Bulgarian Junior Open  

Tournament Name: Bulgarian Junior International 2021
Tournament Dates: 12/07/2021-14/07/2021
Location: Bulgaria, Svilengrad
Category: Junior International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD - U19 Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ / Nurullah SARAÇ Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR
MS - U19 Enogat ROY Tauri KILK
WD - U19 Kirsten DE WIT / Jaymie LAURENS Lucie AMIGUET / Vera APPENZELLER
WS - U19 Yasmine HAMZA Gergana PAVLOVA
XD - U19 Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Yasemen BEKTAS Mihajlo TOMIC / Sara LONCAR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-11 Adrian JOLIAT / Lorrain JOLIAT - 41
Round 1 U19 - Efe Fehmi AYRALER / Umutcan TURAN W.O. Ezra CUNNINGHAM / Andri NIEDERMANN - 0
Round 1 U19 - Burak KUCUK / Kerem Ahmet OZDER 21-14 / 21-19 David VAN DALM / Rune VAN DALM - 34
Round 1 U19 - Yoan GAMPER / Malik ZARROUK 22-20 / 21-18 Milos DMITROVIC / Vanja RASETA - 26
Round 1 U19 - Mael CATTOEN / Edgar ROUX 21-15 / 21-13 Igor JOVANOVIC / Aleksandar JOVICIC - 28
Round 2 U19 - Ivan KOVACEVIC / Mihajlo TOMIC 21-13 / 21-15 Mark ARONCHIK / Idan SCHNEIDMAN - 18
Round 2 U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR 25-23 / 14-21 / 21-17 Noah HAASE / Dyon VAN WIJLICK - 50
Round 2 U19 - Hugo CHANTHAKESONE / Nolan CHANTHAKESONE 21-19 / 21-19 Krasimir TODOROV / Evgeni UZUNOV - 30
Round 2 U19 - Anosch ALI / Dale AUCHINLECK 21-10 / 21-17 Efe Fehmi AYRALER / Umutcan TURAN - 30
Round 2 U19 - Burak KUCUK / Kerem Ahmet OZDER 22-24 / 21-10 / 21-12 Pavel DIMITROV / Stefan ZEIROV - 53
Round 2 U19 - Mathis CHANTHAKESONE / Nicolas FRANCONVILLE 21-12 / 21-14 Yoan GAMPER / Malik ZARROUK - 46
Round 2 U19 - Mael CATTOEN / Edgar ROUX 21-14 / 21-15 Yannick FELTES / Jerome PAUQUET - 27
Round 2 U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ / Nurullah SARAÇ 21-3 / 21-9 Rasmus EKBERG / Marcus SVENSSON - 20
Quarter-final U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR 21-14 / 23-21 Ivan KOVACEVIC / Mihajlo TOMIC - 32
Quarter-final U19 - Anosch ALI / Dale AUCHINLECK 21-12 / 24-22 Hugo CHANTHAKESONE / Nolan CHANTHAKESONE - 30
Quarter-final U19 - Mathis CHANTHAKESONE / Nicolas FRANCONVILLE 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Burak KUCUK / Kerem Ahmet OZDER - 39
Quarter-final U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ / Nurullah SARAÇ 21-18 / 21-18 Mael CATTOEN / Edgar ROUX - 28
Semi-final U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR 21-14 / 21-13 Anosch ALI / Dale AUCHINLECK - 30
Semi-final U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ / Nurullah SARAÇ 21-8 / 19-21 / 21-15 Mathis CHANTHAKESONE / Nicolas FRANCONVILLE - 41
Final U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ / Nurullah SARAÇ 21-15 / 21-16 Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Abdulsamet ÖZDEMIR - 26
MS
Round 1 U19 - Nicolas FRANCONVILLE 22-20 / 21-14 Malo DELETTRE - 42
Round 1 U19 - Orcun OZTURK 21-7 / 21-8 Aleksander PETROV - 33
Round 1 U19 - Kerem Ahmet OZDER 21-10 / 21-7 Rasmus EKBERG - 35
Round 1 U19 - Rune VAN DALM 21-15 / 21-7 Dale AUCHINLECK - 45
Round 1 U19 - Daniel FRANCO 21-9 / 21-12 Igor JOVANOVIC - 23
Round 1 U19 - Bogdan STOICA 21-16 / 21-11 Burak CESITCIOGLU - 24
Round 1 U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ 21-10 / 21-14 Evgeni UZUNOV - 31
Round 1 U19 - Jerome PAUQUET 21-10 / 21-7 Pavel DIMITROV - 29
Round 1 U19 - Petre COMANEANU 21-13 / 21-16 Yannick FELTES - 27
Round 1 U19 - Noah HAASE 21-12 / 21-0 Vanja RASETA - 22
Round 1 U19 - Sanjeevi PADMANABHAN VASUDEVAN 21-17 / 21-8 David VAN DALM - 35
Round 1 U19 - Lorrain JOLIAT 21-10 / 21-14 Marcus SVENSSON - 27
Round 1 U19 - Nurullah SARAÇ 21-11 / 21-12 Bjoern DERON - 33
Round 1 U19 - Titouan HOAREAU 21-16 / 21-15 Idan SCHNEIDMAN - 31
Round 1 U19 - Andri NIEDERMANN 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-13 Efe Fehmi AYRALER - 35
Round 1 U19 - Anosch ALI 21-8 / 21-12 Krasimir TODOROV - 22
Round 2 U19 - Enogat ROY 21-18 / 21-8 Nicolas FRANCONVILLE - 40
Round 2 U19 - Orcun OZTURK 21-10 / 21-15 Mihnea CRACIUN - 33
Round 2 U19 - Kerem Ahmet OZDER 25-23 / 21-14 Saurya SINGH - 31
Round 2 U19 - Rune VAN DALM 21-10 / 21-13 Mark ARONCHIK - 30
Round 2 U19 - Ivan KOVACEVIC 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-18 Daniel FRANCO - 48
Round 2 U19 - Aleksandar JOVICIC 25-23 / 21-12 Bogdan STOICA - 29
Round 2 U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ 21-16 / 21-13 Dominik KOPRIVA - 36
Round 2 U19 - Alessandro GOZZINI 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Jerome PAUQUET - 50
Round 2 U19 - Petre COMANEANU 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-16 Mathis CHANTHAKESONE - 58
Round 2 U19 - Noah HAASE 21-12 / 21-10 Ruben GARCIA - 30
Round 2 U19 - Sanjeevi PADMANABHAN VASUDEVAN 21-9 / 21-11 Matys DURU - 32
Round 2 U19 - Luca ZHOU 23-21 / 15-21 / 21-11 Lorrain JOLIAT - 47
Round 2 U19 - Nurullah SARAÇ 21-11 / 21-7 Kristian KITANOV - 19
Round 2 U19 - Titouan HOAREAU 21-19 / 21-16 Edgar ROUX - 43
Round 2 U19 - Andri NIEDERMANN 21-12 / 21-11 Evgeni PANEV - 27
Round 2 U19 - Tauri KILK 21-13 / 21-14 Anosch ALI - 31
Round 3 U19 - Enogat ROY 21-17 / 21-14 Orcun OZTURK - 42
Round 3 U19 - Kerem Ahmet OZDER 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Rune VAN DALM - 50
Round 3 U19 - Ivan KOVACEVIC 21-15 / 21-19 Aleksandar JOVICIC - 21
Round 3 U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ 21-19 / 25-27 / 21-14 Alessandro GOZZINI - 55
Round 3 U19 - Noah HAASE 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-10 Petre COMANEANU - 37
Round 3 U19 - Sanjeevi PADMANABHAN VASUDEVAN 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 Luca ZHOU - 52
Round 3 U19 - Nurullah SARAÇ 21-16 / 21-10 Titouan HOAREAU - 34
Round 3 U19 - Tauri KILK 21-11 / 21-9 Andri NIEDERMANN - 21
Quarter-final U19 - Enogat ROY 21-0 / 21-5 Kerem Ahmet OZDER - 23
Quarter-final U19 - Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ 21-12 / 21-11 Ivan KOVACEVIC - 31
Quarter-final U19 - Noah HAASE 11-21 / 21-18 / 21-7 Sanjeevi PADMANABHAN VASUDEVAN - 50
Quarter-final U19 - Tauri KILK 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 Nurullah SARAÇ - 41
Semi-final U19 - Enogat ROY 21-23 / 21-13 / 21-18 Hasan Berkay GÜNBAZ - 55
Semi-final U19 - Tauri KILK 21-11 / 16-21 / 23-21 Noah HAASE - 52
Final U19 - Enogat ROY 21-12 / 21-11 Tauri KILK - 27
WD
Round 1 U19 - Doga Simal KOÇAK / Elmas Nur SENCAN 21-11 / 21-8 Anete PRIEDNIECE / Arta PRIEDNIECE - 23
Round 1 U19 - Cevriye ISCAN / Akkadin Nur YALCINKAYA 21-18 / 21-18 Briana HERCIU / Diana POPESCU - 32
Round 1 U19 - Yasemen BEKTAS / Ayca ÖZGÜR 21-10 / 21-7 Kosara ANDREEVA / Mihaela CHEPISHEVA - 26
Round 2 U19 - Tanya IVANOVA / Gergana PAVLOVA 21-13 / 21-12 Meerte LOOS / Stefanie NIJSSE - 28
Round 2 U19 - Lucie AMIGUET / Vera APPENZELLER 21-14 / 21-17 Zeynep DEVRILMEZ / Ece KOCANALBANT - 32
Round 2 U19 - Bahar SABANCI / Nisanur TUNÇER 23-25 / 21-6 / 21-14 Sara LONCAR / Sanja PERIC - 40
Round 2 U19 - Doga Simal KOÇAK / Elmas Nur SENCAN 21-13 / 21-8 Miona FILIPOVIC / Marija SAMARDZIJA - 35
Round 2 U19 - Cevriye ISCAN / Akkadin Nur YALCINKAYA 22-20 / 21-16 Behiye BODUR / Fadime METIN - 34
Round 2 U19 - Malya HOAREAU / Camille POGNANTE 21-16 / 21-14 Ana CABALLERO / Elena PAYÁ - 32
Round 2 U19 - Yasemen BEKTAS / Ayca ÖZGÜR W.O. Cloé BRAND / Adina PANZA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Kirsten DE WIT / Jaymie LAURENS 21-13 / 21-10 Nina BOGDANOVIC / Andjela VITMAN - 29
Quarter-final U19 - Lucie AMIGUET / Vera APPENZELLER 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-9 Tanya IVANOVA / Gergana PAVLOVA - 52
Quarter-final U19 - Bahar SABANCI / Nisanur TUNÇER 21-12 / 21-12 Doga Simal KOÇAK / Elmas Nur SENCAN - 31
Quarter-final U19 - Malya HOAREAU / Camille POGNANTE 21-13 / 21-17 Cevriye ISCAN / Akkadin Nur YALCINKAYA - 31
Quarter-final U19 - Kirsten DE WIT / Jaymie LAURENS 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-16 Yasemen BEKTAS / Ayca ÖZGÜR - 48
Semi-final U19 - Lucie AMIGUET / Vera APPENZELLER 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Bahar SABANCI / Nisanur TUNÇER - 57
Semi-final U19 - Kirsten DE WIT / Jaymie LAURENS 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 Malya HOAREAU / Camille POGNANTE - 46
Final U19 - Kirsten DE WIT / Jaymie LAURENS 21-13 / 21-15 Lucie AMIGUET / Vera APPENZELLER - 32
WS
Round 1 U19 - Ana CABALLERO 21-15 / 21-18 Kader COTUR - 40
Round 1 U19 - Lucie AMIGUET 21-4 / 21-5 Iremsu CURUK - 29
Round 1 U19 - Zeynep DEVRILMEZ 21-15 / 21-13 Nina BOGDANOVIC - 34
Round 1 U19 - Fadime METIN 21-17 / 21-15 Briana HERCIU - 30
Round 1 U19 - Cloé BRAND 21-16 / 22-20 Kim SCHMIDT - 43
Round 1 U19 - Marija SAMARDZIJA W.O. Adina PANZA - 0
Round 1 U19 - Mihaela CHEPISHEVA 21-16 / 21-6 Nisanur TUNÇER - 23
Round 1 U19 - Petra MAIXNEROVÁ 21-17 / 21-10 Behiye BODUR - 23
Round 1 U19 - Cevriye ISCAN 21-16 / 21-6 Miona FILIPOVIC - 24
Round 1 U19 - Ece KOCANALBANT W.O. Yoana MALINOVA - 0
Round 2 U19 - Yasmine HAMZA 21-6 / 21-8 Elmas Nur SENCAN - 20
Round 2 U19 - Ana CABALLERO 21-13 / 21-6 Sanja PERIC - 30
Round 2 U19 - Jaymie LAURENS W.O. Masa ALEKSIC - 0
Round 2 U19 - Lucie AMIGUET 21-5 / 21-2 Arta PRIEDNIECE - 27
Round 2 U19 - Sara LONCAR 21-12 / 21-11 Kosara ANDREEVA - 24
Round 2 U19 - Zeynep DEVRILMEZ 21-10 / 21-13 Diana POPESCU - 22
Round 2 U19 - Tanya IVANOVA 21-9 / 21-13 Fadime METIN - 15
Round 2 U19 - Vera APPENZELLER 21-17 / 21-15 Cloé BRAND - 35
Round 2 U19 - Gianna STIGLICH 21-9 / 21-11 Marija SAMARDZIJA - 27
Round 2 U19 - Ayca ÖZGÜR 21-15 / 9-21 / 21-14 Mihaela CHEPISHEVA - 37
Round 2 U19 - Malya HOAREAU 21-17 / 15-21 / 23-21 Petra MAIXNEROVÁ - 48
Round 2 U19 - Catlyn KRUUS 21-7 / 21-12 Stefanie NIJSSE - 27
Round 2 U19 - Cevriye ISCAN 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-14 Denisa STEMATE - 40
Round 2 U19 - Meerte LOOS W.O. Maria De La O PEREZ - 0
Round 2 U19 - Feyza ERDEN 21-9 / 21-16 Ece KOCANALBANT - 27
Round 2 U19 - Gergana PAVLOVA 21-17 / 22-20 Bahar SABANCI - 35
Round 3 U19 - Yasmine HAMZA 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-14 Ana CABALLERO - 55
Round 3 U19 - Jaymie LAURENS 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18 Lucie AMIGUET - 49
Round 3 U19 - Sara LONCAR 21-9 / 14-21 / 21-16 Zeynep DEVRILMEZ - 40
Round 3 U19 - Tanya IVANOVA 21-14 / 21-23 / 22-20 Vera APPENZELLER - 50
Round 3 U19 - Ayca ÖZGÜR 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-9 Gianna STIGLICH - 40
Round 3 U19 - Catlyn KRUUS 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Malya HOAREAU - 44
Round 3 U19 - Cevriye ISCAN 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-14 Meerte LOOS - 43
Round 3 U19 - Gergana PAVLOVA 21-12 / 21-16 Feyza ERDEN - 29
Quarter-final U19 - Yasmine HAMZA 21-13 / 21-9 Jaymie LAURENS - 21
Quarter-final U19 - Sara LONCAR 21-11 / 21-15 Tanya IVANOVA - 23
Quarter-final U19 - Catlyn KRUUS 21-14 / 21-14 Ayca ÖZGÜR - 25
Quarter-final U19 - Gergana PAVLOVA 21-5 / 21-10 Cevriye ISCAN - 28
Semi-final U19 - Yasmine HAMZA 21-15 / 22-20 Sara LONCAR - 31
Semi-final U19 - Gergana PAVLOVA 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Catlyn KRUUS - 46
Final U19 - Yasmine HAMZA 11-21 / 21-16 / 24-22 Gergana PAVLOVA - 51
XD
Round 1 U19 - Mats DUWEL / Meerte LOOS 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-14 Bogdan STOICA / Denisa STEMATE - 32
Round 1 U19 - Orcun OZTURK / Feyza ERDEN 21-13 / 21-10 Milos DMITROVIC / Marija SAMARDZIJA - 22
Round 1 U19 - Luca ZHOU / Yasmine HAMZA 21-14 / 21-14 Mathis CHANTHAKESONE / Lucie AMIGUET - 28
Round 1 U19 - Titouan HOAREAU / Camille POGNANTE 21-14 / 21-15 Yannick FELTES / Kim SCHMIDT - 40
Round 1 U19 - Ivan KOVACEVIC / Nina BOGDANOVIC 21-19 / 21-19 Umutcan TURAN / Doga Simal KOÇAK - 27
Round 1 U19 - Adrian JOLIAT / Cloé BRAND 21-5 / 21-15 Aleksandar JOVICIC / Sanja PERIC - 35
Round 1 U19 - Lorrain JOLIAT / Kosara ANDREEVA W.O. Kristian KITANOV / Yoana MALINOVA - 0
Round 1 U19 - Dyon VAN WIJLICK / Kirsten DE WIT 21-8 / 21-16 Tarik ACICI / Kader COTUR - 28
Round 1 U19 - Saurya SINGH / Stefanie NIJSSE 21-11 / 21-11 Vanja RASETA / Miona FILIPOVIC - 21
Round 1 U19 - Igor JOVANOVIC / Andjela VITMAN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-13 Dale AUCHINLECK / Arta PRIEDNIECE - 41
Round 1 U19 - Nicolas FRANCONVILLE / Vera APPENZELLER 21-14 / 21-15 Burak KUCUK / Akkadin Nur YALCINKAYA - 29
Round 1 U19 - Dominik KOPRIVA / Petra MAIXNEROVÁ 16-21 / 21-12 / 24-22 Daniel FRANCO / Elena PAYÁ - 47
Round 2 U19 - Mihajlo TOMIC / Sara LONCAR 21-10 / 21-16 Mats DUWEL / Meerte LOOS - 23
Round 2 U19 - Luca ZHOU / Yasmine HAMZA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Orcun OZTURK / Feyza ERDEN - 46
Round 2 U19 - Ruben GARCIA / Ana CABALLERO 21-17 / 21-16 Titouan HOAREAU / Camille POGNANTE - 28
Round 2 U19 - Adrian JOLIAT / Cloé BRAND 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-19 Ivan KOVACEVIC / Nina BOGDANOVIC - 48
Round 2 U19 - Dyon VAN WIJLICK / Kirsten DE WIT 21-16 / 21-13 Lorrain JOLIAT / Kosara ANDREEVA - 34
Round 2 U19 - Igor JOVANOVIC / Andjela VITMAN 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Saurya SINGH / Stefanie NIJSSE - 23
Round 2 U19 - Nicolas FRANCONVILLE / Vera APPENZELLER 21-16 / 21-11 Burak CESITCIOGLU / Iremsu CURUK - 21
Round 2 U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Yasemen BEKTAS 21-13 / 21-10 Dominik KOPRIVA / Petra MAIXNEROVÁ - 32
Quarter-final U19 - Mihajlo TOMIC / Sara LONCAR 21-9 / 21-14 Luca ZHOU / Yasmine HAMZA - 28
Quarter-final U19 - Ruben GARCIA / Ana CABALLERO 21-18 / 21-13 Adrian JOLIAT / Cloé BRAND - 26
Quarter-final U19 - Dyon VAN WIJLICK / Kirsten DE WIT 21-14 / 21-13 Igor JOVANOVIC / Andjela VITMAN - 25
Quarter-final U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Yasemen BEKTAS 21-14 / 21-9 Nicolas FRANCONVILLE / Vera APPENZELLER - 30
Semi-final U19 - Mihajlo TOMIC / Sara LONCAR 21-11 / 21-19 Ruben GARCIA / Ana CABALLERO - 31
Semi-final U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Yasemen BEKTAS 21-13 / 21-18 Dyon VAN WIJLICK / Kirsten DE WIT - 32
Final U19 - Taha Emirhan BUDAK / Yasemen BEKTAS 21-13 / 21-14 Mihajlo TOMIC / Sara LONCAR - 27
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 19 43 5 26.3% 1579 83.11 00:33:06 2.51 0 0.0%
MS 47 107 13 27.7% 3709 78.91 00:35:31 2.22 0 0.0%
WD 17 39 5 29.4% 1365 80.29 00:35:46 2.25 0 0.0%
WS 37 86 12 32.4% 2974 80.38 00:33:23 2.41 0 0.0%
XD 26 58 6 23.1% 2066 79.46 00:30:55 2.57 0 0.0%
Total 146 333 41 28.1% 11693 80.09 00:33:52 2.36 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Estonia 7 2 77.8%
Italy 10 4 71.4%
France 17 11 60.7%
Netherlands 15 11 57.7%
Turkey 43 32 57.3%
Switzerland 19 16 54.3%
Germany 7 7 50.0%
Spain 5 6 45.5%
Czech Republic 2 3 40.0%
Bulgaria 8 14 36.4%
Serbia 9 18 33.3%
Romania 3 8 27.3%
Luxembourg 1 5 16.7%
Norway 0 1 0.0%
Latvia 0 2 0.0%
Sweden 0 3 0.0%
Israel 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Cholan KAYAN Sacha LEVEQUE 21-12 / 25-27 / 21-13
2021 Enogat ROY Tauri KILK 21-12 / 21-11
2019 Georgii KARPOV Magnus JOHANNESEN 21-12 / 21-18
2018 Georgii KARPOV Nicolas RUDOLF 21-7 / 21-12
2017 Ruttanapak OUPTHONG Arnaud MERKLE 21-17 / 21-14
2016 Kittipong IMNARK Arnaud MERKLE 21-15 / 21-13
2015 Daniel NIKOLOV Toma Junior POPOV 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2014 Toma Junior POPOV Alexandre HAMMER 11-10 / 4-11 / 4-11 / 11-6 / 11-4
2013 Fabian ROTH Enis SESALAN 21-17 / 21-19
2012 Jonathan DOLAN Josh NEIL 21-9 / 21-15
2011 Emre LALE Akin SENOL 21-15 / 21-11