Indonesia Open  

Tournament Name: Indonesia Open 1998 (I)
Tournament Dates: 01/11/1998-01/11/1998
Location: Indonesia, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE
MS Hock Kin YONG Budi SANTOSO
WD Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN
WS Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN Mette SORENSEN
XD Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (32*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-3 / 15-1 Adi SUSANTO / (EJV) WIJANARKO - 0
Round 1 - Tri Pamungkas HERU / Peter YAN 15-1 / 15-10 ENROE / Wiempie MAHARDI - 0
Round 1 - Ronne Maykel RUNTOLALU / Rony TRENGGONO 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-9 James ANDERSON / Neil WATERMAN (115*) 0
Round 1 - Ade LUKAS / Budi SANTOSO 15-4 / 15-1 Yohannes HOGIANTO / Muhammad NADIP - 0
Round 1 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-8 / 15-11 Krid CHUAYNARONG / Boonsak PONSANA (174*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Karel MAINAKY / Nova WIDIANTO 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Janek ROOS / Michael SOGAARD (146*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Soon Thoe CHEAH / Cheh Chang PANG 15-8 / 15-6 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA - 0
Round 1 (98*) Saputra HADI / Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA 15-4 / 15-6 Dwi Satiri HASMAR / Agus SETIAWAN - 0
Round 1 - FAHRIANUR / Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN 15-3 / 15-10 Iksan ICHSAN / Dwi KRISTIAWAN - 0
Round 1 (9*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-5 / 15-6 Lalu FIRMANSYAH / Unang RAHMAT - 0
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-3 / 15-13 Darmawan ANDREAS / Luluk HADIYANTO - 0
Round 1 - Choon Eng CHEW / Wan Wah LEE 15-13 / 15-4 David Yedija POHAN / Jimmy POHAN - 0
Round 1 - Halim Haryanto HO / Hermono YUWONO 15-2 / 15-2 Trisvawan DENNY / Hadi SUGIANTO - 0
Round 1 - Toto SUNARTO / WISNU 17-15 / 10-15 / 15-10 Billy GUNWAN / Deny SETIAWAN - 0
Round 1 (29*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-2 / 15-8 CAHYANTO / (WJV) GIRI - 0
Round 1 - Doni PRASETYO / Denny SETIAWAN W.O. Rizki ABADI / AGUS - 0
Round 2 (32*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-5 / 15-5 Tri Pamungkas HERU / Peter YAN - 0
Round 2 - Ade LUKAS / Budi SANTOSO 15-4 / 15-9 Ronne Maykel RUNTOLALU / Rony TRENGGONO - 0
Round 2 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9 Karel MAINAKY / Nova WIDIANTO (99*) 0
Round 2 (98*) Saputra HADI / Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA 15-9 / 15-10 Soon Thoe CHEAH / Cheh Chang PANG (6*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-2 / 15-4 FAHRIANUR / Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN - 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Doni PRASETYO / Denny SETIAWAN - 0
Round 2 - Choon Eng CHEW / Wan Wah LEE 15-2 / 15-12 / 15-10 Halim Haryanto HO / Hermono YUWONO - 0
Round 2 (29*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-4 / 15-3 Toto SUNARTO / WISNU - 0
Quarter-final (32*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-2 / 14-17 / 15-10 Ade LUKAS / Budi SANTOSO - 0
Quarter-final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-17 / 15-9 Saputra HADI / Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA (98*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-10 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-5 Choon Eng CHEW / Wan Wah LEE - 0
Semi-final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 13-15 / 15-2 / 15-9 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (32*) 0
Semi-final (29*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-9 / 15-10 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (9*) 0
Final (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-4 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (29*) 0
MS
Round 1 (42*) Kay Bin YEOH 17-16 / 15-3 Markis KIDO - 0
Round 1 (235*) IRWANSYAH 15-2 / 15-5 Catur WIDAYAT - 0
Round 1 (53*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-2 Sidoro ADITYA - 0
Round 1 (11*) Hock Kin YONG 15-4 / 15-2 Agung KUNCORO - 0
Round 1 (139*) Vidre WIBOWO 15-2 / 15-2 Yohannes HOGIANTO - 0
Round 1 (49*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-7 Krid CHUAYNARONG (78*) 0
Round 1 (332*) R SUHAIRUDDIN 12-15 / 18-14 / 15-10 Bobby SANTOSO - 0
Round 1 (19*) Harijanto ARBI 15-9 / 15-8 James CHUA (54*) 0
Round 1 - Arif RASIDI 15-4 / 15-7 Arief H R BUDIMAN - 0
Round 1 (265*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-5 / 15-7 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (40*) 0
Round 1 (148*) George RIMARCDI 15-0 / 15-2 Muhammad NADIP - 0
Round 1 (10*) YAP Yong Jyen 15-6 / 17-14 Andi WIRYA (251*) 0
Round 1 (110*) Yudi SUPRAYOGI 15-6 / 15-8 Lalu FIRMANSYAH - 0
Round 1 - HARYAWAN 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-9 Mark CONSTABLE (59*) 0
Round 1 (439*) Wee Chung PEI 15-8 / 15-12 Agung IRAWAN - 0
Round 1 (15*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-0 / 15-7 Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR - 0
Round 1 (198*) Heri CAHYADI 15-2 / 15-6 SUPRAPTO - 0
Round 1 (170*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-7 / 15-13 Ramesh NATHAN (44*) 0
Round 1 - Dwi TRISWIDIANTO 15-4 / 15-11 Dwi Satiri HASMAR - 0
Round 1 (27*) Indra WIJAYA 15-3 / 15-7 Boonsak PONSANA (55*) 0
Round 1 - C ARIEF 15-3 / 15-12 HARTAWAN (164*) 0
Round 1 - Ardinasyah PUTRA W.O. Rizki ABADI - 0
Round 1 - Jimmi CHANDRA W.O. Yadie RIADI - 0
Round 1 - MAWARDI Andi W.O. Didet SATRIA - 0
Round 1 - Sony Dwi KUNCORO W.O. Endra FERIYANTO - 0
Round 1 - Madek (DKI) MULYADI W.O. SALIM (1274*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Budi SANTOSO W.O. Bagus SETIADI - 0
Round 2 (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-5 / 15-2 Ardinasyah PUTRA - 0
Round 2 (235*) IRWANSYAH 15-4 / 15-9 Kay Bin YEOH (42*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-4 / 15-4 Jimmi CHANDRA - 0
Round 2 (66*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-2 / 15-2 MAWARDI Andi - 0
Round 2 (11*) Hock Kin YONG 15-5 / 15-7 Vidre WIBOWO (139*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-0 R SUHAIRUDDIN (332*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Harijanto ARBI 15-9 / 15-6 Arif RASIDI - 0
Round 2 (265*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-1 / 15-5 Sony Dwi KUNCORO - 0
Round 2 (148*) George RIMARCDI 6-15 / 15-2 / 15-11 YAP Yong Jyen (10*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Budi SANTOSO 15-0 / 15-2 Madek (DKI) MULYADI - 0
Round 2 (110*) Yudi SUPRAYOGI 15-2 / 15-2 HARYAWAN - 0
Round 2 (15*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-4 Wee Chung PEI (439*) 0
Round 2 (170*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-1 / 12-15 / 15-9 Heri CAHYADI (198*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Indra WIJAYA 15-4 / 15-2 Dwi TRISWIDIANTO - 0
Round 2 (81*) Nunung SUBANDORO 15-13 / 15-12 C ARIEF - 0
Round 2 (7*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-3 / 15-0 Bernadus EDO (255*) 0
Round 3 (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-3 / 13-15 / 17-15 IRWANSYAH (235*) 0
Round 3 (53*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-9 / 15-5 Joko SUPRIANTO (66*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Hock Kin YONG 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-13 Jeffer ROSOBIN (49*) 0
Round 3 (19*) Harijanto ARBI 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-11 Rony AGUSTINUS (265*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Budi SANTOSO 15-7 / 15-8 George RIMARCDI (148*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-8 Yudi SUPRAYOGI (110*) 0
Round 3 (170*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-9 / 15-4 Indra WIJAYA (27*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-11 Nunung SUBANDORO (81*) 0
Quarter-final (53*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-1 / 15-8 HENDRAWAN (8*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) Budi SANTOSO 15-8 / 15-8 Marleve MAINAKY (15*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Poul-Erik HOYER 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (170*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Hock Kin YONG W.O. Harijanto ARBI (19*) 0
Semi-final (11*) Hock Kin YONG 18-10 / 15-4 Taufik HIDAYAT (53*) 0
Semi-final (18*) Budi SANTOSO 17-14 / 17-14 Poul-Erik HOYER (7*) 0
Final (11*) Hock Kin YONG 15-7 / 15-8 Budi SANTOSO (18*) 0
WD
Round 1 - ERLA / Evi KUMALASARI 17-14 / 15-12 Meida SUKMAWATI / Th. YESSY - 0
Round 1 (139*) Diah NOVITA / Rosie RIANI 15-10 / 15-5 Lita NURLITA / Monica PERMADI - 0
Round 1 - Upi CHRISNAWATI / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-5 / 15-7 (EJV) BINIAWATI / Enny KUSWATI - 0
Round 1 - NOVITA / Mona SANTOSO 15-13 / 15-11 HENNY / Yunita TETTY - 0
Round 1 - AGENIA / Rita KRISTIANE 15-0 / 15-5 Nining KUSTIYANINGSIH / WINARSIH - 0
Round 1 - FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-5 / 15-3 Linda NOVIANTI / Fitria YUSNITA - 0
Round 1 - Eny ERLANGGA / Dewi PUSPA 15-2 / 15-11 Winaryanti FRIDA / Emmita NATSIR - 0
Round 1 - Dwi FEBRIATI / Nira ROSANTIKA 15-3 / 15-9 AUDINE / FELSIRIKA - 0
Round 2 (21*) Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-4 / 15-1 ERLA / Evi KUMALASARI - 0
Round 2 - Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA / Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-9 Diah NOVITA / Rosie RIANI (139*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-9 / 15-11 Upi CHRISNAWATI / Eny WIDIOWATI - 0
Round 2 (211*) (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA 15-1 / 15-1 NOVITA / Mona SANTOSO - 0
Round 2 - Emma ERMAWATI / Vita MARISSA 15-3 / 15-1 AGENIA / Rita KRISTIANE - 0
Round 2 (25*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 15-7 / 15-11 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI - 0
Round 2 - Zelin RESIANA / Minarti TIMUR 15-2 / 15-1 Eny ERLANGGA / Dewi PUSPA - 0
Round 2 (4*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-4 / 15-1 Dwi FEBRIATI / Nira ROSANTIKA - 0
Quarter-final (21*) Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-10 / 15-10 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA / Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA - 0
Quarter-final (211*) (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA 15-4 / 15-3 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD (23*) 0
Quarter-final (25*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 15-5 / 8-15 / 15-12 Emma ERMAWATI / Vita MARISSA - 0
Quarter-final (4*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-5 Zelin RESIANA / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Semi-final (21*) Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-12 / 2-15 / 15-8 (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Indarti ISSOLINA (211*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-5 Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (25*) 0
Final (21*) Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL 7-15 / 17-15 / 15-7 Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (4*) 0
WS
Round 1 (163*) Yuli MARFUAH 11-1 / 11-1 Irna JUNITA - 0
Round 1 - Mona SANTOSO 11-6 / 11-9 Lisa OCTORA - 0
Round 1 (50*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-0 / 11-0 Siska YUNITA - 0
Round 1 - Siang CHIUNG 11-8 / 7-11 / 11-0 Evi KUMALASARI - 0
Round 1 - Dwi RATNA 11-5 / 11-1 Nining KUSTIYANINGSIH - 0
Round 1 (104*) Ellen ANGELINA 11-0 / 11-0 (EJV) BINIAWATI (207*) 0
Round 1 - Priyanti CAHYANING 8-11 / 11-1 / 11-3 Novita INDAH - 0
Round 1 (42*) MEILUAWATI 11-1 / 11-2 (CJV) ERNAWATI - 0
Round 1 (57*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-2 / 11-1 (CJV) YUSTINA (270*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Yeni DIAH 9-11 / 11-8 / 11-5 Dwi RETNOWATI (174*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Mette SORENSEN 11-5 / 11-3 FELSIRIKA - 0
Round 1 - A A METRI W.O. Hanny SETIANI (189*) 0
Round 1 - Atu ROSALINA W.O. Lenny PERMANA (786*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Katarzyna KRASOWSKA W.O. OLIVIA (154*) 0
Round 1 (175*) Melisa DEWI W.O. (NTB) SRIWENTEN - 0
Round 2 (6*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 11-0 A A METRI - 0
Round 2 (163*) Yuli MARFUAH 11-0 / 11-0 Atu ROSALINA - 0
Round 2 - Mona SANTOSO 11-4 / 11-7 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (23*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-0 / 11-0 Siang CHIUNG - 0
Round 2 (104*) Ellen ANGELINA 11-6 / 11-3 Dwi RATNA - 0
Round 2 (42*) MEILUAWATI 13-10 / 8-11 / 11-2 Priyanti CAHYANING - 0
Round 2 (57*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-3 / 13-10 Melisa DEWI (175*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Mette SORENSEN 11-7 / 11-4 Yeni DIAH (117*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 11-7 Yuli MARFUAH (163*) 0
Quarter-final (50*) Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 11-2 / 11-2 Mona SANTOSO - 0
Quarter-final (42*) MEILUAWATI 11-8 / 11-2 Ellen ANGELINA (104*) 0
Quarter-final (20*) Mette SORENSEN 11-6 / 11-4 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (57*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 9-11 / 11-4 / 11-7 Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA (50*) 0
Semi-final (20*) Mette SORENSEN 8-11 / 13-11 / 11-7 MEILUAWATI (42*) 0
Final (6*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 11-6 Mette SORENSEN (20*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Eny ERLANGGA 15-6 / 15-2 (EJV) WIJANARKO / Enny KUSWATI - 0
Round 1 - Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN / Rita KRISTIANE 15-6 / 15-2 Madek (DKI) MULYADI / Sari Siti ROHANI - 0
Round 1 (143*) Rizal FADILLAH / Neneng SETIAWATI 15-1 / 15-6 Bernadus EDO / MARIANA - 0
Round 1 - Peter YAN / Diah NOVITA 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Toto SUNARTO / Sri MULYANI - 0
Round 1 - Dwi KURNIAJAYA / Lili TAMPI 15-5 / 9-15 / 15-8 FAHRIANUR / AGENIA - 0
Round 1 - SAPUTRA Hadi / (EJV) BINIAWATI 15-12 / 15-9 ASJIKING / NOVITA - 0
Round 1 - Ronne Maykel RUNTOLALU / Rosie RIANI W.O. Bobby SANTOSO / A A METRI - 0
Round 1 - Upi CHRISNAWATI / David Yedija POHAN W.O. Lalu FIRMANSYAH / (NTB) SRIWENTEN - 0
Round 2 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-13 / 15-4 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Eny ERLANGGA - 0
Round 2 - Imam TOHARI / Vita MARISSA 15-0 / 15-3 Ronne Maykel RUNTOLALU / Rosie RIANI - 0
Round 2 (174*) SANDIARTO / Eti GUNAWAN 15-3 / 15-3 Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN / Rita KRISTIANE - 0
Round 2 - Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI 15-8 / 15-9 Upi CHRISNAWATI / David Yedija POHAN - 0
Round 2 (18*) Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-6 / 15-0 Rizal FADILLAH / Neneng SETIAWATI (143*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-8 / 15-3 Peter YAN / Diah NOVITA - 0
Round 2 (86*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-3 / 15-3 Dwi KURNIAJAYA / Lili TAMPI - 0
Round 2 (3*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-3 SAPUTRA Hadi / (EJV) BINIAWATI - 0
Quarter-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 6-15 / 15-5 Imam TOHARI / Vita MARISSA - 0
Quarter-final (174*) SANDIARTO / Eti GUNAWAN 15-8 / 15-12 Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI - 0
Quarter-final (4*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-10 / 15-5 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD (18*) 0
Quarter-final (86*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 5-15 / 17-14 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (3*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-10 / 15-2 SANDIARTO / Eti GUNAWAN (174*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 15-3 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA (86*) 0
Final (4*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (1*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 69 9 30.0% 1531 51.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 51 111 9 17.6% 2437 47.78 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 23 50 4 17.4% 1086 47.22 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 26 58 6 23.1% 883 33.96 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 21 47 5 23.8% 1002 47.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 151 335 33 21.9% 6939 45.95 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Netherlands 4 0 100.0%
U.S.A. 9 4 69.2%
Hong Kong 4 2 66.7%
Sweden 4 2 66.7%
Wales 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 18 10 64.3%
Malaysia 11 7 61.1%
Singapore 3 3 50.0%
France 2 2 50.0%
Indonesia 94 109 46.3%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Chinese Taipei 0 1 0.0%
Jersey 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 2 0.0%
England 0 2 0.0%
Thailand 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN ZHAO Junpeng 21-9 / 21-10
2021 Viktor AXELSEN LOH Kean Yew 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-13
2019 CHOU Tien Chen Anders ANTONSEN 21-18 / 24-26 / 21-15
2018 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth Kazumasa SAKAI 21-11 / 21-19
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Jan O JORGENSEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-7
2014 Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO 21-18 / 21-18
2013 LEE Chong Wei Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 21-14
2012 Simon SANTOSO DU Pengyu 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-11
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-7
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-8
2009 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-9 / 21-14
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9
2007 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-16
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-19
2005 LEE Hyun Il Boonsak PONSANA 15-10 / 15-3
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-10 / 15-11
2003 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-9
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-12
2001 Marleve MAINAKY Tsuen Seng LEE 6-8 / 7-5 / 7-3
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Ewe Hock ONG 15-5 / 15-13
1999 Taufik HIDAYAT Budi SANTOSO 17-14 / 15-12
1998 Hock Kin YONG Budi SANTOSO 15-7 / 15-8
1997 Ardy B WIRANATA Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-3
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Budi SANTOSO 15-8 / 15-4
1995 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-9
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 15-8
1993 Allan BUDI KUSUMA PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-4
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 6-15 / 15-9
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-5
1990 Ardy B WIRANATA Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-10 / 15-5
1989 XIONG Guobao Joko SUPRIANTO 15-0 / 15-4