Dutch Open  

Tournament Name: Dutch Open 1989
Tournament Dates: 01/10/1989-01/10/1989
Location: Netherlands, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER
MS Allan BUDI KUSUMA Eddy KURNIAWAN
WD Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS
WS Eline COENE Christine GANDRUP
XD Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-5 / 15-8 Michael BROWN / Andy B GOODE - 0
Round 1 - Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY 15-9 / 15-3 Rikard GRUVBERG / Rikard RONNBLOM - 0
Round 1 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-10 / 15-5 Ron MICHELS / Michel REDEKER - 0
Round 1 - Abdul Rahman SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO 15-3 / 15-7 David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL - 0
Round 1 - Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM 17-15 / 15-7 Jan S ANDERSEN / Jens MEIBOM - 0
Round 1 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-7 / 15-4 Mustaffa ALI / Chen PANG - 0
Round 1 - Markus KECK / Robert NEUMANN 15-8 / 15-5 Chris BRUIL / Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Round 1 - Torben CARLSEN / Nils SKEBY 17-15 / 15-12 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT - 0
Round 1 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG 15-11 / 16-18 / 15-13 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD - 0
Round 1 - CHAN Siu Kwong / NG Pak Kum 18-14 / 17-16 Raymond ACHTERBERG / Uun Setiawan SANTOSA - 0
Round 1 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-11 / 15-5 Patrik ANDREASSON / Stellan OSTERBERG - 0
Round 1 - Andrew M FAIRHURST / Chris HUNT 15-11 / 15-11 Rob STALENHOEF / Randy TRIELING - 0
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-9 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP - 0
Round 1 - Chris JOGIS / Benny LEE 15-3 / 15-6 Russell HOGG / Alan MCILVAIN - 0
Round 1 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-9 / 17-14 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP - 0
Round 1 - Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN W.O. Arni Thor HALLGRIMSSON / Armann THORVALDSSON - 0
Round 2 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-14 / 15-4 Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-6 / 15-12 Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN - 0
Round 2 - Abdul Rahman SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO 18-14 / 15-0 Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM - 0
Round 2 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-13 / 15-6 Markus KECK / Robert NEUMANN - 0
Round 2 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG 15-3 / 6-15 / 15-7 Torben CARLSEN / Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-6 / 15-11 CHAN Siu Kwong / NG Pak Kum - 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-9 / 15-12 Andrew M FAIRHURST / Chris HUNT - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-3 Chris JOGIS / Benny LEE - 0
Quarter-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-3 / 15-12 Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND - 0
Quarter-final - Abdul Rahman SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO 15-12 / 15-13 Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 14-17 / 17-14 / 15-2 Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG - 0
Quarter-final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 6-15 / 15-9 / 15-7 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Semi-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-7 / 15-9 Abdul Rahman SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO - 0
Semi-final - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-11 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-11 / 15-2 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER - 0
MS
Round 1 - Chris BRUIL 15-12 / 15-13 Rikard MAGNUSSON - 0
Round 1 - U. Vimal Kumar 15-11 / 15-9 Chen PANG - 0
Round 1 - Anders W NIELSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Jonas HERRGARDH - 0
Round 1 - Torben CARLSEN 15-11 / 15-7 CHAN Kin Ngai - 0
Round 1 - Broddi KRISTJANSSON 15-10 / 15-10 Aras RAZAK - 0
Round 1 - Ewe Chye ONG 15-10 / 17-15 Erik LIA - 0
Round 1 - TSE Bun 16-18 / 15-13 / 15-9 Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) - 0
Round 1 - Nils SKEBY 15-9 / 15-9 Uun Setiawan SANTOSA - 0
Round 1 - Peter AXELSSON 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 J Bryan BLANSHARD - 0
Round 1 - Pierre PELUPESSY 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-5 Jyri AALTO - 0
Round 1 - Par-Gunnar JONSSON 7-15 / 17-15 / 15-7 Chris JOGIS - 0
Round 1 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-2 / 15-11 Soon Kit CHEAH - 0
Round 1 - YEUNG Yik Kei 5-15 / 15-8 / 18-13 Markus KECK - 0
Round 1 - Stellan OSTERBERG 15-3 / 15-5 Anthony GALLAGHER - 0
Round 1 - Claus THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-11 Edwin VAN DALM - 0
Round 1 - Tat Meng WONG 17-14 / 15-4 David HUMBLE - 0
Round 1 - Rob STALENHOEF 15-4 / 15-6 Anil KAUL - 0
Round 1 - Jorgen TUVESSON 15-0 / 8-15 / 18-14 Ron MICHELS - 0
Round 1 - Pontus JANTTI 15-9 / 15-7 Matthew A SMITH - 0
Round 1 - Lex COENE 15-9 / 15-3 Robert DE GROOT - 0
Round 1 - Patrik ANDREASSON 15-18 / 15-8 / 15-11 Mustaffa ALI - 0
Round 1 - Jens OLSSON 15-4 / 15-10 Yoke Meng KWAN - 0
Round 1 - Stephen P BUTLER 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-7 Seno THE - 0
Round 1 - Jan S ANDERSEN 10-15 / 15-10 / 15-4 Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Round 2 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-9 / 15-8 Chris BRUIL - 0
Round 2 - Anders W NIELSEN 15-9 / 18-15 U. Vimal Kumar - 0
Round 2 - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-10 / 18-16 Torben CARLSEN - 0
Round 2 - Ewe Chye ONG 15-1 / 2-15 / 18-14 Broddi KRISTJANSSON - 0
Round 2 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-7 / 15-1 TSE Bun - 0
Round 2 - Nils SKEBY 15-6 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON - 0
Round 2 - Pierre PELUPESSY 15-5 / 15-4 Darren J HALL - 0
Round 2 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-12 / 15-9 Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Round 2 - YEUNG Yik Kei 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-9 Stellan OSTERBERG - 0
Round 2 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-17 / 15-5 / 15-8 Claus THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 - Tat Meng WONG 15-7 / 2-15 / 15-3 Rob STALENHOEF - 0
Round 2 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-6 / 15-1 Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Round 2 - Pontus JANTTI 15-7 / 15-12 Lex COENE - 0
Round 2 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-4 / 15-11 Patrik ANDREASSON - 0
Round 2 - Stephen P BUTLER 15-3 / 2-15 / 18-14 Jens OLSSON - 0
Round 2 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-10 / 18-13 Jan S ANDERSEN - 0
Round 3 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-7 / 15-13 Anders W NIELSEN - 0
Round 3 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-11 / 15-5 Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 3 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-3 Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 3 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-8 YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 3 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-6 / 15-10 Tat Meng WONG - 0
Round 3 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 10-15 / 15-10 / 15-4 Pontus JANTTI - 0
Round 3 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-6 / 15-8 Stephen P BUTLER - 0
Round 3 - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ W.O. Ewe Chye ONG - 0
Quarter-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 3-15 / 15-5 / 15-6 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ - 0
Quarter-final - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-4 / 13-15 / 15-5 Ib FREDERIKSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-12 / 15-7 Stephen J. BADDELEY - 0
Quarter-final - Eddy KURNIAWAN 18-15 / 15-6 Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Semi-final - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-9 / 15-3 Morten FROST HANSEN - 0
Semi-final - Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-11 / 17-16 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Final - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-7 / 15-12 Eddy KURNIAWAN - 0
WD
Round 1 - Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 15-4 / 15-11 Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Round 1 - Charlotte HATTENS / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-4 / 15-5 Tracy Dawn ALLWRIGHT / Astrid CRABO - 0
Round 1 - Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-7 / 15-0 Karin ERICSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 1 - Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-4 Cheryl JOHNSON / Helen S TROKE - 0
Round 1 - Lotte OLSEN / Gitte PAULSEN 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-8 Adele L ABBOTT / Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 1 - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-11 / 15-10 CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) / CHAN Man Wa - 0
Round 1 - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-3 / 15-9 Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Round 1 - Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN 15-18 / 15-10 / 15-5 Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Quarter-final - Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 15-8 / 15-7 Charlotte HATTENS / Anne Mette VAN DIJK - 0
Quarter-final - Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-2 / 16-17 / 18-15 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Quarter-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 16-17 / 17-14 / 15-13 Lotte OLSEN / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 17-16 / 15-11 Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Semi-final - Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER - 0
Semi-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 16-17 / 18-15 / 15-4 Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Final - Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
WS
Round 1 - Tanya L WOODWARD 12-11 / 4-11 / 12-10 CHAN Man Wa - 0
Round 1 - Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 11-4 / 11-4 Karyn KADONAGA - 0
Round 1 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-2 / 11-6 Andrea FINDHAMMER - 0
Round 1 - Charlotta WIHLBORG 9-11 / 11-6 / 11-3 Gillian MARTIN - 0
Round 1 - Denyse JULIEN 11-0 / 11-4 Elvira VAN ELVEN - 0
Round 1 - Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-2 / 11-3 Thordis EDWALD - 0
Round 1 - Doris PICHE 5-11 / 11-9 / 11-2 Paula RIP - 0
Round 1 - Anne GIBSON 11-2 / 12-9 Aileen TRAVERS - 0
Round 1 - Monique HOOGLAND 11-6 / 12-9 Jeannette KUHL - 0
Round 1 - Christina BOSTOFTE W.O. Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 2 - Christine GANDRUP 11-8 / 11-3 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 2 - Tanya L WOODWARD 11-7 / 11-4 Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 - Charlotte HATTENS 11-7 / 11-5 Karin ERICSSON - 0
Round 2 - Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 11-6 / 12-10 Maaike DE BOER - 0
Round 2 - Kirsten FLADBERG 11-3 / 11-2 Sarah HORE - 0
Round 2 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-0 / 11-0 Susan BELL - 0
Round 2 - Helen S TROKE 11-0 / 11-3 Tracy Dawn ALLWRIGHT - 0
Round 2 - Denyse JULIEN 6-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 2 - Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-5 / 11-7 Doris PICHE - 0
Round 2 - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-4 / 11-4 Felicity GALLUP - 0
Round 2 - Astrid CRABO 11-6 / 1-11 / 11-2 Anne GIBSON - 0
Round 2 - Eline COENE 11-6 / 11-7 Margit BORG - 0
Round 2 - Christina BOSTOFTE 11-1 / 11-2 Marie-Helene LORANGER - 0
Round 2 - Fiona SMITH 4-11 / 11-0 / 11-2 Sonja MELLINK - 0
Round 2 - Monique HOOGLAND 12-9 / 10-12 / 11-4 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 - Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 11-1 / 11-4 Andrea KRUCINSKI - 0
Round 3 - Christine GANDRUP 11-2 / 11-6 Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 3 - Charlotte HATTENS 11-5 / 11-7 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE - 0
Round 3 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-3 / 8-11 / 11-4 Kirsten FLADBERG - 0
Round 3 - Helen S TROKE 11-5 / 11-4 Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 3 - Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-6 / 11-5 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN - 0
Round 3 - Eline COENE 11-5 / 11-4 Astrid CRABO - 0
Round 3 - Fiona SMITH 6-10 / 1-0 / 1-0 Christina BOSTOFTE - 0
Round 3 - Monique HOOGLAND 12-11 / 11-4 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI - 0
Quarter-final - Christine GANDRUP 11-4 / 11-2 Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Quarter-final - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-7 / 11-8 Helen S TROKE - 0
Quarter-final - Eline COENE 11-6 / 7-11 / 11-9 Joanne MUGGERIDGE - 0
Quarter-final - Fiona SMITH 12-10 / 11-2 Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Semi-final - Christine GANDRUP 11-8 / 1-11 / 11-4 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Semi-final - Eline COENE 11-7 / 11-0 Fiona SMITH - 0
Final - Eline COENE 12-11 / 11-4 Christine GANDRUP - 0
XD
Round 1 - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-12 / 15-8 Dave WRIGHT / Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 1 - Max GANDRUP / Grete MOGENSEN 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-6 Mical DE BOER / Paula RIP - 0
Round 1 - Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 15-8 / 15-10 Stephen P BUTLER / Suzanne LOUIS-LANE - 0
Round 1 - Steen FLADBERG / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-8 / 14-15 / 15-12 J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 1 - Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER 15-7 / 15-4 Markus KECK / Kerstin WEINBORNER - 0
Round 1 - Nick PONTING / Cheryl JOHNSON 15-10 / 15-7 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) - 0
Round 1 - Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-5 / 7-15 / 18-14 Randy TRIELING / Sonja MELLINK - 0
Round 1 - Jan PAULSEN / Gitte PAULSEN 15-10 / 15-2 Andrew MUIR / Johanne FALARDEAU - 0
Round 1 - Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-1 Broddi KRISTJANSSON / Thordis EDWALD - 0
Round 1 - Anders (1) Nielsen / Fiona SMITH 15-8 / 18-16 Russell HOGG / Aileen TRAVERS - 0
Round 1 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-8 / 15-9 Rikard RONNBLOM / Karin ERICSSON - 0
Round 1 - Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 17-14 Mike BITTEN / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-7 / 15-7 Trevor DARLINGTON / Sarah HORE - 0
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 18-13 / 15-5 Michel REDEKER / Maaike DE BOER - 0
Round 1 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-13 / 12-15 / 15-12 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 - Michael BROWN / Margit BORG W.O. Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 17-14 / 15-10 Max GANDRUP / Grete MOGENSEN - 0
Round 2 - Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 16-17 / 15-8 / 18-16 Steen FLADBERG / Anne Mette VAN DIJK - 0
Round 2 - Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER 15-8 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Cheryl JOHNSON - 0
Round 2 - Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 4-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Michael BROWN / Margit BORG - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Gitte PAULSEN 3-15 / 15-8 / 15-11 Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 2 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-5 / 12-15 / 17-14 Anders (1) Nielsen / Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 - Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-12 / 15-10 Stephen J. BADDELEY / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
Round 2 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Lotte OLSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-6 / 15-9 Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Quarter-final - Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-10 / 18-17 Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER - 0
Quarter-final - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 17-18 / 15-8 / 15-11 Jan PAULSEN / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 9-15 / 18-17 / 15-7 Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT - 0
Semi-final - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-13 / 15-6 Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Semi-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-10 / 6-15 / 17-14 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Final - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-5 / 15-5 Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 66 6 20.0% 1576 52.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 54 126 18 33.3% 2954 54.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 15 35 5 33.3% 853 56.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 40 91 11 27.5% 1426 35.65 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 72 12 40.0% 1775 59.17 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 169 390 52 30.8% 8584 50.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 26 6 81.2%
Denmark 52 29 64.2%
Malaysia 9 9 50.0%
Thailand 1 1 50.0%
India 1 1 50.0%
England 26 27 49.1%
Netherlands 20 25 44.4%
Sweden 17 23 42.5%
Finland 2 3 40.0%
Hong Kong 4 7 36.4%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
1 2 33.3%
Germany 4 9 30.8%
Iceland 1 3 25.0%
Canada 3 13 18.8%
Scotland 1 7 12.5%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Norway 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew Lakshya SEN 21-12 / 21-16
2019 Lakshya SEN Yusuke ONODERA 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-15
2018 Sourabh VERMA CHEAM June Wei 21-19 / 21-13
2017 Kento MOMOTA Yu IGARASHI 21-10 / 21-12
2016 WANG Tzu Wei Ajay JAYARAM 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-18
2015 Ajay JAYARAM Raul MUST 21-12 / 21-18
2014 Ajay JAYARAM Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 10-11 / 11-6 / 11-7 / 1-11 / 11-9
2013 WEI Nan CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-18
2012 Eric PANG Dicky PALYAMA 21-14 / 21-10
2011 HSUEH Hsuan Yi CHOU Tien Chen 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16
2010 Sho SASAKI Ajay JAYARAM 21-16 / 21-19
2009 Chetan ANAND Eric PANG 21-12 / 21-15
2008 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO Chetan ANAND 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-19
2007 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE Przemyslaw WACHA 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-18
2006 Sairul Amar AYOB WU Yunyong 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-9
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Shoji SATO 15-4 / 15-12
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN Anders BOESEN 15-6 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 5-15 / 15-8 / 15-6
2002 Choong Hann WONG Tsuen Seng LEE 15-6 / 15-6
2001 Tsuen Seng LEE BAO Chunlai 7-1 / 1-7 / 7-5
2000 CHEN Hong Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-11 / 15-17 / 15-7
1999 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-10 / 15-13
1998 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Thomas JOHANSSON 15-12 / 15-6
1997 Choong Hann WONG Oliver PONGRATZ 15-10 / 15-11
1996 SUN Jun Poul-Erik HOYER 15-1 / 15-1
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Peter RASMUSSEN 15-7 / 15-7
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-11
1992 Hermawan SUSANTO Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-6 / 15-6
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 18-17 / 6-15 / 15-10
1990 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-6
1989 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-7 / 15-12