German Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX German Open GPG 2012
Tournament Dates: 28/02/2012-04/03/2012
Location: Germany, Mulheim an der Ruhr
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD HONG Wei / SHEN Ye CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae
MS LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO
WD TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na
WS LI Xuerui Juliane SCHENK
XD Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 52 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 21-17 / 21-11 Julien POHL / Gregory SCHNEIDER - 22
Round 1 69 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-9 / 21-12 Mikkel ELBJORN / Sam MAGEE 86 25
Round 1 - LIM Khim Wah / Jian Guo ONG 21-10 / 21-17 Pak Chuu CHOW / Tim DETTMANN (429*) 24
Round 1 116 Andreas HEINZ / Max SCHWENGER 21-19 / 16-21 / 24-22 Jorrit DE RUITER / Dave KHODABUX 53 51
Round 1 76 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-12 Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER 172 39
Round 1 83 Ronan LABAR / Mathias QUERE 23-21 / 21-13 Raphael BECK / Tobias WADENKA (723*) 23
Round 1 92 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-17 / 21-17 Denis NYENHUIS / Philipp WACHENFELD - 28
Round 2 52 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 69 51
Round 2 - LIM Khim Wah / Jian Guo ONG 27-25 / 21-8 Andreas HEINZ / Max SCHWENGER 116 32
Round 2 76 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 21-13 / 21-12 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO 54 21
Round 2 83 Ronan LABAR / Mathias QUERE 23-25 / 22-20 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 92 51
MD
Round 1 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-19 / 21-12 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 29 41
Round 1 24 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 21-17 / 24-22 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 20 40
Round 1 10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15 63
Round 1 26 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 16 53
Round 1 22 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 17-21 / 21-19 / 25-23 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 5 62
Round 1 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 24-22 / 21-18 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 44 39
Round 1 11 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-17 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 12 36
Round 1 28 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-17 / 21-11 Ronan LABAR / Mathias QUERE 83 23
Round 1 40 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-18 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 76 39
Round 1 9 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-17 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 30 26
Round 1 14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-14 / 21-9 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 27 33
Round 1 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-17 / 21-15 LIM Khim Wah / Jian Guo ONG - 34
Round 1 17 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-16 / 21-13 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 32 29
Round 1 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 17-21 / 21-13 / 25-23 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 25 69
Round 1 23 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-16 / 21-6 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 52 25
Round 1 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-15 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 37 27
Round 2 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-8 / 21-12 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 24 28
Round 2 26 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-13 / 21-10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 10 27
Round 2 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-19 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 22 57
Round 2 11 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 21-18 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 28 37
Round 2 9 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-9 / 21-11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 40 26
Round 2 14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-12 / 21-13 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 7 37
Round 2 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 28-26 / 21-12 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 17 44
Round 2 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 23 34
Quarter-final 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-14 / 21-16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 11 33
Quarter-final 14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-16 / 21-10 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 9 30
Quarter-final 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 8 36
Quarter-final 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae W.O. KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 26 0
Semi-final 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-12 / 21-13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 13 36
Semi-final 14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-12 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 4 63
Final 14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-19 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 2 65
MS (qual)
Round 1 103 Eetu HEINO 21-14 / 21-10 Rosario MADDALONI 97 24
Round 1 93 Lukas SCHMIDT 21-10 / 21-16 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 173 19
Round 1 157 Stilian MAKARSKI 3-0 Ret. Nikolaj PERSSON 114 1
Round 1 110 Wisnu Haryo PUTRO 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-12 Bjorn SEGUIN 144 46
Round 1 142 Mattias BORG 21-18 / 21-10 Maxime MOREELS 172 29
Round 1 113 Iztok UTROSA 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-19 Marcel REUTER 94 49
Round 1 99 HONG Ji Hoon 21-11 / 21-13 Hannes KAESBAUER 201 28
MS
Round 1 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-11 Mattias BORG 142 36
Round 1 78 Carl BAXTER 21-16 / 21-16 Ivan SOZONOV 81 28
Round 1 22 Pablo ABIAN 21-14 / 21-17 Kevin CORDON 24 32
Round 1 34 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Rasmus FLADBERG 85 51
Round 1 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-13 / 21-16 Lukas SCHMIDT 93 40
Round 1 30 Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-7 Henri HURSKAINEN 64 31
Round 1 49 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-15 / 23-21 PARUPALLI Kashyap 29 38
Round 1 7 LEE Hyun Il 21-13 / 21-19 CHAN Yan Kit 35 32
Round 1 62 Arvind BHAT 21-9 / 0-0 Ret. Scott EVANS 70 11
Round 1 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-9 Iztok UTROSA 113 24
Round 1 27 Kazushi YAMADA 21-13 / 21-12 Stilian MAKARSKI 157 28
Round 1 77 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-12 / 21-18 WANG Zhengming 16 60
Round 1 80 Kwong Beng CHAN 21-14 / 21-9 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 47 27
Round 1 20 Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 9-21 / 21-13 Wisnu Haryo PUTRO 110 43
Round 1 42 Ville LANG 21-11 / 21-13 Kaveh MEHRABI 91 33
Round 1 69 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-18 / 21-13 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 50 41
Round 1 57 CHONG Wei Feng 21-12 / 21-10 Stanislav PUKHOV 88 26
Round 1 65 Anand PAWAR 21-12 / 21-16 Eetu HEINO 103 28
Round 1 11 Simon SANTOSO 21-9 / 21-19 Ajay JAYARAM 25 36
Round 1 53 Vladimir IVANOV 21-18 / 21-13 HSU Jen Hao 37 32
Round 1 17 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-14 Fabian HAMMES 146 35
Round 1 58 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-15 / 21-19 Petr KOUKAL 73 43
Round 1 6 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-15 HONG Ji Hoon 99 38
Round 1 74 Dieter DOMKE 21-18 / 17-21 / 22-20 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 59 43
Round 1 28 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-18 / 21-16 Yuhan TAN 48 36
Round 1 84 Vladimir MALKOV 21-16 / 22-20 Przemyslaw WACHA 31 36
Round 1 13 Jan O JORGENSEN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Sourabh VERMA 44 53
Round 1 82 Chun Seang TAN 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-15 Dicky PALYAMA 46 45
Round 1 21 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 22-20 / 21-16 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 67 40
Round 1 36 Brice LEVERDEZ 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 56 51
Round 1 5 CHEN Jin 21-9 / 21-14 Jan FROHLICH 95 27
Round 1 18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS W.O. Eric PANG 40 0
Round 2 2 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-9 Carl BAXTER 78 33
Round 2 22 Pablo ABIAN 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 34 59
Round 2 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Viktor AXELSEN 30 58
Round 2 18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 Zi Liang Derek WONG 49 56
Round 2 7 LEE Hyun Il 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-15 Arvind BHAT 62 58
Round 2 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 22-20 / 25-23 Kazushi YAMADA 27 51
Round 2 77 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-15 / 21-15 Kwong Beng CHAN 80 49
Round 2 42 Ville LANG 22-20 / 21-14 Boonsak PONSANA 20 39
Round 2 69 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-13 / 21-14 CHONG Wei Feng 57 34
Round 2 11 Simon SANTOSO 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-19 Anand PAWAR 65 62
Round 2 17 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-8 Vladimir IVANOV 53 28
Round 2 6 Sho SASAKI 21-14 / 21-14 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 58 36
Round 2 28 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Dieter DOMKE 74 46
Round 2 13 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-15 Vladimir MALKOV 84 32
Round 2 21 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-12 / 15-12 Ret. Chun Seang TAN 82 29
Round 2 5 CHEN Jin 21-13 / 21-19 Brice LEVERDEZ 36 47
Round 3 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-13 Pablo ABIAN 22 40
Round 3 18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-9 / 21-18 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 35
Round 3 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 LEE Hyun Il 7 70
Round 3 42 Ville LANG 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Christian LIND THOMSEN 77 104
Round 3 11 Simon SANTOSO 21-6 / 21-17 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 69 35
Round 3 17 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI 6 35
Round 3 13 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-14 / 21-12 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 28 33
Round 3 21 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-9 / 21-17 CHEN Jin 5 41
Quarter-final 2 LIN Dan 21-19 / 23-21 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 18 54
Quarter-final 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-14 / 21-14 Ville LANG 42 41
Quarter-final 11 Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 SON Wan Ho 17 79
Quarter-final 13 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 21-11 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21 36
Semi-final 2 LIN Dan 21-10 / 21-11 Tommy SUGIARTO 19 36
Semi-final 11 Simon SANTOSO 21-12 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 13 46
Final 2 LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-11 Simon SANTOSO 11 39
WD (qual)
Round 1 36 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 21-12 / 21-8 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL (798*) 22
Round 1 88 Samantha BARNING / Ilse VAESSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Carola BOTT / Kim BUSS 138 29
Round 1 46 Sanne EKBERG / Amanda HOGSTROM 21-11 / 21-15 Amelie OLIWA / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 24
Round 1 - Lena GREBAK / Maria HELSBOL 21-19 / 22-20 Jiayuan CHEN / Dellis YULIANA 169 33
Round 1 92 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 21-11 / 21-15 Isabel HERTTRICH / Inken WIENEFELD 149 23
Round 1 55 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-8 / 21-15 Alina HAMMES / Kira KATTENBECK 202 25
Round 1 120 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-19 / 21-10 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 54 33
Round 1 37 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-11 / 21-13 M.Jolly LEE / Shinta SAICHE 148 28
Round 2 36 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 21-14 / 21-9 Samantha BARNING / Ilse VAESSEN 88 24
Round 2 - Lena GREBAK / Maria HELSBOL 21-13 / 21-10 Sanne EKBERG / Amanda HOGSTROM 46 32
Round 2 55 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-13 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 92 67
Round 2 120 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-9 / 21-11 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 37 35
WD
Round 1 12 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 3 72
Round 1 24 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 21-17 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 11 41
Round 1 9 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 22 82
Round 1 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-14 / 21-15 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 55 44
Round 1 6 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-10 / 21-18 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 16 47
Round 1 18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-17 / 21-16 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 120 46
Round 1 38 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-7 / 21-14 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 30 32
Round 1 36 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 21-12 / 21-14 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 26 26
Round 1 14 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-15 / 21-17 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 32 44
Round 1 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 25 62
Round 1 20 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-17 Lena GREBAK / Maria HELSBOL - 30
Round 1 5 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-9 / 21-9 Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Heather OLVER 27 33
Round 1 19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-16 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 29 34
Round 1 8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 21-10 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 28 30
Round 1 (763*) MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-16 / 21-8 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 13 31
Round 1 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-17 / 21-16 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 31 44
Round 2 24 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-18 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 12 55
Round 2 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-18 / 21-7 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 9 44
Round 2 6 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-13 / 21-14 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 18 48
Round 2 38 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-18 / 21-13 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 36 37
Round 2 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-17 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 14 66
Round 2 20 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 5 44
Round 2 8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-12 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 46
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-10 / 21-19 MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin (763*) 55
Quarter-final 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-14 / 21-13 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 24 43
Quarter-final 38 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-14 / 7-21 / 23-21 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 6 78
Quarter-final 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 16-21 / 25-23 / 21-11 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 20 82
Quarter-final 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-19 / 21-14 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 8 37
Semi-final 38 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 23 67
Semi-final 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-19 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 81
Final 38 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 23-21 / 21-13 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 10 49
WS (qual)
Round 1 47 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-15 / 21-4 Sabrina JAQUET 78 25
Round 1 40 Salakjit PONSANA 21-11 / 13-21 / 21-17 Karin SCHNAASE 57 54
Round 1 50 TSE Ying Suet 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Aiying XING 66 46
Round 1 58 Rena WANG 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR 73 55
Round 1 41 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-7 / 21-6 Victoria MONTERO 67 20
Round 1 59 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-12 Lianne TAN 54 38
Round 1 69 POON Lok Yan 21-13 / 21-19 Chloe MAGEE 44 29
Round 2 46 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-18 / 21-12 Judith MEULENDIJKS 47 34
Round 2 40 Salakjit PONSANA 21-15 / 21-12 TSE Ying Suet 50 22
Round 2 41 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-12 / 21-11 Rena WANG 58 33
Round 2 59 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-14 POON Lok Yan 69 40
WS
Round 1 2 WANG Xin 22-20 / 21-15 PAI Hsiao Ma 25 33
Round 1 24 Michelle LI 21-10 / 21-15 Susan EGELSTAFF 39 31
Round 1 12 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-11 / 21-7 Linda ZETCHIRI 30 23
Round 1 22 Ai GOTO 21-16 / 21-10 TAI Tzu Ying 16 32
Round 1 8 Juliane SCHENK 21-4 / 21-15 Anastasia PROKOPENKO 38 30
Round 1 19 Eriko HIROSE 21-16 / 12-21 / 23-21 Mingtian FU 27 64
Round 1 11 Ratchanok INTANON 21-8 / 21-14 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 41 31
Round 1 20 YIP Pui Yin 21-14 / 21-15 Larisa GRIGA 35 33
Round 1 17 Juan GU 21-14 / 21-15 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 28 33
Round 1 14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-11 YAO Jie 21 58
Round 1 46 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-10 / 21-15 Petya NEDELCHEVA 18 33
Round 1 26 Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-19 CHENG Shao Chieh 10 33
Round 1 29 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-13 / 21-13 Sayaka SATO 15 33
Round 1 33 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 29-27 / 21-15 BAE Yeon Ju 13 50
Round 1 40 Salakjit PONSANA 21-14 / 21-18 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 59 31
Round 1 6 LI Xuerui 21-15 / 21-7 Adrianti FIRDASARI 36 27
Round 2 2 WANG Xin 21-11 / 21-6 Michelle LI 24 24
Round 2 12 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 21-11 Ai GOTO 22 31
Round 2 8 Juliane SCHENK 22-20 / 21-14 Eriko HIROSE 19 46
Round 2 11 Ratchanok INTANON 22-20 / 21-19 YIP Pui Yin 20 44
Round 2 17 Juan GU 21-13 / 21-11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 14 30
Round 2 46 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-19 Carolina MARIN 26 64
Round 2 29 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-19 / 21-9 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 33 34
Round 2 6 LI Xuerui 21-11 / 21-10 Salakjit PONSANA 40 27
Quarter-final 2 WANG Xin 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 12 64
Quarter-final 8 Juliane SCHENK 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-10 Ratchanok INTANON 11 61
Quarter-final 17 Juan GU 21-17 / 21-19 Lindaweni FANETRI 46 42
Quarter-final 6 LI Xuerui 21-10 / 21-8 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 29 26
Semi-final 8 Juliane SCHENK 21-14 / 21-16 WANG Xin 2 38
Semi-final 6 LI Xuerui 24-22 / 21-14 Juan GU 17 36
Final 6 LI Xuerui 21-19 / 21-16 Juliane SCHENK 8 40
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Kim ASTRUP / Maria HELSBOL 22-20 / 21-18 KIM Sa Rang / CHOI Hye In (298*) 34
Round 1 62 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 22-20 / 21-17 Derrick NG / Alex BRUCE 74 23
Round 1 - Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 22-20 / 21-11 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Lena GREBAK - 23
Round 1 56 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 22-20 / 21-18 Baptiste CAREME / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 68 29
Round 1 - Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-14 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 44 47
Round 1 - QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 21-15 / 21-13 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 46 34
Round 1 106 Max SCHWENGER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-18 / 21-15 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Anna KOBCEVA 51 23
Round 1 70 LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei Chen 21-15 / 21-14 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 72 24
Round 2 62 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-17 / 24-22 Kim ASTRUP / Maria HELSBOL - 35
Round 2 - Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 19-21 / 21-17 / 24-22 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 56 51
Round 2 - QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 21-15 / 21-14 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo - 32
Round 2 70 LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei Chen 24-22 / 21-16 Max SCHWENGER / Isabel HERTTRICH 106 24
XD
Round 1 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 23-25 / 21-19 / 21-11 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 42 57
Round 1 30 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-18 / 21-19 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 45 34
Round 1 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-19 / 21-17 LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei Chen 70 22
Round 1 19 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-11 / 21-12 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 40 26
Round 1 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 7-21 / 24-22 / 21-12 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 63 55
Round 1 35 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 13 51
Round 1 12 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-17 / 21-19 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua - 38
Round 1 32 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 15-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 14 56
Round 1 25 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-15 / 21-15 Dave KHODABUX / Selena PIEK 85 35
Round 1 10 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 24 56
Round 1 - Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-8 / 21-16 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 17 22
Round 1 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-15 / 21-11 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 15 32
Round 1 33 HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-15 / 21-19 Toby NG / Grace GAO 29 29
Round 1 16 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 9 63
Round 1 28 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-14 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 62 48
Round 1 6 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 18 56
Round 2 30 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-19 / 24-22 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 5 39
Round 2 19 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-18 / 21-14 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 11 38
Round 2 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 21-17 / 21-19 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 35 42
Round 2 12 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-10 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 32 31
Round 2 25 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 21-10 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 10 32
Round 2 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-17 Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA - 29
Round 2 16 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 22-20 / 21-16 HONG Wei / PAN Pan 33 35
Round 2 6 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 28 34
Quarter-final 19 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-13 / 23-21 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 30 34
Quarter-final 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 21-8 / 21-10 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 12 29
Quarter-final 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-19 / 21-13 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 25 37
Quarter-final 6 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 16 50
Semi-final 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-10 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 19 64
Semi-final 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-15 / 21-14 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 6 34
Final 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-9 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 7 36
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 68 8 26.7% 2518 83.93 00:39:44 2.11 5 16.7%
MS 60 135 15 25.0% 4843 80.72 00:42:05 1.92 5 8.3%
WD 31 72 10 32.3% 2600 83.87 00:49:21 1.7 8 25.8%
WS 31 67 5 16.1% 2396 77.29 00:38:08 2.03 4 12.9%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2651 85.52 00:40:08 2.13 2 6.5%
Total 183 414 48 26.2% 15008 82.01 00:41:56 1.96 24 13.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 33 10 76.7%
Finland 4 2 66.7%
Korea 30 16 65.2%
Indonesia 27 15 64.3%
Denmark 18 11 62.1%
Japan 24 15 61.5%
Thailand 15 13 53.6%
Hong Kong 9 8 52.9%
Singapore 10 10 50.0%
France 5 5 50.0%
Spain 3 3 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 10 12 45.5%
Malaysia 8 10 44.4%
Germany 21 27 43.8%
Netherlands 5 9 35.7%
Sweden 2 4 33.3%
Italy 1 2 33.3%
England 2 5 28.6%
Russia 3 9 25.0%
India 3 9 25.0%
U.S.A. 2 6 25.0%
Bulgaria 1 4 20.0%
Switzerland 1 5 16.7%
Canada 1 6 14.3%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4