Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: Pan American Champs 1995
Tournament Dates: 16/03/1995-16/03/1995
Location: Argentina, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE Kevin (Qi) HAN / Thomas REIDY
MS Jaimie DAWSON Iain SYDIE
WD Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE
WS Denyse JULIEN Sian DENG
XD Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN Anil KAUL / Sian DENG

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (169*) Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE 15-2 / 15-6 Ryan HOLDER / Argyle MAYNARD - 0
Round 1 - Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES 15-7 / 15-3 Christian ERICHSEN / Pedro YANG - 0
Round 1 - Paul LEYOW / Roy jnr PAUL 15-5 / 15-4 Mario CARULLA / Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA (214*) 0
Round 1 (370*) Alejandro MEYER / Jorge MEYER 18-13 / 15-5 Paulo FAM / Shuan HUANG - 0
Round 1 - Gustavo SALAZAR / Federico VALDEZ 15-0 / 15-2 Michael GARAY / Jorge POSSIEL - 0
Round 1 - Jaimie DAWSON / Darryl YUNG 15-0 / 15-1 Guilherme KUMASAKA / Leandro SANTOS - 0
Round 1 - Moises ALTALEF / Kenneth ERICHSEN 15-1 / 15-4 Veron GRIFFITHS / Garth WALKER - 0
Round 1 (310*) Kevin (Qi) HAN / Thomas REIDY 15-3 / 15-0 Oscar BRANDON / Hedwig DE LA FUENTE - 0
Quarter-final (169*) Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE 15-4 / 15-4 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES - 0
Quarter-final - Paul LEYOW / Roy jnr PAUL 15-7 / 15-5 Alejandro MEYER / Jorge MEYER (370*) 0
Quarter-final - Jaimie DAWSON / Darryl YUNG 15-3 / 7-15 / 15-2 Gustavo SALAZAR / Federico VALDEZ - 0
Quarter-final (310*) Kevin (Qi) HAN / Thomas REIDY 15-12 / 15-1 Moises ALTALEF / Kenneth ERICHSEN - 0
Semi-final (169*) Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE 15-1 / 15-3 Paul LEYOW / Roy jnr PAUL - 0
Semi-final (310*) Kevin (Qi) HAN / Thomas REIDY 15-9 / 15-10 Jaimie DAWSON / Darryl YUNG - 0
Final (169*) Anil KAUL / Iain SYDIE 15-12 / 15-9 Kevin (Qi) HAN / Thomas REIDY (310*) 0
MS
Round 1 - Pedro YANG 15-5 / 15-0 Shuan HUANG - 0
Round 1 (157*) Thomas REIDY 15-2 / 15-2 Alejandro MEYER (626*) 0
Round 1 - Ryan HOLDER 15-5 / 18-15 Jorge POSSIEL (627*) 0
Round 1 - Paul LEYOW 15-5 / 15-8 Hedwig DE LA FUENTE - 0
Round 1 - Moises ALTALEF 15-9 / 15-8 Leandro SANTOS - 0
Round 1 - Christian ERICHSEN 15-10 / 15-5 Paulo FAM - 0
Round 1 - Oscar BRANDON 15-1 / 15-0 Michael GARAY (628*) 0
Round 1 - Argyle MAYNARD 5-15 / 15-5 / 15-3 Veron GRIFFITHS - 0
Round 1 (378*) Jorge MEYER 15-3 / 15-5 Guilherme KUMASAKA - 0
Round 1 - Roy jnr PAUL 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-3 Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA (301*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-13 / 15-10 Pedro YANG - 0
Round 2 (157*) Thomas REIDY 15-3 / 15-4 Garth WALKER - 0
Round 2 (148*) Mario CARULLA 15-2 / 15-3 Ryan HOLDER - 0
Round 2 - Moises ALTALEF 15-7 / 2-15 / 18-15 Paul LEYOW - 0
Round 2 - Christian ERICHSEN 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-7 Oscar BRANDON - 0
Round 2 (136*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-6 / 15-11 Argyle MAYNARD - 0
Round 2 - Kenneth ERICHSEN 15-2 / 17-16 Jorge MEYER (378*) 0
Round 2 (165*) Iain SYDIE 15-5 / 15-5 Roy jnr PAUL - 0
Quarter-final (73*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-3 / 15-12 Thomas REIDY (157*) 0
Quarter-final (148*) Mario CARULLA 15-12 / 15-3 Moises ALTALEF - 0
Quarter-final (136*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-7 / 15-5 Christian ERICHSEN - 0
Quarter-final (165*) Iain SYDIE 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-0 Kenneth ERICHSEN - 0
Semi-final (73*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-4 / 15-5 Mario CARULLA (148*) 0
Semi-final (165*) Iain SYDIE 15-6 / 15-12 Kevin (Qi) HAN (136*) 0
Final (73*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-5 / 15-11 Iain SYDIE (165*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Debra O`CONNOR / Beverly TANG CHOON 15-8 / 15-5 Silvia JIMENEZ / Sandra JIMENO - 0
Round 1 - Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND 15-0 / 15-2 Carolina LUX / Marion MEYER (352*) 0
Round 1 - Ximena BELLIDO / Lorena BLANCO 15-1 / 15-2 Patricia FINARDI / Cristina NAKANO - 0
Quarter-final (22*) Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN 15-0 / 15-0 Sandra CATTANEO MIASHIRO / Min Huai HAO - 0
Quarter-final - Ann FRENCH / Kathy ZIMMERMAN 0-15 / 15-9 / 18-15 Debra O`CONNOR / Beverly TANG CHOON - 0
Quarter-final - Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND 15-2 / 15-6 Terry LEYOW (WALKER) / Nigella SAUNDERS - 0
Quarter-final (55*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-6 / 15-5 Ximena BELLIDO / Lorena BLANCO - 0
Semi-final (22*) Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN 15-5 / 15-2 Ann FRENCH / Kathy ZIMMERMAN - 0
Semi-final (55*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-5 / 15-2 Linda FRENCH / Erika VON HEILAND - 0
Final (22*) Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN 15-11 / 15-9 Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (55*) 0
WS
Round 1 - Debra O`CONNOR 11-0 / 11-0 Carolina LUX (543*) 0
Round 1 (182*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-6 / 11-7 Silvia JIMENEZ - 0
Round 1 - Sandra JIMENO 11-2 / 11-2 Marion MEYER (301*) 0
Round 1 - Beverly TANG CHOON 11-1 / 11-0 Alice GARAY - 0
Round 2 (55*) Denyse JULIEN 11-5 / 11-6 Lorena BLANCO - 0
Round 2 - Debra O`CONNOR 11-2 / 11-3 Patricia FINARDI - 0
Round 2 (151*) Kathy ZIMMERMAN 11-2 / 11-3 Sandra CATTANEO MIASHIRO - 0
Round 2 (182*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-9 / 9-11 / 11-8 Terry LEYOW (WALKER) - 0
Round 2 - Sandra JIMENO 11-2 / 11-2 Cristina NAKANO - 0
Round 2 (128*) Milaine CLOUTIER 11-0 / 7-11 / 11-2 Nigella SAUNDERS - 0
Round 2 - Beverly TANG CHOON 6-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Ximena BELLIDO - 0
Round 2 (59*) Sian DENG 11-1 / 11-0 Min Huai HAO - 0
Quarter-final (55*) Denyse JULIEN 11-3 / 11-1 Debra O`CONNOR - 0
Quarter-final (182*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-3 / 11-2 Kathy ZIMMERMAN (151*) 0
Quarter-final (128*) Milaine CLOUTIER 11-4 / 11-5 Sandra JIMENO - 0
Quarter-final (59*) Sian DENG 11-8 / 11-1 Beverly TANG CHOON - 0
Semi-final (55*) Denyse JULIEN 11-0 / 11-3 Robbyn M HERMITAGE (182*) 0
Semi-final (59*) Sian DENG 11-5 / 11-4 Milaine CLOUTIER (128*) 0
Final (55*) Denyse JULIEN 11-7 / 11-1 Sian DENG (59*) 0
XD
Round 1 (321*) Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-0 / 15-4 Roy jnr PAUL / Nigella SAUNDERS - 0
Round 1 - Federico VALDEZ / Gloria JIMENEZ 15-3 / 15-2 Guilherme KUMASAKA / Cristina NAKANO - 0
Round 1 - Mike EDSTROM / Linda FRENCH 15-0 / 15-3 Jorge MEYER / Marion MEYER (385*) 0
Round 1 - Paulo FAM / Min Huai HAO 15-4 / 15-4 Jorge POSSIEL / Alice GARAY - 0
Round 1 - Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA / Lorena BLANCO 15-2 / 15-10 Chris HALES / Ann FRENCH - 0
Round 1 - Paul LEYOW / Terry LEYOW (WALKER) 15-4 / 15-4 Shuan HUANG / Sandra CATTANEO MIASHIRO - 0
Round 1 - Leandro SANTOS / Patricia FINARDI 15-12 / 15-6 Alejandro MEYER / Carolina LUX - 0
Round 1 (209*) Anil KAUL / Sian DENG 15-9 / 15-2 Gustavo SALAZAR / Ximena BELLIDO - 0
Quarter-final (321*) Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-2 / 15-6 Federico VALDEZ / Gloria JIMENEZ - 0
Quarter-final - Mike EDSTROM / Linda FRENCH 15-1 / 15-1 Paulo FAM / Min Huai HAO - 0
Quarter-final - Paul LEYOW / Terry LEYOW (WALKER) 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-2 Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA / Lorena BLANCO - 0
Quarter-final (209*) Anil KAUL / Sian DENG 15-10 / 15-0 Leandro SANTOS / Patricia FINARDI - 0
Semi-final (321*) Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-3 / 15-3 Mike EDSTROM / Linda FRENCH - 0
Semi-final (209*) Anil KAUL / Sian DENG 15-4 / 15-2 Paul LEYOW / Terry LEYOW (WALKER) - 0
Final (321*) Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-4 / 15-5 Anil KAUL / Sian DENG (209*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 31 1 6.7% 613 40.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 25 55 5 20.0% 1179 47.16 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 10 21 1 10.0% 413 41.3 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 19 41 3 15.8% 593 31.21 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 15 31 1 6.7% 602 40.13 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 84 179 11 13.1% 3400 40.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 37 7 84.1%
Trinidad and Tobago 5 3 62.5%
U.S.A. 14 9 60.9%
Guatemala 7 6 53.8%
Spain 2 2 50.0%
Barbados 2 3 40.0%
Jamaica 6 11 35.3%
Peru 6 11 35.3%
Suriname 1 3 25.0%
Argentina 2 13 13.3%
Brazil 2 16 11.1%

Category: