Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 2003
Tournament Dates: 17/02/2003-23/02/2003
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui
MS LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN
WD YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting
WS ZHANG Ning WANG Chen
XD Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Quarter-final (229*) Takanori AOKI / Toru MATSUMOTO 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-10 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / YAU Tsz Yuk (84*) 0
Quarter-final (31*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-1 / 15-4 Stefan ARNET / Andy HUNGERBUEHLER (222*) 0
Quarter-final (113*) Philippe BOURRET / Brian PREVOE 15-6 / 15-6 Stanislav MLEJNEK / Jan VONDRA (210*) 0
Quarter-final (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-5 / 15-8 Oliver ANDREY / Roman KUNZ - 0
Quarter-final (55*) Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB 15-10 / 15-11 Mike BERES / Kyle HUNTER (67*) 0
Quarter-final - Agung RUHANDA / Graham HURRELL 15-6 / 15-4 PARK Sung Hwan / PARK Tae Sang (993*) 0
Quarter-final (759*) Cedric POYET / Paulo VON SCALA 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-13 Jacob KYNDESEN / Irfan RAZI - 0
Quarter-final - AHN Hyun Suk / HONG Seung Ki 15-13 / 15-12 Marleve MAINAKY / Michael SPUEHLER - 0
Semi-final (133*) HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin 15-10 / 15-13 Takanori AOKI / Toru MATSUMOTO (229*) 0
Semi-final (31*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-3 Kim Wai CHANG / Chieng Hun HONG (94*) 0
Semi-final (51*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 15-10 / 15-6 Philippe BOURRET / Brian PREVOE (113*) 0
Semi-final (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-3 / 15-1 Matthias BECKER / Steffen HORNIG (91*) 0
Semi-final (55*) Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB 15-3 / 15-1 Michael ANDREY / Simon ENKERLI (404*) 0
Semi-final - Agung RUHANDA / Graham HURRELL 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Denny SETIAWAN (80*) 0
Semi-final - AHN Hyun Suk / HONG Seung Ki 15-1 / 15-5 Marco FUX / Nico SCHLAEPFER - 0
Final (133*) HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin 9-15 / 17-14 / 15-5 SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (31*) 0
Final (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-10 / 15-8 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (51*) 0
Final - Agung RUHANDA / Graham HURRELL 15-5 / 15-4 Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB (55*) 0
Final - AHN Hyun Suk / HONG Seung Ki 15-4 / 15-4 Cedric POYET / Paulo VON SCALA (759*) 0
MD
Round 1 (3*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 15-7 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (42*) 0
Round 1 (21*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 15-0 / 15-3 Jochen CASSEL / Joachim TESCHE (48*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Tony GUNAWAN / Khan bob MALAYTHONG 15-5 / 15-10 Agung RUHANDA / Graham HURRELL - 0
Round 1 (35*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 15-5 / 15-3 Robert BLAIR / Ian PALETHORPE (20*) 0
Round 1 (133*) HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin 15-9 / 15-12 Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO - 0
Round 1 - Peter JEFFREY / Ian SULLIVAN 15-5 / 15-11 Ingo KINDERVATER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (50*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-13 / 15-10 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (12*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Jesper CHRISTENSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-8 / 15-1 Nicolas ESCARTIN / Arturo RUIZ (66*) 0
Round 1 (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-7 / 15-12 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (45*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-9 / 15-5 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (36*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-7 / 15-7 AHN Hyun Suk / HONG Seung Ki - 0
Round 1 (8*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-3 / 15-5 Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE (32*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-7 / 15-5 Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN (18*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-12 / 15-3 Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP (24*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Jose Antonio CRESPO / Sergio LLOPIS 15-12 / 15-4 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (40*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-13 / 15-8 Norio IMAI / Hiroshi OHYAMA (34*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (21*) 0
Round 2 (35*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-12 Tony GUNAWAN / Khan bob MALAYTHONG (16*) 0
Round 2 - Peter JEFFREY / Ian SULLIVAN 15-13 / 17-14 HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin (133*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 Jesper CHRISTENSEN / Jesper LARSEN (29*) 0
Round 2 (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-11 / 15-9 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (38*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 17-16 / 15-4 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (27*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-8 / 15-12 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (15*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 15-13 / 11-15 / 15-6 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-8 / 15-7 Peter JEFFREY / Ian SULLIVAN - 0
Quarter-final (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 15-13 / 15-13 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-2 / 17-14 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (10*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-5 KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun (35*) 0
Semi-final (140*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 14-17 / 15-9 / 17-16 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (2*) 0
Final (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 10-15 / 15-5 / 15-1 CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui (140*) 0
MS (qual)
Semi-final (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-6 / 15-7 Andrew DABEKA (127*) 0
Semi-final (114*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-5 / 15-1 Nicolas ESCARTIN (141*) 0
Semi-final (106*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-0 / 15-3 Paulo VON SCALA (277*) 0
Semi-final (144*) Bertrand GALLET 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Arnd VETTERS (156*) 0
Semi-final (84*) Ardinasyah PUTRA 17-16 / 15-12 Andreas WOELK (550*) 0
Semi-final (99*) Yudianto YONG 15-8 / 15-11 SALIM (370*) 0
Semi-final (89*) Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR 15-1 / 15-0 Michael ANDREY (1024*) 0
Semi-final (148*) Jan VONDRA 15-7 / 15-9 Irfan RAZI (290*) 0
Semi-final (88*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 15-0 / 15-13 Kyle HUNTER (178*) 0
Semi-final (133*) Andrej POHAR 15-4 / 15-5 Christian MOELLER MADSEN (472*) 0
Semi-final (236*) Matthias BECKER 15-11 / 15-6 Steffen HORNIG (293*) 0
Semi-final (130*) Mike BERES 15-0 / 15-2 Cedric POYET (657*) 0
Semi-final (120*) Toru MATSUMOTO 15-5 / 15-2 Denis (9755 - MRI -1) CONSTANTIN (DISCIPLINARY) - 0
Semi-final (232*) HONG Seung Ki 15-3 / 15-4 Chris TRENHOLME (212*) 0
Semi-final (187*) Miha (jnr) SEPEC 15-3 / 5-15 / 17-16 Oliver ANDREY (669*) 0
Semi-final (98*) Wiempie MAHARDI 15-10 / 15-4 Christian UNTERNAEHRER (215*) 0
Final (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-10 / 15-3 PARK Sung Hwan (114*) 0
Final (106*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-8 / 15-10 Bertrand GALLET (144*) 0
Final (99*) Yudianto YONG 15-8 / 15-11 Ardinasyah PUTRA (84*) 0
Final (89*) Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-13 Jan VONDRA (148*) 0
Final (88*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 15-4 / 15-3 Andrej POHAR (133*) 0
Final (130*) Mike BERES 15-1 / 15-0 Matthias BECKER (236*) 0
Final (120*) Toru MATSUMOTO 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 HONG Seung Ki (232*) 0
Final (98*) Wiempie MAHARDI 15-8 / 15-12 Miha (jnr) SEPEC (187*) 0
MS
Round 1 (52*) Shinya OHTSUKA 15-3 / 15-5 Jan FROHLICH (107*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-6 / 15-8 IRWANSYAH (51*) 0
Round 1 (106*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-12 / 15-3 Rasmus WENGBERG (49*) 0
Round 1 (88*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 15-6 / 15-5 Sergio LLOPIS (126*) 0
Round 1 (10*) CHEN Yu 15-8 / 15-9 Bobby MILROY (62*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Nikhil KANETKAR 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-7 Andrew SMITH (47*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Yudianto YONG 15-7 / 15-12 Pedro YANG (78*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Hock Kin YONG 15-4 / 6-15 / 15-4 PARK Tae Sang (24*) 0
Round 1 (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-13 / 15-12 Daniel ERIKSSON (79*) 0
Round 1 (32*) NG Wei 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-15 Wiempie MAHARDI (98*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-3 / 15-8 Arturo RUIZ (116*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Indra WIJAYA 5-15 / 15-13 / 15-2 Jurgen KOCH (53*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR 4-15 / 15-14 / 15-8 Colin HAUGHTON (33*) 0
Round 1 (9*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 15-7 Aamir GHAFFAR (37*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-7 Mike BERES (130*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-6 / 15-8 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (75*) 0
Round 1 (22*) HARIYANTO Agus 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 WU Yunyong (26*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 3-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 Kasper OEDUM (41*) 0
Round 1 (120*) Toru MATSUMOTO 15-5 / 15-9 Mark BURGESS (70*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-11 / 16-17 / 15-1 Jens ROCH (56*) 0
Round 1 (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-5 / 15-12 Per-Henrik CROONA (59*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Shoji SATO 15-7 / 15-13 Anupap THIRARATSAKUL (42*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Tsuen Seng LEE 15-5 / 15-2 Chetan ANAND (57*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-11 / 15-9 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (73*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Choong Hann WONG 15-9 / 15-11 Shinya OHTSUKA (52*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-7 / 15-8 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (106*) 0
Round 2 (88*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 15-14 / 15-4 Bjoern JOPPIEN (27*) 0
Round 2 (10*) CHEN Yu 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Nikhil KANETKAR (34*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-7 / 15-9 Yudianto YONG (99*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Hock Kin YONG 15-9 / 15-0 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (87*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-5 / 15-7 NG Wei (32*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Indra WIJAYA 15-9 / 15-8 Rony AGUSTINUS (29*) 0
Round 2 (9*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 15-3 Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR (89*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9 Roman SPITKO (77*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-13 HARIYANTO Agus (22*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Ronald SUSILO 15-0 / 15-6 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (36*) 0
Round 2 (120*) Toru MATSUMOTO 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Hidetaka YAMADA (25*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-3 / 15-5 Budi SANTOSO (23*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Tsuen Seng LEE 15-7 / 15-13 Shoji SATO (74*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-5 / 6-15 / 15-4 Oliver PONGRATZ (95*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-5 / 15-12 Choong Hann WONG (2*) 0
Round 3 (10*) CHEN Yu 17-15 / 15-13 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (88*) 0
Round 3 (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-13 / 15-8 Hock Kin YONG (28*) 0
Round 3 (43*) Indra WIJAYA 15-3 / 15-5 Niels Christian KALDAU (17*) 0
Round 3 (30*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-4 / 15-11 SHON Seung Mo (9*) 0
Round 3 (48*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-8 Ronald SUSILO (7*) 0
Round 3 (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-0 / 15-5 Toru MATSUMOTO (120*) 0
Round 3 (35*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-12 / 15-6 Tsuen Seng LEE (18*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 9-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 CHEN Yu (10*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-13 / 15-10 Indra WIJAYA (43*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-10 Przemyslaw WACHA (48*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-2 / 15-13 Dicky PALYAMA (35*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-7 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (21*) 0
Semi-final (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-6 / 15-2 Marleve MAINAKY (30*) 0
Final (11*) LEE Hyun Il 15-10 / 15-2 Anders BOESEN (13*) 0
WD (qual)
Semi-final (322*) LEE Yun Hwa / YIM Ah Young 11-2 / 11-4 Judith BAUMEYER / Fabienne BAUMEYER (115*) 0
Semi-final (493*) JUN Jae Youn / KIM Kyeung Ran 11-4 / 11-1 Jeanine CICOGNINI / Corinne JOERG (655*) 0
Final (322*) LEE Yun Hwa / YIM Ah Young 11-1 / 11-0 Petra KRETZER / Jasmin PANG (523*) 0
Final (493*) JUN Jae Youn / KIM Kyeung Ran 11-6 / 11-0 Cynthia TUWANKOTTA / Santi WIBOWO - 0
Final (209*) BAE Seung Hee / SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-5 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Oksana LARCHENKO (394*) 0
WD
Round 1 (5*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-3 / 11-3 Nina WECKSTROM / Anu NIEMINEN (37*) 0
Round 1 (322*) LEE Yun Hwa / YIM Ah Young 11-2 / 11-4 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Sandra MARINELLO (94*) 0
Round 1 (32*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 11-2 / 11-1 Julie HOUMANN / Majken VANGE - 0
Round 1 (41*) Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU 11-5 / 11-3 Jody PATRICK / Lyndsay THOMSON (103*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 11-3 / 11-7 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (18*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 11-1 / 10-13 / 11-3 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT (234*) 0
Round 1 (84*) LEE Kyung Won / YIM Kyung Jin 11-2 / 11-4 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (22*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN / Helle NIELSEN 11-3 / 11-6 Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (21*) 0
Round 1 (493*) JUN Jae Youn / KIM Kyeung Ran 11-3 / 11-2 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (16*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 11-3 / 11-0 Maja POHAR / Maja TVRDY (162*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 11-8 / 11-3 Helen NICHOL / Charmaine REID (34*) 0
Round 1 - Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN 11-3 / 11-5 Nicole GRETHER / Petra REICHEL - 0
Round 1 (20*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 11-3 / 11-4 Joanne DAVIES / Natalie MUNT (368*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Chikako NAKAYAMA / Keiko YOSHITOMI 11-0 / 11-2 Yoana MARTINEZ / Lucia TAVERA (44*) 0
Round 1 (11*) CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian 11-4 / 11-0 BAE Seung Hee / SEO Yoon Hee (209*) 0
Round 1 (6*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 11-3 / 11-4 HA Yu-Jin / LEE Hyo Jung - 0
Round 2 (5*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-4 / 11-6 LEE Yun Hwa / YIM Ah Young (322*) 0
Round 2 (32*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 11-1 / 11-2 Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU (41*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 11-7 / 11-6 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (10*) 0
Round 2 (84*) LEE Kyung Won / YIM Kyung Jin 11-6 / 11-7 Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN / Helle NIELSEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (493*) JUN Jae Youn / KIM Kyeung Ran 13-10 / 11-8 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (9*) 0
Round 2 - Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN 11-4 / 11-6 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (19*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Chikako NAKAYAMA / Keiko YOSHITOMI 11-8 / 11-6 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (20*) 0
Round 2 (6*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 11-3 / 11-3 CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian (11*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 7-11 / 11-1 / 11-7 Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (5*) 0
Quarter-final (84*) LEE Kyung Won / YIM Kyung Jin 11-4 / 11-6 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (36*) 0
Quarter-final - Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN 13-10 / 11-1 JUN Jae Youn / KIM Kyeung Ran (493*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 11-3 / 11-7 Chikako NAKAYAMA / Keiko YOSHITOMI (17*) 0
Semi-final (32*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 11-6 / 11-4 LEE Kyung Won / YIM Kyung Jin (84*) 0
Semi-final (6*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 11-1 / 11-1 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN - 0
Final (32*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 11-7 / 6-11 / 11-4 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (6*) 0
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (107*) Elin BERGBLOM 11-8 / 11-8 Yoana MARTINEZ (80*) 0
Quarter-final (61*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-5 Jeanine CICOGNINI (840*) 0
Quarter-final (72*) Eriko HIROSE 11-2 / 11-0 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER (764*) 0
Quarter-final (556*) YIM Ah Young 11-2 / 11-6 Claudia VOGELGSANG (230*) 0
Quarter-final (76*) Anna RICE 11-4 / 11-8 Lucia TAVERA (109*) 0
Quarter-final (299*) SHIN Ja Young 13-10 / 11-7 Reiko SHIOTA (174*) 0
Quarter-final (77*) Maja POHAR 11-6 / 11-3 Anna KHOMENKO (237*) 0
Quarter-final (229*) BAE Seung Hee 11-1 / 9-11 / 11-6 Jody PATRICK (71*) 0
Quarter-final (82*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 11-4 / 11-3 Santi WIBOWO (166*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) JUN Jae Youn 11-2 / 11-1 LI Wenyan (111*) 0
Quarter-final (113*) Kumiko OGURA 11-1 / 11-1 Maja TVRDY (93*) 0
Semi-final (61*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-5 Elin BERGBLOM (107*) 0
Semi-final (72*) Eriko HIROSE 11-0 / 11-0 Lyndsay THOMSON (187*) 0
Semi-final (556*) YIM Ah Young 11-0 / 11-0 Petra KRETZER (630*) 0
Semi-final (69*) Anne Marie PEDERSEN 11-8 / 11-5 Anna RICE (76*) 0
Semi-final (77*) Maja POHAR 11-0 / 11-6 SHIN Ja Young (299*) 0
Semi-final (229*) BAE Seung Hee 11-6 / 11-5 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (82*) 0
Semi-final (55*) JUN Jae Youn 11-1 / 11-0 Oksana LARCHENKO - 0
Semi-final (113*) Kumiko OGURA 11-0 / 11-4 Jasmin PANG (191*) 0
Final (61*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-5 / 11-3 Eriko HIROSE (72*) 0
Final (556*) YIM Ah Young 11-8 / 11-3 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (69*) 0
Final (229*) BAE Seung Hee 11-4 / 11-1 Maja POHAR (77*) 0
Final (55*) JUN Jae Youn 7-11 / 11-1 / 11-5 Kumiko OGURA (113*) 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-6 / 11-3 Nicole GRETHER (28*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Kelly MORGAN 7-11 / 11-6 / 11-6 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (18*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Huaiwen XU 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-8 Kanako YONEKURA (9*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Miho TANAKA 11-4 / 11-1 Nina WECKSTROM (56*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 11-1 Christina B SORENSEN (37*) 0
Round 1 (21*) LING Wan Ting 11-4 / 11-1 Charmaine REID (42*) 0
Round 1 (10*) KIM Kyeung Ran 11-1 / 11-3 Luxi XIAO (45*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Tracey HALLAM 11-5 / 11-5 Dolores MARCO (63*) 0
Round 1 (556*) YIM Ah Young 11-0 / 11-7 Agnese ALLEGRINI (35*) 0
Round 1 (229*) BAE Seung Hee 11-4 / 11-4 Julia MANN (11*) 0
Round 1 (55*) JUN Jae Youn 11-6 / 11-5 KOON Wai Chee (43*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-3 Kaori MORI (16*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Petra REICHEL 13-10 / 11-7 SEO Yoon Hee (61*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Aparna POPAT 6-9 Karina DE WIT (12*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-4 / 11-1 Denyse JULIEN (65*) 0
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 11-1 / 11-4 Simone PRUTSCH (66*) 0
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-5 / 11-4 Kelly MORGAN (32*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Miho TANAKA 2-11 / 11-9 / 11-3 Huaiwen XU (31*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-1 / 11-9 LING Wan Ting (21*) 0
Round 2 (10*) KIM Kyeung Ran 4-11 / 11-6 / 11-8 Tracey HALLAM (22*) 0
Round 2 (229*) BAE Seung Hee 11-3 / 6-11 / 11-1 YIM Ah Young (556*) 0
Round 2 (55*) JUN Jae Youn 6-11 / 11-2 / 11-9 XIE Xingfang (4*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Aparna POPAT 12-13 / 11-9 / 11-9 Petra REICHEL (20*) 0
Round 2 (6*) WANG Chen 11-3 / 11-5 Anu NIEMINEN (27*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 11-1 Miho TANAKA (33*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 11-2 KIM Kyeung Ran (10*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) JUN Jae Youn 11-4 / 11-2 BAE Seung Hee (229*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) WANG Chen 11-8 / 11-4 Aparna POPAT (30*) 0
Semi-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-9 / 11-5 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (8*) 0
Semi-final (6*) WANG Chen 13-11 / 11-2 JUN Jae Youn (55*) 0
Final (3*) ZHANG Ning W.O. WANG Chen (6*) 0
XD (qual)
Quarter-final - HAN Sang Hoon / HA Yu-Jin 11-7 / 11-3 Chris TRENHOLME / Jody PATRICK - 0
Quarter-final (305*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Yun Hwa 11-5 / 11-8 YAU Tsz Yuk / LING Wan Ting - 0
Quarter-final (119*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Helle NIELSEN 11-1 / 11-3 Andy HUNGERBUEHLER / Fabienne BAUMEYER (695*) 0
Quarter-final - Agung RUHANDA / Maja POHAR 11-9 / 11-4 Stefan ARNET / Corinne JOERG (774*) 0
Quarter-final - LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 11-2 / 11-4 Jochen CASSEL / Sandra MARINELLO (146*) 0
Semi-final (60*) YOO Yong Sung / LEE Kyung Won 11-4 / 11-3 Christian MOELLER MADSEN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 0
Semi-final (154*) Flandy LIMPELE / Liza SMITH 11-1 / 11-2 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Soratja CHANSRISUKOT - 0
Semi-final - Thomas LAYBOURN / Julie HOUMANN 11-0 / 11-2 Ingo KINDERVATER / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (56*) 0
Semi-final - HAN Sang Hoon / HA Yu-Jin 11-6 / 11-4 Simon ENKERLI / Judith BAUMEYER (473*) 0
Semi-final - Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Anna KHOMENKO 13-11 / 11-6 YIM Bang Eun / LEE Yun Hwa (305*) 0
Semi-final (119*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Helle NIELSEN 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-6 Eng HIAN / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Semi-final (194*) Anthony CLARK / Tracey HALLAM 9-11 / 11-4 / 11-3 Agung RUHANDA / Maja POHAR - 0
Semi-final - LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 11-0 / 11-3 Thomas IVERSEN / Jeanine CICOGNINI - 0
Final (60*) YOO Yong Sung / LEE Kyung Won 12-13 / 13-12 / 11-4 Flandy LIMPELE / Liza SMITH (154*) 0
Final - Thomas LAYBOURN / Julie HOUMANN 11-2 / 11-4 HAN Sang Hoon / HA Yu-Jin - 0
Final (119*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Helle NIELSEN 11-4 / 11-2 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Anna KHOMENKO - 0
Final - LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 11-4 / 8-11 / 13-10 Anthony CLARK / Tracey HALLAM (194*) 0
XD
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-1 / 11-8 LEE Jae Jin / SHIN Ja Young - 0
Round 1 - Thomas LAYBOURN / Julie HOUMANN 11-2 / 4-11 / 11-0 William MILROY / Helen NICHOL (95*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 11-4 / 11-0 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (13*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Tony GUNAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN 11-2 / 11-3 Ian PALETHORPE / Ella TRIPP (75*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA 11-5 / 13-10 Thomas TESCHE / Carina METTE (36*) 0
Round 1 (16*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 11-2 / 11-1 Andrej POHAR / Maja TVRDY (181*) 0
Round 1 - NJOTO Albertus Susanto / Majken VANGE 11-9 / 11-0 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Dolores MARCO (38*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-6 Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER (21*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 11-7 / 11-3 Matthew HUGHES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (35*) 0
Round 1 - LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 11-6 / 11-4 LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee (138*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 11-6 / 11-8 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Helle NIELSEN (119*) 0
Round 1 (43*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 11-6 / 11-5 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI - 0
Round 1 (25*) Graham HURRELL / Joanne NICHOLAS 13-10 / 11-9 Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI (23*) 0
Round 1 (153*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Jiewen 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-8 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (134*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 11-0 / 11-3 Philippe BOURRET / Denyse JULIEN (33*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-3 / 11-5 Thomas LAYBOURN / Julie HOUMANN - 0
Round 2 (40*) Tony GUNAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN 6-11 / 11-6 / 13-11 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN (11*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA 11-4 / 6-11 / 11-1 Peter JEFFREY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (28*) 0
Round 2 (16*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 11-1 / 11-4 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / Majken VANGE - 0
Round 2 (21*) Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-4 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (12*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 11-8 / 4-11 / 11-7 LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin - 0
Round 2 (43*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 11-2 / 11-5 Graham HURRELL / Joanne NICHOLAS (25*) 0
Round 2 (153*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Jiewen 11-7 / 11-6 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (4*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-8 / 11-7 Tony GUNAWAN / Eti GUNAWAN (40*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 11-3 / 11-6 Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA (15*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER 6-11 / 11-2 / 11-3 Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (8*) 0
Quarter-final (43*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 11-8 / 11-5 CHENG Rui / ZHANG Jiewen (153*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-3 / 11-8 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (16*) 0
Semi-final (43*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 11-8 / 11-6 Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER (21*) 0
Final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 11-7 / 9-11 / 11-5 KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung (43*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 67 7 23.3% 1585 52.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 55 126 16 29.1% 2867 52.13 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 65 3 9.7% 992 32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 66 7 20.0% 1040 34.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 1118 37.27 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 176 393 42 23.3% 7602 43.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 32 10 76.2%
Korea 66 25 72.5%
Netherlands 9 4 69.2%
Poland 4 2 66.7%
Indonesia 16 10 61.5%
Denmark 33 21 61.1%
Ukraine 4 3 57.1%
Hong Kong 12 10 54.5%
Singapore 6 5 54.5%
Thailand 6 5 54.5%
Japan 21 18 53.8%
Malaysia 6 6 50.0%
India 4 4 50.0%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Italy 3 4 42.9%
Slovenia 4 6 40.0%
England 11 17 39.3%
Czech Republic 1 2 33.3%
Germany 9 23 28.1%
Finland 1 3 25.0%
Canada 4 19 17.4%
Wales 1 5 16.7%
Switzerland 5 31 13.9%
Sweden 1 8 11.1%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13