All England  

Tournament Name: All England Open 2000 (I)
Tournament Dates: 12/03/2000-12/03/2000
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung
MS XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT
WD GE Fei / GU Jun CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min
WS GONG Zhichao DAI Yun
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min LIU Yong / GE Fei

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (136*) Markose BRISTOW / Vijaydeep SINGH 15-5 / 15-5 Martyn LEWIS / Philip LINNARD (302*) 0
Round 1 - Jose GEORGE / Ajit WIJETILAK 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-6 KWON Woo Jin / LEE Hyun Il (194*) 0
Round 1 (193*) PARK Tae Sang / SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-6 Craig LAMB / Mark MACKAY (308*) 0
Round 1 - Peter JANUM / Kenneth JONASSEN 15-2 / 15-5 Jonathan PARKER / Paul TRUEMAN (342*) 0
Round 2 (136*) Markose BRISTOW / Vijaydeep SINGH 15-13 / 15-13 Jose GEORGE / Ajit WIJETILAK - 0
Round 2 - Peter JANUM / Kenneth JONASSEN 17-14 / 15-6 PARK Tae Sang / SHON Seung Mo (193*) 0
MD
Round 1 (27*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-5 / 15-0 Olivier FOSSY / Sydney LENGAGNE (249*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Anthony CLARK / Ian SULLIVAN 15-3 / 15-3 Patrick BOONEN / David VANDEWINKEL (44*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Bertrand GALLET / Jean-Michel LEFORT 15-5 / 15-3 Lee CLAPHAM / Michael SCHOLES (202*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-3 / 15-5 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (25*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Kitipon KITIKUL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI 15-1 / 15-7 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES (53*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-2 / 15-1 Roman SPITKO / Joachim TESCHE - 0
Round 1 (33*) Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV 15-8 / 15-11 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (49*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-3 / 15-5 Graham CROW / James VINCENT (169*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON 15-8 / 15-9 Harald KOCH / Jurgen KOCH (43*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy (12*) 0
Round 1 (13*) ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-4 / 15-0 Bruce TOPPING / Mark TOPPING (79*) 0
Round 1 (136*) Markose BRISTOW / Vijaydeep SINGH 15-3 / 15-2 Chris DAVIES / Matthew HUGHES (101*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-5 / 15-5 Tijs CREEMERS / Robert FRENK (123*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA 15-7 / 15-11 Manuel DUBRULLE / Vincent LAIGLE (37*) 0
Round 1 (66*) LEE Sung Yuan / LIN Wei Hsiang 15-8 / 15-8 Thomas ROJKJAER JENSEN / Tommy SORENSEN (108*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Chris HUNT / Julian ROBERTSON 15-11 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (14*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-9 / 15-4 Shinji OHTA / Takuya TAKEHANA (41*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Anthony CLARK / Ian SULLIVAN (28*) 0
Round 2 (17*) CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao 15-9 / 15-7 Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN (20*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-5 / 15-0 Bertrand GALLET / Jean-Michel LEFORT (99*) 0
Round 2 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-2 / 15-4 Graham SIMPSON / Graeme SMITH (107*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-7 / 7-15 / 17-15 Kitipon KITIKUL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI (18*) 0
Round 2 (40*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO 15-9 / 15-11 Jaseel P ISMAIL / Vincent LOBO (35*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-4 / 15-13 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (33*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 15-3 / 15-7 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE 15-2 / 15-7 David BAMFORD / Peter BLACKBURN (23*) 0
Round 2 (13*) ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-3 / 15-2 Markose BRISTOW / Vijaydeep SINGH (136*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL (29*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-2 Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA (31*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-1 / 15-9 Peter JEFFREY / David LINDLEY (54*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Chris HUNT / Julian ROBERTSON 15-4 / 15-5 LEE Sung Yuan / LIN Wei Hsiang (66*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-3 / 15-3 Mike JOPPIEN / Thomas TESCHE - 0
Round 3 (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 16-11 / 17-15 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP (27*) 0
Round 3 (17*) CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao 17-16 / 15-3 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (9*) 0
Round 3 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-6 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON (6*) 0
Round 3 (40*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (5*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE 17-14 / 15-13 Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (10*) 0
Round 3 (13*) ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-6 / 11-16 / 17-15 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (8*) 0
Round 3 (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-13 / 15-12 Chris HUNT / Julian ROBERTSON (26*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY W.O. Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD (4*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-4 / 15-9 CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao (17*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-7 / 15-6 Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO (40*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE 5-15 / 15-13 / 15-12 ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG (13*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-10 / 15-2 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (7*) 0
Semi-final (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-12 / 15-5 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (2*) 0
Semi-final (3*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-8 / 15-6 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE (21*) 0
Final (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-4 / 13-15 / 17-15 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (3*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (484*) Thomas ROJKJAER JENSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Manfred TRIPP (1071*) 0
Round 1 (132*) Andrew SOUTH 15-8 / 15-6 Olivier FOSSY (361*) 0
Round 1 (246*) Paul HINDER 15-6 / 15-13 Matthew HUGHES (198*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Mike JOPPIEN 15-13 / 15-8 Graeme SMITH (381*) 0
Round 1 (141*) Sydney LENGAGNE 15-5 / 15-4 Preben KLITGAARD - 0
Round 1 (127*) Pavel UVAROV 15-2 / 15-5 Steve ISAAC (124*) 0
Round 1 (123*) Andrew DABEKA 15-8 / 15-8 Paul TRUEMAN (428*) 0
Round 1 (321*) LEE Mou-Chou 15-7 / 15-3 Graham SIMPSON (249*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Michael EDGE 15-10 / 15-5 Michael LARSEN (1138*) 0
Round 1 (171*) Michal LOGOSZ 15-10 / 15-4 Philip LINNARD (479*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-3 / 15-11 Jonathan PARKER (452*) 0
Round 1 (180*) Stacey BOUWMAN 15-7 / 15-9 Mark MACKAY (520*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Kasper FANGEL 15-1 / 15-0 Anders HELT - 0
Round 1 (765*) Aqueel BHATTI 17-14 / 9-15 / 15-7 Craig LAMB (773*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Chetan ANAND 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-13 Aamir GHAFFAR (203*) 0
Round 1 (258*) KWON Woo Jin 9-15 / 15-1 / 15-11 Roman SPITKO (164*) 0
Round 1 (185*) Nabil LASMARI 15-10 / 15-8 Ian PALETHORPE (606*) 0
Round 1 (362*) Matthew SHUKER 15-12 / 15-11 Henrik STUMPE - 0
Round 1 (63*) Niels Christian KALDAU 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Per-Henrik CROONA (394*) 0
Round 1 (766*) Mark BURGESS 12-15 / 15-9 / 15-7 Ben WILLIAMS (893*) 0
Round 1 (118*) Jens ROCH 15-11 / 15-7 Rune MASSING (187*) 0
Round 1 (339*) Jonas LYDUCH 15-1 / 15-7 Agarawu TUNDE (450*) 0
Round 1 (106*) Richard DOLING 15-10 / 15-7 Jean-Michel LEFORT (175*) 0
Round 1 (941*) Ben HUME 15-11 / 15-8 Martyn LEWIS (649*) 0
Round 1 (152*) George RIMARCDI 15-2 / 15-9 Ajit WIJETILAK (70*) 0
Round 2 (484*) Thomas ROJKJAER JENSEN 15-6 / 15-9 Andrew SOUTH (132*) 0
Round 2 (115*) Mike JOPPIEN 15-11 / 15-6 Paul HINDER (246*) 0
Round 2 (127*) Pavel UVAROV 15-13 / 15-7 Sydney LENGAGNE (141*) 0
Round 2 (321*) LEE Mou-Chou 15-7 / 15-12 Andrew DABEKA (123*) 0
Round 2 (74*) Michael EDGE 15-2 / 15-2 Michal LOGOSZ (171*) 0
Round 2 (111*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-7 / 15-5 Stacey BOUWMAN (180*) 0
Round 2 (64*) Kasper FANGEL 15-6 / 15-4 Aqueel BHATTI (765*) 0
Round 2 (130*) Chetan ANAND 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 KWON Woo Jin (258*) 0
Round 2 (185*) Nabil LASMARI 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Matthew SHUKER (362*) 0
Round 2 (63*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-3 / 15-12 Rehan KHAN (94*) 0
Round 2 (118*) Jens ROCH 15-6 / 15-4 Mark BURGESS (766*) 0
Round 2 (106*) Richard DOLING 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-10 Jonas LYDUCH (339*) 0
Round 2 (941*) Ben HUME 17-15 / 15-13 Jan VONDRA (133*) 0
Round 2 (152*) George RIMARCDI 15-1 / 15-5 Stephen FOSTER (264*) 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-7 / 15-2 Tjitte WEISTRA (87*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-13 / 15-8 Dicky PALYAMA (30*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Budi SANTOSO 17-14 / 15-10 PARK Tae Sang (69*) 0
Round 1 (102*) Siddharth JAIN 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 Ruud KUIJTEN (36*) 0
Round 1 (18*) JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 6-15 / 17-14 Martin HAGBERG (53*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Jurgen KOCH 15-4 / 13-15 / 15-9 Marco VASCONCELOS (190*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Hock Kin YONG 15-5 / 15-3 Rio SURYANA (40*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Bertrand GALLET 15-11 / 13-15 / 15-8 Gerben BRUIJSTENS (93*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Choong Hann WONG 15-7 / 15-9 Sergio LLOPIS (112*) 0
Round 1 (41*) SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 15-6 Jeroen VAN DIJK (111*) 0
Round 1 (15*) XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-1 Rasmus WENGBERG (20*) 0
Round 1 (152*) George RIMARCDI 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 LEE Mou-Chou (321*) 0
Round 1 (17*) HENDRAWAN 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 Niels Christian KALDAU (63*) 0
Round 1 (150*) Darren J HALL 15-9 / 15-8 Andrej POHAR (107*) 0
Round 1 (32*) ismail SAMAN 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Anders BOESEN (29*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-13 / 15-2 Kasper FANGEL (64*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-9 / 17-14 Kasper OEDUM (57*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Rashid SIDEK 8-15 / 15-13 / 15-4 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (77*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Conrad HUECKSTAEDT 15-2 / 15-6 Stuart BREHAUT (110*) 0
Round 1 (7*) CHEN Hong 17-15 / 15-9 LEE Hyun Il (35*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI 17-16 / 9-15 / 15-7 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (23*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-9 / 17-15 Daniel ERIKSSON (48*) 0
Round 1 (14*) CHEN Gang 15-9 / 15-9 Jens ROCH (118*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 15-6 Mark CONSTABLE (62*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-2 / 15-6 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (39*) 0
Round 1 (5*) PERMADI Fung 15-4 / 15-6 Peter JANUM (50*) 0
Round 1 (43*) AHN Jae Chang 15-1 / 15-13 Mike JOPPIEN (115*) 0
Round 1 (26*) DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-17 Thomas JOHANSSON (33*) 0
Round 1 (86*) Alan YANG 2-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Bruce FLOCKHART (59*) 0
Round 1 (117*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-5 / 15-7 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS (76*) 0
Round 1 (24*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo W.O. Christian ERICHSEN (105*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Richard VAUGHAN W.O. Peter KNOWLES (45*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 Boonsak PONSANA (34*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Budi SANTOSO 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Siddharth JAIN (102*) 0
Round 2 (18*) JI Xinpeng 17-15 / 15-4 Jurgen KOCH (89*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Hock Kin YONG 15-9 / 15-5 Bertrand GALLET (58*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 15-12 SHON Seung Mo (41*) 0
Round 2 (15*) XIA Xuanze 15-2 / 15-11 George RIMARCDI (152*) 0
Round 2 (17*) HENDRAWAN 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 Darren J HALL (150*) 0
Round 2 (32*) ismail SAMAN 15-6 / 15-5 Nikhil KANETKAR (46*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Rony AGUSTINUS 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Rashid SIDEK (12*) 0
Round 2 (7*) CHEN Hong 15-11 / 15-1 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (61*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-7 / 15-2 Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI (65*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 15-11 CHEN Gang (14*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-5 / 15-1 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (24*) 0
Round 2 (5*) PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-5 Richard VAUGHAN (37*) 0
Round 2 (26*) DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-7 AHN Jae Chang (43*) 0
Round 2 (117*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-7 / 15-3 Alan YANG (86*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-9 Budi SANTOSO (9*) 0
Round 3 (18*) JI Xinpeng 17-16 / 15-1 Hock Kin YONG (21*) 0
Round 3 (15*) XIA Xuanze 15-5 / 15-5 Choong Hann WONG (3*) 0
Round 3 (17*) HENDRAWAN 15-2 / 15-6 ismail SAMAN (32*) 0
Round 3 (7*) CHEN Hong 15-12 / 10-15 Rony AGUSTINUS (38*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 15-11 Kenneth JONASSEN (25*) 0
Round 3 (5*) PERMADI Fung 17-14 / 15-4 Ewe Hock ONG (11*) 0
Round 3 (26*) DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-11 HWANG Sun Ho (117*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) JI Xinpeng 15-17 / 15-2 / 15-5 Peter Hoeg GADE (1*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) XIA Xuanze 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 HENDRAWAN (17*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 15-10 CHEN Hong (7*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-8 DONG Jiong (26*) 0
Semi-final (15*) XIA Xuanze 15-9 / 17-15 JI Xinpeng (18*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 17-15 / 15-12 PERMADI Fung (5*) 0
Final (15*) XIA Xuanze 15-6 / 15-13 Taufik HIDAYAT (2*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Rebecca PANTANEY / Sara Sankey (Halsall) 15-6 / 15-1 JUNG Yeon Kyung / KIM So Yeon (68*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-13 / 15-4 Amelie DECELLE / Christelle SZYNAL (99*) 0
Round 1 (472*) Sandra DIMBOUR / Elodie EYMARD 15-8 / 15-8 Paula HARRISON / Harriet JOHNSON - 0
Round 1 (34*) Lorraine COLE / Tracy HUTCHINSON 15-3 / 15-4 Lindsay REID / Fiona SNEDDON - 0
Round 2 - Rebecca PANTANEY / Sara Sankey (Halsall) 15-7 / 15-11 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (115*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Lorraine COLE / Tracy HUTCHINSON 15-5 / 15-3 Sandra DIMBOUR / Elodie EYMARD (472*) 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-11 / 15-5 Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (5*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-2 / 15-6 Stefanie WESTERMANN / Kathy ZIMMERMAN (44*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-0 / 15-13 LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin (16*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER 15-4 / 17-14 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (40*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Gail EMMS / Joanne NICHOLAS (24*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Emma ERMAWATI / Vita MARISSA 15-1 / 15-13 Rayoni HEAD / Kate WILSON-SMITH (35*) 0
Round 1 (12*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-5 / 15-3 Irina RUSLJAKOVA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (46*) 0
Round 1 (39*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Hsui-Lin 15-6 / 6-15 / 17-14 Carolien GLEBBEEK / Lonneke JANSSEN (63*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-10 / 15-11 (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA (21*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-4 / 15-7 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA / Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (38*) 0
Round 1 - Rebecca PANTANEY / Sara Sankey (Halsall) 15-10 / 15-8 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (62*) 0
Round 1 (3*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-4 / 15-4 Ella DIEHL / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (88*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT 15-13 / 15-8 Natalja ESIPENKO / Nataliia GOLOVKINA (42*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-11 / 15-8 Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL (9*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER 15-5 / 15-9 Agnese ALLEGRINI / Maria Luisa MUR (29*) 0
Round 1 (1*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-8 Rhonda CATOR / Amanda HARDY (30*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-1 / 15-2 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (13*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-10 / 15-5 Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER (27*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 5-15 / 15-4 Emma ERMAWATI / Vita MARISSA (22*) 0
Round 2 (12*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-2 / 15-4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Hsui-Lin (39*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-7 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (10*) 0
Round 2 (3*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-4 / 15-5 Rebecca PANTANEY / Sara Sankey (Halsall) - 0
Round 2 (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-5 / 15-5 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT (36*) 0
Round 2 (1*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min W.O. Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER (19*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-4 / 15-0 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (8*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-11 / 15-9 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-2 / 15-7 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (14*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-3 HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei (12*) 0
Semi-final (1*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-7 GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan (3*) 0
Final (2*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-3 CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min (1*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (104*) Karina DE WIT 11-1 / 11-5 Irina GRITSENKO (141*) 0
Round 1 (124*) Elizabeth CANN 11-5 / 11-5 Kathryn GRAHAM (262*) 0
Round 1 (306*) Harriet JOHNSON 11-2 / 11-7 Amrita SAWARAM (298*) 0
Round 1 (292*) CHIEN Yu Chin 11-4 / 9-11 / 11-3 Jill PITTARD (103*) 0
Round 1 (201*) Katy BRYDON 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-7 Lilas LEFORT (114*) 0
Round 1 (140*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 13-10 / 11-5 Emma CONSTABLE (142*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Rebecca PANTANEY 11-4 / 11-1 Agnese ALLEGRINI (68*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Manjusha KANWAR 11-3 / 11-9 Fiona SNEDDON (105*) 0
Round 1 (73*) Tracey HALLAM 11-9 / 1-11 / 11-6 Lonneke JANSSEN (96*) 0
Round 1 (217*) CHIEN Hsui-Lin 0-11 / 11-5 / 11-7 Lindsay REID (260*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Nataliia GOLOVKINA 11-6 / 11-6 Paula HARRISON (543*) 0
Round 1 (132*) HAN Jingna 11-5 / 11-5 Elodie EYMARD (145*) 0
Round 2 (104*) Karina DE WIT 11-6 / 11-5 Elizabeth CANN (124*) 0
Round 2 (292*) CHIEN Yu Chin 11-3 / 11-2 Harriet JOHNSON (306*) 0
Round 2 (140*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 13-10 / 11-4 Katy BRYDON (201*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Rebecca PANTANEY 11-6 / 11-5 Manjusha KANWAR (64*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Tracey HALLAM 11-8 / 11-6 CHIEN Hsui-Lin (217*) 0
Round 2 (132*) HAN Jingna 11-2 / 11-4 Nataliia GOLOVKINA (138*) 0
WS
Round 1 (292*) CHIEN Yu Chin 13-10 / 11-9 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (65*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 11-1 Christina B SORENSEN (53*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Miho TANAKA 11-7 / 11-1 Natalja ESIPENKO (102*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Julia MANN 11-4 / 11-1 Dolores MARCO (86*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-2 / 11-5 Tatiana VERGE (71*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Aparna POPAT 11-1 / 11-1 Rayoni HEAD (48*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Mette PEDERSEN 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 Kelly MORGAN (14*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Marr JIHYUN 11-2 / 11-8 Maja POHAR (35*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Heike SCHOENHARTING 8-11 / 11-1 / 11-8 Sandra DIMBOUR (25*) 0
Round 1 (132*) HAN Jingna 11-7 / 11-0 Justine WILLMOTT (51*) 0
Round 1 (10*) LEE Kyung Won 11-9 / 11-8 Neli BOTEVA (82*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Elena NOZDRAN 11-3 / 11-3 B. R. Meenakshi (36*) 0
Round 1 (43*) ZENG Yaqiong 11-1 / 11-2 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (140*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Ellen ANGELINA 13-10 / 11-8 Judith MEULENDIJKS (21*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Kellie LUCAS 11-5 / 11-3 Sandra WATT (46*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-0 / 11-0 Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (58*) 0
Round 2 (5*) YE Zhaoying 11-0 / 11-1 Marina YAKUSHEVA (106*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 11-6 CHIEN Yu Chin (292*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Mette SORENSEN 11-7 / 11-4 CHAN Ya-Lin (45*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Miho TANAKA 11-4 / 11-5 Julia MANN (41*) 0
Round 2 (6*) GONG Zhichao 11-4 / 11-4 Brenda BEENHAKKER (32*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Aparna POPAT 9-11 / 13-10 / 11-8 Karolina ERICSSON (29*) 0
Round 2 (11*) ZHANG Ning 13-10 / 11-3 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (20*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-7 / 13-10 Marr JIHYUN (15*) 0
Round 2 (132*) HAN Jingna 11-5 / 11-1 Heike SCHOENHARTING (56*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GONG Ruina 11-6 / 11-4 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN (16*) 0
Round 2 (10*) LEE Kyung Won 11-3 / 11-1 Elena NOZDRAN (40*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-0 / 11-3 Marketa KOUDELKOVA (54*) 0
Round 2 (43*) ZENG Yaqiong 11-7 / 11-7 Ellen ANGELINA (24*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 6-11 / 11-3 / 11-3 Ella DIEHL (33*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 9-11 / 11-1 / 11-2 Kellie LUCAS (60*) 0
Round 2 (1*) DAI Yun 11-8 / 11-0 Tine BAUN (50*) 0
Round 3 (23*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-9 / 11-9 YE Zhaoying (5*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Mette SORENSEN 11-4 / 11-4 Miho TANAKA (17*) 0
Round 3 (6*) GONG Zhichao 11-7 / 11-1 Aparna POPAT (22*) 0
Round 3 (11*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 11-6 Mette PEDERSEN (28*) 0
Round 3 (2*) GONG Ruina 11-10 / 11-6 HAN Jingna (132*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-0 LEE Kyung Won (10*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-7 / 11-7 ZENG Yaqiong (43*) 0
Round 3 (1*) DAI Yun 8-11 / 11-7 / 11-1 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (18*) 0
Quarter-final (23*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-3 / 11-7 Mette SORENSEN (9*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) GONG Zhichao 11-3 / 11-7 ZHANG Ning (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Camilla MARTIN 10-13 / 11-8 / 11-9 GONG Ruina (2*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) DAI Yun 11-1 / 11-2 Yasuko MIZUI (8*) 0
Semi-final (6*) GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-4 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (23*) 0
Semi-final (1*) DAI Yun 11-6 / 11-8 Camilla MARTIN (3*) 0
Final (6*) GONG Zhichao 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-5 DAI Yun (1*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-8 Paul TRUEMAN / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 1 (24*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-2 / 15-3 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (17*) 0
Round 1 (9*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-3 / 15-8 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Yasuko MIZUI (22*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-10 / 15-5 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (40*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-7 / 15-9 LEE Dong Soo / LEE Hyo Jung (18*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-0 / 9-15 / 15-12 Ian SULLIVAN / Gail EMMS (19*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-5 / 15-3 Joachim TESCHE / Wiebke SCHREMPF (21*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-8 / 15-2 Ruud KUIJTEN / Manon ALBINUS (25*) 0
Round 1 (4*) HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-6 / 15-2 Andrej POHAR / Maja POHAR (32*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-9 / 15-8 CHEN Qiqiu / CHEN Lin (41*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-10 / 15-10 David BAMFORD / Amanda HARDY (29*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 15-6 Frederik BERGSTROM / Jenny KARLSSON (12*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI 15-9 / 15-7 Lars PAASKE / Jane BRAMSEN (14*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 15-4 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (38*) 0
Round 1 (307*) Jim LAUGESEN / Pernille HARDER 15-13 / 17-15 Khunakorn SUDHISODHI / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (16*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-7 / 15-17 / 15-11 James ANDERSON / Sara Sankey (Halsall) (343*) 0
Round 2 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-8 / 15-8 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (24*) 0
Round 2 (9*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-13 / 15-17 / 15-12 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN (10*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (3*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-5 / 15-3 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD (67*) 0
Round 2 (4*) HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-7 / 17-16 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (13*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-7 / 15-1 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (34*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-7 / 15-9 Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI (8*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-4 / 15-2 Jim LAUGESEN / Pernille HARDER (307*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-3 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (9*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-13 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA (6*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-13 / 15-7 HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee (4*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 17-14 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (7*) 0
Semi-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-5 Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (15*) 0
Semi-final (2*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-11 / 15-4 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (5*) 0
Final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-2 LIU Yong / GE Fei (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 101 9 19.6% 2229 48.46 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 138 16 26.2% 3235 53.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 62 2 6.7% 1315 43.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 102 8 17.0% 1629 34.66 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 67 5 16.1% 1521 49.06 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 215 470 40 18.6% 9929 46.18 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Algeria 2 0 100.0%
China 59 17 77.6%
Belarus 2 1 66.7%
Korea 28 16 63.6%
Indonesia 26 15 63.4%
Chinese Taipei 12 7 63.2%
Malaysia 11 8 57.9%
Denmark 41 32 56.2%
Japan 9 8 52.9%
India 11 10 52.4%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Canada 1 1 50.0%
England 35 39 47.3%
Netherlands 10 12 45.5%
Thailand 5 6 45.5%
U.S.A. 3 4 42.9%
Germany 5 8 38.5%
Sweden 6 12 33.3%
Russia 2 4 33.3%
Austria 1 2 33.3%
Jersey 1 2 33.3%
France 5 16 23.8%
Ukraine 2 7 22.2%
Poland 1 4 20.0%
Australia 2 10 16.7%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1987 Morten FROST HANSEN Icuk SUGIARTO 15-10 / 15-0
1986 Morten FROST HANSEN Misbun SIDEK 15-2 / 15-8
1985 Jianhua ZHAO Morten FROST HANSEN 6-15 / 15-10 / 18-15
1984 Morten FROST HANSEN Liem Swie King 9-15 / 15-10 / 15-10
1983 Luan Jin Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 12-15 / 15-4
1982 Morten FROST HANSEN Luan Jin 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-7
1981 Liem Swie King Prakash PADUKONE 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-6
1980 Prakash PADUKONE Liem Swie King 15-3 / 15-1