Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Championships 2012
Tournament Dates: 17/04/2012-22/04/2012
Location: China, Qingdao
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA
MS CHEN Jin DU Pengyu
WD TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin
WS LI Xuerui WANG Yihan
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Dethputhicheat CHIN / Cheng PHORROM 21-8 / 21-11 Annachary NYYAZGULYYEV / Trikishmyrat Poladov - 14
MD
Round 1 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-14 / 21-11 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU 55 29
Round 1 25 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-19 / 21-15 LIN Chia Yu / WANG Chia Min 150 30
Round 1 11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong (143*) 52
Round 1 - Sok CHANTHORN / Kanora NGOUN 21-18 / 21-16 Artyom SAVATYUGIN / Rafael ZAKIROV - 20
Round 1 12 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-11 / 21-15 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / WONG Wai Hong (1255*) 26
Round 1 29 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-13 / 21-14 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 28 26
Round 1 15 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-7 / 21-4 Artur NIYAZOV / Askar ORMANOV 333 19
Round 1 23 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-15 / 21-11 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 48 28
Round 1 170 LI Gen / LIU Cheng 21-13 / 21-17 LAM Chi Man / LEONG Kin Fai 330 23
Round 1 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-14 / 21-18 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 56 30
Round 1 30 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-12 / 21-11 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO 52 20
Round 1 9 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-14 / 22-20 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 43 28
Round 1 13 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-3 / 21-8 Dethputhicheat CHIN / Cheng PHORROM - 16
Round 1 16 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-9 / 21-6 Erdenebayar ENKHBOLD / Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR 255 14
Round 1 7 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-13 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 42 53
Round 1 (220*) CHO Gun Woo / KANG Ji Wook W.O. Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 123 0
Round 2 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-9 / 21-18 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 25 33
Round 2 11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-12 / 21-7 Sok CHANTHORN / Kanora NGOUN - 14
Round 2 29 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-13 / 21-16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 12 36
Round 2 15 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-13 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 23 34
Round 2 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-10 LI Gen / LIU Cheng 170 29
Round 2 30 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 9 53
Round 2 7 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-19 / 21-17 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 16 41
Round 2 13 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye W.O. CHO Gun Woo / KANG Ji Wook (220*) 0
Quarter-final 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-7 / 22-20 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 11 31
Quarter-final 29 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-12 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 15 36
Quarter-final 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-18 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 30 54
Quarter-final 13 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-17 / 21-11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 7 43
Semi-final 29 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-17 / 21-9 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 5 33
Semi-final 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-12 / 21-17 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 13 40
Final 29 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-12 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 14 34
MS
Round 1 2 LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-8 Riichi TAKESHITA 238 32
Round 1 154 Chao HUANG 21-6 / 21-4 Artyom SAVATYUGIN 786 17
Round 1 27 Ajay JAYARAM 21-19 / 21-19 HSU Jen Hao 35 53
Round 1 109 WEI Nan 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 HONG Ji Hoon 82 68
Round 1 133 ZHOU Wenlong 21-18 / 21-11 Kwong Beng CHAN 68 37
Round 1 30 Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-18 SHIH Kuei Chun 130 38
Round 1 5 CHEN Jin 21-14 / 21-9 CHONG Wei Feng 46 41
Round 1 192 CHU Han Chou 21-6 / 21-6 Oleg SAVATUGIN 702 17
Round 1 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-6 / 22-20 PRANNOY H. S. 90 39
Round 1 63 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-2 / 21-2 Trikishmyrat Poladov 606 15
Round 1 21 HU Yun 21-17 / 21-19 LEE Hong Je 339 35
Round 1 - Sok CHANTHORN 21-13 / 21-17 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR 554 25
Round 1 51 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-9 / 21-11 Massimov Vyacheslav - 16
Round 1 (740*) Erdenebayar ENKHBOLD 21-14 / 21-15 Annachary NYYAZGULYYEV - 18
Round 1 11 DU Pengyu 21-15 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 52 51
Round 1 155 Yuekun CHEN 21-4 / 21-7 LEONG Kin Fai 606 21
Round 1 17 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-12 TENG Shih Hua 301 32
Round 1 - GAO Huan 21-17 / 21-9 CHAN Yan Kit 38 42
Round 1 9 Simon SANTOSO 21-19 / 21-14 Sameer VERMA 151 45
Round 1 19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-6 / 21-9 JAFFER EBRAHIM 365 20
Round 1 518 Rafael ZAKIROV 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-15 Kanora NGOUN - 33
Round 1 14 WANG Zhengming 21-16 / 21-18 LEE Dong Keun 205 52
Round 1 49 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-13 / 21-14 Shu WADA 202 34
Round 1 23 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-10 / 21-8 Artur NIYAZOV 443 19
Round 1 3 CHEN Long 21-9 / 21-13 PARUPALLI Kashyap 31 40
Round 1 36 Takuma UEDA W.O. Taufik HIDAYAT 12 0
Round 1 606 LAM Chi Man W.O. Tommy SUGIARTO 18 0
Round 1 208 Kento MOMOTA W.O. Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 327 0
Round 1 44 Zi Liang Derek WONG W.O. Philip Joper ESCUETA 401 0
Round 1 80 SAI PRANEETH B. W.O. Niluka KARUNARATNE 48 0
Round 1 33 HSUEH Hsuan Yi W.O. Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED 212 0
Round 2 2 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-18 Chao HUANG 154 34
Round 2 109 WEI Nan 24-22 / 11-21 / 21-15 Ajay JAYARAM 27 60
Round 2 133 ZHOU Wenlong 21-16 / 22-20 Takuma UEDA 36 51
Round 2 5 CHEN Jin 21-13 / 21-5 CHU Han Chou 192 30
Round 2 208 Kento MOMOTA 21-7 / 21-4 LAM Chi Man 606 18
Round 2 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-17 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 63 53
Round 2 21 HU Yun 21-8 / 21-6 Sok CHANTHORN - 13
Round 2 51 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG 44 50
Round 2 11 DU Pengyu 21-3 / 21-4 Erdenebayar ENKHBOLD (740*) 19
Round 2 155 Yuekun CHEN 21-18 / 21-12 SON Wan Ho 17 40
Round 2 80 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-19 / 21-16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 19 33
Round 2 14 WANG Zhengming 21-6 / 21-5 Rafael ZAKIROV 518 20
Round 2 23 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-16 / 21-16 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 49 45
Round 2 3 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-14 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 33 41
Round 2 30 Boonsak PONSANA W.O. Paul Jefferson VIVAS 463 0
Round 2 - GAO Huan W.O. Simon SANTOSO 9 0
Round 3 2 LIN Dan 21-8 / 21-18 WEI Nan 109 34
Round 3 30 Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-15 ZHOU Wenlong 133 41
Round 3 5 CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-10 Kento MOMOTA 208 33
Round 3 21 HU Yun 23-21 / 5-21 / 21-17 Tien Minh NGUYEN 10 63
Round 3 11 DU Pengyu 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-10 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 51 62
Round 3 - GAO Huan 21-17 / 9-21 / 24-22 Yuekun CHEN 155 75
Round 3 14 WANG Zhengming 21-9 / 21-18 SAI PRANEETH B. 80 40
Round 3 3 CHEN Long 21-8 / 21-10 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 23 37
Quarter-final 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-10 Boonsak PONSANA 30 38
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-14 HU Yun 21 27
Quarter-final 11 DU Pengyu 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-16 GAO Huan - 91
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Zhengming 14 44
Semi-final 11 DU Pengyu 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 CHEN Long 3 77
Semi-final 5 CHEN Jin W.O. LIN Dan 2 0
Final 5 CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-18 DU Pengyu 11 36
WD
Round 1 37 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 21-14 / 21-14 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 16 33
Round 1 76 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-5 / 21-9 Thi Sen NGUYEN / Thi Trang (B) VU 115 27
Round 1 48 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-13 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 12 66
Round 1 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-13 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 11 70
Round 1 13 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-7 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 20 48
Round 1 22 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-7 / 21-8 Surayyo AHMADJONOVA / SMIRNOVA ANNA - 18
Round 1 128 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-17 / 21-9 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 19 33
Round 1 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-17 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 9 64
Round 1 8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 16-21 / 21-15 / 25-23 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 14 63
Round 1 47 Pradnya GADRE / Prajakta SAWANT 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-16 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TSAI Pei-Ling 85 38
Round 1 24 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-15 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah (853*) 34
Round 1 15 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 16-21 / 24-22 / 21-12 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 17 84
Round 2 2 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-9 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 37 29
Round 2 76 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-15 / 11-9 Ret. Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 48 39
Round 2 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-15 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 5 85
Round 2 22 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-11 / 21-15 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 13 31
Round 2 10 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-15 / 21-15 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / CHEUNG Ngan Yi 128 32
Round 2 7 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-13 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 8 42
Round 2 24 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-12 Pradnya GADRE / Prajakta SAWANT 47 27
Round 2 15 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 24-22 / 8-21 / 21-8 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 94
Quarter-final 2 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-7 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 76 39
Quarter-final 23 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-16 / 21-15 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 22 50
Quarter-final 7 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 22-20 / 13-21 / 21-15 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 10 67
Quarter-final 15 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-15 / 22-20 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 24 49
Semi-final 15 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-16 / 21-19 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 7 55
Semi-final 2 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei W.O. CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 23 0
Final 2 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-15 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 15 47
WS (qual)
Round 1 84 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-15 / 21-10 MONG Kwan Yi 147 24
Round 1 162 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-19 / 22-20 Thi Trang (B) VU 143 35
Round 1 185 HUNG Shih Han 21-8 / 21-8 Nadeesha Gayanthi MURUKKUWADURA 467 16
Round 1 174 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-5 / 21-15 Thi Sen NGUYEN 459 24
Round 1 117 HWANG Hye Youn 21-18 / 21-5 Sin Er NG 200 24
Round 1 449 CHIANG Ying Li 21-16 / 21-14 Florah, Sew Fong NG 159 27
Round 1 183 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-11 / 21-8 Thilini JAYASINGHE 107 20
Round 2 84 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 CHIANG Pei Hsin 162 47
Round 2 112 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-17 / 21-10 HUNG Shih Han 185 28
Round 2 174 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-14 / 21-10 HWANG Hye Youn 117 26
Round 2 183 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-8 / 21-18 CHIANG Ying Li 449 30
WS
Round 1 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-18 Eriko HIROSE 23 41
Round 1 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-15 / 21-13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 174 32
Round 1 6 JIANG Yanjiao 21-19 / 21-13 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 32 37
Round 1 13 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 21-18 Ai GOTO 20 33
Round 1 3 WANG Shixian 24-22 / 21-14 PAI Hsiao Ma 25 55
Round 1 29 Minatsu MITANI 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-19 Juan GU 17 50
Round 1 10 Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-17 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 31 49
Round 1 59 HAN Li 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-19 Nozomi OKUHARA 112 62
Round 1 98 WANG Lin 21-12 / 21-13 SUNG Ji Hyun 11 38
Round 1 9 CHENG Shao Chieh 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 84 46
Round 1 61 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-15 / 21-14 Sayaka SATO 16 36
Round 1 4 LI Xuerui 21-14 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin 19 38
Round 1 40 CHEN Xiao Jia 21-3 / 21-2 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 183 20
Round 1 5 Saina NEHWAL 21-9 / 21-12 Kaori IMABEPPU 53 33
Round 1 28 Mingtian FU 21-14 / 21-13 TEE Jing Yi 63 29
Round 1 2 WANG Xin 21-11 / 21-9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 14 29
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju 12 49
Round 2 6 JIANG Yanjiao 21-18 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 13 43
Round 2 3 WANG Shixian 21-18 / 21-10 Minatsu MITANI 29 40
Round 2 59 HAN Li 21-13 / 21-15 Ratchanok INTANON 10 36
Round 2 9 CHENG Shao Chieh 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 WANG Lin 98 49
Round 2 4 LI Xuerui 21-7 / 21-16 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 61 36
Round 2 40 CHEN Xiao Jia 21-13 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL 5 44
Round 2 2 WANG Xin 21-8 / 21-10 Mingtian FU 28 27
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-17 / 21-16 JIANG Yanjiao 6 43
Quarter-final 3 WANG Shixian 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-8 HAN Li 59 65
Quarter-final 4 LI Xuerui 21-7 / 21-12 CHENG Shao Chieh 9 28
Quarter-final 40 CHEN Xiao Jia 21-15 / 21-19 WANG Xin 2 44
Semi-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-19 / 21-12 WANG Shixian 3 46
Semi-final 4 LI Xuerui 21-15 / 22-20 CHEN Xiao Jia 40 39
Final 4 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-9 WANG Yihan 1 55
XD (qual)
Round 1 251 Rafael ZAKIROV / SMIRNOVA ANNA 21-14 / 21-15 Artur NIYAZOV / Ilyana FILIPCHUK - 22
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-14 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 217 22
Round 1 - YANG Chih Hsun / Yi Wen TSAI 21-16 / 21-12 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 191 20
Round 1 15 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 22-20 / 21-18 HONG Wei / PAN Pan 30 39
Round 1 42 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 15-13 Ret. CHO Gun Woo / CHANG Ye Na - 12
Round 1 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-7 / 21-4 Rafael ZAKIROV / SMIRNOVA ANNA 251 16
Round 1 48 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 21-19 / 24-22 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 41 41
Round 1 174 KIM Sa Rang / CHOI Hye In 21-13 / 21-15 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 9 33
Round 1 16 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-16 / 21-18 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 84 29
Round 1 24 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin 14 55
Round 1 13 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-4 / 21-6 Artyom SAVATYUGIN / Surayyo AHMADJONOVA (1132*) 14
Round 1 45 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-16 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Prajakta SAWANT 69 31
Round 1 - KANG Ji Wook / EOM Hye Won 21-12 / 21-9 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 162 33
Round 1 74 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 27 36
Round 1 35 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 22-20 / 21-19 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAN Hung Yung - 28
Round 1 62 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 21-0 / 21-0 Annachary NYYAZGULYYEV / Violetta ARUTYUNYAN - 9
Round 1 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-19 / 21-12 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 18 41
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-7 YANG Chih Hsun / Yi Wen TSAI - 20
Round 2 15 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-12 / 21-16 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 42 36
Round 2 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 13-21 / 23-21 / 27-25 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 48 77
Round 2 174 KIM Sa Rang / CHOI Hye In 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-17 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 16 42
Round 2 13 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-17 / 21-13 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 24 28
Round 2 - KANG Ji Wook / EOM Hye Won 21-11 / 21-14 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 45 33
Round 2 35 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-19 / 21-7 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 74 27
Round 2 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-12 / 21-9 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 62 25
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-13 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 15 32
Quarter-final 174 KIM Sa Rang / CHOI Hye In 21-6 / 22-20 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 5 27
Quarter-final - KANG Ji Wook / EOM Hye Won 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-18 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 13 66
Quarter-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-8 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 35 39
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-13 KIM Sa Rang / CHOI Hye In 174 52
Semi-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-12 KANG Ji Wook / EOM Hye Won - 39
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-12 XU Chen / MA Jin 2 38
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 62 4 13.8% 2157 74.38 00:31:54 2.33 0 0.0%
MS 53 115 9 17.0% 3896 73.51 00:38:35 1.91 7 13.2%
WD 25 60 10 40.0% 2136 85.44 00:49:00 1.74 8 32.0%
WS 31 69 7 22.6% 2422 78.13 00:41:02 1.9 2 6.5%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 2305 76.83 00:34:16 2.24 2 6.7%
Total 168 372 36 21.4% 12916 76.88 00:38:40 1.99 19 11.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 77 24 76.2%
Korea 20 14 58.8%
Indonesia 11 11 50.0%
Thailand 13 14 48.1%
Japan 15 18 45.5%
Hong Kong 11 14 44.0%
Cambodia 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 15 21 41.7%
Singapore 3 6 33.3%
India 6 15 28.6%
Vietnam 2 5 28.6%
Malaysia 4 12 25.0%
Mongolia 1 3 25.0%
Uzbekistan 2 7 22.2%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Bahrain 0 1 0.0%
Sri Lanka 0 2 0.0%
Macau 0 3 0.0%
Turkmenistan 0 4 0.0%
Kazakhstan 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3