All England  

Tournament Name: All England Open 1996 I
Tournament Dates: 16/03/1996-16/03/1996
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK
WD GE Fei / GU Jun Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN
WS BANG Soo Hyun YE Zhaoying
XD PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - David COCAGNE / Marco VASCONCELOS 18-16 / 13-15 / 15-13 Phil DREW / Tim WILLIS (614*) 0
Round 1 - Richard DOLING / Rodger MISTRI 15-5 / 15-4 Bjarne NIELSEN / Jakob TOFT - 0
Round 1 - Jonathan BOLDUC / Dominic POULIN 15-3 / 15-10 Hiroyuki YAMAGUCHI / Yuji YOSHIKAWA - 0
Round 2 - Yu HIRATA / Hiroshi SHIMIZU 15-11 / 15-11 David COCAGNE / Marco VASCONCELOS - 0
Round 2 - Richard DOLING / Rodger MISTRI 15-9 / 15-7 Jonathan BOLDUC / Dominic POULIN - 0
Round 2 - Naohiko ATSUTA / Kimihiko OBUKI 15-6 / 3-15 / 15-11 Gavin SIMPSON / Adam SMITH - 0
Round 2 - John COOPER / Andrew REDMAN 15-4 / 15-3 Johnny PETERSEN / Klaus UNGER - 0
MD
Round 1 (50*) Allan BORCH / Janek ROOS 15-0 / 15-0 Christian HINTEREGGER / Andreas PICHLER (175*) 0
Round 1 (18*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-11 / 15-8 Brent OLYNYK / Iain SYDIE - 0
Round 1 - Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas SOGAARD 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 Ruud KUIJTEN / Pedro VANNESTE - 0
Round 1 (23*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-5 / 15-3 Lee BOOSEY / Neil WATERMAN (67*) 0
Round 1 (320*) Pavel UVAROV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-12 / 15-2 Ricardo FERNANDES / Fernando SILVA (41*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-9 / 17-15 Takaaki HAYASHI / Norio IMAI (22*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-3 Mikhail KORCHOUK / Vitali SHMAKOV (56*) 0
Round 1 - Soren HANSEN / Peter JANUM 9-15 / 15-4 / 18-16 Martin ANDREW / Peter JEFFREY (174*) 0
Round 1 (36*) GE Cheng / TAO Xiaoqiang 15-6 / 15-6 Richard DOLING / Rodger MISTRI - 0
Round 1 (14*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-3 / 15-10 Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK (28*) 0
Round 1 - Jean-Frederic MASSIAS / Robert NOCK 15-10 / 15-11 Boris KESSOV / Theodoros VELKOS (54*) 0
Round 1 (12*) KIM Dong Moon / YOO Yong Sung 15-1 / 15-2 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES (52*) 0
Round 1 (170*) Steve ISAAC / Nathan ROBERTSON 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (44*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-5 / 15-8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Damian PLAWECKI (29*) 0
Round 1 - Anders JENSEN / Hans MELDGAARD 15-3 / 15-8 Enrico LA ROSA / Gianmarco LA ROSA (99*) 0
Round 1 - Imay HENDRA / Julian ROBERTSON 4-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON (33*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-2 G. Vijay Raghavan / Srishail . - 0
Round 2 (18*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 13-18 / 15-9 / 15-7 Allan BORCH / Janek ROOS (50*) 0
Round 2 (9*) HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG 15-7 / 15-1 Mario CARULLA / Tjitte WEISTRA - 0
Round 2 (23*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 11-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Thomas SOGAARD - 0
Round 2 (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-1 / 15-6 Manuel DUBRULLE / Vincent LAIGLE (48*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-8 / 15-11 Pavel UVAROV / Nikolaj ZUEV (320*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-8 Stephan KUHL / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (32*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-6 Soren HANSEN / Peter JANUM - 0
Round 2 (14*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-6 / 15-5 GE Cheng / TAO Xiaoqiang (36*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-8 / 15-6 Shinji BITO / Fumihiko MACHIDA (27*) 0
Round 2 (12*) KIM Dong Moon / YOO Yong Sung 15-3 / 15-2 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS / Robert NOCK - 0
Round 2 (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-2 / 15-4 John COOPER / Andrew REDMAN - 0
Round 2 (38*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-6 / 15-7 Steve ISAAC / Nathan ROBERTSON (170*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA 15-4 / 15-6 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (79*) 0
Round 2 - Imay HENDRA / Julian ROBERTSON 15-2 / 15-3 Anders JENSEN / Hans MELDGAARD - 0
Round 2 (2*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-4 / 15-7 Kim Pong Patrick LAU / Sian Peng TAN (45*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-10 / 15-6 HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin (18*) 0
Round 3 (9*) HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG 15-5 / 15-7 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (23*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-1 / 15-4 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (19*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (7*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-9 / 15-4 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (14*) 0
Round 3 (12*) KIM Dong Moon / YOO Yong Sung 15-13 / 15-13 Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO (4*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA 16-17 / 15-5 / 15-10 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (38*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-11 / 15-8 Imay HENDRA / Julian ROBERTSON - 0
Quarter-final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-7 / 18-13 HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG (9*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 15-9 Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER (15*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-12 / 15-12 KIM Dong Moon / YOO Yong Sung (12*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-8 / 15-10 Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA (5*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 6-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (6*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-12 / 18-16 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (3*) 0
Final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-5 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP (2*) 0
MS
Round 1 (3*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-6 / 15-4 Iain SYDIE (64*) 0
Round 1 (29*) LIN Liwen 15-12 / 9-15 / 15-2 Chen PANG (21*) 0
Round 1 (209*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-9 / 15-4 Steve ISAAC (105*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Lasse LINDELOF 15-11 / 15-5 Theodoros VELKOS (84*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-3 / 15-11 Colin HAUGHTON (109*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-8 / 15-5 Bruce FLOCKHART (57*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-12 / 15-13 Pierre PELUPESSY (66*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Imay HENDRA 15-7 / 15-11 Ricardo FERNANDES (92*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-6 Rajeev BAGGA (122*) 0
Round 1 (42*) YU Lizhi 18-15 / 15-3 Tjitte WEISTRA (106*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-18 / 15-10 / 15-5 Pavel UVAROV (78*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Rashid SIDEK 10-18 / 15-5 / 15-7 Chris BRUIL (80*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Fumihiko MACHIDA 15-12 / 15-10 Jyri AALTO (85*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-13 / 15-5 Robert NOCK (73*) 0
Round 1 (647*) G. Vijay Raghavan 15-12 / 15-12 Kuan Yang Adrian TAY (159*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-8 / 15-9 Pedro VANNESTE (39*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-5 Vladislav TIKHOMIROV (61*) 0
Round 1 (96*) Seiichi WATANABE 15-12 / 15-9 Anthony BUSH (83*) 0
Round 1 (5*) PARK Sung Woo 15-1 / 15-3 Marco VASCONCELOS (117*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 6-15 / 15-4 / 15-12 HU Zhilan (17*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Darren J HALL 18-16 / 15-5 Joris VAN SOERLAND (28*) 0
Round 1 (121*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-12 SUN Quan (397*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Harijanto ARBI 15-9 / 15-7 Fernando SILVA (93*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Jim LAUGESEN 17-14 / 15-10 Sian Peng TAN (72*) 0
Round 1 (12*) KIM Hak Kyun 15-4 / 15-4 Hock Kin YONG (32*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-8 / 15-4 Shinji BITO (87*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 18-14 Thomas SOGAARD (27*) 0
Round 1 (45*) GE Cheng 15-3 / 15-3 Takaaki HAYASHI (97*) 0
Round 1 (16*) HENDRAWAN 15-2 / 15-5 Mikhail KORCHOUK (125*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-5 / 15-2 Peter JANUM (172*) 0
Round 1 (10*) PERMADI Fung W.O. Peter KNOWLES (26*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER W.O. Andreij ANTROPOV (35*) 0
Round 2 (29*) LIN Liwen 15-11 / 15-2 Joko SUPRIANTO (3*) 0
Round 2 (209*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-5 / 15-9 Lasse LINDELOF (55*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-7 Hermawan SUSANTO (7*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LEE Kwang Jin 6-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 Imay HENDRA (44*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-13 YU Lizhi (42*) 0
Round 2 (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 15-4 Kenneth JONASSEN (54*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-1 Fumihiko MACHIDA (60*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-4 G. Vijay Raghavan (647*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Ewe Hock ONG 7-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Soren B NIELSEN (20*) 0
Round 2 (5*) PARK Sung Woo 15-6 / 15-3 Seiichi WATANABE (96*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Darren J HALL 15-4 / 15-5 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (18*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Harijanto ARBI 15-0 / 15-5 Robert LILJEQUIST (121*) 0
Round 2 (12*) KIM Hak Kyun 15-7 / 2-15 / 15-10 Jim LAUGESEN (69*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-2 Jeroen VAN DIJK (19*) 0
Round 2 (16*) HENDRAWAN 15-4 / 13-15 / 15-6 GE Cheng (45*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-9 Anders W NIELSEN (52*) 0
Round 3 (29*) LIN Liwen 15-1 / 15-12 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (209*) 0
Round 3 (8*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-13 / 15-10 Peter Hoeg GADE (41*) 0
Round 3 (10*) PERMADI Fung 8-15 / 18-17 / 15-13 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (4*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 9-15 / 15-9 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (36*) 0
Round 3 (5*) PARK Sung Woo 15-8 / 15-2 Ewe Hock ONG (23*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Harijanto ARBI 15-10 / 15-10 Darren J HALL (24*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-7 / 15-12 KIM Hak Kyun (12*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 18-17 / 15-12 HENDRAWAN (16*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LEE Kwang Jin 17-16 / 15-7 LIN Liwen (29*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-6 PERMADI Fung (10*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) PARK Sung Woo 18-16 / 15-11 Harijanto ARBI (2*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-5 Ardy B WIRANATA (6*) 0
Semi-final (11*) Rashid SIDEK 15-6 / 15-5 LEE Kwang Jin (8*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-3 / 15-6 PARK Sung Woo (5*) 0
Final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-6 Rashid SIDEK (11*) 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-0 Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (54*) 0
Round 1 (11*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-8 / 15-0 Gillian C GOWERS / Sarah HARDAKER (26*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 18-17 / 15-9 Aiko MIYAMURA / Akiko MIYAMURA (12*) 0
Round 1 - Lorraine COLE / Karen PEATFIELD 15-6 / 15-5 Monica MEMOLI / Maria Luisa MUR (43*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE 15-4 / 15-9 Silvia ALBRECHT / Santi WIBOWO (34*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Hisako MIZUI / Yasuko MIZUI 15-11 / 18-17 Tanja BERG / Mette PEDERSEN (33*) 0
Round 1 (4*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-9 / 15-8 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (20*) 0
Round 1 (15*) CHUNG Jae Hee / PARK Soo Yun 13-15 / 15-8 / 8-7 Ret. CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (16*) 0
Round 1 (46*) QIAN Hong / WANG Li 15-7 / 15-0 Andrea DAKO / Adrienn KOCSIS (39*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-3 / 15-4 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (22*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA 17-14 / 15-2 Elma ONG / Moira ONG (49*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-1 / 15-4 Kennie ASUNCION / Amparo LIM (51*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Kelly MORGAN / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 15-4 / 15-9 Rii MATSUMOTO / Kaori MORI - 0
Round 1 (10*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-3 / 10-15 / 15-11 KIM Mee Hyang / KIM Shin Young (8*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Tomomi MATSUO / Masako SAKAMOTO 15-2 / 15-3 Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND (32*) 0
Round 1 (19*) CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong W.O. CHAN Ya-Lin / JENG Shwu-Jen (29*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-9 / 15-6 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (11*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-8 Lorraine COLE / Karen PEATFIELD - 0
Round 2 (6*) Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE 15-0 / 15-7 Hisako MIZUI / Yasuko MIZUI (21*) 0
Round 2 (4*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-2 / 15-4 CHUNG Jae Hee / PARK Soo Yun (15*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-4 QIAN Hong / WANG Li (46*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (35*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Kelly MORGAN / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (25*) 0
Round 2 (19*) CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong 17-14 / 15-7 Tomomi MATSUO / Masako SAKAMOTO (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-10 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-13 / 18-15 Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE (6*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-11 / 12-15 / 15-6 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (7*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-3 / 15-6 CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong (19*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-12 / 15-13 QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG (4*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 15-4 Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN (10*) 0
Final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-7 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (3*) 0
WS
Round 1 (56*) Alison HUMBY 11-0 / 11-2 Emma CONSTABLE (94*) 0
Round 1 (35*) DAI Yun 11-6 / 11-0 Tanja BERG (51*) 0
Round 1 (43*) ZENG Yaqiong 12-9 / 11-4 Irina YAKUSHEVA (27*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Hisako MIZUI 11-3 / 11-1 Kelly MORGAN (53*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Neli BOTEVA 11-5 / 9-11 / 11-9 Tanya L WOODWARD (61*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-2 / 11-3 Yu Zanetta LEE (124*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Takako IDA 11-4 / 11-0 Debra O`CONNOR (49*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Heather POOLE 12-9 / 11-8 Julia MANN (64*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Mette PEDERSEN 12-11 / 11-3 Elena RYBKHINA (13*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Yasuko MIZUI 8-11 / 12-10 / 11-2 Zarinah ABDULLAH (18*) 0
Round 1 (514*) Satomi IGAWA 11-4 / 12-10 Andrea ODOR (81*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Mette SORENSEN 3-11 / 11-3 / 11-5 Rhona S ROBERTSON (38*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Lotte THOMSEN W.O. JENG Shwu-Jen (22*) 0
Round 1 (9*) RA Kyung Min W.O. Margit BORG (26*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Marr JIHYUN W.O. CHAN Ya-Lin (37*) 0
Round 1 (7*) ZHANG Ning W.O. Amparo LIM (138*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-4 Elena SUKHAREVA (52*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Lotte THOMSEN 12-10 / 11-1 Alison HUMBY (56*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-7 / 11-2 Chia Fong CHAN (58*) 0
Round 2 (35*) DAI Yun 11-7 / 11-1 RA Kyung Min (9*) 0
Round 2 (72*) Sandra DIMBOUR 11-5 / 12-10 Gillian MARTIN - 0
Round 2 (10*) Marr JIHYUN 11-9 / 11-2 ZENG Yaqiong (43*) 0
Round 2 (6*) YAO Yan 11-4 / 11-4 Charmaine REID (69*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Hisako MIZUI 11-1 / 11-0 Neli BOTEVA (82*) 0
Round 2 (7*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 8-11 / 11-7 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (14*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 LEE Soon Deuk (217*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Takako IDA 11-6 / 11-1 Heather POOLE (78*) 0
Round 2 (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-1 / 11-3 Kennie ASUNCION (162*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-7 / 3-11 / 11-3 Yasuko MIZUI (29*) 0
Round 2 (11*) HAN Jingna 11-1 / 11-3 Noriko HORI - 0
Round 2 (39*) Mette SORENSEN 11-7 / 4-11 / 11-5 Satomi IGAWA (514*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Susi SUSANTI 11-3 / 11-6 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (15*) 0
Round 3 (2*) YE Zhaoying 12-9 / 11-3 Lotte THOMSEN (21*) 0
Round 3 (35*) DAI Yun 11-0 / 10-12 / 11-1 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (12*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Marr JIHYUN 11-4 / 11-3 Sandra DIMBOUR (72*) 0
Round 3 (6*) YAO Yan 11-2 / 12-10 Hisako MIZUI (17*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-8 / 11-3 ZHANG Ning (7*) 0
Round 3 (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-1 / 11-0 Takako IDA (19*) 0
Round 3 (11*) HAN Jingna 11-1 / 11-3 Mette PEDERSEN (41*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-5 Mette SORENSEN (39*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-2 / 11-8 DAI Yun (35*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Marr JIHYUN 12-11 / 5-11 / 10-8 YAO Yan (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 7-11 / 11-6 / 12-10 Camilla MARTIN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Susi SUSANTI 12-10 / 11-0 HAN Jingna (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 7-11 / 11-5 Marr JIHYUN (10*) 0
Semi-final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-7 / 5-11 / 11-4 Susi SUSANTI (3*) 0
Final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-1 / 11-1 YE Zhaoying (2*) 0
XD
Round 1 (525*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Sarah HARDAKER 15-7 / 15-11 Hiroyuki YAMAGUCHI / Kaori MORI - 0
Round 1 (36*) James ANDERSON / Emma CONSTABLE 15-6 / 15-4 Gianmarco LA ROSA / Monica MEMOLI (57*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Enrico LA ROSA / Maria Luisa MUR (48*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Brent OLYNYK / Heather POOLE 15-5 / 15-2 Naohiko ATSUTA / Tomoka YOSHIOKA - 0
Round 1 (11*) Chris HUNT / Gillian C GOWERS 18-14 / 15-10 Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT (46*) 0
Round 1 (403*) Peter JEFFREY / Ella TRIPP 15-7 / 15-0 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Naoko MIYAKE - 0
Round 1 (29*) Seiichi WATANABE / Tomomi MATSUO 15-3 / 15-2 Mario CARULLA / Adrienn KOCSIS - 0
Round 1 - Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-7 / 15-5 Lars RASMUSSEN / Birna PETERSEN - 0
Round 2 (525*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Sarah HARDAKER 15-7 / 15-7 Keita MASUDA / Noriko HORI - 0
Round 2 (4*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-10 / 15-3 Kimihiko OBUKI / Satomi IGAWA - 0
Round 2 (18*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-10 / 15-1 James ANDERSON / Emma CONSTABLE (36*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-4 / 15-2 Mikhail KORCHOUK / Tatiana GERASSIMOVITCH (133*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN 15-6 / 15-4 Yu HIRATA / Hiromi BAN - 0
Round 2 (10*) TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan 15-1 / 15-1 Mette LAESOE / Bjarne NIELSEN - 0
Round 2 (55*) Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE 15-7 / 15-4 Brent OLYNYK / Heather POOLE (34*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Chris HUNT / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 17-16 Jean-Francois MERCIER / Anthea POON - 0
Round 2 (7*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-0 / 15-1 Andreas PICHLER / Beate DEJACO (184*) 0
Round 2 (403*) Peter JEFFREY / Ella TRIPP 15-1 / 15-8 Yuji YOSHIKAWA / Rii MATSUMOTO - 0
Round 2 (13*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-6 CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong (8*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Seiichi WATANABE / Tomomi MATSUO 15-6 / 15-3 Pavel UVAROV / Ella DIEHL - 0
Round 2 (5*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-4 / 15-4 Vitali SHMAKOV / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (70*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-8 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON - 0
Round 2 (2*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR W.O. HE Tim / CHAN Oi Ni (15*) 0
Round 2 (12*) LIU Jianjun / SUN Man W.O. Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD (16*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-5 Nathan ROBERTSON / Sarah HARDAKER (525*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 17-16 / 11-15 / 18-17 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (18*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-13 / 15-4 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN (28*) 0
Round 3 (10*) TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-6 Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE (55*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-2 Chris HUNT / Gillian C GOWERS (11*) 0
Round 3 (13*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-0 Peter JEFFREY / Ella TRIPP (403*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 15-4 Seiichi WATANABE / Tomomi MATSUO (29*) 0
Round 3 (41*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-8 / 18-16 LIU Jianjun / SUN Man (12*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-6 / 15-5 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (2*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 14-18 / 18-17 / 15-10 TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan (10*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-10 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (7*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (41*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY 15-4 / 14-17 / 15-11 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (4*) 0
Semi-final (13*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-10 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (5*) 0
Final (13*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-10 Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 47 101 8 14.9% 2244 47.74 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 135 13 21.3% 3094 50.72 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 29 62 4 13.8% 1378 47.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 43 97 11 25.6% 1525 35.47 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 37 79 5 13.5% 1755 47.43 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 217 474 41 18.4% 9996 46.06 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 29 10 74.4%
Indonesia 26 12 68.4%
Sweden 6 3 66.7%
China 33 19 63.5%
Malaysia 13 8 61.9%
Brunei Darussalem 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 46 31 59.7%
India 3 3 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 2 2 50.0%
England 30 31 49.2%
Bulgaria 2 3 40.0%
Finland 2 3 40.0%
Canada 7 12 36.8%
Japan 14 25 35.9%
France 3 6 33.3%
U.S.A. 2 4 33.3%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
Russia 2 8 20.0%
Netherlands 1 6 14.3%
Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10