Brazil International Challenge  

Tournament Name: Brazil International Series 2021
Tournament Dates: 09/09/2021-12/09/2021
Location: Brazil, Teresina - Piauí
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS Izak BATALHA / Artur Silva POMOCENO
MS Jonathan MATIAS Donnians OLIVEIRA
WD Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA Sania LIMA / Julia Viana VIEIRA
WS Juliana Viana VIEIRA Jaqueline LIMA
XD Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA Artur Silva POMOCENO / Samia LIMA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA / Fernando Da Costa Vieira JUNIOR W.O. Yonatan LINAREZ / Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA - 0
Round 2 - Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-7 / 21-6 Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA / Luan Rios SILVA - 18
Round 2 - Davi SILVA / Deivid SILVA 21-11 / 21-8 Lucas AntôNio OlíMpio BECKER / Nathan Testoni CHIARELLI - 18
Round 2 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA 21-16 / 21-19 Willian GUIMARAES / Matheus VOIGT - 36
Round 2 - Lucas GILINSKI / D'Artagnan Da SILVA 21-15 / 21-8 Bruno Renan De Castro ALVES / Lucas Felipe Batista RODRIGUES - 24
Round 2 - Francisco BRANDAO / Welton MENEZES 21-16 / 21-11 Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA / Fernando Da Costa Vieira JUNIOR - 32
Round 2 - Izak BATALHA / Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-2 / 21-10 André Marques De MELO / Guilherme Ramon SILVA - 21
Round 2 - Mateus Carrijo CUTTI / Alisson VASCONCELLOS 21-8 / 21-17 Rafael Felipe De Lima FONSECA / Caio Henrique Da SILVA - 24
Round 2 - Jonathan MATIAS / Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-13 / 21-9 Vinicius GORI / Enzo SUGIURA - 30
Quarter-final - Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-12 / 21-13 Davi SILVA / Deivid SILVA - 21
Quarter-final - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA 21-10 / 21-10 Lucas GILINSKI / D'Artagnan Da SILVA - 28
Quarter-final - Izak BATALHA / Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-19 / 21-12 Francisco BRANDAO / Welton MENEZES - 40
Quarter-final - Jonathan MATIAS / Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-14 / 21-11 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI / Alisson VASCONCELLOS - 39
Semi-final - Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-14 / 21-15 Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA - 38
Semi-final - Izak BATALHA / Artur Silva POMOCENO 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-16 Jonathan MATIAS / Donnians OLIVEIRA - 61
Final - Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-18 / 21-10 Izak BATALHA / Artur Silva POMOCENO - 30
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Welton MENEZES 21-19 / 21-7 Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA - 23
Round 1 - Lucas GILINSKI 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-19 Fernando Da Costa Vieira JUNIOR - 49
Round 1 - Alisson VASCONCELLOS 21-9 / 21-11 Frank Henrique De Sousa MAGALHAES - 22
Round 1 - Davi SILVA 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-19 Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA - 44
Round 1 - Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA 21-16 / 23-21 Rafael Felipe De Lima FONSECA - 30
Round 1 - Caio Henrique Da SILVA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-14 Luan Rios SILVA - 44
Round 1 - Willian GUIMARAES 21-8 / 21-13 Jonatas Da Silva CARVALHO - 23
MS
Round 1 - Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-14 / 21-13 Matheus VOIGT - 32
Round 1 - Willian GUIMARAES 21-3 / 21-3 Lucas Felipe Batista RODRIGUES - 22
Round 1 - Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA 21-15 / 21-18 André Marques De MELO - 32
Round 1 - Enzo SUGIURA 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-15 Lucas GILINSKI - 55
Round 1 - Jonathan MATIAS 21-9 / 21-12 D'Artagnan Da SILVA - 25
Round 1 - Alisson VASCONCELLOS 21-14 / 21-9 Francisco BRANDAO - 43
Round 1 - Enrico ASUNCION 21-9 / 21-18 Gabriel CURY - 30
Round 1 - Daniel Antonio ACOSTA HILARIO 13-21 / 23-21 / 21-9 Enzo ANZAI - 42
Round 1 - Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-17 / 21-14 Davi SILVA - 32
Round 1 - Caio Henrique Da SILVA 21-5 / 21-8 Marcelo Bosa OLIVEIRA - 15
Round 1 - Vinicius GORI 21-11 / 21-11 Lucas AntôNio OlíMpio BECKER - 22
Round 1 - Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA 21-13 / 21-10 Bruno Renan De Castro ALVES - 23
Round 1 - Deivid SILVA 21-17 / 21-17 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI - 38
Round 1 - Welton MENEZES 21-7 / 21-15 Guilherme Ramon SILVA - 21
Round 1 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS 21-9 / 21-6 Nathan Testoni CHIARELLI - 21
Round 2 - Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-16 / 21-13 Willian GUIMARAES - 34
Round 2 - Enzo SUGIURA 21-15 / 21-13 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA - 26
Round 2 - Jonathan MATIAS 21-16 / 21-10 Alisson VASCONCELLOS - 33
Round 2 - Enrico ASUNCION 21-14 / 21-12 Daniel Antonio ACOSTA HILARIO - 34
Round 2 - Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-10 / 21-18 Izak BATALHA - 34
Round 2 - Vinicius GORI 21-10 / 21-14 Caio Henrique Da SILVA - 32
Round 2 - Deivid SILVA 21-8 / 21-5 Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA - 17
Round 2 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS 21-15 / 21-17 Welton MENEZES - 36
Quarter-final - Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-10 / 21-8 Enzo SUGIURA - 11
Quarter-final - Jonathan MATIAS 21-6 / 21-11 Enrico ASUNCION - 32
Quarter-final - Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-11 / 21-14 Vinicius GORI - 33
Quarter-final - Deivid SILVA 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS - 53
Semi-final - Jonathan MATIAS 21-14 / 26-28 / 21-14 Artur Silva POMOCENO - 68
Semi-final - Donnians OLIVEIRA 21-10 / 23-21 Deivid SILVA - 46
Final - Jonathan MATIAS 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-18 Donnians OLIVEIRA - 62
WD
Quarter-final - Maria Clara Lopes LIMA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-15 Monaliza Bezerra FEITOSA / Lorena VIEIRA - 40
Quarter-final - Sania LIMA / Julia Viana VIEIRA 21-17 / 21-13 Bianca Oliveira LIMA / Tamires SANTOS - 42
Quarter-final - Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA / Clarisa PIE 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Maria Jordania Dos Santos BACELAR / Maria Emanuelle Ferreira Da ROCHA - 47
Semi-final - Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 21-10 / 21-13 Maria Clara Lopes LIMA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 23
Semi-final - Sania LIMA / Julia Viana VIEIRA 21-7 / 21-6 Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA / Clarisa PIE - 26
Final - Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Sania LIMA / Julia Viana VIEIRA - 62
WS
Round 1 - Maria Jordania Dos Santos BACELAR 21-17 / 21-13 Renata Faustino Da SILVA - 30
Round 1 - Sayane Regina LIMA 21-17 / 21-12 Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 31
Round 1 - Natalya Treintinger GEISLER 21-19 / 22-20 Isabelle Cristine Rodrigues De OLIVEIRA - 28
Round 1 - Jackeline LUZ 21-10 / 21-8 Clarisa PIE - 32
Round 1 - Jeisiane ALVES 21-18 / 21-10 Sania LIMA - 37
Round 1 - Tamires SANTOS 21-16 / 21-13 Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA - 27
Round 1 - Karen Santos SOUZA 21-18 / 21-6 Rosalina De SOUZA - 31
Round 2 - Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-18 / 21-18 Monaliza Bezerra FEITOSA - 31
Round 2 - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 21-7 / 21-3 Maria Jordania Dos Santos BACELAR - 20
Round 2 - Samia LIMA 21-12 / 21-18 Sayane Regina LIMA - 40
Round 2 - Natalya Treintinger GEISLER 21-13 / 25-27 / 21-17 Geisa OLIVEIRA - 42
Round 2 - Jackeline LUZ 21-11 / 21-11 Maria Emanuelle Ferreira Da ROCHA - 25
Round 2 - Jeisiane ALVES W.O. SAMIYA IMAD FAROOQUI - 0
Round 2 - Tamires SANTOS 21-10 / 21-11 Maria Clara Lopes LIMA - 23
Round 2 - Jaqueline LIMA 21-11 / 21-11 Karen Santos SOUZA - 27
Quarter-final - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 21-10 / 21-8 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ - 22
Quarter-final - Samia LIMA 21-5 / 21-6 Natalya Treintinger GEISLER - 18
Quarter-final - Jeisiane ALVES 21-14 / 21-11 Jackeline LUZ - 33
Quarter-final - Jaqueline LIMA 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-14 Tamires SANTOS - 49
Semi-final - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 21-12 / 21-15 Samia LIMA - 31
Semi-final - Jaqueline LIMA 21-15 / 21-14 Jeisiane ALVES - 41
Final - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 14-21 / 25-23 / 21-15 Jaqueline LIMA - 50
XD
Round 1 - Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA 21-17 / 21-15 Paulo Teodoro Alves FEITOSA / Maria Jordania Dos Santos BACELAR - 20
Round 1 - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 21-13 / 21-11 Jonatas Da Silva CARVALHO / Monaliza Bezerra FEITOSA - 28
Round 1 - Caio Henrique Da SILVA / Geisa OLIVEIRA W.O. Yonatan LINAREZ / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ - 0
Round 1 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Sania LIMA 21-9 / 21-8 Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA - 21
Round 2 - Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-18 / 21-18 Francielton FARIAS / Julia Viana VIEIRA - 34
Round 2 - Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA 21-15 / 23-21 Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Sayane Regina LIMA - 30
Round 2 - Rafael Felipe De Lima FONSECA / Lorena VIEIRA 21-15 / 21-7 Marcelo Bosa OLIVEIRA / Rosalina De SOUZA - 24
Round 2 - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 21-10 / 21-8 Luan Rios SILVA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 24
Round 2 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA 21-15 / 21-10 Caio Henrique Da SILVA / Geisa OLIVEIRA - 25
Round 2 - Artur Silva POMOCENO / Samia LIMA 21-15 / 21-16 Willian GUIMARAES / Jeisiane ALVES - 33
Round 2 - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Sania LIMA 21-8 / 21-5 Nathan Testoni CHIARELLI / Natalya Treintinger GEISLER - 15
Round 2 - Gabriel CURY / Jackeline LUZ 26-24 / 21-11 Fernando Da Costa Vieira JUNIOR / Maria Emanuelle Ferreira Da ROCHA - 31
Quarter-final - Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-16 / 21-16 Deivid SILVA / Karen Santos SOUZA - 27
Quarter-final - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 21-7 / 21-4 Rafael Felipe De Lima FONSECA / Lorena VIEIRA - 24
Quarter-final - Artur Silva POMOCENO / Samia LIMA 21-14 / 21-12 D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA - 30
Quarter-final - Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Sania LIMA 21-9 / 21-10 Gabriel CURY / Jackeline LUZ - 23
Semi-final - Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-11 Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS - 45
Semi-final - Artur Silva POMOCENO / Samia LIMA 26-24 / 21-16 Marcos Ryan Santos SOUSA / Sania LIMA - 33
Final - Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-19 / 21-12 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Samia LIMA - 31
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 31 1 6.7% 1040 69.33 00:30:40 2.26 1 6.7%
MS 30 65 5 16.7% 2206 73.53 00:33:28 2.2 2 6.7%
WD 6 15 3 50.0% 513 85.5 00:40:00 2.14 1 16.7%
WS 21 45 3 14.3% 1554 74 00:31:49 2.33 0 0.0%
XD 18 37 1 5.6% 1280 71.11 00:27:40 2.57 0 0.0%
Total 90 193 13 14.4% 6593 73.26 00:31:53 2.3 4 4.4%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 2 1 66.7%
Brazil 82 58 58.6%
Dominican Republic 4 6 40.0%
9 32 21.9%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Jonathan MATIAS Donnians OLIVEIRA 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-18
2019 Kevin CORDON Lino MUNOZ 21-19 / 21-19