Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Swiss Open 2021 (New Dates)
Tournament Dates: 02/03/2021-07/03/2021
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 300

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL
MS Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN
WD TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA
WS Carolina MARIN PUSARLA V. Sindhu
XD Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-13 / 21-15 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA 60 27
Round 1 115 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 41 53
Round 1 18 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-18 / 21-18 Philip Illum KLINDT / Mads THØGERSEN 149 34
Round 1 42 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-12 / 21-10 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO 51 29
Round 1 11 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-17 / 21-11 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Mathias THYRRI 58 33
Round 1 19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 34 34
Round 1 16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-16 / 21-18 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 64 36
Round 1 83 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-14 / 21-15 Yann ORTEU / Minh Quang PHAM - 31
Round 1 68 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-12 / 21-15 Philip BIRKER / Dominik STIPSITS 86 30
Round 1 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-13 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 27 64
Round 1 85 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 65 49
Round 1 12 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-10 / 21-12 Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 55 34
Round 1 76 Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR 21-11 / 21-17 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 78 29
Round 1 13 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-12 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 37 45
Round 1 54 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 33 59
Round 1 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 62 69
Round 2 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik W.O. Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 115 0
Round 2 42 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-19 / 21-15 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 18 42
Round 2 19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-19 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 11 40
Round 2 83 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 57
Round 2 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-14 / 21-15 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 68 39
Round 2 85 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 12 72
Round 2 13 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-18 / 21-13 Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR 76 32
Round 2 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 54 70
Quarter-final 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-16 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 42 43
Quarter-final 19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-9 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 83 54
Quarter-final 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-13 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 85 60
Quarter-final 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 13 55
Semi-final 19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 9 52
Semi-final 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 10 44
Final 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-11 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 19 41
MS
Round 1 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-7 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 42 31
Round 1 34 Khosit PHETPRADAB 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-8 Nhat NGUYEN 56 61
Round 1 19 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-15 / 21-10 SOONG Joo Ven 71 36
Round 1 51 Brian YANG 18-21 / 22-20 / 23-21 Toma Junior POPOV 48 82
Round 1 13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Sameer VERMA 27 61
Round 1 50 Thomas ROUXEL 21-18 / 21-14 Xiaodong SHENG 64 44
Round 1 18 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-12 / 21-16 LIEW Daren 33 40
Round 1 36 Mark CALJOUW 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-17 PRANNOY H. S. 31 62
Round 1 32 Sourabh VERMA 21-19 / 21-18 Christian KIRCHMAYR 131 43
Round 1 25 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-14 / 21-10 Ygor COELHO 52 33
Round 1 60 Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 21-13 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 29 35
Round 1 12 Rasmus GEMKE 21-18 / 21-19 Felix BURESTEDT 57 50
Round 1 54 Pablo ABIAN 21-15 / 21-10 PARUPALLI Kashyap 26 37
Round 1 17 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-11 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN 49 34
Round 1 65 Victor SVENDSEN 21-16 / 21-12 Lakshya SEN 28 38
Round 1 11 LEE Zii Jia 21-12 / 21-14 Sergey SIRANT 72 37
Round 2 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-7 Khosit PHETPRADAB 34 34
Round 2 19 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-19 / 21-13 Brian YANG 51 35
Round 2 13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-14 Thomas ROUXEL 50 52
Round 2 18 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-9 / 21-16 Mark CALJOUW 36 36
Round 2 25 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-17 / 21-14 Sourabh VERMA 32 42
Round 2 60 Ajay JAYARAM 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 Rasmus GEMKE 12 66
Round 2 17 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-12 / 21-17 Pablo ABIAN 54 37
Round 2 11 LEE Zii Jia 21-15 / 21-11 Victor SVENDSEN 65 34
Quarter-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-12 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 19 37
Quarter-final 13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-19 / 21-15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 18 44
Quarter-final 25 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-9 / 21-6 Ajay JAYARAM 60 28
Quarter-final 11 LEE Zii Jia 21-14 / 21-17 SAI PRANEETH B. 17 45
Semi-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-19 KIDAMBI Srikanth 13 41
Semi-final 25 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-10 LEE Zii Jia 11 41
Final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-6 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 25 47
WD
Round 1 8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI W.O. TEOH Mei Xing / YAP Ling 69 0
Round 1 72 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-17 / 21-11 Sara LUNDGAARD / Claudia PAREDES 637 32
Round 1 26 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO / Imke VAN DER AAR 582 60
Round 1 1030 Moa SJOO / Tilda SJOO 21-13 / 21-17 Caroline RACLOZ / Jenjira STADELMANN 1030 40
Round 1 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-10 / 21-7 Amalie Cecilie KUDSK / Signe Schultz TERP-NIELSEN - 23
Round 1 127 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 21-12 / 9-21 / 21-17 Annie LADO / Victoria WILLIAMS - 47
Round 1 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Mai SURROW 58 64
Round 1 165 Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-8 / 12-21 / 21-12 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 61 40
Round 1 30 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-7 / 21-6 Serena AU YEONG / Katharina HOCHMEIR 98 21
Round 1 37 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-15 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 22 89
Round 1 29 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-5 / 21-19 Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT 74 33
Round 1 33 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-15 / 21-18 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 15 44
Round 1 31 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 21-13 / 21-14 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 66 37
Round 1 25 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 54 69
Round 1 28 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 23-21 / 21-18 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD - 43
Round 1 10 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-18 / 21-13 Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE - 50
Round 2 8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-14 / 21-17 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 72 40
Round 2 26 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-14 / 21-9 Moa SJOO / Tilda SJOO 1030 33
Round 2 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-8 / 21-8 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 127 25
Round 2 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-16 / 21-10 Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN 165 36
Round 2 30 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-16 / 21-18 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 37 52
Round 2 33 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-11 / 21-15 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 29 34
Round 2 25 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI W.O. Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 31 0
Round 2 10 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-18 / 21-17 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 28 50
Quarter-final 8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-19 / 21-13 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 26 40
Quarter-final 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-18 / 21-14 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 16 42
Quarter-final 30 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-10 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 33 33
Quarter-final 10 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 22-20 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 25 48
Semi-final 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-16 / 21-14 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 8 51
Semi-final 30 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 10 66
Final 30 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 14 42
WS
Round 1 3 Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-10 Natalia PERMINOVA 58 25
Round 1 44 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 21-12 / 21-17 Sabrina JAQUET 46 36
Round 1 16 Beiwen ZHANG 21-11 / 21-11 Linda ZETCHIRI 64 23
Round 1 59 Aliye DEMIRBAG 22-20 / 21-19 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 69 36
Round 1 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Kristin KUUBA 55 69
Round 1 34 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-15 / 22-24 / 21-19 Laura SAROSI 84 61
Round 1 35 Supanida KATETHONG 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 KIM Ga Eun 18 49
Round 1 50 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 39 22
Round 1 31 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-16 / 17-21 / 23-21 Saina NEHWAL 19 58
Round 1 15 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-7 / 21-9 QI Xuefei 37 30
Round 1 25 Yvonne LI 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Soniia CHEAH 32 56
Round 1 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-9 / 21-10 Fabiana SILVA 65 27
Round 1 61 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-19 / 21-14 Jordan HART 63 41
Round 1 13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-19 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21 37
Round 1 40 Iris WANG 21-8 / 21-11 Ruselli HARTAWAN 38 33
Round 1 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 21-19 Neslihan YIGIT 29 42
Round 2 3 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-10 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 44 31
Round 2 16 Beiwen ZHANG 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-9 Aliye DEMIRBAG 59 45
Round 2 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 34 53
Round 2 50 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-15 / 21-7 Supanida KATETHONG 35 26
Round 2 31 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 22-20 / 21-19 SUNG Ji Hyun 15 53
Round 2 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-18 Yvonne LI 25 57
Round 2 13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-4 / 21-5 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 61 22
Round 2 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-14 Iris WANG 40 35
Quarter-final 3 Carolina MARIN 21-13 / 21-13 Beiwen ZHANG 16 34
Quarter-final 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-11 / 21-15 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 50 30
Quarter-final 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-10 / 21-7 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 31 31
Quarter-final 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 23-21 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 13 59
Semi-final 3 Carolina MARIN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-19 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 11 76
Semi-final 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 22-20 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT 12 43
Final 3 Carolina MARIN 21-12 / 21-5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 35
XD
Round 1 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-19 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD - 53
Round 1 39 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 21-19 / 21-17 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 29 39
Round 1 20 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-16 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 17 61
Round 1 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-18 / 21-9 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK 61 30
Round 1 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-18 / 21-15 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 32 39
Round 1 82 Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD 21-14 / 21-10 Max FLYNN / Jessica PUGH - 32
Round 1 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-16 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 51 58
Round 1 34 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-12 / 21-16 Callum HEMMING / Victoria WILLIAMS - 36
Round 1 109 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-18 / 21-9 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 30 30
Round 1 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-12 / 21-17 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 60 32
Round 1 93 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 79 58
Round 1 10 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-18 / 21-14 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT 62 33
Round 1 48 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Yann ORTEU / Aline MÜLLER 377 45
Round 1 13 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 21-12 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 33 28
Round 1 22 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 21-13 / 21-15 Ties VAN DER LECQ / Debora JILLE 86 27
Round 1 19 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-10 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 8 38
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-12 / 21-16 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 39 35
Round 2 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-14 / 21-13 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 20 36
Round 2 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-7 / 21-12 Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD 82 34
Round 2 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-17 / 21-8 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 34 36
Round 2 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 21-16 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 109 35
Round 2 10 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-10 / 21-15 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 93 28
Round 2 13 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-17 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 48 39
Round 2 19 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-16 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 22 38
Quarter-final 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 67
Quarter-final 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 15 58
Quarter-final 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 10 60
Quarter-final 13 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 70
Semi-final 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-16 / 23-21 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 9 51
Semi-final 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 13 39
Final 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 18 47
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 74 14 46.7% 2665 88.83 00:45:14 1.96 5 16.7%
MS 31 68 6 19.4% 2395 77.26 00:43:19 1.78 5 16.1%
WD 29 65 7 24.1% 2296 79.17 00:44:17 1.79 5 17.2%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2483 80.1 00:41:08 1.95 3 9.7%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2579 83.19 00:42:19 1.97 4 12.9%
Total 152 349 45 29.6% 12418 81.7 00:43:14 1.89 22 14.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 6 1 85.7%
Bulgaria 4 2 66.7%
Malaysia 25 15 62.5%
Thailand 20 12 62.5%
Denmark 33 20 62.3%
Germany 10 8 55.6%
India 18 15 54.5%
France 8 8 50.0%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
Indonesia 6 8 42.9%
Ireland 2 3 40.0%
England 5 8 38.5%
Russia 3 6 33.3%
Korea 1 2 33.3%
Turkey 1 2 33.3%
Israel 1 2 33.3%
Netherlands 3 7 30.0%
Canada 2 6 25.0%
Sweden 1 3 25.0%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
Algeria 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Nigeria 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13