Fuzhou China Open  

Tournament Name: Fuzhou China Open 2018
Tournament Dates: 06/11/2018-11/11/2018
Location: China, Fuzhou
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO HE Jiting / TAN Qiang
MS Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen
WD LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA
WS CHEN Yufei Nozomi OKUHARA
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-13 / 21-16 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 15 25
Round 1 38 Min Hyuk KANG / KIM Won Ho 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 16 58
Round 1 8 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 27-25 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 27 46
Round 1 11 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-18 / 21-13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 24 37
Round 1 6 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-9 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 25 60
Round 1 13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 22-20 / 21-18 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 18 39
Round 1 12 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-18 / 21-19 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 10 42
Round 1 9 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-6 / 21-5 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 49 21
Round 1 21 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-17 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 40 60
Round 1 23 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 23-21 / 24-22 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 5 53
Round 1 14 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Zekang 169 53
Round 1 3 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 21-9 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 35 35
Round 1 43 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 23-21 / 21-15 KAN Chao Yu / Chi-Hung LIAO 142 31
Round 1 17 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-14 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 4 26
Round 1 31 OU Xuanyi / REN Xiangyu 21-13 / 21-17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 7 35
Round 1 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 WANG Yilyu / ZHENG Siwei 1466 36
Round 2 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-18 / 21-11 Min Hyuk KANG / KIM Won Ho 38 32
Round 2 8 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-19 / 21-17 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 11 42
Round 2 6 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-15 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 13 85
Round 2 12 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-19 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 9 49
Round 2 23 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21 60
Round 2 14 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 3 51
Round 2 17 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-13 / 21-18 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 43 32
Round 2 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-16 / 21-14 OU Xuanyi / REN Xiangyu 31 23
Quarter-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 22-20 / 21-17 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8 41
Quarter-final 6 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-14 / 21-11 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 12 44
Quarter-final 14 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 23 42
Quarter-final 17 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-19 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 2 40
Semi-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 6 65
Semi-final 17 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-14 / 21-15 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 14 35
Final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 25-27 / 21-17 / 21-15 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 17 58
MS
Round 1 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 23-21 LIN Dan 13 58
Round 1 30 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-10 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 18 34
Round 1 6 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-13 ZHOU Zeqi 71 38
Round 1 28 HUANG Yuxiang 22-20 / 21-11 Brice LEVERDEZ 26 42
Round 1 11 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-14 / 21-16 LU Guangzu 39 44
Round 1 19 Anders ANTONSEN 18-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 LEE Hyun Il 32 68
Round 1 5 CHEN Long 17-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 16 107
Round 1 40 HSU Jen Hao 21-17 / 21-13 Misha ZILBERMAN 45 46
Round 1 10 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-8 / 21-10 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 34 28
Round 1 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-12 / 21-16 Lucas CORVEE 41 34
Round 1 27 LIEW Daren 18-21 / 25-23 / 21-6 Jan O JORGENSEN 25 52
Round 1 3 CHOU Tien Chen 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 LEE Dong Keun 22 73
Round 1 12 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-11 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. 23 34
Round 1 7 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-11 / 21-14 CHONG Wei Feng 37 34
Round 1 31 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-18 / 14-21 / 30-28 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21 74
Round 1 2 SHI Yuqi 21-8 / 21-10 ZHAO Junpeng 48 33
Round 2 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 21-15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 30 37
Round 2 6 SON Wan Ho 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-9 HUANG Yuxiang 28 75
Round 2 19 Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-16 Kenta NISHIMOTO 11 68
Round 2 5 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-11 HSU Jen Hao 40 50
Round 2 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 10-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 Tommy SUGIARTO 10 44
Round 2 3 CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 21-19 LIEW Daren 27 42
Round 2 7 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 22-20 / 20-22 / 21-11 Jonatan CHRISTIE 12 70
Round 2 2 SHI Yuqi 21-10 / 21-17 Kazumasa SAKAI 31 37
Quarter-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 21-14 SON Wan Ho 6 46
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-16 Anders ANTONSEN 19 57
Quarter-final 3 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 9 35
Quarter-final 2 SHI Yuqi 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 7 62
Semi-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 CHEN Long 5 97
Semi-final 3 CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-10 SHI Yuqi 2 35
Final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 3 67
WD
Round 1 20 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-9 / 21-18 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 25 32
Round 1 4 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-18 / 21-19 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 12 52
Round 1 377 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-16 / 21-12 HUANG Dongping / HUANG Yaqiong 353 39
Round 1 6 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-17 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 26 70
Round 1 - BAEK Ha Na / KIM Hye Rin 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-12 LIN Wan Ching / WU Ti Jung 482 54
Round 1 16 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-7 / 21-4 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 44 21
Round 1 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 35 67
Round 1 96 KIM Hye Jeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-14 / 21-17 CHEN Lu / XU Ya 198 33
Round 1 105 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 15 72
Round 1 7 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 11-21 / 25-23 / 21-11 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 264 66
Round 1 59 DONG Wenjing / FENG Xueying 21-13 / 21-12 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 66 25
Round 1 191 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI W.O. TANG Jinhua / YU Xiaohan 19 0
Round 2 20 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-13 / 21-11 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 1 37
Round 2 4 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-19 / 21-15 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 191 39
Round 2 377 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-9 / 21-18 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 3 40
Round 2 - BAEK Ha Na / KIM Hye Rin 21-15 / 21-13 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 6 47
Round 2 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-12 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 16 44
Round 2 5 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-16 / 21-19 KIM Hye Jeong / KONG Hee Yong 96 45
Round 2 105 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 21-16 / 22-20 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 7 54
Round 2 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 24-22 / 21-15 DONG Wenjing / FENG Xueying 59 56
Quarter-final 4 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-15 / 21-19 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 20 40
Quarter-final 377 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-17 / 21-16 BAEK Ha Na / KIM Hye Rin - 38
Quarter-final 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 5 70
Quarter-final 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-15 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 105 42
Semi-final 4 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 24-22 / 21-16 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 377 48
Semi-final 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-12 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 2 43
Final 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 23-21 / 21-18 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 4 53
WS
Round 1 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-9 Isabel ZHONG 131 28
Round 1 13 GAO Fangjie 21-14 / 21-13 Yulia Yosephin SUSANTO 49 46
Round 1 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-19 / 21-9 Rachel HONDERICH 38 33
Round 1 10 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-10 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 14 43
Round 1 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-19 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 31 29
Round 1 25 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-7 / 21-9 LEE Chia Hsin 39 23
Round 1 7 HE Bingjiao 21-15 / 22-20 KIM Hyo Min 71 48
Round 1 16 Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-11 PAI Yu Po 33 36
Round 1 29 HAN Yue 21-6 / 21-17 Aya OHORI 18 33
Round 1 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-9 / 21-8 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 46 27
Round 1 24 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-12 / 21-16 Vaishnavi Reddy JAKKA 59 29
Round 1 4 CHEN Yufei 13-21 / 21-10 / 24-22 Sayaka SATO 20 62
Round 1 26 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-13 / 21-14 Saena KAWAKAMI 36 34
Round 1 5 Carolina MARIN 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-15 CAI Yanyan 17 56
Round 1 12 Beiwen ZHANG 21-14 / 21-11 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 63 27
Round 1 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-19 Mia BLICHFELDT 19 66
Round 2 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-18 GAO Fangjie 13 75
Round 2 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 10 41
Round 2 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-12 / 21-15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 25 36
Round 2 7 HE Bingjiao 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Michelle LI 16 66
Round 2 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 21-14 HAN Yue 29 38
Round 2 4 CHEN Yufei 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 24 52
Round 2 5 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 21-11 CHEN Xiaoxin 26 36
Round 2 12 Beiwen ZHANG 21-18 / 21-18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 39
Quarter-final 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-4 / 21-10 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 11 28
Quarter-final 7 HE Bingjiao 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-15 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 3 70
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Yufei 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 Ratchanok INTANON 8 57
Quarter-final 5 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-13 Beiwen ZHANG 12 30
Semi-final 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-13 / 21-13 HE Bingjiao 7 38
Semi-final 4 CHEN Yufei 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Carolina MARIN 5 66
Final 4 CHEN Yufei 21-10 / 21-16 Nozomi OKUHARA 6 43
XD
Round 1 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-14 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21 48
Round 1 - REN Xiangyu / ZHOU Chaomin 22-20 / 21-19 Akbar Bintang CAHYONO / Winny Oktavina KANDOW 33 38
Round 1 12 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-13 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 119 64
Round 1 8 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-9 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 11 34
Round 1 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 10 37
Round 1 61 Hwi Tae KIM / KIM Hye Jeong 21-4 / 21-10 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 73 26
Round 1 13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-17 / 21-12 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 6 44
Round 1 - Yugo KOBAYASHI / Koharu YONEMOTO 22-20 / 21-16 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 16 36
Round 1 137 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 23-21 / 22-20 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Alexandra BØJE 47 51
Round 1 5 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-19 / 21-13 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 31 35
Round 1 291 KIM Won Ho / BAEK Ha Na 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 27 53
Round 1 - OU Xuanyi / FENG Xueying 21-17 / 21-18 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 4 30
Round 1 15 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-6 / 21-16 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 9 27
Round 1 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 29 63
Round 1 - Rinov RIVALDY / Debby SUSANTO 21-9 / 21-17 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 37 27
Round 1 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-15 / 21-5 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 26 31
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-18 / 21-9 REN Xiangyu / ZHOU Chaomin - 23
Round 2 8 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 12 70
Round 2 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-4 / 21-15 Hwi Tae KIM / KIM Hye Jeong 61 21
Round 2 13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-10 / 21-7 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Koharu YONEMOTO - 26
Round 2 5 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-14 / 21-17 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 137 32
Round 2 291 KIM Won Ho / BAEK Ha Na 21-18 / 21-9 OU Xuanyi / FENG Xueying - 31
Round 2 15 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-17 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 37
Round 2 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-10 / 21-16 Rinov RIVALDY / Debby SUSANTO - 32
Quarter-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-11 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 8 60
Quarter-final 13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-18 / 21-19 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 3 41
Quarter-final 5 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-19 / 26-24 KIM Won Ho / BAEK Ha Na 291 57
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 15 60
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-12 / 21-12 HE Jiting / DU Yue 13 25
Semi-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-14 / 21-6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 5 46
Final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-19 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 2 64

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2748 88.65 00:43:45 2.03 5 16.1%
MS 31 74 12 38.7% 2656 85.68 00:52:17 1.64 10 32.3%
WD 26 58 6 23.1% 2130 81.92 00:47:12 1.74 5 19.2%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2475 79.84 00:43:04 1.85 6 19.4%
XD 31 70 8 25.8% 2519 81.26 00:40:56 1.99 6 19.4%
Total 150 347 47 31.3% 12528 83.52 00:45:23 1.84 32 21.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 3 1 75.0%
Korea 21 13 61.8%
China 47 31 60.3%
Japan 29 22 56.9%
Indonesia 19 15 55.9%
India 6 8 42.9%
Thailand 7 11 38.9%
Chinese Taipei 7 13 35.0%
Malaysia 3 6 33.3%
Denmark 5 11 31.2%
U.S.A. 2 6 25.0%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
England 0 1 0.0%
Russia 0 1 0.0%
Hong Kong 0 2 0.0%
Israel 0 2 0.0%
France 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16
2017 TIAN Houwei QIAO Bin 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2016 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-17 / 23-21
2015 WANG Zhengming HUANG Yuxiang 22-20 / 21-19
2014 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-9
2013 WANG Zhengming SON Wan Ho 11-21 / 21-14 / 24-22
2012 CHEN Long HU Yun 21-11 / 21-13
2011 CHEN Long CHEN Jin 21-16 / 22-20
2010 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-14
2009 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-17
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-18
2007 LIN Dan Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-9
2006 CHEN Jin Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-14
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-6 / 15-13