European Mixed Team Championships  

Tournament Name: 2021 European Mixed Team Championships
Tournament Dates: 16/02/2021-20/02/2021
Location: Finland, Vantaa
Category: Continental Team Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
EMTC Denmark France

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 5 - 0 Finland
MS 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-13 Joakim OLDORFF 504 30
WS 50 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-13 / 21-9 Nella NYQVIST 927 22
MD - Mads Pieler KOLDING / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-13 / 21-9 Anton MONNBERG / Jesper PAUL 164 26
WD 33 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-12 / 21-10 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM 619 32
XD 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-12 / 21-16 Jesper PAUL / Inalotta SUUTARINEN - 28
Group EMTC - 1 Scotland 1 - 4 Germany
XD 50 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 14-21 / 13-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 15 29
MS 777 Joshua APILIGA 21-17 / 21-12 Max WEISSKIRCHEN 65 35
WS 258 Rachel SUGDEN 7-21 / 13-21 Yvonne LI 27 29
MD 1436 Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL 19-21 / 9-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21 30
WD 66 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 12-21 / 14-21 Isabel HERTTRICH / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 31
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 3 - 2 Germany
MS 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-6 / 21-9 Fabian ROTH - 26
WS 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 18-21 / 18-21 Yvonne LI 27 39
MD - Mads Pieler KOLDING / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 16-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21 55
WD - Alexandra BØJE / Maiken FRUERGAARD 20-22 / 23-21 / 21-17 Isabel HERTTRICH / Stine KÜSPERT 1020 78
XD 95 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-16 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 51 58
Group EMTC - 1 Scotland 3 - 2 Finland
MS 667 Ciar PRINGLE 16-21 / 13-21 Kalle KOLJONEN 80 28
WS 209 Holly NEWALL 19-21 / 16-21 Nella NYQVIST 927 25
MD 1436 Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL 21-17 / 21-18 Eetu HEINO / Anton KAISTI 1427 27
WD 66 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM 619 50
XD 105 Christopher GRIMLEY / Eleanor O'DONNELL 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-18 Anton KAISTI / Inalotta SUUTARINEN 161 49
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 3 - 2 Scotland
XD 95 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 22-24 / 16-21 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 50 40
MS 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-10 / 22-20 Joshua APILIGA 777 44
WS 50 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-15 / 25-23 Rachel SUGDEN 258 36
MD - Niclas NOHR / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8-21 / 18-21 Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL 1436 34
WD - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Freja RAVN 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-15 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 66 68
Group EMTC - 1 Germany 5 - 0 Finland
MS - Fabian ROTH 21-11 / 21-18 Kalle KOLJONEN 80 36
WS 27 Yvonne LI 21-8 / 21-9 Nella NYQVIST 927 22
MD - Johannes PISTORIUS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-9 / 26-24 Eetu HEINO / Anton KAISTI 1427 31
WD 1020 Isabel HERTTRICH / Stine KÜSPERT 21-6 / 21-15 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM 619 29
XD - Mark LAMSFUSS / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-18 / 21-14 Anton KAISTI / Inalotta SUUTARINEN 161 30
Group EMTC - 2 England 0 - 5 Russia
MS 329 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 14-21 / 18-21 Vladimir MALKOV 77 38
WS 606 Estelle VAN LEEUWEN 11-21 / 16-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21 26
MD 86 Rory EASTON / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN 12-21 / 10-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 26
WD - Annie LADO / Jenny MOORE 21-18 / 12-21 / 8-21 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 38 58
XD 356 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 13-21 / 17-21 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21 34
Group EMTC - 2 France 3 - 2 Netherlands
MS 49 Toma Junior POPOV 17-21 / 21-6 / 16-21 Mark CALJOUW 36 68
WS 39 QI Xuefei 21-14 / 21-7 Jaymie LAURENS 1155 26
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 21-17 / 21-13 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 66 37
WD 22 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 13-21 / 18-21 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 174 43
XD 13 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 17 72
Group EMTC - 2 England 1 - 4 Netherlands
MS 327 Harry HUANG 13-21 / 11-21 Mark CALJOUW 36 29
WS 227 Freya REDFEARN 21-12 / 21-6 Nadia CHOUKRI 932 25
MD - Matthew CLARE / Gregory MAIRS 16-21 / 19-21 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 66 32
WD - Lizzie TOLMAN / Victoria WILLIAMS 15-21 / 14-21 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 174 30
XD 356 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 18-21 / 16-21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 17 31
Group EMTC - 2 France 1 - 4 Russia
MS 49 Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 11-21 / 16-21 Vladimir MALKOV 77 76
WS 39 QI Xuefei 21-15 / 22-20 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21 43
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 21-17 / 16-21 / 15-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 54
WD 22 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 19-21 / 21-23 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 38 63
XD 13 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 16-21 / 20-22 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21 44
Group EMTC - 2 England 1 - 4 France
MS 329 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-18 / 14-21 / 26-24 Christo POPOV 71 65
WS 227 Freya REDFEARN 21-14 / 14-21 / 7-21 Marie BATOMENE 71 44
MD 86 Rory EASTON / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN 17-21 / 16-21 Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO - 33
WD 483 Annie LADO / Lizzie TOLMAN 7-21 / 10-21 Lea PALERMO / Anne TRAN - 26
XD 356 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 22-20 / 14-21 / 10-21 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 13 60
Group EMTC - 2 Netherlands 1 - 4 Russia
MS 36 Mark CALJOUW 13-17 Ret. Georgii KARPOV 146 13
WS 1155 Jaymie LAURENS 6-21 / 5-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21 19
MD - Ruben JILLE / Robin TABELING 10-21 / 12-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 24
WD 174 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 21-19 / 21-15 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 38 45
XD 17 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 14-21 / 18-21 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21 29
Semi-final EMTC France 3 - 2 Russia
WS 39 QI Xuefei 19-21 / 14-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21 41
MS 49 Toma Junior POPOV 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Vladimir MALKOV 77 92
WD - Lea PALERMO / Anne TRAN 21-18 / 23-25 / 21-11 Alina DAVLETOVA / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 94
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 13-21 / 10-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 30
XD 13 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21 73
Semi-final EMTC Denmark 3 - 2 Germany
XD 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 18-21 / 17-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 15 42
MS 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-8 Max WEISSKIRCHEN 65 33
WS 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-16 Yvonne LI 27 62
MD 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 19-21 / 5-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21 34
WD 975 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Amalie MAGELUND 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-19 Isabel HERTTRICH / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 83
Final EMTC Denmark 3 - 0 France
MS 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-12 Christo POPOV 71 39
WS 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 21-19 QI Xuefei 39 49
MD 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-12 / 21-14 Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO - 40
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 32 2 13.3% 1133 75.53 00:34:12 2.21 0 0.0%
MS 14 32 4 28.6% 1123 80.21 00:45:39 1.76 4 28.6%
WD 14 34 6 42.9% 1225 87.5 00:52:09 1.68 5 35.7%
WS 15 32 2 13.3% 1107 73.8 00:33:52 2.18 1 6.7%
XD 14 33 5 35.7% 1230 87.86 00:44:13 1.99 3 21.4%
Total 72 163 19 26.4% 5818 80.81 00:41:47 1.93 13 18.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Russia 15 5 75.0%
Denmark 17 6 73.9%
Germany 13 7 65.0%
France 11 12 47.8%
Netherlands 7 8 46.7%
Scotland 6 9 40.0%
Finland 2 13 13.3%
England 2 13 13.3%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 EMTC Denmark France 3-0
2019 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-0
2017 EMTC Denmark Russia 3-0
2015 EMTC Denmark England 3-0
2013 EMTC Germany Denmark 3-0
2011 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-1
2009 EMTC Denmark England 3-2
2008 #1-4 Denmark England 3-0
2006 Championship Denmark Netherlands 3-1