Chinese Taipei Open  

Tournament Name: Chinese Taipei 1990
Tournament Dates: 21/01/1990-21/01/1990
Location: Chinese Taipei, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND
MS WU Chun-Sheng LIAO Gwo-Hwa
WD Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung
WS SUN Tsai-Ching Minarti TIMUR
XD Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh 15-11 / 15-2 HSUI Jinn-Chyuan / JUANG Jinn-Der - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun W.O. LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun - 0
Round 1 - CHEN Yu-Chang / HORNG Wen-I 15-0 / 15-0 LEE Bor-Tsang / LU Chian-Chang - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien W.O. LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien - 0
Round 1 - JENG Dong-Feng / LIU Chian-Liang W.O. JENG Dong-Feng / LIU Chian-Liang - 0
Round 2 (77*) LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung 15-10 / 15-1 HWANG Chuan-Cheng / LIN Chian-Shyng - 0
Round 2 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun 15-0 / 15-0 CHEN Yu-Chang / HORNG Wen-I - 0
MD
Round 1 - CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh 15-11 / 15-2 HSUI Jinn-Chyuan / JUANG Jinn-Der - 0
Round 1 (77*) LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung W.O. KIM Hak Kyun / SUNG Han Kuk - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun W.O. Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN (13*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Yu-Chang / HORNG Wen-I 15-0 / 15-0 LEE Bor-Tsang / LU Chian-Chang - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien W.O. LEE Sung Yuan / SUN Bing-Shian - 0
Round 1 - JENG Dong-Feng / LIU Chian-Liang W.O. Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN (8*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-3 Duminda JAYAKODY / Niroshan WIJEKOON (97*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun 18-13 / 11-15 / 17-15 Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY (16*) 0
Round 1 - KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng 15-3 / 15-4 CHOW Kin Man / SHUM Man Kin (402*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-7 / 15-11 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (34*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Sawai CHANSEORASMEE / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-8 / 15-5 Jonas HERRGARDH / Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Round 1 (33*) Chris JOGIS / Benny LEE 18-15 / 15-12 LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien - 0
Round 1 (5*) Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-1 / 15-3 MAK Weng Heng / SAM Kai Chong - 0
Round 1 - HWANG Chuan-Cheng / LIN Chian-Shyng W.O. Jesper KNUDSEN / Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 (77*) LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung 15-10 / 15-1 HWANG Chuan-Cheng / LIN Chian-Shyng - 0
Round 2 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun 15-0 / 15-0 CHEN Yu-Chang / HORNG Wen-I - 0
Round 2 (6*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-5 / 15-8 LIAO Gwo-Hwa / LIN Liang-Chun - 0
Round 2 - KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng 15-11 / 15-10 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF (21*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Sawai CHANSEORASMEE / Sakrapee THONGSARI 15-8 / 18-16 Andy B GOODE / Miles N C JOHNSON - 0
Round 2 (5*) Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-8 / 15-4 Chris JOGIS / Benny LEE (33*) 0
Round 2 - CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh W.O. HSUI Cheng-Yi / KAO Chen-Chi - 0
Round 2 - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien W.O. JENG Dong-Feng / LIU Chian-Liang - 0
Quarter-final (6*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 9-15 / 18-13 / 15-10 KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng - 0
Quarter-final (5*) Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-12 / 12-15 / 15-5 Sawai CHANSEORASMEE / Sakrapee THONGSARI (29*) 0
Quarter-final - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien 15-6 / 6-15 / 15-5 LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung (77*) 0
Quarter-final (77*) LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung 15-11 / 15-3 CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh - 0
Semi-final - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien 15-9 / 6-15 / 15-5 LIN Chian-Chow / WANG Hsui-Lung (77*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-4 / 15-12 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (6*) 0
Final - LIAO Kwen-Fu / LIN Yuan-Dien 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-7 Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND (5*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - CHEN Chun-Tai 15-9 / 15-7 SU Jyh-Ming - 0
Round 1 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-12 / 15-7 HWANG Chuan-Cheng - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Lan-Sheng 15-9 / 15-3 JENG Chi-Gong - 0
Round 1 - HSAN Chiran 6-15 / 15-10 / 15-12 HUANG Yeu-Der - 0
Round 1 - CHANG Chia-Chang 15-4 / 15-2 CHEN Jiynn-Nan - 0
Round 1 - KUO Huan-Wen 10-15 / 15-0 / 15-0 (M) Spare 13 - 0
Round 2 (108*) Mikael ROSEN 15-10 / 18-17 CHEN Chun-Tai - 0
Round 2 - LIN Wei-Chen 15-9 / 15-5 Benny LEE (124*) 0
Round 2 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-5 / 15-2 Koji HONDA - 0
Round 2 - LU Cheng-Chung 15-13 / 15-11 PENG Wen-Bin - 0
Round 2 - HORNG Wen-I 15-10 / 15-3 Monthon BUMPHENKEITIKUL - 0
Round 2 - WU Chun-Sheng 15-4 / 15-5 Duminda JAYAKODY (225*) 0
Round 2 - CHOW Wang-Chuin 15-12 / 15-8 Alex MEIJER (126*) 0
Round 2 - HSAN Chiran 15-12 / 17-15 Pulsak THEWARANGSEE (507*) 0
Round 2 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 15-3 / 15-13 MAK Weng Heng - 0
Round 2 - CHANG Chia-Chang 15-6 / 15-8 CHOW Kin Man (223*) 0
Round 2 (125*) Mustaffa ALI 15-8 / 15-4 CHIANG Hong-Li - 0
Round 3 (108*) Mikael ROSEN 15-6 / 15-2 Stuart METCALFE (485*) 0
Round 3 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-8 / 15-8 LIN Wei-Chen - 0
Round 3 - LU Cheng-Chung 15-8 / 15-5 HORNG Wen-I - 0
Round 3 - WU Chun-Sheng 15-1 / 15-8 LIAO Lan-Sheng - 0
Round 3 - CHOW Wang-Chuin 15-4 / 15-2 HSAN Chiran - 0
Round 3 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 15-11 / 18-14 SHUM Man Kin (224*) 0
Round 3 (187*) LIN Shyau-Hsin 15-5 / 15-1 CHANG Chia-Chang - 0
Round 3 (125*) Mustaffa ALI 15-5 / 15-2 KUO Huan-Wen - 0
MS
Round 1 - CHENG Yeone-Chyuan W.O. Mikael ROSEN (108*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Mikael ROSEN W.O. Tariq FAROOQ (84*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Chun-Tai 15-9 / 15-7 SU Jyh-Ming - 0
Round 1 - Koji HONDA W.O. LEE Mou-Chou (127*) 0
Round 1 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-12 / 15-7 HWANG Chuan-Cheng - 0
Round 1 - LU Cheng-Chung W.O. LU Cheng-Chung - 0
Round 1 - Monthon BUMPHENKEITIKUL W.O. NG Liang Hua - 0
Round 1 (225*) Duminda JAYAKODY W.O. KIM Hak Kyun (37*) 0
Round 1 - (M) Spare 11 W.O. Jorgen TUVESSON (38*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Lan-Sheng 15-9 / 15-3 JENG Chi-Gong - 0
Round 1 (126*) Alex MEIJER W.O. Eddy KURNIAWAN (13*) 0
Round 1 - CHOW Wang-Chuin W.O. CHOW Wang-Chuin - 0
Round 1 (507*) Pulsak THEWARANGSEE W.O. Karun KASAYAPANANT (30*) 0
Round 1 - HSAN Chiran 6-15 / 15-10 / 15-12 HUANG Yeu-Der - 0
Round 1 - SU Rongli W.O. CHANG Wen-Sung (494*) 0
Round 1 - MAK Weng Heng W.O. Chris JOGIS (62*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa W.O. Jens Peter NIERHOFF (10*) 0
Round 1 - Leng Kang Donald KOH W.O. Anders W NIELSEN (12*) 0
Round 1 (187*) LIN Shyau-Hsin W.O. Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (120*) 0
Round 1 (223*) CHOW Kin Man W.O. TSE Bun (61*) 0
Round 1 - CHANG Chia-Chang 15-4 / 15-2 CHEN Jiynn-Nan - 0
Round 1 (125*) Mustaffa ALI W.O. Tatsuya YANAGIYA - 0
Round 1 - CHIANG Hong-Li W.O. Niroshan WIJEKOON (174*) 0
Round 1 - (M) Spare 12 W.O. Jonas HERRGARDH (59*) 0
Round 1 - KUO Huan-Wen 10-15 / 15-0 / 15-0 (M) Spare 13 - 0
Round 1 (124*) Benny LEE W.O. Eishi KIBUNE (94*) 0
Round 1 (224*) SHUM Man Kin W.O. LIAO Gwo-Hwa - 0
Round 2 (108*) Mikael ROSEN 15-10 / 18-17 CHEN Chun-Tai - 0
Round 2 - LIN Wei-Chen 15-9 / 15-5 Benny LEE (124*) 0
Round 2 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-5 / 15-2 Koji HONDA - 0
Round 2 - LU Cheng-Chung 15-13 / 15-11 PENG Wen-Bin - 0
Round 2 - HORNG Wen-I 15-10 / 15-3 Monthon BUMPHENKEITIKUL - 0
Round 2 - WU Chun-Sheng 15-4 / 15-5 Duminda JAYAKODY (225*) 0
Round 2 - CHOW Wang-Chuin 15-12 / 15-8 Alex MEIJER (126*) 0
Round 2 - HSAN Chiran 15-12 / 17-15 Pulsak THEWARANGSEE (507*) 0
Round 2 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 15-3 / 15-13 MAK Weng Heng - 0
Round 2 - CHANG Chia-Chang 15-6 / 15-8 CHOW Kin Man (223*) 0
Round 2 (125*) Mustaffa ALI 15-8 / 15-4 CHIANG Hong-Li - 0
Round 2 (485*) Stuart METCALFE W.O. CHENG Yeone-Chyuan - 0
Round 2 - LIAO Lan-Sheng W.O. (M) Spare 11 - 0
Round 2 (224*) SHUM Man Kin W.O. SU Rongli - 0
Round 2 (187*) LIN Shyau-Hsin W.O. Leng Kang Donald KOH - 0
Round 2 - KUO Huan-Wen W.O. (M) Spare 12 - 0
Round 3 (108*) Mikael ROSEN 15-6 / 15-2 Stuart METCALFE (485*) 0
Round 3 - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-8 / 15-8 LIN Wei-Chen - 0
Round 3 - LU Cheng-Chung 15-8 / 15-5 HORNG Wen-I - 0
Round 3 - WU Chun-Sheng 15-1 / 15-8 LIAO Lan-Sheng - 0
Round 3 - CHOW Wang-Chuin 15-4 / 15-2 HSAN Chiran - 0
Round 3 - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 15-11 / 18-14 SHUM Man Kin (224*) 0
Round 3 (187*) LIN Shyau-Hsin 15-5 / 15-1 CHANG Chia-Chang - 0
Round 3 (125*) Mustaffa ALI 15-5 / 15-2 KUO Huan-Wen - 0
Quarter-final - HORNG Shin-Jeng 15-7 / 15-4 Mikael ROSEN (108*) 0
Quarter-final - WU Chun-Sheng 15-11 / 15-1 LU Cheng-Chung - 0
Quarter-final - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 15-11 / 15-13 CHOW Wang-Chuin - 0
Quarter-final (125*) Mustaffa ALI 17-14 / 15-4 LIN Shyau-Hsin (187*) 0
Semi-final - WU Chun-Sheng 15-4 / 17-14 HORNG Shin-Jeng - 0
Semi-final - LIAO Gwo-Hwa 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-2 Mustaffa ALI (125*) 0
Final - WU Chun-Sheng 18-17 / 7-15 / 15-11 LIAO Gwo-Hwa - 0
WD
Round 1 - KANG Chia Yi / LIN Hui-Hsu 15-3 / 15-1 CHANG Chuen-Mei / HUANG Shyh-Fang - 0
Round 1 (18*) Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 15-1 / 15-5 CHEN Shou-Hung / TANG Mei-Chun - 0
Round 1 (54*) Michiyo KITAURA / Mika UEMURA 15-5 / 15-4 CHIOU Ruey-Lin / WU Ching-Chie - 0
Round 1 - Terue ISOZAKI / Kumiko KITAMOTO 15-5 / 15-8 HUANG Hsiu-Chi / LEE I-Hsia - 0
Round 1 - CHEN Mei-Cun / JAW Hua-Ching 15-4 / 15-13 MA Wing Sze / TONG Yee Man - 0
Round 1 (35*) Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI 15-5 / 15-6 FENG Mei-Ying / LEE Ming-Hwa - 0
Round 1 - CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung 15-1 / 15-2 KO Hsin-Lin / LO Yo-Jy - 0
Round 1 (232*) NGAN Fai / TUNG Chau Man W.O. CHEN Yu-Chen / LIU Hsiu-Ying - 0
Round 2 (4*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-0 / 15-0 NGAN Fai / TUNG Chau Man (232*) 0
Round 2 - KANG Chia Yi / LIN Hui-Hsu 15-6 / 15-6 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI / Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (39*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-8 / 15-6 Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (18*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-8 / 15-6 Michiyo KITAURA / Mika UEMURA (54*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-10 Terue ISOZAKI / Kumiko KITAMOTO - 0
Round 2 - LEE Chien-Mei / SUN Tsai-Ching 15-2 / 15-10 CHEN Mei-Cun / JAW Hua-Ching - 0
Round 2 - Sara SANKEY / Fiona SMITH 15-6 / 18-14 Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI (35*) 0
Round 2 - CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung 18-14 / 16-17 / 15-9 Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN (7*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-3 / 15-10 KANG Chia Yi / LIN Hui-Hsu - 0
Quarter-final (17*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-13 / 4-15 / 15-3 Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP (5*) 0
Quarter-final - LEE Chien-Mei / SUN Tsai-Ching 18-15 / 15-7 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (6*) 0
Quarter-final - CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung 15-9 / 15-11 Sara SANKEY / Fiona SMITH - 0
Semi-final (4*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 15-4 Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN (17*) 0
Semi-final - CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung 15-2 / 15-5 LEE Chien-Mei / SUN Tsai-Ching - 0
Final (4*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-3 / 15-6 CHUN Sung Suk / SHIM Eun Jung - 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - WU Ching-Chie 11-8 / 11-1 LIAO Chih-Ying - 0
Round 1 - SHYN Yuan-Pin 11-7 / 2-11 / 12-9 CHEN Mei-Cun - 0
Round 1 - CHE Hui-Jian 11-8 / 11-9 LEE Soo-Chun - 0
Round 1 (148*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-6 / 11-5 HUNG Ling-Chi - 0
Round 1 - LEE Ming-Hwa 11-4 / 11-7 JAW Hua-Ching - 0
Round 2 - SHYN Yuan-Pin 11-0 / 11-1 WU Ching-Chie - 0
Round 2 - HSUI Yu-Lin 11-6 / 11-0 CHE Hui-Jian - 0
Round 2 (148*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-6 / 11-7 LEE Ming-Hwa - 0
Round 2 (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching 11-1 / 11-1 CHEN Hsiou - 0
WS
Round 1 - WU Ching-Chie 11-8 / 11-1 LIAO Chih-Ying - 0
Round 1 - SHYN Yuan-Pin 11-7 / 2-11 / 12-9 CHEN Mei-Cun - 0
Round 1 - HSUI Yu-Lin W.O. Fiona SMITH (17*) 0
Round 1 - CHE Hui-Jian 11-8 / 11-9 LEE Soo-Chun - 0
Round 1 (148*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-6 / 11-5 HUNG Ling-Chi - 0
Round 1 - LEE Ming-Hwa 11-4 / 11-7 JAW Hua-Ching - 0
Round 1 (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching W.O. Kumiko KITAMOTO (129*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Eline COENE 11-4 / 12-10 Plernta BOONYARIT (148*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Catrine BENGTSSON 11-4 / 11-1 Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN (83*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Charlotte HATTENS 11-2 / 11-2 MA Wing Sze (282*) 0
Round 1 - Terue ISOZAKI 12-9 / 6-11 / 12-11 LEE Chien-Mei (92*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-0 / 11-2 TUNG Chau Man - 0
Round 1 - SHIM Eun Jung 11-2 / 11-1 Mika UEMURA (188*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Minarti TIMUR 11-4 / 11-7 Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (42*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Helen S TROKE 11-2 / 11-3 SUN Tsai-Ching (304*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Hsiou W.O. JIH Chiow-Yann - 0
Round 2 - SHYN Yuan-Pin 11-0 / 11-1 WU Ching-Chie - 0
Round 2 - HSUI Yu-Lin 11-6 / 11-0 CHE Hui-Jian - 0
Round 2 (148*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-6 / 11-7 LEE Ming-Hwa - 0
Round 2 (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching 11-1 / 11-1 CHEN Hsiou - 0
Round 2 (7*) Eline COENE 11-7 / 5-11 / 11-8 Catrine BENGTSSON (39*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Charlotte HATTENS 11-9 / 8-11 / 11-8 Terue ISOZAKI - 0
Round 2 (12*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-8 / 11-6 SHIM Eun Jung - 0
Round 2 (27*) Minarti TIMUR 11-8 / 11-9 Helen S TROKE (6*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Eline COENE 11-4 / 11-1 Charlotte HATTENS (15*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) Minarti TIMUR 11-0 / 11-8 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (12*) 0
Quarter-final - HSUI Yu-Lin 11-5 / 3-11 / 11-7 SHYN Yuan-Pin - 0
Quarter-final (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching 11-4 / 11-5 Plernta BOONYARIT (148*) 0
Semi-final (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching 11-2 / 11-6 HSUI Yu-Lin - 0
Semi-final (27*) Minarti TIMUR 11-7 / 11-6 Eline COENE (7*) 0
Final (304*) SUN Tsai-Ching 12-10 / 1-11 / 11-1 Minarti TIMUR (27*) 0
XD
Round 1 (105*) Vacharapan KHAMTHONG / Plernta BOONYARIT 15-4 / 15-9 Koji HONDA / Michiyo KITAURA - 0
Round 1 - Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND 18-15 / 15-7 CHEN Chun-Tai / LEE I-Hsia - 0
Round 1 - Miles N C JOHNSON / Sara SANKEY 15-3 / 15-1 NG Liang Hua / NGAN Fai - 0
Round 1 (17*) Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-5 / 15-2 LIAO Lan-Sheng / LO Ching-Pin - 0
Round 1 - Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER 15-8 / 15-3 Tatsuya YANAGIYA / Mika UEMURA - 0
Round 1 - YONG Shyu Jeng / CHEN Yu-Chen 15-2 / 15-7 Karun KASAYAPANANT / Pornsawan PLUNGWECH - 0
Round 1 (22*) Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 15-3 / 15-0 SHUM Man Kin / MA Wing Sze - 0
Round 1 (9*) Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-10 / 17-14 Sakrapee THONGSARI / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI (52*) 0
Round 1 (28*) LIN Chian-Chow / KANG Chia Yi 15-10 / 15-0 CHOW Kin Man / TONG Yee Man - 0
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-8 LU Cheng-Chung / HUANG Hsiu-Chi - 0
Round 1 (67*) Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS 15-6 / 15-7 Mikael ROSEN / Kumiko KITAMOTO - 0
Round 1 (66*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei 15-4 / 15-7 TSE Bun / TUNG Chau Man - 0
Round 1 (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON W.O. Kazuhiko HAMAKITA / Terue ISOZAKI - 0
Round 2 (7*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-5 / 15-4 Vacharapan KHAMTHONG / Plernta BOONYARIT (105*) 0
Round 2 - Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND 15-9 / 7-15 / 15-7 Miles N C JOHNSON / Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 2 - Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER 15-10 / 15-7 Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (17*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 15-9 / 15-7 YONG Shyu Jeng / CHEN Yu-Chen - 0
Round 2 (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-8 / 15-4 Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (9*) 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-2 / 18-15 LIN Chian-Chow / KANG Chia Yi (28*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS 15-12 / 15-8 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN (94*) 0
Round 2 (66*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei 18-17 / 17-14 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN (2*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-9 / 15-5 Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Quarter-final (22*) Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 15-8 / 15-8 Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER - 0
Quarter-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 17-16 / 12-15 / 15-9 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN - 0
Quarter-final (67*) Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 15-9 HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei (66*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 18-14 / 15-8 Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK (22*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-11 / 15-11 Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS (67*) 0
Final (7*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-4 / 4-15 / 15-10 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (5*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 50 6 27.3% 1133 51.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 32 68 4 12.5% 1543 48.22 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 22 46 2 9.1% 991 45.05 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 28 62 6 21.4% 991 35.39 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 27 57 3 11.1% 1298 48.07 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 131 283 21 16.0% 5956 45.47 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 5 1 83.3%
Indonesia 4 1 80.0%
Korea 5 2 71.4%
England 13 6 68.4%
Denmark 17 8 68.0%
Sweden 13 8 61.9%
Netherlands 10 9 52.6%
Chinese Taipei 90 84 51.7%
Thailand 8 16 33.3%
Japan 3 8 27.3%
U.S.A. 1 3 25.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
0 2 0.0%
Sri Lanka 0 3 0.0%
Macau 0 3 0.0%
Hong Kong 0 13 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 CHOU Tien Chen Kodai NARAOKA 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-6
2019 CHOU Tien Chen HEO Kwang Hee 21-12 / 21-13
2018 LEE Zii Jia Riichi TAKESHITA 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-11
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 CHOU Tien Chen QIAO Bin 21-18 / 21-17
2015 CHEN Long CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-6
2014 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-19 / 21-14
2013 SON Wan Ho Tien Minh NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-18
2012 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-17
2011 Tommy SUGIARTO Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-17
2010 Simon SANTOSO SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-11
2009 Tien Minh NGUYEN Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 21-14
2008 Simon SANTOSO Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-10
2007 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-13
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-11
2005 LEE Hyun Il SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 15-6
2004 LEE Chong Wei Beng Hong KUAN 15-4 / 15-10
2003 Choong Hann WONG Sony Dwi KUNCORO 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-4
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT HARIYANTO Agus 15-10 / 15-8
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE Choong Hann WONG 15-9 / 15-5
1999 PERMADI Fung Rashid SIDEK 17-16 / 5-15 / 15-6
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 18-15
1996 DONG Jiong Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 15-4
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO LEE Kwang Jin 15-2 / 18-13
1994 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-2
1993 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-18 / 15-6 / 15-5
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 8-15 / 15-0 / 15-7
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-18 / 15-11 / 15-7
1990 WU Chun-Sheng LIAO Gwo-Hwa 18-17 / 7-15 / 15-11
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-12 / 15-3