Olympic Games  

Tournament Name: Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games
Tournament Dates: 24/07/1996-01/08/1996
Location: U.S.A., Atlanta
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP
MS Poul-Erik HOYER DONG Jiong
WD GE Fei / GU Jun GIL Young Ah / JANG Hye Ock
WS BANG Soo Hyun Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN
XD KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (10*) Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER 15-11 / 5-15 / 18-15 KIM Dong Moon / YOO Yong Sung (17*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Peter BLACKBURN / Paul STAIGHT 15-3 / 15-5 Stephan BEEHARRY / Eddy CLARISSE (78*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN 15-7 / 15-3 Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE (45*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-11 / 15-12 CHAN Siu Kwong / HE Tim (21*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 18-13 / 7-15 / 15-4 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (25*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Michael HELBER / Michael KECK 15-8 / 15-13 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (5*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-10 / 17-14 Jaimie DAWSON / Darryl YUNG - 0
Round 1 (8*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-9 / 15-5 Siripong SIRIPOOL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI (48*) 0
Round 1 (18*) GE Cheng / TAO Xiaoqiang 15-2 / 15-3 Darren J HALL / Peter KNOWLES - 0
Round 2 (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-10 / 15-7 Michael SOGAARD / Henrik SVARRER (10*) 0
Round 2 (12*) HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG 15-7 / 15-9 Peter BLACKBURN / Paul STAIGHT (41*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN 18-13 / 4-15 / 15-6 Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO (13*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 18-14 / 15-11 Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI (42*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-1 / 15-7 Michael HELBER / Michael KECK (34*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-8 / 15-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (15*) 0
Round 2 (8*) HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin 15-11 / 14-17 / 15-11 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (1*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-8 / 15-2 GE Cheng / TAO Xiaoqiang (18*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-7 / 15-7 HUANG Zhanzhong / Xin JIANG (12*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN 15-5 / 15-12 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (9*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-5 / 15-1 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (14*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 18-17 / 15-8 HA Tae Kwon / KANG Kyung Jin (8*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-5 Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN (11*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-10 / 15-4 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (6*) 0
3/4 P.O. (6*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-8 Beng Kiang SOO / Kim Her TAN (11*) 0
Final (2*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 5-15 / 15-13 / 15-12 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP (4*) 0
MS
Round 1 (25*) Jens OLSSON 15-12 / 6-15 / 17-15 Kenneth ERICHSEN (49*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Peter KNOWLES 2-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Kevin (Qi) HAN (84*) 0
Round 1 (135*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-5 / 15-4 Oscar BRANDON (212*) 0
Round 1 (24*) YU Lizhi 15-5 / 12-15 / 15-1 Oliver PONGRATZ (34*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-2 Kayode AKINSANYA (209*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Hannes FUCHS 15-2 / 15-6 Julian ROBERTSON - 0
Round 1 (50*) Fumihiko MACHIDA 15-11 / 15-5 Stephan BEEHARRY (515*) 0
Round 1 (157*) Kitipon KITIKUL 15-7 / 17-15 Theodoros VELKOS (101*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Iain SYDIE 15-9 / 15-9 Murray HOCKING (89*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Thomas WAPP 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-11 Mario CARULLA (72*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Darren J HALL 15-4 / 15-4 Ron MICHELS - 0
Round 1 (94*) LIU En-Horng 15-10 / 15-2 Eddy CLARISSE (168*) 0
Round 1 (162*) Michael HELBER 15-12 / 15-1 Mikhail KORCHOUK (105*) 0
Round 1 (40*) SUN Jun 15-5 / 15-6 Etienne THOBOIS (107*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-8 / 15-10 Pavel UVAROV (69*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-8 Robert LILJEQUIST (62*) 0
Round 1 (8*) KIM Hak Kyun W.O. Anil KAUL - 0
Round 2 (4*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-1 / 15-5 Pontus JANTTI (87*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-9 Peter KNOWLES (20*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 15-7 Andreij ANTROPOV (45*) 0
Round 2 (24*) YU Lizhi 15-10 / 15-11 Jaimie DAWSON (135*) 0
Round 2 (12*) DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-4 Joris VAN SOERLAND (29*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-12 / 15-5 Hannes FUCHS (74*) 0
Round 2 (33*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-3 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang (68*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Fumihiko MACHIDA 15-7 / 15-12 Kitipon KITIKUL (157*) 0
Round 2 (61*) Iain SYDIE 15-7 / 15-7 Thomas WAPP (54*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-7 / 15-11 Darren J HALL (18*) 0
Round 2 (94*) LIU En-Horng 8-15 / 15-0 / 15-2 Michael HELBER (162*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Harijanto ARBI 15-5 / 15-4 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (95*) 0
Round 2 (40*) SUN Jun 15-5 / 17-14 KIM Hak Kyun (8*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-1 Thomas JOHANSSON (13*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-10 Jeroen VAN DIJK (14*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-8 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (42*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-12 Jens OLSSON (25*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Rashid SIDEK 15-5 / 15-2 YU Lizhi (24*) 0
Round 3 (12*) DONG Jiong 15-6 / 18-15 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (38*) 0
Round 3 (33*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-9 Fumihiko MACHIDA (50*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LEE Kwang Jin 15-8 / 15-12 Iain SYDIE (61*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Harijanto ARBI 15-0 / 15-7 LIU En-Horng (94*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-6 SUN Jun (40*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-9 Ewe Hock ONG (23*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Rashid SIDEK 15-5 / 15-12 Joko SUPRIANTO (4*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) DONG Jiong 15-6 / 15-6 PARK Sung Woo (33*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Harijanto ARBI 15-0 / 15-13 LEE Kwang Jin (2*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-5 / 15-9 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (17*) 0
Semi-final (12*) DONG Jiong 15-6 / 18-16 Rashid SIDEK (5*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-6 Harijanto ARBI (16*) 0
3/4 P.O. (5*) Rashid SIDEK 5-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Harijanto ARBI (16*) 0
Final (1*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-10 DONG Jiong (12*) 0
WD
Round 1 (8*) Tomomi MATSUO / Masako SAKAMOTO 15-0 / 15-4 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (28*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-13 / 15-10 Elena RYBKHINA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (16*) 0
Round 1 (15*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-9 / 15-4 Rhonda CATOR / Amanda HARDY (44*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-4 / 15-1 Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND (40*) 0
Round 1 (10*) CHUNG Jae Hee / PARK Soo Yun 15-7 / 15-6 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (23*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-10 / 15-5 Kelly MORGAN / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (14*) 0
Round 1 (12*) CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong 15-2 / 11-15 / 15-1 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (32*) 0
Round 1 (5*) KIM Mee Hyang / KIM Shin Young 15-12 / 18-13 Aiko MIYAMURA / Akiko MIYAMURA (17*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON 15-7 / 15-4 Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN (30*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-6 / 15-13 Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG (18*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-1 / 15-2 Martine HENNEQUIN / Marie Joseph JEAN PIERRE HOW (83*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GIL Young Ah / JANG Hye Ock 15-7 / 15-6 Tomomi MATSUO / Masako SAKAMOTO (8*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE (6*) 0
Round 2 (7*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-1 / 4-15 / 15-6 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (15*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-8 / 13-5 / 15-9 CHUNG Jae Hee / PARK Soo Yun (10*) 0
Round 2 (12*) CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong 15-8 / 15-13 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (13*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-8 KIM Mee Hyang / KIM Shin Young (5*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-9 / 15-2 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (22*) 0
Round 2 (4*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-6 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (20*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GIL Young Ah / JANG Hye Ock 15-9 / 15-9 Ann JORGENSEN / Lotte OLSEN (9*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-8 / 15-3 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-5 CHEN Ying / PENG Xin Yong (12*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-3 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GIL Young Ah / JANG Hye Ock 15-12 / 10-15 / 18-16 QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG (7*) 0
Semi-final (4*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-8 / 15-2 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (1*) 0
3/4 P.O. (7*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-8 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (1*) 0
Final (4*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-5 GIL Young Ah / JANG Hye Ock (2*) 0
WS
Round 1 (32*) Margit BORG 11-6 / 11-4 Neli BOTEVA (57*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-1 / 11-2 Elsa NIELSEN (85*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Hisako MIZUI 11-2 / 11-1 Marie Joseph JEAN PIERRE HOW (178*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-6 / 12-11 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (52*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-6 / 11-7 RA Kyung Min (10*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Denyse JULIEN 11-3 / 11-0 Debra O`CONNOR (53*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Kelly MORGAN 11-1 / 11-5 Song YANG (65*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-3 / 11-0 Elena NOZDRAN (46*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Yuliani SANTOSO 5-11 / 11-3 / 11-1 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (64*) 0
Round 1 (96*) Santi WIBOWO 11-7 / 11-7 / 3-11 Martine HENNEQUIN (130*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-0 / 8-11 / 11-7 Lisa CAMPBELL (62*) 0
Round 1 (26*) JENG Shwu-Jen 11-2 / 11-6 Erika VON HEILAND (119*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Pornsawan PLUNGWECH 11-4 / 4-11 / 11-6 Catrine BENGTSSON (27*) 0
Round 1 (188*) PULLELA Lakshmi 11-6 / 11-6 Anne GIBSON (36*) 0
Round 1 (50*) Katarzyna KRASOWSKA 11-6 / 11-5 Amparo LIM (99*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Anne SONDERGAARD W.O. Diana KOLEVA - 0
Round 2 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-1 Ret. Chia Fong CHAN (82*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Margit BORG 11-3 / 7-11 / 11-5 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (55*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Marr JIHYUN 11-2 / 11-3 Sandra DIMBOUR (59*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Hisako MIZUI 11-1 / 11-8 Elena RYBKHINA (15*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-2 Rhona S ROBERTSON (34*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Chia-Chi HUANG 9-11 / 11-5 / 11-1 Denyse JULIEN (69*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 11-1 Christine Gandrup (Magnusson) (17*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Kelly MORGAN 12-9 / 0-11 / 11-3 Zarinah ABDULLAH (16*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-1 / 11-3 Anne SONDERGAARD (21*) 0
Round 2 (4*) YAO Yan 11-4 / 11-4 Marina YAKUSHEVA (22*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-4 / 11-6 Santi WIBOWO (96*) 0
Round 2 (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-0 / 11-0 Obiageli OLORUNSOLA (137*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Pornsawan PLUNGWECH 11-5 / 11-0 JENG Shwu-Jen (26*) 0
Round 2 (13*) HAN Jingna 11-0 / 11-1 Andrea ODOR (70*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Katarzyna KRASOWSKA 11-5 / 11-6 PULLELA Lakshmi (188*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Susi SUSANTI 11-1 / 11-3 Doris PICHE (39*) 0
Round 3 (2*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-4 Margit BORG (32*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Marr JIHYUN 11-4 / 11-0 Hisako MIZUI (11*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Camilla MARTIN 12-11 / 11-9 Chia-Chi HUANG (23*) 0
Round 3 (28*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 4-11 / 12-9 Kelly MORGAN (49*) 0
Round 3 (4*) YAO Yan 11-6 / 11-5 Yuliani SANTOSO (24*) 0
Round 3 (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-2 / 11-3 Yasuko MIZUI (19*) 0
Round 3 (13*) HAN Jingna 11-3 / 11-6 Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (29*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Susi SUSANTI 11-6 / 11-0 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (50*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Marr JIHYUN 11-5 / 12-11 YE Zhaoying (2*) 0
Quarter-final (28*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-5 Camilla MARTIN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-3 / 11-2 YAO Yan (4*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Susi SUSANTI 3-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 HAN Jingna (13*) 0
Semi-final (28*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 1-11 / 11-7 Marr JIHYUN (5*) 0
Semi-final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-9 / 11-8 Susi SUSANTI (9*) 0
3/4 P.O. (9*) Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-1 Marr JIHYUN (5*) 0
Final (1*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-6 / 11-7 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (28*) 0
XD
Round 1 (5*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-6 Iain SYDIE / Doris PICHE (71*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-5 / 15-8 Chris HUNT / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (182*) 0
Round 1 (14*) TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan 15-5 / 15-4 Murray HOCKING / Lisa CAMPBELL (48*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-1 / 15-2 Kayode AKINSANYA / Obiageli OLORUNSOLA (77*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LIU Jianjun / SUN Man 15-12 / 15-3 Anil KAUL / Sian DENG (120*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR 18-14 / 15-9 Mikhail KORCHOUK / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (236*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU 15-5 / 15-6 Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY (2*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-6 / 15-8 Stephan BEEHARRY / Martine HENNEQUIN (520*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-6 / 15-6 Theodoros VELKOS / Neli BOTEVA - 0
Round 1 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (22*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-9 / 15-3 Paul STEVENSON / Amanda HARDY (34*) 0
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong 15-5 / 15-2 Stephan WAPP / Santi WIBOWO (434*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-10 / 18-14 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (19*) 0
Round 1 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah 15-6 / 15-10 HE Tim / CHAN Oi Ni (18*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-4 / 15-12 Eddy CLARISSE / Marie Joseph JEAN PIERRE HOW - 0
Round 1 (9*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-6 / 15-6 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (13*) 0
Round 2 (5*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-1 / 17-15 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (17*) 0
Round 2 (14*) TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan 16-17 / 15-6 / 15-5 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LIU Jianjun / SUN Man 15-4 / 7-15 / 15-4 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (33*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Helene KIRKEGAARD (23*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 15-6 Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (11*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong 15-11 / 15-6 Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN (30*) 0
Round 2 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah 18-13 / 15-1 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (7*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 18-13 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (6*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-9 TAO Xiaoqiang / WANG Xiaoyuan (14*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LIU Jianjun / SUN Man 15-2 / 5-15 / 15-7 Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU (10*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong 15-10 / 6-15 / 18-15 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah 15-4 / 15-13 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (9*) 0
Semi-final (5*) PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-4 LIU Jianjun / SUN Man (8*) 0
Semi-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah 15-6 / 15-8 CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong (4*) 0
3/4 P.O. (8*) LIU Jianjun / SUN Man 13-15 / 17-15 / 15-4 CHEN Xingdong / PENG Xin Yong (4*) 0
Final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / GIL Young Ah 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-12 PARK Joo Bong / RA Kyung Min (5*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 25 56 6 24.0% 1312 52.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 48 102 6 12.5% 2290 47.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 27 60 6 22.2% 1296 48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 46 103 11 23.9% 1574 34.22 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 32 71 7 21.9% 1604 50.13 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 178 392 36 20.2% 8076 45.37 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 34 14 70.8%
Korea 28 12 70.0%
Indonesia 27 12 69.2%
Malaysia 12 6 66.7%
Poland 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 22 14 61.1%
Japan 7 5 58.3%
Netherlands 6 5 54.5%
Wales 2 2 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Singapore 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 4 5 44.4%
Chinese Taipei 3 4 42.9%
Sweden 6 9 40.0%
Switzerland 2 3 40.0%
Germany 3 5 37.5%
Canada 5 10 33.3%
Australia 5 10 33.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
England 5 11 31.2%
Russia 3 7 30.0%
Suriname 0 1 0.0%
Iceland 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-12
2016 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-19
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-8
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-7
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 15-4 / 15-13
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER DONG Jiong 15-12 / 15-10
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 18-13