Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 2002 (I)
Tournament Dates: 17/03/2002-17/03/2002
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN
MS Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA
WD LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS
WS Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN ZENG Yaqiong
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Roman KUNZ / Tobias WAGNER 7-0 / 7-3 / 7-1 Robert GEORG / Lukas GOLISZEWSKI (266*) 0
Round 1 (615*) Pavel UVAROV / Vjacheslav VOROBJEV 7-3 / 7-2 / 7-4 Oliver ANDREY / Cedric POYET (317*) 0
Round 1 (267*) Matthias BECKER / Steffen HORNIG 3-7 / 7-3 / 7-1 Stefan ARNET / Andy HUNGERBUEHLER - 0
MD
Round 1 (26*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 8-6 / 7-0 / 7-4 Yousuke NAKANISHI / Shinya OHTSUKA (45*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 0-7 / 7-3 / 6-8 Jesper CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LAYBOURN (123*) 0
Round 1 (574*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 7-2 / 7-1 / 7-2 Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB (57*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM 7-5 / 7-3 / 7-0 Pavel UVAROV / Vjacheslav VOROBJEV (615*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE 7-5 / 7-2 / 7-5 Pascal BIRCHER / Elias WIELAND (129*) 0
Round 1 (17*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 7-4 / 7-5 / 0-7 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (30*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Mathias BOE / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 7-0 / 6-8 / 7-5 Keith CHAN / William MILROY (84*) 0
Round 1 (112*) Michael LAMP / Michael SOGAARD 7-1 / 7-5 / 7-1 Mike BERES / Kyle HUNTER (95*) 0
Round 1 (170*) Halim Haryanto HO / Nova WIDIANTO 1-7 / 7-2 / 7-1 Julian ROBERTSON / Ian SULLIVAN (48*) 0
Round 1 (120*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 7-5 / 7-2 / 7-0 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Joachim TESCHE (44*) 0
Round 1 (29*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-3 Michael ANDREY / Simon ENKERLI - 0
Round 1 - Sigit BUDIARTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO 7-1 / 7-5 / 7-5 Norio IMAI / Hiroshi OHYAMA (39*) 0
Round 1 - Simon ARCHER / Graham HURRELL 7-0 / 7-2 / 8-6 Ashley BREHAUT / Travis DENNEY (65*) 0
Round 1 (11*) GAN Jeremy / Kean Kok NG 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-3 Roman KUNZ / Tobias WAGNER - 0
Round 1 (10*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 7-4 / 7-3 / 7-0 LEE Jae Jin / Brent OLYNYK - 0
Round 1 (14*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon W.O. Tri KUSHARJANTO / Candra WIJAYA - 0
Round 2 (37*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 5-7 / 8-7 / 7-8 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (26*) 0
Round 2 (574*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 7-2 / 7-5 / 7-2 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (24*) 0
Round 2 (17*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 8-7 / 3-7 / 8-6 Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE (15*) 0
Round 2 (112*) Michael LAMP / Michael SOGAARD 7-5 / 4-7 / 7-4 Halim Haryanto HO / Nova WIDIANTO (170*) 0
Round 2 (29*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 7-3 / 4-7 / 7-5 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (120*) 0
Round 2 - Sigit BUDIARTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO 7-5 / 7-4 / 3-7 Simon ARCHER / Graham HURRELL - 0
Round 2 (10*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 7-0 / 7-1 / 5-7 GAN Jeremy / Kean Kok NG (11*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Mathias BOE / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN W.O. HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (14*) 0
Quarter-final (574*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 7-5 / 7-5 / 7-1 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (37*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 2-7 / 5-7 / 7-5 Mathias BOE / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (35*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 5-7 / 7-5 / 7-4 Michael LAMP / Michael SOGAARD (112*) 0
Quarter-final - Sigit BUDIARTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO 7-0 / 7-3 / 7-3 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (10*) 0
Semi-final (574*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 5-7 / 7-4 / 8-7 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (17*) 0
Semi-final (29*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 7-3 / 7-1 / 8-6 Sigit BUDIARTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO - 0
Final (29*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 5-7 / 7-5 / 7-2 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (574*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (273*) Matthias BECKER 3-7 / 7-1 / 7-1 Oliver ANDREY (702*) 0
Round 1 (386*) . SALIM 7-1 / 7-0 / 7-0 Lukas GOLISZEWSKI (639*) 0
Round 1 (279*) CHEN Gang 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-2 Irfan RAZI (1164*) 0
Round 1 (357*) Steffen HORNIG 7-0 / 5-7 / 7-1 Christian TOBLER - 0
Round 1 (563*) Alexej CHUMAKOV 7-3 / 7-2 / 7-0 Michael ANDREY - 0
Round 1 - Simon ENKERLI 7-0 / 7-5 / 6-8 Luka PETRIC - 0
Round 1 (498*) Christian MOELLER MADSEN 7-3 / 7-1 / 7-2 Robert GEORG (636*) 0
Round 2 - Sven MARTIN 7-0 / 7-2 / 7-1 . SALIM (386*) 0
Round 2 (279*) CHEN Gang 7-2 / 7-3 / 7-0 Pavel UVAROV (484*) 0
Round 2 (357*) Steffen HORNIG 6-8 / 7-2 / 4-7 Cedric POYET (701*) 0
Round 2 (266*) Franklin WAHAB 7-0 / 5-7 / 7-1 Roman KUNZ - 0
Round 2 (563*) Alexej CHUMAKOV 7-4 / 7-3 / 6-8 Paulo VON SCALA (389*) 0
Round 2 (1011*) Vjacheslav VOROBJEV 4-7 / 3-7 / 7-3 Simon ENKERLI - 0
MS
Round 1 (19*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 7-4 / 7-5 / 3-7 George RIMARCDI (51*) 0
Round 1 (386*) . SALIM 7-2 / 7-3 / 7-2 Alexej CHUMAKOV (563*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Colin HAUGHTON 7-8 / 7-1 / 7-0 Christian UNTERNAEHRER (255*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 7-1 / 7-5 / 7-1 Wee Chung PEI (70*) 0
Round 1 (279*) CHEN Gang 7-0 / 7-3 / 7-1 Kyle HUNTER (569*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Richard VAUGHAN 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-5 Arnd VETTERS (132*) 0
Round 1 (36*) NG Wei 1-7 / 3-7 / 7-2 Budi SANTOSO (28*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Martin HAGBERG 7-4 / 7-3 / 5-7 Yousuke NAKANISHI (128*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Dicky PALYAMA 7-2 / 7-4 / 7-4 Steffen HORNIG (357*) 0
Round 1 (109*) Muhamad HASHIM 7-1 / 8-6 / 7-5 Miha (jnr) SEPEC (256*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Jens ROCH 7-2 / 7-1 / 7-1 Nicholas M HALL (72*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Ardinasyah PUTRA 7-4 / 3-7 / 7-5 Rasmus WENGBERG (46*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Oliver PONGRATZ 2-7 / 7-5 / 2-7 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (57*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Michael EDGE 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-1 Christian MOELLER MADSEN (498*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Shinya OHTSUKA 7-0 / 7-4 / 7-3 Franklin WAHAB (266*) 0
Round 1 (35*) James CHUA 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-0 Gerben BRUIJSTENS (127*) 0
Round 1 (120*) Jurgen KOCH 7-4 / 7-4 / 2-7 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (31*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Ramesh NATHAN 7-4 / 7-1 / 7-3 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (101*) 0
Round 1 (73*) Roman SPITKO 7-2 / 7-1 / 7-2 Matthias BECKER (273*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Kasper OEDUM 3-7 / 8-6 / 7-3 Daniel ERIKSSON (75*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Per-Henrik CROONA 7-5 / 7-3 / 7-5 Ronald SUSILO (16*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Rony AGUSTINUS 7-3 / 2-7 / 7-4 ismail SAMAN (40*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Conrad HUECKSTAEDT 7-0 / 7-3 / 2-7 Vjacheslav VOROBJEV (1011*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Bjoern JOPPIEN W.O. Jan VONDRA (154*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Marleve MAINAKY 7-5 / 7-5 / 7-1 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (19*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Colin HAUGHTON 7-2 / 3-7 / 7-5 . SALIM (386*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Anders BOESEN 3-7 / 7-5 / 7-3 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (42*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 7-0 / 7-1 / 8-7 CHEN Gang (279*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Richard VAUGHAN 7-2 / 1-7 / 8-6 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (6*) 0
Round 2 (36*) NG Wei 7-3 / 5-7 / 5-7 Martin HAGBERG (53*) 0
Round 2 (76*) Dicky PALYAMA 7-5 / 7-3 / 7-4 SHON Seung Mo (12*) 0
Round 2 (59*) Jens ROCH 7-5 / 7-2 / 7-3 Muhamad HASHIM (109*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Sairul Amar AYOB 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-1 Michael EDGE (82*) 0
Round 2 (35*) James CHUA 7-5 / 8-6 / 8-6 Shinya OHTSUKA (111*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Kenneth JONASSEN 7-4 / 7-1 / 7-1 Jurgen KOCH (120*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Ramesh NATHAN 7-5 / 7-5 / 7-3 Roman SPITKO (73*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Rony AGUSTINUS 7-4 / 7-1 / 7-0 Per-Henrik CROONA (68*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 4-7 / 8-7 / 7-1 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (44*) 0
Round 2 (138*) Ardinasyah PUTRA W.O. Oliver PONGRATZ (38*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Kasper OEDUM W.O. HARIYANTO Agus (7*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Marleve MAINAKY 7-3 / 7-5 / 7-2 Colin HAUGHTON (13*) 0
Round 3 (22*) Anders BOESEN 7-3 / 7-5 / 7-5 Bjoern JOPPIEN (29*) 0
Round 3 (36*) NG Wei 8-7 / 7-2 / 5-7 Richard VAUGHAN (25*) 0
Round 3 (76*) Dicky PALYAMA 5-7 / 7-5 / 7-2 Jens ROCH (59*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Sairul Amar AYOB 7-2 / 7-3 / 3-7 Ardinasyah PUTRA (138*) 0
Round 3 (35*) James CHUA 7-2 / 0-7 / 5-7 Kenneth JONASSEN (18*) 0
Round 3 (60*) Kasper OEDUM 7-3 / 7-1 / 2-7 Ramesh NATHAN (48*) 0
Round 3 (39*) Rony AGUSTINUS 7-4 / 7-2 / 7-1 LEE Hyun Il (4*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Marleve MAINAKY 3-7 / 7-0 / 3-1 Ret. Anders BOESEN (22*) 0
Quarter-final (36*) NG Wei 3-7 / 7-3 / 7-0 Dicky PALYAMA (76*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) James CHUA 7-3 / 7-3 / 7-1 Sairul Amar AYOB (14*) 0
Quarter-final (39*) Rony AGUSTINUS 7-2 / 5-7 / 7-1 Kasper OEDUM (60*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Marleve MAINAKY 2-7 / 2-7 / 7-4 NG Wei (36*) 0
Semi-final (35*) James CHUA 8-7 / 7-8 / 7-2 Rony AGUSTINUS (39*) 0
Final (3*) Marleve MAINAKY 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3 James CHUA (35*) 0
WD
Round 1 (14*) Yanmei JIANG / Fatimah KUMIN LIM 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-0 Sugina A/P KUNALAN / Sugita KUNALAN (425*) 0
Round 1 - Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS 8-6 / 8-6 / 7-5 Jane BRAMSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (29*) 0
Round 1 (160*) HWANG Yu Mi / KIM Kyeung Ran 7-2 / 7-3 / 7-3 Rhonda CATOR / Kate WILSON-SMITH (27*) 0
Round 1 - Joanne GOODE / Joanne NICHOLAS 7-1 / 7-4 / 7-0 Corinne JOERG / Maria KAZAKOVA (636*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Judith BAUMEYER / Santi WIBOWO 7-0 / 7-1 / 7-1 Spela SILVESTER / Urska SILVESTER (455*) 0
Round 1 (167*) Fabienne BAUMEYER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 7-5 / 7-3 / 7-2 Verena FASTENBAUER / Karina LENGAUER (46*) 0
Round 1 (252*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 5-7 / 1-7 / 7-2 Maja POHAR / Maja TVRDY (112*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Mika ANJO / Chikako NAKAYAMA 5-7 / 7-4 / 7-0 Carina METTE / Petra REICHEL (267*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON 7-1 / 5-7 / 7-1 Jane CRABTREE / Rayoni HEAD (77*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-1 Alexia DAVIDOPOULOS / Jasmin PANG - 0
Round 1 (250*) Rikke OLSEN / Majken VANGE W.O. Natalja ESIPENKO / Nataliia GOLOVKINA (226*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Nicole GRETHER / Nicol PITRO 3-7 / 3-7 / 7-2 Yanmei JIANG / Fatimah KUMIN LIM (14*) 0
Round 2 - Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS 7-3 / 7-5 / 7-0 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Oksana LARCHENKO (457*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-0 HWANG Yu Mi / KIM Kyeung Ran (160*) 0
Round 2 - Joanne GOODE / Joanne NICHOLAS 7-4 / 7-0 / 8-6 Judith BAUMEYER / Santi WIBOWO (67*) 0
Round 2 (252*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-2 Fabienne BAUMEYER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (167*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Mika ANJO / Chikako NAKAYAMA 7-3 / 7-0 / 8-7 Tracey HALLAM / Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 2 (250*) Rikke OLSEN / Majken VANGE 7-0 / 7-1 / 7-0 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (28*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-0 / 7-0 Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU (43*) 0
Quarter-final - Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS 3-7 / 7-3 / 7-5 Nicole GRETHER / Nicol PITRO (19*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 4-7 / 7-5 / 7-5 Joanne GOODE / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Quarter-final (252*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 7-2 / 7-3 / 7-4 Mika ANJO / Chikako NAKAYAMA (9*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-1 / 7-4 Rikke OLSEN / Majken VANGE (250*) 0
Semi-final - Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-0 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (17*) 0
Semi-final (11*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 7-2 / 7-2 / 7-2 Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (252*) 0
Final (11*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-1 / 7-1 Gail EMMS / Lotte JONATHANS - 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (139*) KIM Kyeung Ran 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-0 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER (293*) 0
Round 1 (627*) Maria KAZAKOVA 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-2 Spela SILVESTER (486*) 0
Round 1 (150*) Sugina A/P KUNALAN 7-3 / 7-0 / 1-7 Katerina ZVEREVA (303*) 0
Round 1 (79*) LEE Kyung Won 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-4 Karina LENGAUER (148*) 0
Round 2 (159*) Natalja ESIPENKO 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-3 Urska SILVESTER (343*) 0
Round 2 (139*) KIM Kyeung Ran 7-1 / 7-3 / 7-2 Jane CRABTREE (125*) 0
Round 2 (85*) SEO Yoon Hee 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-0 Jasmin PANG (287*) 0
Round 2 (627*) Maria KAZAKOVA 8-6 / 7-1 / 7-0 Verena FASTENBAUER (120*) 0
Round 2 (150*) Sugina A/P KUNALAN 7-0 / 7-3 / 7-0 Alexia DAVIDOPOULOS (738*) 0
Round 2 (181*) Sachiko SEKIMOTO 7-4 / 7-0 / 7-1 Maja TVRDY (130*) 0
Round 2 (79*) LEE Kyung Won 7-1 / 7-0 / 7-2 Claudia VOGELGSANG (180*) 0
WS
Round 1 (39*) Huaiwen XU 7-3 / 7-4 / 2-7 WANG Chen (4*) 0
Round 1 (85*) SEO Yoon Hee 7-5 / 7-5 / 6-8 Tracey HALLAM (7*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Maja POHAR 7-0 / 1-7 / 7-5 Elena NOZDRAN (49*) 0
Round 1 (27*) ZENG Yaqiong 7-2 / 6-8 / 8-6 Karina DE WIT (31*) 0
Round 1 (18*) PI Hongyan 6-8 / 7-0 / 7-0 Katja MICHALOWSKY (42*) 0
Round 1 (79*) LEE Kyung Won 7-1 / 7-0 / 7-3 Kyoko KOMURO (60*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Kelly MORGAN 8-6 / 7-3 / 4-7 Sugita KUNALAN (36*) 0
Round 1 (55*) YAO Jie 7-3 / 7-4 / 1-7 KOON Wai Chee (23*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Petra REICHEL 7-0 / 7-0 / 7-3 Simone PRUTSCH (92*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LING Wan Ting 7-2 / 6-8 / 7-2 Rebecca PANTANEY (57*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Anu NIEMINEN 5-7 / 7-1 / 7-2 Rhona S ROBERTSON (58*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Kanako YONEKURA 7-1 / 7-3 / 7-2 Kara SOLMUNDSON (82*) 0
Round 1 (139*) KIM Kyeung Ran 7-4 / 7-0 / 7-0 Santi WIBOWO (113*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Julia MANN 5-7 / 7-3 / 7-2 Nicole GRETHER (34*) 0
Round 1 (181*) Sachiko SEKIMOTO 7-2 / 7-0 / 7-1 Rayoni HEAD (51*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 8-6 / 8-6 / 8-7 Tine BAUN (19*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Huaiwen XU 7-2 / 7-5 / 7-3 SEO Yoon Hee (85*) 0
Round 2 (27*) ZENG Yaqiong 7-4 / 7-2 / 3-7 Maja POHAR (64*) 0
Round 2 (79*) LEE Kyung Won 2-7 / 0-7 / 7-4 PI Hongyan (18*) 0
Round 2 (55*) YAO Jie 7-4 / 4-7 / 7-5 Kelly MORGAN (12*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LING Wan Ting 7-4 / 6-8 / 7-3 Petra REICHEL (59*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Kanako YONEKURA 7-3 / 7-4 / 7-4 Anu NIEMINEN (46*) 0
Round 2 (139*) KIM Kyeung Ran 7-2 / 6-8 / 7-5 Julia MANN (24*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 7-5 / 7-0 / 7-2 Sachiko SEKIMOTO (181*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) ZENG Yaqiong 7-5 / 5-7 / 3-7 Huaiwen XU (39*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) YAO Jie 7-0 / 3-7 / 7-0 LEE Kyung Won (79*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Kanako YONEKURA 7-3 / 7-3 / 5-7 LING Wan Ting (8*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 3-7 / 7-0 / 7-1 KIM Kyeung Ran (139*) 0
Semi-final (27*) ZENG Yaqiong 6-8 / 7-5 / 7-4 YAO Jie (55*) 0
Semi-final (16*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 7-1 / 7-5 / 7-5 Kanako YONEKURA (21*) 0
Final (16*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 7-1 / 7-3 / 7-2 ZENG Yaqiong (27*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 (194*) Ola MOLIN / (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA 7-3 / 7-0 / 7-1 Stefan ARNET / Corinne JOERG - 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 7-0 / 7-3 / 7-0 Graham HURRELL / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 1 (40*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN 7-0 / 7-2 / 7-3 Miha (jnr) SEPEC / Maja TVRDY (344*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Jenny KARLSSON 7-3 / 7-1 / 7-1 Pavel UVAROV / Maria KAZAKOVA - 0
Round 1 (18*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 7-0 / 7-1 / 7-1 Thomas TESCHE / Carina METTE (56*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 7-0 / 7-2 / 7-2 Franklin WAHAB / Spela SILVESTER - 0
Round 1 (150*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Yu Mi 8-6 / 2-7 / 7-3 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (70*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS 7-0 / 7-1 / 7-1 Elias WIELAND / Fabienne BAUMEYER (130*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 7-0 / 7-2 / 7-3 Boyd COOPER / Rhonda CATOR - 0
Round 1 (195*) Anthony CLARK / Sara SANKEY 7-5 / 7-5 / 2-7 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (29*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Mathias BOE / Majken VANGE 1-7 / 7-3 / 7-1 Hiroshi OHYAMA / Mika ANJO - 0
Round 1 (176*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 5-7 / 8-6 / 7-3 Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER (50*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO 7-1 / 7-0 / 7-3 Pascal BIRCHER / Judith BAUMEYER (110*) 0
Round 1 - . SALIM / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 8-6 / 3-7 / 7-4 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (30*) 0
Round 1 (6*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-1 / 7-1 CHEN Gang / ZENG Yaqiong - 0
Round 1 (2*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 7-0 / 7-4 / 3-7 Ola MOLIN / (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA (194*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA W.O. Ian SULLIVAN / Donna KELLOGG (142*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 7-2 / 7-2 / 7-1 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (40*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 8-6 / 4-7 / 7-4 Frederik BERGSTROM / Jenny KARLSSON (5*) 0
Round 2 (150*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Yu Mi 1-7 / 7-3 / 7-4 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (7*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS 7-2 / 3-7 / 8-6 Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (10*) 0
Round 2 (195*) Anthony CLARK / Sara SANKEY 7-2 / 8-6 / 0-7 Mathias BOE / Majken VANGE (20*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO 7-5 / 6-8 / 0-7 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (176*) 0
Round 2 (6*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 7-0 / 7-1 / 7-1 . SALIM / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 0
Round 2 (2*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 6-8 / 7-2 / 7-1 Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA (48*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 7-2 / 5-7 / 3-7 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (1*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS 8-6 / 7-3 / 2-7 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Yu Mi (150*) 0
Quarter-final (195*) Anthony CLARK / Sara SANKEY 7-3 / 7-0 / 1-7 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO (11*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-5 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (2*) 0
Semi-final (18*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 7-3 / 7-2 / 3-7 Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS (8*) 0
Semi-final (6*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-0 Anthony CLARK / Sara SANKEY (195*) 0
Final (6*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 7-3 / 7-5 / 1-7 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN (18*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 87 29 100.0% 903 31.14 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 51 153 51 100.0% 1540 30.2 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 25 75 25 100.0% 698 27.92 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 93 31 100.0% 947 30.55 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 90 30 100.0% 855 28.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 166 498 166 100.0% 4943 29.78 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 28 8 77.8%
Netherlands 14 5 73.7%
Indonesia 14 6 70.0%
China 7 3 70.0%
Poland 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 27 18 60.0%
Hong Kong 9 6 60.0%
Wales 3 2 60.0%
Malaysia 16 12 57.1%
England 17 15 53.1%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
Japan 10 12 45.5%
Germany 17 22 43.6%
Ukraine 2 3 40.0%
Sweden 5 8 38.5%
Singapore 1 2 33.3%
Switzerland 14 31 31.1%
Russia 2 5 28.6%
Austria 1 5 16.7%
Australia 1 8 11.1%
Canada 1 8 11.1%
Slovenia 1 9 10.0%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13