All England  

Tournament Name: All England Championship 1994
Tournament Dates: 20/03/1994-20/03/1994
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY
MS Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA
WD CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung
WS Susi SUSANTI YE Zhaoying
XD Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Anthony BUSH / Finn SCHMIDT-JENSEN 15-9 / 15-8 Anders BOESEN / Morten BOESEN - 0
Round 1 - Hugo RODRIGUES / Fernando SILVA 15-6 / 15-11 Jarrod R C KING / Jean-Francois MERCIER - 0
Round 1 - Lars PAASKE / Henrik SORENSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Allan COTTELL / Nathan ROBERTSON - 0
Round 1 - Mads JORGENSEN / Mikkel POMMERGAARD 15-0 / 15-4 Satish NARASIMHAN / Pritesh SHAH (691*) 0
Round 1 - Simon LASKEY / Keith VERNON 15-3 / 15-4 Ermadena Hj TALIP / Awangku Norumaizi Pg OTHMAN - 0
Round 1 - Peter JANUM / Niels Christian KALDAU 15-5 / 15-10 Richard DOLING / Rodger MISTRI (466*) 0
Round 2 - Anthony BUSH / Finn SCHMIDT-JENSEN 15-1 / 15-11 Simon BASSETT / Jonathan BISHOP - 0
Round 2 - Lars PAASKE / Henrik SORENSEN 15-3 / 15-11 Hugo RODRIGUES / Fernando SILVA - 0
Round 2 - Mads JORGENSEN / Mikkel POMMERGAARD 18-14 / 15-3 Simon LASKEY / Keith VERNON - 0
Round 2 - Peter JANUM / Niels Christian KALDAU 15-12 / 15-11 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM / Scott MACIVER - 0
Round 3 - Anthony BUSH / Finn SCHMIDT-JENSEN 15-12 / 15-10 Lars PAASKE / Henrik SORENSEN - 0
Round 3 - Mads JORGENSEN / Mikkel POMMERGAARD 15-6 / 15-4 Peter JANUM / Niels Christian KALDAU - 0
MD
Round 1 (249*) Jesper KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN 15-3 / 15-5 Taizou KAWASAKI / Toru MATSUMOTO - 0
Round 1 (252*) Thomas MADSEN / Johnny SORENSEN 15-7 / 18-17 James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON (26*) 0
Round 1 - Fumihiko MACHIDA / Takahiro SUKA 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-10 Michael ADAMS / Michael BROWN - 0
Round 1 (24*) Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY 15-8 / 15-7 Mads JORGENSEN / Mikkel POMMERGAARD - 0
Round 1 (193*) HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG 15-4 / 15-8 Peter ESPERSEN / Claus OLSEN - 0
Round 1 (110*) Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS 15-6 / 15-3 Greig BRAMWELL / Grant WALKER (244*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-3 / 18-14 Kenneth JONASSEN / Peter RASMUSSEN (46*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA 15-6 / 15-6 John Leung (Nigs-2002) / David TONKS (202*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Jan PAULSEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-11 / 15-10 Kazuhiro HONDA / Akihiro IMAI - 0
Round 1 (43*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 18-15 / 15-6 Sergey MELNIKOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (30*) 0
Round 1 - Jens MEIBOM / Claus SIMONSEN 15-12 / 15-4 Anthony BUSH / Finn SCHMIDT-JENSEN - 0
Round 1 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-8 / 4-15 / 15-6 Ron MICHELS / Quinten VAN DALM (38*) 0
Round 1 (250*) Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-9 Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN (29*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-6 / 18-15 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN (17*) 0
Round 1 - Jesper HERMANSEN / Morten SANDAL 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-10 Trevor DARLINGTON / Paul A HOLDEN (520*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Gang / SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-12 CHAN Siu Kwong / WONG Wai Lap (119*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-7 LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho (33*) 0
Round 2 (249*) Jesper KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN 10-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Thomas MADSEN / Johnny SORENSEN (252*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 15-5 Michael KECK / Stephan KUHL (34*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY 15-11 / 15-8 / 18-2 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Takahiro SUKA - 0
Round 2 (9*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 18-17 / 11-15 / 15-9 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD (364*) 0
Round 2 (193*) HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG 15-6 / 15-6 Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS (110*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-12 / 15-9 Peter BLACKBURN / Mark NICHOLS (47*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 17-14 / 15-9 Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA (63*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-1 / 15-3 Jan PAULSEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (71*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-3 / 15-2 Bruce FLOCKHART / David GILMOUR - 0
Round 2 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Jens MEIBOM / Claus SIMONSEN - 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-9 / 15-5 HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung (7*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-11 / 4-15 / 15-6 Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA (250*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-7 / 15-11 Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK (12*) 0
Round 2 - Jesper HERMANSEN / Morten SANDAL 15-13 / 15-10 CHEN Gang / SUN Jun - 0
Round 2 (8*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-1 / 15-2 Norihisa NAKAMURA / Tomokazu UMAKI - 0
Round 3 (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-2 Jesper KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN (249*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-11 / 15-6 Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY (24*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 18-15 / 18-17 HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG (193*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-3 / 15-9 Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI (4*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 15-7 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (43*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-12 / 15-9 CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang (3*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER (21*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-5 Jesper HERMANSEN / Morten SANDAL - 0
Quarter-final (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-9 / 18-13 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (2*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-9 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (18*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-10 / 15-5 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (16*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-1 Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO (11*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-18 / 15-12 / 15-8 Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO (9*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-6 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (6*) 0
Final (8*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-12 / 15-12 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (5*) 0
MS
Round 1 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 17-14 Ardy B WIRANATA (1*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-4 / 15-2 Takuya KATAYAMA (118*) 0
Round 1 (72*) Henrik SORENSEN 15-10 / 15-12 KIM Chul Joong (68*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-6 / 15-10 Kenneth JONASSEN (40*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Peter J. BUSH 15-8 / 15-5 Johnny SORENSEN (283*) 0
Round 1 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-3 / 15-4 Bruce FLOCKHART (333*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-7 / 17-14 Anders W NIELSEN (43*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Tiong Ping LIOE 15-3 / 15-5 Sunit WELLING - 0
Round 1 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-8 / 15-8 Fumihiko MACHIDA (57*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Pontus JANTTI 14-17 / 15-9 / 15-6 Nicholas M HALL (67*) 0
Round 1 (14*) PARK Sung Woo 15-1 / 15-1 Peter A SMITH (273*) 0
Round 1 (153*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-3 / 15-12 Pedro VANNESTE (137*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 15-10 SUN Jun (86*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-7 Hannes FUCHS (29*) 0
Round 1 (269*) Jens MEIBOM 15-10 / 15-8 Kum Wai KOK (140*) 0
Round 1 (533*) Morten BOESEN 15-7 / 15-18 / 15-12 Erik LIA (80*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Steve ISAAC (82*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-13 Peter KNOWLES (25*) 0
Round 1 (446*) CHEN Gang 15-5 / 15-8 Claus OLSEN (511*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-11 / 15-3 Thomas MADSEN (285*) 0
Round 1 (44*) AHN Jae Chang 15-4 / 15-7 / 1-0 Colin HAUGHTON (114*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Kok Keong FOO 15-3 / 15-4 Sergey MELNIKOV (69*) 0
Round 1 (30*) WONG Wai Lap 15-4 / 15-4 David GILMOUR (152*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-7 Takahiro SUKA (165*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-9 / 15-11 Robert LILJEQUIST (50*) 0
Round 1 (22*) LIU Jun 15-11 / 15-9 Hans SPERRE (51*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-2 / 15-2 Robert NOCK (73*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Rashid SIDEK 15-1 / 15-1 Hidetaka YAMADA (197*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Deepankar BHATTACHARYA 15-11 / 15-2 Kazuhiro HONDA (241*) 0
Round 1 (10*) KIM Hak Kyun 15-8 / 9-15 / 15-9 Oliver PONGRATZ (34*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Jan Jorgensen 6-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Anthony BUSH (65*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-6 / 18-14 Claus SIMONSEN (106*) 0
Round 1 (365*) Steffan PANDYA W.O. Jens OLSSON (7*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-4 Henrik SORENSEN (72*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-7 / 15-6 Peter J. BUSH (46*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PERMADI Fung 14-17 / 15-9 / 15-3 Soren B NIELSEN (21*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Tiong Ping LIOE 15-8 / 15-6 Steffan PANDYA (365*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-6 Pontus JANTTI (28*) 0
Round 2 (14*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-2 Jaimie DAWSON (153*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-1 / 15-7 Jeroen VAN DIJK (38*) 0
Round 2 (269*) Jens MEIBOM 15-11 / 15-6 Morten BOESEN (533*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-10 / 15-2 Peter RASMUSSEN (37*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-1 / 15-12 CHEN Gang (446*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Kok Keong FOO 15-18 / 15-12 / 15-10 AHN Jae Chang (44*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-11 WONG Wai Lap (30*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-8 / 6-15 / 17-16 LIU Jun (22*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Rashid SIDEK 15-8 / 15-11 Peter ESPERSEN (13*) 0
Round 2 (10*) KIM Hak Kyun 15-5 / 15-10 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (59*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-8 / 15-6 Jan Jorgensen (64*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 15-12 Ewe Hock ONG (16*) 0
Round 3 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-9 Tiong Ping LIOE (17*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 17-15 / 1-15 / 15-11 PARK Sung Woo (14*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-6 / 15-14 Jens MEIBOM (269*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-15 / 15-3 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (11*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-5 Kok Keong FOO (36*) 0
Round 3 (42*) Rashid SIDEK 15-10 / 15-7 Stephen P BUTLER (54*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 6-15 / 15-13 / 15-7 KIM Hak Kyun (10*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 14-18 / 15-4 / 15-4 PERMADI Fung (8*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-7 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (4*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-10 / 15-3 Poul-Erik HOYER (6*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-1 / 15-5 Rashid SIDEK (42*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-3 Hermawan SUSANTO (5*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-5 / 15-7 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (9*) 0
Final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 17-14 Ardy B WIRANATA (1*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 (491*) Sarah HARDAKER / Rebecca PANTANEY 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Michelle RASMUSSEN / Pernille STROM - 0
Round 1 - Sonya MCGINN / Miho TANAKA 15-3 / 15-11 Anne Katrine LAUESEN / Joanne MOGENSEN - 0
Round 1 (126*) Amanda CHAPMAN / Tammy JENKINS 15-10 / 15-3 Hitomi KANAUCHI / Yuko WATANABE - 0
Round 1 (151*) Sheree JEFFERSON / Rhona S ROBERTSON 15-10 / 15-6 Cheryl COOKE / Penny WILLS - 0
Round 1 (264*) Gitte JANSSON / Majken VANGE 15-8 / 15-5 Kelly MORGAN / Rachael PHIPPS (259*) 0
Round 1 (247*) Ann JORGENSEN / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 18-15 / 15-12 Natasha C GROVES-BURKE / Justine WILLMOTT (169*) 0
Round 2 (491*) Sarah HARDAKER / Rebecca PANTANEY 15-12 / 15-5 Sonya MCGINN / Miho TANAKA - 0
Round 2 - Rikke BROEN / Gitte SOMMER 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-7 Amanda CHAPMAN / Tammy JENKINS (126*) 0
Round 2 (151*) Sheree JEFFERSON / Rhona S ROBERTSON 6-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Gitte JANSSON / Majken VANGE (264*) 0
Round 2 (247*) Ann JORGENSEN / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-0 / 15-6 Kumi OHTA / Masami YAMAZAKI - 0
Round 3 - Rikke BROEN / Gitte SOMMER 14-18 / 17-14 / 15-12 Sarah HARDAKER / Rebecca PANTANEY (491*) 0
Round 3 (247*) Ann JORGENSEN / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-1 Sheree JEFFERSON / Rhona S ROBERTSON (151*) 0
WD
Round 1 (4*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-12 / 15-6 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (19*) 0
Round 1 (21*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-8 / 15-10 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (8*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 16-6 / 15-7 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (113*) 0
Round 1 - Emma CONSTABLE / Doris PICHE 12-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Rikke BROEN / Gitte SOMMER - 0
Round 1 (6*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-4 / 15-11 Ann JORGENSEN / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (247*) 0
Round 1 - Alison HUMBY / Denyse JULIEN 15-9 / 15-9 Lone SORENSEN / Mette SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 (38*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-10 / 15-3 Takako IDA / Hisako MIZUI - 0
Round 1 (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-11 / 13-15 / 15-11 Rosalina RISEU / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Round 1 - Miwa KAI / Shinobu SASAKI 15-9 / 15-3 Nicole VAN HOOREN / Georgy VAN SOERLAND (108*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-3 / 15-2 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Irina YAKUSHEVA - 0
Round 1 (155*) Rhonda CATOR / Song YANG 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-10 Yun PENG / ZHANG Ning - 0
Round 1 (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 15-0 Karen NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER (37*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-6 / 15-3 Anne SONDERGAARD / Lotte THOMSEN (11*) 0
Round 1 (35*) JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung 15-6 / 15-5 Kerri MCKITTRICK / Lorraine THOMAS (63*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE 15-5 / 15-1 Kerry BATTEN / Karen PEATFIELD (386*) 0
Round 1 (3*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-5 / 15-6 Tanja BERG / Mette PEDERSEN (110*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 GE Fei / GU Jun (21*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-5 / 15-5 Emma CONSTABLE / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 2 (6*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-7 / 15-3 Alison HUMBY / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 2 (38*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-3 / 15-1 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (7*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-8 / 10-15 / 18-17 Miwa KAI / Shinobu SASAKI - 0
Round 2 (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 15-1 Rhonda CATOR / Song YANG (155*) 0
Round 2 (35*) JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung 15-8 / 15-4 Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (24*) 0
Round 2 (3*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 15-2 Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE (25*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-7 / 15-8 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (5*) 0
Quarter-final (38*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-9 / 3-15 / 15-11 Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-11 Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS (23*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung 15-4 / 18-14 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (3*) 0
Semi-final (4*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-5 / 9-15 / 18-17 Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK (38*) 0
Semi-final (35*) JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung 15-10 / 16-18 / 15-6 Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (1*) 0
Final (4*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-4 JANG Hye Ock / SHIM Eun Jung (35*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (89*) Gillian MARTIN 11-2 / 11-7 Wendy TAYLOR (199*) 0
Round 1 - Kumi OHTA 12-9 / 11-5 Gitte SOMMER (128*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Amanda CHAPMAN 11-5 / 9-12 / 11-5 Pernille STROM (165*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Nicole TUMMER 11-0 / 11-6 Hitomi KANAUCHI - 0
Round 1 (75*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 11-2 / 12-9 Song YANG (34*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Sonya MCGINN 11-2 / 12-9 Laura WOODLEY (755*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Emma CONSTABLE 11-1 / 11-0 Ruth GARDNER (262*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Tanja BERG 10-12 / 11-8 / 11-8 Masami YAMAZAKI - 0
Round 1 (64*) Rhonda CATOR 11-0 / 11-5 Olga CHERNYSHOVA - 0
Round 1 (253*) Majken VANGE 2-11 / 12-11 / 11-9 Kelly MORGAN (103*) 0
Round 1 (640*) Sarah HARDAKER 11-6 / 11-3 Yuko WATANABE - 0
Round 1 (48*) Lone SORENSEN 3-11 / 11-3 / 11-8 Tammy JENKINS (205*) 0
Round 2 (80*) Sheree JEFFERSON 3-11 / 11-7 / 11-9 Rebecca PANTANEY (455*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Michelle RASMUSSEN 11-6 / 11-8 Gillian MARTIN (89*) 0
Round 2 (124*) Justine WILLMOTT 11-3 / 11-6 Kumi OHTA - 0
Round 2 (91*) Amanda CHAPMAN 11-6 / 11-3 Nicole TUMMER (65*) 0
Round 2 (75*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 11-1 / 11-12 / 11-4 Sonya MCGINN (138*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Tanja BERG 11-0 / 11-6 Emma CONSTABLE (115*) 0
Round 2 (64*) Rhonda CATOR 11-3 / 11-4 Majken VANGE (253*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Lone SORENSEN 12-9 / 11-1 Sarah HARDAKER (640*) 0
Round 3 (110*) Michelle RASMUSSEN 11-6 / 11-4 Sheree JEFFERSON (80*) 0
Round 3 (124*) Justine WILLMOTT 11-9 / 11-7 Amanda CHAPMAN (91*) 0
Round 3 (75*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 11-7 / 11-2 Tanja BERG (67*) 0
Round 3 (48*) Lone SORENSEN 4-11 / 11-4 / 11-7 Rhonda CATOR (64*) 0
WS
Round 1 (6*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-3 / 11-0 Alison HUMBY (35*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Hisako MIZUI 11-1 / 11-0 Justine WILLMOTT (124*) 0
Round 1 (13*) RA Kyung Min 6-11 / 11-3 / 11-6 Julie BRADBURY (49*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Mette PEDERSEN 10-12 / 11-5 / 11-3 Miho TANAKA (238*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Minarti TIMUR 11-3 / 11-1 Julia MANN (54*) 0
Round 1 (19*) ZHANG Ning 11-2 / 11-7 Astrid CRABO (40*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 11-12 / 11-3 / 11-8 Doris PICHE (183*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Yuhong LIU 11-2 / 12-9 Yasuko MIZUI (164*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 9-12 / 11-7 / 11-8 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (24*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-8 / 8-11 / 11-6 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (25*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Monique HOOGLAND 12-9 / 11-1 Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (32*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-2 / 11-2 Lotte THOMSEN (38*) 0
Round 1 (240*) Shinobu SASAKI 7-11 / 12-10 / 11-1 GE Fei (101*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Lone SORENSEN 11-3 / 12-9 Mette SORENSEN (74*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 11-2 Fiona SMITH (37*) 0
Round 1 (113*) Takako IDA W.O. Manjusha KANWAR (90*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-3 / 11-2 Anne GIBSON (60*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Hisako MIZUI 11-8 / 1-11 / 11-4 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (6*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-5 / 11-2 Irina YAKUSHEVA (78*) 0
Round 2 (13*) RA Kyung Min 11-3 / 11-1 Mette PEDERSEN (47*) 0
Round 2 (11*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-5 / 11-0 Anne SONDERGAARD (30*) 0
Round 2 (19*) ZHANG Ning 11-5 / 10-12 / 11-6 Minarti TIMUR (7*) 0
Round 2 (16*) HAN Jingna 11-2 / 12-10 Michelle RASMUSSEN (110*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 12-11 / 5-11 / 11-1 Takako IDA (113*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Yuhong LIU 11-1 / 11-3 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (18*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 12-10 / 11-6 Monique HOOGLAND (57*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-3 Rhona S ROBERTSON (75*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-1 / 11-5 Shinobu SASAKI (240*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-3 / 11-1 Marr JIHYUN (10*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 11-4 Lone SORENSEN (48*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 11-3 Denyse JULIEN (39*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Yuliani SANTOSO W.O. Catrine BENGTSSON (23*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-8 / 1-11 / 11-4 Hisako MIZUI (20*) 0
Round 3 (13*) RA Kyung Min 11-6 / 3-11 / 12-10 Xiaoqing LIM (5*) 0
Round 3 (11*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-2 / 11-5 ZHANG Ning (19*) 0
Round 3 (16*) HAN Jingna 11-1 / 8-11 / 11-3 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE (46*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Yuhong LIU 5-11 / 11-7 / 11-6 Yuliani SANTOSO (17*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-1 Zarinah ABDULLAH (12*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Yuni KARTIKA 11-4 / 7-11 / 11-6 Christine GANDRUP (8*) 0
Round 3 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-6 / 11-8 / 11-7 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (36*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-2 RA Kyung Min (13*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-8 / 11-6 HAN Jingna (16*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-6 Yuhong LIU (3*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 12-11 / 11-7 Yuni KARTIKA (26*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-8 / 11-9 BANG Soo Hyun (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-6 / 11-8 Camilla MARTIN (4*) 0
Final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-9 YE Zhaoying (2*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-3 / 15-3 Peter KNOWLES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (232*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-9 / 15-4 Ian J PEARSON / Karen T. CHAPMAN - 0
Round 1 (21*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Nicholas M HALL / Sheree JEFFERSON (57*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-1 / 15-18 / 15-8 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (30*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-3 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN (128*) 0
Round 1 - Jan PAULSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-12 / 15-8 James ANDERSON / Emma CONSTABLE (52*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 17-16 / 15-9 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (47*) 0
Round 1 (4*) YOO Yong Sung / JANG Hye Ock 14-18 / 15-11 / 15-7 Xin JIANG / GU Jun - 0
Round 1 (31*) LIANG Qing / Yun PENG 15-12 / 15-9 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (12*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 15-6 / 15-5 Neil COTTRILL / Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Round 1 (90*) Julian ROBERTSON / Julie BRADBURY 15-1 / 15-9 LEE Kwang Jin / GIL Young Ah (46*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-12 / 15-4 Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN (28*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-1 / 18-13 John QUINN / Nichola L. BECK (42*) 0
Round 1 (109*) HA Tae Kwon / SHIM Eun Jung 15-3 / 15-2 Aryono MIRANAT / Rosalina RISEU (10*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-12 / 18-14 Thomas DAMGAARD / Helene KIRKEGAARD (71*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-6 / 15-8 Michael ADAMS / Lorraine THOMAS (138*) 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-8 / 15-4 Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (13*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-12 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (17*) 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Rikke OLSEN 10-15 / 15-4 / 15-10 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (6*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-9 YOO Yong Sung / JANG Hye Ock (4*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 15-12 / 5-15 / 18-15 LIANG Qing / Yun PENG (31*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Julian ROBERTSON / Julie BRADBURY 3-15 / 15-13 / 15-6 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (23*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-11 / 15-5 HA Tae Kwon / SHIM Eun Jung (109*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-12 / 15-5 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (32*) 0
Quarter-final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-5 / 15-4 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (21*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 15-9 Jan PAULSEN / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Quarter-final (43*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 5-15 / 15-10 / 18-15 Julian ROBERTSON / Julie BRADBURY (90*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-11 / 15-10 Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS (1*) 0
Semi-final (29*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-12 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Semi-final (43*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 4-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (5*) 0
Final (29*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-10 / 15-11 Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK (43*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 47 106 12 25.5% 2481 52.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 141 15 23.8% 3226 51.21 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 71 9 29.0% 1580 50.97 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 45 105 15 33.3% 1688 37.51 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 1704 54.97 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 217 495 61 28.1% 10679 49.21 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 42 12 77.8%
Chinese Taipei 3 1 75.0%
Malaysia 13 6 68.4%
Singapore 2 1 66.7%
Korea 22 13 62.9%
Brunei Darussalem 3 2 60.0%
China 16 12 57.1%
Canada 6 5 54.5%
Denmark 69 60 53.5%
Thailand 4 4 50.0%
Ireland 2 2 50.0%
Portugal 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 11 12 47.8%
New Zealand 9 10 47.4%
England 41 49 45.6%
Netherlands 4 5 44.4%
Australia 3 6 33.3%
Finland 1 2 33.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
Japan 9 26 25.7%
Hong Kong 1 3 25.0%
Germany 1 5 16.7%
Scotland 1 5 16.7%
Kenya 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10