54
Round 1 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-17 / 21-11 Jamie SUBANDHI 52 27
Round 1 14 Beiwen ZHANG 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 54 45
Round 1 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-16 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 16 34
Round 1 76 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-17 / 0-0 Ret. Chloe MAGEE 37 23
Round 1 48 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-16 SUN Yu 21 85
Round 1 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 23 52
Round 1 18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-12 / 21-19 PAI Yu Po 32 37
Round 1 6 Ratchanok INTANON 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Yui HASHIMOTO 60 64
Round 1 106 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 28-26 / 12-21 / 21-13 Jiayuan CHEN 53 49
Round 1 8 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-16 HSU Ya Ching 26 56
Round 1 34 TEE Jing Yi 22-20 / 21-15 Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 132 39
Round 1 3 WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-11 Iris WANG 46 33
Round 1 11 LIU Xin (F) 22-20 / 21-17 Michelle LI 12 47
Round 2 11 LIU Xin (F) 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-15 WANG Shixian 2 57
Round 2 13 Minatsu MITANI 21-18 / 21-14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 20 36
Round 2 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-13 Beiwen ZHANG 14 31
Round 2 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-14 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 76 59
Round 2 48 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 61
Round 2 18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 6 66
Round 2 8 Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 106 25
Round 2 34 TEE Jing Yi 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-15 WANG Yihan 3 51
Quarter-final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 4 39
Quarter-final 48 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-15 / 21-11 Akane YAMAGUCHI 18 35
Quarter-final 8 Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 34 27
Quarter-final 11 LIU Xin (F) 21-19 / 21-15 Minatsu MITANI 13 51
Semi-final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 LIU Xin (F) 11 65
Semi-final 48 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-13 / 21-9 Carolina MARIN 8 40
Final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 21-11 Nozomi OKUHARA 48 47
XD (qual)
Round 1 65 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 21-10 HUANG Po Jui / SHUAI Pei Ling 115 30
Round 1 - YEUNG Shing Choi / NG Wing Yung 21-18 / 21-12 WONG Wai Hong / CHAN Hung Yung 98 32
Round 1 43 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Yuki FUKUSHIMA - 43
Round 1 112 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 21-13 / 12-21 / 23-21 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI 368 45
Round 1 56 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 21-19 / 21-13 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL - 27
Round 1 108 Vountus Indra MAWAN / Prajakta SAWANT 21-17 / 21-16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 51 23
Round 1 - LAW Cheuk Him / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-17 / 21-13 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 157 23
Round 1 68 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 23-21 / 21-17 Trawut POTIENG / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 239 24
Round 2 65 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-9 / 21-9 YEUNG Shing Choi / NG Wing Yung - 20
Round 2 43 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-19 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 112 50
Round 2 56 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-12 Vountus Indra MAWAN / Prajakta SAWANT 108 28
Round 2 68 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-16 / 21-13 LAW Cheuk Him / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka - 31
XD
Round 1 56 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 21-17 / 27-25 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 34 44
Round 1 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-17 / 21-9 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 27 26
Round 1 15 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-16 / 22-20 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 17 37
Round 1 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-13 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / Hui Lin NG 447 37
Round 1 - Praveen JORDAN / Liliyana NATSIR 21-8 / 21-17 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 22 26
Round 1 10 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-14 / 21-9 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 68 30
Round 1 - LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-9 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21 51
Round 1 62 Fernando KURNIAWAN / POON Lok Yan 21-10 / 21-11 Howard SHU / Eva LEE 57 18
Round 1 7 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-11 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 16 26
Round 1 11 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 21-13 / 21-18 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 24 39
Round 1 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 21-12 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 65 30
Round 1 - Tontowi AHMAD / Debby SUSANTO 21-11 / 21-16 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 43 33
Round 1 9 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-18 / 21-14 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 13 29
Round 1 33 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 11-6 Ret. SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 37 7
Round 1 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-9 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 26 35
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei W.O. Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 29 0
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 56 38
Round 2 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 15 45
Round 2 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-11 Praveen JORDAN / Liliyana NATSIR - 32
Round 2 - LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 22-20 / 23-21 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 10 49
Round 2 7 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-11 / 21-15 Fernando KURNIAWAN / POON Lok Yan 62 26
Round 2 - Tontowi AHMAD / Debby SUSANTO 21-16 / 21-14 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 9 37
Round 2 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-10 / 21-16 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 33 40
Round 2 11 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI W.O. KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 6 0
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-9 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 8 31
Quarter-final 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-14 / 21-17 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee - 37
Quarter-final 7 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-18 / 21-14 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 11 42
Quarter-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-14 Tontowi AHMAD / Debby SUSANTO - 41
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-10 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 5 33
Semi-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 22-20 / 21-18 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 7 46
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-19 XU Chen / MA Jin 2 42
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2749 88.68 00:42:37 2.08 5 16.1%
MS 31 78 16 51.6% 2793 90.1 00:51:50 1.74 10 32.3%
WD 29 67 9 31.0% 2437 84.03 00:46:56 1.79 6 20.7%
WS 30 73 13 43.3% 2658 88.6 00:46:00 1.93 5 16.7%
XD 28 58 2 7.1% 2086 74.5 00:35:43 2.09 0 0.0%
Total 149 350 52 34.9% 12723 85.39 00:44:46 1.91 26 17.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 3 1 75.0%
China 42 18 70.0%
Korea 20 9 69.0%
Denmark 10 5 66.7%
Japan 29 23 55.8%
Malaysia 13 13 50.0%
Netherlands 4 4 50.0%
England 4 4 50.0%
Germany 3 3 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 18 20 47.4%
India 8 9 47.1%
Chinese Taipei 22 28 44.0%
Hong Kong 15 21 41.7%
Russia 5 7 41.7%
Thailand 11 19 36.7%
Philippines 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 2 7 22.2%
U.S.A. 1 7 12.5%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
Poland 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LEE Cheuk Yiu Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20
2018 SON Wan Ho Kenta NISHIMOTO 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-13
2017 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-19
2016 NG Ka Long Angus Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-11
2015 LEE Chong Wei TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 21-15
2014 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-16
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-9
2012 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-17
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-9
2009 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-17
2007 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-15
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-16
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-6
2003 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-8
2001 SHON Seung Mo Boonsak PONSANA 7-2 / 4-7 / 8-7
1999 CHEN Wei TAM Kai Chuen 15-12 / 15-4
1998 Budi SANTOSO CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-10
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-4
1996 PERMADI Fung SALIM 15-12 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI Allan BUDI KUSUMA 13-18 / 15-13 / 15-4
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 15-11
1993 Hermawan SUSANTO Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-4
1992 WU Wenkai Harijanto ARBI 15-4 / 15-13
1991 LIU Jun WU Wenkai 15-10 / 15-10
1989 WU Wenkai Kok Keong FOO 15-11 / 15-11