Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: SWISS OPEN 2005
Tournament Dates: 15/03/2005-20/03/2005
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE
MS Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE
WD LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin
WS PI Hongyan Huaiwen XU
XD Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final - Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 15-13 / 8-15 / 15-11 Michael ANDREY / Christian BOESIGER (225*) 0
Semi-final (664*) Toni GERASCH / Patrick NEUBACHER W.O. (M) Promoted 1 / Victoria PEREZ - 0
Semi-final (95*) Jochen CASSEL / Tim DETTMANN 15-5 / 15-7 Simon ENKERLI / Michael SPUEHLER - 0
Semi-final (897*) Reony MAINAKY / Marleve MAINAKY W.O. Gerben BRUIJSTENS / Radek PISTULKA - 0
Semi-final (65*) Andrej POHAR / Miha (jnr) SEPEC 15-6 / 15-0 Jon LINDHOLM / Roman TREPP (363*) 0
Semi-final (82*) Jordy HALAPIRY / Jurgen WOUTERS 15-6 / 15-0 Robert GEORG / Patrick KRAEMER (344*) 0
Semi-final (162*) Marcel REUTER / Benjamin WOLL 15-1 / 7-15 / 15-8 Wouter CLAES / David JACO - 0
Semi-final - Pavel UVAROV / Jean-Michel ZUERCHER 15-3 / 15-8 Mao FUJITA / Yuichi IKEDA (473*) 0
Semi-final (49*) Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS 15-0 / 15-3 Christoph HEINIGER / Loic LANZARINI - 0
Final - Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER W.O. Toni GERASCH / Patrick NEUBACHER (664*) 0
Final (897*) Reony MAINAKY / Marleve MAINAKY 15-12 / 15-10 Jochen CASSEL / Tim DETTMANN (95*) 0
Final (82*) Jordy HALAPIRY / Jurgen WOUTERS 15-6 / 15-4 Andrej POHAR / Miha (jnr) SEPEC (65*) 0
Final - Agung RUHANDA / Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY 15-2 / 15-5 Marcel REUTER / Benjamin WOLL (162*) 0
Final (326*) Eddeeza SAHA / Fredyno SAHA 15-1 / 15-9 Pavel UVAROV / Jean-Michel ZUERCHER - 0
Final (105*) HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 15-11 / 15-7 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (49*) 0
MD
Round 1 (1*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-6 / 15-7 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (75*) 0
Round 1 - HWANG Ji Man / JEON Jun Bum 15-6 / 15-7 Agung RUHANDA / Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY - 0
Round 1 - HA Tae Kwon / LEE Yong Dae 15-3 / 15-0 Eddeeza SAHA / Fredyno SAHA (326*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 15-11 / 15-7 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (41*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-13 / 15-13 David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK (21*) 0
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / YIM Bang Eun 15-5 / 15-6 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM / Craig COOPER (66*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-1 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Kyle HUNTER (286*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-5 / 15-7 Reony MAINAKY / Marleve MAINAKY (897*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 15-6 / 15-8 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (105*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-6 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Anthony CLARK (32*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-8 / 15-7 Joachim TESCHE / Thomas TESCHE (70*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-9 / 15-7 Joakim HANSSON / Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT (507*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Robert BLAIR / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-5 / 15-6 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Toru MATSUMOTO (46*) 0
Round 1 (20*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin 15-5 / 15-1 Jordy HALAPIRY / Jurgen WOUTERS (82*) 0
Round 1 (37*) John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY 15-6 / 15-11 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER - 0
Round 1 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-1 / 15-5 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (86*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-7 / 15-5 HWANG Ji Man / JEON Jun Bum - 0
Round 2 - HA Tae Kwon / LEE Yong Dae 15-6 / 15-10 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (11*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 11-15 / 15-10 / 17-14 HAN Sang Hoon / YIM Bang Eun - 0
Round 2 (12*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 12-15 / 15-13 / 15-8 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (7*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 15-11 / 15-14 Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO (14*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-3 / 15-13 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN (19*) 0
Round 2 (20*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin 17-15 / 15-5 Robert BLAIR / Nathan ROBERTSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-3 / 15-2 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (37*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-5 HA Tae Kwon / LEE Yong Dae - 0
Quarter-final (12*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-12 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (17*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-7 / 15-7 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 4-15 / 15-9 / 15-8 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin (20*) 0
Semi-final (12*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (1*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-11 / 15-5 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (5*) 0
Final (12*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (4*) 0
MS (qual)
Semi-final (683*) Jon LINDHOLM W.O. Matthias KUCHENBECKER (196*) 0
Semi-final (280*) Oliver ANDREY 15-4 / 15-9 Michal MATEJKA (352*) 0
Semi-final (251*) Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY 15-0 / 15-2 Patrick KRAEMER (1246*) 0
Semi-final - Agung RUHANDA 9-15 / 17-14 / 15-12 Marcel REUTER (180*) 0
Semi-final (184*) Andreas WOELK W.O. (M) Promoted 1 - 0
Semi-final (313*) Koen RIDDER 15-2 / 15-2 Anthony DUMARTHERAY (1300*) 0
Semi-final - Mao FUJITA 15-11 / 15-1 Robert GEORG (869*) 0
Semi-final (997*) Michael SPUEHLER W.O. Victoria PEREZ - 0
Semi-final (582*) Marco FUX W.O. Patrick NEUBACHER (1227*) 0
Semi-final (219*) Carlos LONGO 15-1 / 15-13 Loic LANZARINI (1301*) 0
Final (280*) Oliver ANDREY 15-13 / 15-5 Jon LINDHOLM (683*) 0
Final (251*) Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY 15-2 / 15-11 Agung RUHANDA - 0
Final (184*) Andreas WOELK 15-6 / 15-4 Christian BOESIGER (244*) 0
Final (276*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-10 / 15-7 Koen RIDDER (313*) 0
Final - Mao FUJITA 15-10 / 15-4 Michael ANDREY (862*) 0
Final (146*) Yudianto YONG 15-5 / 15-5 Michael SPUEHLER (997*) 0
Final (582*) Marco FUX 15-3 / 15-10 Jean-Michel ZUERCHER - 0
Final (183*) Roman SPITKO 15-12 / 15-6 Carlos LONGO (219*) 0
MS
Round 1 (39*) AHN Hyun Suk 15-5 / 4-15 / 15-11 Nicholas KIDD (34*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Yuichi IKEDA 15-9 / 15-2 Kyle HUNTER (191*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Kasper OEDUM 15-9 / 17-14 Marc ZWIEBLER (38*) 0
Round 1 (101*) LEE Cheol Ho 15-6 / 15-3 Mao FUJITA - 0
Round 1 (27*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-5 / 15-8 Andreas WOELK (184*) 0
Round 1 (50*) Arif RASIDI 15-4 / 15-9 Nikhil KANETKAR (80*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Nathan RICE 15-11 / 15-11 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (100*) 0
Round 1 (32*) LEE Hyun Il 15-1 / 15-3 Craig GODDARD (117*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-1 / 15-5 John MOODY (43*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-2 / 15-2 Olivier FOSSY (111*) 0
Round 1 (183*) Roman SPITKO 15-4 / 15-13 Robert KWEE (126*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-6 Peter ZAUNER (160*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Bobby MILROY 17-16 / 15-13 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (65*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-5 / 15-6 Nabil LASMARI (118*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-11 Jan VONDRA (97*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Jim Ronny ANDERSEN 17-14 / 15-6 ZHANG Yi (113*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Eric PANG 15-5 / 15-10 Oliver ANDREY (280*) 0
Round 1 (55*) JANG Young Soo 15-9 / 15-8 Dharma GUNAWI (276*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-9 Toru MATSUMOTO (90*) 0
Round 1 (251*) Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY 15-0 / 15-0 Miha (jnr) SEPEC (144*) 0
Round 1 (116*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI 9-15 / 17-16 / 15-7 Jurgen KOCH (85*) 0
Round 1 (73*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 15-4 / 15-13 David JACO (121*) 0
Round 1 (371*) Jean-Michel LEFORT 17-15 / 15-12 Marco FUX (582*) 0
Round 1 (146*) Yudianto YONG 15-5 / 13-15 / 15-4 Aamir GHAFFAR (28*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-2 AHN Hyun Suk (39*) 0
Round 2 (56*) Kasper OEDUM 15-8 / 15-9 Yuichi IKEDA (40*) 0
Round 2 (101*) LEE Cheol Ho W.O. PARK Sung Hwan (22*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-12 / 15-4 Arif RASIDI (50*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-4 / 15-7 Nathan RICE (47*) 0
Round 2 (32*) LEE Hyun Il 15-3 / 15-1 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (62*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-10 / 15-8 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (91*) 0
Round 2 (183*) Roman SPITKO 11-15 / 15-6 / 12-14 Marleve MAINAKY (74*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Przemyslaw WACHA 12-15 / 15-8 / 17-16 Bobby MILROY (59*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-11 / 6-15 / 15-6 Anders BOESEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Eric PANG 15-6 / 15-4 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (54*) 0
Round 2 (55*) JANG Young Soo 15-9 / 15-6 Bjoern JOPPIEN (14*) 0
Round 2 (251*) Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY 15-10 / 15-6 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM (82*) 0
Round 2 (17*) SHON Seung Mo 15-2 / 15-2 Keishi KAWAGUCHI (116*) 0
Round 2 (73*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 15-1 / 15-10 Jean-Michel LEFORT (371*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-3 / 15-5 Yudianto YONG (146*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-2 / 15-8 Kasper OEDUM (56*) 0
Round 3 (27*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-6 / 15-10 LEE Cheol Ho (101*) 0
Round 3 (32*) LEE Hyun Il 17-14 / 15-0 Dicky PALYAMA (16*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-9 Roman SPITKO (183*) 0
Round 3 (20*) Beng Hong KUAN 8-2 Przemyslaw WACHA (36*) 0
Round 3 (55*) JANG Young Soo 15-3 / 15-8 Eric PANG (49*) 0
Round 3 (17*) SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 15-4 Leonard DE PAUW HOLVY (251*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-7 / 15-6 LIAO Sheng Shiun (73*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-7 Sairul Amar AYOB (27*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) LEE Hyun Il 15-9 / 15-8 Niels Christian KALDAU (18*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) JANG Young Soo 15-2 / 15-11 Beng Hong KUAN (20*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-11 / 15-13 SHON Seung Mo (17*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-9 / 4-15 / 15-7 LEE Hyun Il (32*) 0
Semi-final (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 JANG Young Soo (55*) 0
Final (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 17-14 / 15-10 Peter Hoeg GADE (5*) 0
WD (qual)
Semi-final (182*) Miriam GRUBER / Simone PRUTSCH 15-3 / 15-6 Ornella DUMARTHERAY / Maria KAZAKOVA - 0
Semi-final - Monika FISCHER / Sabrina JAQUET 15-9 / 15-12 Shannon POHL / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 0
Final - Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Huwaina RAZI 15-8 / 15-6 Miriam GRUBER / Simone PRUTSCH (182*) 0
Final (347*) Jeanine CICOGNINI / Corinne JOERG 15-9 / 15-12 Monika FISCHER / Sabrina JAQUET - 0
Final (114*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-6 / 15-5 Renee FLAVELL / Lianne SHIRLEY (134*) 0
Final (164*) Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM 15-7 / 15-10 Maja KERSNIK / Maja POHAR - 0
WD
Round 1 (9*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-6 / 15-9 ANG Li Peng / Pek Siah LIM - 0
Round 1 (188*) Sandra MARINELLO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-8 / 15-5 Jeanine CICOGNINI / Corinne JOERG (347*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-9 / 15-9 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Carina METTE (37*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 15-3 / 15-1 Carola BOTT / Karin SCHNAASE (78*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-8 / 15-3 Larisa GRIGA / Elena NOZDRAN (115*) 0
Round 1 (114*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-2 / 15-2 Elodie EYMARD / Weny RASIDI (84*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-11 / 15-7 Rebecca BELLINGHAM / Rachel HINDLEY (46*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Heni BUDIMAN / Greysia POLII 15-9 / 15-9 JANG(F) Soo Young / KIM Min Seo (32*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Birgit OVERZIER / Michaela PEIFFER 15-6 / 15-13 Michelle DOUGLAS / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (211*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Miyuki TAI / Noriko OKUMA 12-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Rita Yuan GAO (75*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI 15-1 / 15-5 Valerie LOKER / Sarah MACMASTER (50*) 0
Round 1 (10*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-9 / 15-1 Monja BOELTER / Nicole GRETHER - 0
Round 1 (43*) Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / Rani MUNDIASTI 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-1 Nicole GORDON / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (109*) 0
Round 1 (92*) Kelly MATTHEWS / Natalie MUNT 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-13 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (13*) 0
Round 1 (53*) HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee 15-6 / 15-12 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (164*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-4 / 15-2 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Huwaina RAZI - 0
Round 2 (9*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-3 / 15-10 Sandra MARINELLO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (188*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-10 / 15-9 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (55*) 0
Round 2 (114*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-10 / 15-5 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (12*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Heni BUDIMAN / Greysia POLII 15-9 / 15-5 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (16*) 0
Round 2 (64*) Miyuki TAI / Noriko OKUMA 15-2 / 15-6 Birgit OVERZIER / Michaela PEIFFER (62*) 0
Round 2 (10*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-1 / 15-3 Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI (22*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / Rani MUNDIASTI 15-1 / 15-4 Kelly MATTHEWS / Natalie MUNT (92*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-6 HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee (53*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 7-15 / 15-9 / 15-8 Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (15*) 0
Quarter-final (42*) Heni BUDIMAN / Greysia POLII 17-14 / 6-15 / 15-9 CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh (114*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-6 / 15-6 Miyuki TAI / Noriko OKUMA (64*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 10-15 / 15-2 / 15-11 Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / Rani MUNDIASTI (43*) 0
Semi-final (9*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-7 / 15-3 Heni BUDIMAN / Greysia POLII (42*) 0
Semi-final (10*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-1 / 15-9 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (11*) 0
Final (10*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-8 / 15-12 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (9*) 0
WS (qual)
Semi-final (134*) Miriam GRUBER 11-13 Corinne JOERG (333*) 0
Semi-final (229*) Monja BOELTER 11-1 / 11-3 Valerie LOKER (156*) 0
Semi-final (167*) Renee FLAVELL 11-4 / 11-7 Shannon POHL (102*) 0
Semi-final (222*) Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER 11-6 / 7-11 / 11-6 Carola BOTT (183*) 0
Semi-final (91*) Weny RASIDI 11-7 / 11-7 Larisa GRIGA (177*) 0
Semi-final (55*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-0 / 11-1 Maja KERSNIK (92*) 0
Semi-final (110*) Karin SCHNAASE 11-1 / 11-1 Ornella DUMARTHERAY (810*) 0
Semi-final (718*) Maria KAZAKOVA 11-5 / 11-2 Eva SLADEKOVA (256*) 0
Semi-final (122*) LEE Seung Ah 11-8 / 11-4 Nathalie DESCAMPS (93*) 0
Semi-final (139*) Elena NOZDRAN 11-4 / 11-9 Claudia VOGELGSANG (226*) 0
Semi-final (128*) CHENG Hsiao Yun 11-6 / 11-3 Malgorzata JANIACZYK (555*) 0
Semi-final (152*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 11-4 / 11-4 Sarah MACMASTER (131*) 0
Semi-final (79*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN 11-5 / 11-3 Marion GRUBER - 0
Semi-final (454*) Monika FISCHER 11-2 / 1-11 / 11-7 Laura MOLINA (137*) 0
Semi-final (78*) KIM Min Seo 11-7 / 10-13 / 11-9 Brenda BEENHAKKER (58*) 0
Semi-final (121*) Noriko OKUMA 11-1 / 11-1 Sabrina JAQUET (807*) 0
Final (229*) Monja BOELTER 11-1 / 11-1 Miriam GRUBER (134*) 0
Final (222*) Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER 11-6 / 11-7 Renee FLAVELL (167*) 0
Final (55*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-0 / 11-0 Weny RASIDI (91*) 0
Final (718*) Maria KAZAKOVA 7-11 / 11-5 / 13-11 Karin SCHNAASE (110*) 0
Final (122*) LEE Seung Ah 11-2 / 11-7 Elena NOZDRAN (139*) 0
Final (152*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 13-10 / 11-5 CHENG Hsiao Yun (128*) 0
Final (79*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN 11-5 / 11-2 Monika FISCHER (454*) 0
Final (78*) KIM Min Seo 11-9 / 11-5 Noriko OKUMA (121*) 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) PI Hongyan 11-1 / 11-4 Nicole GRETHER (57*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Susan EGELSTAFF 11-5 / 9-11 / 11-6 Maria KAZAKOVA (718*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Tracey HALLAM 11-3 / 11-6 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER (222*) 0
Round 1 (152*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-3 Jill PITTARD (42*) 0
Round 1 (4*) WANG Chen 11-5 / 11-1 KIM Min Seo (78*) 0
Round 1 (19*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-4 / 11-7 Anna RICE (53*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 13-11 HWANG Hye Youn (55*) 0
Round 1 (122*) LEE Seung Ah 11-1 / 11-3 Rebecca BELLINGHAM (35*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Aparna POPAT 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-5 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (79*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 11-4 / 11-1 Tatiana VERGE (27*) 0
Round 1 (161*) Anu NIEMINEN 4-11 / 11-7 / 11-2 Rita Yuan GAO (50*) 0
Round 1 (9*) YAO Jie 11-5 / 11-4 JANG(F) Soo Young (52*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Rachel HINDLEY 13-10 / 11-5 Simone PRUTSCH (82*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Huaiwen XU 11-5 / 11-1 Monja BOELTER (229*) 0
Round 1 (20*) CHENG Shao Chieh 13-10 / 11-2 Charmaine REID (63*) 0
Round 1 (5*) JUN Jae Youn 11-6 / 11-8 Miyo AKAO (62*) 0
Round 2 (3*) PI Hongyan 11-4 / 13-10 Susan EGELSTAFF (38*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Tracey HALLAM W.O. Jeanine CICOGNINI (152*) 0
Round 2 (4*) WANG Chen 11-4 / 11-2 SEO Yoon Hee (19*) 0
Round 2 (122*) LEE Seung Ah 5-11 / 11-3 / 11-5 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (7*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Aparna POPAT 11-8 / 11-5 Petya NEDELCHEVA (17*) 0
Round 2 (9*) YAO Jie 11-1 / 11-5 Anu NIEMINEN (161*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-1 Rachel HINDLEY (60*) 0
Round 2 (5*) JUN Jae Youn 11-2 / 11-7 CHENG Shao Chieh (20*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) PI Hongyan 11-2 / 11-2 Tracey HALLAM (11*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) WANG Chen 13-12 / 8-11 / 13-10 LEE Seung Ah (122*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) YAO Jie 11-4 / 11-2 Aparna POPAT (30*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Huaiwen XU 3-2 JUN Jae Youn (5*) 0
Semi-final (3*) PI Hongyan 11-5 / 11-4 WANG Chen (4*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Huaiwen XU 11-3 / 11-6 YAO Jie (9*) 0
Final (3*) PI Hongyan 13-12 / 11-6 Huaiwen XU (10*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final (266*) HU Chung Shien / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-9 / 15-5 Pavel UVAROV / Maria KAZAKOVA - 0
Semi-final (114*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-3 / 15-5 Robert GEORG / Steffi STRUSCHKA - 0
Semi-final (873*) Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER 15-6 / 15-8 Thomas QUERE / Elodie EYMARD (117*) 0
Semi-final - Simon ENKERLI / Corinne JOERG 15-12 / 15-5 Toni GERASCH / Monja BOELTER (182*) 0
Semi-final (89*) Jurgen WOUTERS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 15-4 / 15-3 Michal MATEJKA / Eva SLADEKOVA (164*) 0
Semi-final (88*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won 3-15 / 15-11 / 15-2 Michal LOGOSZ / Kamila AUGUSTYN (730*) 0
Semi-final (68*) Tim DETTMANN / Michaela PEIFFER 15-3 / 15-7 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET - 0
Semi-final - Andrej POHAR / Maja POHAR 15-3 / 15-8 Kyle HUNTER / Charmaine REID - 0
Semi-final (871*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 15-6 / 15-3 Jordy HALAPIRY / Brenda BEENHAKKER (231*) 0
Final (114*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-3 / 15-3 HU Chung Shien / CHIEN Yu Chin (266*) 0
Final (873*) Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER 15-4 / 15-17 / 15-8 Simon ENKERLI / Corinne JOERG - 0
Final (89*) Jurgen WOUTERS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Philipp PETER / Monika FISCHER - 0
Final (88*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won 15-2 / 15-8 Roman TREPP / Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER - 0
Final (68*) Tim DETTMANN / Michaela PEIFFER 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-11 Joakim HANSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (872*) 0
Final - Andrej POHAR / Maja POHAR 15-4 / 15-5 Jean-Michel ZUERCHER / Line RENNWALD - 0
Final (871*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 15-2 / 17-14 John GORDON / Renee FLAVELL (759*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-9 / 15-4 Tim DETTMANN / Michaela PEIFFER (68*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Roman SPITKO / Carina METTE 17-14 / 11-15 / 15-6 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (15*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 15-10 / 15-3 JEON Jun Bum / JOO Hyun Hee (269*) 0
Round 1 (52*) LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 15-6 / 15-12 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (59*) 0
Round 1 (26*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-10 / 15-12 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (16*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH 15-8 / 15-7 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (50*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Michael FUCHS / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (39*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-8 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Eny WIDIOWATI (69*) 0
Round 1 (871*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 8-15 / 15-13 / 15-10 Andrej POHAR / Maja POHAR - 0
Round 1 (17*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-3 / 15-12 Jean-Michel LEFORT / Weny RASIDI (79*) 0
Round 1 (114*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-5 / 15-5 Jochen CASSEL / Birgit OVERZIER (57*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-2 / 15-10 Bin Shen TAN / Sock Ai OOI (551*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN 15-6 / 15-4 Craig COOPER / Lianne SHIRLEY (46*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-1 / 15-5 Jurgen WOUTERS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (89*) 0
Round 1 (88*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won 15-5 / 15-5 Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (873*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-5 / 15-5 Carlos LONGO / Laura MOLINA (112*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-6 / 15-7 Roman SPITKO / Carina METTE (47*) 0
Round 2 (52*) LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 15-4 / 15-7 Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY (18*) 0
Round 2 (26*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-9 / 15-11 Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH (13*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-13 / 15-6 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (25*) 0
Round 2 (17*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-7 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER (871*) 0
Round 2 (114*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-6 / 17-15 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (10*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-10 / 15-6 Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN (33*) 0
Round 2 (88*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-6 / 15-13 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun (52*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-7 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (26*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 8-15 / 15-8 / 17-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (114*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-0 / 15-8 YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won (88*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-2 / 15-7 Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (24*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-10 / 15-6 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (17*) 0
Final (1*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 17-14 / 15-6 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (7*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 69 7 22.6% 1561 50.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 54 119 12 20.4% 2685 49.72 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 69 7 22.6% 1517 48.94 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 65 6 16.7% 1037 34.57 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 66 4 12.9% 1497 48.29 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 177 388 36 19.2% 8297 46.88 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Italy 4 1 80.0%
Hong Kong 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 27 11 71.0%
Korea 44 21 67.7%
Malaysia 14 7 66.7%
Chinese Taipei 15 8 65.2%
Denmark 20 11 64.5%
Poland 8 6 57.1%
Netherlands 16 13 55.2%
England 15 13 53.6%
India 2 2 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
Germany 26 30 46.4%
France 8 10 44.4%
Japan 7 9 43.8%
Scotland 5 7 41.7%
Slovenia 3 5 37.5%
Russia 1 2 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
Switzerland 13 32 28.9%
Sweden 2 5 28.6%
Ukraine 2 5 28.6%
Canada 4 11 26.7%
Austria 2 6 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13