Japan Open  

Tournament Name: DAIHATSU YONEX Japan Open 2018
Tournament Dates: 11/09/2018-16/09/2018
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen
MS Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB
WD Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan
WS Carolina MARIN Nozomi OKUHARA
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-15 / 21-15 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 15 32
Round 1 24 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-18 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 32 50
Round 1 5 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 22-20 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 30 43
Round 1 34 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-18 / 21-16 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 23 36
Round 1 21 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-14 / 21-18 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 4 40
Round 1 16 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-16 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 55 55
Round 1 19 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 7 63
Round 1 28 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 15-21 / 23-21 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 10 54
Round 1 11 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-10 / 21-11 Tinn ISRIYANET / Kittisak NAMDASH 22 26
Round 1 9 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-13 / 21-11 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 65 31
Round 1 29 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 21-11 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 13 37
Round 1 3 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-12 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 18 38
Round 1 8 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-17 / 21-18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 20 35
Round 1 12 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 21-19 / 21-16 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 6 43
Round 1 17 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 14 63
Round 1 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-15 / 21-16 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 35 42
Round 2 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-13 / 21-17 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 24 28
Round 2 34 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 5 59
Round 2 21 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-17 / 21-13 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 16 36
Round 2 19 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-12 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 28 49
Round 2 11 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-16 / 21-15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 9 36
Round 2 29 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 3 65
Round 2 8 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 12 34
Round 2 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen W.O. Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 17 0
Quarter-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-14 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 34 49
Quarter-final 19 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21 61
Quarter-final 11 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-17 / 21-19 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 29 40
Quarter-final 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-14 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 8 69
Semi-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-13 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 19 52
Semi-final 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-14 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 11 34
Final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-11 / 21-13 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 2 38
MS
Round 1 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-9 HSU Jen Hao 35 32
Round 1 9 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-16 / 21-10 LEE Cheuk Yiu 46 44
Round 1 10 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-14 / 21-15 NG Ka Long Angus 11 43
Round 1 13 PRANNOY H. S. 21-18 / 21-17 Jonatan CHRISTIE 12 45
Round 1 4 Kento MOMOTA 21-9 / 21-10 Anders ANTONSEN 16 48
Round 1 23 Rasmus GEMKE 21-18 / 21-10 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 43 40
Round 1 5 CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-10 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 20 38
Round 1 15 LIN Dan 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21 79
Round 1 27 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 18 62
Round 1 8 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-13 / 21-15 HUANG Yuxiang 31 33
Round 1 33 LEE Dong Keun 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-10 Sameer VERMA 17 83
Round 1 6 SON Wan Ho 17-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 Kazumasa SAKAI 29 82
Round 1 28 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-17 / 21-19 Brice LEVERDEZ 22 45
Round 1 7 CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Tommy SUGIARTO 14 73
Round 1 32 Mark CALJOUW 21-14 / 21-17 WANG Tzu Wei 19 39
Round 1 26 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-18 / 24-22 SHI Yuqi 2 48
Round 2 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-17 Kenta NISHIMOTO 9 55
Round 2 10 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-14 / 21-17 PRANNOY H. S. 13 48
Round 2 4 Kento MOMOTA 21-16 / 21-18 Rasmus GEMKE 23 58
Round 2 15 LIN Dan 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 5 71
Round 2 8 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 21-14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 27 36
Round 2 33 LEE Dong Keun 21-13 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho 6 46
Round 2 7 CHEN Long 21-6 / 21-10 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 28 39
Round 2 26 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-18 Mark CALJOUW 32 43
Quarter-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 10 59
Quarter-final 4 Kento MOMOTA 21-8 / 21-10 LIN Dan 15 43
Quarter-final 33 LEE Dong Keun 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 8 78
Quarter-final 26 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-19 / 24-22 CHEN Long 7 61
Semi-final 4 Kento MOMOTA 21-18 / 21-11 Viktor AXELSEN 1 53
Semi-final 26 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-12 / 21-16 LEE Dong Keun 33 55
Final 4 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-11 Khosit PHETPRADAB 26 49
WD
Round 1 20 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-17 / 21-13 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 27 33
Round 1 9 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-2 / 21-8 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 53 19
Round 1 10 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-11 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 11 68
Round 1 138 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 8-11 Ret. LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 7 6
Round 1 13 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 15 76
Round 1 28 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-14 HSU Ya Ching / WU Ti Jung 24 61
Round 1 29 TANG Jinhua / YU Xiaohan 21-17 / 21-10 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 5 44
Round 1 31 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 21-16 / 21-18 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 16 37
Round 1 6 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-9 / 21-12 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 30 29
Round 1 12 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-13 / 21-11 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 33 37
Round 1 68 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL W.O. HUANG Dongping / LI Wenmei 21 0
Round 1 18 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN W.O. BAEK Ha Na / KIM Hye Rin - 0
Round 2 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-9 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 20 73
Round 2 9 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-13 / 21-18 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 68 39
Round 2 4 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 10 76
Round 2 13 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-11 / 21-7 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 138 26
Round 2 29 TANG Jinhua / YU Xiaohan 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-10 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 28 70
Round 2 2 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-19 / 21-16 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 31 44
Round 2 6 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-17 / 21-13 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 18 41
Round 2 12 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 12-21 / 27-25 / 21-11 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 3 86
Quarter-final 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-12 / 21-7 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 9 47
Quarter-final 4 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 13 97
Quarter-final 2 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-11 / 21-15 TANG Jinhua / YU Xiaohan 29 38
Quarter-final 12 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-16 / 21-10 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 6 44
Semi-final 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-12 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 4 68
Semi-final 2 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 21-15 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 12 41
Final 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-15 / 21-12 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 2 57
WS
Round 1 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 21-18 Soniia CHEAH 37 36
Round 1 33 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-13 / 21-12 Beiwen ZHANG 12 36
Round 1 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-13 / 13-12 Ret. CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21 37
Round 1 16 Sayaka SATO 21-7 / 21-11 LEE Chia Hsin 35 25
Round 1 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 7-21 / 21-13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 13 53
Round 1 14 GAO Fangjie 21-10 / 21-8 Vaishnavi Reddy JAKKA 55 28
Round 1 58 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 21-10 / 21-8 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 62 34
Round 1 17 Aya OHORI 21-14 / 21-10 YIP Pui Yin 32 35
Round 1 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-18 / 21-7 Kirsty GILMOUR 28 36
Round 1 6 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-12 Saena KAWAKAMI 39 30
Round 1 23 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-18 / 21-17 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 36 33
Round 1 4 Ratchanok INTANON 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Minatsu MITANI 19 58
Round 1 9 SUNG Ji Hyun 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 GOH Jin Wei 26 64
Round 1 5 CHEN Yufei 21-16 / 21-18 Mia BLICHFELDT 18 42
Round 1 34 CAI Yanyan 21-11 / 21-14 Michelle LI 15 30
Round 1 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 21-12 PAI Yu Po 31 43
Round 2 33 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-18 / 21-14 TAI Tzu Ying 1 40
Round 2 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-14 Sayaka SATO 16 41
Round 2 14 GAO Fangjie 21-18 / 21-19 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 3 55
Round 2 17 Aya OHORI 21-11 / 21-14 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 58 42
Round 2 6 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-23 / 21-11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 20 58
Round 2 4 Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 21-13 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 23 40
Round 2 5 CHEN Yufei 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 9 59
Round 2 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 21-19 CAI Yanyan 34 41
Quarter-final 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-17 / 21-16 CHEN Xiaoxin 33 54
Quarter-final 17 Aya OHORI 21-14 / 21-12 GAO Fangjie 14 47
Quarter-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 4 47
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Yufei 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-15 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 68
Semi-final 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 21-12 Aya OHORI 17 46
Semi-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-12 / 21-13 CHEN Yufei 5 39
Final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 Nozomi OKUHARA 8 74
XD
Round 1 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-14 / 21-12 Ricky KARANDASUWARDI / Debby SUSANTO 30 25
Round 1 (245*) Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 23-21 / 21-15 LU Ching Yao / HU Ling Fang 134 35
Round 1 14 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-11 / 21-18 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 50 29
Round 1 24 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 7-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 11 70
Round 1 21 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-9 / 21-6 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 82 22
Round 1 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 31 39
Round 1 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-16 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 80 64
Round 1 23 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-15 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 33 34
Round 1 99 Takuro HOKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-10 / 21-15 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 16 33
Round 1 9 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-13 / 21-17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 17 31
Round 1 4 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-13 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 34 36
Round 1 15 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 21-17 / 21-13 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 18 31
Round 1 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-10 / 21-19 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 25 33
Round 1 13 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO W.O. Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 74 0
Round 1 10 HE Jiting / DU Yue W.O. LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 19 0
Round 1 6 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie W.O. Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Alexandra BØJE 62 0
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-18 / 21-14 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO (245*) 28
Round 2 14 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-9 / 21-18 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 24 40
Round 2 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-16 / 21-16 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21 40
Round 2 23 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 23-21 / 21-18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 7 45
Round 2 99 Takuro HOKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 9 61
Round 2 13 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-16 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 4 64
Round 2 6 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-13 / 23-21 HE Jiting / DU Yue 10 42
Round 2 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-8 / 21-8 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 15 26
Quarter-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-10 / 21-13 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 14 25
Quarter-final 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-17 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 23 67
Quarter-final 13 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-9 / 21-12 Takuro HOKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 99 38
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-18 / 21-6 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 6 37
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-14 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 8 59
Semi-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-15 / 21-17 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 13 51
Final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-19 / 21-8 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 2 36

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 72 12 40.0% 2645 88.17 00:44:36 1.98 5 16.7%
MS 31 69 7 22.6% 2474 79.81 00:52:31 1.52 8 25.8%
WD 24 56 8 33.3% 1948 81.17 00:52:08 1.56 9 37.5%
WS 30 67 7 23.3% 2338 77.93 00:44:28 1.75 3 10.0%
XD 28 62 6 21.4% 2218 79.21 00:40:45 1.94 5 17.9%
Total 143 326 40 28.0% 11623 81.28 00:46:48 1.74 30 21.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 0 100.0%
Bulgaria 2 1 66.7%
China 37 19 66.1%
Japan 33 24 57.9%
Indonesia 19 15 55.9%
Thailand 10 10 50.0%
Korea 8 8 50.0%
Netherlands 3 3 50.0%
England 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 5 8 38.5%
Denmark 6 10 37.5%
India 6 10 37.5%
Chinese Taipei 7 13 35.0%
Hong Kong 2 6 25.0%
U.S.A. 1 4 20.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 2 0.0%
Germany 0 3 0.0%
Russia 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kenta NISHIMOTO CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10