Indonesia Open  

Tournament Name: DJARUM INDONESIA SUPER SERIES 2008
Tournament Dates: 17/06/2008-22/06/2008
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA
MS Sony Dwi KUNCORO Simon SANTOSO
WD Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA
WS ZHU Lin Maria Kristin YULIANTI
XD ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (265*) Chrisna ADIWIJAYA / Syarif Syahmie RADHITIAN 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-16 CHENG CHUNG Jen / HSIAO Hsiang Chun - 38
Round 1 - Agung RUHANDA / Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN 21-15 / 21-15 Davin PRAWISSA / Rio WILLIANTO (553*) 20
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN (21*) 28
Round 1 (47*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-16 Agung RUHANDA / Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN - 43
Round 1 (9*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-13 / 21-11 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (17*) 22
Round 1 (247*) SAPUTRA Albert / Rizky YANU KRESNAYADI 21-19 / 21-17 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (20*) 24
Round 1 (13*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-18 / 21-7 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / TAN Wee Kiong (117*) 31
Round 1 (271*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (71*) 40
Round 1 (15*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-12 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chi Yuan - 23
Round 1 (136*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Bin Shen TAN 21-17 / 21-12 Suprobo BAGUS / Aji Basuki SINDORO - 26
Round 1 (50*) Rasmus BONDE / Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (191*) 50
Round 1 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-18 / 21-14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Rendra WIJAYA (33*) 30
Round 1 (44*) KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo 21-14 / 23-21 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS (70*) 23
Round 1 (7*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-13 / 21-5 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (46*) 22
Round 1 (57*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-10 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR - 27
Round 1 (14*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-19 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah (275*) 24
Round 1 (51*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-18 / 21-12 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (19*) 28
Round 1 (265*) Chrisna ADIWIJAYA / Syarif Syahmie RADHITIAN 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-14 Dharma GUNAWI / Peter ZAUNER (121*) 39
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-16 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (47*) 47
Round 2 (9*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-10 / 21-12 SAPUTRA Albert / Rizky YANU KRESNAYADI (247*) 21
Round 2 (271*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 25-23 / 21-23 / 21-19 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (13*) 71
Round 2 (15*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-9 / 24-26 / 23-21 Chung Chiat KHOO / Bin Shen TAN (136*) 63
Round 2 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-14 / 21-12 Rasmus BONDE / Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN (50*) 26
Round 2 (44*) KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (7*) 50
Round 2 (14*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 14-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (57*) 53
Round 2 (51*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-14 / 21-14 Chrisna ADIWIJAYA / Syarif Syahmie RADHITIAN (265*) 25
Quarter-final (9*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-10 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 43
Quarter-final (271*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 27-25 / 20-22 / 22-20 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (15*) 70
Quarter-final (44*) KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo 21-7 / 21-16 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (11*) 21
Quarter-final (14*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-12 / 21-12 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (51*) 26
Semi-final (9*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 23-25 / 21-15 / 21-15 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG (271*) 59
Semi-final (14*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-13 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (44*) 28
Final (14*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (9*) 52
MS (qual)
Round 1 (90*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-13 / 21-15 LU Chi Yuan (640*) 28
Round 1 (67*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-18 / 21-13 Tuomas PALMQVIST (299*) 29
Round 1 (69*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-17 / 22-20 Bandar Sigit PAMUNGKAS (212*) 39
Round 1 (142*) Andreas ADITYAWARMAN 21-4 / 21-16 Adnan FAUZI (178*) 21
Round 1 (159*) Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 25-23 / 28-26 Wisnu Haryo PUTRO (247*) 47
Round 2 (43*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 23-21 / 20-22 / 21-4 Allan TAI (153*) 45
Round 2 (90*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-14 / 21-10 Wee Chung PEI (132*) 33
Round 2 (76*) Ari Yuli Wahyu HARTANTO 22-20 / 21-16 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA (112*) 32
Round 2 (67*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-17 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR (51*) 30
Round 2 (69*) HONG Ji Hoon 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Achmad RIVAI (520*) 60
Round 2 (70*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-18 / 21-19 Andreas ADITYAWARMAN (142*) 34
Round 2 (159*) Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 21-18 / 21-15 Dharma GUNAWI (188*) 32
Round 2 (89*) Rune ULSING 21-13 / 22-20 Hartono ANDI (388*) 31
Round 3 (90*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-13 / 21-8 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (43*) 25
Round 3 (76*) Ari Yuli Wahyu HARTANTO 21-11 / 21-18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (67*) 31
Round 3 (70*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-8 HONG Ji Hoon (69*) 48
Round 3 (159*) Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 21-19 / 21-12 Rune ULSING (89*) 30
MS
Round 1 (42*) Kenichi TAGO 21-17 / 21-14 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (20*) 37
Round 1 (22*) NG Wei 22-20 / 21-14 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (36*) 46
Round 1 (9*) Peter Hoeg GADE 11-1 Ret. Scott EVANS (39*) 6
Round 1 (48*) Jan O JORGENSEN 29-27 / 21-18 LEE Cheol Ho (70*) 36
Round 1 (18*) Tsuen Seng LEE 27-25 / 21-17 Tommy SUGIARTO (40*) 53
Round 1 (33*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 21-19 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI (24*) 33
Round 1 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-9 / 21-12 Petr KOUKAL (47*) 31
Round 1 (38*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-17 / 22-20 Kay Bin YEOH (35*) 37
Round 1 (27*) Ronald SUSILO 21-15 / 21-18 Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA (159*) 33
Round 1 (90*) Alamsyah YUNUS 23-21 / 20-22 / 21-12 Arvind BHAT (50*) 62
Round 1 (16*) Joachim PERSSON 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-14 Anup SRIDHAR (28*) 44
Round 1 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-18 / 21-13 Ari Yuli Wahyu HARTANTO (76*) 33
Round 1 (19*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit (26*) 52
Round 1 (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 Eric PANG (32*) 45
Round 1 (30*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-7 / 0-0 Ret. Shoji SATO (21*) 15
Round 1 (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-16 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (25*) 37
Round 2 (42*) Kenichi TAGO 21-10 / 21-18 NG Wei (22*) 40
Round 2 (48*) Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-17 Peter Hoeg GADE (9*) 51
Round 2 (18*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-15 / 22-20 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (33*) 37
Round 2 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 22-20 / 21-9 Dicky PALYAMA (38*) 33
Round 2 (27*) Ronald SUSILO 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-6 Alamsyah YUNUS (90*) 57
Round 2 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-19 Joachim PERSSON (16*) 56
Round 2 (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-17 Sairul Amar AYOB (19*) 56
Round 2 (3*) BAO Chunlai 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Tien Minh NGUYEN (30*) 53
Quarter-final (42*) Kenichi TAGO 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-14 Jan O JORGENSEN (48*) 54
Quarter-final (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-15 / 21-16 Tsuen Seng LEE (18*) 42
Quarter-final (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-12 Ronald SUSILO (27*) 36
Quarter-final (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-12 / 21-16 Przemyslaw WACHA (13*) 32
Semi-final (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO (42*) 59
Semi-final (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 BAO Chunlai (3*) 55
Final (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Simon SANTOSO (11*) 66
WD
Round 1 (30*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Lita NURLITA 20-22 / 21-7 / 21-12 CHAU Hoi Wah / KOON Wai Chee (40*) 44
Round 1 (18*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 21-10 / 21-16 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei (259*) 29
Round 1 (245*) Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 21-16 / 21-19 Imogen BANKIER / Suzanne RAYAPPAN - 36
Round 1 (12*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-13 / 21-17 Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (35*) 27
Round 1 (24*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-18 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (31*) 35
Round 1 (57*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 21-7 / 21-10 Lelyana Deasy CHANDRA / Yunita TETTY (518*) 23
Round 1 (13*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 23-21 Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / (CJ) YULIANTI (54*) 38
Round 1 (19*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-11 / 21-17 Saina NEHWAL / Anna RICE (184*) 26
Round 1 (164*) CHOU Chia Chi / LEE Tai An 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / Yu Hang OOI (257*) 36
Round 1 (14*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-10 / 21-5 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TIEN Ching Yun (117*) 18
Round 1 (34*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-18 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (29*) 45
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-17 / 21-10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Lita NURLITA (30*) 33
Round 2 (16*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 21-10 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (18*) 31
Round 2 (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-17 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (245*) 34
Round 2 (12*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-16 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (24*) 56
Round 2 (57*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-18 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (13*) 58
Round 2 (10*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-11 / 21-9 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (19*) 27
Round 2 (14*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-10 CHOU Chia Chi / LEE Tai An (164*) 35
Round 2 (34*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-14 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (7*) 53
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-15 / 21-13 Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII (16*) 45
Quarter-final (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-15 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (12*) 27
Quarter-final (10*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-10 / 21-8 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (57*) 30
Quarter-final (34*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 22-20 / 21-15 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (14*) 32
Semi-final (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-18 ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili (3*) 67
Semi-final (10*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 21-15 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (34*) 39
Final (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-14 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (10*) 38
WS (qual)
Round 1 (88*) KIM Moon Hi 21-23 / 21-13 / 21-13 CHIANG Pei Hsin (164*) 44
Round 1 (86*) Fransiska RATNASARI 21-9 / 21-15 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (142*) 31
Round 1 - Tieke ARIEDANINGRUM 21-19 / 23-21 Nicole GRETHER (279*) 42
Round 2 (99*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-8 / 21-16 Melicia KURNIAWAN (139*) 24
Round 2 (117*) Juan GU 21-12 / 21-12 Camilla SORENSEN (70*) 29
Round 2 (88*) KIM Moon Hi 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-10 Yuli MARFUAH - 38
Round 2 (64*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Fransiska RATNASARI (86*) 74
Round 2 (263*) CHEN Hsiao Huan 22-20 / 21-17 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (57*) 25
Round 2 - Tieke ARIEDANINGRUM 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Sylvina KURNIAWAN (90*) 58
Round 2 (140*) Rosaria Yusfin PUNGKASARI 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (68*) 44
Round 3 (99*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-17 Mingtian FU (93*) 49
Round 3 (117*) Juan GU 21-16 / 21-17 KIM Moon Hi (88*) 29
Round 3 (64*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 CHEN Hsiao Huan (263*) 62
Round 3 (140*) Rosaria Yusfin PUNGKASARI 21-11 / 21-12 Tieke ARIEDANINGRUM - 29
WS
Round 1 (4*) ZHU Lin 21-10 / 21-6 Ella DIEHL (35*) 36
Round 1 (58*) JANG(F) Soo Young 21-9 / 21-18 Charmaine REID (44*) 28
Round 1 (8*) WANG Chen 21-8 / 21-13 Petya NEDELCHEVA (28*) 27
Round 1 (33*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-14 / 21-19 Anna RICE (26*) 29
Round 1 (7*) PI Hongyan 19-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI (99*) 57
Round 1 (20*) Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-14 Rosaria Yusfin PUNGKASARI (140*) 25
Round 1 (12*) YIP Pui Yin 24-22 / 21-11 Juan GU (117*) 37
Round 1 (27*) Aiying XING 21-13 / 21-12 Anu NIEMINEN (45*) 28
Round 1 (25*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-15 / 21-16 Adrianti FIRDASARI (32*) 37
Round 1 (9*) ZHOU Mi 21-17 / 21-9 Elizabeth CANN (34*) 27
Round 1 (31*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-19 / 22-20 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (64*) 38
Round 1 (22*) YAO Jie 21-17 / 0-0 Ret. Tine BAUN (3*) 15
Round 1 (37*) Salakjit PONSANA 20-22 / 21-4 / 21-17 Maria Elfira CHRISTINA (59*) 48
Round 1 (16*) Yu HIRAYAMA 21-10 / 21-8 Maja TVRDY (80*) 24
Round 1 (30*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-17 Eriko HIROSE (21*) 56
Round 1 (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-17 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (55*) 27
Round 2 (4*) ZHU Lin 21-11 / 21-12 JANG(F) Soo Young (58*) 31
Round 2 (8*) WANG Chen 21-11 / 21-10 LEE Yun Hwa (33*) 27
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL (20*) 54
Round 2 (27*) Aiying XING 21-13 / 21-13 YIP Pui Yin (12*) 31
Round 2 (9*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 22-24 / 21-14 HWANG Hye Youn (25*) 57
Round 2 (31*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-14 / 21-19 YAO Jie (22*) 38
Round 2 (37*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-13 / 20-18 Ret. Yu HIRAYAMA (16*) 35
Round 2 (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-16 / 21-10 Judith MEULENDIJKS (30*) 32
Quarter-final (4*) ZHU Lin 17-21 / 2-6 Ret. WANG Chen (8*) 24
Quarter-final (7*) PI Hongyan 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-8 Aiying XING (27*) 60
Quarter-final (31*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-16 ZHOU Mi (9*) 59
Quarter-final (5*) ZHANG Ning 21-14 / 21-19 Salakjit PONSANA (37*) 34
Semi-final (4*) ZHU Lin 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 PI Hongyan (7*) 70
Semi-final (31*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-14 / 20-22 / 22-20 ZHANG Ning (5*) 65
Final (4*) ZHU Lin 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (31*) 78
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-14 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (29*) 34
Round 1 (28*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 21-16 / 21-12 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (59*) 25
Round 1 (18*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA (279*) 54
Round 1 (30*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-11 HSIAO Hsiang Chun / LEE Tai An - 21
Round 1 (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-11 / 21-15 Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (181*) 23
Round 1 (25*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-12 / 21-19 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / KOON Wai Chee (167*) 22
Round 1 (17*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-17 / 0-0 CHENG CHUNG Jen / TIEN Ching Yun - 25
Round 1 (35*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG 21-14 / 21-17 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Marie ROEPKE (63*) 31
Round 1 (43*) Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-12 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (15*) 44
Round 1 (23*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-11 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / Yu Hang OOI (288*) 26
Round 1 (4*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (134*) 29
Round 1 (54*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG (147*) 39
Round 1 (27*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-16 / 21-11 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (79*) 26
Round 1 (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-11 / 21-16 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (58*) 28
Round 1 (82*) KWON Yi Goo / HA Jung Eun W.O. Tri KUSHARJANTO / Yunita TETTY (295*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-9 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (28*) 27
Round 2 (30*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-8 / 21-12 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (18*) 23
Round 2 (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-9 / 21-11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (25*) 22
Round 2 (17*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-17 / 21-18 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG (35*) 32
Round 2 (43*) Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-15 KWON Yi Goo / HA Jung Eun (82*) 58
Round 2 (4*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 16-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (23*) 54
Round 2 (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-13 / 21-10 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (27*) 34
Quarter-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-13 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (30*) 37
Quarter-final (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-17 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (17*) 28
Quarter-final (4*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-19 / 21-14 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (43*) 31
Quarter-final (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-9 / 21-9 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI (54*) 23
Semi-final (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 22-20 / 22-20 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 42
Semi-final (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-17 / 21-9 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (4*) 35
Final (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-14 / 21-8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (10*) 35
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 75 13 41.9% 2769 89.32 00:36:37 2.44 3 9.7%
MS 29 71 13 44.8% 2670 92.07 00:45:02 2.04 2 6.9%
WD 26 60 8 30.8% 2130 81.92 00:37:00 2.21 1 3.9%
WS 28 66 10 35.7% 2362 84.36 00:41:26 2.04 4 14.3%
XD 28 63 7 25.0% 2206 78.79 00:32:26 2.43 0 0.0%
Total 142 335 51 35.9% 12137 85.47 00:38:32 2.22 10 7.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 18 3 85.7%
U.S.A. 4 1 80.0%
France 3 1 75.0%
Poland 2 1 66.7%
Korea 17 11 60.7%
Italy 3 2 60.0%
Singapore 7 5 58.3%
Indonesia 56 45 55.5%
Japan 13 11 54.2%
Scotland 2 2 50.0%
Vietnam 1 1 50.0%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Denmark 17 20 46.0%
Netherlands 3 4 42.9%
Malaysia 16 22 42.1%
Hong Kong 6 9 40.0%
Thailand 4 6 40.0%
Russia 2 5 28.6%
England 1 3 25.0%
Canada 1 4 20.0%
Chinese Taipei 2 10 16.7%
India 1 5 16.7%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Jersey 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN ZHAO Junpeng 21-9 / 21-10
2021 Viktor AXELSEN LOH Kean Yew 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-13
2019 CHOU Tien Chen Anders ANTONSEN 21-18 / 24-26 / 21-15
2018 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth Kazumasa SAKAI 21-11 / 21-19
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Jan O JORGENSEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-7
2014 Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO 21-18 / 21-18
2013 LEE Chong Wei Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 21-14
2012 Simon SANTOSO DU Pengyu 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-11
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-7
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-8
2009 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-9 / 21-14
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9
2007 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-16
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-19
2005 LEE Hyun Il Boonsak PONSANA 15-10 / 15-3
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-10 / 15-11
2003 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-9
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-12
2001 Marleve MAINAKY Tsuen Seng LEE 6-8 / 7-5 / 7-3
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Ewe Hock ONG 15-5 / 15-13
1999 Taufik HIDAYAT Budi SANTOSO 17-14 / 15-12
1998 Hock Kin YONG Budi SANTOSO 15-7 / 15-8
1997 Ardy B WIRANATA Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-3
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Budi SANTOSO 15-8 / 15-4
1995 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-9
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 15-8
1993 Allan BUDI KUSUMA PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-4
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 6-15 / 15-9
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-5
1990 Ardy B WIRANATA Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-10 / 15-5
1989 XIONG Guobao Joko SUPRIANTO 15-0 / 15-4