Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: PETRONAS Malaysia Open 2022
Tournament Dates: 28/06/2022-03/07/2022
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO
MS Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA
WD Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu
WS Ratchanok INTANON CHEN Yufei
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 64 TAN Kian Meng / TAN Wee Kiong 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 30 50
Round 1 45 LIU Yuchen / OU Xuanyi 21-14 / 21-18 Yee Jun CHANG / Roy King YAP 133 32
Round 1 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 21-11 MAN Wei Chong / Kai Wun TEE 38 32
Round 1 12 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-12 / 21-12 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 31 36
Round 1 4 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-9 / 21-15 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 41 26
Round 1 10 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-19 / 21-13 M HAIKAL Muhammad Nazri / Shaharuddin Junaidi W M ARIF 85 30
Round 1 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-18 / 21-9 GOH V Shem / LOW Juan Shen 79 29
Round 1 13 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 65 49
Round 1 50 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 21-14 / 21-19 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 46 36
Round 1 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-19 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 22 42
Round 1 103 HE Jiting / ZHOU Haodong 21-10 / 21-12 BOON Xin Yuan / Tien Ci WONG 171 26
Round 1 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 REN Xiangyu / TAN Qiang 137 50
Round 1 33 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN / LIM Khim Wah 111 49
Round 1 54 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 24-22 / 14-21 / 21-17 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 9 73
Round 1 20 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-19 / 21-6 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Jan Colin VÖLKER 158 28
Round 1 2 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 24 60
Round 2 45 LIU Yuchen / OU Xuanyi 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 TAN Kian Meng / TAN Wee Kiong 64 56
Round 2 12 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 8 0
Round 2 10 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-17 / 21-18 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 4 41
Round 2 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-14 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 13 60
Round 2 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-16 / 21-13 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 50 31
Round 2 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-13 / 21-10 HE Jiting / ZHOU Haodong 103 26
Round 2 54 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 18-21 / 21-11 / 25-23 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 33 74
Round 2 2 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 20 60
Quarter-final 12 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-11 / 22-20 LIU Yuchen / OU Xuanyi 45 36
Quarter-final 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-13 / 21-9 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 10 33
Quarter-final 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 3 52
Quarter-final 2 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 54 67
Semi-final 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-14 / 21-12 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 12 37
Semi-final 2 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 23-21 / 21-9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 6 41
Final 2 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 24-22 / 16-21 / 21-9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 7 65
MS
Round 1 1 Viktor AXELSEN 22-20 / 21-7 Brice LEVERDEZ 38 30
Round 1 15 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-19 / 21-12 LOH Kean Yew 9 39
Round 1 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-9 SAI PRANEETH B. 19 50
Round 1 33 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-19 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 45 70
Round 1 4 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-9 Brian YANG 31 31
Round 1 21 PRANNOY H. S. 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-18 LIEW Daren 30 62
Round 1 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-7 Sameer VERMA 29 49
Round 1 20 Kenta NISHIMOTO 15-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Tommy SUGIARTO 34 66
Round 1 18 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-15 ZHAO Junpeng 24 78
Round 1 39 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-12 / 21-17 HEO Kwang Hee 32 39
Round 1 16 WANG Tzu Wei 21-17 / 21-7 Kevin CORDON 36 29
Round 1 27 LU Guangzu 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-18 Tze Yong NG 48 87
Round 1 26 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 15-21 / 11-9 Ret. Rasmus GEMKE 12 41
Round 1 5 LEE Zii Jia 21-15 / 21-11 Nhat NGUYEN 40 47
Round 1 13 NG Ka Long Angus 21-18 / 21-16 Mark CALJOUW 28 39
Round 1 2 Kento MOMOTA W.O. Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 23 0
Round 2 1 Viktor AXELSEN 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-13 LEE Cheuk Yiu 15 57
Round 2 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-18 / 21-18 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 33 43
Round 2 21 PRANNOY H. S. 21-15 / 21-7 CHOU Tien Chen 4 35
Round 2 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-18 / 21-17 Kenta NISHIMOTO 20 52
Round 2 18 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-19 / 21-10 PARUPALLI Kashyap 39 44
Round 2 27 LU Guangzu 21-18 / 21-11 WANG Tzu Wei 16 43
Round 2 26 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-16 LEE Zii Jia 5 66
Round 2 2 Kento MOMOTA 11-21 / 21-8 / 21-18 NG Ka Long Angus 13 55
Quarter-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 6 65
Quarter-final 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-18 / 21-16 PRANNOY H. S. 21 44
Quarter-final 18 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 LU Guangzu 27 69
Quarter-final 2 Kento MOMOTA 13-6 Ret. Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 26 13
Semi-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-11 Jonatan CHRISTIE 8 71
Semi-final 2 Kento MOMOTA 21-11 / 21-12 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 18 42
Final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-4 / 21-7 Kento MOMOTA 2 34
WD
Round 1 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 21-8 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 28 26
Round 1 71 LOW Yeen Yuan / Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 24 73
Round 1 5 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-15 / 21-11 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 23 34
Round 1 133 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 22-20 / 21-9 Stine KÜSPERT / Emma MOSZCZYNSKI 77 31
Round 1 68 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 90 52
Round 1 35 DU Yue / LI Wenmei 21-4 / 21-7 Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 57 24
Round 1 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-14 / 21-18 Mariia STOLIARENKO / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 69 35
Round 1 12 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-7 / 21-12 Haritha MANAZHIYIL HARINARAYANAN / Ashna ROY 98 24
Round 1 92 Srivedya GURAZADA / Ishika JAISWAL W.O. Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 2 0
Round 1 195 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL W.O. Ornnicha JONGSATHAPORNPARN / Atitaya POVANON 549 0
Round 1 10 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 22-20 / 21-14 LIU Xuanxuan / XIA Yuting 21 42
Round 1 33 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 21-10 / 21-8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 8 32
Round 1 209 Febby Valencia Dwijayanti GANI / Ribka SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-17 Vivian HOO / LIM Chiew Sien 36 36
Round 1 6 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-11 / 21-14 Ashwini BHAT K. / Shikha GAUTAM 56 29
Round 1 44 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / TEOH Mei Xing 21-12 / 21-5 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 85 24
Round 1 3 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-8 Margot LAMBERT / Anne TRAN 52 33
Round 2 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-12 / 21-9 LOW Yeen Yuan / Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW 71 29
Round 2 133 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 21-16 / 21-15 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 5 35
Round 2 35 DU Yue / LI Wenmei 19-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 68 91
Round 2 12 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-14 / 21-13 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 9 28
Round 2 33 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 21-19 / 21-15 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 10 48
Round 2 209 Febby Valencia Dwijayanti GANI / Ribka SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-8 Srivedya GURAZADA / Ishika JAISWAL 92 24
Round 2 6 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-8 / 21-13 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 195 31
Round 2 44 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / TEOH Mei Xing 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 3 54
Quarter-final 33 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 21-13 / 21-14 Febby Valencia Dwijayanti GANI / Ribka SUGIARTO 209 32
Quarter-final 6 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-15 / 23-21 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / TEOH Mei Xing 44 44
Quarter-final 133 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 1 56
Quarter-final 12 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-13 / 21-15 DU Yue / LI Wenmei 35 37
Semi-final 133 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 21-14 / 22-20 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 12 44
Semi-final 33 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 6 68
Final 133 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-19 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 33 71
WS
Round 1 31 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-14 / 21-14 Akane YAMAGUCHI 1 26
Round 1 13 WANG Zhiyi 23-21 / 9-21 / 21-11 HE Bingjiao 9 67
Round 1 5 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-16 QI Xuefei 45 42
Round 1 29 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-16 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 49 56
Round 1 3 Se Young AN 21-12 / 21-15 YEO Jia Min 18 32
Round 1 23 HAN Yue 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-8 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 22 40
Round 1 8 Ratchanok INTANON 24-26 / 21-4 / 22-20 SIM Yu Jin 46 58
Round 1 16 Beiwen ZHANG 21-13 / 21-18 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 39 35
Round 1 33 Iris WANG 21-11 / 21-17 Saina NEHWAL 24 37
Round 1 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-13 / 21-9 Yvonne LI 25 29
Round 1 11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 22-20 / 21-14 KIM Ga Eun 19 49
Round 1 4 CHEN Yufei 21-18 / 21-8 ZHANG Yiman 32 33
Round 1 20 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-18 / 21-15 Fitriani FITRIANI 47 31
Round 1 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-17 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 10 40
Round 1 51 Kristin KUUBA 21-12 / 21-18 Michelle LI 12 41
Round 1 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 21-9 Lianne TAN 36 29
Round 2 13 WANG Zhiyi 21-19 / 21-13 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 31 32
Round 2 29 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-13 Carolina MARIN 5 74
Round 2 23 HAN Yue 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-16 Se Young AN 3 74
Round 2 8 Ratchanok INTANON 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Beiwen ZHANG 16 47
Round 2 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 23-21 / 21-18 Iris WANG 33 44
Round 2 4 CHEN Yufei 21-12 / 21-19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 11 47
Round 2 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 20 57
Round 2 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-11 / 21-9 Kristin KUUBA 51 30
Quarter-final 13 WANG Zhiyi 9-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 29 56
Quarter-final 8 Ratchanok INTANON 22-20 / 21-12 HAN Yue 23 39
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Yufei 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Nozomi OKUHARA 6 66
Quarter-final 2 TAI Tzu Ying 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 53
Semi-final 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-8 / 21-18 WANG Zhiyi 13 38
Semi-final 4 CHEN Yufei 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 TAI Tzu Ying 2 68
Final 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-16 CHEN Yufei 4 65
XD
Round 1 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-17 / 21-7 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 12 29
Round 1 22 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-8 / 11-21 / 24-22 Kyohei YAMASHITA / Naru SHINOYA 30 49
Round 1 7 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-18 / 21-18 CHOONG Hon Jian / PECK Yen Wei 325 37
Round 1 19 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 9-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / CHEAH Yee See 217 53
Round 1 4 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-11 / 21-14 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 57 24
Round 1 46 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 23-21 / 8-21 / 21-18 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 25 45
Round 1 14 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-18 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 9 60
Round 1 99 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 21-15 / 21-9 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 56 22
Round 1 21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-17 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 103 52
Round 1 64 William VILLEGER / Anne TRAN 21-16 / 22-20 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 38 35
Round 1 39 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 21-14 / 21-18 Hafiz FAIZAL / Serena KANI 325 26
Round 1 15 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 15-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 3 62
Round 1 45 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Linda EFLER 21-17 / 21-18 SOONG Joo Ven / GOH Liu Ying 254 40
Round 1 10 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 GUO Xinwa / ZHANG Shuxian 40 54
Round 1 209 CHEN Tang Jie / Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-10 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 16 54
Round 1 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-18 HOO Pang Ron / TOH Ee Wei 183 34
Round 2 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-18 / 21-14 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 22 36
Round 2 7 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-13 / 21-10 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 19 26
Round 2 4 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-19 / 21-11 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 46 37
Round 2 99 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 14 53
Round 2 21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-14 / 21-12 William VILLEGER / Anne TRAN 64 37
Round 2 15 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-14 / 21-16 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 39 32
Round 2 10 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 23-21 / 21-18 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Linda EFLER 45 52
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 21-10 CHEN Tang Jie / Zi Xuan VALEREE SIOW 209 27
Quarter-final 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-13 / 21-14 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 7 38
Quarter-final 4 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-8 / 21-16 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 99 29
Quarter-final 15 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-19 / 21-12 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21 38
Quarter-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 25-23 / 22-20 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 10 51
Semi-final 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-14 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 4 74
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-18 / 21-8 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 15 31
Final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-18 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 2 35

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 73 13 43.3% 2658 88.6 00:44:14 2 7 23.3%
MS 28 69 13 46.4% 2462 87.93 00:51:17 1.71 9 32.1%
WD 29 65 7 24.1% 2283 78.72 00:40:56 1.92 4 13.8%
WS 31 75 13 41.9% 2677 86.35 00:46:17 1.87 6 19.4%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2640 85.16 00:41:02 2.08 3 9.7%
Total 149 354 56 37.6% 12720 85.37 00:44:41 1.91 29 19.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 30 16 65.2%
Indonesia 25 16 61.0%
Thailand 17 11 60.7%
Japan 15 11 57.7%
Denmark 10 8 55.6%
Chinese Taipei 6 5 54.5%
Korea 9 9 50.0%
Hong Kong 4 4 50.0%
Spain 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Estonia 1 1 50.0%
Netherlands 2 3 40.0%
U.S.A. 2 3 40.0%
Malaysia 15 24 38.5%
France 3 5 37.5%
India 6 12 33.3%
Singapore 2 4 33.3%
Germany 2 7 22.2%
Guatemala 0 1 0.0%
Ukraine 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Brazil 0 2 0.0%
Canada 0 2 0.0%
Ireland 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8