Spain Masters  

Tournament Name: Barcelona Spain Masters 2018
Tournament Dates: 28/08/2018-02/09/2018
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 300

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT
MS Rasmus GEMKE Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON
WD Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA
WS Minatsu MITANI Mia BLICHFELDT
XD Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 35 Kasper ANTONSEN / Niclas NOHR 25-23 / 21-13 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 51 35
Round 1 - KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 21-14 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 33 37
Round 1 - CHEN Tang Jie / MAN Wei Chong 21-17 / 27-25 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD - 45
Round 1 - Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-10 / 21-14 BERNAT AMAYA / Marc GALLARDO - 27
Round 1 - Jeppe BAY / Mikkel MIKKELSEN 21-17 / 24-22 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 227 43
Round 1 46 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-8 / 21-18 Fabien DELRUE / William VILLEGER 467 28
Round 1 121 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 21-18 / 22-20 SHIA Chun Kang / TAN Wee Gieen 63 41
Round 1 64 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-6 / 21-8 Arnau DURAN / Guillem DURAN - 22
Round 1 1203 Maxime BRIOT / Kenji LOVANG W.O. Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN 42 0
Round 1 164 Frederik COLBERG / Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN W.O. Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 134 0
Round 1 54 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO W.O. Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 37 0
Round 1 83 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT W.O. Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 14 0
Round 1 202 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS W.O. M.R. ARJUN / Ramchandran SHLOK 44 0
Round 2 - KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-15 / 21-14 Kasper ANTONSEN / Niclas NOHR 35 38
Round 2 - CHEN Tang Jie / MAN Wei Chong 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 30 51
Round 2 164 Frederik COLBERG / Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Lasse MØLHEDE - 71
Round 2 - Jeppe BAY / Mikkel MIKKELSEN 25-23 / 21-18 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 46 38
Round 2 83 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-18 / 21-8 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 54 36
Round 2 121 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 64 59
Round 2 1203 Maxime BRIOT / Kenji LOVANG W.O. Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 5 0
Round 2 202 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS W.O. Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8 0
Quarter-final - KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-11 / 21-17 Maxime BRIOT / Kenji LOVANG 1203 33
Quarter-final - CHEN Tang Jie / MAN Wei Chong 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-15 Frederik COLBERG / Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 164 49
Quarter-final 83 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-17 / 21-18 Jeppe BAY / Mikkel MIKKELSEN - 35
Quarter-final 121 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-9 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 202 59
Semi-final - KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-11 / 21-17 CHEN Tang Jie / MAN Wei Chong - 34
Semi-final 83 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-12 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 121 49
Final - KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-17 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 83 44
MS (qual)
Round 1 434 Hannes GERBERICH 21-3 / 21-7 Erik Jr TIMMERMAN 934 28
Round 1 436 Alvaro VAZQUEZ 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Alejandro ALCALA 593 47
Round 1 132 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 21-14 / 21-17 Kari GUNNARSSON 189 33
Round 1 151 Joshua MAGEE 21-8 / 21-5 Mathew FOGARTY 478 19
Round 1 118 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-6 / 21-4 Armand RODRIGUEZ - 21
Round 1 153 Kodai NARAOKA 21-11 / 21-11 Fabio CAPONIO 175 34
Round 1 259 Manuel VAZQUEZ 21-3 / 21-4 Raymond WEBSTER 543 16
Round 1 156 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-11 Christo POPOV 441 60
Round 2 436 Alvaro VAZQUEZ 21-17 / 21-15 Hannes GERBERICH 434 31
Round 2 132 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 21-18 / 21-19 Joshua MAGEE 151 45
Round 2 118 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-11 Kodai NARAOKA 153 76
Round 2 156 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 21-16 / 21-13 Manuel VAZQUEZ 259 34
MS
Round 1 31 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-17 / 21-15 Lars SCHAENZLER 124 35
Round 1 62 Thomas ROUXEL 21-19 / 21-12 Jacob NILSSON 102 46
Round 1 50 Misha ZILBERMAN 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-19 Subhankar DEY 61 66
Round 1 156 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 21-13 / 21-17 Alexander ROOVERS 88 40
Round 1 41 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-10 Lucas CLAERBOUT 77 36
Round 1 118 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-11 / 21-12 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 132 35
Round 1 45 Yu IGARASHI 25-23 / 21-15 Kai SCHAEFER 106 60
Round 1 91 Toma Junior POPOV 21-13 / 23-21 Alvaro VAZQUEZ 436 48
Round 1 103 Henri AARNIO 21-15 / 9-21 / 21-17 Kim BRUUN 70 63
Round 1 54 Toby PENTY 21-15 / 21-12 Adam MENDREK 94 32
Round 1 75 Kalle KOLJONEN 21-16 / 21-15 Felix BURESTEDT 111 39
Round 1 66 Victor SVENDSEN 21-13 / 21-18 Mark CALJOUW 32 39
Round 1 57 Vladimir MALKOV 11-21 / 21-5 / 21-9 Rosario MADDALONI 104 50
Round 1 71 Ajay JAYARAM 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-8 Pablo ABIAN 47 50
Round 1 97 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-16 Raul MUST 79 60
Round 1 29 Rasmus GEMKE 21-13 / 21-12 Gergely KRAUSZ 105 39
Round 2 31 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-19 / 21-16 Thomas ROUXEL 62 51
Round 2 50 Misha ZILBERMAN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 156 65
Round 2 41 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-16 / 18-21 / 23-21 Riichi TAKESHITA 118 72
Round 2 45 Yu IGARASHI 21-14 / 21-19 Toma Junior POPOV 91 48
Round 2 54 Toby PENTY 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-15 Henri AARNIO 103 54
Round 2 66 Victor SVENDSEN 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-10 Kalle KOLJONEN 75 58
Round 2 71 Ajay JAYARAM 21-11 / 21-10 Vladimir MALKOV 57 29
Round 2 29 Rasmus GEMKE 21-7 / 21-16 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 97 38
Quarter-final 31 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-16 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN 50 37
Quarter-final 45 Yu IGARASHI 21-10 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 41 40
Quarter-final 54 Toby PENTY 21-12 / 21-11 Victor SVENDSEN 66 32
Quarter-final 29 Rasmus GEMKE 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Ajay JAYARAM 71 54
Semi-final 31 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-11 / 21-15 Yu IGARASHI 45 40
Semi-final 29 Rasmus GEMKE 21-19 / 21-17 Toby PENTY 54 48
Final 29 Rasmus GEMKE 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-14 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 31 66
WD
Round 1 38 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 21-12 / 21-12 Chloe BIRCH / Jenny MOORE 98 28
Round 1 45 Debora JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 21-15 / 22-20 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 33 39
Round 1 889 Sharone BAUER / Marion LE TURDU 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-15 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 150 51
Round 1 191 Ainoa DESMONS / Juliette MOINARD W.O. Jessica PUGH / Lauren SMITH 114 0
Round 1 71 LIM Chiew Sien / Sueh Jeou TAN W.O. Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 43 0
Round 2 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-4 / 21-7 Silvia GARINO / Lisa IVERSEN 66 20
Round 2 208 CHANG Ya Lan / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-12 / 21-10 Ainoa DESMONS / Juliette MOINARD 191 24
Round 2 21 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-9 / 21-10 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 53 31
Round 2 71 LIM Chiew Sien / Sueh Jeou TAN 21-13 / 21-14 Lise JAQUES / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 61 31
Round 2 38 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 21-16 / 22-20 Alexandra BØJE / Sara LUNDGAARD 65 40
Round 2 23 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-12 / 21-12 Debora JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 45 34
Round 2 253 Olga MOROZOVA / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 21-13 / 21-11 Sharone BAUER / Marion LE TURDU 889 29
Round 2 12 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-12 / 21-18 GOH Yea Ching / TEOH Mei Xing 349 39
Quarter-final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-9 / 21-11 CHANG Ya Lan / CHENG Wen Hsing 208 20
Quarter-final 21 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-17 / 21-11 LIM Chiew Sien / Sueh Jeou TAN 71 42
Quarter-final 38 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 21-12 / 21-12 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 23 30
Quarter-final 12 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-9 / 21-8 Olga MOROZOVA / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 253 29
Semi-final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21 62
Semi-final 12 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-11 / 21-14 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 38 35
Final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-17 / 21-13 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 12 43
WS (qual)
Round 1 1019 Marion LE TURDU 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 CHANG Ya Lan 150 24
Round 1 163 Ronja STERN 13-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Isabel ZHONG 130 43
Round 1 186 Lauren LAM 21-19 / 21-14 Zuzana PAVELKOVA 151 28
Round 1 - Debora JILLE W.O. Michelle SKØDSTRUP - 0
WS
Round 1 131 Sara PEÑALVER 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 Lauren LAM 186 51
Round 1 62 Yvonne LI 21-17 / 21-12 Chloe BIRCH 48 34
Round 1 26 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-12 / 21-18 Fabienne DEPREZ 66 34
Round 1 125 Clara AZURMENDI 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Marion LE TURDU 1019 42
Round 1 20 Mia BLICHFELDT 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 Natalia PERMINOVA 75 58
Round 1 61 Brittney TAM 21-12 / 21-13 Mugdha AGREY 86 30
Round 1 23 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-7 Kate FOO KUNE 70 31
Round 1 69 Ayumi MINE 21-11 / 22-20 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 36 43
Round 1 42 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 Debora JILLE 277 53
Round 1 31 Beatriz CORRALES 21-13 / 21-15 Luise HEIM 73 45
Round 1 63 QI Xuefei 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-16 Anura PRABHUDESAI 122 71
Round 1 25 Minatsu MITANI 21-14 / 23-21 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 18 38
Round 1 57 Mette POULSEN 21-15 / 21-11 Disha GUPTA 102 32
Round 1 33 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-12 / 21-11 Katerina TOMALOVA 128 29
Round 1 135 Michelle SKØDSTRUP 21-11 / 21-13 Ronja STERN 163 27
Round 1 13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-17 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 56 41
Round 2 62 Yvonne LI 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-13 Sara PEÑALVER 131 56
Round 2 26 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-8 / 21-13 Clara AZURMENDI 125 28
Round 2 20 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-17 / 21-14 Brittney TAM 61 36
Round 2 23 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Ayumi MINE 69 84
Round 2 31 Beatriz CORRALES 21-15 / 21-14 Linda ZETCHIRI 42 36
Round 2 25 Minatsu MITANI 21-9 / 21-18 QI Xuefei 63 33
Round 2 33 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-14 Mette POULSEN 57 72
Round 2 13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-4 / 21-10 Michelle SKØDSTRUP 135 28
Quarter-final 26 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-17 / 21-18 Yvonne LI 62 46
Quarter-final 20 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 21-17 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 23 43
Quarter-final 25 Minatsu MITANI 21-17 / 21-15 Beatriz CORRALES 31 37
Quarter-final 33 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-15 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 13 59
Semi-final 20 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 19-21 / 22-20 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 26 76
Semi-final 25 Minatsu MITANI 21-15 / 21-16 Kirsty GILMOUR 33 44
Final 25 Minatsu MITANI 9-21 / 23-21 / 21-8 Mia BLICHFELDT 20 56
XD
Round 1 200 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Alexandra BØJE 68 69
Round 1 211 Lasse MØLHEDE / Sara LUNDGAARD 21-14 / 21-11 Alexandr ZINCHENKO / Olga MOROZOVA 132 27
Round 1 43 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 21-5 / 21-5 BERNAT AMAYA / Lara LUCAS - 18
Round 1 710 Maxime BRIOT / Sharone BAUER 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 83 49
Round 1 81 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-6 / 21-16 Alberto ZAPICO / Lorena USLE 183 28
Round 1 64 Kristoffer KNUDSEN / Isabella NIELSEN 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Fabien DELRUE / Juliette MOINARD 472 51
Round 1 33 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 21-18 / 21-16 Josche ZURWONNE / Eva JANSSENS 99 32
Round 1 - MAN Wei Chong / Sueh Jeou TAN 21-9 / 23-21 Kenji LOVANG / Marion LE TURDU 1304 25
Round 1 21 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Ruben JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 264 52
Round 1 49 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 12-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 360 45
Round 1 113 Rodion KARGAEV / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 21-9 / 21-19 William VILLEGER / Ainoa DESMONS 1040 29
Round 1 - Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON W.O. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 90 0
Round 1 31 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW W.O. Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 26 0
Round 2 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 24-26 / 21-12 / 21-11 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 200 69
Round 2 211 Lasse MØLHEDE / Sara LUNDGAARD 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-15 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 43 52
Round 2 20 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-12 / 21-17 Maxime BRIOT / Sharone BAUER 710 27
Round 2 81 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-15 / 21-14 Kristoffer KNUDSEN / Isabella NIELSEN 64 33
Round 2 - Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 7-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 33 50
Round 2 21 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21-9 / 21-13 MAN Wei Chong / Sueh Jeou TAN - 32
Round 2 49 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 21-16 / 21-14 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 31 30
Round 2 113 Rodion KARGAEV / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 18 51
Quarter-final 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 21-19 Lasse MØLHEDE / Sara LUNDGAARD 211 36
Quarter-final 81 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-12 / 21-17 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 20 34
Quarter-final 21 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21-17 / 21-13 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON - 35
Quarter-final 49 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 21-17 / 21-18 Rodion KARGAEV / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 113 34
Semi-final 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-17 / 21-16 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 81 44
Semi-final 21 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21-10 / 21-18 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 49 37
Final 21 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 21-19 / 21-17 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 11 48

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 48 6 28.6% 1781 84.81 00:41:37 2.04 1 4.8%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2593 83.65 00:47:25 1.76 7 22.6%
WD 18 38 2 11.1% 1294 71.89 00:34:50 2.06 1 5.6%
WS 31 73 11 35.5% 2613 84.29 00:44:56 1.88 4 12.9%
XD 26 61 9 34.6% 2177 83.73 00:39:53 2.1 2 7.7%
Total 127 293 39 30.7% 10458 82.35 00:42:32 1.94 15 11.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 5 0 100.0%
Japan 31 9 77.5%
Thailand 9 4 69.2%
Israel 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 38 22 63.3%
Scotland 4 3 57.1%
Malaysia 10 8 55.6%
England 7 6 53.8%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Canada 1 1 50.0%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Russia 5 8 38.5%
Spain 8 13 38.1%
India 2 4 33.3%
Chinese Taipei 1 2 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
Netherlands 4 9 30.8%
France 6 15 28.6%
Germany 3 10 23.1%
U.S.A. 1 6 14.3%
Estonia 0 1 0.0%
Mauritius 0 1 0.0%
Iceland 0 1 0.0%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Toma Junior POPOV Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-15 / 21-17
2020 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-13
2019 Viktor AXELSEN Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 21-11
2018 Rasmus GEMKE Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-14