Denmark Open  

Tournament Name: DANISA Denmark Open 2019
Tournament Dates: 15/10/2019-20/10/2019
Location: Denmark, Odense V
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN
MS Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long
WD BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan
WS TAI Tzu Ying Nozomi OKUHARA
XD Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-18 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 15 26
Round 1 36 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-14 / 21-17 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 11 35
Round 1 7 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-19 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 40 42
Round 1 12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 24-22 / 21-11 KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 26 38
Round 1 3 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-14 / 15-21 / 22-20 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 31 48
Round 1 17 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-15 DI Zijian / WANG Chang 84 66
Round 1 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-18 / 21-19 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8 41
Round 1 25 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 33 54
Round 1 44 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-16 / 21-19 OU Xuanyi / ZHANG Nan 30 31
Round 1 5 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-19 / 21-18 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 16 31
Round 1 9 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-19 / 21-12 HUANG Kaixiang / LIU Cheng 41 33
Round 1 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-14 / 21-19 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 13 33
Round 1 21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-19 / 21-18 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 23 35
Round 1 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-9 / 21-14 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 39 23
Round 1 14 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-16 / 24-22 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 22 31
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 10 27
Round 2 7 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-16 / 21-15 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 12 31
Round 2 3 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-16 / 22-20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 17 48
Round 2 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-19 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 25 57
Round 2 5 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-8 / 21-16 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 44 22
Round 2 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 9 55
Round 2 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-11 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21 62
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 21-16 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 14 27
Round 2 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO W.O. Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 36 0
Quarter-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-16 / 21-14 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 7 25
Quarter-final 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 3 50
Quarter-final 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-15 / 21-19 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 5 36
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 6 27
Semi-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-16 / 21-11 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 20 29
Semi-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 4 51
Final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-14 / 21-13 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 28
MS
Round 1 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 35 46
Round 1 12 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-14 / 21-17 LIN Dan 18 35
Round 1 6 Jonatan CHRISTIE 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-11 Jan O JORGENSEN 21 61
Round 1 22 Rasmus GEMKE 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Cheuk Yiu 30 76
Round 1 34 Mark CALJOUW 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Sourabh VERMA 37 68
Round 1 27 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-13 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap 25 38
Round 1 36 Brice LEVERDEZ 16-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 8 73
Round 1 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 29 58
Round 1 31 Khosit PHETPRADAB 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 WANG Tzu Wei 24 64
Round 1 7 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-19 Kenta NISHIMOTO 14 49
Round 1 13 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-17 / 23-21 HUANG Yuxiang 23 56
Round 1 4 Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 9 42
Round 1 17 Sameer VERMA 21-11 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 16 29
Round 1 5 CHEN Long 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16 LEE Zii Jia 15 72
Round 1 26 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-15 / 21-15 NG Ka Long Angus 10 35
Round 1 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-17 LU Guangzu 20 68
Round 2 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-6 / 21-14 SAI PRANEETH B. 12 34
Round 2 22 Rasmus GEMKE 21-17 / 23-21 Jonatan CHRISTIE 6 49
Round 2 27 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-9 Mark CALJOUW 34 54
Round 2 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-12 Brice LEVERDEZ 36 35
Round 2 7 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-15 Khosit PHETPRADAB 31 41
Round 2 4 Anders ANTONSEN 21-17 / 21-12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 13 50
Round 2 5 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-10 Sameer VERMA 17 38
Round 2 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-17 / 21-14 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 26 46
Quarter-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-13 Rasmus GEMKE 22 84
Quarter-final 19 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-19 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 27 46
Quarter-final 7 Viktor AXELSEN 24-22 / 21-12 Anders ANTONSEN 4 53
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-17 CHOU Tien Chen 2 54
Semi-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-19 Tommy SUGIARTO 19 46
Semi-final 5 CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Viktor AXELSEN 7 74
Final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-12 CHEN Long 5 44
WD
Round 1 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 25-23 / 21-18 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 19 45
Round 1 30 LIU Xuanxuan / XIA Yuting 21-19 / 21-13 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 29 41
Round 1 5 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-7 / 21-15 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 134 27
Round 1 9 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-12 / 21-8 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 41 26
Round 1 18 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 4 68
Round 1 15 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 20-22 / 21-8 / 21-13 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 35 58
Round 1 7 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-18 / 21-17 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 26 40
Round 1 45 BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-9 DONG Wenjing / FENG Xueying 24 58
Round 1 33 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 21-14 / 21-10 CHENG Chi Ya / LEE Chih Chen 53 32
Round 1 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-10 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 22 36
Round 1 17 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-13 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 11 32
Round 1 3 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-16 / 21-8 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 58 30
Round 1 12 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 21-16 / 21-19 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 28 35
Round 1 8 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-15 / 21-14 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 38 35
Round 1 23 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-17 / 21-17 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 36 35
Round 1 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-9 / 21-10 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 27 35
Round 2 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-17 / 21-15 LIU Xuanxuan / XIA Yuting 30 36
Round 2 5 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-8 / 21-19 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 9 35
Round 2 18 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 24-22 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 15 50
Round 2 45 BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-19 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 7 88
Round 2 33 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 23-21 / 21-16 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 6 43
Round 2 3 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-16 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 17 67
Round 2 8 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 11-21 / 21-16 / 24-22 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 12 61
Round 2 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-18 / 21-14 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 23 37
Quarter-final 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 18-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 5 68
Quarter-final 45 BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-13 / 21-16 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18 45
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-16 / 21-11 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 33 43
Quarter-final 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-18 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 8 71
Semi-final 45 BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 1 68
Semi-final 3 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 2 79
Final 45 BAEK Ha Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 3 83
WS
Round 1 27 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-19 / 21-18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 42
Round 1 23 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-19 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 15 39
Round 1 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 22-20 / 21-18 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 16 38
Round 1 19 Se Young AN 21-18 / 21-13 CHEN Xiaoxin 21 49
Round 1 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17 63
Round 1 13 HAN Yue 21-16 / 21-18 Kirsty GILMOUR 29 37
Round 1 10 SUNG Ji Hyun 25-23 / 21-18 HE Bingjiao 7 52
Round 1 14 Beiwen ZHANG 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-17 Line HĂžjmark KJAERSFELDT 22 51
Round 1 26 Aya OHORI 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-18 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 32 55
Round 1 9 Michelle LI 21-10 / 21-15 Yvonne LI 43 34
Round 1 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-9 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 25 27
Round 1 24 KIM Ga Eun 22-20 / 21-16 Soniia CHEAH 34 36
Round 1 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 23-21 Saina NEHWAL 8 37
Round 1 18 CAI Yanyan 21-15 / 21-15 Fitriani FITRIANI 30 29
Round 1 3 CHEN Yufei 21-14 / 21-13 YEO Jia Min 28 32
Round 1 5 Ratchanok INTANON W.O. Mia BLICHFELDT 12 0
Round 2 23 Carolina MARIN 22-20 / 29-27 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 27 59
Round 2 19 Se Young AN 21-14 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 6 41
Round 2 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-10 HAN Yue 13 33
Round 2 14 Beiwen ZHANG 14-21 / 21-17 / 13-9 Ret. SUNG Ji Hyun 10 55
Round 2 26 Aya OHORI 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-15 Ratchanok INTANON 5 61
Round 2 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-17 Michelle LI 9 36
Round 2 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Ga Eun 24 34
Round 2 3 CHEN Yufei 21-14 / 21-10 CAI Yanyan 18 29
Quarter-final 23 Carolina MARIN 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Se Young AN 19 80
Quarter-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-17 / 21-8 Beiwen ZHANG 14 31
Quarter-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-12 Aya OHORI 26 39
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Yufei 21-9 / 21-7 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 11 24
Semi-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Carolina MARIN 23 75
Semi-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-14 / 14-11 Ret. CHEN Yufei 3 32
Final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-14 Nozomi OKUHARA 4 40
XD
Round 1 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-10 / 21-12 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL - 23
Round 1 21 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Tontowi AHMAD / Winny Oktavina KANDOW 16 52
Round 1 7 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-12 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 26 34
Round 1 18 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-16 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 19 51
Round 1 23 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-19 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 4 63
Round 1 32 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 21-17 / 21-17 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 22 31
Round 1 11 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 9-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 15 48
Round 1 10 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 30 47
Round 1 35 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 12 50
Round 1 5 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-13 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 14 32
Round 1 29 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-16 / 21-11 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 28 29
Round 1 6 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 21-14 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 33 37
Round 1 17 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-11 / 21-19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 20 31
Round 1 13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-19 / 21-12 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 8 38
Round 1 9 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 26-24 / 21-16 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 31 39
Round 1 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 27 0
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 23-21 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 21 32
Round 2 7 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 18 54
Round 2 32 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 21-14 / 21-15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 23 36
Round 2 11 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-15 / 22-20 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 10 34
Round 2 5 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-12 / 21-6 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 35 23
Round 2 6 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 26-24 / 13-21 / 21-11 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 29 58
Round 2 13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-18 / 21-7 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 17 34
Round 2 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 9 58
Quarter-final 7 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 18-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 1 55
Quarter-final 32 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-18 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 11 52
Quarter-final 5 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-18 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 6 46
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-13 / 21-13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 13 26
Semi-final 7 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-12 / 21-12 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 32 27
Semi-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-11 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 5 54
Final 7 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-19 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 2 59

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 68 8 26.7% 2544 84.8 00:38:04 2.23 2 6.7%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2667 86.03 00:52:12 1.65 9 29.0%
WD 31 73 11 35.5% 2652 85.55 00:48:37 1.76 9 29.0%
WS 28 62 6 21.4% 2283 81.54 00:42:58 1.9 4 14.3%
XD 30 73 13 43.3% 2695 89.83 00:41:46 2.15 1 3.3%
Total 150 349 49 32.7% 12841 85.61 00:44:49 1.91 25 16.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 3 1 75.0%
Korea 18 9 66.7%
Indonesia 23 13 63.9%
Chinese Taipei 14 9 60.9%
U.S.A. 3 2 60.0%
Japan 26 18 59.1%
China 28 24 53.8%
Thailand 8 12 40.0%
Hong Kong 4 6 40.0%
Denmark 7 11 38.9%
Malaysia 5 10 33.3%
India 5 10 33.3%
France 2 4 33.3%
Netherlands 2 4 33.3%
England 2 5 28.6%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
Germany 1 5 16.7%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Russia 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Singapore 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12
2020 Anders ANTONSEN Rasmus GEMKE 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-12
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-12
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth LEE Hyun Il 21-10 / 21-5
2016 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 23-21
2015 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 24-22
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 24-22 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei DU Pengyu 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-18
2010 Jan O JORGENSEN Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-19
2009 Simon SANTOSO Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-6
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14
2007 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-12
2006 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu W.O.
2005 LEE Chong Wei Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 17-14 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 15-12 / 15-11
2003 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 15-4 / 15-6
2002 CHEN Hong Kenneth JONASSEN 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6
2001 BAO Chunlai LIN Dan 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-0
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE George RIMARCDI 15-11 / 15-12
1999 Poul-Erik HOYER Choong Hann WONG 17-15 / 15-4
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE DONG Jiong 15-8 / 17-14
1997 DONG Jiong Peter Hoeg GADE 15-17 / 15-11 / 15-12
1996 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Ewe Hock ONG 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-12
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER HENDRAWAN 17-18 / 17-14 / 17-15
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 17-18 / 15-4 / 15-10
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-2
1992 Darren J HALL Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 18-13
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-8
1990 Poul-Erik HOYER Morten FROST HANSEN 4-15 / 15-10 / 17-15
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jianhua ZHAO 15-12 / 15-13