Olympic Games  

Tournament Name: Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
Tournament Dates: 09/08/2008-17/08/2008
Location: China, Beijing
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN CAI Yun / FU Haifeng
MS LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won
WS ZHANG Ning XIE Xingfang
XD LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 10-21 / 21-17 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (10*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-16 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (13*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-19 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (2*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-13 / 21-16 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (49*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (9*) 0
Round 1 (12*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-16 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (4*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG 21-10 / 21-16 Christoffel Cornelius DEDNAM / Roelof Jakobus DEDNAM (71*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-11 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (14*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (8*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (19*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-9 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-9 / 21-10 Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG (16*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (6*) 0
Semi-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 22-20 / 21-8 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man (12*) 0
3/4 P.O. (12*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (6*) 0
Final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 12-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (3*) 0
MS
Round 1 (11*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-11 / 21-11 Andrew DABEKA (28*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-16 / 21-14 Marco VASCONCELOS (106*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Stuart GOMEZ (75*) 0
Round 1 (40*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-16 / 21-12 Kaveh MEHRABI (90*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-17 Scott EVANS (43*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Andrew SMITH 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Petr KOUKAL (51*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-14 / 21-15 Raul MUST (84*) 0
Round 1 (50*) Ville LANG 21-12 / 21-19 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (64*) 0
Round 1 (73*) Kestutis NAVICKAS 23-21 / 12-21 / 21-9 Pablo ABIAN (78*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-13 NG Wei (24*) 0
Round 2 (11*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-5 / 21-8 Edwin EKIRING (89*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-6 / 21-4 Nabil LASMARI (115*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Shoji SATO 21-13 / 21-17 Anup SRIDHAR (31*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Jin 21-9 / 21-11 John MOODY (66*) 0
Round 2 (82*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 21-15 / 21-17 Eli MAMBWE (143*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-16 Taufik HIDAYAT (10*) 0
Round 2 (40*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-15 Tien Minh NGUYEN (29*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Marc ZWIEBLER 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Andrew SMITH (22*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LEE Hyun Il 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Kenneth JONASSEN (6*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-12 / 11-21 / 21-19 Christian BOESIGER (99*) 0
Round 2 (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-17 / 21-16 Kevin CORDON (60*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Ville LANG 21-9 / 21-16 Raju RAI (70*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-14 Boonsak PONSANA (17*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Kestutis NAVICKAS 21-12 / 21-17 Stanislav PUKHOV (97*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-14 Ronald SUSILO (19*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LIN Dan 21-8 / 21-11 PARK Sung Hwan (11*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Peter Hoeg GADE 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-23 Shoji SATO (20*) 0
Round 3 (4*) CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-6 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (82*) 0
Round 3 (40*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Choong Hann WONG (25*) 0
Round 3 (8*) LEE Hyun Il 21-13 / 21-11 Marc ZWIEBLER (30*) 0
Round 3 (3*) BAO Chunlai 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Przemyslaw WACHA (14*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-18 Ville LANG (50*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-5 / 21-7 Kestutis NAVICKAS (73*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-3 / 21-6 Peter Hoeg GADE (9*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHEN Jin 21-8 / 21-14 HSIEH Yu Hsing (40*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LEE Hyun Il 23-21 / 21-11 BAO Chunlai (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-11 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (5*) 0
Semi-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-18 CHEN Jin (4*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-13 LEE Hyun Il (8*) 0
3/4 P.O. (4*) CHEN Jin 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-14 LEE Hyun Il (8*) 0
Final (2*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-8 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 0
WD
Round 1 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-19 / 21-15 Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR (8*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-4 / 21-8 Tania LUIZ / Eugenia TANAKA (51*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-14 / 21-19 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (11*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-12 / 21-12 Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (34*) 0
Round 1 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-6 / 21-12 Chantal BOTTS / Michelle Claire EDWARDS (134*) 0
Round 1 (2*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-19 / 21-13 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (10*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (15*) 0
Round 1 (3*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-15 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (12*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 8-21 / 23-21 / 21-14 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (1*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-15 / 21-12 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (16*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-14 / 21-18 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-5 / 21-8 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (9*) 0
Semi-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 22-20 / 21-15 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (7*) 0
Semi-final (3*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 21-12 ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili (2*) 0
3/4 P.O. (2*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-17 / 21-10 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (7*) 0
Final (3*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-13 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 0
WS
Round 1 (59*) Olga KONON 21-19 / 21-12 Aiying XING (22*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Tracey HALLAM 21-15 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin (12*) 0
Round 1 (95*) Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-13 / 21-8 Grace DANIEL (97*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-9 / 21-13 Ana MOURA (49*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Anna RICE 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-19 Eva LEE (60*) 0
Round 1 (165*) Hadia HOSNY 21-18 / 7-21 / 21-14 Deyanire ANGULO (113*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-10 / 21-10 Sara PERSSON (44*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Yoana MARTINEZ 21-9 / 21-16 Erin CARROLL (137*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-18 / 16-21 / 22-20 Juliane SCHENK (16*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Larisa GRIGA 21-15 / 21-11 Agnese ALLEGRINI (57*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Saina NEHWAL 21-9 / 21-8 Ella DIEHL (35*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC 21-13 / 21-12 Thilini JAYASINGHE (93*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Eriko HIROSE 21-6 / 21-7 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR (68*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Chloe MAGEE 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Kati TOLMOFF (67*) 0
Round 1 (9*) JUN Jae Youn 21-15 / 21-5 Kamila AUGUSTYN (85*) 0
Round 2 (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-12 / 21-9 CHENG Shao Chieh (29*) 0
Round 2 (59*) Olga KONON 21-17 / 21-14 Maja TVRDY (77*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Huaiwen XU 21-17 / 21-8 Anu NIEMINEN (43*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Tracey HALLAM 21-18 / 21-13 Kristina GAVNHOLT (95*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LU Lan 21-3 / 21-7 Karen FOO KUNE (109*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Anna RICE 21-10 / 21-13 Jeanine CICOGNINI (53*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Mew Choo WONG 21-4 / 21-4 Kerry-Lee HARRINGTON (229*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-4 / 21-7 Hadia HOSNY (165*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-8 / 21-4 Yoana MARTINEZ (76*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Tine BAUN 21-6 / 21-8 Akvile STAPUSAITYTE (124*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Saina NEHWAL 21-18 / 21-10 Larisa GRIGA (36*) 0
Round 2 (7*) WANG Chen 21-7 / 21-8 Eva SLADEKOVA (143*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Eriko HIROSE 21-7 / 21-12 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (79*) 0
Round 2 (6*) PI Hongyan 21-6 / 21-9 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI (65*) 0
Round 2 (9*) JUN Jae Youn 21-12 / 21-14 Chloe MAGEE (56*) 0
Round 2 (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-17 Salakjit PONSANA (33*) 0
Round 3 (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 21-15 Olga KONON (59*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Huaiwen XU 21-10 / 21-7 Tracey HALLAM (17*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LU Lan 21-7 / 21-12 Anna RICE (31*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Mew Choo WONG 21-16 / 21-8 Petya NEDELCHEVA (30*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Tine BAUN (4*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-11 WANG Chen (7*) 0
Round 3 (6*) PI Hongyan 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-6 Eriko HIROSE (24*) 0
Round 3 (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-12 JUN Jae Youn (9*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-19 / 22-20 Huaiwen XU (10*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LU Lan 21-7 / 29-27 Mew Choo WONG (8*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 26-28 / 21-14 / 21-15 Saina NEHWAL (15*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-8 / 19-21 / 21-19 PI Hongyan (6*) 0
Semi-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 7-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 LU Lan (2*) 0
Semi-final (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-15 / 21-15 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (18*) 0
3/4 P.O. (18*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 LU Lan (2*) 0
Final (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-12 / 10-21 / 21-18 XIE Xingfang (1*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 23-21 / 21-19 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi (20*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-9 / 21-9 Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER (45*) 0
Round 1 (4*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-8 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-8 / 21-19 Georgie CUPIDON / Juliette AH-WAN (111*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-12 / 21-14 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (14*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-12 / 21-12 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (16*) 0
Round 1 (7*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-12 / 21-11 Craig COOPER / Renee FLAVELL (38*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-19 ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling (2*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-9 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (10*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 22-20 / 23-21 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-17 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (8*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-19 / 21-12 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (6*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-21 / 21-11 / 23-21 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (4*) 0
Semi-final (7*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-9 / 12-21 / 21-17 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (3*) 0
3/4 P.O. (4*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 19-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (3*) 0
Final (7*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-11 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 16 39 7 43.8% 1392 87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 41 95 13 31.7% 3297 80.41 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 16 35 3 18.8% 1219 76.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 107 13 27.7% 3615 76.91 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 16 37 5 31.2% 1334 83.38 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 136 313 41 30.1% 10857 79.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 37 11 77.1%
Indonesia 16 8 66.7%
France 4 2 66.7%
India 4 2 66.7%
Bulgaria 2 1 66.7%
Korea 17 9 65.4%
Malaysia 8 6 57.1%
Chinese Taipei 4 3 57.1%
Germany 6 5 54.5%
Japan 7 7 50.0%
Poland 4 4 50.0%
Lithuania 2 2 50.0%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Egypt 1 1 50.0%
England 4 5 44.4%
Denmark 6 9 40.0%
Canada 2 3 40.0%
Ukraine 1 2 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
Spain 1 2 33.3%
Vietnam 1 2 33.3%
Czech Republic 1 2 33.3%
Italy 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 1 3 25.0%
Thailand 1 3 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-12
2016 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-19
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-8
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-7
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 15-4 / 15-13
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER DONG Jiong 15-12 / 15-10
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 18-13