Pan Am junior Championships U19  

Tournament Name: XXIX Pan Am Junior Championships U19 2021
Tournament Dates: 19/07/2021-23/07/2021
Location: Mexico, Acapulco
Category: Continental Junior Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD - U19 Aaron Chun-Yue LOW / Adrian King-Sun MAR Don Henley AVERIA / Henry TANG
MS - U19 Ryan MA Don Henley AVERIA
WD - U19 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE Kalea SHEUNG / Joline SIU
WS - U19 Natalie CHI Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS
XD - U19 Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE Ryan MA / Chloe HO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 U19 - Don Henley AVERIA / Henry TANG W.O. Remo BLONDET MARTINEZ / Alejandro CHUECA SANCHEZ - 0
Round 1 U19 - Aaron Chun-Yue LOW / Adrian King-Sun MAR 21-4 / 21-5 Zane REID / Omari SWABY - 15
Round 1 U19 - Gabriel CURY / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA 21-11 / 21-12 Cristopher VARELA / Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA - 25
Quarter-final U19 - José Miguel GALINDO / Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS W.O. Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Don Henley AVERIA / Henry TANG 21-14 / 21-17 Davi SILVA / Deivid SILVA - 24
Quarter-final U19 - Aaron Chun-Yue LOW / Adrian King-Sun MAR W.O. Mariano VELARDE ALZAMORA / Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Gabriel CURY / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA W.O. Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Rodrigo MORALES - 0
Semi-final U19 - Don Henley AVERIA / Henry TANG 21-8 / 21-8 José Miguel GALINDO / Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS - 22
Semi-final U19 - Aaron Chun-Yue LOW / Adrian King-Sun MAR 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Gabriel CURY / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA - 40
Final U19 - Aaron Chun-Yue LOW / Adrian King-Sun MAR 21-19 / 21-17 Don Henley AVERIA / Henry TANG - 33
MS
Round 1 U19 - Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA 21-14 / 21-18 Alejandro CHUECA SANCHEZ - 28
Round 1 U19 - Adrian King-Sun MAR 21-15 / 21-10 Zane REID - 21
Round 1 U19 - Don Henley AVERIA 21-11 / 21-15 Cristopher VARELA - 30
Round 1 U19 - Ryan MA W.O. Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE - 0
Round 1 U19 - Davi SILVA 22-20 / 21-11 Rodrigo MORALES - 31
Round 1 U19 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA W.O. Remo BLONDET MARTINEZ - 0
Round 2 U19 - Gabriel CURY 21-5 / 21-12 Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS - 26
Round 2 U19 - Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA 21-12 / 21-11 José Miguel GALINDO - 25
Round 2 U19 - Adrian King-Sun MAR 22-20 / 21-15 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ - 30
Round 2 U19 - Don Henley AVERIA W.O. Kelvin CHONG - 0
Round 2 U19 - Ryan MA W.O. Mariano VELARDE ALZAMORA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Davi SILVA 8-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Javier Armando ALAS - 10
Round 2 U19 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA W.O. Cesar FRANCO MURGIA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Deivid SILVA W.O. Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Gabriel CURY 21-11 / 21-10 Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA - 16
Quarter-final U19 - Don Henley AVERIA 21-19 / 22-20 Adrian King-Sun MAR - 40
Quarter-final U19 - Ryan MA 21-17 / 17-21 / 22-20 Davi SILVA - 53
Quarter-final U19 - Deivid SILVA 21-11 / 25-23 Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA - 32
Semi-final U19 - Don Henley AVERIA 21-15 / 21-19 Gabriel CURY - 40
Semi-final U19 - Ryan MA 21-18 / 23-21 Deivid SILVA - 34
Final U19 - Ryan MA 21-14 / 25-23 Don Henley AVERIA - 43
WD
Round 1 U19 - Kalea SHEUNG / Joline SIU 21-14 / 21-9 Natalia Batalini De LIMA / Julia REMES - 23
Round 1 U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS / Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE W.O. GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 0
Round 1 U19 - Julia Viana VIEIRA / Juliana Viana VIEIRA W.O. Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN / Ariane NAKASONE RODRIGUEZ - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Kalea SHEUNG / Joline SIU 21-10 / 21-6 Darcy ANDRADE / Laura GALEANO - 18
Quarter-final U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS / Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE 21-6 / 21-11 Alexis Estefania MORALES GUTIERREZ / Zyanya TAVARES - 21
Quarter-final U19 - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-10 / 21-10 Julia Viana VIEIRA / Juliana Viana VIEIRA - 29
Semi-final U19 - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-11 / 21-8 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS / Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE - 23
Final U19 - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-12 / 21-5 Kalea SHEUNG / Joline SIU - 26
WS
Round 1 U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 26-24 / 21-10 Francesca CORBETT - 39
Round 1 U19 - Bhaavya S MANIKONDA 21-18 / 21-19 Natalia Batalini De LIMA - 30
Round 1 U19 - Julia REMES 21-17 / 21-17 Dana RIVADENEIRA - 24
Round 1 U19 - Daniela HERNANDEZ 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-12 Darcy ANDRADE - 43
Round 2 U19 - Ashley HUANG W.O. Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 0
Round 2 U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 21-13 / 21-12 Karen Santos SOUZA - 28
Round 2 U19 - Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-19 Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 48
Round 2 U19 - Bhaavya S MANIKONDA W.O. Andrea FLORES VASQUEZ DE VELASCO - 0
Round 2 U19 - Julia REMES W.O. Daniela Montserrat DAVALOS BEDOLLA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Natalie CHI 21-17 / 21-10 Julia Viana VIEIRA - 37
Round 2 U19 - Daniela HERNANDEZ W.O. Romina FREGOSO - 0
Round 2 U19 - Ariane NAKASONE RODRIGUEZ W.O. GONZALEZ Ana Pamela - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 21-12 / 21-18 Ashley HUANG - 31
Quarter-final U19 - Bhaavya S MANIKONDA 21-7 / 21-17 Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM - 23
Quarter-final U19 - Natalie CHI 21-4 / 21-5 Julia REMES - 19
Quarter-final U19 - Ariane NAKASONE RODRIGUEZ 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14 Daniela HERNANDEZ - 43
Semi-final U19 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 21-18 / 21-14 Bhaavya S MANIKONDA - 34
Semi-final U19 - Natalie CHI 21-8 / 21-5 Ariane NAKASONE RODRIGUEZ - 18
Final U19 - Natalie CHI 21-16 / 21-19 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS - 42
XD
Round 1 U19 - Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA 21-12 / 21-12 Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS / Zyanya TAVARES - 25
Round 1 U19 - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 21-13 / 24-22 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 28
Round 1 U19 - José Antonio JARAMILLO GARCIA / Daniela Montserrat DAVALOS BEDOLLA W.O. Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO - 0
Round 1 U19 - Adrian King-Sun MAR / Natalie CHI W.O. Remo BLONDET MARTINEZ / Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO - 0
Round 1 U19 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE W.O. Sergio ZAPATA / Darcy ANDRADE - 0
Round 1 U19 - Rodrigo MORALES / Romina FREGOSO 21-7 / 21-11 Pedro MENDONÇA / Gabriela De Souza Bernardino LOW - 22
Round 2 U19 - Alejandro CHUECA SANCHEZ / Andrea FLORES VASQUEZ DE VELASCO W.O. Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 0
Round 2 U19 - Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE - 40
Round 2 U19 - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 21-15 / 21-7 Gabriel CURY / Natalia Batalini De LIMA - 22
Round 2 U19 - Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA / Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM W.O. José Antonio JARAMILLO GARCIA / Daniela Montserrat DAVALOS BEDOLLA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Adrian King-Sun MAR / Natalie CHI 21-6 / 21-6 Cristopher VARELA / Dana RIVADENEIRA - 16
Round 2 U19 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-7 / 21-9 Javier Armando ALAS / Daniela HERNANDEZ - 17
Round 2 U19 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Julia Viana VIEIRA W.O. Rodrigo MORALES / Romina FREGOSO - 0
Round 2 U19 - Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO / Ariana MOROMISATO KINA W.O. Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ / GONZALEZ Ana Pamela - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA W.O. Alejandro CHUECA SANCHEZ / Andrea FLORES VASQUEZ DE VELASCO - 0
Quarter-final U19 - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 21-10 / 21-18 Ivan VELAZQUEZ ESCORCIA / Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM - 20
Quarter-final U19 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-18 / 21-14 Adrian King-Sun MAR / Natalie CHI - 26
Quarter-final U19 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Julia Viana VIEIRA 21-11 / 21-18 Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO / Ariana MOROMISATO KINA - 28
Semi-final U19 - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA - 48
Semi-final U19 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 22-20 / 9-21 / 21-8 Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Julia Viana VIEIRA - 40
Final U19 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-14 / 21-16 Ryan MA / Chloe HO - 36
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 6 13 1 16.7% 437 72.83 00:26:30 2.75 0 0.0%
MS 15 32 2 13.3% 1169 77.93 00:30:36 2.55 0 0.0%
WD 6 12 0 0.0% 364 60.67 00:23:20 2.6 0 0.0%
WS 14 31 3 21.4% 1097 78.36 00:32:47 2.39 0 0.0%
XD 13 29 3 23.1% 997 76.69 00:28:18 2.71 0 0.0%
Total 54 117 9 16.7% 4064 75.26 00:29:21 2.56 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 33 10 76.7%
Brazil 10 16 38.5%
Mexico 9 16 36.0%
El Salvador 1 3 25.0%
Peru 1 3 25.0%
Colombia 0 2 0.0%
Guatemala 0 2 0.0%
Jamaica 0 2 0.0%

Category: