Fuzhou China Open  

Tournament Name: Li Ning China Masters
Tournament Dates: 13/09/2011-18/09/2011
Location: China, Changzhou
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae CAI Yun / FU Haifeng
MS CHEN Long CHEN Jin
WD TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F)
WS WANG Shixian JIANG Yanjiao
XD XU Chen / MA Jin YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 22-20 / 21-13 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 8 35
Round 1 20 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-18 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 23 49
Round 1 37 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-18 / 21-11 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 28 27
Round 1 7 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 11 21
Round 1 18 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-12 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / WU Chun Wei 45 34
Round 1 19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 17-21 / 21-9 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG - 43
Round 1 5 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-18 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 10 42
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Nan 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 13 57
Round 1 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-8 / 21-16 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 15 26
Round 1 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-15 / 21-15 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 26 29
Round 1 6 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 21-10 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21 31
Round 1 16 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-12 / 21-15 Rasmus BONDE / Anders KRISTIANSEN 44 33
Round 1 52 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol W.O. Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 12 0
Round 2 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 52 56
Round 2 20 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 22-20 / 21-8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 9 34
Round 2 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-13 / 21-9 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 37 25
Round 2 18 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 7 54
Round 2 5 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-17 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 19 37
Round 2 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-8 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Nan - 28
Round 2 6 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 21-18 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 14 37
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-15 / 26-24 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 16 45
Quarter-final 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-18 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 20 35
Quarter-final 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 21-16 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 18 43
Quarter-final 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 5 67
Quarter-final 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 22-20 / 23-21 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 6 48
Semi-final 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 26-24 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 4 50
Semi-final 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-17 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 64
Final 2 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 21-10 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 1 38
MS (qual)
Round 1 132 LU Yi 21-8 / 21-18 Kwong Beng CHAN 157 37
MS
Round 1 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-13 HSU Jen Hao 37 35
Round 1 44 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 22-20 / 21-17 Takuma UEDA 38 38
Round 1 9 Sho SASAKI 21-19 / 21-12 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 77 34
Round 1 28 Kazushi YAMADA 21-17 / 21-8 LU Yi 132 38
Round 1 6 CHEN Jin 21-4 / 11-21 / 21-10 CHONG Wei Feng 90 50
Round 1 190 ZHOU Wenlong 21-16 / 21-10 SON Wan Ho 26 40
Round 1 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-19 / 21-13 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 55 38
Round 1 34 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-16 / 21-17 CHOU Tien Chen 59 33
Round 1 36 CHAN Yan Kit 21-17 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR 54 35
Round 1 13 LEE Hyun Il 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-11 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 24 53
Round 1 51 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-11 / 23-21 Jan O JORGENSEN 14 36
Round 1 4 CHEN Long 21-7 / 21-13 Marc ZWIEBLER 15 36
Round 1 16 WANG Zhengming 21-14 / 21-14 Kenichi TAGO 20 37
Round 1 8 DU Pengyu 21-11 / 21-14 LIEW Daren 45 47
Round 1 23 PARUPALLI Kashyap 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Rajiv OUSEPH 35 46
Round 1 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-7 Yuekun CHEN 161 59
Round 2 2 LIN Dan 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 44 48
Round 2 9 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-16 Kazushi YAMADA 28 41
Round 2 6 CHEN Jin 21-15 / 21-13 ZHOU Wenlong 190 37
Round 2 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 34 60
Round 2 13 LEE Hyun Il 21-6 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit 36 28
Round 2 4 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-12 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 51 40
Round 2 8 DU Pengyu 21-11 / 21-17 WANG Zhengming 16 42
Round 2 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 23 45
Quarter-final 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-6 Sho SASAKI 9 37
Quarter-final 6 CHEN Jin 21-16 / 21-19 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22 51
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Long 21-10 / 22-20 LEE Hyun Il 13 52
Quarter-final 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 DU Pengyu 8 80
Semi-final 6 CHEN Jin 25-23 / 21-15 LIN Dan 2 45
Semi-final 4 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-14 Peter Hoeg GADE 3 56
Final 4 CHEN Long 21-16 / 22-20 CHEN Jin 6 54
WD
Round 1 15 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-12 / 21-16 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 27 25
Round 1 13 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 26 47
Round 1 (142*) BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 16 70
Round 1 78 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-13 / 21-15 Mingtian FU / Aiying XING 171 23
Round 1 12 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 33 47
Round 1 47 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na (208*) 71
Round 1 85 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-19 / 15-21 / 23-21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18 56
Round 2 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 21-9 Sook Chin CHONG / GOH Liu Ying 109 26
Round 2 15 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 7-10 Ret. HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 6 8
Round 2 4 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 15-21 / 21-13 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 13 52
Round 2 (142*) BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-19 / 21-12 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 7 48
Round 2 5 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 21-15 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 78 31
Round 2 3 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 22-20 / 21-14 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 12 41
Round 2 - CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-10 / 21-16 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 47 26
Round 2 85 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-19 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 2 89
Quarter-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 21-17 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 15 32
Quarter-final 4 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 21-14 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin (142*) 23
Quarter-final 3 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-18 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 5 38
Quarter-final 85 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 19-21 / 21-5 / 21-12 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan - 58
Semi-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 24-22 / 18-21 / 21-19 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 4 66
Semi-final 85 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-10 / 21-18 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 3 48
Final 85 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 21-19 / 0-0 Ret. WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 1 29
WS
Round 1 1 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-10 SUNG Ji Hyun 12 37
Round 1 25 Juan GU 11-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 LI Xuerui 16 54
Round 1 5 Saina NEHWAL 21-6 / 21-8 Aditi MUTATKAR 92 21
Round 1 27 Ayane KURIHARA 21-15 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 73 40
Round 1 4 JIANG Yanjiao 21-14 / 21-14 YAO Jie 20 36
Round 1 17 Sayaka SATO 21-16 / 21-19 Petya NEDELCHEVA 14 42
Round 1 11 LIU Xin (F) 21-9 / 21-16 PI Hongyan 23 37
Round 1 220 YAO Xue 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-17 Minatsu MITANI 53 53
Round 1 77 Aiying XING 14-21 / 21-15 / 23-21 CHEN Xiao Jia 101 70
Round 1 6 Tine BAUN 21-10 / 21-13 KIM Moon Hi 103 25
Round 1 18 Eriko HIROSE 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju 9 58
Round 1 3 WANG Xin 21-13 / 21-10 Arundhati PANTAWANE 97 26
Round 1 8 Juliane SCHENK 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-14 Kaori IMABEPPU 39 78
Round 1 7 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-14 / 21-8 P. C. Thulasi 120 25
Round 1 29 Mingtian FU 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 PAI Hsiao Ma 41 53
Round 1 2 WANG Shixian 21-13 / 19-21 / 30-29 TAI Tzu Ying 19 71
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-12 Juan GU 25 39
Round 2 5 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 18-21 / 27-25 Ayane KURIHARA 27 71
Round 2 4 JIANG Yanjiao 22-20 / 21-7 Sayaka SATO 17 34
Round 2 11 LIU Xin (F) 21-16 / 21-16 YAO Xue 220 26
Round 2 6 Tine BAUN 21-14 / 21-15 Aiying XING 77 34
Round 2 3 WANG Xin 21-12 / 22-20 Eriko HIROSE 18 35
Round 2 8 Juliane SCHENK 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-11 CHENG Shao Chieh 7 60
Round 2 2 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-12 Mingtian FU 29 37
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-8 / 21-12 Saina NEHWAL 5 33
Quarter-final 4 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-13 LIU Xin (F) 11 33
Quarter-final 3 WANG Xin 21-16 / 21-13 Tine BAUN 6 32
Quarter-final 2 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-12 Juliane SCHENK 8 40
Semi-final 4 JIANG Yanjiao 21-15 / 21-15 WANG Yihan 1 37
Semi-final 2 WANG Shixian 21-12 / 21-18 WANG Xin 3 35
Final 2 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 8-5 Ret. JIANG Yanjiao 4 30
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-12 LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei Chen 133 27
Round 1 (135*) KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-8 / 19-21 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 31 50
Round 1 9 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-10 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 27 35
Round 1 74 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 79 54
Round 1 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-16 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 14 32
Round 1 21 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-16 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 30 30
Round 1 13 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-12 / 21-13 DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Richi Puspita DILI 87 25
Round 1 (147*) HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-15 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 42 40
Round 1 104 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-16 QIU Zihan / XIA Huan - 55
Round 1 17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 7-21 / 21-17 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 12 47
Round 1 16 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 21-19 / 21-16 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 73 31
Round 1 6 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 15 48
Round 1 24 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 22-20 / 21-18 SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Ha Na 121 32
Round 1 49 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-17 / 21-17 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 11 31
Round 1 28 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 22-20 / 21-15 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin - 37
Round 1 56 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 5-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 3 42
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won (135*) 39
Round 2 9 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-9 / 21-13 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 74 26
Round 2 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 24-22 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21 43
Round 2 13 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 HONG Wei / PAN Pan (147*) 50
Round 2 104 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17 57
Round 2 16 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 21-18 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 6 35
Round 2 24 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-13 / 21-12 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 49 26
Round 2 56 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-19 / 21-17 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 28 33
Quarter-final 9 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-18 / 1-1 Ret. ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 1 28
Quarter-final 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 13 33
Quarter-final 104 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 16 54
Quarter-final 56 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 24 45
Semi-final 9 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-15 / 22-20 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 5 44
Semi-final 104 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 6-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 56 53
Final 9 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-13 / 21-16 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 104 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 62 8 29.6% 2289 84.78 00:40:18 2.1 2 7.4%
MS 31 69 7 22.6% 2458 79.29 00:44:14 1.79 2 6.5%
WD 20 49 9 45.0% 1796 89.8 00:45:51 1.96 4 20.0%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2488 82.93 00:42:24 1.96 5 16.7%
XD 30 72 12 40.0% 2624 87.47 00:39:42 2.2 0 0.0%
Total 138 321 45 32.6% 11655 84.46 00:42:19 2 13 9.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
LIN Dan Sho SASAKIMS Quarter-final 2 15 View
CHEN Long Marc ZWIEBLERMS Round 1 1 14 View
Saina NEHWAL Aditi MUTATKARWS Round 1 2 13 View
XU Chen / MA Jin YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye NaXD Final 1 12 View
CHENG Shu / PAN Pan Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NGWD Round 2 1 12 View
LEE Hyun Il WONG Wing Ki VincentMS Round 1 1 11 View
KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJIIXD Round 1 3 11 View
CHENG Shao Chieh Juliane SCHENKWS Round 2 1 10 View
ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei ChenXD Round 1 2 10 View
Saina NEHWAL Aditi MUTATKARWS Round 1 1 10 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 62 28 68.9%
Scotland 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 15 10 60.0%
Korea 19 16 54.3%
Thailand 1 1 50.0%
England 4 5 44.4%
Singapore 3 4 42.9%
India 7 10 41.2%
Germany 2 3 40.0%
Indonesia 5 8 38.5%
Japan 11 22 33.3%
Hong Kong 1 2 33.3%
Malaysia 6 13 31.6%
Chinese Taipei 5 14 26.3%
France 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Netherlands 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16
2017 TIAN Houwei QIAO Bin 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2016 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-17 / 23-21
2015 WANG Zhengming HUANG Yuxiang 22-20 / 21-19
2014 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-9
2013 WANG Zhengming SON Wan Ho 11-21 / 21-14 / 24-22
2012 CHEN Long HU Yun 21-11 / 21-13
2011 CHEN Long CHEN Jin 21-16 / 22-20
2010 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-14
2009 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-17
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-18
2007 LIN Dan Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-9
2006 CHEN Jin Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-14
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-6 / 15-13