Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1994
Tournament Dates: 06/03/1994-06/03/1994
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP
MS Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER
WD Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK
WS Camilla MARTIN Ika HENY
XD Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (929*) Markus ARNET / Damiano SLONGO 18-14 / 15-0 Khieng KHAUV / Roman VERARDI (930*) 0
Round 2 (926*) Stephan BAERISWYL / Didier PAGE 15-5 / 15-3 Sandro WOODTLI / Juerg WUETHRICH - 0
Round 2 (929*) Markus ARNET / Damiano SLONGO 15-4 / 15-12 Eric BACHMANN / Thomas MEIER - 0
Round 2 - Martin DOLDER / Stephan SCHNEIDER 15-13 / 15-11 Denis DAFFLON / David PERRET (851*) 0
MD
Round 1 (3*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-9 / 15-4 Peter BLACKBURN / Mark NICHOLS (51*) 0
Round 1 (416*) Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE 7-15 / 18-15 / 15-2 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Neil COTTRILL - 0
Round 1 (34*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 8-15 / 15-4 / 17-15 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD - 0
Round 1 - Greig BRAMWELL / Grant WALKER 15-11 / 15-9 Stefan CURTI / Markus HEGAR - 0
Round 1 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-0 / 15-3 Stephan BAERISWYL / Didier PAGE (926*) 0
Round 1 (66*) Kai MITTELDORF / Uwe OSSENBRINK 15-4 / 15-2 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Juerg SCHADEGG (826*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-4 / 15-2 Ruud KUIJTEN / Joris VAN SOERLAND (170*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Michael KECK / Stephan KUHL 15-6 / 15-5 Manuel DUBRULLE / Franck PANEL (712*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-7 / 15-3 Pascal BIRCHER / Michael STEFFEN (850*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Christian NYFFENEGGER / Thomas WAPP 15-7 / 15-4 Morten BUNDGAARD / Carsten PEDERSEN - 0
Round 1 (13*) Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP 15-4 / 15-5 Georg GWOZDZ / Steffen WEBER - 0
Round 1 (65*) Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON / Broddi KRISTJANSSON 15-11 / 15-6 Martin DOLDER / Stephan SCHNEIDER - 0
Round 1 (17*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Robbert DE KOCK / Laurent JAQUENOUD - 0
Round 1 (45*) Michael HELBER / Markus KECK 15-1 / 15-6 Manrico GLAUSER / Cedric PERRENOUD (835*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-2 Markus ARNET / Damiano SLONGO (929*) 0
Round 1 (307*) Henrik BENGTSSON / Rikard MAGNUSSON W.O. Philipp KURZ / Hubert MUELLER - 0
Round 2 (3*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-5 / 15-3 Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE (416*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-3 / 15-4 Greig BRAMWELL / Grant WALKER - 0
Round 2 (16*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-7 / 15-12 Kai MITTELDORF / Uwe OSSENBRINK (66*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-6 / 9-15 / 15-5 Henrik BENGTSSON / Rikard MAGNUSSON (307*) 0
Round 2 (58*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-9 / 18-15 Michael KECK / Stephan KUHL (44*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP 15-2 / 15-7 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Thomas WAPP (85*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN 15-4 / 15-8 Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON / Broddi KRISTJANSSON (65*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-6 Michael HELBER / Markus KECK (45*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 9-15 / 15-1 / 15-9 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (34*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 11-15 / 15-11 / 17-14 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (16*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP 15-2 / 15-3 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (58*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER (23*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 17-14 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (21*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP 15-10 / 15-7 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN (17*) 0
Final (3*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-8 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP (13*) 0
MS
Round 1 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3 Poul-Erik HOYER (6*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-2 Jarrod R C KING (310*) 0
Round 1 (120*) Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG 15-2 / 15-6 Martin DOLDER - 0
Round 1 (18*) HENDRAWAN 15-4 / 15-6 Rikard MAGNUSSON (56*) 0
Round 1 - Roman VERARDI 15-10 / 15-7 Sandro WOODTLI - 0
Round 1 (55*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-3 / 15-0 Didier PAGE - 0
Round 1 (299*) Markus KECK 15-3 / 15-9 Juerg SCHADEGG - 0
Round 1 (49*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-1 / 15-6 Stefan CURTI - 0
Round 1 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-3 / 15-1 Juerg WUETHRICH - 0
Round 1 (96*) Ruud KUIJTEN 15-4 / 15-8 Markus HEGAR - 0
Round 1 - Stephan BAERISWYL 15-2 / 15-1 Damiano SLONGO - 0
Round 1 (16*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-0 / 15-2 Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON (139*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Chen PANG 15-3 / 15-4 Manrico GLAUSER (1101*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Nicholas M HALL 9-15 / 15-10 / 15-12 Hannes FUCHS (31*) 0
Round 1 - Morten BUNDGAARD 15-6 / 15-8 David PERRET - 0
Round 1 (67*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 15-10 / 15-3 Thomas MEIER - 0
Round 1 (357*) Michael HELBER 15-7 / 15-9 Markus ARNET - 0
Round 1 (12*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-3 Eric BACHMANN - 0
Round 1 (219*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-0 / 15-9 Greig BRAMWELL (159*) 0
Round 1 (623*) Georg GWOZDZ 17-14 / 13-18 / 18-14 Michael STEFFEN - 0
Round 1 (78*) Thomas WAPP 7-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Franck PANEL (208*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-5 / 15-1 Carsten PEDERSEN - 0
Round 1 (53*) Hock Kin YONG 15-2 / 15-6 Denis DAFFLON - 0
Round 1 (91*) Detlef POSTE 2-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 Broddi KRISTJANSSON (94*) 0
Round 1 (145*) Grant WALKER 15-9 / 15-12 Philipp KURZ (356*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-2 / 15-9 Stephan SCHNEIDER - 0
Round 1 (39*) Henrik BENGTSSON 15-2 / 15-4 Konstantin DUBS (297*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Christian NYFFENEGGER 15-0 / 15-2 Khieng KHAUV - 0
Round 1 (51*) Hans SPERRE 15-5 / 15-5 Pavel UVAROV (152*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-1 / 15-3 Pascal BIRCHER - 0
Round 1 (1100*) Cedric PERRENOUD W.O. Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (57*) 0
Round 1 (617*) Steffen WEBER W.O. Peter KNOWLES (24*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Oliver PONGRATZ W.O. Hubert MUELLER - 0
Round 2 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-0 / 15-1 Cedric PERRENOUD (1100*) 0
Round 2 (18*) HENDRAWAN 16-18 / 15-4 / 15-7 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (120*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Patrik ANDREASSON 10-15 / 15-2 / 15-2 Markus KECK (299*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-6 Ruud KUIJTEN (96*) 0
Round 2 - Stephan BAERISWYL 15-10 / 15-6 Steffen WEBER (617*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-11 / 15-2 Chen PANG (48*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 15-6 / 15-12 Morten BUNDGAARD - 0
Round 2 (12*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-6 Michael HELBER (357*) 0
Round 2 (219*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-2 / 15-2 Georg GWOZDZ (623*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-7 Thomas WAPP (78*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Hock Kin YONG 15-8 / 15-5 Detlef POSTE (91*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-3 / 15-3 Grant WALKER (145*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Henrik BENGTSSON 15-10 / 15-2 Christian NYFFENEGGER (115*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-12 Hans SPERRE (51*) 0
Round 2 (55*) Andreij ANTROPOV W.O. Roman VERARDI - 0
Round 2 (36*) Oliver PONGRATZ W.O. Nicholas M HALL (76*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 17-14 HENDRAWAN (18*) 0
Round 3 (55*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-3 / 4-15 / 18-16 Patrik ANDREASSON (49*) 0
Round 3 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-4 / 15-4 Stephan BAERISWYL - 0
Round 3 (16*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-7 / 15-8 Oliver PONGRATZ (36*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-8 / 15-5 Kantharoopan PONNIAH (67*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-9 Joris VAN SOERLAND (219*) 0
Round 3 (53*) Hock Kin YONG 15-6 / 15-8 Jeroen VAN DIJK (41*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 18-15 / 15-9 Henrik BENGTSSON (39*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 17-15 Andreij ANTROPOV (55*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 15-9 Peter ESPERSEN (16*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-7 / 15-5 Marleve MAINAKY (12*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-2 / 15-6 Hock Kin YONG (53*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-12 PERMADI Fung (8*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-5 Jens OLSSON (7*) 0
Final (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3 Poul-Erik HOYER (6*) 0
WD
Round 1 (602*) Bettina VILLARS / Malin VIRTA 15-4 / 15-5 Sylvie GRIPPA / Diana LUTHI - 0
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Claudia VOGELGSANG 15-2 / 15-10 Gudrun JULIUSDOTTIR / Birna PETERSEN (127*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-2 / 18-13 Amanda CHAPMAN / Tammy JENKINS (194*) 0
Round 1 (244*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-1 / 15-10 Yvonne NAEF / Santi WIBOWO (467*) 0
Round 1 (411*) Sheree JEFFERSON / Rhona S ROBERTSON 15-1 / 15-4 Judith BAUMEYER / Celine PERRET (490*) 0
Round 1 - Joanne DAVIES / Lorraine THOMAS 15-6 / 15-8 Virginie DELVINGT / Sandrine LEFEVRE (440*) 0
Round 1 - Silvia ALBRECHT / Anne GIBSON 15-11 / 12-15 / 17-14 Diana KOLEVA / Kirsten SPRANG - 0
Round 2 (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-0 Bettina VILLARS / Malin VIRTA (602*) 0
Round 2 - Alison HUMBY / Kerri MCKITTRICK 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-10 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 0
Round 2 (244*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-7 / 15-7 Sandra DIMBOUR / Christelle MOL (601*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Karen NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER 15-8 / 15-17 / 15-5 Sheree JEFFERSON / Rhona S ROBERTSON (411*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-4 / 15-6 Joanne DAVIES / Lorraine THOMAS - 0
Round 2 - Rhonda CATOR / Song YANG 15-3 / 15-1 Brigitte ALGE / Francine STRIEBEL - 0
Round 2 (35*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-2 / 15-7 Silvia ALBRECHT / Anne GIBSON - 0
Round 2 - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP W.O. Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (15*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-1 Alison HUMBY / Kerri MCKITTRICK - 0
Quarter-final - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-11 / 15-12 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (244*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-3 / 15-11 Karen NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER (53*) 0
Quarter-final (35*) Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-2 Rhonda CATOR / Song YANG - 0
Semi-final (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Semi-final (7*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-10 / 15-11 Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS (35*) 0
Final (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 3-15 / 15-4 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (7*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (245*) Tammy JENKINS 11-3 / 11-6 Celine PERRET (748*) 0
Round 2 (114*) Amanda CHAPMAN 11-4 / 11-1 Diana LUTHI - 0
Round 2 - Anne CEDERHOLM 11-9 / 10-12 / 11-6 N/A N/A (190*) 0
Round 2 (348*) Gudrun JULIUSDOTTIR 11-7 / 11-3 Brigitte ALGE (749*) 0
Round 2 (694*) Claudia VOGELGSANG 11-3 / 11-6 Tammy JENKINS (245*) 0
Round 2 (304*) Birna PETERSEN 11-0 / 11-4 Iria BUNDGAARD - 0
Round 3 (114*) Amanda CHAPMAN 11-4 / 11-3 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (90*) 0
Round 3 - Anne CEDERHOLM 11-8 / 11-2 Gudrun JULIUSDOTTIR (348*) 0
Round 3 (694*) Claudia VOGELGSANG 6-11 / 11-6 / 11-0 Birna PETERSEN (304*) 0
Round 3 (342*) Kirsten SPRANG 11-2 / 1-11 / 11-1 Judith BAUMEYER (795*) 0
WS
Round 1 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 Amanda CHAPMAN (114*) 0
Round 1 (29*) MEILUAWATI 11-0 / 11-1 Sandrine LEFEVRE (77*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Catrine BENGTSSON 11-2 / 11-2 Sheree JEFFERSON (89*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Song YANG 11-1 / 11-7 Malin VIRTA (666*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-4 / 11-3 Kirsten SPRANG (342*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-2 / 11-5 Silvia ALBRECHT (131*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Nicole TUMMER 11-5 / 11-1 Christelle MOL (123*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-3 / 11-6 Alison HUMBY (35*) 0
Round 1 (100*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 11-2 / 8-11 / 11-2 Astrid CRABO (43*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Irina SEROVA 11-6 / 11-6 Sandra DIMBOUR (59*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-0 / 11-3 Anne CEDERHOLM - 0
Round 1 (68*) Carolien GLEBBEEK 12-9 / 11-3 Irina GRITSENKO (74*) 0
Round 1 (213*) Bettina VILLARS 12-9 / 12-11 Anne GIBSON (66*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Rhonda CATOR 11-3 / 11-2 Claudia VOGELGSANG (694*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Ika HENY W.O. Neli BOTEVA (138*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER W.O. Victoria WRIGHT (248*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-0 / 11-0 MEILUAWATI (29*) 0
Round 2 (52*) Song YANG 12-11 / 11-8 Catrine BENGTSSON (22*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 6-11 / 11-8 / 11-2 Nicole TUMMER (69*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-4 / 11-1 Rhona S ROBERTSON (100*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-7 / 11-5 Irina SEROVA (47*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Ika HENY 11-3 / 11-1 Carolien GLEBBEEK (68*) 0
Round 2 (84*) Rhonda CATOR 11-1 / 11-2 Bettina VILLARS (213*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Christine GANDRUP W.O. Marina YAKUSHEVA (30*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 Song YANG (52*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Christine GANDRUP 12-9 / 11-3 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (90*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-6 / 11-5 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) Ika HENY 11-8 / 11-7 Rhonda CATOR (84*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-5 Christine GANDRUP (8*) 0
Semi-final (27*) Ika HENY 11-3 / 11-5 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (26*) 0
Final (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 11-1 Ika HENY (27*) 0
XD
Round 1 (48*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-3 Broddi KRISTJANSSON / Birna PETERSEN - 0
Round 1 (30*) Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-12 / 15-2 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Santi WIBOWO (129*) 0
Round 1 - Chris HUNT / Lorraine THOMAS 15-8 / 15-9 Greig BRAMWELL / Tammy JENKINS (640*) 0
Round 1 - Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 15-8 / 15-8 Jim LAUGESEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (236*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-9 / 15-6 Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT (44*) 0
Round 1 - Neil COTTRILL / Kerri MCKITTRICK 15-1 / 15-2 Didier PAGE / Celine PERRET (775*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-10 / 15-6 Pavel UVAROV / Diana KOLEVA (515*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-7 / 15-3 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Heidi DOSSING-EIBER - 0
Round 1 (64*) Kai MITTELDORF / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-10 / 15-4 Nicholas M HALL / Sheree JEFFERSON (70*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-2 / 15-5 Konstantin DUBS / Irina GRITSENKO (280*) 0
Round 1 (398*) Mikael ROSEN / Maria BENGTSSON 15-3 / 15-8 Robbert DE KOCK / Malin VIRTA - 0
Round 1 (158*) Stephan KUHL / Kerstin UBBEN 18-15 / 15-3 Julian ROBERTSON / Silvia ALBRECHT - 0
Round 1 (33*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 10-7 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (28*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 15-10 / 15-12 Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON / Gudrun JULIUSDOTTIR (606*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-1 / 15-11 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR - 0
Round 1 (38*) Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN W.O. Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND (40*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-10 / 18-13 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (30*) 0
Round 2 - Chris HUNT / Lorraine THOMAS 15-4 / 15-3 Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA - 0
Round 2 (7*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-11 / 15-6 Neil COTTRILL / Kerri MCKITTRICK - 0
Round 2 (27*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-11 / 15-10 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (18*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Kai MITTELDORF / Katrin SCHMIDT (64*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-9 / 15-0 Mikael ROSEN / Maria BENGTSSON (398*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-6 / 15-13 Stephan KUHL / Kerstin UBBEN (158*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 15-1 Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (82*) 0
Quarter-final (48*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-10 Chris HUNT / Lorraine THOMAS - 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-4 / 15-10 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (27*) 0
Quarter-final (38*) Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-6 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (25*) 0
Quarter-final (33*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS (2*) 0
Semi-final (48*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-8 / 16-18 / 15-10 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (7*) 0
Semi-final (38*) Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-5 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (33*) 0
Final (38*) Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 18-13 / 15-9 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON (48*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 66 6 20.0% 1435 47.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 59 127 9 15.2% 2764 46.85 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 21 46 4 19.1% 998 47.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 28 58 2 7.1% 875 31.25 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 62 2 6.7% 1395 46.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 168 359 23 13.7% 7467 44.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 4 1 80.0%
Indonesia 8 3 72.7%
Denmark 49 19 72.1%
Malaysia 10 4 71.4%
Sweden 32 13 71.1%
England 15 10 60.0%
Netherlands 3 2 60.0%
Russia 6 6 50.0%
Australia 6 6 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Germany 20 25 44.4%
New Zealand 7 11 38.9%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
Austria 1 2 33.3%
Iceland 3 8 27.3%
Switzerland 14 54 20.6%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
France 0 9 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13