Commonwealth Games (Team Event)  

Tournament Name: Commonwealth Games 2022
Tournament Dates: 29/07/2022-02/08/2022
Location: England, Buckingham
Category:

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Malaysia India

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 India 5 - 0 Pakistan
XD 93 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-9 / 21-12 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Ghazala SADDIQUE - 25
MS 11 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-7 / 21-12 Murad ALI 768 24
WS 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-7 / 21-6 Mahoor SHAHZAD 175 24
MD 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-12 / 21-9 Murad ALI / Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI - 30
WD 39 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 21-4 / 21-5 Ghazala SADDIQUE / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 21
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 Australia 2 - 3 Sri Lanka
XD - Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 18-21 / 14-21 Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 143 35
MS 326 Nathan TANG 18-21 / 12-21 Diluka KARUNARATNE - 45
WS 74 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 21-10 / 21-13 Suhasni VIDANAGE - 30
MD - Tran Hoang PHAM / Jack YU 16-21 / 14-21 Sachin DIAS / Diluka KARUNARATNE - 37
WD 168 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-18 / 21-14 Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA / Suhasni VIDANAGE - 37
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 Australia 3 - 2 Pakistan
XD - Jack YU / Kaitlyn EA 21-17 / 21-17 Murad ALI / Ghazala SADDIQUE - 27
MS 268 Jacob SCHUELER 18-21 / 16-21 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI 940 37
WS 216 Tiffany HO 18-21 / 19-21 Mahoor SHAHZAD 175 43
MD - Tran Hoang PHAM / Jack YU 21-11 / 21-19 Murad ALI / Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI - 35
WD (1702*) Kaitlyn EA / Angela YU 21-11 / 21-6 Ghazala SADDIQUE / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 24
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 India 5 - 0 Sri Lanka
XD 93 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-9 Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 143 33
MS 10 Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-5 Diluka KARUNARATNE - 39
WS 60 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-3 / 21-9 Suhasni VIDANAGE - 25
MD - REDDY B. Sumeeth / Chirag SHETTY 21-10 / 21-13 Dumindu ABEYWICKRAMA / Sachin DIAS - 30
WD 39 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 21-18 / 21-6 Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA / Suhasni VIDANAGE - 30
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 India 4 - 1 Australia
MS 11 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 21-13 Ying Xiang LIN 329 33
WS 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-12 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 74 34
MD - REDDY B. Sumeeth / Chirag SHETTY 21-16 / 21-19 Tran Hoang PHAM / Jack YU - 36
WD 39 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 13-21 / 19-21 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 168 42
XD 93 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-11 Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 37
Group Commonwealth Games - 1 Sri Lanka 4 - 1 Pakistan
XD 143 Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 21-9 / 21-11 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Ghazala SADDIQUE - 26
MS - Diluka KARUNARATNE 21-9 / 21-11 Murad ALI 768 38
WS - Suhasni VIDANAGE 20-22 / 15-21 Mahoor SHAHZAD 175 37
MD - Sachin DIAS / Diluka KARUNARATNE 21-15 / 21-13 Murad ALI / Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI - 32
WD - Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA / Suhasni VIDANAGE 21-15 / 21-8 Ghazala SADDIQUE / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 26
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 England 5 - 0 Barbados
XD 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-5 / 21-9 Shae Michael MARTIN / Sabrina SCOTT 331 22
MS 55 Toby PENTY 21-5 / 21-9 Kennie KING 452 28
WS 150 Freya REDFEARN 21-6 / 21-3 Tamisha WILLIAMS 297 23
MD 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-5 / 21-10 Kennie KING / Shae Michael MARTIN - 23
WD 99 Chloe BIRCH / Jessica PUGH 21-6 / 21-9 Sabrina SCOTT / Tamisha WILLIAMS 458 23
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 Singapore 5 - 0 Mauritius
XD - Jun Liang Andy KWEK / TAN Wei Han 21-8 / 21-11 Tejraj PULTOO / Kobita DOOKHEE 192 27
WS 19 YEO Jia Min 21-2 / 21-2 Jemimah LEUNG FOR SANG 381 20
MS 9 LOH Kean Yew 21-10 / 21-12 Georges Julien PAUL 107 29
WD 82 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal 21-8 / 21-6 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 171 24
MD 44 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 21-9 / 21-10 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Tejraj PULTOO 158 23
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 England 5 - 0 Mauritius
XD 49 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 21-1 / 21-13 Aatish LUBAH / Lorna BODHA 453 22
MS 55 Toby PENTY 21-14 / 21-7 Georges Julien PAUL 107 30
MD 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-9 / 21-9 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Tejraj PULTOO 158 23
WS 150 Freya REDFEARN 21-9 / 21-7 Ganesha MUNGRAH 501 22
WD 14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-4 / 21-8 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 171 22
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 Singapore 5 - 0 Barbados
XD 36 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 21-5 / 21-10 Shae Michael MARTIN / Tamisha WILLIAMS - 19
MS 90 Jia Heng Jason TEH 21-9 / 21-7 Kennie KING 452 22
WS 265 INSYIRAH Khan 21-1 / 21-4 Sabrina SCOTT 353 18
MD (2340*) Jun Liang Andy KWEK / LOH Kean Hean 21-6 / 21-10 Kennie KING / Shae Michael MARTIN - 21
WD 82 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal 21-5 / 21-9 Sabrina SCOTT / Tamisha WILLIAMS 458 21
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 England 1 - 4 Singapore
XD 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 9-21 / 15-21 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 36 36
MS 55 Toby PENTY 12-21 / 12-21 LOH Kean Yew 9 35
WS 150 Freya REDFEARN 4-21 / 8-21 YEO Jia Min 19 27
MD 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 44 60
WD 14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 19-21 / 17-21 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal 82 48
Group Commonwealth Games - 2 Mauritius 4 - 1 Barbados
XD 192 Tejraj PULTOO / Kobita DOOKHEE 17-21 / 21-16 / 19-21 Shae Michael MARTIN / Sabrina SCOTT 331 46
MS 340 Jean Bernard BONGOUT 23-21 / 21-18 Kennie KING 452 37
WS 331 Lorna BODHA 21-6 / 21-15 Tamisha WILLIAMS 297 23
MD 143 Aatish LUBAH / Georges Julien PAUL 21-11 / 21-12 Kennie KING / Shae Michael MARTIN - 24
WD 171 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 21-14 / 21-8 Sabrina SCOTT / Tamisha WILLIAMS 458 23
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Scotland 5 - 0 Maldives
WS 18 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-4 / 21-10 Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ 326 24
MS 497 Callum SMITH 21-6 / 21-10 HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI - 32
WD 255 Eleanor O'DONNELL / Ciara TORRANCE 21-12 / 21-5 Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ / Fathimath RAMIZA - 25
MD - Alexander DUNN / Matthew GRIMLEY 21-9 / 21-14 Ahmed NIBAL / Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED 924 26
XD - Adam HALL / Heather MACPHERSON 21-7 / 21-6 HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI / Fathimath RAMIZA - 24
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Canada 5 - 0 Uganda
XD 76 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-13 / 21-5 Israel WANAGALYA / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI - 21
MS 31 Brian YANG 21-12 / 21-14 Brian KASIRYE 184 31
WS 13 Michelle LI 21-8 / 21-8 Husina KOBUGABE 240 23
MD 169 DONG Adam (Xingyu) / Nyl YAKURA 21-2 / 21-9 Brian KASIRYE / Israel WANAGALYA 1086 23
WD 23 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-6 / 21-10 Husina KOBUGABE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 1573 24
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Canada 5 - 0 Maldives
XD 76 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-8 / 21-16 HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI / Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ - 20
MS 31 Brian YANG 21-6 / 21-8 Ahmed NIBAL 784 22
WS 13 Michelle LI 21-4 / 21-5 Fathimath RAMIZA - 23
MD 169 DONG Adam (Xingyu) / Nyl YAKURA 21-9 / 21-12 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED / HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI - 25
WD 23 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-7 / 21-3 Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ / Fathimath RAMIZA - 23
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Scotland 4 - 1 Uganda
XD 99 Christopher GRIMLEY / Eleanor O'DONNELL 21-7 / 21-7 Israel WANAGALYA / Husina KOBUGABE 1222 21
MS 497 Callum SMITH 11-21 / 19-21 Brian KASIRYE 184 33
WS 18 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-7 / 21-11 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 234 22
MD 35 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-8 / 21-5 Brian KASIRYE / Israel WANAGALYA 1086 22
WD - Heather MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 21-7 / 21-4 Husina KOBUGABE / Tracy NALUWOOZA - 22
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Canada 3 - 2 Scotland
XD 76 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 12-21 / 18-21 Adam HALL / Heather MACPHERSON - 33
WS 13 Michelle LI 21-10 / 21-15 Kirsty GILMOUR 18 36
MS 31 Brian YANG 21-11 / 21-9 Callum SMITH 497 25
WD 23 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-12 / 21-13 Heather MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE - 46
MD 169 DONG Adam (Xingyu) / Nyl YAKURA 16-21 / 18-21 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 35 38
Group Commonwealth Games - 3 Maldives 1 - 4 Uganda
MS - HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI 4-21 / 4-21 Brian KASIRYE 184 23
WS 326 Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ 20-22 / 17-21 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 234 33
MD 924 Ahmed NIBAL / Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED 14-21 / 21-14 / 15-21 Brian KASIRYE / Israel WANAGALYA 1086 47
WD - Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ / Fathimath RAMIZA 17-21 / 17-21 Husina KOBUGABE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 1573 30
XD - HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI / Fathimath RAMIZA 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Israel WANAGALYA / Husina KOBUGABE 1222 42
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 South Africa 3 - 2 Jamaica
XD 857 Jarred ELLIOTT / Deidre LAURENS 21-15 / 21-15 Joel ANGUS / Katherine WYNTER - 27
MS 355 Caden KAKORA 14-21 / 9-21 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 191 34
WS 147 Johanita SCHOLTZ 21-12 / 21-16 Tahlia RICHARDSON 333 30
MD 210 Jarred ELLIOTT / Robert SUMMERS 18-21 / 17-21 Joel ANGUS / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS - 31
WD - Deidre LAURENS / Johanita SCHOLTZ 21-15 / 21-16 Tahlia RICHARDSON / Katherine WYNTER 370 29
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 Malaysia 5 - 0 Zambia
XD 9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-6 / 21-3 Kalombo MULENGA / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA 693 21
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-9 / 21-8 Chongo Ezra MULENGA 822 24
WS 53 GOH Jin Wei 21-1 / 21-2 Elizaberth CHIPELEME 476 17
MD 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-13 / 21-9 Chongo Ezra MULENGA / Kalombo MULENGA 371 26
WD 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-3 / 21-5 Elizaberth CHIPELEME / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA - 18
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 Malaysia 5 - 0 Jamaica
XD 115 CHAN Peng Soon / CHEAH Yee See 21-5 / 21-12 Joel ANGUS / Katherine WYNTER - 22
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-12 / 21-16 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 191 39
WS 53 GOH Jin Wei 21-2 / 21-5 Tahlia RICHARDSON 333 17
MD 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-7 / 21-11 Joel ANGUS / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS - 28
WD 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-8 / 21-2 Tahlia RICHARDSON / Katherine WYNTER 370 23
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 South Africa 4 - 1 Zambia
XD 857 Jarred ELLIOTT / Deidre LAURENS 21-13 / 21-10 Chongo Ezra MULENGA / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA - 23
MS 355 Caden KAKORA 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Kalombo MULENGA 248 56
WS 147 Johanita SCHOLTZ 21-3 / 21-9 Elizaberth CHIPELEME 476 20
MD 210 Jarred ELLIOTT / Robert SUMMERS 17-21 / 21-16 / 13-21 Chongo Ezra MULENGA / Kalombo MULENGA 371 42
WD - Deidre LAURENS / Johanita SCHOLTZ 21-8 / 21-8 Elizaberth CHIPELEME / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA - 20
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 Malaysia 5 - 0 South Africa
XD - Aaron CHIA / TAN Pearly Koong Le 21-7 / 21-8 Jarred ELLIOTT / Deidre LAURENS 857 20
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-11 / 21-8 Caden KAKORA 355 28
WS 53 GOH Jin Wei 21-5 / 21-4 Johanita SCHOLTZ 147 20
MD - CHAN Peng Soon / TAN Kian Meng 21-6 / 21-9 Jarred ELLIOTT / Robert SUMMERS 210 22
WD - CHEAH Yee See / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 21-13 Deidre LAURENS / Johanita SCHOLTZ - 30
Group Commonwealth Games - 4 Jamaica 4 - 1 Zambia
XD - Joel ANGUS / Katherine WYNTER 22-24 / 14-21 Chongo Ezra MULENGA / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA - 29
MS 191 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-15 / 21-16 Kalombo MULENGA 248 34
WS 333 Tahlia RICHARDSON 21-6 / 21-13 Elizaberth CHIPELEME 476 22
MD - Joel ANGUS / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-17 / 21-19 Chongo Ezra MULENGA / Kalombo MULENGA 371 30
WD 370 Tahlia RICHARDSON / Katherine WYNTER 21-12 / 21-9 Elizaberth CHIPELEME / Ogar SIAMUPANGILA - 24
Quarter-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Malaysia 3 - 0 Sri Lanka
XD 9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-14 Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 143 39
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-5 / 21-14 Diluka KARUNARATNE - 42
WS 53 GOH Jin Wei 21-9 / 21-5 Suhasni VIDANAGE - 21
Quarter-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage England 3 - 0 Canada
XD 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-12 / 21-9 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 76 33
MS 55 Toby PENTY 21-19 / 21-19 Brian YANG 31 49
MD 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-17 / 21-12 DONG Adam (Xingyu) / Nyl YAKURA 169 46
Quarter-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Scotland 0 - 3 Singapore
XD - Adam HALL / Heather MACPHERSON 18-21 / 17-21 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 36 40
MS 497 Callum SMITH 8-21 / 5-21 LOH Kean Yew 9 24
WS 18 Kirsty GILMOUR 15-21 / 21-12 / 11-21 YEO Jia Min 19 62
Quarter-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage South Africa 0 - 3 India
XD 857 Jarred ELLIOTT / Deidre LAURENS 9-21 / 11-21 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 93 25
MS 355 Caden KAKORA 5-21 / 6-21 Lakshya SEN 10 24
WS 147 Johanita SCHOLTZ 11-21 / 16-21 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 60 32
Semi-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Malaysia 3 - 0 England
XD 115 CHAN Peng Soon / CHEAH Yee See 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 11 82
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-13 / 21-14 Toby PENTY 55 47
MD 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-17 / 21-18 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 19 39
Semi-final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Singapore 0 - 3 India
MD 736 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Jun Liang Andy KWEK 11-21 / 12-21 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 8 41
WS 19 YEO Jia Min 11-21 / 12-21 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 32
MS 9 LOH Kean Yew 18-21 / 15-21 Lakshya SEN 10 45
Final Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Malaysia 3 - 1 India
MD 6 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-15 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 8 48
WS 53 GOH Jin Wei 20-22 / 17-21 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 44
MS 44 Tze Yong NG 21-19 / 6-21 / 21-16 KIDAMBI Srikanth 11 66
WD 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-18 / 21-17 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 39 52
NA Commonwealth Games - Final Stage England 0 - 3 Singapore
XD - Ben LANE / Lauren SMITH 17-21 / 23-25 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 36 54
MS 55 Toby PENTY 25-23 / 11-21 / 23-25 LOH Kean Yew 9 82
WS 150 Freya REDFEARN 18-21 / 14-21 YEO Jia Min 19 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 59 3 10.7% 1983 70.82 00:32:26 2.18 1 3.6%
MS 32 67 3 9.4% 2221 69.41 00:36:09 1.92 2 6.2%
WD 25 50 0 0.0% 1565 62.6 00:28:17 2.21 0 0.0%
WS 30 61 1 3.3% 1861 62.03 00:28:02 2.21 1 3.3%
XD 30 63 3 10.0% 2085 69.5 00:31:02 2.24 1 3.3%
Total 145 300 10 6.9% 9715 67 00:31:20 2.14 5 3.5%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 24 1 96.0%
India 21 4 84.0%
Singapore 20 4 83.3%
Canada 13 5 72.2%
Scotland 11 7 61.1%
England 14 10 58.3%
Australia 6 9 40.0%
Jamaica 6 9 40.0%
South Africa 7 11 38.9%
Sri Lanka 7 11 38.9%
Uganda 5 10 33.3%
Mauritius 4 11 26.7%
Pakistan 3 12 20.0%
Zambia 2 13 13.3%
Maldives 1 13 7.1%
Barbados 1 14 6.7%
0 1 0.0%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Commonwealth Games - Final Stage Malaysia India 3-1