Japan Open  

Tournament Name: Japan Open 1994
Tournament Dates: 19/01/1994-23/01/1994
Location: Japan, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI
MS Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI
WD CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI
WS Susi SUSANTI YE Zhaoying
XD Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (102*) Akihiro IMAI / Yasumasa TSUJITA 13-15 / 15-3 / 15-7 Peter ESPERSEN / Peter RASMUSSEN (336*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-11 / 15-12 Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK (90*) 0
Round 1 (354*) Hiroki ETO / Tatsuya YANAGIYA 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-11 CHAN Siu Kwong / WONG Wai Lap (353*) 0
Round 1 (234*) LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho 9-15 / 15-1 / 17-14 CHEN Xingdong / LIU Jianjun - 0
Round 1 - Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA 15-2 / 15-1 Andrew IBRAHIM / Mark MANHA - 0
Round 1 (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-4 / 15-13 Akihiro KISHIDA / Koji OHYAMA - 0
Round 1 (122*) HU Zhilan / LIN Liwen 15-8 / 17-14 Shinji OHTA / Takuya TAKEHANA - 0
Round 1 (47*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen 15-8 / 15-3 Erik LIA / Ron MICHELS (358*) 0
Round 1 (231*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-10 / 15-7 HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG - 0
Round 1 (33*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-6 Tomokazu TAGUCHI / Daisuke YAMASHITA - 0
Round 1 - DONG Jiong / GE Cheng W.O. Siripong SIRIPOOL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI (108*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT W.O. Makaat HADJIBERDIYEV / Muhamedoraz MUHAMEDORAZOY - 0
Round 1 (23*) Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA W.O. Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA / Luis LOPEZLLERA (133*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA W.O. Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Valerj STRELCOV (51*) 0
Round 2 - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO 15-1 / 15-2 Takao HAYATO / Yuji MURAYAMA - 0
Round 2 - DONG Jiong / GE Cheng 17-14 / 15-12 Akihiro IMAI / Yasumasa TSUJITA (102*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-4 / 15-4 LIAO Kuo-Mao / LIN Liang-Chun (241*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-7 / 15-6 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA (23*) 0
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-1 / 15-4 Yuki NAKAMURA / Stephenson SYLVESTER - 0
Round 2 (20*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-10 / 15-6 Atsuhito KITANI / Hitosi OHOHORI - 0
Round 2 (234*) LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho 15-6 / 15-12 Hiroki ETO / Tatsuya YANAGIYA (354*) 0
Round 2 (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-12 / 15-9 Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA - 0
Round 2 (24*) Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-8 / 15-6 Cheh Chang PANG / Ewee Mun WONG (237*) 0
Round 2 (47*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen 15-8 / 17-14 HU Zhilan / LIN Liwen (122*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-2 / 15-5 Junya HIWATASHI / Masahiro YABE - 0
Round 2 (231*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-9 / 18-15 Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA (79*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-7 / 15-1 LEE Wei-Jen / TU Tung-Sheng (376*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-2 Mike EDSTROM / Kevin (Qi) HAN - 0
Round 2 (114*) Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO W.O. Masahiro ITO / Oliver PONGRATZ - 0
Round 2 (33*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER W.O. Kazuhiko HAMAKITA / Eishi KIBUNE - 0
Round 3 - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO 15-3 / 15-3 DONG Jiong / GE Cheng - 0
Round 3 (6*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-12 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (42*) 0
Round 3 (5*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-4 / 15-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (20*) 0
Round 3 (234*) LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho 15-9 / 15-7 Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO (114*) 0
Round 3 (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-4 / 11-15 / 15-10 Imay HENDRA / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO (24*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-3 / 15-10 HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen (47*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-10 / 15-10 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (231*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-12 Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER (33*) 0
Quarter-final - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-9 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (6*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-6 / 15-10 LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho (234*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 18-13 / 15-4 HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung (9*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-11 Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO (2*) 0
Semi-final - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO 17-16 / 15-9 CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang (5*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI W.O. Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (1*) 0
Final - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 12-15 / 18-16 Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI (7*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (107*) Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA 15-6 / 15-2 Mark MANHA (1107*) 0
Round 1 (924*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-5 / 15-1 Andrew IBRAHIM - 0
Round 2 (213*) Yuki NAKAMURA 15-0 / 15-0 Stephenson SYLVESTER (935*) 0
Round 2 (94*) Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-11 Shigeru FUKUDA - 0
Round 3 (786*) Kusamao SUZUKI 15-3 / 18-13 Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (107*) 0
Round 3 - Shinji OHTA 15-4 / 15-2 Masahuru YAMAGUCHI (662*) 0
MS
Round 1 (942*) Kazuhiro HONDA 15-5 / 15-3 LEE Wei-Jen (125*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-5 / 15-12 Kusamao SUZUKI (786*) 0
Round 1 (630*) Davincy SAHA 15-17 / 15-12 / 15-7 CHIANG Hong-Li (619*) 0
Round 1 (57*) LIN Liwen 4-15 / 15-5 / 15-5 Hannes FUCHS (33*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-4 / 15-2 Chris BRUIL (24*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Fumihiko MACHIDA 15-3 / 15-1 Kin Meng Horatius HWANG (341*) 0
Round 1 (14*) PARK Sung Woo 15-8 / 15-5 Hidetaka YAMADA (924*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Michael SOGAARD 15-6 / 15-3 Takuya KATAYAMA (136*) 0
Round 1 (26*) DONG Jiong 15-11 / 15-5 Wee Chung PEI (152*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Darren J HALL 18-16 / 9-15 / 15-8 LIU En-Horng (45*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Jens OLSSON 15-2 / 15-7 GE Cheng (35*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI 15-7 / 15-8 Kevin (Qi) HAN (530*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-11 / 5-15 / 15-10 TING Chih-Chen (636*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-12 Marleve MAINAKY (16*) 0
Round 1 (115*) CHANG Jeng-Shyuang 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-0 Yuki NAKAMURA (213*) 0
Round 1 (71*) AHN Jae Chang 15-9 / 15-7 Erik LIA (67*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Shinji OHTA - 0
Round 1 - Takahiro SUKA 15-10 / 15-6 WU Chun-Sheng (124*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Peter KNOWLES 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-7 Yasumasa TSUJITA (285*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Thomas JOHANSSON W.O. LIU Jun (20*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Oliver PONGRATZ W.O. Kantharoopan PONNIAH (76*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 15-1 LEE Yong Sun (123*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-8 / 15-2 Kazuhiro HONDA (942*) 0
Round 2 (42*) HU Zhilan 15-11 / 15-3 Davincy SAHA (630*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-12 / 14-17 / 15-6 LIN Liwen (57*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-1 / 15-5 WONG Wai Lap (27*) 0
Round 2 (14*) PARK Sung Woo 15-13 / 15-5 Fumihiko MACHIDA (69*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-7 / 15-7 Michael SOGAARD (46*) 0
Round 2 (26*) DONG Jiong 15-12 / 15-18 / 17-15 Darren J HALL (12*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Jens OLSSON 15-2 / 15-5 Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI (138*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 15-9 Soren B NIELSEN (32*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-8 / 15-7 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang (115*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-11 / 15-1 AHN Jae Chang (71*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-5 Peter RASMUSSEN (51*) 0
Round 2 - Takahiro SUKA 15-7 / 10-15 / 18-16 Masahiro ITO - 0
Round 2 (40*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-12 / 15-9 Peter KNOWLES (15*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Harijanto ARBI 15-8 / 15-3 Muralidesan KRISHNAMURTHY (128*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-12 / 15-2 Peter ESPERSEN (17*) 0
Round 3 (42*) HU Zhilan 15-8 / 7-15 / 18-15 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (11*) 0
Round 3 (14*) PARK Sung Woo 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-2 Poul-Erik HOYER (4*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-8 DONG Jiong (26*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Jens OLSSON 15-2 / 15-1 Hermawan SUSANTO (6*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3 Jeroen VAN DIJK (39*) 0
Round 3 (19*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-7 / 18-14 Takahiro SUKA - 0
Round 3 (5*) Harijanto ARBI 15-7 / 15-10 Oliver PONGRATZ (40*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-6 / 15-7 HU Zhilan (42*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Ardy B WIRANATA 18-15 / 15-10 PARK Sung Woo (14*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Jens OLSSON 15-12 / 8-15 / 18-15 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (2*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Harijanto ARBI 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-11 Thomas JOHANSSON (19*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Ardy B WIRANATA 9-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Joko SUPRIANTO (1*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Harijanto ARBI 15-10 / 15-1 Jens OLSSON (9*) 0
Final (3*) Ardy B WIRANATA 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3 Harijanto ARBI (5*) 0
WD
Round 1 (14*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 15-5 / 18-15 Miki HAYASHI / Mika TABATA - 0
Round 1 (314*) KIM Mee Hyang / YOO Eun Young 15-6 / 15-12 Joanne DAVIES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (118*) 0
Round 1 - Shinobu SASAKI / Kimiko WATANABE 15-9 / 15-8 QIN Yiyuan / ZHANG Jin (57*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN 15-8 / 15-8 Yooko KOIZUMI / Hiromi KUCHIKI - 0
Round 1 - HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-12 / 15-7 Takae MASUMO / Chikako NAKAYAMA (44*) 0
Round 1 (576*) HU Ning / Yuhong LIU 15-12 / 9-15 / 15-6 Kirika KAWAGUCHI / Yasuko MIZUI - 0
Round 1 (33*) Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE 15-8 / 15-2 FENG Mei-Ying / JOU Yu-Lin (22*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) 15-2 / 15-7 Hiromi OHKUBO / Sumie TAKAIWA - 0
Round 1 (9*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE W.O. Uiya LAZARYEVA / Victoriya ZELUYKO - 0
Round 1 (53*) Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL W.O. Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN - 0
Round 1 (226*) Yoshiko IWATA / Fujimi TAMURA W.O. Zarinah ABDULLAH / Yen Peng CHIN - 0
Round 2 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-2 / 15-13 Akiko MIYAMURA / Takako OTA - 0
Round 2 (14*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 15-1 / 15-3 KO Hsin-Lin / LEE Suh-Ling (312*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Ying / WU Yuhong 15-8 / 15-3 CHAN Oi Ni / NGAN Fai - 0
Round 2 - Akiko MICHIUE / Masako SAKAMOTO 15-6 / 15-1 KIM Mee Hyang / YOO Eun Young (314*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-1 Miwa KAI / Keiko NAKAHARA (122*) 0
Round 2 - Shinobu SASAKI / Kimiko WATANABE 15-11 / 15-7 Rosiana TENDEAN / Nonong Denis ZANATI - 0
Round 2 (144*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-8 / 15-6 CHEN Hsiao-Li / SHYU Yu-Ling (220*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN (27*) 0
Round 2 - HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-11 / 15-8 Yoshiko IWATA / Fujimi TAMURA (226*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-11 / 15-18 / 15-12 Haruko MATSUDA / Aiko MIYAMURA (31*) 0
Round 2 (6*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-8 / 15-8 CHENG Yin Sat / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (10*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE 15-3 / 15-3 HU Ning / Yuhong LIU (576*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-13 / 15-9 Junko HASHIMOTO / Kyomi ISOZAKI - 0
Round 2 (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) 15-9 / 15-10 LIN Yanfen / PAN Li (26*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) / Xiaoqing LIM W.O. Plernta BOONYARIT / Pornsawan PLUNGWECH - 0
Round 2 (108*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK W.O. Maria de la Paz LUNA / Miho TANAKA - 0
Round 3 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 18-15 / 15-17 / 15-12 JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young (14*) 0
Round 3 (3*) CHEN Ying / WU Yuhong 15-9 / 15-10 Akiko MICHIUE / Masako SAKAMOTO - 0
Round 3 (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-1 / 15-7 Shinobu SASAKI / Kimiko WATANABE - 0
Round 3 (144*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-0 / 15-2 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (9*) 0
Round 3 - HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-13 Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK (108*) 0
Round 3 (6*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 17-18 / 15-4 / 15-12 Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (53*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-11 Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE (33*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) / Xiaoqing LIM 15-9 / 15-13 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) (7*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-7 / 15-8 CHEN Ying / WU Yuhong (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-13 / 15-8 Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS (144*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-12 / 15-10 HAN Jingna / YE Zhaoying - 0
Quarter-final (5*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 10-15 / 15-6 Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) / Xiaoqing LIM (4*) 0
Semi-final (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (1*) 0
Semi-final (6*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-10 / 15-4 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (5*) 0
Final (6*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-11 / 15-11 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (2*) 0
WS
Round 1 (19*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-12 / 11-1 / 11-5 Aiko TSUDA - 0
Round 1 (36*) Catrine BENGTSSON 12-10 / 11-1 Emiri HIHARA - 0
Round 1 (7*) Minarti TIMUR 12-10 / 11-8 Denyse JULIEN (38*) 0
Round 1 (57*) LIN Xiaoming 11-2 / 11-4 Emi SHOJI (501*) 0
Round 1 (32*) CHENG Yin Sat 11-8 / 11-0 Yen Peng CHIN (166*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Hisako MIZUI 11-6 / 11-4 CHEN Hsiao-Li (62*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-10 / 6-11 / 12-11 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (48*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Marr JIHYUN 11-5 / 11-0 Yasuko HAYASHI (265*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Sian DENG 11-8 / 11-4 Irina Serova (Rozhkova) (53*) 0
Round 1 (87*) SHYU Yu-Ling 12-11 / 11-5 Chikako NAKAYAMA (102*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Yuhong LIU 11-3 / 11-1 Junko SATOH - 0
Round 1 (27*) CHAN Oi Ni 11-5 / 11-7 Julie BRADBURY (52*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Ika HENY 11-1 / 11-7 Miho TANAKA (328*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-5 / 11-2 LEE Suh-Ling (244*) 0
Round 1 - Kanako YONEKURA W.O. Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN (89*) 0
Round 1 - Shinobu SASAKI W.O. Kathy ZIMMERMAN (252*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Yuni KARTIKA W.O. Victoriya ZELUYKO - 0
Round 1 (45*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun W.O. Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (24*) 0
Round 1 (209*) Takako IDA W.O. Elena NOZDRAN (90*) 0
Round 1 - Yasuko MIZUI W.O. Uiya LAZARYEVA - 0
Round 1 (6*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) W.O. Maria de la Paz LUNA (423*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-8 / 11-6 SHEN Lianfeng (18*) 0
Round 2 - Kanako YONEKURA 11-5 / 11-9 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (19*) 0
Round 2 (17*) HAN Jingna 12-11 / 12-11 Shinobu SASAKI - 0
Round 2 (36*) Catrine BENGTSSON 3-11 / 11-7 / 11-8 Yuni KARTIKA (42*) 0
Round 2 (45*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-6 / 2-11 / 11-8 Minarti TIMUR (7*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Camilla MARTIN 11-9 / 11-6 LIN Xiaoming (57*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Hisako MIZUI 11-5 / 11-1 CHENG Yin Sat (32*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-4 / 10-12 / 12-10 Marr JIHYUN (20*) 0
Round 2 (15*) HU Ning 11-5 / 11-5 Takako IDA (209*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Sian DENG 11-4 / 11-4 SHYU Yu-Ling (87*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Yuhong LIU 11-7 / 7-11 / 12-10 Yuliani SANTOSO (10*) 0
Round 2 - Yasuko MIZUI 6-11 / 11-5 / 11-7 CHAN Oi Ni (27*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Ika HENY 9-12 / 11-4 / 11-9 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (4*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) 11-2 / 11-9 Zarinah ABDULLAH (11*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-5 / 11-4 Miki TERAO - 0
Round 2 - Michiyo KITAURA W.O. Xiaoqing LIM (3*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-9 / 11-3 Kanako YONEKURA - 0
Round 3 (36*) Catrine BENGTSSON 12-11 / 8-11 / 11-4 HAN Jingna (17*) 0
Round 3 (45*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-4 / 11-12 / 11-2 Michiyo KITAURA - 0
Round 3 (9*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 10-12 / 11-6 Hisako MIZUI (21*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-9 / 8-11 / 11-7 HU Ning (15*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Yuhong LIU 11-3 / 11-3 Sian DENG (37*) 0
Round 3 (34*) Ika HENY 11-4 / 11-8 Yasuko MIZUI - 0
Round 3 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-6 / 11-6 Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-4 Catrine BENGTSSON (36*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-2 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (45*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-7 Yuhong LIU (5*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 11-0 Ika HENY (34*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-2 / 11-8 Camilla MARTIN (9*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YE Zhaoying 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-3 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (16*) 0
Final (1*) Susi SUSANTI 11-6 / 10-12 / 11-8 YE Zhaoying (2*) 0
XD
Round 1 (23*) LIU Jianjun / WANG Xiaoyuan 15-12 / 15-11 Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (88*) 0
Round 1 (223*) LEE Suk Ho / YOO Eun Young 15-0 / 15-7 Yoko FUJIMOTO / Katsushi KOGA - 0
Round 1 (30*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) 15-8 / 15-11 I PAULUS / S HERAWATI (10*) 0
Round 1 (146*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 15-2 / 15-2 LEE Wei-Jen / JOU Yu-Lin (130*) 0
Round 1 (50*) HUANG Chuan-Chen / FENG Mei-Ying W.O. Sergey GALICH / Uiya LAZARYEVA - 0
Round 1 - Kusamao SUZUKI / Miki HAYASHI W.O. Siripong SIRIPOOL / Plernta BOONYARIT - 0
Round 2 - Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 15-6 / 15-1 LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LEE Suh-Ling - 0
Round 2 (84*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-11 / 15-7 Akihiro IMAI / Miwa KAI - 0
Round 2 (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 15-3 Stephenson SYLVESTER / Mika TABATA - 0
Round 2 (18*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-4 LEE Suk Ho / YOO Eun Young (223*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Aryono MIRANAT / Rosalina RISEU 15-8 / 15-4 Julian ROBERTSON / Fujimi TAMURA - 0
Round 2 (50*) HUANG Chuan-Chen / FENG Mei-Ying 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-11 Jim LAUGESEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (368*) 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-2 LEE Kwang Jin / KIM Mee Hyang (352*) 0
Round 2 (146*) Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 15-4 / 15-10 Shinji MATSUURA / Masako SAKAMOTO - 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man 15-5 / 15-7 Takao HAYATO / Miyuki MISHIDA - 0
Round 2 (37*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-8 / 15-4 Kusamao SUZUKI / Miki HAYASHI - 0
Round 2 (241*) Xin JIANG / ZHANG Jin 15-10 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (13*) 0
Round 2 (16*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-7 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (8*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-1 / 15-8 LIU En-Horng / KO Hsin-Lin (217*) 0
Round 2 (19*) YOO Yong Sung / JANG Hye Ock W.O. Mike EDSTROM / Kathy ZIMMERMAN (195*) 0
Round 2 (23*) LIU Jianjun / WANG Xiaoyuan W.O. Khunakorn SUDHISODHI / Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN - 0
Round 2 (30*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) W.O. Valerj STRELCOV / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (150*) 0
Round 3 - Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 8-15 / 17-16 / 15-7 YOO Yong Sung / JANG Hye Ock (19*) 0
Round 3 (84*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-11 LIU Jianjun / WANG Xiaoyuan (23*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 18-14 Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (18*) 0
Round 3 (24*) Aryono MIRANAT / Rosalina RISEU 15-8 / 15-2 HUANG Chuan-Chen / FENG Mei-Ying (50*) 0
Round 3 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-11 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (Bille) (30*) 0
Round 3 (4*) CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man 15-10 / 18-13 Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK (146*) 0
Round 3 (37*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-1 / 15-6 Xin JIANG / ZHANG Jin (241*) 0
Round 3 (16*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young 15-9 / 15-3 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (3*) 0
Quarter-final - Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (84*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-7 / 15-12 Aryono MIRANAT / Rosalina RISEU (24*) 0
Quarter-final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-10 / 15-4 CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man (4*) 0
Quarter-final (37*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-7 / 15-13 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young (16*) 0
Semi-final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-2 / 15-3 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (37*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS W.O. Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-7 / 15-9 Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS (6*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 38 83 7 18.4% 1916 50.42 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 50 118 18 36.0% 2694 53.88 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 37 83 9 24.3% 1940 52.43 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 44 103 15 34.1% 1758 39.95 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 67 5 16.1% 1488 48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 200 454 54 27.0% 9796 48.98 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 38 14 73.1%
Denmark 43 19 69.3%
Mexico 2 1 66.7%
Sweden 15 8 65.2%
Korea 22 12 64.7%
Thailand 5 3 62.5%
China 26 21 55.3%
Canada 3 3 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
Brunei Darussalem 1 1 50.0%
Germany 1 1 50.0%
England 12 13 48.0%
Malaysia 4 6 40.0%
Japan 22 58 27.5%
Netherlands 1 3 25.0%
Singapore 1 3 25.0%
Hong Kong 2 7 22.2%
U.S.A. 2 7 22.2%
Chinese Taipei 5 19 20.8%
Austria 0 2 0.0%
Norway 0 2 0.0%
Greenland 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kenta NISHIMOTO CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10