Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1997 (I)
Tournament Dates: 23/03/1997-23/03/1997
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA
MS DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER
WD GE Fei / GU Jun HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying
WS Camilla MARTIN YE Zhaoying
XD LIU Yong / GE Fei Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (4*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-6 / 15-6 Markus HEGAR / Christian NYFFENEGGER - 0
Round 1 (296*) Anthony CLARK / Julian ROBERTSON 15-8 / 15-6 Boris KESSOV / Theodoros VELKOS (86*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-0 / 15-4 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA / PULLELA Gopichand (213*) 0
Round 1 - Christian JAKOBSEN / Peder NISSEN 15-11 / 15-12 CHOW Kin Man / MA Che Kong (20*) 0
Round 1 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-11 / 15-4 Stephan KUHL / Christian MOHR - 0
Round 1 (18*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-7 / 15-6 David BAMFORD / Peter BLACKBURN (57*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY 17-14 / 15-11 Morten BUNDGAARD / Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (144*) 0
Round 1 (39*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-2 / 15-10 Michael HELBER / Michael KECK (92*) 0
Round 1 (38*) James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON 14-18 / 15-7 / 15-9 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (58*) 0
Round 1 (6*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-8 / 15-6 JI Xinpeng / Zhuo YANG (142*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-10 / 17-15 Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (44*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-2 / 15-7 Brent OLYNYK / Iain SYDIE (53*) 0
Round 1 (735*) Stephan WAPP / Thomas WAPP 15-4 / 15-3 Stuart BREHAUT / Travis DENNEY (540*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-8 / 15-10 CHOI Ji Tae / KIM Joong Suk (50*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Eng HIAN / Hermono YUWONO W.O. Nick PONTING / John QUINN (34*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV W.O. Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD (40*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-7 / 15-8 Anthony CLARK / Julian ROBERTSON (296*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-6 Christian JAKOBSEN / Peder NISSEN - 0
Round 2 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-4 / 15-4 Eng HIAN / Hermono YUWONO (17*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-9 / 15-8 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (41*) 0
Round 2 (39*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 18-17 / 15-13 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (8*) 0
Round 2 (6*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-3 / 15-4 James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON (38*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-6 / 15-5 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (60*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-2 / 15-3 Stephan WAPP / Thomas WAPP (735*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-6 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (11*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-5 / 15-5 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (18*) 0
Quarter-final (39*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 7-15 / 15-2 / 15-12 LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG (6*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-11 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (7*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-13 / 15-6 HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin (1*) 0
Semi-final (39*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-8 / 15-12 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (5*) 0
Final (39*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 5-15 / 15-11 / 15-4 Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA (4*) 0
MS
Round 1 (14*) CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-6 KIM Yong Ho (106*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Chen PANG 15-8 / 15-3 Brian ABRA (244*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Hermawan SUSANTO 4-15 / 15-5 / 17-16 Thomas JOHANSSON (70*) 0
Round 1 (77*) PULLELA Gopichand 18-13 / 15-6 JI Xinpeng (75*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Harijanto ARBI 15-1 / 15-1 Jeroen VAN DIJK (22*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-6 / 15-10 Detlef POSTE (96*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Henrik BENGTSSON 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-6 Soren B NIELSEN (23*) 0
Round 1 (113*) Pavel UVAROV 15-8 / 3-15 / 15-13 Pontus JANTTI (94*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Jesper OLSSON 7-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (115*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-3 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (69*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Peter KNOWLES 15-0 / 15-6 HAN Dong Sung (62*) 0
Round 1 (10*) DONG Jiong 15-13 / 15-2 Anders BOESEN (40*) 0
Round 1 (72*) Yangchun XIE 15-5 / 15-1 Mike BERES (93*) 0
Round 1 (19*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-9 / 15-3 KIM Chul Joong (117*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-6 / 15-6 Iain SYDIE (53*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LUO Yigang 17-14 / 15-7 Stanislav PUKHOV (855*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-2 / 15-2 Thomas WAPP (127*) 0
Round 2 (14*) CHEN Gang 15-8 / 15-2 Chen PANG (39*) 0
Round 2 (17*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-2 Henrik SORENSEN (66*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-13 / 15-4 PULLELA Gopichand (77*) 0
Round 2 (9*) SUN Jun 15-10 / 15-7 TAM Kai Chuen (24*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Harijanto ARBI 4-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (33*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Indra WIJAYA 15-12 / 17-14 JANG Chun Woong (81*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Henrik BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-3 Pavel UVAROV (113*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 18-17 Jesper OLSSON (27*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-4 / 2-1 Ret. Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (49*) 0
Round 2 (10*) DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-3 Peter KNOWLES (51*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Zhuo YANG 15-10 / 15-4 Boris KESSOV (140*) 0
Round 2 (72*) Yangchun XIE 15-7 / 15-11 HWANG Sun Ho (19*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-2 / 15-2 Mihail POPOV (129*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-7 / 15-7 LUO Yigang (2*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Rashid SIDEK 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-1 Oliver PONGRATZ (52*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-9 CHEN Gang (14*) 0
Round 3 (17*) PARK Sung Woo 15-9 / 15-17 / 18-13 Hermawan SUSANTO (20*) 0
Round 3 (9*) SUN Jun 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-10 Harijanto ARBI (16*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Indra WIJAYA 15-10 / 15-3 Henrik BENGTSSON (35*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-8 Ardy B WIRANATA (34*) 0
Round 3 (10*) DONG Jiong 15-7 / 15-5 Zhuo YANG (110*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-6 / 15-10 Yangchun XIE (72*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-5 / 5-15 / 7-10 Ret. Rashid SIDEK (8*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 15-9 / 15-12 PARK Sung Woo (17*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) SUN Jun 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-1 Indra WIJAYA (5*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) DONG Jiong 15-8 / 15-7 Peter Hoeg GADE (7*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) Peter RASMUSSEN 17-14 / 15-5 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (21*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-10 SUN Jun (9*) 0
Semi-final (10*) DONG Jiong 15-7 / 15-5 Peter RASMUSSEN (26*) 0
Final (10*) DONG Jiong 17-15 / 15-11 Poul-Erik HOYER (1*) 0
WD
Round 1 (5*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-0 / 15-0 Fabienne BAUMEYER / Shefali ROLF (426*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Julie BRADBURY / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-7 Sandra BEISSEL / Nicol PITRO (173*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Brenda CONIJN / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-7 / 15-4 Elma ONG / Moira ONG (27*) 0
Round 1 (134*) CHUNG Jae Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 15-10 / 17-15 Ella DIEHL / Marina YAKUSHEVA - 0
Round 1 (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-10 HUANG Nanyan / LIU Zhong (17*) 0
Round 1 (62*) CHOI Ma Ree / LEE Soon Deuk 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-9 (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Nonong Denis ZANATI (21*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-5 / 15-5 CHEN Yueh-Ying / LIN Chiu-Yin (64*) 0
Round 1 - Margit BORG / Xiaoqing LIM 15-11 / 15-12 Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN (83*) 0
Round 1 (146*) CHA Yoon Sook / LEE So Young 15-9 / 15-8 Lorraine COLE / Gail EMMS (172*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-1 / 15-7 Andrea DAKO / Melinda KESZTHELYI (71*) 0
Round 1 (94*) HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-3 / 15-0 JAW Hua-Ching / TSAI Chia-Chun (141*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Christine GANDRUP 15-7 / 15-12 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (35*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Denyse JULIEN / Charmaine REID 15-0 / 15-5 Rhonda CATOR / Kellie LUCAS (98*) 0
Round 1 - Deyana LOMBAN / Zelin RESIANA 7-15 / 15-5 / 15-9 LIU Lu / QIAN Hong (8*) 0
Round 1 (63*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 15-9 / 15-7 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (45*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Judith BAUMEYER / Santi WIBOWO - 0
Round 2 (5*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-9 / 15-4 Julie BRADBURY / Donna KELLOGG (42*) 0
Round 2 (134*) CHUNG Jae Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 15-12 / 15-11 Brenda CONIJN / Nicole VAN HOOREN (11*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-2 / 15-2 CHOI Ma Ree / LEE Soon Deuk (62*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Margit BORG / Xiaoqing LIM - 0
Round 2 (146*) CHA Yoon Sook / LEE So Young 15-10 / 15-2 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (10*) 0
Round 2 (94*) HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 18-13 / 15-10 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Christine GANDRUP (7*) 0
Round 2 - Deyana LOMBAN / Zelin RESIANA 15-3 / 15-4 Denyse JULIEN / Charmaine REID (52*) 0
Round 2 (63*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young W.O. Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (1*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-2 CHUNG Jae Hee / YIM Kyung Jin (134*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-1 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (16*) 0
Quarter-final (94*) HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-2 / 15-7 CHA Yoon Sook / LEE So Young (146*) 0
Quarter-final (63*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 15-8 / 7-15 / 15-10 Deyana LOMBAN / Zelin RESIANA - 0
Semi-final (5*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-8 / 15-10 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (3*) 0
Semi-final (94*) HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-9 / 15-12 JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young (63*) 0
Final (5*) GE Fei / GU Jun 9-15 / 15-2 / 15-11 HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying (94*) 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 PARK Jin Hyun (70*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-3 / 11-3 Ella DIEHL (62*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Marr JIHYUN 11-3 / 6-11 / 12-10 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (28*) 0
Round 1 (19*) DAI Yun 11-5 / 11-0 Margit BORG (18*) 0
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 4-11 / 11-0 / 11-3 Denyse JULIEN (44*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-1 / 11-4 Nicole GRETHER (104*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-0 / 11-4 NG Ching (37*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-4 / 11-4 Lisa CAMPBELL (61*) 0
Round 1 (55*) LEE Soon Deuk 11-2 / 11-3 Charmaine REID (60*) 0
Round 1 (21*) HAN Jingna 11-1 / 11-6 Julia MANN (30*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Anne SONDERGAARD 12-10 / 11-2 JAW Hua-Ching (123*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Susi SUSANTI 11-6 / 11-2 Catrine BENGTSSON (36*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Mette SORENSEN 1-11 / 11-1 / 11-6 Elena SUKHAREVA (214*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Santi WIBOWO 11-8 / 11-4 TSAI Chia-Chun (680*) 0
Round 1 (56*) CHOI Ma Ree 11-6 / 6-11 / 11-1 Brenda BEENHAKKER (33*) 0
Round 1 (10*) YE Zhaoying 11-1 / 11-1 Elma ONG (81*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 11-5 Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA (22*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Marr JIHYUN 11-8 / 11-6 DAI Yun (19*) 0
Round 2 (6*) WANG Chen 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-6 Mette PEDERSEN (14*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-4 / 11-5 Judith MEULENDIJKS (52*) 0
Round 2 (21*) HAN Jingna 11-6 / 11-2 LEE Soon Deuk (55*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Susi SUSANTI 11-1 / 11-0 Anne SONDERGAARD (20*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Mette SORENSEN 11-2 / 11-3 Santi WIBOWO (111*) 0
Round 2 (10*) YE Zhaoying 11-8 / 11-4 CHOI Ma Ree (56*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 8-11 / 11-6 Marr JIHYUN (4*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-8 / 11-6 WANG Chen (6*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Susi SUSANTI 11-1 / 11-7 HAN Jingna (21*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) YE Zhaoying 11-6 / 11-1 Mette SORENSEN (38*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-0 / 7-11 / 11-5 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (7*) 0
Semi-final (10*) YE Zhaoying 5-11 / 11-3 / 11-3 Susi SUSANTI (11*) 0
Final (3*) Camilla MARTIN 9-12 / 11-6 / 11-5 YE Zhaoying (10*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-11 / 15-11 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (26*) 0
Round 1 - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL 12-15 / 15-0 / 15-10 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (30*) 0
Round 1 (11*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 13-18 / 15-3 / 17-16 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (29*) 0
Round 1 (202*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-0 / 15-4 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Santi WIBOWO (59*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI 18-13 / 15-10 Murray HOCKING / Lisa CAMPBELL (37*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE 14-17 / 15-8 / 15-5 Christian JAKOBSEN / Majken VANGE (64*) 0
Round 1 (7*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young 15-6 / 15-9 Mike BERES / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (54*) 0
Round 1 (191*) KANG Kyung Jin / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-8 / 15-4 Christian MOHR / Sandra BEISSEL (313*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-0 / 15-5 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Diana KOLEVA (38*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-10 / 15-6 Jesper LARSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD (70*) 0
Round 1 - Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR 15-11 / 15-12 Nick PONTING / Julie BRADBURY (39*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN 15-4 / 15-11 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (25*) 0
Round 1 (66*) Vadim ITCKOV / Elena SUKHAREVA 8-15 / 15-5 / 17-16 Stephan KUHL / Nicol PITRO (28*) 0
Round 1 (69*) LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 SANDIARTO / FINARSIH (23*) 0
Round 1 (60*) CHEN Xingdong / GU Jun 15-10 / 15-8 TAO Xiaoqiang / QIAN Hong (138*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-6 / 15-12 Simon ARCHER / Joanne NICHOLAS (35*) 0
Round 2 - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-10 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (1*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-7 / 15-8 Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN (202*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE (22*) 0
Round 2 (7*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young 15-11 / 15-7 KANG Kyung Jin / CHUNG Jae Hee (191*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-5 / 16-18 / 15-13 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (10*) 0
Round 2 - Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR 15-3 / 15-9 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann JORGENSEN (6*) 0
Round 2 (69*) LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin 15-9 / 17-16 Vadim ITCKOV / Elena SUKHAREVA (66*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 10-15 / 15-5 / 15-8 CHEN Xingdong / GU Jun (60*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-12 / 15-11 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Quarter-final (9*) Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI 15-10 / 15-9 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young (7*) 0
Quarter-final - Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR 15-11 / 15-8 Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (33*) 0
Quarter-final (69*) LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin W.O. Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (5*) 0
Semi-final (11*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 5-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI (9*) 0
Semi-final - Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR 15-10 / 15-7 LEE Dong Soo / YIM Kyung Jin (69*) 0
Final (11*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-9 / 15-9 Flandy LIMPELE / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 61 3 10.3% 1375 47.41 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 45 103 13 28.9% 2361 52.47 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 66 6 20.0% 1451 48.37 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 1075 34.68 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 70 10 33.3% 1667 55.57 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 165 371 41 24.9% 7929 48.05 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 3 1 75.0%
China 36 14 72.0%
Indonesia 28 13 68.3%
Singapore 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 33 22 60.0%
Korea 27 19 58.7%
Sweden 8 10 44.4%
England 9 13 40.9%
Malaysia 2 3 40.0%
Netherlands 2 4 33.3%
Hong Kong 2 4 33.3%
Germany 5 11 31.2%
Canada 5 15 25.0%
India 1 3 25.0%
Russia 2 8 20.0%
Switzerland 2 8 20.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 2 0.0%
France 0 3 0.0%
Chinese Taipei 0 5 0.0%
Australia 0 6 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13