European Mixed Team Championships  

Tournament Name: 2015 European Mixed Team Championships
Tournament Dates: 11/02/2015-15/02/2015
Location: Belgium, Leuven
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
EMTC Denmark England

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group 1 Netherlands 5 - 0 Poland
XD 25 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 30 0
MS 45 Eric PANG 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Michal ROGALSKI 86 0
WS 86 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-14 / 21-12 Weronika GRUDZINA 198 0
MD 49 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 21-17 / 21-14 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 19 0
WD 27 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 21-14 / 21-17 Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA / Aneta WOJTKOWSKA 477 0
Group 1 Denmark 5 - 0 Poland
WS 37 Anna Thea MADSEN 21-10 / 21-11 Weronika GRUDZINA 198 0
MS 9 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-13 Adrian DZIOLKO 76 0
WD - Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT / Sara THYGESEN 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-15 Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA / Aneta WOJTKOWSKA 477 0
MD 13 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-13 / 21-17 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 19 0
XD 2 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-7 / 21-18 Robert MATEUSIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 30 0
Group 1 Denmark 3 - 2 Netherlands
MS 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 21-18 Eric PANG 45 0
WS 36 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-12 / 23-21 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 86 0
MD 18 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 15-21 / 15-21 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 49 0
WD - Anna Thea MADSEN / Sara THYGESEN 9-21 / 17-21 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 12 0
XD 2 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-10 / 21-14 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 23 0
Group 2 Ireland 3 - 2 Belgium
XD 28 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-10 / 21-17 Nick MARCOEN / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 140 0
MS 30 Scott EVANS 21-13 / 21-17 Yuhan TAN 84 0
WS 38 Chloe MAGEE 21-12 / 21-17 Lianne TAN 91 0
MD 1468 Scott EVANS / Sam MAGEE 14-21 / 21-17 / 15-21 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 46 0
WD 147 Sara BOYLE / Rachael DARRAGH 13-21 / 12-21 Steffi ANNYS / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 112 0
Group 2 England 5 - 0 Ireland
XD 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-17 Sam MAGEE / Rachael DARRAGH 589 0
MS 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-7 / 21-16 Scott EVANS 30 0
WS 67 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 21-14 / 21-11 Sara BOYLE 494 0
MD 88 Andrew ELLIS / Peter MILLS 21-12 / 21-11 Joshua MAGEE / Sam MAGEE 97 0
WD 48 Heather OLVER / Lauren SMITH 21-8 / 21-11 Sara BOYLE / Rachael DARRAGH 147 0
Group 2 England 5 - 0 Belgium
WS 67 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-14 Lianne TAN 91 0
MS 112 Toby PENTY 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-18 Yuhan TAN 84 0
WD 48 Heather OLVER / Lauren SMITH 21-12 / 21-15 Steffi ANNYS / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 112 0
MD 92 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-14 / 21-13 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 46 0
XD 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-14 / 21-6 Floris OLEFFE / Steffi ANNYS 123 0
Group 3 Germany 2 - 3 Scotland
WS 30 Karin SCHNAASE 15-21 / 15-21 Kirsty GILMOUR 26 0
MS 60 Dieter DOMKE 21-23 / 21-13 / 20-22 Kieran MERRILEES 132 0
WD 28 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-17 / 22-20 Imogen BANKIER / Kirsty GILMOUR 83 0
MD 27 Max SCHWENGER / Josche ZURWONNE 21-5 / 21-17 Paul VAN RIETVELDE / Martin CAMPBELL 1456 0
XD 10 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-12 / 12-21 / 18-21 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 18 0
Group 4 Sweden 1 - 4 France
XD 51 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 15-21 / 21-23 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 46 0
MS 152 Gabriel ULLDAHL 26-24 / 21-17 Brice LEVERDEZ 28 0
WS 133 Ellinor WIDH 14-21 / 21-19 / 14-21 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 39 0
MD 303 Filip Michael Duwall MYHREN / Nico RUPONEN 10-21 / 13-21 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR 31 0
WD 429 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 19-21 / 20-22 Delphine LANSAC / Emilie LEFEL 58 0
Group 4 Russia 3 - 2 Sweden
WS 53 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-7 / 19-21 / 21-15 Ellinor WIDH 133 0
MS 51 Vladimir MALKOV 18-21 / 18-21 Mattias BORG 109 0
WD 32 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-15 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 429 0
MD 14 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 19-21 / 18-21 Filip Michael Duwall MYHREN / Nico RUPONEN 303 0
XD 24 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-18 / 23-21 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 51 0
Group 4 Russia 2 - 3 France
XD 24 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-16 / 16-21 / 11-21 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 46 0
MS 51 Vladimir MALKOV 16-21 / 18-21 Brice LEVERDEZ 28 0
WS 53 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 19-21 / 19-21 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 39 0
MD 14 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-18 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR 31 0
WD 32 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-18 / 21-12 Delphine LANSAC / Emilie LEFEL 58 0
Quarter-final EMTC Russia 3 - 1 Scotland
XD - Vladimir IVANOV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-12 / 21-16 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 18 0
MS 51 Vladimir MALKOV 21-17 / 21-11 Kieran MERRILEES 132 0
WS 53 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 15-21 / 5-21 Kirsty GILMOUR 26 0
MD 14 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 22-20 / 21-16 Robert BLAIR / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 1287 0
Quarter-final EMTC Netherlands 1 - 3 England
XD 25 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 15-21 / 18-21 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 0
MS 45 Eric PANG 18-21 / 17-21 Rajiv OUSEPH 22 0
WS 86 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 67 0
MD 49 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 13-21 / 21-17 / 13-21 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 92 0
Quarter-final EMTC Denmark 3 - 1 Ireland
XD 2 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 21-13 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 28 0
MS 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Scott EVANS 30 0
WS 36 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 16-21 / 23-21 / 11-21 Chloe MAGEE 38 0
MD 18 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-16 Joshua MAGEE / Sam MAGEE 97 0
Quarter-final EMTC France 2 - 3 Germany
MS 67 Lucas CORVEE 21-16 / 21-18 Fabian ROTH 161 0
WS 39 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Karin SCHNAASE 30 0
MD 31 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR 21-14 / 19-21 / 19-21 Max SCHWENGER / Josche ZURWONNE 27 0
WD 58 Delphine LANSAC / Emilie LEFEL 11-21 / 18-21 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 28 0
XD 38 Gaetan MITTELHEISSER / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 22-24 / 17-21 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 10 0
Semi-final EMTC Russia 2 - 3 England
XD - Ivan SOZONOV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 0
MS 51 Vladimir MALKOV 15-21 / 21-11 / 18-21 Rajiv OUSEPH 22 0
WS 53 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 17-21 / 15-21 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 67 0
MD 14 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 22-20 / 15-21 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 92 0
WD 32 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 12-21 / 21-15 / 16-21 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 50 0
Semi-final EMTC Denmark 3 - 2 Germany
XD 2 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-17 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 19 0
MS 9 Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-12 Dieter DOMKE 60 0
WS 37 Anna Thea MADSEN 18-21 / 21-11 / 14-21 Karin SCHNAASE 30 0
MD 13 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 16-21 / 13-21 Michael FUCHS / Max SCHWENGER - 0
WD 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-9 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 28 0
Final EMTC Denmark 3 - 0 England
WS 36 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-14 / 21-11 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 67 0
MS 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Toby PENTY 112 0
WD 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-14 Heather OLVER / Lauren SMITH 48 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 16 37 5 31.2% 1331 83.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 17 39 5 29.4% 1451 85.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 14 31 3 21.4% 1086 77.57 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 17 41 7 41.2% 1467 86.29 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 16 35 3 18.8% 1278 79.88 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 80 183 23 28.7% 6613 82.66 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 17 5 77.3%
England 16 6 72.7%
France 9 6 60.0%
Russia 9 6 60.0%
Netherlands 8 6 57.1%
Germany 7 8 46.7%
Scotland 4 5 44.4%
Sweden 3 7 30.0%
Ireland 4 10 28.6%
Israel 1 3 25.0%
Belgium 2 8 20.0%
Poland 0 10 0.0%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 EMTC Denmark France 3-0
2019 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-0
2017 EMTC Denmark Russia 3-0
2015 EMTC Denmark England 3-0
2013 EMTC Germany Denmark 3-0
2011 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-1
2009 EMTC Denmark England 3-2
2008 #1-4 Denmark England 3-0
2006 Championship Denmark Netherlands 3-1