Scottish Open  

Tournament Name: 2017 Scottish Open Grand Prix
Tournament Dates: 22/11/2017-26/11/2017
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Category: Grand Prix

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE
MS Toby PENTY Lucas CORVEE
WD Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA
WS Kirsty GILMOUR Mia BLICHFELDT
XD Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 1270 Jakub BITMAN / Oliver SCHALLER 21-13 / 21-18 Brandon Zhi Hao YAP / Yee Guan YAP 736 24
Round 1 295 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Martin DRABBLE / Joshua YOUNG 744 37
Round 1 - Danny LEINSTER / Steven STEWART 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-18 Alexander COOK / Adam LAM 393 42
Round 1 - Jack MACGREGOR / Ciar PRINGLE 21-11 / 21-17 Vivian LAWRENCE / Andrew WAINWRIGHT - 23
Round 1 563 LAU Yu Leong, Alfred / LAU Yu Ming, Adam 21-17 / 21-9 Ben HUNT / Sheunesu Mabhena KIMBUGWE - 18
Round 1 1268 Daniel LEERS / Sam LYLE 21-7 / 21-5 Sameer Scott AAMIR / Shaun ALLY AAMIR - 13
Round 1 - Mark LAW / Viknesh RAJENDRAN W.O. Max FLYNN / Callum HEMMING - 0
Round 1 - Alex MARRITT / Nathan ROSSITER W.O. Thom GICQUEL / Ronan LABAR - 0
Round 2 295 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 21-17 / 21-16 Jakub BITMAN / Oliver SCHALLER 1270 29
Round 2 - Danny LEINSTER / Steven STEWART 21-14 / 21-13 Mark LAW / Viknesh RAJENDRAN 1298 22
Round 2 690 Alex MARRITT / Nathan ROSSITER 21-14 / 21-14 Jack MACGREGOR / Ciar PRINGLE - 22
Round 2 563 LAU Yu Leong, Alfred / LAU Yu Ming, Adam 21-18 / 21-11 Daniel LEERS / Sam LYLE 1268 19
MD
Round 1 26 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-5 / 21-4 Nikhar GARG / Aniruddha MAYEKAR - 20
Round 1 53 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 21-17 / 21-17 Nhat NGUYEN / Paul REYNOLDS 164 29
Round 1 77 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-12 / 21-17 Robert GOLDING / Victor LIEW 124 27
Round 1 236 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 21-11 / 21-15 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 152 27
Round 1 41 Frederik COLBERG / Rasmus FLADBERG 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 62 48
Round 1 230 Zach RUSS / Steven STALLWOOD 21-11 / 21-13 Alex MARRITT / Nathan ROSSITER 690 22
Round 1 42 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-8 Gregory MAIRS / Sam PARSONS 1049 40
Round 1 - Farid AKROUM / Michael ROE 21-11 / 21-14 Mark BRADY / Ciaran CHAMBERS 263 21
Round 1 75 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Frederik SØGAARD 21-9 / 21-16 Henri AARNIO / Iikka HEINO 79 32
Round 1 115 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Lasse MØLHEDE 22-20 / 21-17 Martin CAMPBELL / Patrick MACHUGH 55 34
Round 1 35 Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN 21-14 / 21-14 CHEN Jia Huo / Seng Zoe YEOH 453 25
Round 1 58 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-16 / 21-18 Joshua MAGEE / Sam MAGEE 65 30
Round 1 45 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 21-11 / 21-17 LAU Yu Leong, Alfred / LAU Yu Ming, Adam 563 24
Round 1 295 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 22-20 / 21-19 Danny LEINSTER / Steven STEWART - 27
Round 1 30 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 21-10 / 21-16 Matthew CLARE / David KING 134 25
Round 1 46 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING W.O. Sahil SIPANI / WANG Yuehang - 0
Round 2 53 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-19 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 26 68
Round 2 77 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 236 55
Round 2 41 Frederik COLBERG / Rasmus FLADBERG 21-11 / 21-17 Zach RUSS / Steven STALLWOOD 230 23
Round 2 42 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-10 / 21-9 Farid AKROUM / Michael ROE - 20
Round 2 46 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-15 / 21-17 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Frederik SØGAARD 75 38
Round 2 115 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-13 / 23-25 / 21-16 Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN 35 51
Round 2 58 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-19 / 21-19 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 45 35
Round 2 30 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 21-10 / 21-17 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 295 28
Quarter-final 53 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 21-14 / 21-5 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 77 27
Quarter-final 42 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-18 / 21-19 Frederik COLBERG / Rasmus FLADBERG 41 30
Quarter-final 46 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-19 / 21-15 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Lasse MØLHEDE 115 33
Quarter-final 58 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-16 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 30 51
Semi-final 42 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Bastian KERSAUDY / Julien MAIO 53 51
Semi-final 46 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-13 / 21-18 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 58 33
Final 46 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-11 / 21-15 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 42 32
MS (qual)
Round 1 1344 Ciar PRINGLE 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-13 Joshua YOUNG 1544 38
Round 1 593 Alex MARRITT 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Mark BRADY 750 37
Round 1 761 Ethan ROSE 21-11 / 21-6 Salim BEN BOUDINAR 1374 21
Round 1 627 Christopher GRIMLEY 21-12 / 2-0 Ret. Henry PROTHERO 1204 12
Round 1 1246 Danny LEINSTER 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-11 Martin DRABBLE 1376 36
Round 1 665 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-13 / 21-12 LAU Yu Ming, Adam 696 27
Round 1 1185 Andrew WAINWRIGHT 21-6 / 21-3 Hugo JARDIM 1251 15
Round 1 751 Richard KUHL 21-16 / 21-16 Adam LAM 1200 26
Round 1 484 Seng Zoe YEOH 21-10 / 21-9 Alexander COOK 1381 21
Round 1 1679 Jack MACGREGOR 21-7 / 21-4 Raymond WEBSTER 667 22
Round 1 875 Sam LYLE 21-8 / 21-18 George NICOLAOU 889 26
Round 1 631 Matthew GRIMLEY 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-11 Nathan ROSSITER 1544 40
Round 1 1344 Sameer Scott AAMIR 21-17 / 22-20 Daniel LEERS 1210 39
Round 1 505 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-11 / 21-11 Chris WILLIAMS 1400 22
Round 1 1243 Benjamin LI 21-17 / 21-15 Ben HUNT 933 26
Round 1 - PHONE Pyae NAING W.O. Kyle LONGMUIR - 0
Round 2 593 Alex MARRITT 21-14 / 21-17 Ciar PRINGLE 1344 24
Round 2 627 Christopher GRIMLEY 21-10 / 21-16 Ethan ROSE 761 23
Round 2 665 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-12 / 21-14 Danny LEINSTER 1246 20
Round 2 751 Richard KUHL 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-7 Andrew WAINWRIGHT 1185 37
Round 2 484 Seng Zoe YEOH 21-10 / 21-15 Jack MACGREGOR 1679 26
Round 2 631 Matthew GRIMLEY 21-4 / 21-16 Sam LYLE 875 23
Round 2 557 PHONE Pyae NAING 21-19 / 21-14 Sameer Scott AAMIR 1344 33
Round 2 505 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-11 / 21-17 Benjamin LI 1243 28
MS
Round 1 476 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 PHONE Pyae NAING 557 47
Round 1 101 Gergely KRAUSZ 21-16 / 21-16 Rüdiger GNEDT 375 24
Round 1 142 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 21-19 / 21-15 Kieran MERRILEES 77 41
Round 1 83 Niluka KARUNARATNE 21-16 / 11-3 Ret. Felix BURESTEDT 172 26
Round 1 40 Mark CALJOUW 21-12 / 22-20 Luke PEARCE 486 31
Round 1 186 Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 21-11 Bernardo ATILANO 189 30
Round 1 85 Eetu HEINO 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 665 44
Round 1 91 Victor SVENDSEN 27-29 / 21-18 / 21-17 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 128 61
Round 1 39 Emil HOLST 21-9 / 21-15 Lars SCHAENZLER 165 29
Round 1 484 Seng Zoe YEOH 21-13 / 21-12 Sahil SIPANI 171 26
Round 1 62 Raul MUST 21-15 / 21-8 Ross GREEN 390 24
Round 1 436 Joel DOUSE 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Ivan RUSEV 138 56
Round 1 123 Nick FRANSMAN 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 David JONES 454 51
Round 1 92 Sam PARSONS 21-15 / 22-20 Matthew GRIMLEY 631 35
Round 1 68 Lucas CORVEE 21-11 / 21-7 Lukas ZEVL 268 22
Round 1 133 Iikka HEINO 21-8 / 21-9 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 505 21
Round 1 222 Christian KIRCHMAYR 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12 Ben TORRANCE 336 50
Round 1 67 Subhankar DEY 21-14 / 21-10 Michael SPENCER-SMITH 261 26
Round 1 148 Henri AARNIO 21-13 / 21-8 Alex VLAAR 229 26
Round 1 320 LAU Yu Leong, Alfred 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Andy TSAI 350 47
Round 1 170 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-8 / 21-13 Richard KUHL 751 23
Round 1 65 Toby PENTY 21-14 / 21-10 Wolfgang GNEDT 195 25
Round 1 152 Alexander ROOVERS 21-9 / 21-17 Zach RUSS 533 30
Round 1 246 Nhat NGUYEN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-19 Pablo ABIAN 37 62
Round 1 112 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-5 / 0-0 Ret. Viknesh RAJENDRAN 574 12
Round 1 45 Rasmus GEMKE 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-17 Lucas CLAERBOUT 88 74
Round 1 220 Joshua MAGEE 21-15 / 21-11 Alex MARRITT 593 25
Round 1 222 Jacob NILSSON 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Vladimir MALKOV 56 54
Round 1 95 Artem POCHTAROV 21-17 / 21-14 Christopher GRIMLEY 627 30
Round 1 70 Kalle KOLJONEN 21-18 / 21-16 Douglas LIDMAN 589 36
Round 1 84 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 21-17 / 21-19 Heng Lin NGAN 411 35
Round 1 33 Ygor COELHO 21-17 / 21-11 Matthew CARDER 134 23
Round 2 476 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-19 / 21-7 Gergely KRAUSZ 101 31
Round 2 142 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Niluka KARUNARATNE 83 59
Round 2 40 Mark CALJOUW 21-17 / 21-14 Toma Junior POPOV 186 35
Round 2 91 Victor SVENDSEN 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-13 Eetu HEINO 85 45
Round 2 39 Emil HOLST 21-17 / 21-11 Seng Zoe YEOH 484 37
Round 2 62 Raul MUST 21-17 / 21-17 Joel DOUSE 436 33
Round 2 92 Sam PARSONS 21-15 / 21-13 Nick FRANSMAN 123 31
Round 2 68 Lucas CORVEE 21-14 / 21-14 Iikka HEINO 133 30
Round 2 67 Subhankar DEY 21-12 / 21-14 Christian KIRCHMAYR 222 32
Round 2 148 Henri AARNIO 21-17 / 21-16 LAU Yu Leong, Alfred 320 30
Round 2 65 Toby PENTY 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 170 61
Round 2 246 Nhat NGUYEN 21-18 / 21-12 Alexander ROOVERS 152 37
Round 2 45 Rasmus GEMKE 21-13 / 21-19 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 112 47
Round 2 222 Jacob NILSSON 21-10 / 21-17 Joshua MAGEE 220 35
Round 2 70 Kalle KOLJONEN 21-12 / 21-16 Artem POCHTAROV 95 37
Round 2 33 Ygor COELHO 17-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 84 50
Round 3 476 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-9 / 8-4 Ret. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 142 17
Round 3 40 Mark CALJOUW 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-10 Victor SVENDSEN 91 48
Round 3 39 Emil HOLST 21-19 / 21-17 Raul MUST 62 43
Round 3 68 Lucas CORVEE 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-11 Sam PARSONS 92 57
Round 3 148 Henri AARNIO 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-16 Subhankar DEY 67 53
Round 3 65 Toby PENTY 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-15 Nhat NGUYEN 246 51
Round 3 45 Rasmus GEMKE 21-13 / 21-10 Jacob NILSSON 222 40
Round 3 33 Ygor COELHO 21-19 / 21-13 Kalle KOLJONEN 70 37
Quarter-final 40 Mark CALJOUW 21-16 / 21-8 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 476 32
Quarter-final 68 Lucas CORVEE 21-11 / 21-16 Emil HOLST 39 39
Quarter-final 65 Toby PENTY 21-12 / 21-13 Henri AARNIO 148 31
Quarter-final 45 Rasmus GEMKE 21-17 / 21-15 Ygor COELHO 33 43
Semi-final 68 Lucas CORVEE 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-17 Mark CALJOUW 40 73
Semi-final 65 Toby PENTY 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Rasmus GEMKE 45 62
Final 65 Toby PENTY 21-14 / 24-22 Lucas CORVEE 68 51
WD
Round 1 - Evie BURBIDGE / Tanvi LAD 21-13 / 21-14 Alexandra OPRISAN / Gunjan RANDHAWA - 22
Round 1 666 Mai SURROW / Josephine VAN ZAANE 21-12 / 21-13 Paige BUTLER / Gemma WHITING 891 30
Round 1 98 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-11 / 21-11 Lauren MIDDLETON / Sarah SIDEBOTTOM 643 23
Round 1 130 Sara BOYLE / Rachael DARRAGH 21-17 / 24-22 Jessica HOPTON / Lizzie TOLMAN - 30
Round 1 123 Alzbeta BASOVA / Michaela FUCHSOVA 21-15 / 21-14 Cristen Elizabeth MARRITT / Kimberley Helen CLAGUE 593 25
Round 1 70 Julie MACPHERSON / Eleanor O'DONNELL 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 Amanda HOGSTROM / Clara NISTAD 195 55
Round 1 58 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-12 / 21-14 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 228 24
Round 1 - Nicola GRESTY / Til'Shiloh SHAW 21-11 / 21-14 Basia GRODYNSKA / Emily ROBINSON - 19
Round 2 23 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 25-23 / 21-14 Evie BURBIDGE / Tanvi LAD - 41
Round 2 119 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Iris TABELING 21-8 / 21-9 Mai SURROW / Josephine VAN ZAANE 666 26
Round 2 98 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-18 / 21-18 Jenny MOORE / Victoria WILLIAMS 53 35
Round 2 186 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN / Ditte SØBY 21-12 / 21-14 Sara BOYLE / Rachael DARRAGH 130 30
Round 2 217 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-12 / 21-16 Alzbeta BASOVA / Michaela FUCHSOVA 123 28
Round 2 52 Chloe BIRCH / Jessica PUGH 21-17 / 21-11 Julie MACPHERSON / Eleanor O'DONNELL 70 30
Round 2 58 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-9 / 21-11 Zoe KING / Brodie MILLER - 20
Round 2 44 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-9 / 21-14 Nicola GRESTY / Til'Shiloh SHAW - 26
Quarter-final 23 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-13 / 21-14 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Iris TABELING 119 39
Quarter-final 98 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-19 / 21-12 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN / Ditte SØBY 186 33
Quarter-final 217 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-12 / 21-17 Chloe BIRCH / Jessica PUGH 52 36
Quarter-final 58 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-17 / 21-13 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 44 32
Semi-final 98 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-11 / 21-12 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 23 39
Semi-final 58 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-19 / 21-12 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 217 32
Final 98 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-11 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 58 58
WS (qual)
Round 1 809 Evie BURBIDGE 21-14 / 21-18 Jessica LI 799 25
Round 1 188 Rachael DARRAGH 21-9 / 21-13 Cristen Elizabeth MARRITT 509 23
Round 1 257 Jennie GAI 21-7 / 21-8 Til'Shiloh SHAW 840 17
Round 1 204 Grace KING 21-15 / 21-13 Toni WOODS 838 27
Round 1 424 Freja RAVN 21-8 / 21-15 Kati-Kreet MARRAN 195 22
Round 1 294 Sara BOYLE 21-11 / 21-11 Emily BEACH 358 22
Round 1 160 Jamie HSU 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 CHANG Ya Lan 265 43
Round 1 248 Ella SODERSTROM 21-8 / 18-21 / 21-17 Paige BUTLER 366 36
Round 2 188 Rachael DARRAGH 21-12 / 21-10 Evie BURBIDGE 809 26
Round 2 257 Jennie GAI 21-19 / 25-23 Grace KING 204 31
Round 2 424 Freja RAVN 21-14 / 21-9 Sara BOYLE 294 24
Round 2 160 Jamie HSU 21-15 / 21-6 Ella SODERSTROM 248 20
WS
Round 1 21 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 21-9 Delphine LANSAC 57 38
Round 1 75 Chloe BIRCH 21-14 / 23-21 Rachael DARRAGH 188 34
Round 1 40 Natalia Koch ROHDE 22-24 / 21-13 / 21-19 Clara AZURMENDI 69 53
Round 1 127 Jordan HART 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Cendrine HANTZ 152 46
Round 1 39 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-13 / 21-8 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 70 30
Round 1 96 Jamie SUBANDHI 21-17 / 21-14 Jennie GAI 257 23
Round 1 56 Sofie Holmboe DAHL 21-14 / 21-12 Getter SAAR 135 27
Round 1 116 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 QI Xuefei 130 64
Round 1 100 Tanvi LAD 21-16 / 21-14 Katerina TOMALOVA 120 29
Round 1 50 Rachel HONDERICH 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Yvonne LI 84 49
Round 1 72 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Natalya VOYTSEKH 87 41
Round 1 33 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-16 / 21-8 Lianne TAN 121 31
Round 1 76 Irina Amalie ANDERSEN 21-15 / 21-19 Freja RAVN 424 36
Round 1 63 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-15 Saili RANE 91 63
Round 1 85 Gayle MAHULETTE 21-11 / 21-13 Georgina BLAND 124 29
Round 1 34 Beatriz CORRALES 21-13 / 21-18 Jamie HSU 160 31
Round 2 21 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-15 / 21-13 Chloe BIRCH 75 39
Round 2 40 Natalia Koch ROHDE 21-16 / 21-13 Jordan HART 127 29
Round 2 39 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-19 / 21-13 Jamie SUBANDHI 96 29
Round 2 116 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-14 / 21-16 Sofie Holmboe DAHL 56 38
Round 2 100 Tanvi LAD 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH 50 52
Round 2 33 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-14 / 21-18 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 72 37
Round 2 63 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-19 / 21-19 Irina Amalie ANDERSEN 76 43
Round 2 34 Beatriz CORRALES 22-20 / 21-16 Gayle MAHULETTE 85 36
Quarter-final 21 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-19 Natalia Koch ROHDE 40 64
Quarter-final 116 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI 39 53
Quarter-final 33 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-19 / 21-10 Tanvi LAD 100 36
Quarter-final 34 Beatriz CORRALES 21-17 / 21-13 Natalia PERMINOVA 63 34
Semi-final 21 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-15 / 21-17 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 116 43
Semi-final 33 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-15 / 21-15 Beatriz CORRALES 34 34
Final 21 Kirsty GILMOUR 23-21 / 21-12 Mia BLICHFELDT 33 50
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Michael ROE / Jessica HOPTON 21-9 / 21-19 Jack MACGREGOR / Toni WOODS 1417 23
Round 1 1339 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 21-14 / 21-13 Mark LAW / Gemma WHITING 1417 23
Round 1 1642 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Susannah LEYDON-DAVIS 21-14 / 21-15 Martin DRABBLE / Til'Shiloh SHAW 1514 21
Round 1 - Benjamin LI / Jessica LI W.O. Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Eva JANSSENS - 0
Round 1 - Nathan ROSSITER / Emily ROBINSON W.O. Andreas HEINZ / Judith PETRIKOWSKI - 0
Round 1 - Artem POCHTAROV / Natalya VOYTSEKH W.O. Ciaran CHAMBERS / Sinead CHAMBERS - 0
Round 1 - Alex MARRITT / Cristen Elizabeth MARRITT W.O. Frederik SØGAARD / Amalie MAGELUND - 0
Round 1 - Ciar PRINGLE / Caitlin PRINGLE W.O. Max FLYNN / Lizzie TOLMAN - 0
Round 2 - Michael ROE / Jessica HOPTON 21-11 / 21-10 Benjamin LI / Jessica LI 1133 17
Round 2 1339 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 21-18 / 21-8 Nathan ROSSITER / Emily ROBINSON 1554 18
Round 2 346 Artem POCHTAROV / Natalya VOYTSEKH 21-12 / 21-12 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Susannah LEYDON-DAVIS 1642 23
Round 2 807 Ciar PRINGLE / Caitlin PRINGLE 21-11 / 21-11 Alex MARRITT / Cristen Elizabeth MARRITT 1372 18
XD
Round 1 27 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-15 / 21-14 Alexander DUNN / Eleanor O'DONNELL 224 33
Round 1 105 Matthew CLARE / Victoria WILLIAMS 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-17 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 1339 46
Round 1 44 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-19 Richard EIDESTEDT / Clara NISTAD 166 56
Round 1 807 Ciar PRINGLE / Caitlin PRINGLE 21-15 / 21-15 Alexander COOK / Zoe KING - 20
Round 1 32 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 21-7 / 21-13 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 70 24
Round 1 73 Jelle MAAS / Imke VAN DER AAR 21-17 / 21-16 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Alexandra BØJE 82 33
Round 1 43 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO 21-15 / 21-17 Alexandr ZINCHENKO / Olga MOROZOVA 118 34
Round 1 191 Alex VLAAR / Iris TABELING 21-11 / 21-16 Steven STALLWOOD / Evie BURBIDGE - 20
Round 1 83 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 21-9 / 21-15 Michael ROE / Jessica HOPTON - 22
Round 1 644 Frederik SØGAARD / Amalie MAGELUND 21-18 / 21-16 Artem POCHTAROV / Natalya VOYTSEKH 346 28
Round 1 38 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-17 Julien MAIO / Anne TRAN - 46
Round 1 455 Adam HALL / Ciara TORRANCE 21-6 / 21-18 Martin CAMPBELL / Julie MACPHERSON 177 25
Round 1 39 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 21-12 / 21-9 Huaidong TANG / Basia GRODYNSKA - 22
Round 1 76 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Anton KAISTI / Jenny NYSTROM 47 42
Round 1 81 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-8 / 21-9 Ciaran CHAMBERS / Sinead CHAMBERS 193 21
Round 1 286 Max FLYNN / Lizzie TOLMAN W.O. Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Eva JANSSENS 226 0
Round 2 27 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-16 / 21-15 Matthew CLARE / Victoria WILLIAMS 105 30
Round 2 44 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-8 Ciar PRINGLE / Caitlin PRINGLE 807 23
Round 2 73 Jelle MAAS / Imke VAN DER AAR 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 32 54
Round 2 43 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO 21-16 / 21-18 Alex VLAAR / Iris TABELING 191 34
Round 2 286 Max FLYNN / Lizzie TOLMAN 21-15 / 21-19 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 83 30
Round 2 38 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-16 / 21-18 Frederik SØGAARD / Amalie MAGELUND 644 33
Round 2 39 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 Adam HALL / Ciara TORRANCE 455 49
Round 2 76 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 81 53
Quarter-final 44 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-19 / 21-14 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 27 33
Quarter-final 73 Jelle MAAS / Imke VAN DER AAR 21-19 / 21-14 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO 43 35
Quarter-final 38 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-15 / 21-12 Max FLYNN / Lizzie TOLMAN 286 27
Quarter-final 39 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 21-16 / 21-14 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 76 34
Semi-final 44 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Jelle MAAS / Imke VAN DER AAR 73 44
Semi-final 38 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-16 / 20-22 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 39 59
Final 44 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-10 / 21-10 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 38 27

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 67 7 23.3% 2405 80.17 00:33:32 2.39 1 3.3%
MS 60 140 20 33.3% 5015 83.58 00:39:58 2.09 6 10.0%
WD 23 48 2 8.7% 1682 73.13 00:31:52 2.29 0 0.0%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2596 83.74 00:40:02 2.09 3 9.7%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 2493 83.1 00:34:34 2.4 0 0.0%
Total 174 395 47 27.0% 14191 81.56 00:36:52 2.21 10 5.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Netherlands 33 7 82.5%
Brazil 3 1 75.0%
Denmark 34 19 64.1%
India 7 4 63.6%
U.S.A. 5 3 62.5%
Sri Lanka 5 3 62.5%
New Zealand 3 2 60.0%
Russia 10 7 58.8%
France 12 9 57.1%
Canada 4 3 57.1%
Finland 7 6 53.8%
Malaysia 6 6 50.0%
Ukraine 4 4 50.0%
Myanmar 1 1 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Hungary 1 1 50.0%
Ireland 11 12 47.8%
Scotland 20 25 44.4%
Germany 3 4 42.9%
Bulgaria 3 4 42.9%
Spain 3 4 42.9%
Estonia 2 3 40.0%
Czech Republic 3 5 37.5%
Sweden 4 7 36.4%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Tze Yong NG SOONG Joo Ven 21-18 / 21-14
2019 Lakshya SEN Ygor COELHO 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-19
2018 LIU Haichao SUN Feixiang 21-17 / 22-20
2017 Toby PENTY Lucas CORVEE 21-14 / 24-22
2016 Anders ANTONSEN SOONG Joo Ven 22-20 / 21-14
2015 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS Rajiv OUSEPH 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-16
2014 Ville LANG WANG Tzu Wei 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-16
2013 Brice LEVERDEZ Henri HURSKAINEN 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-16
2012 Anand PAWAR Kazumasa SAKAI 10-21 / 21-11 / 21-17
2011 Rajiv OUSEPH Carl BAXTER 21-18 / 21-10
2010 Anand PAWAR Ville LANG 21-9 / 21-10
2009 Marc ZWIEBLER Peter MIKKELSEN 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2008 Rajiv OUSEPH Anand PAWAR 21-17 / 21-8
2007 Kenichi TAGO Bjoern JOPPIEN 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-18
2006 Ville LANG zhu min 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17
2005 Przemyslaw WACHA Kasper OEDUM 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-2
2004 Arvind BHAT Marc ZWIEBLER 15-8 / 15-7
2003 Bjoern JOPPIEN Sho SASAKI 15-17 / 15-7 / 15-11
2002 Antti VIITIKKO Thomas KURIAN 15-7 / 15-8
2001 IRWANSYAH Nikhil KANETKAR 7-5 / 8-6 / 7-2
2000 Colin HAUGHTON Bobby MILROY 15-5 / 15-1
1999 PULLELA Gopichand Siddharth JAIN 15-7 / 15-10
1998 Pontus JANTTI Darren J HALL 15-13 / 15-8
1997 Tjitte WEISTRA Steffan PANDYA 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-11
1996 Peter Hoeg GADE JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-10
1995 Peter KNOWLES Jim LAUGESEN 15-11 / 15-7
1994 Thomas JOHANSSON Rikard MAGNUSSON 17-15 / 15-0
1993 Stephen P BUTLER Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-12 / 15-10
1992 Pontus JANTTI Peter ESPERSEN 15-9 / 15-6
1991 Darren J HALL Jens OLSSON 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-1
1990 Ib FREDERIKSEN Anders W NIELSEN 18-15 / 15-7
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 15-6