Russia Open  

Tournament Name: Russian Open Grand Prix 2014
Tournament Dates: 22/07/2014-27/07/2014
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Category: Grand Prix

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO
MS Vladimir IVANOV Riichi TAKESHITA
WD Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA
WS Aya OHORI Shizuka Uchida
XD Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA Ivan SOZONOV / Olga MOROZOVA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 57 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 21-12 / 22-24 / 21-11 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 202 42
Round 1 - Rodion ALIMOV / Alexandr KOZYREV 21-12 / 21-16 Andrey JDANOV / Viktor TIMOSHOK 452 17
Round 1 102 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-6 / 21-5 Pavel KOTSARENKO / Grigoriy MARTYNENKO - 16
Round 1 61 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-3 / 21-4 Mikhail NESTERENKO / Vladimir SHIPILENKO - 13
Round 1 207 Denis GRACHEV / Sergey SIRANT 21-16 / 21-14 Vladimir RUSIN / Ilya ZHDANOV - 22
Round 1 140 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Rodion KARGAEV / Anatoliy YARTSEV 99 50
Round 1 40 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Vasily KUZNETSOV 21-9 / 21-11 Anton DERBENEV / Roman DVORNIKOV - 16
Quarter-final 22 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-12 / 21-16 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 57 26
Quarter-final 102 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-9 / 21-11 Rodion ALIMOV / Alexandr KOZYREV - 21
Quarter-final 61 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-14 / 21-16 Denis GRACHEV / Sergey SIRANT 207 30
Quarter-final 140 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Vasily KUZNETSOV 40 52
Semi-final 102 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 22 45
Semi-final 140 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-18 / 21-18 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 61 41
Final 102 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 140 58
MS
Round 1 106 Iztok UTROSA 21-12 / 21-9 Viktor TIMOSHOK 1052 19
Round 1 551 Alexander BUTOVETSTKIY W.O. Blagovest KISYOV 161 0
Round 2 40 Vladimir IVANOV 21-10 / 21-12 Anton IVANOV 130 25
Round 2 449 Pavel KOTSARENKO 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-15 Rodion ALIMOV - 38
Round 2 69 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-11 / 21-9 Alexandr KOZYREV 445 27
Round 2 175 Anatoliy YARTSEV 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-12 Eetu HEINO 95 49
Round 2 59 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-6 / 21-3 Anton DERBENEV 1052 18
Round 2 - Vladimir RUSIN 21-17 / 21-9 Roman DVORNIKOV - 20
Round 2 76 Howard SHU 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-18 Nikita KHAKIMOV 135 51
Round 2 88 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-19 / 21-18 Iztok UTROSA 106 38
Round 2 498 Andrey PARAKHODIN 21-5 / 21-17 Andrey JDANOV 1052 16
Round 2 48 Ville LANG 21-15 / 21-18 Sergey SIRANT 215 34
Round 2 721 Stanislav PUKHOV 21-7 / 21-3 Mikhail NESTERENKO - 12
Round 2 537 Yosei YAMAGUCHI 21-9 / 21-15 Grigoriy MARTYNENKO 1052 26
Round 2 45 Vladimir MALKOV 21-11 / 21-7 Vladimir SHIPILENKO - 16
Round 2 551 Alexander BUTOVETSTKIY W.O. Jarolim VICEN 121 0
Round 2 221 Denis GRACHEV W.O. Petr KOUKAL 72 0
Round 2 63 SAI PRANEETH B. W.O. Kestutis NAVICKAS 151 0
Round 3 40 Vladimir IVANOV 21-10 / 21-15 Pavel KOTSARENKO 449 21
Round 3 69 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-10 / 21-13 Anatoliy YARTSEV 175 33
Round 3 59 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-14 / 21-13 Vladimir RUSIN - 20
Round 3 76 Howard SHU 21-17 / 21-12 Alexander BUTOVETSTKIY 551 32
Round 3 88 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-15 / 5-21 / 21-17 Denis GRACHEV 221 48
Round 3 48 Ville LANG 21-19 / 21-16 Andrey PARAKHODIN 498 29
Round 3 63 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-13 / 21-4 Stanislav PUKHOV 721 29
Round 3 45 Vladimir MALKOV 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Yosei YAMAGUCHI 537 63
Quarter-final 40 Vladimir IVANOV 21-12 / 21-12 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 69 33
Quarter-final 59 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-12 / 21-15 Howard SHU 76 33
Quarter-final 88 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-14 / 21-7 Ville LANG 48 27
Quarter-final 45 Vladimir MALKOV 23-21 / 21-17 SAI PRANEETH B. 63 42
Semi-final 40 Vladimir IVANOV 21-11 / 22-20 Kazumasa SAKAI 59 31
Semi-final 88 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-16 / 21-19 Vladimir MALKOV 45 38
Final 40 Vladimir IVANOV 18-21 / 21-5 / 21-17 Riichi TAKESHITA 88 51
WD
Round 1 60 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-11 / 21-13 Alina DAVLETOVA / Anastasia RONZHINA - 28
Round 1 35 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-1 / 21-6 Valeriia MAKKOVEEVA / Daria RADCHENKO - 15
Round 1 69 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 21-19 / 21-15 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA - 40
Round 1 416 Arisa HIGASHINO / Chisato HOSHI 21-15 / 21-12 Victoria DERGUNOVA / Olga MOROZOVA 76 30
Round 1 177 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-10 / 22-20 Tatjana BIBIK / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 70 28
Round 1 - Maria SHEGUROVA / Victoria SLOBODYANYUK 21-11 / 22-20 Kristina AVERKINA / Vitaliya CHIGINTSEVA - 25
Round 1 32 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 21-14 / 21-16 Irina KHLEBKO / Elena KOMENDROVSKAJA 338 32
Quarter-final 60 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 24 48
Quarter-final 69 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 19-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Nina VISLOVA 35 83
Quarter-final 177 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-17 / 21-19 Arisa HIGASHINO / Chisato HOSHI 416 34
Quarter-final 32 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 21-8 / 21-14 Maria SHEGUROVA / Victoria SLOBODYANYUK - 25
Semi-final 60 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-16 / 21-16 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 69 42
Semi-final 177 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-15 / 21-18 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 32 31
Final 60 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-17 / 21-7 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 177 34
WS
Round 1 113 Yuka KUSUNOSE 21-16 / 21-10 Evgenia DIMOVA 133 29
Round 1 101 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-2 / 21-7 Olesia KISTER - 15
Round 1 91 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-9 / 21-10 Josephine LEONILA 309 18
Round 1 60 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-9 / 21-8 Vitaliya CHIGINTSEVA 392 23
Round 1 116 Rong SCHAFER 21-13 / 21-7 Daria RADCHENKO - 20
Round 1 57 Tanvi LAD 21-12 / 21-16 Elena KOMENDROVSKAJA 114 35
Round 1 129 Aya OHORI 21-14 / 21-15 Victoria SLOBODYANYUK 112 30
Round 1 72 Sayaka SATO 21-12 / 21-18 Kristina AVERKINA 415 24
Round 1 76 Kaori IMABEPPU 21-9 / 21-8 Anastasia RONZHINA 929 26
Round 1 55 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 21-7 / 21-5 Valeriia MAKKOVEEVA - 17
Round 1 54 Arundhati PANTAWANE 21-11 / 21-7 Alina DAVLETOVA - 19
Round 1 139 Shizuka Uchida 21-4 / 21-10 Victoria DERGUNOVA 224 22
Round 1 153 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-17 / 23-21 Anastasiia AKCHURINA 90 37
Round 1 56 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA W.O. Iris WANG 74 0
Round 2 113 Yuka KUSUNOSE 21-19 / 21-11 Natalia PERMINOVA 42 33
Round 2 101 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-14 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 91 31
Round 2 60 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-9 / 21-13 Rong SCHAFER 116 32
Round 2 129 Aya OHORI 21-14 / 21-6 Tanvi LAD 57 33
Round 2 72 Sayaka SATO 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-9 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 56 51
Round 2 76 Kaori IMABEPPU 21-8 / 21-19 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 55 40
Round 2 139 Shizuka Uchida 10-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Arundhati PANTAWANE 54 50
Round 2 47 Stefani STOEVA 21-10 / 21-14 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 153 26
Quarter-final 101 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 21-19 Yuka KUSUNOSE 113 48
Quarter-final 129 Aya OHORI 24-22 / 21-8 Yui HASHIMOTO 60 42
Quarter-final 76 Kaori IMABEPPU 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Sayaka SATO 72 71
Quarter-final 139 Shizuka Uchida 21-11 / 21-15 Stefani STOEVA 47 31
Semi-final 129 Aya OHORI 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Nozomi OKUHARA 101 68
Semi-final 139 Shizuka Uchida 21-16 / 21-17 Kaori IMABEPPU 76 44
Final 129 Aya OHORI 21-19 / 21-4 Shizuka Uchida 139 37
XD
Round 1 - Alexandr ZINCHENKO / Irina KHLEBKO 21-7 / 21-7 Viktor TIMOSHOK / Olesia KISTER - 13
Round 1 - Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA 21-6 / 21-11 Nikolaj NIKOLAENKO / Maria SHEGUROVA - 19
Round 1 1246 Pavel KOTSARENKO / Anastasia RONZHINA 21-18 / 21-18 Grigoriy MARTYNENKO / Kristina AVERKINA - 22
Round 2 57 Anatoliy YARTSEV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-16 / 21-15 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 23
Round 2 546 Ivan SOZONOV / Olga MOROZOVA 21-9 / 21-4 Mikhail NESTERENKO / Daria RADCHENKO - 13
Round 2 170 Rodion KARGAEV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-17 / 21-13 Andrey PARAKHODIN / Tatjana BIBIK - 31
Round 2 506 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Victoria DERGUNOVA 21-18 / 21-18 Alexandr ZINCHENKO / Irina KHLEBKO - 30
Round 2 - Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA 21-3 / 21-3 Roman DVORNIKOV / Victoria DEREVIYAGINA - 7
Round 2 301 Vasily KUZNETSOV / Victoria SLOBODYANYUK 21-11 / 21-3 Vladimir SHIPILENKO / Valeriia MAKKOVEEVA - 13
Round 2 - Ilya ZHDANOV / Elena KOMENDROVSKAJA 21-16 / 21-8 Pavel KOTSARENKO / Anastasia RONZHINA 1246 20
Round 2 71 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 10-21 / 30-29 / 21-15 Vladimir IVANOV / Anastasiia AKCHURINA - 52
Quarter-final 546 Ivan SOZONOV / Olga MOROZOVA 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-8 Anatoliy YARTSEV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 57 42
Quarter-final 170 Rodion KARGAEV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-17 / 21-16 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Victoria DERGUNOVA 506 32
Quarter-final - Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA 21-9 / 21-18 Vasily KUZNETSOV / Victoria SLOBODYANYUK 301 29
Quarter-final 71 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-16 / 21-9 Ilya ZHDANOV / Elena KOMENDROVSKAJA - 21
Semi-final 546 Ivan SOZONOV / Olga MOROZOVA 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Rodion KARGAEV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 170 50
Semi-final - Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA 22-20 / 21-14 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 71 32
Final - Ryota TAOHATA / Misato ARATAMA 21-12 / 21-10 Ivan SOZONOV / Olga MOROZOVA 546 27
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 14 33 5 35.7% 1142 81.57 00:32:04 2.54 0 0.0%
MS 29 64 6 20.7% 2190 75.52 00:31:41 2.38 1 3.5%
WD 14 30 2 14.3% 1065 76.07 00:35:21 2.15 1 7.1%
WS 28 60 4 14.3% 2010 71.79 00:34:00 2.11 2 7.1%
XD 18 39 3 16.7% 1339 74.39 00:26:27 2.81 0 0.0%
Total 103 226 20 19.4% 7746 75.2 00:31:57 2.35 4 3.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Comeback Details
Aya OHORINozomi OKUHARAWS Semi-final 3 8 View
Kaori IMABEPPUSayaka SATOWS Quarter-final 3 6 View
Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARAArisa HIGASHINO / Chisato HOSHIWD Quarter-final 2 6 View
Aya OHORIYui HASHIMOTOWS Quarter-final 1 6 View
Nozomi OKUHARAYuka KUSUNOSEWS Quarter-final 2 6 View
Ville LANGAndrey PARAKHODINMS Round 3 2 6 View
Vladimir IVANOVKazumasa SAKAIMS Semi-final 2 5 View
Denis GRACHEV / Sergey SIRANTVladimir RUSIN / Ilya ZHDANOVMD Round 1 1 5 View
Vladimir IVANOVZulfadli ZULKIFFLIMS Quarter-final 2 5 View
Riichi TAKESHITAVladimir IVANOVMS Final 1 5 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Japan 55 15 78.6%
Malaysia 2 1 66.7%
U.S.A. 3 2 60.0%
India 3 3 50.0%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
Russia 36 75 32.4%
Indonesia 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%

Category: