Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: SWISS OPEN 2004
Tournament Dates: 02/03/2004-07/03/2004
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO
MS LIN Dan BAO Chunlai
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen
WS GONG Ruina Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final (54*) Mike BERES / Kyle HUNTER 7-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Pavel UVAROV / Jean-Michel ZUERCHER - 0
Semi-final (242*) Masahiko KINOSHITA / Masayuki SAKAI 8-15 / 15-13 / 15-9 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (55*) 0
Semi-final (76*) Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM 15-3 / 15-1 Irfan RAZI / Christian UNTERNAEHRER - 0
Semi-final (91*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 15-5 Michael ANDREY / Christian BOESIGER (235*) 0
Semi-final (41*) JEON Jun Bum / YOO Yeon Seong 15-1 / 15-5 Marco FUX / Cedric POYET (336*) 0
Semi-final (44*) Yuichi IKEDA / Shoji SATO 15-12 / 15-13 Sanave THOMAS / V. Diju (107*) 0
Semi-final (49*) Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-5 / 15-1 Oliver ANDREY / Simon ENKERLI (738*) 0
Semi-final (52*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE 15-7 / 15-8 Stefan ARNET / Andy HUNGERBUEHLER (334*) 0
Semi-final (32*) Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-3 / 15-9 Agung RUHANDA / Agus SUGIMIN (184*) 0
Semi-final (38*) Ashley BREHAUT / Travis DENNEY 15-13 / 15-17 / 15-5 Sune Vedel KOK / Christian TOBLER - 0
Final (242*) Masahiko KINOSHITA / Masayuki SAKAI 4-15 / 15-12 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Kyle HUNTER (54*) 0
Final (91*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (76*) 0
Final (41*) JEON Jun Bum / YOO Yeon Seong 15-4 / 15-4 Yuichi IKEDA / Shoji SATO (44*) 0
Final (49*) Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-5 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (52*) 0
Final (32*) Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-5 / 15-7 Ashley BREHAUT / Travis DENNEY (38*) 0
MD
Round 1 (1*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (11*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-13 Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (32*) 0
Round 1 (9*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-11 / 15-12 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (8*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-2 / 12-15 / 15-10 Masahiko KINOSHITA / Masayuki SAKAI (242*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-5 / 15-2 Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA (50*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-5 / 15-9 Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN (20*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-5 / 15-8 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (18*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Halim Haryanto HO / Candra WIJAYA 15-8 / 15-10 JEON Jun Bum / YOO Yeon Seong (41*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP 15-13 / 15-11 CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui (22*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-9 / 15-9 TSAI Chia Hsin / TSENG Chung Lin (28*) 0
Round 1 (16*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 15-8 / 13-15 / 15-11 WANG Wei / ZHANG Jun (161*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE (29*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-7 / 15-5 Shuichi NAKAO / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (30*) 0
Round 1 (5*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-6 / 15-10 Robert BLAIR / Marleve MAINAKY - 0
Round 1 (19*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 15-3 / 9-15 / 17-16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN (91*) 0
Round 1 (2*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-11 / 15-8 Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (12*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-7 / 15-12 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (31*) 0
Round 2 (9*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 2-15 / 15-8 / 15-5 Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO (49*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-8 / 15-12 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-10 / 15-13 Halim Haryanto HO / Candra WIJAYA (13*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-3 Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP (14*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-9 KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun (16*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-13 / 12-15 / 15-11 SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (5*) 0
Round 2 (2*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-6 / 15-7 Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO (19*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-7 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (1*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-5 / 15-6 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (4*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-8 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (7*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 17-14 / 15-6 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (2*) 0
Semi-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-5 / 15-11 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (9*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (6*) 0
Final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-9 / 17-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (10*) 0
MS (qual)
Semi-final (182*) Simon MAUNOURY 15-13 / 15-2 Jean-Michel ZUERCHER - 0
Semi-final (134*) Bo RAFN 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-9 Robert KWEE (198*) 0
Semi-final (64*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 15-8 / 15-9 Irfan RAZI (519*) 0
Semi-final (787*) Christian BOESIGER 7-15 / 15-2 / 15-5 Christian TOBLER - 0
Semi-final (113*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-10 / 15-5 Agung RUHANDA (186*) 0
Semi-final (96*) Wiempie MAHARDI 15-6 / 15-5 Rune MASSING (126*) 0
Semi-final (127*) Martyn LEWIS 15-13 / 15-2 Christian UNTERNAEHRER (1132*) 0
Semi-final (91*) Andrew SMITH 15-8 / 15-2 Michael ANDREY (606*) 0
Semi-final - V. Diju 15-6 / 15-11 Roman KUNZ - 0
Semi-final (109*) Arvind BHAT 15-3 / 15-7 Simon ENKERLI (257*) 0
Semi-final (32*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-0 / 15-3 Guilherme KUMASAKA (130*) 0
Semi-final (117*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 15-4 / 15-3 Cedric POYET (777*) 0
Semi-final (394*) Hosemari FUJIMOTO 15-8 / 17-15 Sachin RATTI (205*) 0
Semi-final (77*) AHN Hyun Suk 15-3 / 15-6 Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR (226*) 0
Semi-final (251*) Sanave THOMAS 15-11 / 12-15 / 15-4 Oliver ANDREY (344*) 0
Final (124*) Vidre WIBOWO 15-3 / 15-7 Simon MAUNOURY (182*) 0
Final (64*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 15-6 / 15-5 Bo RAFN (134*) 0
Final (113*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-2 / 15-0 Christian BOESIGER (787*) 0
Final (96*) Wiempie MAHARDI 15-1 Martyn LEWIS (127*) 0
Final (91*) Andrew SMITH 15-7 / 15-4 V. Diju - 0
Final (32*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-12 / 15-11 Arvind BHAT (109*) 0
Final (394*) Hosemari FUJIMOTO 15-11 / 15-8 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (117*) 0
Final (77*) AHN Hyun Suk 15-1 / 15-4 Sanave THOMAS (251*) 0
MS
Round 1 (38*) JANG Young Soo 15-10 / 15-7 Toru MATSUMOTO (65*) 0
Round 1 (123*) Marleve MAINAKY 13-15 / 17-16 / 15-6 Hosemari FUJIMOTO (394*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-6 AHN Hyun Suk (77*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Yuichi IKEDA 15-3 / 15-10 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (42*) 0
Round 1 (49*) WU Yunyong 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 Eric PANG (90*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-3 / 15-13 Vidre WIBOWO (124*) 0
Round 1 (11*) CHEN Yu 15-4 / 8-15 / 15-3 Andrew SMITH (91*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-4 / 15-1 Kyle HUNTER (95*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-7 / 15-9 Simon SANTOSO (41*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-4 / 15-3 Pedro YANG (76*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-2 / 15-3 Guilherme PARDO (85*) 0
Round 1 (28*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-7 / 15-8 Arturo RUIZ (57*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Shoji SATO 15-8 / 15-3 Nikhil KANETKAR (44*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-5 / 15-3 Yousuke NAKANISHI (67*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Kasper OEDUM 15-7 / 15-6 Stanislav PUKHOV (88*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Anders BOESEN 15-7 / 15-2 Ronald SUSILO (12*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Stuart BREHAUT 15-13 / 12-15 / 15-12 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (64*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Tsuen Seng LEE 15-2 / 15-7 Jens ROCH (35*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Bobby MILROY 15-11 / 15-12 Wiempie MAHARDI (96*) 0
Round 1 (10*) NG Wei 15-9 / 15-3 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (78*) 0
Round 1 (19*) PARK Tae Sang 15-11 / 15-3 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (27*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Kasper FANGEL 15-7 / 15-11 Chetan ANAND (52*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-7 / 15-4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (113*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-11 / 15-4 Kennevic ASUNCION (69*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 15-5 / 15-5 JANG Young Soo (38*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-7 Marleve MAINAKY (123*) 0
Round 2 (8*) SHON Seung Mo 15-9 / 15-2 Yuichi IKEDA (37*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Taufik HIDAYAT 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-3 WU Yunyong (49*) 0
Round 2 (11*) CHEN Yu 3-15 / 15-5 / 15-9 Choong Hann WONG (4*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-2 / 15-12 Beng Hong KUAN (32*) 0
Round 2 (28*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-12 / 15-3 Bjoern JOPPIEN (26*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-11 / 15-9 Shoji SATO (22*) 0
Round 2 (5*) XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 14-17 / 15-11 Kasper OEDUM (45*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Anders BOESEN 15-0 / 15-0 Stuart BREHAUT (71*) 0
Round 2 (2*) CHEN Hong 15-13 / 15-9 Tsuen Seng LEE (31*) 0
Round 2 (10*) NG Wei 15-4 / 15-6 Bobby MILROY (62*) 0
Round 2 (9*) BAO Chunlai 15-3 / 15-10 PARK Tae Sang (19*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-11 / 15-9 Kasper FANGEL (61*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyun Il 15-8 / 15-5 Rasmus WENGBERG (39*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM W.O. Boonsak PONSANA (13*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 17-15 / 15-4 Peter Hoeg GADE (16*) 0
Round 3 (8*) SHON Seung Mo 15-12 / 15-10 Taufik HIDAYAT (17*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-5 CHEN Yu (11*) 0
Round 3 (28*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 17-14 / 15-0 Kenneth JONASSEN (7*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-12 XIA Xuanze (5*) 0
Round 3 (2*) CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-2 Anders BOESEN (20*) 0
Round 3 (9*) BAO Chunlai 15-2 / 6-15 / 15-1 NG Wei (10*) 0
Round 3 (3*) LEE Hyun Il 15-10 / 15-8 Dicky PALYAMA (25*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-1 / 15-5 SHON Seung Mo (8*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 PARK Sung Hwan (28*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 8-15 / 15-2 / 15-4 CHEN Hong (2*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) BAO Chunlai 15-8 / 15-4 LEE Hyun Il (3*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-8 / 15-7 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (15*) 0
Semi-final (9*) BAO Chunlai 11-15 / 15-3 / 15-11 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (14*) 0
Final (1*) LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-6 BAO Chunlai (9*) 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-2 / 15-0 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (55*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 15-11 / 13-15 / 15-12 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA (29*) 0
Round 1 (5*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-4 / 15-6 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (16*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS 15-5 / 15-5 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (34*) 0
Round 1 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-5 / 15-3 JANG(F) Soo Young / KIM Min Seo (46*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-11 / 15-5 Andrea SOMMER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 0
Round 1 (66*) Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN 15-8 / 15-5 Jeanine CICOGNINI / Corinne JOERG - 0
Round 1 (18*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-10 / 15-13 Rintan APRILIANA / Liliyana NATSIR (211*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-4 / 15-3 Judith BAUMEYER / Fabienne BAUMEYER (38*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-6 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (20*) 0
Round 1 (10*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-4 / 15-0 Helen NICHOL / Charmaine REID (22*) 0
Round 1 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-11 / 15-5 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (13*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 12-15 / 15-10 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (17*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 17-14 / 15-5 Jo NOVITA / Lita NURLITA (9*) 0
Round 1 (12*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-5 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (11*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-1 / 15-4 Elena SCHIMKO / Marina YAKUSHEVA (39*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-6 / 15-7 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (14*) 0
Round 2 (5*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-5 / 15-10 Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS (78*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-2 / 15-3 Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH (51*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-5 / 15-11 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (66*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 14-17 / 15-0 / 15-5 Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (24*) 0
Round 2 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-8 / 15-5 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen (10*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 15-9 / 15-13 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (35*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (12*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-5 HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-8 / 15-10 Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (18*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-3 / 15-4 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 11-15 / 15-13 / 15-6 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS (7*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-1 / 15-5 LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min (4*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen W.O. WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui W.O. YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (2*) 0
WS (qual)
Semi-final (57*) Denyse JULIEN 11-7 / 13-10 Maria KAZAKOVA (160*) 0
Semi-final (99*) Trupti MURGUNDE 11-2 / 11-2 Jasmin PANG (274*) 0
Semi-final (120*) Kennie ASUNCION 11-9 / 11-7 Jody PATRICK (59*) 0
Semi-final (36*) Ella DIEHL 11-5 / 11-4 Jwala GUTTA (273*) 0
Semi-final (88*) Brenda BEENHAKKER 13-10 / 11-3 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (56*) 0
Semi-final (81*) Mew Choo WONG 11-3 / 11-7 KIM Kyeung Ran (69*) 0
Semi-final (93*) Eriko HIROSE 11-2 / 11-0 Hanna PROCHAZKOVA (63*) 0
Semi-final (71*) Silvi ANTARINI 11-2 / 11-2 Corinne JOERG (700*) 0
Semi-final (147*) Shruti KURIEN 11-3 / 11-3 Monika FISCHER (736*) 0
Semi-final (83*) JANG(F) Soo Young 11-2 / 11-1 Nadiezda ZIEBA (62*) 0
Semi-final (80*) Yu HIRAYAMA 11-8 / 11-4 Jeanine CICOGNINI (142*) 0
Semi-final (41*) Sara PERSSON 11-0 / 11-9 Kamila AUGUSTYN (45*) 0
Semi-final (30*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-0 / 11-0 Andrea SOMMER (403*) 0
Semi-final (90*) KIM Min Seo 3-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 Elena SUKHAREVA (47*) 0
Semi-final (85*) Maiko ICHIMIYA 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-1 Agnese ALLEGRINI (35*) 0
Final (46*) HA Jung Eun 4-11 / 11-0 / 11-4 Denyse JULIEN (57*) 0
Final (99*) Trupti MURGUNDE 6-11 / 11-7 / 11-1 Kennie ASUNCION (120*) 0
Final (36*) Ella DIEHL 11-6 / 11-6 Brenda BEENHAKKER (88*) 0
Final (93*) Eriko HIROSE 11-8 / 11-3 Mew Choo WONG (81*) 0
Final (71*) Silvi ANTARINI 11-1 / 11-1 Shruti KURIEN (147*) 0
Final (83*) JANG(F) Soo Young 3-11 / 11-7 / 11-7 Yu HIRAYAMA (80*) 0
Final (30*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-8 Sara PERSSON (41*) 0
Final (90*) KIM Min Seo 11-4 / 11-7 Maiko ICHIMIYA (85*) 0
WS
Round 1 (2*) GONG Ruina 8-11 / 11-6 / 11-1 Huaiwen XU (15*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Juliane SCHENK 11-3 / 11-1 Julia MANN (26*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-2 Kanako YONEKURA (10*) 0
Round 1 (30*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-3 / 12-13 / 11-8 Karina DE WIT (17*) 0
Round 1 (1*) ZHOU Mi 11-1 / 11-5 HA Jung Eun (46*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 13-10 / 11-1 KIM Min Seo (90*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 11-1 / 11-3 Kelly MORGAN (14*) 0
Round 1 (12*) YAO Jie 11-1 / 11-1 Aparna POPAT (19*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-2 / 11-9 Petra REICHEL (16*) 0
Round 1 (8*) PI Hongyan 11-6 / 11-4 Kaori MORI (13*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-4 / 11-6 JANG(F) Soo Young (83*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-8 / 11-7 Silvi ANTARINI (71*) 0
Round 1 (93*) Eriko HIROSE 11-5 / 5-11 / 11-7 Nicole GRETHER (24*) 0
Round 1 (9*) JUN Jae Youn 11-9 / 11-3 Ella DIEHL (36*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Trupti MURGUNDE 3-11 / 11-6 / 11-6 Charmaine REID (32*) 0
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-6 / 11-7 Tine BAUN (27*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GONG Ruina 11-4 / 11-3 Juliane SCHENK (22*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 7-11 / 11-2 SEO Yoon Hee (30*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHOU Mi 11-4 / 11-7 Judith MEULENDIJKS (25*) 0
Round 2 (12*) YAO Jie 11-5 / 11-4 XIE Xingfang (4*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PI Hongyan 11-8 / 11-6 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (18*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 11-3 Anu NIEMINEN (23*) 0
Round 2 (9*) JUN Jae Youn 11-7 / 11-5 Eriko HIROSE (93*) 0
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 11-1 Trupti MURGUNDE (99*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GONG Ruina 11-15 / 11-13 / 11-5 Camilla MARTIN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) ZHOU Mi 8-11 / 11-9 / 11-2 YAO Jie (12*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-7 / 11-9 PI Hongyan (8*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-7 / 11-7 JUN Jae Youn (9*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GONG Ruina 11-7 / 11-6 ZHOU Mi (1*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-9 / 13-10 ZHANG Ning (3*) 0
Final (2*) GONG Ruina 13-11 / 11-0 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (7*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final (85*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen 15-0 / 15-3 Andy HUNGERBUEHLER / Monika FISCHER (514*) 0
Final (85*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen 15-8 / 15-5 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (305*) 0
Final (88*) Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN 15-8 / 15-3 Stefan ARNET / Corinne JOERG (517*) 0
Final (113*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-9 / 15-9 Teik Chai GAN / Pei Tty WONG (87*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-9 Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI (14*) 0
Round 1 (88*) Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN 17-14 / 13-15 / 15-7 Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER (11*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-12 / 15-7 CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen (85*) 0
Round 1 (41*) YOO Yeon Seong / HA Jung Eun 15-10 / 15-11 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (16*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-0 / 15-5 Matthew HUGHES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (30*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS 15-11 / 15-9 Philippe BOURRET / Denyse JULIEN (27*) 0
Round 1 (6*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-13 / 15-6 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (17*) 0
Round 1 (21*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-13 / 15-12 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (25*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Mike BERES / Jody PATRICK 15-2 / 12-15 / 17-16 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (31*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-7 / 15-6 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (12*) 0
Round 1 - YIM Bang Eun / HWANG Yu Mi 15-9 / 15-1 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (35*) 0
Round 1 (4*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-2 / 9-15 / 15-7 Kristof HOPP / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (26*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-2 / 15-1 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (113*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 12-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (13*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 15-12 / 15-6 WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (22*) 0
Round 1 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-5 / 15-2 JEON Jun Bum / KIM Min Seo (47*) 0
Round 2 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-13 Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN (88*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-6 YOO Yeon Seong / HA Jung Eun (41*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS (9*) 0
Round 2 (6*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-9 / 15-4 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (21*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-1 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Jody PATRICK (28*) 0
Round 2 (4*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-2 / 15-6 YIM Bang Eun / HWANG Yu Mi - 0
Round 2 (7*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-10 / 15-6 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (15*) 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-6 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA (10*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-11 / 15-12 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 17-14 / 13-15 / 15-8 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (6*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-4 / 15-8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (7*) 0
Semi-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 12-15 / 15-0 / 15-9 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (3*) 0
Semi-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-8 / 15-13 KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung (4*) 0
Final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-8 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 72 10 32.3% 1706 55.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 54 122 14 25.9% 2709 50.17 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 29 63 5 17.2% 1377 47.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 69 7 22.6% 1142 36.84 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 1638 52.84 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 176 397 45 25.6% 8572 48.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 49 15 76.6%
Hong Kong 5 2 71.4%
Korea 44 23 65.7%
Malaysia 17 12 58.6%
Singapore 4 3 57.1%
Indonesia 17 13 56.7%
Denmark 29 23 55.8%
France 6 5 54.5%
Netherlands 14 12 53.8%
England 5 5 50.0%
Sweden 5 5 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
Japan 13 17 43.3%
Thailand 3 4 42.9%
Australia 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 2 3 40.0%
India 8 13 38.1%
Russia 4 8 33.3%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
Canada 5 11 31.2%
Germany 3 8 27.3%
Philippines 1 3 25.0%
Wales 1 5 16.7%
Switzerland 1 27 3.6%
Spain 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13