German Open  

Tournament Name: German Open 1991
Tournament Dates: 13/10/1991-13/10/1991
Location: Germany, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO
WD Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen
WS HUANG Hua Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN
XD Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (36*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-5 / 15-4 CHOW Kin Man / TSE Bun (268*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas BERGER / Uwe OSSENBRINK 15-4 / 15-10 Rajeev BAGGA / Hemant HARDIKAR (789*) 0
Round 1 (199*) Rob STALENHOEF / Randy TRIELING 12-15 / 17-16 / 15-6 Kai ABRAHAM / Heinz FISCHER (45*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Peter BLACKBURN / Darren MCDONALD 15-1 / 10-15 / 15-1 Roland KAPPS / Stephan KAPPS (828*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-8 / 15-11 Christophe JEANJEAN / Jean-Frederic MASSIAS - 0
Round 1 (68*) Igor DMITRIEV / Mikhail KORCHOUK 7-15 / 15-2 / 15-8 CHAN Siu Kwong / NG Pak Kum (37*) 0
Round 1 - Oliver PONGRATZ / Dirk WAGNER 10-15 / 15-12 / 17-14 Hannes FUCHS / Heimo GOTSCHL (44*) 0
Round 1 (103*) Chris BRUIL / Ron MICHELS 18-13 / 15-5 Jasen BORISOV / Ivan Dobrev IVANOV (164*) 0
Round 1 - Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA 15-7 / 15-8 Franck PANEL / Stephane RENAULT (51*) 0
Round 1 - Simon ARCHER / Alistair ROBERTSON 15-6 / 15-12 Christian LJUNGMARK / Rikard RONNBLOM - 0
Round 1 (35*) Volker EIBER / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-9 Harald KOCH / Jurgen KOCH (72*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-10 / 15-4 Thomas BERGER / Uwe OSSENBRINK - 0
Round 2 (25*) Peter BLACKBURN / Darren MCDONALD 15-11 / 15-7 Rob STALENHOEF / Randy TRIELING (199*) 0
Round 2 (83*) Stefan FREY / Stephan KUHL 15-5 / 15-7 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (26*) 0
Round 2 (77*) Michael HELBER / Markus KECK 15-4 / 15-11 Igor DMITRIEV / Mikhail KORCHOUK (68*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ 10-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Oliver PONGRATZ / Dirk WAGNER - 0
Round 2 (93*) Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN 15-10 / 15-10 Chris BRUIL / Ron MICHELS (103*) 0
Round 2 - Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-11 Detlef POSTE / Volker RENZELMANN (34*) 0
Round 2 - Simon ARCHER / Alistair ROBERTSON 14-17 / 15-13 / 15-12 Volker EIBER / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL (35*) 0
Round 3 (36*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-7 / 15-9 Peter BLACKBURN / Darren MCDONALD (25*) 0
Round 3 (77*) Michael HELBER / Markus KECK 16-18 / 15-11 / 15-7 Stefan FREY / Stephan KUHL (83*) 0
Round 3 (41*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ 18-17 / 15-4 Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN (93*) 0
Round 3 - Simon ARCHER / Alistair ROBERTSON 15-9 / 15-18 / 15-7 Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA - 0
MD
Round 1 (23*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-18 / 15-10 / 15-11 Michael HELBER / Markus KECK (77*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 15-7 / 15-7 Erik LIA / Hans SPERRE (24*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT 15-7 / 15-6 Kai MITTELDORF / Guido SCHAENZLER (28*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 11-15 / 15-3 / 15-12 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD (13*) 0
Round 1 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Claus THOMSEN 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-12 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP (19*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Simon ARCHER / Julian ROBERTSON 15-3 / 15-7 Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ (41*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 14-17 / 15-3 / 17-15 Michael KECK / Robert NEUMANN (32*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT 15-10 / 15-13 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA (40*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-7 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG (23*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-12 / 15-0 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (21*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-12 / 15-9 Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT (18*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA 15-4 / 15-3 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (36*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI 15-7 / 15-13 Jesper KNUDSEN / Claus THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 (7*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-9 / 15-5 Simon ARCHER / Julian ROBERTSON (130*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 10-15 / 15-8 / 8-0 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (14*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT (20*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-8 / 15-2 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER (12*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-6 Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA (15*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI 15-7 / 15-5 HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin (7*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-6 / 3-15 / 15-4 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (11*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-7 / 15-9 Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO (5*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-7 Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI (8*) 0
Final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-9 / 15-11 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (3*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (428*) Rikard RONNBLOM 15-13 / 0-15 / 15-9 Heimo GOTSCHL (189*) 0
Round 1 (156*) Rajeev BAGGA 15-2 / 15-8 Iguh DONOLEGO - 0
Round 1 (933*) Thomas BERGER 10-15 / 15-10 / 15-9 Christophe JEANJEAN (217*) 0
Round 1 (127*) Jasen BORISOV 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-5 Volker EIBER (161*) 0
Round 1 (436*) Thaweesak KOETSRIPHAN 15-13 / 15-1 Hemant HARDIKAR (147*) 0
Round 1 (470*) Dirk WAGNER 15-10 / 15-8 Attila NAGY (302*) 0
Round 1 (1059*) Andre TUMMER 15-5 / 17-18 / 18-14 Richard BANHIDI (222*) 0
Round 1 (182*) Robert NEUMANN 15-3 / 15-2 Stephane RENAULT (248*) 0
Round 1 (295*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-3 / 15-5 Yves DE NEGRI (471*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Hannes FUCHS 15-5 / 15-9 Bjoern SIEGEMUND (355*) 0
Round 1 (928*) Andreas RUTH 15-12 / 15-14 Simon ARCHER (148*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Heinz FISCHER 18-14 / 15-12 Mikhail KORCHOUK (86*) 0
Round 1 (757*) WANG Xuyan 15-8 / 15-4 Julian ROBERTSON (281*) 0
Round 1 (223*) Markus KECK 15-3 / 15-4 Randy TRIELING (105*) 0
Round 1 (184*) Michael HELBER 15-13 / 17-14 Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (50*) 0
Round 1 - Yoseph PHOA 15-9 / 6-15 / 15-12 Christian LJUNGMARK (157*) 0
Round 2 (428*) Rikard RONNBLOM 15-13 / 15-3 Ivan Dobrev IVANOV (215*) 0
Round 2 (156*) Rajeev BAGGA 15-3 / 15-5 Uwe OSSENBRINK (326*) 0
Round 2 (62*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 15-3 / 15-6 Thomas BERGER (933*) 0
Round 2 (436*) Thaweesak KOETSRIPHAN 15-1 / 15-7 Jasen BORISOV (127*) 0
Round 2 (470*) Dirk WAGNER 15-10 / 15-8 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS (176*) 0
Round 2 (124*) Kai MITTELDORF 15-3 / 15-10 CHOW Kin Man (265*) 0
Round 2 (182*) Robert NEUMANN 15-11 / 15-2 Gordon TEIGELKAMPER (443*) 0
Round 2 (82*) Tomasz MENDREK 15-12 / 15-11 Erik LIA (55*) 0
Round 2 (154*) Franck PANEL 17-16 / 15-12 TSE Bun (150*) 0
Round 2 (300*) Rob STALENHOEF 15-8 / 15-0 Oliver PONGRATZ (295*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Hannes FUCHS 15-8 / 15-10 Andreas RUTH (928*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Heinz FISCHER 15-6 / 15-7 Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL (76*) 0
Round 2 (223*) Markus KECK 6-15 / 15-4 / 15-11 WANG Xuyan (757*) 0
Round 2 (184*) Michael HELBER 18-17 / 15-13 Jurgen KOCH (77*) 0
Round 2 - Yoseph PHOA 15-8 / 3-15 / 15-6 Hans-Georg FISCHEDICK (1053*) 0
Round 3 (156*) Rajeev BAGGA 15-5 / 18-13 Rikard RONNBLOM (428*) 0
Round 3 (62*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 15-2 / 18-13 Thaweesak KOETSRIPHAN (436*) 0
Round 3 (124*) Kai MITTELDORF 12-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 Dirk WAGNER (470*) 0
Round 3 (182*) Robert NEUMANN 15-3 / 15-0 Andre TUMMER (1059*) 0
Round 3 (82*) Tomasz MENDREK 15-3 / 15-10 Franck PANEL (154*) 0
Round 3 (300*) Rob STALENHOEF 15-6 / 15-2 Hannes FUCHS (81*) 0
Round 3 (223*) Markus KECK 15-7 / 15-6 Heinz FISCHER (60*) 0
Round 3 (184*) Michael HELBER 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-3 Yoseph PHOA - 0
MS
Round 1 (10*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-7 / 15-12 Rikard MAGNUSSON (49*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Chris JOGIS 15-6 / 15-6 Tat Meng WONG (39*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 15-5 / 12-15 / 15-4 Claus THOMSEN (23*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Chris BRUIL 15-12 / 15-10 Rajeev BAGGA (156*) 0
Round 1 (300*) Rob STALENHOEF 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-7 Michael HELBER (184*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-6 / 15-8 Hans SPERRE (36*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Jens OLSSON 15-12 / 15-6 Jaimie DAWSON (19*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-11 / 15-5 CHAN Kin Ngai (110*) 0
Round 1 (91*) WONG Wai Lap 15-11 / 15-10 Peter ESPERSEN (140*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-9 / 15-7 Kai ABRAHAM (89*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 6-15 / 15-5 / 15-4 Igor DMITRIEV (52*) 0
Round 1 (59*) U. Vimal Kumar 15-12 / 11-15 / 17-14 Jeroen VAN DIJK (46*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Harijanto ARBI 15-2 / 15-6 Hiroki ETO (67*) 0
Round 1 (17*) WEI Yan 15-13 / 15-5 Detlef POSTE (40*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Peter AXELSSON 15-4 / 15-9 Pierre PELUPESSY (100*) 0
Round 1 (267*) Vacharapan KHAMTHONG 18-16 / 15-8 Markus KECK (223*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Bambang SUPRIANTO 18-14 / 15-10 Stephen P BUTLER (10*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Chris JOGIS 15-8 / 15-5 Volker RENZELMANN (103*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-8 / 15-8 Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) (62*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Chris BRUIL 15-8 / 15-0 Robert NEUMANN (182*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-2 / 15-0 Rob STALENHOEF (300*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-9 / 15-5 CHEN Rong (37*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Jens OLSSON 15-6 / 18-15 Eddy KURNIAWAN (21*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-3 / 15-7 Guido SCHAENZLER (83*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Yoke Meng KWAN 7-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 WONG Wai Lap (91*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Darren J HALL 15-2 / 15-8 Jacek HANKIEWICZ (78*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 14-17 / 15-4 / 15-3 Kai MITTELDORF (124*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-9 / 15-9 U. Vimal Kumar (59*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Harijanto ARBI 15-7 / 15-4 Tomasz MENDREK (82*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-4 WEI Yan (17*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Peter AXELSSON 15-11 / 15-2 J Bryan BLANSHARD (35*) 0
Round 2 (2*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-3 Vacharapan KHAMTHONG (267*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-6 / 18-13 Chris JOGIS (29*) 0
Round 3 (33*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-7 / 15-9 Chris BRUIL (44*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-1 Andreij ANTROPOV (15*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Jens OLSSON 15-7 / 15-3 Anders W NIELSEN (18*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Darren J HALL 15-6 / 15-8 Yoke Meng KWAN (20*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-13 / 15-3 Ib FREDERIKSEN (24*) 0
Round 3 (25*) Harijanto ARBI 14-17 / 15-11 / 15-9 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (9*) 0
Round 3 (2*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-10 Peter AXELSSON (31*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Bambang SUPRIANTO 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (33*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-6 Jens OLSSON (16*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-7 / 15-8 Darren J HALL (14*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) PERMADI Fung 17-14 / 15-10 Harijanto ARBI (25*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Poul-Erik HOYER 16-18 / 15-10 / 15-2 Bambang SUPRIANTO (11*) 0
Semi-final (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 12-15 / 18-14 / 15-2 PERMADI Fung (2*) 0
Final (8*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-8 / 15-8 Hermawan SUSANTO (12*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 (70*) Adele L ABBOTT / Sarah HORE 15-0 / 15-11 Sabine ABERER / Sigrun FENKART - PLONER (87*) 0
Round 1 (383*) Elvira VAN ELVEN / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-10 / 15-9 Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL (36*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Neli BOTEVA / Emilia DIMITROVA 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-3 Katrin KUHN / Stefanie WESTERMANN - 0
Round 1 (317*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Natalja IVANOVA 15-7 / 10-15 / 17-14 Karen NEUMANN / Christine SKROPKE (398*) 0
Round 2 (155*) Plernta BOONYARIT / Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN 15-11 / 15-11 Adele L ABBOTT / Sarah HORE (70*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID 17-16 / 3-15 / 15-12 CHUNG Hoi Yuk / WONG Chun Fan - 0
Round 2 (383*) Elvira VAN ELVEN / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-9 Heidi BENDER / Petra DIERIS-WIERICHS (300*) 0
Round 2 (61*) Margit BORG / Charlotta WIHLBORG 15-4 / 15-5 Sandra DIMBOUR / Elodie MANSUY (230*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA 15-12 / 15-8 Neli BOTEVA / Emilia DIMITROVA (35*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 6-15 / 18-16 / 15-11 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Natalja IVANOVA (317*) 0
Round 3 (155*) Plernta BOONYARIT / Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN 15-10 / 15-5 Nicole TUMMER / Kerstin WEINBORNER (58*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-10 Elvira VAN ELVEN / Nicole VAN HOOREN (383*) 0
Round 3 (61*) Margit BORG / Charlotta WIHLBORG 15-10 / 15-2 Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA (34*) 0
Round 3 (32*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 15-2 / 15-4 Valentine AYER / Bettina VILLARS - 0
WD
Round 1 (24*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON 15-8 / 15-6 Margit BORG / Charlotta WIHLBORG (61*) 0
Round 1 - LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-6 / 15-2 Eline COENE / Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Round 1 (32*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-4 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID (29*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Elena RYBKHINA / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 15-8 / 15-3 Lisa CAMPBELL / Rhonda CATOR (62*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 15-8 / 15-2 Plernta BOONYARIT / Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN (155*) 0
Round 1 (153*) Lotte OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN W.O. Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (14*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-1 / 15-5 Linda FRENCH / Joy KITZMILLER (27*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON (24*) 0
Round 2 - LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 18-13 / 15-6 Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI (4*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-11 / 15-6 Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY (32*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-4 / 15-7 Elena RYBKHINA / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (19*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-8 / 15-10 Lotte OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (153*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 15-3 / 12-15 / 18-14 Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE (8*) 0
Round 2 (6*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-5 / 12-15 / 15-12 PAN Li / WU Yuhong (15*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-12 / 15-12 Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN (5*) 0
Quarter-final - LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-8 / 15-10 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (9*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-5 / 6-15 / 15-3 Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY (18*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 15-8 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (16*) 0
Semi-final - LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 18-17 / 15-12 Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN (7*) 0
Semi-final (30*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 7-15 / 15-5 / 15-9 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (6*) 0
Final (30*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-11 / 17-15 LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen - 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (334*) Monica HALIM 11-2 / 11-6 Monique HOOGLAND (221*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Joy KITZMILLER 8-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Tanja MUNCH (542*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-4 / 11-6 Christine SKROPKE (63*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Erika VON HEILAND 11-1 / 11-4 Valentine AYER (348*) 0
Round 1 (228*) Csilla GONDANE FORIAN 5-11 / 12-10 / 11-8 Karen NEUMANN (301*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Christelle MOL 11-7 / 11-2 Sabine ABERER (74*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Natalja IVANOVA 11-3 / 11-5 Beata SYTA (96*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Sandra DIMBOUR 11-6 / 11-4 Renni ASSENOVA (354*) 0
Round 2 (334*) Monica HALIM 11-1 / 11-2 Elodie MANSUY (78*) 0
Round 2 (104*) Bettina VILLARS 11-12 / 11-8 / 11-4 Joy KITZMILLER (40*) 0
Round 2 (59*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-4 / 11-1 Sigrun FENKART - PLONER (238*) 0
Round 2 (85*) WONG Chun Fan 7-11 / 11-3 / 11-1 Diana KNEKNA (50*) 0
Round 2 (80*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 7-11 / 11-2 / 11-5 Sarah HORE (52*) 0
Round 2 (84*) Maiken MORK 11-9 / 11-0 Erika VON HEILAND (55*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Lisa CAMPBELL 11-3 / 11-5 Maria de la Paz LUNA (48*) 0
Round 2 (45*) Sonja MELLINK 11-7 / 11-6 Neli BOTEVA (88*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Charlotta WIHLBORG 11-2 / 11-1 Csilla GONDANE FORIAN (228*) 0
Round 2 (125*) Plernta BOONYARIT 7-11 / 11-7 / 11-1 Christelle MOL (76*) 0
Round 2 (255*) Heidi BENDER 11-9 / 11-6 Linda FRENCH (51*) 0
Round 2 (149*) Margit BORG 11-2 / 11-6 Andrea FINDHAMMER (87*) 0
Round 2 (58*) Natalja IVANOVA 11-0 / 11-0 Elvira VAN ELVEN (79*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Sandra DIMBOUR 11-1 / 11-6 Brigitte LANGTHALER (107*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Andrea HARSAGI 11-6 / 11-8 Kerstin UBBEN (34*) 0
Round 3 (334*) Monica HALIM 11-2 / 2-11 / 11-5 Adrienn KOCSIS (257*) 0
Round 3 (59*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-1 / 11-5 Bettina VILLARS (104*) 0
Round 3 (85*) WONG Chun Fan 11-8 / 11-8 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (80*) 0
Round 3 (84*) Maiken MORK 11-6 / 11-3 Lisa CAMPBELL (27*) 0
Round 3 (42*) Charlotta WIHLBORG 2-11 / 11-8 / 12-10 Sonja MELLINK (45*) 0
Round 3 (125*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-1 / 11-8 Heidi BENDER (255*) 0
Round 3 (58*) Natalja IVANOVA 11-2 / 11-4 Margit BORG (149*) 0
Round 3 (90*) Andrea HARSAGI 12-9 / 11-8 Sandra DIMBOUR (81*) 0
Round 4 (59*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-1 / 11-3 Monica HALIM (334*) 0
Round 4 (84*) Maiken MORK 11-2 / 8-11 / 11-1 WONG Chun Fan (85*) 0
Round 4 (42*) Charlotta WIHLBORG 11-2 / 11-3 Plernta BOONYARIT (125*) 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 12-10 / 11-7 Catrine BENGTSSON (22*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 11-8 / 11-0 Rhonda CATOR (21*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-3 / 11-1 Harumi KOHHARA (39*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Fiona SMITH 11-5 / 11-2 Charlotta WIHLBORG (42*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Denyse JULIEN 0-11 / 11-7 / 11-5 Katrin SCHMIDT (37*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-3 / 11-6 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (25*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Yuliani SANTOSO 9-12 / 11-6 / 12-9 Astrid CRABO (47*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-2 Natalja IVANOVA (58*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Eline COENE 11-4 / 11-5 Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (36*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Maiken MORK 11-7 / 12-11 Helen S TROKE (9*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Hisako MIZUI 12-10 / 11-1 Doris PICHE (12*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Christine GANDRUP 4-11 / 11-2 / 11-1 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (24*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Elena RYBKHINA 7-11 / 11-6 / 12-11 Nicole TUMMER (64*) 0
Round 1 (8*) HUANG Hua 11-2 / 11-1 Helle H ANDERSEN (30*) 0
Round 1 (142*) Xiaoqing LIM W.O. Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (26*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN W.O. Yuhong LIU (161*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 1-11 / 12-11 / 11-1 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (60*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-9 / 11-7 Xiaoqing LIM (142*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-10 / 7-11 / 11-6 Fiona SMITH (71*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Denyse JULIEN 11-4 / 11-6 Yuni KARTIKA (59*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Yuliani SANTOSO 3-11 / 11-4 / 11-6 Camilla MARTIN (16*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Eline COENE 11-7 / 11-3 Maiken MORK (84*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Christine GANDRUP 11-6 / 11-8 Hisako MIZUI (28*) 0
Round 2 (8*) HUANG Hua 11-2 / 11-2 Elena RYBKHINA (6*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 1-11 / 11-0 / 11-9 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (13*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-4 / 5-11 / 11-8 Denyse JULIEN (10*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Yuliani SANTOSO 12-10 / 11-8 Eline COENE (20*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) HUANG Hua 11-4 / 11-7 Christine GANDRUP (17*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI (3*) 0
Semi-final (8*) HUANG Hua 11-6 / 11-5 Yuliani SANTOSO (15*) 0
Final (8*) HUANG Hua 11-1 / 6-11 / 11-7 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (4*) 0
XD
Round 1 (9*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-6 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS (23*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ 15-8 / 15-3 Julian ROBERTSON / Adele L ABBOTT (219*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Henrik SVARRER / Marlene THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Randy TRIELING / Nicole VAN HOOREN (460*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-10 / 15-8 Darren MCDONALD / Rhonda CATOR (120*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Peter BLACKBURN / Lisa CAMPBELL 1-15 / 17-16 / 15-12 Andy B GOODE / Sara SANKEY (74*) 0
Round 1 (76*) CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk 15-5 / 15-2 Christophe JEANJEAN / Virginie DELVINGT (32*) 0
Round 1 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-11 / 15-11 Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE (15*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-8 / 15-7 John QUINN / Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-2 / 7-15 / 15-3 Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID (9*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ 16-17 / 15-10 / 15-12 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN (45*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-13 / 15-3 Henrik SVARRER / Marlene THOMSEN (16*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-12 / 15-7 Nikolaj ZUEV / Natalja IVANOVA - 0
Round 2 (11*) Peter BLACKBURN / Lisa CAMPBELL 15-10 / 15-7 Ralf RAUSCH / Petra DIERIS-WIERICHS - 0
Round 2 (13*) Jesper KNUDSEN / Lotte OLSEN 18-15 / 10-15 / 15-6 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (76*) 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 17-14 / 15-1 Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK (50*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-6 / 18-15 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-9 / 15-4 Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ (20*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-5 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (43*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Jesper KNUDSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-6 / 15-10 Peter BLACKBURN / Lisa CAMPBELL (11*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-8 / 15-3 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO - 0
Semi-final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-13 / 15-6 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (2*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 16-18 / 15-7 / 15-8 Jesper KNUDSEN / Lotte OLSEN (13*) 0
Final (1*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-12 / 17-14 Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS (6*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 23 54 8 34.8% 1225 53.26 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 47 104 10 21.3% 2402 51.11 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 20 45 5 25.0% 1041 52.05 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 29 69 11 37.9% 1126 38.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 52 6 26.1% 1226 53.3 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 142 324 40 28.2% 7020 49.44 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 27 9 75.0%
Finland 3 1 75.0%
Chinese Taipei 4 2 66.7%
Brunei Darussalem 2 1 66.7%
Czech Republic 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 35 19 64.8%
Russia 11 6 64.7%
U.S.A. 9 5 64.3%
Sweden 29 20 59.2%
Thailand 12 9 57.1%
Poland 6 5 54.5%
China 6 5 54.5%
England 23 22 51.1%
Hungary 3 3 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Australia 5 6 45.5%
Germany 38 49 43.7%
Malaysia 3 4 42.9%
Netherlands 8 12 40.0%
Scotland 2 3 40.0%
Japan 4 7 36.4%
Kazakhstan 1 2 33.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 4 9 30.8%
Austria 4 12 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4