Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: 2007 Pan American Badminton Championships
Tournament Dates: 15/05/2007-19/05/2007
Location: ,
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mike BERES / William MILROY Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG
MS Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ Andrew DABEKA
WD Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI
WS Anna RICE Claudia RIVERO MODENSI
XD Howard BACH / Eva LEE Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-6 / 21-11 Saul SOTO / hector RIOS (709*) 32
Round 1 (119*) Paulo VON SCALA / Lucas ARAUJO 21-6 / 21-9 abed ROSA / lizardi ALBERT - 26
Round 1 (94*) Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG 23-21 / 21-19 Mathew FOGARTY / Dean SCHOPPE (130*) 43
Round 1 (341*) Jose L GONZALEZ / Jesus AGUILAR 21-19 / 21-19 Francisco UGAZ / Juan Jose ESPINOSA (182*) 29
Round 1 (50*) Mike BERES / William MILROY 21-12 / 21-10 Glendon THOMAS / Kerwyn PANTIN (551*) 23
Round 1 (34*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG W.O. Rahul RAMPERSAD / Anil SEEPAUL - 0
Round 1 (113*) Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA 21-8 / 21-9 Salvador SANCHEZ / GARRIDO Marcos (788*) 25
Round 1 - Kyle HOLOBOFF / Toby NG 17-21 / 25-23 / 21-16 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE (297*) 48
Quarter-final (94*) Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG 21-19 / 21-14 Paulo VON SCALA / Lucas ARAUJO (119*) 54
Quarter-final (50*) Mike BERES / William MILROY 21-9 / 21-13 Jose L GONZALEZ / Jesus AGUILAR (341*) 52
Quarter-final (34*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG W.O. Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON - 0
Quarter-final - Kyle HOLOBOFF / Toby NG 21-18 / 21-17 Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA (113*) 42
Semi-final (34*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG 21-19 / 21-10 Kyle HOLOBOFF / Toby NG - 0
Semi-final (50*) Mike BERES / William MILROY 21-15 / 21-18 Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG (94*) 0
Final (50*) Mike BERES / William MILROY 21-13 / 21-19 Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG (34*) 0
MS
Round 1 (939*) hector RIOS W.O. Rahul RAMPERSAD (1247*) 0
Round 1 (260*) Kevin CORDON 21-12 / 21-14 GARRIDO Marcos (1064*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Andrew DABEKA 21-14 / 21-7 Jose L GONZALEZ (493*) 6
Round 2 - Guilherme KUMASAKA 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Kerwyn PANTIN (754*) 6
Round 2 (120*) Pedro YANG 21-14 / 21-18 Lucas ARAUJO (265*) 36
Round 2 (92*) Eric GO 21-10 / 21-13 Saul SOTO (747*) 23
Round 2 (150*) Kyle FOLEY 21-5 / 21-4 abed ROSA (928*) 28
Round 2 (134*) Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 21-8 / 21-11 Anil SEEPAUL - 23
Round 2 (260*) Kevin CORDON 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-15 Guilherme PARDO (273*) 1
Round 2 (232*) Raju RAI 21-11 / 21-6 hector RIOS (939*) 26
Round 2 (375*) Javier JIMENO 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 Nicholas JINADASA (132*) 28
Round 2 (635*) Salvador SANCHEZ 21-15 / 21-9 lizardi ALBERT - 28
Round 2 (50*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-16 / 21-15 Paulo VON SCALA (199*) 38
Round 2 (331*) Andres CORPANCHO 21-19 / 21-10 Rodolfo RAMIREZ - 29
Round 2 (227*) Erick ANGUIANO 21-16 / 21-12 Antonio DE VINATEA (395*) 35
Round 2 (277*) Joseph ROGERS 21-16 / 21-7 Jesus AGUILAR (603*) 28
Round 2 (52*) Bobby MILROY 21-6 / 21-8 Glendon THOMAS (229*) 23
Round 2 - David SNIDER 21-13 / 21-10 Mathew FOGARTY (218*) 0
Round 3 (38*) Andrew DABEKA 21-11 / 21-17 Guilherme KUMASAKA - 34
Round 3 (150*) Kyle FOLEY 27-25 / 21-13 Eric GO (92*) 42
Round 3 (260*) Kevin CORDON 21-16 / 22-24 / 21-15 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO (134*) 61
Round 3 (232*) Raju RAI 21-15 / 21-15 Javier JIMENO (375*) 35
Round 3 (50*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-18 / 21-10 Salvador SANCHEZ (635*) 38
Round 3 (331*) Andres CORPANCHO 21-18 / 22-20 Erick ANGUIANO (227*) 34
Round 3 (52*) Bobby MILROY 25-23 / 21-7 Joseph ROGERS (277*) 37
Round 3 (120*) Pedro YANG 21-19 / 21-19 David SNIDER - 0
Quarter-final (38*) Andrew DABEKA 21-16 / 21-10 Pedro YANG (120*) 8
Quarter-final (150*) Kyle FOLEY 21-15 / 10-21 / 21-16 Kevin CORDON (260*) 57
Quarter-final (50*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-11 / 21-13 Raju RAI (232*) 38
Quarter-final (331*) Andres CORPANCHO 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-13 Bobby MILROY (52*) 56
Semi-final (38*) Andrew DABEKA 21-13 / 21-12 Kyle FOLEY (150*) 0
Semi-final (50*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-13 / 21-19 Andres CORPANCHO (331*) 0
Final (50*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-17 / 22-20 Andrew DABEKA (38*) 0
WD
Round 1 (633*) Attila KARIKA / Jennifer COLEMAN 21-14 / 21-19 Thayse SALLES / Paula PEREIRA (484*) 27
Round 1 - Jesus AGUILAR / Deyanire ANGULO 21-9 / 21-13 abed ROSA / Keara GONZALEZ - 27
Round 1 - Naty RANGEL / NUNEZ Rossina 21-10 / 21-9 hector RIOS / lizardi ALBERT - 31
Round 1 (51*) Valerie LOKER / Sarah MACMASTER 21-14 / 21-3 Fabiana SILVA / Mariana ARIMORI (483*) 27
Round 1 (44*) Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-13 Jie MENG / Valeria RIVERO (91*) 43
Round 1 (178*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI W.O. Nadine JULIEN / Stephanie MITCHELL - 0
Round 1 (485*) Nekeisha BLAKE / Kesma BENITO W.O. Marlin MALDONADO / Anelissa MICHEO (638*) 0
Quarter-final (28*) Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID 21-15 / 21-12 Attila KARIKA / Jennifer COLEMAN (633*) 46
Quarter-final (178*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-11 Jesus AGUILAR / Deyanire ANGULO - 50
Quarter-final - Naty RANGEL / NUNEZ Rossina 21-15 / 21-11 Nekeisha BLAKE / Kesma BENITO (485*) 27
Quarter-final (44*) Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-12 / 21-15 Valerie LOKER / Sarah MACMASTER (51*) 2
Semi-final (28*) Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID 21-7 / 21-13 Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI (178*) 0
Semi-final (44*) Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-10 / 21-12 Naty RANGEL / NUNEZ Rossina - 0
Final (28*) Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-18 Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (44*) 0
WS
Round 1 (706*) NUNEZ Rossina 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Kesma BENITO (593*) 41
Round 1 (550*) Christina AICARDI 21-8 / 21-15 Jennifer COLEMAN (127*) 32
Round 1 (594*) Mariana ARIMORI 21-18 / 21-17 Shari HOPE - 29
Round 1 (74*) Sarah MACMASTER 21-5 / 21-7 hector RIOS - 21
Round 1 (389*) Marlin MALDONADO 24-22 / 21-16 Jesus AGUILAR - 40
Round 1 (89*) Shannon POHL 21-11 / 21-10 Naty RANGEL (693*) 38
Round 1 (87*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-7 / 21-7 Nekeisha BLAKE (326*) 2
Round 1 (787*) Deyanire ANGULO 21-15 / 26-24 Ruth MENCHACA (359*) 36
Round 1 (57*) Eva LEE 21-7 / 21-5 Fabiana SILVA (595*) 27
Round 1 (597*) Paula PEREIRA 21-13 / 21-7 karen MORALES (564*) 20
Round 1 (51*) Charmaine REID 21-14 / 21-12 Alejandra MONTEVERDE (335*) 39
Round 1 - Keara GONZALEZ W.O. Stephanie MITCHELL - 0
Round 1 - Michelle LI W.O. Nadine JULIEN - 0
Round 1 - lizardi ALBERT W.O. Sarah KONG - 0
Round 1 - abed ROSA W.O. Anelissa MICHEO (768*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Anna RICE 21-6 / 21-9 NUNEZ Rossina (706*) 29
Round 2 (550*) Christina AICARDI 21-6 / 21-8 Mariana ARIMORI (594*) 19
Round 2 (74*) Sarah MACMASTER 21-8 / 21-12 Keara GONZALEZ - 25
Round 2 (389*) Marlin MALDONADO 21-17 / 21-19 Shannon POHL (89*) 36
Round 2 (57*) Eva LEE 21-10 / 21-5 Deyanire ANGULO (787*) 20
Round 2 (597*) Paula PEREIRA 21-4 / 21-14 lizardi ALBERT - 20
Round 2 (51*) Charmaine REID 21-6 / 21-5 abed ROSA - 25
Round 2 (87*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-9 / 21-16 Michelle LI - 0
Quarter-final (39*) Anna RICE 21-13 / 21-9 Christina AICARDI (550*) 50
Quarter-final (74*) Sarah MACMASTER 21-19 / 21-14 Marlin MALDONADO (389*) 39
Quarter-final (87*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Eva LEE (57*) 63
Quarter-final (51*) Charmaine REID 21-8 / 21-3 Paula PEREIRA (597*) 33
Semi-final (39*) Anna RICE 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Sarah MACMASTER (74*) 0
Semi-final (87*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 Charmaine REID (51*) 0
Final (39*) Anna RICE 21-16 / 21-11 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI (87*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / karen MORALES 21-16 / 21-16 abed ROSA / hector RIOS - 34
Round 1 (238*) Kyle FOLEY / Helen NICHOL 21-14 / 21-15 Martin DEL VALLE / Daniela CUBA (565*) 35
Round 1 (144*) Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-8 / 21-12 Guilherme KUMASAKA / Fabiana SILVA (791*) 24
Round 1 (559*) Kerwyn PANTIN / Nekeisha BLAKE 21-11 / 21-12 Saul SOTO / lizardi ALBERT - 28
Round 1 (199*) Francisco UGAZ / Jie MENG 21-14 / 21-10 Jesus AGUILAR / Deyanire ANGULO - 32
Round 1 - Jesus AGUILAR / Salvador SANCHEZ 23-25 / 22-20 / 21-17 Lucas ARAUJO / Thayse SALLES (599*) 39
Round 1 - Kyle HOLOBOFF / Fiona MCKEE W.O. Anil SEEPAUL / Nadine JULIEN - 0
Round 1 - Saul SOTO / lizardi ALBERT W.O. Rahul RAMPERSAD / Stephanie MITCHELL - 0
Round 1 - GARRIDO Marcos / NUNEZ Rossina 22-20 / 21-17 abed ROSA / hector RIOS - 0
Round 1 - Toby NG / Tammy SUN 21-4 / 21-5 Glendon THOMAS / Kesma BENITO (739*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Howard BACH / Eva LEE 21-17 / 21-8 Kyle HOLOBOFF / Fiona MCKEE - 30
Round 2 (664*) Jose L GONZALEZ / Naty RANGEL 21-8 / 21-18 Rodolfo RAMIREZ / karen MORALES - 27
Round 2 (144*) Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Kyle FOLEY / Helen NICHOL (238*) 58
Round 2 (559*) Kerwyn PANTIN / Nekeisha BLAKE 21-17 / 21-11 Saul SOTO / lizardi ALBERT - 2
Round 2 (49*) Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-14 / 21-14 Francisco UGAZ / Jie MENG (199*) 31
Round 2 (41*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 21-11 / 21-3 Jesus AGUILAR / Salvador SANCHEZ - 21
Round 2 (68*) Nicholas JINADASA / Samantha JINADASA 21-13 / 21-8 GARRIDO Marcos / NUNEZ Rossina - 0
Round 2 - Toby NG / Tammy SUN 21-19 / 21-17 Andres CORPANCHO / Valeria RIVERO - 0
Quarter-final (30*) Howard BACH / Eva LEE 21-15 / 21-14 Jose L GONZALEZ / Naty RANGEL (664*) 29
Quarter-final (68*) Nicholas JINADASA / Samantha JINADASA 21-17 / 21-18 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI (144*) 34
Quarter-final (49*) Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-10 / 21-9 Kerwyn PANTIN / Nekeisha BLAKE (559*) 24
Quarter-final (41*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 21-9 / 21-17 Toby NG / Tammy SUN - 0
Semi-final (30*) Howard BACH / Eva LEE 21-9 / 21-18 Nicholas JINADASA / Samantha JINADASA (68*) 0
Semi-final (41*) Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER 21-11 / 22-20 Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (49*) 0
Final (30*) Howard BACH / Eva LEE 21-18 / 21-17 Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER (41*) 9
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 13 27 1 7.7% 962 74 00:28:46 2.57 0 0.0%
MS 32 70 6 18.8% 2463 76.97 00:24:56 3.09 1 3.1%
WD 12 27 3 25.0% 925 77.08 00:23:20 3.3 0 0.0%
WS 26 56 4 15.4% 1845 70.96 00:26:18 2.7 1 3.9%
XD 23 48 2 8.7% 1680 73.04 00:19:52 3.68 0 0.0%
Total 106 228 16 15.1% 7875 74.29 00:24:28 3.04 2 1.9%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 42 14 75.0%
Guatemala 12 8 60.0%
U.S.A. 18 13 58.1%
Peru 15 15 50.0%
Hungary 1 1 50.0%
Mexico 10 16 38.5%
Brazil 6 13 31.6%
Trinidad and Tobago 2 9 18.2%
Barbados 0 1 0.0%
Puerto Rico 0 16 0.0%

Category: