Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: MALAYSIA OPEN 2006
Tournament Dates: 13/06/2006-18/06/2006
Location: Malaysia, Kuching
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI
MS LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui MULYADI / YU Yang (F)
WS ZHANG Ning Tracey HALLAM
XD ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Hiromu SASAKI 21-16 / 21-9 Kasper OEDUM / Bo RAFN - 0
Round 1 (37*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-12 / 21-19 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (24*) 0
Round 1 (296*) Kok Leong AU / Hun Pin CHANG 21-18 / 21-13 Chuan Jue CHIN / Abdelhamid SENTISSI - 0
Round 1 (5*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Aji Basuki SINDORO (74*) 0
Round 1 (133*) SUN Junjie / XU Chen 21-10 / 21-14 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (46*) 0
Round 1 - Janat CHUDIEV / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-18 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (17*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-6 / 21-13 Hin Loke TAN / Xiang Wei VONG - 0
Round 1 (20*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-19 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (45*) 0
Round 1 - Choon Eng CHEW / Chieng Hun HONG 21-17 / 21-18 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (15*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV 22-20 / 22-20 Restu Basuki PRASETYO / Setia Atmaja PRIBADI (611*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 21-15 / 21-15 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (33*) 0
Round 1 (143*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 24-22 / 21-23 / 21-14 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG (95*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 21-16 / 21-17 Fran KURNIAWAN / Rendra WIJAYA (102*) 0
Round 1 (75*) HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk 21-18 / 21-14 Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF (82*) 0
Round 1 (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / Vincent,So jie SOON - 0
Round 2 (37*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-17 / 21-19 Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Hiromu SASAKI - 0
Round 2 (9*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-15 / 21-8 Kok Leong AU / Hun Pin CHANG (296*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-18 / 21-18 SUN Junjie / XU Chen (133*) 0
Round 2 - Janat CHUDIEV / LEE Yong Dae 21-16 / 21-15 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (18*) 0
Round 2 - Choon Eng CHEW / Chieng Hun HONG 25-23 / 21-12 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON (20*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 21-16 / 22-20 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (32*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-18 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (143*) 0
Round 2 (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-16 / 21-10 HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk (75*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-10 / 13-21 / 21-16 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (37*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-17 / 21-18 Janat CHUDIEV / LEE Yong Dae - 0
Quarter-final (4*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 21-19 / 21-16 Choon Eng CHEW / Chieng Hun HONG - 0
Quarter-final (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 24-22 / 15-21 / 21-19 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (10*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-16 / 21-19 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (5*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 21-17 / 23-21 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (8*) 0
Final (4*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (9*) 0
MS
Round 1 (2*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-19 Mohd Hazwan JAMALUDDIN (195*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Kay Bin YEOH 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Anand PAWAR (73*) 0
Round 1 - Mark LEWIS 21-14 / 21-12 Ung Siong NGUANG - 0
Round 1 (96*) Kenn LIM 21-11 / 21-15 Li Qun CHONG (252*) 0
Round 1 (200*) Rohan CASTELINO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Chen Wet LIM (326*) 0
Round 1 (30*) CHAN Yan Kit 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 LEE Cheol Ho (63*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 21-12 / 21-11 Bo RAFN (87*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-9 / 21-10 Mohd Hazif Bin SHAHARUDDIN (255*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-17 / 21-10 Tommy SUGIARTO (62*) 0
Round 1 (393*) HWANG Jung Woon 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-16 Wee Chung PEI (66*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-8 / 21-7 Hang Hui LAY - 0
Round 1 (70*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-18 / 21-12 Azrihanif AZAHAR (144*) 0
Round 1 (10*) CHEN Jin 21-11 / 21-12 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (98*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Sairul Amar AYOB 22-20 / 21-17 J. B. S. Vidyadhar (354*) 0
Round 1 - Phillis GORDON 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-16 LIEW Daren (160*) 0
Round 1 (125*) Roman SPITKO 21-12 / 21-10 Hock Lai LEE (292*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-18 ZHU Weilun (179*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Arvind BHAT 25-27 / 22-20 / 21-14 James CHUA (75*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Kenneth JONASSEN 21-9 / 21-6 Leon HEW (286*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 21-17 / 15-21 / 22-20 Tsuen Seng LEE (48*) 0
Round 1 (15*) NG Wei 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-18 Nicholas KIDD (50*) 0
Round 1 (147*) Mohd Nazree LATIFI 21-15 / 21-17 Scott EVANS (84*) 0
Round 1 (3*) LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 21-16 Jurgen KOCH (42*) 0
Round 1 (44*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-14 / 21-17 PARUPALLI Kashyap (72*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-8 CHONG Wei Feng (176*) 0
Round 1 (171*) Chun Seang TAN 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-11 Rajiv OUSEPH (97*) 0
Round 1 (6*) CHEN Hong 21-13 / 21-13 Kasper OEDUM (32*) 0
Round 1 (123*) Yew Thien LAW 21-17 / 21-13 Marcus JANSSON (164*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Eric PANG 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-8 ismail SAMAN (182*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Anup SRIDHAR 22-20 / 21-11 Jean-Michel LEFORT (103*) 0
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-14 Mohd Shafiq JAMALUDDIN (274*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Andrew SMITH W.O. Muhamad HASHIM (311*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-17 Kay Bin YEOH (24*) 0
Round 2 - Mark LEWIS 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-10 Kenn LIM (96*) 0
Round 2 (30*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-12 Rohan CASTELINO (200*) 0
Round 2 (55*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-6 / 21-16 Bjoern JOPPIEN (25*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 HWANG Jung Woon (393*) 0
Round 2 (70*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 22-20 / 21-17 Dicky PALYAMA (28*) 0
Round 2 (10*) CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-18 Sairul Amar AYOB (23*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Andrew SMITH 21-14 / 21-10 Phillis GORDON - 0
Round 2 (125*) Roman SPITKO 21-18 / 21-10 Beng Hong KUAN (16*) 0
Round 2 (56*) Arvind BHAT 21-16 / 23-21 Kenneth JONASSEN (7*) 0
Round 2 (15*) NG Wei 21-18 / 21-18 Jeffer ROSOBIN (40*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyun Il 21-9 / 21-17 Mohd Nazree LATIFI (147*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 22-20 / 21-16 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (44*) 0
Round 2 (6*) CHEN Hong 21-16 / 21-19 Chun Seang TAN (171*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Eric PANG 21-11 / 7-21 / 21-12 Yew Thien LAW (123*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-13 Anup SRIDHAR (37*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-14 Mark LEWIS - 0
Round 3 (55*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-17 / 21-12 CHAN Yan Kit (30*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-15 / 21-16 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (70*) 0
Round 3 (10*) CHEN Jin 21-6 / 21-10 Andrew SMITH (31*) 0
Round 3 (125*) Roman SPITKO 21-14 / 21-17 Arvind BHAT (56*) 0
Round 3 (3*) LEE Hyun Il 21-9 / 21-10 NG Wei (15*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-14 CHEN Hong (6*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-7 Eric PANG (22*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-11 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (55*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) CHEN Jin 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-6 Peter Hoeg GADE (4*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyun Il 21-9 / 21-12 Roman SPITKO (125*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-16 / 21-18 Boonsak PONSANA (12*) 0
Semi-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-11 CHEN Jin (10*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-6 LEE Hyun Il (3*) 0
Final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21 LIN Dan (2*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Sook Chin CHONG / LIM Yin Loo 21-13 / 21-10 Sayali GOKHALE / Aditi MUTATKAR (122*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-7 / 21-19 Mingtian FU / Lei YAO (148*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-8 / 21-7 Siaw Ling FOO / Jun Chai LEE - 0
Round 1 (6*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-17 / 21-12 HWANG Yu Mi / KIM Min Jung (81*) 0
Round 1 (137*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 21-10 / 21-17 Elodie EYMARD / Weny RASIDI (40*) 0
Round 1 (103*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-5 / 21-4 Joo Yiet LEE / Tze Ley TCHONG - 0
Round 1 (146*) Ikue TATANI / Aya WAKISAKA 18-21 / 21-5 / 22-20 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (87*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 21-15 / 21-15 LEE Seung Ah / JANG(F) Soo Young - 0
Round 1 - MULYADI / YU Yang (F) 21-3 / 21-2 TANG Siew Tat / Tan WENDY - 0
Round 1 (27*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-12 Chew Yen FONG / Sock Ai OOI (80*) 0
Round 1 (292*) Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 21-17 / 21-9 Yu Hang OOI / Wai See WONG (125*) 0
Round 1 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-7 / 21-19 Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA (48*) 0
Round 1 - Hing Yau MOOI / Matthew SCHOLES W.O. Shizuka MATSUO / Seiko YAMADA - 0
Round 1 (14*) Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER W.O. Lita NURLITA / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN (30*) 0
Round 1 (296*) Chiou Hwee HAW / Anita Raj KAUR 21-13 / 21-19 Ruth Misha / Saina NEHWAL - 0
Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-4 / 21-8 Sook Chin CHONG / LIM Yin Loo - 0
Round 2 (5*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 26-24 / 10-21 / 21-19 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (23*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 22-20 / 21-14 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (137*) 0
Round 2 (103*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-10 / 21-10 Hing Yau MOOI / Matthew SCHOLES - 0
Round 2 (146*) Ikue TATANI / Aya WAKISAKA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (20*) 0
Round 2 - MULYADI / YU Yang (F) 21-6 / 21-5 Chiou Hwee HAW / Anita Raj KAUR (296*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-15 Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (14*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-10 / 21-10 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI (292*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-10 / 21-13 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (5*) 0
Quarter-final (103*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-7 / 20-22 / 21-18 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (6*) 0
Quarter-final - MULYADI / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-10 Ikue TATANI / Aya WAKISAKA (146*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (27*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-11 / 21-10 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (103*) 0
Semi-final - MULYADI / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-13 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 0
Final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 MULYADI / YU Yang (F) - 0
WS
Round 1 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-19 / 21-13 HWANG Hye Youn (24*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-8 / 21-16 Nicole GRETHER (52*) 0
Round 1 (9*) YAO Jie 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Saina NEHWAL (45*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-12 / 21-11 Weny RASIDI (95*) 0
Round 1 (2*) WANG Chen 21-10 / 21-9 Petya NEDELCHEVA (17*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Tine BAUN 21-4 / 21-12 Norshahliza BAHARUM (136*) 0
Round 1 (19*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-16 Salakjit PONSANA (33*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Ella DIEHL 21-17 / 21-14 Charmaine REID (39*) 0
Round 1 - Hussaini YOTE MUSA 21-17 / 21-12 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (50*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Tracey HALLAM 21-19 / 21-16 Veronika LISKOVA - 0
Round 1 (49*) Fransiska RATNASARI 23-21 / 13-21 / 21-12 JANG(F) Soo Young (36*) 0
Round 1 (3*) PI Hongyan 21-14 / 21-13 Anita Raj KAUR (302*) 0
Round 1 (113*) LEE Seung Ah 21-15 / 21-12 Simone PRUTSCH (41*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN 21-10 / 21-15 Diana DIMOVA (124*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-10 JUN Jae Youn (92*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Juliane SCHENK W.O. Anne Marie PEDERSEN (82*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-9 / 21-17 Adrianti FIRDASARI (44*) 0
Round 2 (9*) YAO Jie 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-8 Julia Pei Xian WONG (69*) 0
Round 2 (2*) WANG Chen 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Tine BAUN (53*) 0
Round 2 (19*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-6 / 21-18 Ella DIEHL (42*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Tracey HALLAM 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-9 Hussaini YOTE MUSA - 0
Round 2 (3*) PI Hongyan 21-17 / 22-20 Fransiska RATNASARI (49*) 0
Round 2 (113*) LEE Seung Ah 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Juliane SCHENK (15*) 0
Round 2 (4*) XIE Xingfang 23-21 / 23-21 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (31*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-16 / 21-17 YAO Jie (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 24-22 JIANG Yanjiao (19*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Tracey HALLAM 21-18 / 21-15 PI Hongyan (3*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-15 / 21-6 LEE Seung Ah (113*) 0
Semi-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-16 / 21-11 WANG Chen (2*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Tracey HALLAM 6-21 / 24-22 / 21-18 XIE Xingfang (4*) 0
Final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-12 / 21-13 Tracey HALLAM (13*) 0
XD
Round 1 (13*) Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 21-11 LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi (56*) 0
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Sook Chin CHONG 10-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Jean-Michel LEFORT / Weny RASIDI (35*) 0
Round 1 (240*) Nuttaphon NARKTHONG / Duanganong AROONKESORN 21-8 / 21-14 Hin Loke TAN / Joo Yiet LEE - 0
Round 1 (171*) Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI 21-12 / 21-6 Jurgen KOCH / Simone PRUTSCH - 0
Round 1 (337*) HWANG Ji Man / KIM Min Jung 21-12 / 24-22 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Norshahliza BAHARUM - 0
Round 1 (21*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 21-11 / 21-16 Thien How HOON / Sock Ai OOI (304*) 0
Round 1 (113*) XU Chen / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-17 Chung Chiat KHOO / Chiou Hwee HAW (95*) 0
Round 1 - SUN Junjie / TIAN Qing 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-14 Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG (22*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD 21-19 / 21-10 Chuan Jue CHIN / LIM Yin Loo - 0
Round 2 (6*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 21-18 / 21-10 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG (13*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-10 / 21-11 Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Sook Chin CHONG - 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 21-16 / 21-13 Nuttaphon NARKTHONG / Duanganong AROONKESORN (240*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 21-9 / 21-17 HWANG Ji Man / KIM Min Jung (337*) 0
Round 2 (113*) XU Chen / YU Yang (F) 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (11*) 0
Round 2 (109*) Anggun NUGROHO / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 24-22 SUN Junjie / TIAN Qing - 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 24-22 / 21-16 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD (90*) 0
Round 2 (171*) Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI W.O. Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Yunita TETTY (243*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (5*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 21-17 / 21-10 Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI (171*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 21-16 / 21-17 XU Chen / YU Yang (F) (113*) 0
Quarter-final (109*) Anggun NUGROHO / Vita MARISSA 21-15 / 23-21 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (2*) 0
Semi-final (6*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-18 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (7*) 0
Semi-final (21*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 21-11 / 21-18 Anggun NUGROHO / Vita MARISSA (109*) 0
Final (6*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (21*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 67 7 23.3% 2489 82.97 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 62 142 18 29.0% 5032 81.16 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 28 63 7 25.0% 2121 75.75 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2410 80.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 52 6 26.1% 1864 81.04 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 173 392 46 26.6% 13916 80.44 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 39 11 78.0%
Hong Kong 8 4 66.7%
Japan 2 1 66.7%
Trinidad and Tobago 2 1 66.7%
Kyrgyzstan 2 1 66.7%
England 5 3 62.5%
Netherlands 5 3 62.5%
Thailand 12 11 52.2%
Denmark 12 11 52.2%
1 1 50.0%
Russia 1 1 50.0%
Nigeria 1 1 50.0%
Korea 13 14 48.1%
Indonesia 10 11 47.6%
Germany 4 5 44.4%
Malaysia 44 58 43.1%
India 6 10 37.5%
Singapore 1 2 33.3%
France 4 9 30.8%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Slovakia 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8