All England  

Tournament Name: All England Open '98(I)
Tournament Dates: 14/03/1998-14/03/1998
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA
MS SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG
WD GE Fei / GU Jun JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min
WS YE Zhaoying ZHANG Ning
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (311*) Fumihiko MACHIDA / Seiichi WATANABE 15-1 / 15-7 Adrian HANCOX / Gavin SIMPSON (898*) 0
Round 1 (298*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ulrik NORGAARD 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-2 Lee CLAPHAM / Mark KING - 0
Round 1 (420*) Orri Orn ARNASON / Sveinn SOLVASON 17-14 / 18-16 Paul HINDER / S. LOCKE (686*) 0
Round 1 (132*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Janek ROOS 15-5 / 15-2 Matthew HEMSLEY / Tim WILLIS (781*) 0
Round 1 - TAM Lok Tin / WONG Nam Wah 15-8 / 15-9 Andrew CLIST / Martin WELLS - 0
Round 1 - Adrian CASEY / Tony COLE 15-4 / 15-4 Mark LEVER / Luke WINSTANLEY - 0
Round 1 - YU Jinhao / ZHU Feng 15-2 / 15-11 Indridi BJORNSSON / Astvaldur HEIDARSSON - 0
Round 2 (311*) Fumihiko MACHIDA / Seiichi WATANABE 15-10 / 15-8 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ulrik NORGAARD (298*) 0
Round 2 - Kasper FANGEL / Kasper OEDUM 15-11 / 17-14 Orri Orn ARNASON / Sveinn SOLVASON (420*) 0
Round 2 (132*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Janek ROOS 15-4 / 15-4 TAM Lok Tin / WONG Nam Wah - 0
Round 2 - YU Jinhao / ZHU Feng 15-8 / 15-4 Adrian CASEY / Tony COLE - 0
MD
Round 1 (19*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-4 / 15-6 Bruce FLOCKHART / David GILMOUR - 0
Round 1 (15*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-3 / 15-1 TAM Kai Chuen / YAU Tsz Yuk (320*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM 15-3 / 15-8 Chris DAVIES / Matthew HUGHES (111*) 0
Round 1 - Yuzo KUBOTA / Shinji OHTA 17-14 / 15-4 Alexander BOOK / Antti VIITIKKO (343*) 0
Round 1 (563*) Jaseel P ISMAIL / Vijaydeep SINGH 11-15 / 18-17 / 15-9 Valerj STRELCOV / Konstantin TATRANOV (58*) 0
Round 1 (46*) James ANDERSON / Ian SULLIVAN 11-15 / 18-13 / 15-6 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (90*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy 15-9 / 7-15 / 15-12 John Leung (Nigs-2002) / Richard VAUGHAN - 0
Round 1 (68*) András PILISZKY / Ove SVEJSTRUP 15-4 / 15-1 Richard DOLING / Neil WATERMAN - 0
Round 1 (14*) Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 15-0 / 15-3 Andrew GROVES-BURKE / Geraint LEWIS (141*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-9 / 6-15 / 15-6 David BAMFORD / Peter BLACKBURN (17*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Jesper MIKLA / Lars PAASKE 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-6 Nick PONTING / John QUINN (12*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Rosman A RAZAK / Kim Her TAN 15-2 / 15-1 Patrick BOONEN / David VANDEWINKEL (225*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Patrick EJLERSKOV / Michael LAMP 16-18 / 18-16 / 17-15 Anthony CLARK / Ian J PEARSON (29*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 4-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Njordur LUDVIGSSON / Tryggvi NIELSEN (173*) 0
Round 1 (22*) YANG Ming / ZHANG Jun 15-9 / 15-3 Graham HURRELL / Peter JEFFREY (50*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-8 / 15-10 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (44*) 0
Round 2 (69*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 18-16 / 15-10 Ewee Mun WONG / Kim Hock YAP - 0
Round 2 (15*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-12 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (19*) 0
Round 2 - YU Jinhao / ZHU Feng 15-9 / 15-2 / 17-16 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD (5*) 0
Round 2 - Yuzo KUBOTA / Shinji OHTA 15-12 / 15-8 Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (20*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-5 / 8-15 / 15-7 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (13*) 0
Round 2 (46*) James ANDERSON / Ian SULLIVAN 15-13 / 15-12 Jaseel P ISMAIL / Vijaydeep SINGH (563*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-9 Iain SYDIE / Darryl YUNG (97*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy 15-9 / 15-4 András PILISZKY / Ove SVEJSTRUP (68*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON (62*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 17-14 / 15-7 LIU Kwok Wa / MA Che Kong (33*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Rosman A RAZAK / Kim Her TAN 15-9 / 17-14 Jesper MIKLA / Lars PAASKE (43*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-2 / 15-1 Sydney LENGAGNE / David TOUPE - 0
Round 2 (41*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-7 / 16-17 / 15-7 Patrick EJLERSKOV / Michael LAMP (45*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-4 / 15-9 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Seiichi WATANABE (311*) 0
Round 2 (22*) YANG Ming / ZHANG Jun 15-9 / 15-11 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (47*) 0
Round 2 - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Eng HIAN 15-11 / 15-11 Peder NISSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN (40*) 0
Round 3 (69*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-8 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (15*) 0
Round 3 - YU Jinhao / ZHU Feng 13-18 / 15-6 / 15-1 Yuzo KUBOTA / Shinji OHTA - 0
Round 3 (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-7 / 15-4 James ANDERSON / Ian SULLIVAN (46*) 0
Round 3 (11*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-2 / 15-7 Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy (39*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 15-8 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (6*) 0
Round 3 (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-13 / 15-6 Rosman A RAZAK / Kim Her TAN (31*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-6 / 15-3 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (41*) 0
Round 3 (22*) YANG Ming / ZHANG Jun 15-10 / 15-6 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Eng HIAN - 0
Quarter-final (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-5 LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-5 / 15-6 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (14*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-6 / 15-4 YANG Ming / ZHANG Jun (22*) 0
Quarter-final (69*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA W.O. YU Jinhao / ZHU Feng - 0
Semi-final (69*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-10 / 15-10 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (2*) 0
Semi-final (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-2 / 15-11 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (8*) 0
Final (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-10 / 15-10 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (69*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (1172*) Manfred TRIPP 14-17 / 15-8 / 15-12 Wilfried VRANKEN (1173*) 0
Round 1 (365*) Patrick EJLERSKOV 15-7 / 15-4 Orri Orn ARNASON (650*) 0
Round 1 - Aqueel BHATTI 15-3 / 15-7 Allan GARDE - 0
Round 1 (351*) Sachin RATTI 15-5 / 15-1 Steve BISH (522*) 0
Round 1 (142*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-3 / 15-1 Alexander BOOK (349*) 0
Round 1 (1171*) Carl FENTON 15-11 / 15-4 Phillip GARDE - 0
Round 1 (423*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-1 / 15-3 WONG Nam Wah (174*) 0
Round 1 (611*) Broddi KRISTJANSSON 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-6 Paul HINDER (523*) 0
Round 1 (166*) YAU Tsz Yuk 15-3 / 15-4 Luke WINSTANLEY - 0
Round 1 (266*) Matthew HUGHES 15-8 / 17-15 Lee CLAPHAM - 0
Round 1 (544*) Jim MAILER 15-6 / 17-15 Ben WILLIAMS (1174*) 0
Round 1 (233*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-11 Jesper MIKLA (153*) 0
Round 1 (84*) LIU Kwok Wa 15-1 / 15-11 Etienne THOBOIS (193*) 0
Round 1 (292*) Matthew SHUKER 15-3 / 15-2 Indridi BJORNSSON (823*) 0
Round 1 - Seiichi WATANABE 15-1 / 15-0 Paulo VON SCALA (230*) 0
Round 2 (189*) Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-7 / 15-1 Manfred TRIPP (1172*) 0
Round 2 (365*) Patrick EJLERSKOV 15-13 / 18-14 TAM Lok Tin (180*) 0
Round 2 (613*) Njordur LUDVIGSSON 15-11 / 17-18 / 15-7 Aqueel BHATTI - 0
Round 2 (351*) Sachin RATTI 15-10 / 15-4 Yuzo KUBOTA (213*) 0
Round 2 (1170*) David GILMOUR 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-3 Ulrik NORGAARD (1134*) 0
Round 2 (142*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Sveinn SOLVASON (435*) 0
Round 2 (253*) AHN Jae Chang 15-2 / 15-4 Carl FENTON (1171*) 0
Round 2 (423*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-4 / 15-8 Nabil LASMARI (248*) 0
Round 2 (348*) Kasper FANGEL 10-7 Ret. Broddi KRISTJANSSON (611*) 0
Round 2 (166*) YAU Tsz Yuk 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-12 Craig ROBERTSON (121*) 0
Round 2 (266*) Matthew HUGHES 15-4 / 15-10 Astvaldur HEIDARSSON (1056*) 0
Round 2 (233*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-6 Jim MAILER (544*) 0
Round 2 (84*) LIU Kwok Wa 15-8 / 15-7 Matthew SHUKER (292*) 0
Round 2 (152*) Kasper OEDUM 15-9 / 15-7 Seiichi WATANABE - 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-10 ZHU Feng (93*) 0
Round 1 (18*) PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-1 Chris DAVIES (173*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-9 / 15-8 Pontus JANTTI (57*) 0
Round 1 (142*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-17 / 15-1 / 15-1 Robert NOCK (52*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Harijanto ARBI 15-8 / 15-3 Steffan PANDYA (103*) 0
Round 1 (105*) Jason WONG 15-6 / 15-6 Fumihiko MACHIDA (214*) 0
Round 1 (13*) CHEN Gang 15-8 / 7-3 Ret. AHN Jae Chang (253*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Anders BOESEN 17-14 / 15-8 Nikhil KANETKAR (233*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Thomas SOGAARD 17-16 / 15-5 Tryggvi NIELSEN (357*) 0
Round 1 (40*) ismail SAMAN 15-4 / 15-7 Sydney LENGAGNE (119*) 0
Round 1 (16*) . HENDRAWAN 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Richard DOLING (113*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Peter JANUM 4-15 / 15-4 / 15-2 Tjitte WEISTRA (68*) 0
Round 1 (169*) Shinji OHTA 18-14 / 15-6 Mike BERES (56*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-8 / 15-8 Geraint LEWIS (89*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Ardy B WIRANATA 10-15 / 15-13 / 15-0 Keita MASUDA (87*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-7 Colin HAUGHTON (39*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Mark CONSTABLE 15-8 / 15-13 Kenneth JONASSEN (32*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Rashid SIDEK 15-6 / 15-0 Stanislav PUKHOV (86*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-11 / 17-14 LIU Kwok Wa (84*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LUO Yigang 15-2 / 15-9 Tadashi OHTSUKA (189*) 0
Round 1 (70*) CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-4 Soren HANSEN (144*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Indra WIJAYA 15-8 / 15-7 Bruce FLOCKHART (100*) 0
Round 1 (211*) Ruud KUIJTEN 17-14 / 18-15 Ewee Mun WONG (48*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-13 / 15-9 Thomas JOHANSSON (30*) 0
Round 1 (106*) Konstantin TATRANOV 6-15 / 15-12 / 18-15 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (478*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Hock Kin YONG 11-15 / 18-15 / 15-4 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (42*) 0
Round 1 (348*) Kasper FANGEL 15-9 / 15-7 Joris VAN SOERLAND (82*) 0
Round 1 (50*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-10 Budi SANTOSO (8*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Darren J HALL 15-12 / 15-4 Sachin RATTI (351*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Choong Hann WONG 15-5 / 15-12 Antti VIITIKKO (363*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-3 / 15-10 John Leung (Nigs-2002) (120*) 0
Round 1 (2*) SUN Jun 15-1 / 15-2 TAM Kai Chuen (53*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-13 PERMADI Fung (18*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-4 / 15-4 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (142*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Harijanto ARBI 15-3 / 15-2 Jason WONG (105*) 0
Round 2 (13*) CHEN Gang 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Anders BOESEN (33*) 0
Round 2 (40*) ismail SAMAN 15-5 / 15-7 Thomas SOGAARD (41*) 0
Round 2 (16*) . HENDRAWAN 15-17 / 15-5 / 18-15 Peter JANUM (54*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-5 / 18-13 Shinji OHTA (169*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Ardy B WIRANATA 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (26*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-3 Mark CONSTABLE (44*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LUO Yigang 10-15 / 15-5 / 15-1 Niels Christian KALDAU (34*) 0
Round 2 (70*) CHEN Hong 15-7 / 15-13 Indra WIJAYA (11*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-4 / 15-7 Ruud KUIJTEN (211*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Hock Kin YONG 15-4 / 15-1 Konstantin TATRANOV (106*) 0
Round 2 (50*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-4 / 15-1 Kasper FANGEL (348*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Choong Hann WONG 15-11 / 15-1 Darren J HALL (43*) 0
Round 2 (2*) SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-5 Dicky PALYAMA (31*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Ewe Hock ONG 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 Peter Hoeg GADE (1*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Harijanto ARBI 17-14 / 15-11 CHEN Gang (13*) 0
Round 3 (16*) . HENDRAWAN 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-2 ismail SAMAN (40*) 0
Round 3 (24*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-10 / 12-15 / 14-13 Ardy B WIRANATA (12*) 0
Round 3 (4*) LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-5 Rashid SIDEK (23*) 0
Round 3 (70*) CHEN Hong 15-10 / 15-7 Poul-Erik HOYER (5*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Hock Kin YONG 15-8 / 15-5 PULLELA Gopichand (50*) 0
Round 3 (2*) SUN Jun 15-2 / 15-8 Choong Hann WONG (21*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Ewe Hock ONG 17-15 / 15-6 Harijanto ARBI (6*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LUO Yigang 15-2 / 15-5 CHEN Hong (70*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) SUN Jun 15-4 / 15-2 Hock Kin YONG (15*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) . HENDRAWAN W.O. Jeroen VAN DIJK (24*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Ewe Hock ONG 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-6 . HENDRAWAN (16*) 0
Semi-final (2*) SUN Jun 15-5 / 15-2 LUO Yigang (4*) 0
Final (2*) SUN Jun 15-1 / 15-7 Ewe Hock ONG (10*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 (156*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-1 / 15-0 Aslaug HINRIKSDOTTIR / Brynja PETURSDOTTIR (463*) 0
Round 1 (278*) Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA 15-6 / 15-5 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Line MOLANDER - 0
Round 1 (59*) Pei Pei LAW / Yin Yin LEE 15-6 / 15-7 CHEN Yueh-Ying / JAW Hua-Ching (111*) 0
Round 1 - Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Anna KHOMENKO 15-6 / 15-4 Birna GUDBJARTSDOTTIR / Olof OLAFSDOTTIR (536*) 0
Round 1 - K. Neelima CHOUDHARY / Pooja PARIKH 2-15 / 17-16 / 18-17 Tracey MIDDLETON / Karen PEATFIELD - 0
Round 1 - Saori ITOH / Yasuko MIZUI 15-2 / 15-8 CHIEN Yu Chin / LIN Chiu-Yin - 0
Round 2 (156*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-11 / 15-8 Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA (278*) 0
Round 2 - Miho TANAKA / Kanako YONEKURA 15-7 / 15-1 Pei Pei LAW / Yin Yin LEE (59*) 0
Round 2 - Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Anna KHOMENKO 15-10 / 15-2 K. Neelima CHOUDHARY / Pooja PARIKH - 0
Round 2 - Saori ITOH / Yasuko MIZUI 15-6 / 15-9 Ella DIEHL / Irina YAKUSHEVA - 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-3 / 15-1 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Tine BAUN (36*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-8 / 15-13 Gail EMMS / Rebecca PANTANEY (42*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN 15-10 / 15-10 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (13*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-1 / 15-1 Tracey HALLAM / Alison REED - 0
Round 1 (18*) Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON 15-3 / 18-13 Katie HOWELL / Gail OSBORNE (367*) 0
Round 1 (3*) HUANG Nanyan / LIU Zhong 15-8 / 15-7 Lorraine COLE / Joanne NICHOLAS (26*) 0
Round 1 (65*) JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-3 Saori ITOH / Yasuko MIZUI - 0
Round 1 (156*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 18-14 / 15-12 Ella TRIPP / Sara SANKEY (16*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-11 / 15-4 Rhonda CATOR / Sheree JEFFERSON - 0
Round 1 (24*) Hooi Yee CHOR / Pek Siah LIM 9-15 / 15-9 / 18-15 Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Sandra WATT (14*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-2 / 15-5 Sarah HARDAKER / Justine WILLMOTT - 0
Round 1 (27*) Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 18-16 / 15-13 Christina B SORENSEN / Mette SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 (9*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-0 Catrine BENGTSSON / Margit BORG - 0
Round 1 (284*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-5 / 15-6 Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (39*) 0
Round 1 (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-6 Lotte JONATHANS / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Round 1 - Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER W.O. CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (11*) 0
Round 2 (2*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-7 / 15-1 Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (15*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN 15-9 / 15-1 Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER - 0
Round 2 (99*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-1 / 15-9 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (18*) 0
Round 2 (65*) JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min 15-11 / 15-4 HUANG Nanyan / LIU Zhong (3*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-12 / 17-15 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (156*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-5 / 15-8 Hooi Yee CHOR / Pek Siah LIM (24*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-6 / 15-6 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (27*) 0
Round 2 (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-10 / 15-3 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD (284*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-4 / 15-9 Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN (7*) 0
Quarter-final (65*) JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (99*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-10 / 15-1 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (12*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-2 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (9*) 0
Semi-final (65*) JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min 17-15 / 15-5 QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG (2*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-8 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (4*) 0
Final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-7 JANG Hye Ock / RA Kyung Min (65*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (199*) Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER 11-1 / 11-0 Birna GUDBJARTSDOTTIR (784*) 0
Round 1 (539*) Olof OLAFSDOTTIR 11-7 / 10-12 / 11-3 Cristina NAKANO (297*) 0
Round 1 (203*) LIN Chiu-Yin 11-4 / 11-1 Gail OSBORNE (249*) 0
Round 1 (154*) Sheree JEFFERSON 11-2 / 11-2 Paula HARRISON (267*) 0
Round 1 (646*) Manjusha KANWAR 11-0 / 11-2 Mallory GOSSET (359*) 0
Round 1 (113*) Jill PITTARD 11-6 / 12-10 Brynja PETURSDOTTIR (460*) 0
Round 1 (95*) K. Neelima CHOUDHARY 12-9 / 2-11 / 11-6 CHIEN Yu Chin (183*) 0
Round 1 - Anna KHOMENKO 11-1 / 6-11 / 11-1 Alison REED (231*) 0
Round 1 - Line MOLANDER 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-5 Elizabeth RIORDAN (835*) 0
Round 1 (129*) Lilas LEFORT 11-0 / 11-0 Anna Lilja SIGURDARDOTTIR (512*) 0
Round 1 (254*) Katie HOWELL 11-3 / 11-8 Aslaug HINRIKSDOTTIR (511*) 0
Round 1 (286*) Saori ITOH 11-4 / 11-2 Sarah HARDAKER (309*) 0
Round 1 (328*) Irina YAKUSHEVA 11-7 / 6-11 / 11-6 Pooja PARIKH - 0
Round 2 (366*) Chihiro OHSAKA 3-11 / 11-2 / 11-5 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (199*) 0
Round 2 (203*) LIN Chiu-Yin 11-3 / 11-2 Olof OLAFSDOTTIR (539*) 0
Round 2 (217*) CHEN Yueh-Ying 11-8 / 11-8 Sheree JEFFERSON (154*) 0
Round 2 (646*) Manjusha KANWAR 11-8 / 11-6 Jill PITTARD (113*) 0
Round 2 (95*) K. Neelima CHOUDHARY 11-8 / 11-6 Anna KHOMENKO - 0
Round 2 - Line MOLANDER 11-7 / 11-7 Lilas LEFORT (129*) 0
Round 2 (165*) JAW Hua-Ching 11-1 / 11-3 Katie HOWELL (254*) 0
Round 2 (286*) Saori ITOH 7-11 / 11-3 / 11-0 Irina YAKUSHEVA (328*) 0
WS
Round 1 (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-6 / 11-8 Tracey HALLAM (86*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Pei Pei LAW 6-11 / 11-3 / 11-6 Zarinah ABDULLAH (33*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Takako IDA 11-2 / 11-5 Brenda BEENHAKKER (23*) 0
Round 1 (83*) Kara SOLMUNDSON 7-11 / 11-0 / 11-8 Christina B SORENSEN (80*) 0
Round 1 (10*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 11-3 Manjusha KANWAR (646*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-6 / 11-7 Pernille HARDER (64*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Aparna POPAT 11-5 / 3-11 / 11-8 Julia MANN (24*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-1 / 11-1 Gillian MARTIN (74*) 0
Round 1 (41*) . MEILUAWATI 12-11 / 11-5 ZENG Yaqiong (11*) 0
Round 1 (119*) Miho TANAKA 11-6 / 11-5 Judith MEULENDIJKS (21*) 0
Round 1 (95*) K. Neelima CHOUDHARY 12-10 / 11-0 Rebecca PANTANEY (62*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 6-11 / 11-6 / 12-11 Denyse JULIEN (47*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-7 / 11-3 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (60*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Anne SONDERGAARD 8-11 / 12-11 / 12-10 Margit BORG (30*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-0 / 11-1 Justine WILLMOTT (97*) 0
Round 1 (286*) Saori ITOH 12-9 / 11-4 Yin Yin LEE (29*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-4 Mette SORENSEN (15*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-0 / 11-4 Pei Pei LAW (85*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Marr JIHYUN 11-7 / 11-4 Lonneke JANSSEN (100*) 0
Round 2 (68*) Takako IDA 11-1 / 11-4 Kara SOLMUNDSON (83*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Susi SUSANTI 8-11 / 11-2 / 11-3 Kanako YONEKURA (17*) 0
Round 2 (10*) ZHANG Ning 11-0 / 11-1 Anu NIEMINEN (57*) 0
Round 2 (4*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-2 LIN Chiu-Yin (203*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-1 / 12-10 Aparna POPAT (53*) 0
Round 2 (41*) . MEILUAWATI 11-4 / 11-3 Miho TANAKA (119*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-1 / 11-1 Sandra WATT (82*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 11-4 / 11-1 K. Neelima CHOUDHARY (95*) 0
Round 2 (7*) WANG Chen 11-6 / 11-8 Tine BAUN (87*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-0 / 11-5 Anne SONDERGAARD (22*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-4 / 11-1 Chihiro OHSAKA (366*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 7-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Saori ITOH (286*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 11-8 Ella DIEHL (71*) 0
Round 3 (2*) GONG Zhichao 11-4 / 11-7 Kelly MORGAN (13*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Marr JIHYUN 12-11 / 11-7 Takako IDA (68*) 0
Round 3 (10*) ZHANG Ning 5-11 / 11-2 / 11-6 Susi SUSANTI (3*) 0
Round 3 (4*) DAI Yun 12-9 / 7-11 / 11-1 Mette PEDERSEN (12*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-4 . MEILUAWATI (41*) 0
Round 3 (7*) WANG Chen 11-6 / 11-5 Rhona S ROBERTSON (54*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-8 / 11-4 Yasuko MIZUI (43*) 0
Round 3 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 11-6 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GONG Zhichao 11-3 / 11-2 Marr JIHYUN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) ZHANG Ning 10-12 / 11-6 / 11-7 DAI Yun (4*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-9 WANG Chen (7*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 11-8 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (8*) 0
Semi-final (10*) ZHANG Ning 12-10 / 11-8 GONG Zhichao (2*) 0
Semi-final (1*) YE Zhaoying 4-11 / 11-8 / 11-3 Camilla MARTIN (5*) 0
Final (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 11-8 ZHANG Ning (10*) 0
XD
Round 1 (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-9 / 15-5 Lars PAASKE / Anne SONDERGAARD - 0
Round 1 - Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-3 / 15-3 Ian SULLIVAN / Gail EMMS (37*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 15-10 / 15-5 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (16*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 15-13 / 15-8 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (41*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 CHEN Gang / He Tian TANG (24*) 0
Round 1 (227*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE 15-11 / 15-8 Peder NISSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (35*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-2 / 15-7 Ian J PEARSON / Sarah HARDAKER (93*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS 15-7 / 15-3 Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER (123*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Chong Ming CHAN / Pek Siah LIM 4-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Peter JEFFREY / Ella TRIPP (211*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-6 / 15-10 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD (25*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-10 / 15-4 James ANDERSON / Sara SANKEY (50*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-11 / 15-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (1*) 0
Round 1 - Nikolaj ZUEV / Ella DIEHL 15-9 / 15-7 Norbert VAN BARNEVELD / Lotte JONATHANS (18*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 18-15 / 15-0 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (7*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 9-15 / 17-14 / 15-8 Ove SVEJSTRUP / Britta ANDERSEN (31*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-7 / 15-0 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Yasuko MIZUI (51*) 0
Round 2 (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE - 0
Round 2 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 15-11 / 15-12 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (11*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-13 / 15-11 Nathan ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE (227*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-7 / 15-9 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS (17*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 15-3 Chong Ming CHAN / Pek Siah LIM (34*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-5 / 15-3 Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN (19*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-7 / 15-5 Nikolaj ZUEV / Ella DIEHL - 0
Round 2 (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-3 / 15-3 Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (91*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-9 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU (6*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-5 / 15-9 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (14*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 11-15 / 15-7 / 18-17 Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (23*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 LIU Yong / GE Fei (2*) 0
Semi-final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-9 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN (32*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (5*) 0
Final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 11-15 / 15-5 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 107 15 32.6% 2491 54.15 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 139 17 27.9% 3141 51.49 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 63 3 10.0% 1402 46.73 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 105 11 23.4% 1685 35.85 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 68 6 19.4% 1534 49.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 215 482 52 24.2% 10253 47.69 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 19 4 82.6%
China 50 14 78.1%
Thailand 3 1 75.0%
U.S.A. 7 3 70.0%
Indonesia 21 10 67.7%
Germany 2 1 66.7%
India 17 10 63.0%
Malaysia 27 17 61.4%
New Zealand 3 2 60.0%
Ukraine 4 3 57.1%
Japan 23 19 54.8%
Denmark 48 43 52.8%
Chinese Taipei 5 5 50.0%
1 1 50.0%
Jersey 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 7 8 46.7%
Wales 6 11 35.3%
Scotland 6 12 33.3%
Singapore 1 2 33.3%
Canada 5 11 31.2%
Netherlands 5 11 31.2%
Russia 2 5 28.6%
England 16 53 23.2%
Iceland 4 16 20.0%
France 1 4 20.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7